Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th January 2022

0
77

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 of 13th January 2022. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) On which of the following date the National Human Trafficking Awareness Day has been celebrated?

(a)January 10

(b)January 6

(c)January 11

(d)January 12

(e)January 13

2) What is the theme of National youth day 2022, celebrated every year on12th January?

(a)It’s all in the society

(b)It’s all in the youth

(c)It’s all in the education

(d)It’s all in the mind

(e)It’s all in the language

3) The UNESCO’s World Heritage Centre has agreed to publish which Indian language descriptions of India’s UNESCO World Heritage Sites on its website?

(a)Bengali

(b)Hindi

(c)Telugu

(d)Malayalam

(e)None of these

4) India has stressed the need for fast-tracking the upgradation process of the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement with which country?

(a)South Africa

(b)South America

(c)South Sudan

(d)South Korea

(e) None of these

5) In India Skill – 2021 National Competition, Which of the following state’s team has won 11 awards?

(a)Odisha

(b)Punjab

(c)Gujarat

(d)West Bengal

(e) Haryana

6) Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority, has signed a MoU with Indira Gandhi National Open University to propagate Investor Education, Awareness and Protection. Where did the MoU take place?

(a)New Delhi

(b)Hyderabad

(c)Bengaluru

(d)Surat

(e)Jaipur

7) How many startups have received the World Bank Group and the Consumer Technology Association’s Global Women’s Health Tech Awards?

(a)4

(b)2

(c)3

(d)1

(e)5

8) The board of which company has decided to convert interest on deferred spectrum and adjusted gross revenue dues into equity?

(a)Airtel

(b)Vodafone Idea

(c)BSNL

(d)BharatPe

(e)None of these

9) Which of the following country has successfully test-fired a sea-to-sea variant of the Brah Mos supersonic cruise missile from the Indian Navy’s INS Visakhapatnam warship?

(a)Pakistan

(b)India

(c)Sri Lanka

(d)Bangladesh

(e)Nepal

10) An Autobiography of which personality titled ‘Indomitable: A Working Woman’s Notes on Life, Work and Leadership’ is set to Publish?

(a)Arundhati Bhatacharya

(b)Rajnish Kumar

(c)Amish Mehta

(d)Falguni Nayar

(e)Sudha Murty

11) In which of the following year Karnataka would host the next Khelo India Games?

(a)2023

(b)2024

(c)2025

(d)2026

(e)2022

12) Chris Morris has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket. He is from which of the following country?

(a)England

(b)South Africa

(c)Sudan

(d)Australia

(e)Bangladesh

13) David Sassoli Passed away at the age of 65.He was from which of the following country?

(a)Italy

(b)Israel

(c)France

(d)Canada

(e)South Africa

Answers :

1) Answer: C

National Human Trafficking Awareness Day on January 11 raises awareness of the persistent issue of human trafficking.  Though the entire month of January has already been recognized as National Slavery and Human Trafficking Prevention Month, this day is specifically dedicated to awareness and prevention of the illegal practice.

2) Answer: D

National Youth Day is observed to honor the ideals and thoughts of Swamiji Vivekananda who had tremendous faith in youth. In India, the National Youth Day is celebrated on 12 January annually to commemorate the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda.Vivekananda always highlighted the role of youth in the process of nation-building and inspired them to have a confident attitude.In 2022, we are observing the 159th birth anniversary of Swami Vivekanand (12 January 1863). The theme for National Youth Day 2022 is “It’s all in the mind.”

3) Answer: B

UNESCO’s World Heritage Centre has agreed to publish Hindi descriptions of India’s UNESCO World Heritage Sites on its website. The permanent delegation of India to UNESCO announced.Education and Skill Development Minister Dharmendra Pradhan welcomed the decision.

4) Answer: D

India stressed the need for fast-tracking the upgradation process of the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) with South Korea and raised issues of concern such as the large trade deficit and industry’s demand for greater market access and lower non-tariff barriers.India’s exports from South Korea in 2020-21 were at $4.2 billion while imports from the country were at $9.5 billion.

5) Answer: E

In India Skill – 2021 National Competition, the Haryana team has won 11 awards.  The state won three Gold, four Silver, one bronze medal as well as 3 medals for excellence. Haryana will also represent the country in the upcoming World Skill Competition 2022 to be held in China. Chief Minister Manohar Lal, the performance of winners proves the efforts made by the state government towards skill development.

6) Answer: A

Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority, IEPFA, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding, MoU, with Indira Gandhi National Open University to propagate Investor Education, Awareness and Protection among a large group of present and prospective stakeholders by utilizing the tele-lecturing facility of Gyan Darshan Channel. Signing of the MoU took place virtually in New Delhi.

7) Answer: B

Two start-ups supported by Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council have received the World Bank Group and the Consumer Technology Association’s Global Women’s Health Tech Awards. The start-ups are NIRAMAI Health AnalytixPvt. Ltd. and InnAccel Technologies Pvt. Ltd.

8) Answer: B

The Board of Directors of Vodafone Idea Ltd, has decided to convert interest on deferred spectrum and adjusted gross revenue (AGR) dues into equity.The Net Present Value (NPV) of this [spectrum auction installments and AGR dues] interest is expected to be about ₹16,000 crore as per the company’s best estimates, subject to confirmation by the DoT.

The Indian government will hold around 35.8 percent of the total outstanding shares of the company and the promoter shareholders would hold around 28.5 per cent (Vodafone Group) and around 17.8 per cent (Aditya Birla group) respectively.

Vodafone Idea Ltd accepted a four year moratorium on spectrum and AGR dues.

9) Answer: B

India successfully test-fired an extended range sea-to-sea variant of the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile from the Indian Navy’s INS Visakhapatnam warship.The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) announced the missile hit the designated target “precisely”.

10) Answer: A

Autobiography of Arundhati Bhattacharya titled Indomitable: A Working Woman’s Notes on Life, Work and Leadership is set to Published by HarperCollins.The book will be published by Harper Business, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers.

11) Answer: A

Minister for Youth Empowerment and Sports K.C. Narayana Gowda informed that Karnataka will host the next Khelo India Games in 2023.As many as 75 sports students are being groomed in the State to take part in the next Olympics.Khelo India is an initiative taken by the government to improve the level of sport in the country.

This program will help to improve the level of sport from the grassroots level.

12) Answer: B

South Africa all-rounder Chris Morris announced retirement from all forms of cricket and is set to take up a coaching role with domestic side Titans.

13) Answer: A

The president of the European parliament David Sassoli Passed away at the age of 65. David Sassoli born on 30 May 1956 in Florence, Italy.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here