Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th November 2021

0
21

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 13th November 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The World Kindness Day has been observed on which of the following  date?

(a) November 14

(b) November 13

(c) November 12

(d) November 11

(e) November 10

2) How many sportspersons would receivethe Arjuna Awardin the National Sports Awards 2021 at Rashtrapati Bhavan?

(a) 30

(b) 33

(c) 35

(d) 37

(e) 38

3) The Union Minister Hardeep S. Puri has unveiled the statue of Rani Lakshmi Bai in which state through video conferencing?

(a) Haryana

(b) Punjab

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Jharkhand

(e) Gujarat

4) Which Ministry has organised National Webinar for Media to  strengthen awareness about month-long ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign?

(a) Ministry of Tourism

(b) Ministry of Education

(c) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

(d) Ministry of Health & Family Welfare

(e) Ministry of Rural Development

5) What is the name of the 6th Edition of Indo French Joint Military Exercise conducted from 15 to 26 November 2021 in Frejus, France?

(a) Vajra Prahar

(b)Yudh Abhyas

(c) Surya Kiran

(d) Sampriti

(e) Shakti

6) What edition of the International Kolkata Book Fair would be held at the Central Park ground from 31st January to 13th February 2022?

(a) 47th

(b) 44th

(c) 40th

(d) 45th

(e) 49th

7) The Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya has inaugurated 32nd edition of “HunarHaat” in which city?

(a) Chennai

(b) Patna

(c) Lucknow

(d) New Delhi

(e) Mumbai

8) Which state government has approved 735 Schemes related to Drinking Water Supply recently?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) West Bengal

(c) Gujarat

(d) Bihar

(e) Maharashtra

9) The Reserve Bank of India has projected the CPI inflation at _____ per cent for 2021-22.

(a) 5.1

(b) 5.8

(c) 5.6

(d) 5.5

(e) 5.3

10) India’s Index of Industrial Production grown up _______percent in September.

(a) 3.0

(b) 3.1

(c) 3.3

(d) 3.5

(e) 3.6

11) The Prime Minister has launched two customer-centric initiatives of the RBI with a view to provide opportunities to retail investors. What is the name of the two schemes?

(a)Revise direct scheme and Integrated ombudsman scheme

(b)Recurring direct scheme and Integrated ombudsman scheme

(c)Retail direct scheme and Integrated ombudsman scheme

(d)Retail direct scheme and Innovative ombudsman scheme

(e)Revenue direct scheme and Incorporated ombudsman scheme

12) The Reserve Bank of India has recently removed the restrictions on Diners Club International Limited. Diners Club International Limited Headquarters located in which country?

(a) UK

(b) USA

(c) Japan

(d) Switzerland

(e) India

13) Who has been appointed as Independent Director on Hindustan Unilever Limited Board?

(a) Harini Raj

(b) Bhavana Patel

(c) Priya Singh

(d)Vani Mishra

(e)Ashu Suyash

14) Who has been appointed as Brand Ambassador of Games24x7 fantasy cricket platform ‘My11Circle’?

(a) Ishant Sharma

(b)Jasprit Bumrah

(c)Mohammad Shami

(d)Mohammad Siraj

(e) Umesh Yadav

15) Which governing body has approved GAIL (India) Ltd.’s acquisition of 26 percent stake in ONGC Tripura Power Company?

(a)National Company Law Tribunal

(b) Reserve Bank of India

(c)Securities and Exchange Board of India

(d) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority

(e) Finance Ministry

16) NASA and the SpaceX hastogether launched Crew 3 mission. Who is the mission commander?

(a) Thomas Marshburn

(b)Raja Chari

(c) Kayla Barron

(d)JasminMo

(e) Matthias Maurerghbeli

17) Which among the following country has decided to send a rover to moon on 2024 in search of water?

(a) India

(b) USA

(c) Russia

(d) Japan

(e) Australia

18) Which country has demonstrated a system for controlling urban air mobility vehicles, serves as taxis between major airports?

(a) Russia

(b)North Korea

(c)South Korea

(d) Iceland

(e) Japan

19) What is the rank secured by India in the inaugural Global Drug Policy Index, released by the Harm Reduction Consortium?

