Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 14th September 2021

0
53

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 14th September 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has partnered with which among the following company to encourage Decentralised Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency innovations?

(a) Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit

(b) Power Grid India

(c) Smart Power India

(d) Both A & B

(e)Both A & C

2) Which among the following shipbuilders has partnered with European Naval Defence Industry to offer Surface Ships?

(a) Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited

(b) Hindustan Shipyard Limited

(c) Mazagon Dock Limited

(d)Cochin Shipyard Limited

(e) San Marine Ship Yard

3) Which Ministry has virtually launched Swachh Survekshan Grameen2021 under Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM(G)) Phase- II?

(a) Ministry of AYUSH

(b) Ministry of Environment

(c) Ministry of Jal Shakti

(d) Ministry of Tourism

(e)Ministry of Rural Development

4) The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in association with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has launched the “Main Bhi Digital 3.0” under which scheme?

(a) PMGKY

(b) PMJJBY

(c) PMSBY

(d) PMJDY

(e) PM SVANidhi

5) Which of the following state/UT has celebrated Nuakhai, the harvest festival every year?

(a)Ladakh

(b) Odisha

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Jammu & Kashmir

(e) Assam

6) Which among the following IIT has signed an MOU with Indian Air Force for Collaboration in the field of Academics and Research in the domain Aerospace Technology?

(a) IIT Ropar

(b) IIT Madras

(c) IIT Kanpur

(d) IIT Kahragpur

(e) IIT Hyderabad

7) India’s 1st Indigenously Designed High Ash Coal Gasification Based Methanol Production Plant has inaugurated in which company’s R&D centre at Hyderabad?

(a) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

(b) National Thermal Power Corporation Limited

(c) Tata Power

(d) Bharat Electronics

(e) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

8) Who among the following has co-chaired the Ministerial meeting of the United States-India Strategic Clean Energy Partnership 2021?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b)R. K. Singh

(c)Jaishankar Prasad

(d) Hardeep Singh Puri

(e) None of these

9) Which among the following has become the first state in the country to install off-grid solar pumps under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha Evam Uttan Mahabhiyan?

(a) Telangana

(b) Haryana

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Gujarat

10) The 5th World Conference of Speakers of Parliament 2021 has held in which of the following city?

(a) New York

(b) Paris

(c) Berlin

(d) Rome

(e) Vienna

11) What session of the World Health Organization South-East Asia Regional Office was organized by Nepal through a virtual conference?

(a) 73rd

(b) 74th

(c) 75th

(d) 76th

(e) 77th

12) Which company has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Hughes Network System to Distribute Low Earth Orbit  satellite service in India and US?

(a) SpaceX

(b) Telesat

(c) Blue Origin

(d) One Web

(e) Viasat

13) The World’s Largest Plant to Capture Carbon Dioxide from air called ‘Orca’ has Started Operating in which country?

(a) Iceland

(b) Switzerland

(c) Ireland

(d) Finland

(e)Netherlands

14) How much % stake has been acquired by GAIL in ONGC Tripura Power Company from IL&FS group entities?

(a) 47%

(b)19%

(c) 32%

(d) 50%

(e) 26%

15) Which company has handed over the first deliverable Firing Unit  of Medium Range Surface to Air Missile,”Barak-8″ System to Indian Air Force at Air Force Station, Jaisalmer?

(a) HAL

(b) BHEL

(c) DRDO

(d)BEML

(e) None of these

16) Which payment platform has partnered with Kuvera, Investment platform to provide wealth management services to its 50 million customers across India?

(a) Google Pay

(b) WhatsApp Pay

(c) PhonePe

(d) Amazon Pay

(e) Paytm

17) The Government of India has enhanced the scope of the Transport and Marketing Assistance for specified agriculture products schemes.The rates of assistance have been increased by _____% for exports by sea.

(a) 50%

(b) 100%

(c) 25%

(d) 75%

(e) None of these

18) Vijaybhai Ramniklalbhai Rupani, the Chief Minister of which among the following state has submitted his resignation recently?

