Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th & 14th June 2021

0
44

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 13th & 14th June 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the 2021 theme of International Albinism Awareness Day, observed every year on June 13?

(a) Still Standing Strong

(b) Made To Shine

(c) StrengthBeyondAllOdds

(d) Advancing with renewed hope

(e)Shining our light to the world

2) The World Blood Donor Day is observed every year on June 14. In which of the following year, the day was observed first?

(a) 2005

(b) 2001

(c) 2007

(d) 2000

(e) 2004

3) As per the report of All India Survey on Higher Education 2019-20, how much percentage has raised in the female student enrolmentin higher education during the period?

(a) 11.4%

(b) 17.6%

(c) 9.9%

(d) 13.7%

(e) 18.2%

4) By replacing Benjamin Netanyahu, Naftali Bennett has been elected as the new Prime Minister of Israel. He tends to be ____________ Prime Minister of Israel.

(a) 10th

(b) 13th

(c) 17th

(d) 19th

(e) 11th

5) In order to counter China’s Belt and Road Initiative, the G7 leaders were initiated the B3W. What are the three B’s indicated?

(a) Build Best Better

(b) Build But Better

(c) Build Bring Better

(d) Build Back Better

(e) Build By Better

6) Henri Marie Dondra has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Central African Republic. He served as a former ______________ Minister of CAR.

(a) Finance

(b)Tourism

(c) Home

(d) Transport

(e) Foreign

7) Yuva Shakti Corona MuktiAbhiyan has been launched by the Madhya Pradesh state government to make the state free from corona with the help of a youth power campaign. What is the position of Madhya Pradesh in terms of corona infection?

(a) 30th

(b) 21st

(c) 29th

(d) 26th

(e) 33rd

8) India’s foreign exchange reserves have reached $605 billionand became the fourth largest reserve holder in the world along with which among the following country?

(a) China

(b) Saudi Arabia

(c) Russia

(d) Japan

(e) USA

9) ‘Medicines from the Sky’ project has been launched for drone deliveries of medical supplies to remote areas of which of following state with the help of Flipkart?

(a) Arunachal Pradesh

(b) Karnataka

(c) Assam

(d) Nagaland

(e) Telangana

10) Anand Mohan Bajaj has been appointed as the Member of the Board of which of the following organization?

(a) IRDAI

(b) SEBI

(c) DICGC

(d) SIDBI

(e) RBI

11) Dr Mukesh Sharma has been appointed as  an honorary member of WHO’s Global Air Pollution and Health Technical Advisory Group. He is a professor of which of the following IIT?

(a) IIT Madras

(b) IIT Kharagpur

(c) IIT Bombay

(d) IIT Kanpur

(e) IIT Delhi

12) A first woman and Central American,Rebecca Grynspan has been appointed as the head of which of the following Organisation?

(a) UNDP

(b) UNCTAD

(c) UNSC

(d) UNGA

(e) UNESCO

13) Mylab Discovery Solutions has appointed Akshay Kumar as its new brand ambassador. What is the name of COVID-19 self-test kit introduced by the biotech company?

(a)CoviNeed

(b)CoviPrevent

(c)CoviTech

(d)CoviCare

(e)CoviSelf

14) NagrajAdiga has been elected for which of the following region in the International Association of Ultrarunners Council?

(a)Asia Oceania

(b) Central Asia

(c) South East Asia

(d) Eurasia

(e) Pacific Oceania

15) The Government of India has awarded ‘One District One Green Champion’ to KL Deemed to be University for the contribution to the Swachh Bharat initiative. The University is in which of the following state?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Kerala

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Gujarat

(e) Bihar

16) The Ministry of Ayush has recently launched which of the following mobile Application on the 7th International Day of Yoga virtually?

(a)Dhanyavad Yoga

(b)Kamal Yoga

(c)Achcha Yoga

(d)SundarYoga

(e) Namaste Yoga

17) BarboraKrejčíková has won the Women’s Singles Title in The French Open Tennis Tournament 2021.She belongs to which among the following country?