(a) 18th

(b) 17th

(c) 21st

(d) 25th

(e) 28th

20) Who among the following has won the Paris Master Title 2021?

(a) Roger Federer

(b) Rafael Nadal

(c) Andy Murray

(d)Novak Djokovic

(e) Daniil Medvedev

21) India’s first Physical National Yogasana Championship has held in which city?

(a) Kolkata

(b) Lucknow

(c)Bhubaneswar

(d) Chennai

(e) Bangalore

22) Anand Shankar Pandya Passed away recently. He was the Vice President of ____________

(a)Vishwa Hindu Parishad

(b)Akhil Bharatiya Vidyarthi Parishad

(c) Bharat Vikas Parishad

(d) Hindu Jagran Manch

(e)Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh

Answers :

1) Answer: B

World Kindness Day is celebrated on 13 November and this day provides us an opportunity to reflect and follow the most important and one of the unique human principles.

This day promotes small acts of kindness and brings people together.

It was introduced in 1998 by the World Kindness Movement, a coalition of nations’ kindness NGOs. It is observed in many countries, including Canada, Australia, Nigeria and the United Arab Emirates. Singapore observed the day for the first time in 2009.

2) Answer: C

President Ram Nath Kovind has given the National Sports Awards 2021 at RashtrapatiBhavan. Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award will be given to 12 sportspersons.

They are athlete Neeraj Chopra, Wrestler Ravi Kumar, Boxer LovlinaBorgohain, Hockey player Sreejesh PR and Manpreet Singh, Para Shooter AvaniLekhara, Para Athlete Sumit Antil, Para Shuttler Pramod Bhagat, Krishna Nagar, Para Shooter Manish Narwal, Cricketer Mithali Raj and Footballer Sunil Chhetri.

35 sportspersons will receive Arjuna Award. They include Para Paddler Bhavana Patel, Para Archer Harvinder Singh, Athlete Arpinder Singh, Sabre Fencer Bhavani Devi, Cricketer Shikhar Dhawan, Tennis Player Ankita Raina, Shooter Abhishek Verma and Boxer Simranjit Kaur.

3) Answer: A

Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas, Hardeep S. Puri has unveiled the statue of Rani Lakshmi Bai at the Maharani Lakshmi Bai college for Women, BhiwaniRohilla in Hisar (Haryana) through video conferencing.

Describing Rani Lakshmi Bai as a major symbol of revolt against the repression of the British Raj. Her life has been inspiring nationalism and Indian women for generations who led the freedom revolution of India with the utmost bravery, skill and force against British rule.

Rani Lakshmi Bai has been depicted only as a freedom revolutionary in films and in stories, but only a few people know that she was an intellectual par excellence who was equally good in English language too.

Hardeep Puri also dedicated the Commerce Block of the college in the name of the great

4) Answer: D

A national interactive webinar for the media has organised by the Union Health Ministry to further strengthen awareness about the month-long HarGharDastak campaign.

The campaign aims to ensure that all the adult population is covered with the first dose of COVID vaccine, while those who are due for the second dose are also motivated to take the second dose.

HarGharDastak which means knocking at every door, aims to reach out to those eligible adult population who have either not taken their first dose or for some reason have missed their second dose.

Healthcare workers will conduct door-to-door vaccinations of eligible people across India with a special focus on districts where less than 50 per cent of the eligible population has been vaccinated.

The campaign also envisages close collaboration with local religious and community leaders, other agencies and organisations such Central Statistics Office, non-government organisations, NSS, etc to motivate people who have not taken their vaccine.

5) Answer: E

The 6th Edition of Indo French Joint Military Exercise- EX SHAKTI 2021 is being conducted from 15 to 26 November 2021 in Frejus, France.

A platoon strength of a Gorkha Rifles Infantry Battalion is representing the Indian Army in this bilateral exercise. The French side is being represented by troops of 21st Marine Infantry Regiment of 6th Light Armoured Brigade.

Exercise SHAKTI will focus on Counter-Terrorism operations in backdrop of semi-urban terrain under United Nations Mandate with an aim to enhance military cooperation and inter-operability between the two Armies

6) Answer: D

The 45th edition of the International Kolkata Book Fair will be held at the Central Park ground from 31st January to 13th February 2022.

