Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th July 2021

0
30

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 13th July 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Which among the following minister has stated that India aims to target over 100 billion “Blue Economy” through its Deep Ocean Mission and ocean resources?

(a)Jitendra Singh

(b)Gajendra Singh Shekwat

(c)Harshavardan

(d) Ramesh Pokiriyal

(e)Prakash Javadekar

2) India’s and Asia’s first National Dolphin Research Centre has been decided to set up on the bank of the Ganges in which among the following City?

(a)Bilaspur

(b)Dhanbad

(c)Hisar

(d) Patna

(e) Ajmer

3) Which among the following country has issued a 3-year action plan on development of cyber security sector to exceed 250 billion by 2023?

(a) Japan

(b) Russia

(c) US

(d) India

(e) China

4) The APEDA has signed an MOU withNAFEDfor harnessing exports potential of agricultural and processed food products of cooperatives as well Farmer Producer Organizations. What does 2nd “A” mean in APEDA?

(a) Agriculture

(b) Association

(c) Accounts

(d) Access

(e) Authority

5) Which among the following has signed an MOU with Investment Board of Nepalfor execution of 679 MW Lower Arun Hydro Electric Project in Nepal?

(a) NHPC

(b)SJVN

(c) Power Grid Corporation

(d) Power Finance Corporation

(e) NTPC

6) Space Data Integrator is a new tool to track rocket launches and Space vehicles returning to Earth in a better way. This tool has been launched by the Federal Aviation Administration of which among the following country?

(a) US

(b) Russia

(c) England

(d) Italy

(e) France

7) Which among the following company has partnered with startupStaTwig to implement ‘VaccineLedger’ globallyto track inventory, vendor payments through Internet-of-Things integration and smart contracts?

(a) Infosys

(b) Reliance Industries

(c) Tech Mahindra

(d) Tata Group

(e)Adani Group

8) “The Ramayan of Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji” ,a book has been written by Late BaljitKaurTulsi. The book was published by ________

(a) IIT Delhi

(b) IISC

(c) BHU

(d) IIT Bombay

(e) IGNCA

9) Who among the following actor has launched the book, ‘Pregnancy Bible’, Co-authored by Aditi Shah Bhimjyani?

(a)Preeti Zinda

(b)Vidya Balan

(c)Aishwarya Raai

(d)Kareena Kapoor

(e)Maduri Dixit

10) The Khelo India Youth Games 2021 has been organised by which among the following state in February 2022?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Haryana

(c) Odisha

(d) Assam

(e) Punjab

11) Sophie Ecclestone and Devon Conway have been named as the ICC Players of the Month in June. Sophie Ecclestone hails from which among the following state?

(a) New Zealand

(b) Zimbabwe

(c) US

(d) Italy

(e) England

12) Mahmudullah has been recently announced his retirement from Test cricket in the final match between Bangladesh and _______________.

(a) New Zealand

(b) Zimbabwe

(c) US

(d) India

(e) England

13) Samir Banerjee has won the Wimbledon boys’ singles title 2021 against whom among the following?

(a)Victor Lilov

(b) PhilipsSekulic

(c) OrelKimhi

(d) MikaLipp

(e) Leo Borg

14) The European Championship trophywas won by Italy after defeating England at which among the following stadium?

(a) Melbourne Arena

(b) Arthur Ashe Stadium

(c) Volvo Stadium

(d) Wembley Stadium

(e) Wimbledon Centre Court

15) Which among the following cricketer has recently announced his retirement in all forms of Cricket?

(a)Ishant Sharma

(b) Mohammad Shami

(c)Pankaj Singh

(d)JaspritBumrah

(e)Rishabh Pant

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh stated that in the years to come, India aims to target over 100 billion “Blue Economy” through its Deep Ocean Mission (DOM) and ocean resources.

The Minister reiterated the importance of exploring the ocean to give further fillip to the growth of country’s economy. This could be a new avenue to supplement the country’s economy to the tune of an estimated Rs. 110 billion.

