Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 14th December 2021

0
28

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 14th December 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Name the organisation that has promoted the Universal Health Coverage Day, celebrated annually on December 12.

(a) UNESCO

(b) UNEP

(c) WHO

(d) UNSC

(e) UNGA

2) On which of the following date the National Energy Conservation Day  has been observed?

(a)December 11

(b)December 14

(c)December 12

(d)December 16

(e)December 15

3) The Rajya Sabha has amended the Delhi Special Police Establishment(Amendment) Bill 2021.In which year the act was established?

(a) 1942

(b) 1943

(c) 1944

(d) 1945

(e) 1946

4) Who among the following has chaired the India Global Forum Healthcare Roundtable held in Dubai?

(a)Dharmendra Pradhan

(b)Ashwini Vaishnaw

(c)Mansukh Mandaviya

(d) Harsh Vardhan

(e) Narendra Modi

5) Which  among the following Ministry has organized webinar on ‘Jyotirlingam Temples of Maharashtra’?

(a)  Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

(b)  Ministry of Tourism

(c)  Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

(d)  Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

(e)  Ministry of Rural Development

6) Haiderpur Wetland of Western Uttar Pradesh has been recognized as the _____ Ramsar site of India.

(a) 43rd

(b) 52nd

(c) 47th

(d) 34th

(e) 23rd

7) Who has addressed a function on “Depositors First: Guaranteed Time-bound Deposit Insurance Payment up to Rs. 5 Lakh” in New Delhi?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b) Sakthikantha Das

(c) Micheal D Patra

(d) Nirmala Sitharaman

(e) None of these

8) The Union Government has set to organize the first of its kind innovation week to encourage Startup ecosystem in India. This event will be organised by which organisation?

(a) DPIIT

(b) NCLT

(c) NITI Aayog

(d) NABARD

(e) SEBI

9) What is the National Helpline launched by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment against atrocities on SCs/STs?

(a) 16543

(b) 14599

(c) 13455

(d) 14566

(e) 15623

10) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham in _____________.

(a) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

(b)Ahmadabad, Gujarat

(c)Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh

(d) Dehradun, Uttarakhand

(e) Indore, Madhya Pradesh

11) Along with which scheme Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) 2.0 would make the city’s garbage free and water secure during the mission period of five years (2021-2026)?

(a)Ujjwala2.0

(b)Startup India 2.0

(c)AMRUT 2.0

(d)Standup India 2.0

(e)JJM 2.0

12) At which port the Minister for Ports Shipping and Waterways SarbanandaSonowal has inaugurated the River Cruise Services?

(a) Paradip Port Trust, Odisha

(b) Chennai Port Trust, Tamil Nadu

(c) Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust

(d) Marmugao Port, Goa

(e) Visakhapatnam Port Trust, Andhra Pradesh

13) The Central Government has approved Rs. 604 Crore to which State/UT under theJal Jeevan Mission?

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Puducherry

(c) Andaman and Nicobar

(d) Jammu and Kashmir

(e) Haryana

14) Which insurance company has launched the individual savings life insurance plan called “Dhan Rekha”?

(a)HDFC Life Insurance Company

(b)United India Insurance Company

(c)Life Insurance Corporation

(d)Max Life Insurance Company

(e)ICICI Prudential Life Insurance

15) Who has been appointed as the independent director of the South Indian Bank?

(a)Rakesh Sharma

(b)Lingam Venkat Prabhakar

(c) Radha Unni

(d)Amitabh Chaudhry

(e)V. Vaidyanathan

16) India’s Harnaaz Sandhu has been crowned  as the Miss Universe 2021 title. She was the _____ Indian to win the title of Miss Universe.

(a) Fourth

(b) Fifth

(c) Second

(d) Sixth

(e) Third

17) Who among the following has been named as the Time Magazine’s “Person of the year 2021”?

(a)Mark Zuckerberg

(b)Jeff Bezos

(c)Elon Musk

(d)Bill Gates

(e)Warren Buffett

18) Which company has signed a power purchase agreement with SECI to supply 4,667 MW of green power?

(a)Adani Green Energy Limited

(b)Larsen and Toubro

(c)Tata Group

(d)Aditya Birla Group

(e)Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

19) Which company has collaborated with Bhabha Atomic Research Centre for Green Hydrogen production?

(a)Indian Oil Corporation Limited

(b)Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited

(c)Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

(d) Bharat PetroleumCorporation Limited

(e)Gas Authority of India Limited

20) Which among the following company has signed the licensing agreement to sell Reebok products?

(a)Myntra

(b) Aditya Birla Fashionand Retail

(c)Fabindia

(d)Shoppers Stop

(e) Flipkart

21) The Second edition of ‘Animal Husbandry Startup Grand Challenge’ has been launched on National Milk Day of India. When the National Milk day is observed?