It was announced by the Publishers & Booksellers Guild in a press conference at Kolkata.

The focal country of the International Kolkata Book Fair will be Bangladesh. The birth centenary of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and the golden jubilee year of independence of Bangladesh will be celebrated.

The 125th birth year of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, birth centenary of Satyajit Ray and the 75th year of Indian Independence will also be celebrated

7) Answer: C

Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemical and Fertilizers MansukhMandaviya, the hidden art and craft across the country are being recognised through platforms like “HunarHaat” and it is carrying forward the Prime minister’s message of “Vocal for Local” to fulfil his vision of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.

He inaugurated the 32nd edition of “HunarHaat”, “ in Lucknow.

More than 6.75 lakh artisans, craftsmen and people associated with them have been provided employment and employment opportunities through “HunarHaat” in the last about 6 years.

More than 600 artisans and craftsmen from more than 30 States and Union Territories are participating in the “HunarHaat” in Lucknow.

8) Answer: A

The Ministry of Jal Shakti has informed that 735 Schemes related to Drinking Water Supply in Uttar Pradesh have been approved.

As per the approval, tap water connections will be provided to over four lakh rural households of the state. The State-Level Scheme Sanctioning Committee of Uttar Pradesh approved the proposals submitted by the state worth one thousand 882 crore rupees for making provision of tap water connections in rural areas.

These schemes will cover a population of 39 lakh in one thousand 262 villages. under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), there is a provision for the constitution of State- Level Scheme Sanctioning Committee for consideration and approval of schemes to be taken up for making provision of tap water supply to rural households.

9) Answer: E

India’s retail inflation rate, measured by the Consumer Price Index or CPI, rose mildly in October to 4.48% year-on-year from 4.35% in September due to an uptick in food prices.

The inflation was 7.61% in October last year. For the fourth month in a row, CPI has been below the Reserve Bank of India’s six percent margin.

The RBI has projected the CPI inflation at 5.3 per cent for 2021-22.

According to the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, MoSPI data, inflation in the food basket rose to 0.85 percent in October, compared to 0.68 percent in the preceding month

10) Answer: A

Country’s Index of Industrial Production, or IIP, grew 3.1% in September. In August, Industrial production had jumped 11.9 percent.

IIP has maintained significant growth from March 2021 onwards, aided by a continuing low base effect last year. Among the major sectors, the mining index in September gained 8.6% while the manufacturing Index rose 2.7%. Basic Metal Index advanced 5.4%. Electricity Index inched up 0.9%

The mining output during September grew by 8.6%, whereas the manufacturing sector jumped 2.7%.

11) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched two customer-centric initiatives of the RBI with a view to provide opportunities to retail investors to participate in the government securities market and contribute towards nation-building.

The two initiatives of RBI — retail direct scheme and integrated ombudsman scheme — will also promote financial inclusion

The retail direct scheme, would provide access to small investors to earn assured returns by investing in securities and it will also help the government to garner funds for nation-building.

On the Reserve Bank-Integrated Ombudsman Scheme (RB-IOS)- it is aimed at further improving the grievance redress mechanism for resolving customer complaints against entities regulated by the central bank.

The RBI Retail Direct Scheme is aimed at enhancing access to the government securities market for retail investors. It offers retail investors a new avenue for directly investing in the securities issued by the centre and the state governments.

12) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India has removed restrictions, with immediate effect, imposed on Diners Club International regarding on-boarding of fresh domestic customers onto its card network.

RBI restricted Diners Club International Ltd. from onboarding new domestic customers onto its card network from May 1, 2021, due to non-compliance with RBI on the storage of Payment System Data.

The central bank had banned the US-based company from onboarding new domestic customers onto its card network for violating data storage norms.

Earlier, RBI has banned – American Express, the 7th largest credit card issuer in India (on 23rd April 2021), and Mastercard, the 2nd largest credit card issuer in India (in July 2021) from enrolling new customers. RBI has not yet lifted its ban.

13) Answer: E

Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) has announced the appointment of Ashu Suyash as an Independent Director on its Board

Suyash comes with over 33 years of experience in the financial services and global information services sector.