(a) Czech Republic

(b) Serbia

(c) France

(d) Zimbabwe

(e) UK

18) An Asian game Bronze Medalist, Surat Singh Mathur has passed away recently. He belonged to which among the following sports?

(a) Cricket

(b) Archery

(c)Running

(d)Swimming

(e)Boxing

19) A Padma Shri awardee, Dr Ashok Panagariya has passed away recently. He was specialized in which among the following field?

(a) Psychology

(b) Neurology

(c) Nutritionist

(d) Ophthalmology

(e) Cardiology

20)  A noted Poet and Activist, Siddalingaiah has passed away recently. He was specialized in which language?

(a) Tamil

(b) Telugu

(c) Sanskrit

(d) Kannada

(e) Malayalam

Answers :

1) Answer: C

International Albinism Awareness Day is celebrated annually on June 13 to celebrate the human rights of persons with albinism worldwide.

The theme of the day this year is StrengthBeyondAllOdds. The reason for choosing this theme is to primarily highlight the good qualities of those with albinism across the globe.

This year the theme also aims to shed light on how people with albinism are made to defy all odds and exceed expectations in all domains of life. This day is marked to raise and create awareness among people about albinism and the human rights of people with albinism.

The reason for choosing this theme is to primarily highlight the good qualities of those with albinism across the globe.

2) Answer: A

World Blood Donor Day (WBDD) is held on June 14 each year. For 2021, the World Blood Donor Day theme will be “Give blood and keep the world beating”.

The event was organized for the first time in 2005, by a joint initiative of the World Health Organization, the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies to raise awareness of the need for safe blood and blood products, and to thank blood donors for their voluntary, life-saving gifts of blood.

The message highlights the essential contribution blood donors make to keeping the world pulsating by saving lives and improving others’ health.

3) Answer: E

Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ announced the release of the report of All India Survey on Higher Education 2019-20.

This Report provides key performance indicators on the current status of Higher education in the country. ShriPokhriyal noted that in the last five years from 2015-16 to 2019-20, there has been a growth of 11.4% in the student enrolment.

The rise in female enrolment in higher education during the period is 18.2%. He emphasized that the continuous focus given by the government under the leadership of Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi on education of girls, women empowerment and empowerment of socially backward classes are well reflected by the increased participation of women, SCs and STs population in Higher Education as shown by the Report.

4) Answer: B

Naftali Bennett was sworn in as Israel’s new Prime Minister, ending Benjamin Netanyahu’s 12-year hold on power and the political uncertainty that gripped the Jewish nation for months after inconclusive elections.

Bennett, the 49-year-old leader of the right-wing Yamina party, took oath of office after the Knesset (Parliament) elected him as the 13th Prime Minister of Israel by approval with a razor-thin majority of 60-59 in the 120-member house. His government has 27 ministers, nine of them women.

5) Answer: D

The Group of Seven richest democracies has sought to counter China’s growing influence by offering developing nations an infrastructure plan that could rival President Xi Jinping’s multi-trillion-dollar Belt and Road Initiative.

The G7, whose leaders are meeting in south-west England, has been searching for a coherent response to the growing assertiveness of Mr Xi after China’s surging economic and military rise over the past 40 years.

The G7 and its allies will use the Build Back Better World(B3W) initiative to mobilize private-sector capital in areas such as climate, health and health security, digital technology, and gender equity and equality, the White House added.

China’s Belt and Road Initiative (BRI), which Mr Xi launched in 2013, involves development and investment initiatives that would stretch from Asia to Europe and beyond.

More than 100 countries have signed agreements with China to cooperate in BRI projects like railways, ports, highways and other infrastructure.

6) Answer: A

The country’s presidency stated that Henri Marie Dondra has been named prime minister of the Central African Republic (CAR).

The appointment of the former finance minister came a day after former Prime Minister FirminNgrebada announced his resignation and that of his government following legislative elections.