(a) November 30

(b) November 26

(c) December 02

(d) December 11

(e) November 27

22) Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog along with which country has announced the second edition of water innovation challenges to address the global water woes?

(a) Denmark

(b) Sweden

(c) Finland

(d) Saudi Arabia

(e) Malaysia

23) Which state has signed a Record of Discussions with the Japan International Cooperation Agency to strengthen the health sector?

(a) Assam

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Karnataka

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e)Kerala

24) India has successfully test-fired Supersonic Missile Assisted Torpedo (SMART)in _________.

(a)Bhadrak, Odisha

(b)Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh

(c)Balasore,Odisha

(d)Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala

(e) None of the above

25) Which among the following country has launched a group of satellites named “Shijian-6 05”?

(a) Russia

(b) India

(c) Japan

(d) China

(e) France

26) According to the 2021 Global Health Security Index, What is the rank of India in the Global Health Security Index?

(a) 57

(b) 66

(c) 43

(d) 72

(e) 81

27) Who among the following has won the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix 2021?

(a)Lewis Hamilton

(b)Valtteri Bottas

(c)Max Verstappen

(d)Sebastian Vettel

(e)Sergio Perez

28) Chandeep Singh  has bagged a silver medal at the Para World Taekwondo Championships 2021. Where was the event held?

(a) Nairobi, Kenya

(b)Tashkent, Uzbekistan

(c)Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan

(d)Istanbul, Turkey

(e) Paris, France

29) Who has won the gold medal in the men’s lightweight single sculls at the Asian Rowing Championships 2021?

(a) Sanjay Gupta

(b)Maharana Pratap

(c)Manjeet Kumar

(d)Arvind Singh

(e)Jasveer Singh

30) Anne Rice passed away recently. She was a renowned ____________.

(a) Actress

(b) Politician

(c) Writer

(d) Cricketer

(e) None of the above

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Universal Health Coverage Day is celebrated annually on December 12 and is promoted by the World Health Organization.

December 12 is the anniversary of the first unanimous United Nations resolution calling for all nations to provide for their citizens affordable, quality health care

This year theme of International Universal Health Coverage Day is “Leave No One’s Health Behind: Invest in health systems for all.”

Each year on 12 December, UHC advocates raise their voices to share the stories of the millions of people still waiting for health, champion what we have achieved so far, call on leaders to make bigger and smarter investments in health, and encourage diverse groups to make commitments to help move the world closer to UHC by 2030.

On 12 December 2012, the United Nations General Assembly endorsed a resolution urging countries to accelerate progress toward universal health coverage (UHC) – the idea that everyone, everywhere should have access to quality, affordable health care – as an essential priority for international development

2) Answer: B

National Energy Conservation Day is observed on December 14, every year.

This day focuses on making people aware of global warming and climate change and promotes efforts towards saving energy resources.

The Government of India has set up the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) on 1st March 2002 under the provision of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001.

3) Answer: E

Rajya Sabha is now taking up the Delhi Special Police Establishment (Amendment) Bill, 2021.

Amidst protest by Opposition, Dr Jitendra Singh, minister of state independent charge, Personnel Public Grievances and Pension, moved the Bill further to amend the Delhi Special Police Establishment Act, 1946, as passed by Lok Sabha.

Introducing the Bill, Dr Singh, the nation is faced with the triple menace of corruption, black money and international crime.

4) Answer: C

Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya has chaired India Global Forum Healthcare Roundtable in Dubai. He also discussed various issues related to healthcare. India is committed to ensuring affordable healthcare to all through collaboration and adopting tech-based solutions.

5) Answer: B

Union Ministry of Tourism under its Dekho Apna Desh Initiatives organising webinars on various tourism centric subjects, themes etc. In continuation under “75 Destinations with Tour Guides” a webinar on ‘Jyotirlingam Temples of Maharashtra’ was conducted. The webinar was presented by Regional Level Guide Umesh Namdev Jadhav.

6) Answer: C

Haiderpur Wetland of Western Uttar Pradesh has recognised under the 1971 Ramsar Convention on Wetlands. It is the 47th Ramsar site of India.

The human-made Haiderpur wetland spreads over an area of 6,908 hectares in Bijnor, Uttar Pradesh.It was formed in 1984 on a floodplain of the River Ganga on the Madhya Ganga Barrage, the wetland is located within the boundaries of Hastinapur Wildlife Sanctuary

7) Answer: A

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a function on “Depositors First: Guaranteed Time-bound Deposit Insurance Payment up to Rs. 5 Lakh” in New Delhi.

