Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th October 2021

0
50

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 13th October 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the approved rate for Nutrient Based Subsidy in case of Nitrogen per Kilogarm?

(a) 45.323 rupees

(b) 2.374 rupees

(c) 18.789 rupees

(d) 10.116 rupees

(e) None of these

2) Till which year,  the Union Cabinet has approved the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0?

(a) 2025-26

(b) 2024-25

(c) 2023-24

(d) 2022-23

(e) 2026-27

3) Which of the following country has recently facing a coal crisis?

(a) US

(b) Japan

(c) Russia

(d) China

(e) India

4) Which of the following space agency has entered into an arrangement with New Space India Limited to use Indian-built PSLV and GSLV?

(a) SpaceX

(b) OneWeb

(c) Skyroot

(d) NASA

(e) JAXA

5) Who has virtually launched the Indian Space Association to help boost space technology in India?

(a) K Sivan

(b) Ashwini Vaishnaw

(c) Amit Shah

(d) Narendra Modi

(e) Nirmala Sitharaman

6) India has signed two agreements with which country to improve regional connectivity and trade?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) Nepal

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) Bhutan

(e) Maldives

7) The High Commissioner for United Nation Human Rights Council has addressed the Human Rights Council. Which of the following country has not abstained from voting?

(a) India

(b) China

(c) Japan

(d) Maldives

(e) Russia

8) The Karnataka State Higher Education Council has entered into an MOU with which of the following Organisation to provide industry-suited skill training to the youth?

(a) NASSCOM

(b) ASSOCHAM

(c) NITI Aayog

(d) CII

(e) Planning Commission

9) As per the 2nd edition of ‘Ecological Threat Report (ETR) 2021,the global demand for food is expected to increase by __________% in 2050.

(a) 65%

(b) 71%

(c) 83%

(d) 44%

(e) 50%

10) Which of the Small Finance Bank has announced a strategic partnership with Go Digit General Insurance, to provide an array of instant, easy-to-understand insurance products?

(a) Eqitas Small Finance Bank

(b) Jana Small Finance Bank

(c) Shivalik Small Finance Bank

(d) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

(e) AU Small Finance Bank

11) According to which rating agency Assets under management of NBFCs has rised 18–20% y-o-y this fiscal?

(a) CRISIL

(b) FITCH

(c) Moody

(d) CARE

(e) None of these

12) The Reserve Bank of India has granted a banking licence to Unity Small Finance Bank Ltd. The SFB is established jointly by Resilient Innovations Private Limited and which financial service Company?

(a) Hinduja Leyland Finance

(b) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(c) Standard Chartered

(d) Centrum Financial Services

(e) None of these

13) What is India’s economic growth for the current fiscal 2021-22 as per the International Monetary Fund?

(a) 7.3%

(b) 9.5%

(c) 6.9%

(d) 8.8%

(e) 8.1%

14) Who among the following has been appointed as advisor to Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

(a) Ajay Bhushan

(b) Amitabh Kant

(c) Ravi Varma

(d) Amit Khare

(e) Somanathan

15) Who has approved the appointment of the chief justices to 8 high courts across India?

(a) President

(b) Vice President

(c) Prime Minister

(d) Chief Justice of India

(e) Minister for Law and Justice

16) Indian Navy has hosted the largest Exercise MILAN in February 2022 .Which among the following country has invited for the first time?

(a) China

(b) Japan

(c) Australia

(d) Indonesia

(e) USA

17) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has addressed the 28th National Human Rights Commission foundation day programme. Who is the Chairperson of National Human Rights Commission of India?

(a) Yogesh Sharma

(b) Ravi Prasad

(c) Arun Kumar Mishra

(d) Harish Kumar

(e) Kalyan Singh

18) Indian Technology Congress Association has launched 75 Students’ Satellites Consortium. Where is the headquarters of Indian Technology Congress Association located?

(a) Chennai

(b) Bangalore

(c) Mumbai

(d) New Delhi

(e) Hyderabad

19) India has won total of 43 medals in the 2021 International Shooting Sport Federation Junior World Championship Rifle/Pistol/Shotgun. The tournament held at which country?

(a) Peru

(b) France

(c) Russia

(d) India

(e) Singapore

20) FIFA has unveiled the official mascot named “IBHA” of the U-17 Women’s World Cup 2022. FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup 2022 will hold at which country?