(a) Assam

(b) Meghalaya

(c) Gujarat

(d) Punjab

(e) Mizoram

19) Who has been appointed as the acting Prime Minister of the Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan?

(a)Mullah Mohammad Hussain Akhund

(b)Mullah Mohammad Hassim Akhund

(c)Mullah Mohammad Habib Akhund

(d)Mullah Mohammad Habibullah Akhund

(e) Mullah Mohammad Hassan Akhund

20) Which among the cricketer has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Piramal Realty?

(a) Virender Sehwag

(b) Rahul Dravid

(c) Ravi Shastri

(d) Sourav Ganguly

(e) VVS Laxman

21) Aziz Akhannouch has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of which among the following country?

(a) Morocco

(b) Algeria

(c) Turkey

(d) Libya

(e) Tunisia

22) The indigenously-Developed Tejas Light Combat Aircraft-Mk2 is to be Launched by which year?

(a) 2023

(b) 2025

(c) 2027

(d) 2022

(e) 2030

23) Which among the following INS has participated in Maritime Partnership Exercise with Sudanese Navy?

(a) INS Talwar

(b) INS Kadamat

(c) INS Shivalik

(d) INS Korba

(e) INS Tabar

24) The first-ever 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue between India and which country held in New Delhi?

(a) USA

(b) Japan

(c) Australia

(d) Russia

(e) Bangladesh

25) Brendan Taylor has recently announced his retirement from international cricket. He belongs to which country?

(a) England

(b) New Zealand

(c)Zimbabwe

(d) Australia

(e) USA

26) Oscar Fernandes passed away recently. He associated with which of the following field?

(a) Journalism

(b) Photography

(c) Medicine

(d) Politics

(e) Film

27) Name the activist who popularly known as “Sonal Ben” has passed away recently?

(a) Sonal Shukla

(b)Sonal Mitra

(c)Sonal Sharma

(d)Sonal Sen

(e)Sonal Gupta

28) Aziz Hajini, passed away recently. He was a well-Known ___________.

(a)Environmentalist

(b) Actor

(c) Journalist

(d) Activist

(e) Writer

Answers :

1) Answer:  E

The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) tied a partnership with Smart Power India (SPI), an arm of Rockefeller Foundation & Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) to encourage Decentralised Renewable Energy (DRE) and Energy Efficiency (EE) innovations.

The partnership was the part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in the lines to become Atmanirbhar Bharat.

2) Answer: A

Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd., (GRSE), a Mini Ratna Category 1 Defence PSU leading warship building company of India, and Naval Group, European Naval Defence Industry from France signed MoU in the field of offering high-end surface ships which based on the sea-proven “Gowind” design and to fulfil the requirements of India and international naval forces.

The agreement emphasizes the potential of strategic relations between France and India in the Indo-Pacific region.

3) Answer: C

Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State(MoS), Ministry of Jal Shakti presided over the virtual launch of Swachh Survekshan Grameen(SSG) 2021 under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) (SBM(G)) Phase- II during the event organised by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS).

The SBM(G) Phase II is aimed to achieve the goal of comprehensive cleanliness or Sampoorna Swachhata by addressing Open Defecation Free (ODF) Sustainability and SLWM issues.

Release of SSG 2021 Protocol, Dashboard and Mobile app:

Prahlad Singh Patel MoS, Jal Shakti ministry has also released the SSG 2021 Protocol document; SSG 2021 Dashboard and the mobile App for Citizens feedback.

About Ministry of Jal Shakti:

Union Minister- Gajendra Singh Shekhawat (Constituency- Jodhpur, Rajasthan)

Minister of State- Prahlad Singh Patel (Constituency- Damoh, Madhya Pradesh); Bishweswar Tudu (Constituency- Mayurbhanj, Odisha)

4) Answer: E

Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) in association with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) launched the “Main Bhi Digital 3.0” -A special Campaign for Digital Onboarding and Training for street vendors under Pradhan Mantri Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme on the pitot based in 223 cities in the country.