Union Finance Minister, MoS Finance and RBI Governor were among those present on the occasion. The Prime Minister also handed over cheques to some of the depositors.

Deposit insurance covers all deposits such as savings, fixed, current, recurring deposits, etc. in all commercial banks, functioning in India.

In a path breaking reform, Bank deposit insurance cover was enhanced from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 5 lakhs.

With deposit insurance coverage of Rs. 5 lakh per depositor per bank, the number of fully protected accounts at end of previous financial year constituted 98.1% of the total number of accounts, as against the international benchmark of 80%.

The first tranche of interim payments has been released by the Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation recently, against claims received from depositors of 16 Urban Cooperative Banks which are under restrictions by RBI.

Payout of over Rs 1300 crore has been made to alternate bank accounts of over 1 lakh depositors against their claims.

8) Answer: A

As a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, a week-long event, “Celebrating Innovation Ecosystem”, to be hosted by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), is proposed to be held in January 2022.

Secretary of DPIIT Shri Anurag Jain reviewed the project in a high-level meeting. The event will mark the 6th anniversary of the launch of the Startup India initiative.

The initiative aspires to encourage and inspire the youth for innovation and entrepreneurship and develop capacities of an entrepreneurial ecosystem.

9) Answer: D

The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has initiated a National Helpline Against Atrocities (NHAA). This Helpline is available round the clock on toll-free number “14566” across the country in Hindi, English and regional language of the State/UTs.

This Helpline can be accessed by making a voice call /VOIP either from a mobile or land line number of any Telecom Operator across the country. It is also available as a web-based self-service portal.

10) Answer: C

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham in Varanasi. He alsovisited the Kaal Bhairav Temple in Kashi.

11) Answer: C

The major focus of Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) 2.0 [SBM (U) 2.0] and AMRUT 2.0 launched on 1st October 2021 is to make the city’s garbage free and water secure during the mission period of five years (2021-2026).

Under SBM 2.0 scheme all households and premises segregate their waste into “wet waste” (from kitchen and gardens) and “dry waste” (including paper, glass, plastic, and domestic hazardous waste and sanitary waste wrapped separately).

Under the AMRUT 2.0 scheme, Universal coverage of water supply from 500 cities to about 4,800 statutory towns.Universal coverage of sewerage and septage management in 500 AMRUT cities.‘Pey Jal Survekshan’ will be undertaken in cities to promote healthy competition among them and function as monitoring tool and Mission accelerator.

12) Answer: D

Union Minister for Ports Shipping and Waterways Shri SarbanandaSonowal inaugurated the River Cruise Services at the Marmugao Port in Goa.

He announced that Services will immediately begin on all the proposed routes with its FRP double deck boats to give the tourists a complete experience of Goa culture and history.

13) Answer: D

With a focus to expedite the implementation of the Jal Jeevan Mission in Jammu & Kashmir, the Government of India released Rs 604 Crore to the Union Territory.

Central fund of Rs 2,747 Crore has been allocated to the UT in 2021-22 for the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, which is nearly four times the allocation made during 2020-21.

J&K plans to become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ UT by August 2022. Out of 18.35 lakh rural households in the UT, 10.39 lakh (57%) households have tap water connections.

14) Answer: C

The Life Insurance Corporation of India has launched a new non-linked, non-participating, individual savings life insurance plan. Called Dhan Rekha, it offers special premium rates for female lives.The plan is also allowed for the third gender.

The minimum sum assured under this plan is ₹2 lakh and there is no limit for the maximum sum assured.

The minimum age at entry ranges from 90 days to eight years and the maximum age at entry ranges from 35 years to 55 years depending upon the chosen policy term.

15) Answer: C

Radha Unni, former Chief General Manager, State Bank of India, Kerala Circle, has been appointed as Independent Director of the Kerala-based lender, South Indian Bank.

16) Answer: E

Only two Indians before Sandhu have won the title of Miss Universe – actors Sen in 1994 and Dutta in 2000.

Actor-model India’s Harnaaz Sandhu, 21, crowned Miss Universe 2021.The Chandigarh-based model, who is pursuing her master’s degree in public administration, was adjudged Miss Universe 2021 at the 70th edition of the pageant in Eilat, Israel.

17) Answer: C

Tesla CEO Elon Musk has been named Time Magazine’s “person of the year 2021”.

“For creating solutions to an existential crisis, for embodying the possibilities and the perils of the age of tech titans, for driving society’s most daring and disruptive transformations, Elon Musk is our 2021 Person of the Year

He also heads brain-chip start-up Neuralink and infrastructure firm The Boring Company.He recently surpassed Amazon Founder Jeff Bezos in terms of net worth to become the world’s wealthiest person amid Tesla’s rising share prices that pushed his net worth to around $300 billion.