A former chief of staff to President Faustin-ArchangeTouadera, Ngrebada had been in post since early 2019 when he helped craft a February 2019 peace deal signed with rebel groups in Sudan that now appears on the verge of collapse.

7) Answer: D

In Madhya Pradesh, ‘Yuva Shakti Corona MuktiAbhiyan’ means free from corona with the help of a youth power campaign will be launched to make people aware about the COVID pandemic.

Madhya Pradesh is now at number 26 in the country in terms of corona infection.  At the same time, on the basis of the suggestions received from the various Crisis Management Committees, a new guide line will be issued in the state by June 15.

In the Yuva Shakti Corona MuktiAbhiyan, college teachers and around 16 lakh students will be made aware of corona infection by learning Covid appropriate behavior and vaccination.

This campaign will be run by the Higher Education and Technical Education Department in collaboration with the Public Health and Family Welfare Department. A mobile app has also been developed for effective real time online monitoring of the campaign.

8) Answer: C

India’s foreign exchange reserves crossed $600 for the first time. As on June 4, the foreign exchange reserves stood at $605 billion, almost tying with Russia as the fourth largest reserve holder in the world.

While India’s forex reserve was $605.008 billion, Russia’s was $605.2 billion.It took just about a year for the reserves to rise by $100 billion, which has generally been the pace of accumulation since Shaktikanta Das became the governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in November 2017.

9) Answer: E

E-commerce firm Flipkart has partnered with the Telangana government to lead a consortium tasked with the development and execution of drone deliveries of medical supplies to remote areas under the ‘Medicines from the Sky’ project.

Flipkart stated it will utilize learnings from its tech-enabled supply chain to deploy drones and enable deliveries of medical supplies.

These efforts will be complemented with technologies such as geo-mapping, routing of shipments and track and trace of location it has developed over the years.

10) Answer: B

The Centre has appointed Anand Mohan Bajaj, Additional Secretary in the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) as Member of the Board of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), which is the capital markets as well as commodity derivatives market regulator.

The SEBI Board includes a Chairman, two members from amongst the officers of the Finance and Company Affairs Ministries; one member from the Reserve Financial institution of India and 5 different members of which at least three are to be whole-time members to be appointed by Central Authorities.

11) Answer: D

Dr Mukesh Sharma, a professor who is an air quality expert with the civil engineering department of IIT-Kanpur, has been appointed as an honorary member of WHO’s Global Air Pollution and Health Technical Advisory Group (GAPH-TAG).

Sharma has been associated with WHO, Geneva, International Council for Clean Transport, Clean Air Asia United National Environmental Program, Bangkok, and the World Bank.

12) Answer: B

The UN General Assembly approved the nomination of Costa Rican economist Rebecca Grynspan to head the UN agency promoting trade and development, the first woman and Central American to lead the Geneva-based organisation.

Ms Grynspan is the first woman and central American to head the global body that deals with trade, investment and development issues.

Ms Grynspan has previously held several high-level positions such as the under-secretary-general of the United Nations and Associate Administrator of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).

13) Answer: E

Bollywood superstar Akshay Kumar has been appointed as the new brand ambassador of biotechnology company Mylab Discovery Solutions.

This announcement comes days after the Pune-based firm launched the country’s first COVID-19 self-test kit – CoviSelf.

The partnership with Akshay is aimed at creating awareness for Mylab’s products and kits such as CoviSelf and also to share educational content, according to the firm.

On May 20, 201, MyLab Discovery Solutions had launched CoviSelf after receiving approval from the Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR).

14) Answer: A

NagrajAdiga elected in International Association of Ultrarunners Council.The pandemic caused the Congress to be virtual and elections were held online from May 22 onwards.

For the Asia-Oceania representative, voting was held over a 24-hour period where a total of ten countries from the Asia and the Oceania region casted their online vote.

Adiga, who was nominated for elections by the Athletics Federation of India, got elected by a margin of 7-3 against South Korea’s Gilsoo Park.