It was collectively launched by Housing and Urban Affairs Secretary Durga Shanker Mishra and Electronics and IT Secretary Ajay Prakash Sawhney virtually.

The drive is in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “SabkaSaathSabkaVikas”

Participating agency-BharatPe, Mswipe, PhonePe, Paytm, Aceware are participating in this drive to issue UPI IDs, QR codes and provide digital training.

5) Answer: B

Nuakhai, the harvest festival of Odisha is celebrated on Bhadraba Shuklapakhya Panchami tithi, the next day of Ganesh Chaturthi.

It has been celebrated to mark the consumption of the first harvested crops.

It is celebrated by worshiping the Goddess Samaleshwari, the presiding goddess of Western Odisha.

The name is derived from ‘nua’ which means new and ‘khai’ means food.

The festival is also called Nuakhai Parab or Nuakhai Bhetghat.

It is a festival which promote mutual harmony and brotherhood.

Nuakhai is commonly celebrated in Sambalpur, Bargarh, Jharsuguda, Bolangir, Sundergarh, Sonepur, Kalahandi, Nuapada, Boudh, and the Athmallik Sub-division of Angul

6) Answer: C

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur and Indian Air Force (IAF) Signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for Collaboration in the field of Academics and Research in the domain Aerospace Technology and for the establishment of Chair of Excellence and Research Scholar Program (RSP) for Indian Air Force Officers at the IAF Headquarters, New Delhi

The Chair of Excellence will promote teaching, research and technology development in Aerospace Technologies, Aircraft Structural Integrity, Aircraft Health Monitoring, and other allied subjects in the fields of Aeronautics and Aviation.

It will provide research grant to Ph.D scholars of Aerospace Engineering of IIT Kanpur working in these areas.

The qualified serving officers from the IAF will be eligible for direct admission to Ph.D, M.Tech and eMasters Programmes at IIT Kanpur.

7) Answer: A

India’s 1st Indigenously Designed High Ash Coal Gasification Based Methanol Production Plant was inaugurated in Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), R&D centre at Hyderabad, Telangana.

The project was supported by the Department of Science and Technology with a Rs 10 crore grant.

The plan has been installed to reduce the dependency on importing foreign oil and to meet the needs of India.

BHEL produces the Methanol or Dimethyl Ether (DME) which can be used as an alternative liquid fuel for transportation and to power ship engines.

This will also lower GreenHouse Gas emission.

8) Answer: D

The Ministerial meeting of the United States (US)-India Strategic Clean Energy Partnership (SCEP) 2021 held virtually was co-chaired by Union Minister Hardeep Singh Puri, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas with the US Secretary of Energy Jennifer Granholm to launch the revamped U.S.-India SCEP.

During this, both nations have agreed to expand their energy partnership by adding the emerging fuels to the list of areas of cooperation as a 5th pillar.

The other four pillars of cooperation in this list are power and energy efficiency, oil and gas, renewable energy and sustainable growth.

9) Answer: B

Haryana has become the first state in the country to install off-grid solar pumps under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha Evam Uttan Mahabhiyan (PM KUSUM).

The implementation of PM KUSUM has provided an opportunity to the farmers to switch from diesel pumps to solar pumps.

This move will lead towards doubling the farmers income by reducing the input cost of agriculture.

Under the PM KUSUM scheme, the target was to set up 20 lakh standalone solar pumps, under which, Haryana was given a target of setting up 15,000 pumps with a total cost of Rs 520 crore for the year 2020-21.

The state has received more than 42,000 applications online therefore the new target has increased by setting up 22,000 pumps with a total cost of Rs 844 crore for financial year 2021-22.

10) Answer: E

The Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla participated in the conference, organized by the Austrian Parliament, Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) and the United Nations (UN).

The 5th World Conference of Speakers of Parliament (5WCSP) 2021 was held in Vienna, Austria from September 7-8, 2021.

Austrian Parliament is the first national parliament in history to co-host the World Conference of Speakers of Parliament.