(a) Germany

(b) China

(c) USA

(d) India

(e) Japan

21) Australia has beaten India in T20 Women’s International by 11-5 points. Who is the vice-captain of Indian Women’s Cricket Team?

(a) Shafali Verma

(b) Harmanpreet Kaur

(c) Smriti Mandhana

(d) Rajeshwari Gayakwad

(e) Richa Ghosh

22) Versatile National Award-winner Nedumudi Venu Passed away. He was a well-known _________

(a) Doctor

(b) Activist

(c) Actor

(d) Singer

(e) Director

23) Balvinder Singh Nakai passed away recently. He was the chairman of which organisation?

(a) Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited

(b) Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited

(c) Madras Fertilizers Limited

(d) National Fertilizers Limited

(e) Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited

24) Actor Sathyajith Passed away recently. He was the famous actor in _________ film Industry.

(a) Kannada

(b) Tamil

(c) Telugu

(d) Malayalam

(e) Hindi

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixation of Nutrient Based Subsidy Rates for Phosphatic and Potassic fertilisers (P&K) for the year 2021-22.

The approved rate for Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) in case of Nitrogen has been fixed at 18.789 rupees per kilogram, for Phosphorus it is 45.323 rupees per Kg, for Potash 10.116 rupees per Kg and 2.374 rupees per Kilogram for Sulphur.

The total amount of rollover will be 28 thousand 602 crore rupees and a special one-time package of additional subsidy on Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) at a tentative cost of 5 thousand 716 crore rupees has also been provided.

The net subsidy required for the rabi season for 2021-22 will be 28 thousand 655 crore rupees after deducting savings. The CCEA also approved the inclusion of Potash derived from Molasses under the Nutrient Based Subsidy Scheme.

It will give 438 rupees per bag benefit on Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) and 100 rupees per bag benefit on NPK grades so as to maintain prices of these fertilizers affordable to the farmers.

2) Answer: A

The Union Cabinet has approved the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0 (AMRUT 2.0) till 2025-26. The Cabinet has providing reliable and affordable water supply and sanitation services to urban households is a national priority.

The decision is a step towards AatmaNirbhar Bharat and with aim of making the city’s water-secure and self-sustainable through a circular economy of water.

Taking forward the remarkable strides made under AMRUT, AMRUT 2.0, targets universal coverage of water supply by providing household tap connections in all four thousand 378 statutory towns.

The mission targets to provide two crore 68 lakh tap connections and two crore 64 lakh sewer and septage connections to achieve the intended outcomes.

The total indicative outlay for AMRUT 2.0 is two lakh 77 thousand crore rupees including a

central share of 76 thousand 760 crore rupees for five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26.

3) Answer: E

Even though being the world’s 2nd largest producer and consumer of coal (after China), currently India is facing a coal crisis.

As per the data of the Ministry of Power, coal stocks of the 135 thermal power plants of India reduced to an average of 4 days’ worth of stock.

India consumed 124 billion units of power in August 2021 compared to 106 billion units of power in August 2019 (Prior to COVID-19).

Govt Enabled Imported Coal Power Plants to Sell Un-Requisitioned Power

Union Minister of Power and Ministry of New & Renewable Energy R K Singh approved certain guidelines over the provisions of National Tariff Policy, 2016 and enabled imported coal-based plants (having sufficient coal) to operate and sell the un-requisitioned power in the power exchange.

The provisions will apply for both the power plants whose tariff has been determined under Section-62 and those having PPA (power purchase agreement) under Section-63 of the Electricity Act, 2003.

If the procurer does not requisition (demand) power from the power plant with which he has signed the PPA, 24 hours in advance prior to midnight of the day of delivery of power, the generator could sell the un-requisitioned power in the power exchange.

4) Answer: B

OneWeb (a venture backed by Bharti Airtel), has entered into an arrangement with NewSpace India Limited (NSIL), the commercial arm of ISRO, to use Indian-built PSLV (Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle) and the heavier GSLV (Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle) – MkIII as potential platforms to launch OneWeb’s satellites in India from 2022.

The arrangement was made through a non-binding letter of intent (LOI); could be converted into a binding one after board approval.

5) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually launched the Indian Space Association (ISpA), a private industry body to help boost space technology in India.

ISpA will participate and work with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and other stakeholders of both government and its agencies, on the issue of policy around space domain and technology.

Its founding members include Larson & Toubro, Nelco (Tata Group), OneWeb, Bharti Airtel, Mapmyindia, Walchandnagar Industries, and Ananth Technology Limited among others.