Adiga works closely with AFI and with various Government bodies to promote health, fitness, and encourage budding sportspersons.

Adiga, a runner himself, has encouraged ultra-runners and has been the main sponsor for teams sent to World and Asia & Oceania Championships.

15) Answer: C

KL Deemed to be Universityof Vaddeswaram near Vijayawada, Andhra Pradeshhas been awarded “One District One Green Champion,” by the Government of India.

The award is bestowed to the educational institutes for the contribution to the Swachh Bharat initiative by the Mahatma Gandhi National Council of Rural Education (MGNCRE), Department of Higher Education under the Ministry of Education of the Government of India.

The framework for the award covered various parameters that included hygiene, cleanliness, usage of green & renewable energy, waste management, the green campus drive, besides observing post-COVID19 precautions and maintaining other social distancing norms.

On the recognition, Er.KoneruSatyanarayana, President, KL University mentioned, “We take pride in contributing our bit in making India clean and Atmanirbhar.

The award is a testimony to our commitment towards rending social responsibility with utmost sincerity.

Providing a healthy and impactful environment conducive to enhance the overall development of the students is a key pillar of KL University’s methodologies.”

16) Answer: E

On June 11, 2021, a mobile application called ‘Namaste Yoga’ Launched by the Ministry of Ayush .

On June 11, 2021, The Ministry of Ayush organised a curtain raiser event for the 7th International Day of Yoga, virtually.

The event was organised by the Ministry of Ayush in association with Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY).Raise Awareness about yoga and make it accessible for the larger community.

Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting ShriPrakashJavadekar and Union Minister of State (IC) for AyushShriKirenRijiju underlined the importance of the central theme of IDY 2021 “Be With Yoga, Be At Home” .

The curtain raiser event also marked the beginning of a 10-episode series on various aspects of Common Yoga Protocol to be telecast on DD India.

17) Answer: A

Novak Djokovic and BarboraKrejcikova win in The French Open Tennis Tournament 2021.

List of Winners in French Open Tennis Title 2021 :

  1. Men’s Singles- Novak Djokovic (Serbia)
  2. Women’s Singles- BarboraKrejčíková (Czech Republic)
  3. Men’s Doubles- Pierre-Hugues Herbert (France) and Nicolas Mahut (France)
  4. Women’s Doubles- BarboraKrejčíková (Czech Republic) and KateřinaSiniaková (Czech Republic)
  5. Mixed Doubles- DesiraeKrawczyk (United States) and Joe Salisbury (United Kingdom)

18) Answer: C

On June 11, 2021, India’s 1951 Asian Games marathon bronze medal winner and 1952 Olympian Surat Singh Mathur Passed away.He was 90.

Surat Singh Mathur was born in the MohammadpurMajri village (Karala) of Delhi.Mathur became a special coach in the Municipal Corporation of Delhi in 1977.

19) Answer: B

On June 11, 2021, Noted neurologist and Padma Shri recipient Dr Ashok Panagariya Passed away. He was 71.

Dr Pangariya was the first Indian doctor to become DM in Neurology.He was known for his research on nerve cells and neuromyotonia.

He was the Vice Chancellor of Rajasthan University of Health Sciences, Jaipur. He was a member of the Planning Board of the Government of Rajasthan.He headed the Neurology department of SMS Hospital in Rajasthan.

20) Answer: D

On June 11, 2021, Noted Kannada poet, playwright and Dalit activist, Siddalingaiah Passed away. He was 67.

Siddalingaiah was one of the founders of the DalitaSangharshSamiti. He was the chairman of the Kannada Development Authority in 2006.

He had also chaired the 81st Kannada SahityaSammelana (a premier gathering of Kannada literature) held in Shravanabelagola.

He had also served as the member of the Karnataka Legislative Council and Chairman of the Kannada Development Authority.

Siddalingaiah was one of Karnataka’s first prominent Dalit poets, and was popularly known as “DalitaKavi”.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here