The “Deep Ocean Mission” will also have far-reaching benefits for the common man. For example, it could help in providing clean drinking water and explore the avenues of desalination of water as well as extracting minerals from the ocean belt.

2) Answer: D

India’s and Asia’s first National Dolphin Research Centre (NDRC) will come up on the bank of the Ganges in the premises of Patna University.

Around 1,455 dolphins have been sighted during a survey conducted in 2018-19 in the river Ganga by the teams of experts.

The Gangetic dolphin is India’s national aquatic animal but frequently falls prey to illegal poaching.

The presence of dolphins in the Ganga gives a sign of a healthy ecosystem because dolphins live at least in 5 ft to 8 ft deep water.

The Gangetic dolphin has been declared  an endangered aquatic animal and is one of the four freshwater dolphins species in the world as another three species are said to be found in the Yangtze River, the Indus River in Pakistan and the Amazon River globally.

3) Answer: E

China has issued a 3-year action plan on development of the cyber security sector. It expects the size of the cyber security sector to exceed 250 billion yuan by 2023.

The Cyberspace Administration of China proposed draft rules calling for all data-rich tech companies with over 1 million users to undergo security reviews before listing overseas.

This draft plan came in the backdrop of a regulatory probe of Chinese ride-hailing giant DidiChuxing for violating data privacy laws.

4) Answer: E

For harnessing exports potential of agricultural and processed food products of cooperatives as well Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED).

According to the MoU, the key areas of cooperation include facilitating APEDA registered exporters getting assistance under all the Govt. of India schemes implemented through NAFED.

The MoU also envisages ensuring sustainability and growth of exports by Cooperatives by addressing issues such as technology, skill, quality products and market access.

Both the organisations would organize awareness programs Skill Development Programmes and Workshops at Regional, State and National levels.

5) Answer: B

A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed for execution of 679 MW Lower Arun Hydro Electric Project in Nepal between SatlujJalVidyut Nigam (SJVN) Central Public Sector Enterprise under Ministry of Power, Government of India & Investment Board of Nepal (IBN) in Kathmandu Nepal.

The Lower Arun Hydro Electric Project is located in Sankhuwasabha and Bhojpur Districts of Nepal. The project will not have any reservoir or dam and will be a tail race development of 900 MW Arun3 HEP.

The project will have four francis type turbines. On completion the Project will generate 2970 million units of electricity per annum.

It is scheduled to be completed in four years after commencement of construction activities and has been allocated to SJVN for 25 years on Build Own Operate Transfer basis

6) Answer: A

The Federal Aviation Administration of the US introduced a new tool, Space Data Integrator, which will help track rocket launches and Space vehicles returning to Earth in a better way.

The new technology was first used on June 30 for the launch of SpaceX’s Transporter 2. The new tool automates the near-instantaneous delivery of data about a Space vehicle’s flight path to the nation’s air traffic control system.

It will be able to safely reopen the airspace more quickly and reduce the number of aircraft and other airspace users affected by a launch or reentry.

7) Answer: C

Tech Mahindra to launch Block chain based system to track vaccine supply.Vaccine manufacturers can use the system to track inventory, vendor payments through Internet-of-Things (IoT) integration and smart contracts.

The company has partnered with startupStaTwig to implement ‘VaccineLedger’ globally. “The partnership aims to roll out blockchain-based traceability solution for global vaccine supply chain transparency, predict and prevent failures in supply chains, including problems related to expired vaccines, stock out and counterfeiting.

The blockchain-based application will build peer-to-peer bridges on current systems that support real-time data sharing, authentication and validation.

8) Answer: E

On July 09, 2021, Prime Minister Narendra Modi got the first copy of the book The Ramayan of Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji written by Late BaljitKaurTulsi.

The book has been published by Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), New Delhi. The author is the mother of RajyaSabha MP and noted lawyer Shri KTS TulsiJi.