It will act as a single-window and independent agency on matters related to space technology.

6) Answer: B

India and Nepal have signed two agreements aimed at boosting cross-border train services and reviewed ongoing railway projects as part of efforts by the two countries to improve regional connectivity and trade.

The agreements were inked as the two sides held the fifth meeting of a joint working group and the seventh meeting of a project steering committee in New Delhi during October 6-7 to review the implementation of cross-border railway links and bilateral cooperation in the railways sector.

Both sides signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for Final Location Survey (FLS) of the proposed broad gauge railway line between Raxaul and Kathmandu.

Both sides discussed the ongoing works of Jaynagar-Bijalpura-Bardibas and Jogbani-Biratnagar broad gauge railway lines between India and Nepal, being developed with grant assistance from Government of India.

The technical preparedness of the completed 34 km long section of the railway line, from Jaynagar (India) to Kurtha (Nepal) for operationalization of passenger train services was also reviewed.

Both sides agreed to enhance technical cooperation in the railway sector, including in the areas of capacity building, logistic support and training of Nepali railway personnel.

7) Answer: D

High Commissioner for United Nation Human Rights Council (UNHRC), Michelle Bachelet addresses the Human Rights Council and recognised access to a clean and healthy environment as a fundamental right.

Triple planetary threats of climate change, pollution, and nature loss are described by her as the single greatest human rights challenge and recognizes the right to a safe, clean, healthy and sustainable environment.

The council encouraged States to adopt policies for the enjoyment of the right to a safe, clean, healthy and sustainable environment and invited the General Assembly to consider the matter.

The new resolution was proposed by Costa Rica, the Maldives, Morocco, Slovenia, and Switzerland and passed with significant support of 43 votes.

Russia, India, China and Japan abstained from voting.

As per the data of the World Health Organization (WHO), 24 percent of all global deaths, ~13.7 million deaths a year, are linked to the environment, due to risks such as air pollution and chemical exposure.

8) Answer: A

The Karnataka State Higher Education Council has entered into an MoU with the National Association of Software and Service Companies, NASSCOM to provide industry-suited skill training to the youth.

The Minister for Higher Education Dr. C N Ashwatha Narayana was present on this occasion. Speaking to media persons, the minister informed that the MoU will benefit over five lakh students studying in the institutions of higher learning in Karnataka every year.

The skill training courses are designed as per the national occupational standards of the National Skills Qualification Framework.

Both faculty and students can have free access to the course materials in the online mode. By this agreement, the students of higher learning can now study subjects related to digital fluency, artificial intelligence and cyber security.

The minister pointed out that the lack of digital talent among those engaged in the IT service industry is a challenge that has to be resolved if the full potential has to be reached.

9) Answer: E

The 2nd edition of ‘Ecological Threat Report (ETR) 2021: Understanding ecological threats, resilience and peace’ was released by the Institute of Economics and Peace (IEP).

As per it, around 1.26 billion people across 30 countries are suffering from both extreme ecological risk and low levels of resilience.

The 11 countries with the worst ETR score are Afghanistan, Niger, Madagascar, Malawi, Rwanda, Burundi, Guatemala, Mozambique, Pakistan, Angola and Yemen.

By 2050 the global demand for food is expected to increase by 50%.

10) Answer: C

Shivalik Small Finance Bank announced a strategic partnership with Bengaluru-based insurtech company, Go Digit General Insurance, to provide an array of instant, easy-to-understand insurance products through the bank’s network of branches across India.

This will include health insurance plans, motor insurance, and home and shop insurance.

This partnership will enable over 4.5 lakh customers of Shivalik Small Finance Bank to instantly access and purchase from Digit’s list of offerings, through paperless processes, in real time.

This partnership with Shivalik Small Finance Bank comes at a time when we are looking to expand our reach to newer markets with an aim to aid insurance penetration.

The bank has a strong foothold in the northern states of the country and this association will help the bank’s customers in getting insured from a partner that believes in simplicity, transparency and hassle-free settlement of claims

11) Answer: A

Assets under management (AUM) of non-banking financial companies (NBFCs), which primarily offer loans against gold, are expected to rise 18–20 per cent to ₹1.3 lakh crore this fiscal against ₹1.1 lakh crore in FY21, according to Crisil Ratings.