She was until recently the Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director at CRISIL and a member of the Operating Committee of S&P Global.

She serves on the advisory boards and committees of several institutions including the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India, and the National Institute of Securities Markets

14) Answer: B

Games24x7 fantasy cricket platform ‘My11Circle’ announced Indian Cricketer Mohammad Siraj as its new brand ambassador.

Other brand ambassadors of My11Circle –Saurav Ganguly, Ajinkya Rahane, VVS Laxman, etc.

Mohammed Siraj plays for the Indian team and represents Royal Challengers Bangalore in the IPL.

15) Answer: A

The National Company Law Tribunal has approved state-owned gas utility GAIL (India) Ltd’s acquisition of bankrupt Infrastructure Leasing and Financial Services’ 26 percent stake in ONGC Tripura Power Company (OTPC).

The stake would be acquired from IL&FS Group companies namely, IL&FS Energy Development Company (EDCL) and IL&FS Financial Services (IFIN)

16) Answer: B

NASA and the Elon Musk-owned private rocket company SpaceX launched Crew 3 mission.

The “Crew 3” mission consists of Indian-origin NASA astronaut Raja Chari as its mission commander and three other astronauts have been sent to the International Space Station (ISS) for a six-month science mission until April 2022.

The other three astronauts are NASA’s Tom Marshburn (pilot); and Kayla Barron (mission specialist); as well as ESA (European Space Agency) astronaut Matthias Maurer (mission specialist).

The four member international crew of astronauts lifted off from Launch Complex 39A at NASA’s Kennedy Space Center in Florida onboard a SpaceX  Crew Dragon capsule named Endurance fixed to Falcon 9 rocket.

17) Answer: E

The private companies in Australia and Canada, in conjunction with the University of Technology Sydney, may see Australian technology hunting water on the Moon as soon as mid-2024.

It will be the first rover with Australian-made components to make it to the Moon.

To identify regions on the Moon where water sources are more abundant, and which can deliver more usable water for human consumption, sample processing, mining operations and food growth.

18) Answer: C

South Korea demonstrated a system for controlling urban air mobility vehicles (UAM), which will serve as taxis between major airports and downtown Seoul as soon as 2025, cutting travel time by two-thirds.

It could cut travel time for distances between 30-50km (19-31 miles) from an hour by car to 20 minutes by air.

UAM is expected to become one of the common means of transportation that citizens use in daily life.

19) Answer: A

The inaugural Global Drug Policy Index, released by the Harm Reduction Consortium.

Top Five Countries in Global Drug Policy Index 2021 :

  1. Norway – with a index score of 74/100
  2. New Zealand – 71/100
  3. Portugal – 70/100
  4. UK – 69/100
  5. Australia – 65/100

India’s Performance:

India has been ranked at 18th position out of 30 countries with an index score of 46/100.

On the criteria of use of extreme sentencing and responses, it has a score of 63/100,

On health and harm reduction, 49/100;

On proportionality of criminal justice response, 38/100;

On availability and access of internationally controlled substances for the relief of pain and suffering, 33 /100.

The five lowest-ranking countries are Brazil, Uganda, Indonesia, Kenya, and Mexico.

20) Answer: D

World number one Novak Djokovic (Serbia) won a sixth Paris title and record 37th Masters crown after beating Daniil Medvedev (Russia) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3 in the final.

With this win, Djokovic will remain at the ATP World Number 1 rank, for the record 7th consecutive year.

Kiwi tennis player Michael Venus has won the Paris Masters doubles title with his German partner Tim Puetz.

The pair defeated French third seeds Nicolas Mahut and Pierre Hugues-Hubert 6-3, 6-7, 11-9 in a final

21) Answer: C

India’s first Physical National Yogasana Championship held at KIIT University in Bhubaneswar, Odisha from November 11-13., 2021.

The event has been organised by the National Yogasana Sports Federation (NYSF) in association with the Odisha government.

Over 500 bright and young Yogasana athletes from 30 states will participate in the event.

Yogasana sport for both male and female categories has been included in Khelo India Youth Games, 2021

22) Answer: A

Former Vice President of Vishwa Hindu Parishad (VHP) Anand Shankar Pandya Passed away.

He was 99

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here