PM Modi also shared the audio of the GurbaniShabad sung by KTS Tulsi.

9) Answer: D

On July 09, 2021, Actress KareenaKapoor Khan has finally launched her book, titled ‘Pregnancy Bible’.

The book is Co-authored by Aditi Shah Bhimjyani& Published by Juggernaut Books.

The Book is approved by the FOGSI, India’s official body of gynecologists and obstetricians along with the help of several expert voices like @rujuta.diwekar, Dr.Sonali Gupta, and Dr.Prabha Chandra of National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS).

10) Answer: B

The Haryana government will organise the Khelo India Youth Games 2021 in February 2022.

In 2022 Khelo India Youth Games 8,500 players will participate of which 5,072 will be athletes, including 2,400 females and 2,672 males.

Previously, it was scheduled to be held from November 21 to December 5, 2021, but has been shifted due to the possible third wave of Covid-19 pandemic.

Various sports activities in the under-18 category will be held in the Games. In addition, the government also announced that BRICS Games-2021 will be organised during Khelo India

11) Answer: E

England left-arm spinner Sophie Ecclestone& New Zealand opening batsman Devon Conway have been named as the ICC Players of the Month in June.

12) In December 2018, the International Cricket Council (ICC) named her the Emerging Player of the Year.

She became the youngest woman to take 50 wickets in WT20I cricket, which she achieved in 34 matches.

In February 2019, she was awarded a full central contract by the England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB) for 2019.

She became the world’s number one bowler in Women’s Twenty20 International (WT20I) cricket At the end of the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup in March 2020.

Sophie Ecclestone is the second English female to win the title after Tammy Beaumont, who was awarded the title in February 2021

12) Answer: B

During the third day of a one-off test match between Bangladesh and Zimbabwe, Senior Bangladesh all-rounder Mahmudullah has announced his retirement from Test cricket.

To leave the Test game mid-way, has been criticized by Bangladesh Cricket Board (BCB) President Nazmul Hassan

Mahmudullah, is a Bangladeshi cricketer and the current T20I captain & he was the best Bangladesh batsman in the 2015 World Cup.

He has played 49 Tests with 2764 runs at an average of 31 plus and four half-centuries. He made his Test debut in 2009 during Bangladesh’s tour of the West Indies.

13) Answer: A

On July 11, 2021, Indo-American tennis player Samir Banerjee won the Wimbledon boys’ singles title 2021 against compatriot Victor Lilov at the All England Club.

The 17-year-old Banerjee won 7-5, 6-3 on No. 1 Court in the all-American final that lasted in one hour 22 minutes.He broke his rival thrice and dropped serve only once in a facile win.

Banerjee is from New Jersey & he is the first American junior champion at Wimbledon since Reilly Opelka in 2015, and 12th overall.At the junior French Open, Banerjee, ranked 19 in the world, had crashed out in the first round.

14) Answer: D

Italy won the European Championship trophy defeating England 3-2 in penalty shoot-out in the Euro 2020 final at Wembley Stadium in London.

GianluigiDonnarumma, Italy goalkeeper, saved two England penalties en route to a 3-2 shootout

In that tournament Cristiano Ronaldo has won the Golden boot & Best player was Italy goalkeeper GianluigiDonnarumma.

It was the first final to be decided on penalties since Czechoslovakia beat West Germany in 1976.

15) Answer: C

On July 10, 2021, Former India and Rajasthan pacer Pankaj Singh announced retirement from all forms of cricket.

The 36-year-old played for India in two Tests and one ODI in his career. He made his Test debut against England in 2014 while his first game in international cricket had come in 2010.

He played 117 first-class games and picked 472 wickets.Pankaj played an important role in Rajasthan’s two consecutive Ranji Trophy wins in 2010-11 and 2011-12 seasons.

He was also a part of Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) and Rajasthan Royals in the Indian Premier League (IPL). In December 2018, he became the first seam bowler to take 400 wickets in the Ranji Trophy.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here