The credit rating agency analysed this growth would be despite a contraction in the first quarter, when pandemic-driven lockdown measures hindered branch operations and kept potential borrowers away.

The agency has demand for gold loans from micro enterprises and individuals — to fund working capital and personal requirements, respectively — has increased with a pick-up in economic activity and the onset of the festive season, which coincides with the easing of lockdown restrictions by several States.

With leverage being low and pre-provision profitability remaining strong, Crisil Ratings expects the overall credit profile of gold-loan NBFCs to remain stable.

12) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India has granted a banking licence to Unity Small Finance Bank Ltd (USFBL), which was established jointly by the Centrum Financial Services Ltd (CFSL) and Resilient Innovations Private Limited (BharatPe), to carry on a SFB business in India.

RBI had accorded “in-principle” approval to CFSL, a wholly owned subsidiary of Centrum Capital, on June 18 to set up a small finance bank (SFB).

The grant of banking licence to USFBL sets the stage for RBI to place in the public domain a draft scheme of amalgamation of PMC Bank with the SFB.

It is the first time ever that two partners are uniting equally to build a bank. The proposed business model is one of collaboration and open architecture, uniting all its stakeholders to deliver a seamless digital experience

Centrum’s MSME and micro-finance businesses will be merged into USFBL.

13) Answer: B

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has retained India’s GDP at 9.5 per cent for the current fiscal i.e 2021-22 while cutting forecasts for the global economy by 5.9 per cent for the year 2021.

The Indian economy recorded growth of 7.3 per cent during FY 2020-21.

World Economic Outlook: Recovery During a Pandemic Health Concerns, Supply Disruptions, and Price Pressures’, the report also maintained growth outlook for next fiscal (2022-23) at 8.5 per cent.

Earlier, in July, the Fund had cut the growth forecast for the current fiscal by 300 basis points but raised the projection for next fiscal by 160 basis points.

IMF’s projection for the current fiscal is similar to RBI’s and S&P growth projection of 9.5 per cent. However, it is higher than Fitch’s estimate of 8.7 per cent and World Bank’s estimate of 8.3 per cent.

Various other agencies have projected growth rate of 8.2- 9.5 per cent except Asian Development Bank which expects a double digit growth rate (10 per cent) for the current fiscal. OECD projection is also at the higher side with 9.7 per cent.

14) Answer: D

Former IAS officer Amit Khare has been appointed as advisor to Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Mr Khare initially for a period of two years or until further orders.

Mr Khare has recently retired from the post of Union Education Secretary.

He had also served as secretary in Information and Broadcasting earlier.

15) Answer: A

Ram Nath Kovind, President of India, has approved the appointment of the chief justices (CJ) to 8 high courts (HC) across India.

He has also approved the transfer of 5 chief Justices to different high courts.

The appointments have been made in the exercise of the powers conferred by clause (1) of Article 217 of the Constitution of India in consultation with the Chief Justice of India. The new appointments and transfers were recommended by the Supreme court of India

16) Answer: E

Indian Navy hosts its largest naval train, Ex Milan in February 2022 for which 46 countries have been invited.

The exercise will see the participation of all Quad countries ( India, USA, Australia, Japan ) with the U.S. being invited for the first time.

About Exercise MILAN :

It is a biennial, multilateral naval exercise which started in 1995.

It has so far been held at Port Blair but is now being shifted to Visakhapatnam which offers more space and infrastructure.

The invitees include all Indian Ocean littoral states and countries from SouthEast Asia.

The Navy has held 10 editions of the Milan exercise, with the theme of “synergy across the seas” to enhance professional interactions between friendly foreign navies and learn best practices from each other.

The areas of cooperation of the exercise includes capacity building, marine domain awareness, training, hydrography, technical assistance, and operational exercises.

17) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the 28th National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) foundation day programme through video conferencing in New Delhi.

Union home minister Amit Shah and NHRC chairperson Justice Arun Kumar Mishra will also be present during the event.

Narendra Modi emphasized that with measures like International Solar Alliance, renewable energy goals and Hydrogen Mission, India is rapidly moving in the direction of sustainable life and eco-friendly growth.

About NHRC :

NHRC – National Human Rights Commission of India

Formed: 12 October 1993

Headquarters: New Delhi

Chairperson : Justice Arun Kumar Mishra

First executive: Ranganath Misra

Current executive: H. L. Dattu

NHRC of India is a Statutory public body constituted on 12 October 1993 under the Protection of Human Rights Act 1993.