18) Answer: A

Adani Green Energy Ltd (AGEL) has signed a power purchase agreement with the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) to supply 4,667 MW of green power.

The renewable energy unit of the diversified Adani Group the PPA is part of a manufacturing-linked solar tender of 8,000 MW awarded to AGEL by SECI in June 2020, which set a record for the world’s largest solar development tender ever awarded.

19) Answer: D

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), a ‘Maharatna’ and a Fortune Global 500 Company has collaborated with Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) to scale-up Alkaline Electrolyser technology for Green Hydrogen production.

“BPCL is fully committed towards environment protection and ensuring a greener planet. This will be another step towards “Atmanirbhar Bharat” in our journey for achieving Net Zero Emissions by 2040.”

20) Answer: B

Marking its foray into the sports and activewear segment, Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited (ABFRL) has announced the signing of a long-term licensing agreement with Authentic Brands Group (ABG) to distribute and sell Reebok products through wholesale, e-commerce and Reebok branded retail stores in India and other ASEAN countries.

The sports and activewear segment are expected to grow to $13 billion by FY24 at an annual growth rate of 14 per cent.

21) Answer: B

To commemorate the birth anniversary of Dr. Varghese Kurien, The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, in partnership with Startup India, launched the second edition of ‘Animal Husbandry Startup Grand Challenge’ at an event celebrating ‘National Milk Day’ (November 26) in Anand, Gujarat.

22) Answer: A

On Dec 13, 2021, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog and the Royal Embassy of Denmark to India announced the second edition of water innovation challenges to address the global water woes through innovations as part of the Indo-Danish Bilateral Green Strategic partnership.

The collaboration will provide solutions to improve sustainable water supply in India and at the global level.

23) Answer: D

The Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) and Tamil Nadu’s Health and Family Welfare Department have signed a Record of Discussions (RoD) for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases in Tamil Nadu project.

The project is expected to start from the fourth quarter of FY21 to focus on strengthening the managerial and technical capabilities of health personnel with respect to NCD prevention and control.

JICA is also supporting the State government for “The project for Covid-19 prevention capacity improvement”, focusing on technical cooperation around RT-PCR test provision in the State

24) Answer: C

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully test-fired Supersonic Missile Assisted Torpedo (SMART) off the coast of Balasore in Odisha.

The system is a next-generation missile-based standoff torpedo delivery system.

The system has been designed to enhance anti-submarine warfare capability far beyond the conventional range of the torpedo.

The long-range torpedoes can destroy targets up to 50 km, rocket-assisted torpedoes can strike at ranges around 150 km. Supersonic missile-assisted torpedoes have a range well over 600 km.

25) Answer: D

China has successfully launched a group of satellites Shijian-6 05 by a launch vehicle Long March-4B from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center (Northwest China’s Gansu Province).The Shijian-6 05 will be used for space exploration and new technology tests.

The launch marked the 400th mission of Long March series carrier rockets.

26) Answer: B

According to the 2021 Global Health Security (GHS) Index, The world’s overall performance on the GHS Index score slipped to 38.9 (out of 100) in 2021, from a score of 40.2 in the GHS Index, 2019.

The document was jointly released by non-profits Nuclear Threat Initiative (NTI) and the Johns Hopkins Center for Health Security and it was first launched in October 2019.

27) Answer: C

Red Bull’s Max Verstappen defeated Mercedes’ Lewis Hamilton to win his maiden F1 world championship title in the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix at the Yas Marina Circuit in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.

Ferrari’s Carlos Sainz finished the race in third place, with AlphaTauri’s Yuki Tsunoda fourth and team mate Pierre Gasly fifth.

28) Answer: D

A 23-year-old Chandeep Singh, an International Para Taekwondo Athlete bagged a silver medal in Men’s plus 80 kg event at 9th Para World Taekwondo Championships held at Istanbul, Turkey from December 9 to 12 2021.

Chandeep Singh became the first Para Athlete from the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) to achieve such a feat at the World level & this also is India’s first-ever medal in the history of the Para World Taekwondo Championships.

29) Answer: D

Indian rower Arvind Singh won the gold medal beating his opponents with a time of 7:55.942 in the men’s lightweight single sculls at the Asian Rowing Championships 2021 in Thailand.India ended the competition with two gold and four silver medals.

India bagged silver medals in Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls, Men’s Quadrapul Sculls and in Men’s Coxless Four.

30) Answer: A

American gothic-fiction writer Anne Rice, best known for The Vampire Chronicles novel series, passed away at the age of 80. She was an American author of gothic fiction, erotic literature, and Christian literature.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here