It is for the promotion and protection of human rights and dignity of the marginalised.

18) Answer: B

Indian Technology Congress Association in Bengaluru focuses on constructing synergies between academia, trade and analysis organisations.

It has initiated a formidable programme to commemorate the 75 years of Indian Independence & it has launched 75 Students’ Satellites Consortium: Mission 2022.

Under the mission, a consortium of 75 college students will construct satellites to be launched by ISRO.

The ITCA has collaborated with varied organisations comparable to TMISAT of Israel, CSPD Serbia and UNISEC of Japan to design and launch the student-built satellite tv for pc by 2022 when India completes its 75 years of Independence

About  ITCA :

Headquarters : Bengaluru, Karnataka

Founded : 2012

19) Answer: A

The 2021 International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Junior World Championship Rifle/Pistol/Shotgun was held at Lima in Peru from September 27 to October 10, 2021.

India has won 43 medals, including 17 Gold, 16 Silver and 10 Bronze medals to stand atop in the medal table.

The USA finished second on the medal table with 21 medals including six gold, eight silver and six bronze followed by Italy with 10 medals.

Top 3 in 2021 ISSF Junior World Championship:

  1. India – 43 Medals ( including 17 Gold, 16 Silver, 10 Bronze )
  2. USA – 21 Medals ( including 6 gold, 8 silver, 6 bronze )
  3. Italy – 10 Medals ( including 3 gold, 3 silver, 4 bronze )

20) Answer: D

The World football governing body, FIFA unveiled the official mascot named “IBHA” of the U-17 Women’s World Cup India 2022.

About IBHA :

Ibha is a strong, playful and charming Asiatic lioness.

Aim :

To inspire & encourage women and girls across the world to take the right decisions and reach their full potential using teamwork, resilience, kindness and empowering others.”

About FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup :

The FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup is an international association football tournament for female players under the age of 17.

It is organized by Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA).

The tournament is held in even-numbered years, starting in 2008.

It will be the 7th edition of the FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup & It will be held in India from October 11-30, 2022.

Current Championship : Spain

21) Answer: C

Australia beat India by 14 runs in the third and final T20 Women’s International to seal the multi-format series by 11-5 points.

All three formats have been clubbed together and India after losing the WODI series by 1-2 margin, lost the WT20I 0-2.

Opener Beth Monney (61) and Tahlia McGrath (44) top-scored as Australia scored a decent 149 for five.

For India, left-arm spinner Rajeshwari Gayakwad (2/37), Renuka Singh (1/23), Pooja Vastrakar (1/24) and off-spinner Deepti Sharma (1/24) were the wicket-takers.

Chasing the total, Smriti Mandhana scored 49-ball 52 but India kept losing wickets to eventually manage only 135 for 6 in their stipulated 20 overs.

22) Answer: C

Versatile National Award-winning Malayalam actor Nedumudi Venu Passed away.

He was 73.

About Nedumudi Venu :

Kesavan Venugopal born on 22 May 1948 in  Alappuzha, Kerala & he is better known by his stage name Nedumudi Venu.

Venu began his career in theatre and moved on to acting in films, as well as directing and screenwriting.

He made his debut in the film industry as an actor in 1978 in the drama film ‘Thampu’, directed by G Aravindan.

He acted in more than 500 films, primarily in Malayalam and also in Tamil in a career spanning nearly five decades.

23) Answer: E

Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), chairman Balvinder Singh Nakai passed away.

He was 87.

About Balvinder Singh Nakai :

Balvinder Singh Nakai was born on December 5, 1934.

Nakai was an eminent farmer – cooperator, and was deeply involved in providing strength to the Indian cooperative movement for the last three decades.

He was appointed as the new Chairman of IFFCO in May 2019.

24) Answer: A

Noted Kannada film actor Sathyajith Passed away.

He was 72.

About Sathyajith :

Sathyajith was born as Syed Nizamuddin & Over four decades, he acted in over 600 movies.

Till the early 2000s, he was a highly in-demand actor for villainous and supporting roles in Kannada cinema.

His prominent movies were Yuddha Kanda, Mandyada Gandu, Police Story, Shiva Mecchida Kannappa, Nyayakkagi Nanu, Sangharsha, Apthamithra and Padma Vyuha.

He has worked with iconic actors of the Kannada film industry such as Rajkumar, Ambareesh and Vishnuvardhan.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here