The theme of the Conference: Parliamentary leadership for more effective multilateralism that delivers peace and sustainable development for the people and planet.

The Conference was held 5 years once, the Fourth World Conference of Speakers of Parliament was held in 2015 in New York, United States.

11) Answer: B

Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State (MoS), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) addressed the 74th session of the World Health Organization South-East Asia Regional Office (WHO-SEARO) through a virtual conference and he represented India.

The 74th session WHO SEARO was organized by Nepal from 6th to 10th September 2021.

The meet also focuses on the inclusion of treating non-communicable diseases including mental health and other programmes at the primary health care level.

South-East Asia comprises one-fourth of the world’s population.

The Region has been prioritizing the elimination of measles and rubella by 2023.

12) Answer: D

Bharti group backed OneWeb and United States (US) company Hughes Network System has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in a session at Satellite 2021 in Maryland,US for Low Earth Orbit (LEO) satellite service in India and US.

It is a strategic agreement for distributing satellite service networks in India to large enterprises, small and medium businesses, government, telecoms and Internet Service Providers (ISPs) in the rural and remote parts of the country.

13) Answer: A

The World’s Largest Plant to Capture Carbon Dioxide (CO2) from air, ‘Orca’ Starts Operating in Iceland.

It was started by a Swiss startup Climeworks AG in partnership with Icelandic carbon storage firm Carbfix.

The Plant will suck in CO2 and store it underground in the form of rock.

The plant can capture up to 4,000 tons of CO2 per year.

14) Answer: E

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved the acquisition of 100% equity share capital of Inflow Technologies Private Limited (Inflow) by Savex Technologies Private Limited (Savex).

GAIL to acquire 26% stake in ONGC Tripura Power Company from IL&FS group entities:

CCI approved the acquisition of 26% equity share capital of ONGC Tripura Power Company Limited by GAIL (India) Limited from Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services (IL&FS) group entities under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.

The stakes are acquired from IL&FS Energy Development Company Limited and IL&FS Financial Services Limited.

Groww acquires 100% Stake in Indiabulls AMC & Indiabulls Trustee:

CCI has approved the acquisition of 100% shareholding of (Indiabulls AMC) and Indiabulls Trustee Company Limited (Indiabulls Trustee) by Nextbillion Technology Private Limited, doing business as Groww.

15) Answer: C

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) handed over the first deliverable Firing Unit (FU) of Medium Range Surface to Air Missile (MRSAM)/”Barak-8″ System to Indian Air Force (IAF) at Air Force Station, Jaisalmer in Rajasthan.

MRSAM (IAF) is an advanced network centric combat Air Defence System developed by DRDO in collaboration with Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI), and PPP (Public Private Partnership) in Indian industry.

The Union Ministers Rajnath Singh and Nitin Jairam Gadkari, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) inaugurated a 3-km emergency landing strip or Emergency Landing Facility (ELF) at Satta-Gandhav stretch on National Highway 925 in Barmer, Rajasthan for IAF planes.

NH-925 is India’s first national highway to be used as ELF of IAF aircraft.

The ELF strip has been developed by National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) in association with IAF

16) Answer: D

Amazon Pay, a wholly owned subsidiary of Amazon in partnership with Kuvera, Investment platform will provide wealth management services to its 50 million customers across India.

It is the first ever wealth management tie-up for amazon across the world.

Kuvera will offer its services, products and technology knowledge to Amazon Pay users in order to facilitate investments into Mutual funds, Fixed deposits.

Note: Google with Indian fintech startup Setu has recently announced that it will allow its Indian Customers to open fixed deposits through its digital payments’ app Google Pay.

17) Answer: A

The Government of India has enhanced the scope of the Transport and Marketing Assistance (TMA) for specified agriculture products schemes by including dairy products under its purview and increasing the rates of assistance.

The rates of assistance have been increased by 50% for exports by sea and 100% through the air.

The revised TMA for specified agriculture products scheme for exports is effected on or after 1st April 2021 to 31st March 2022.

The existing scheme will remain in operation for exports effects up to March 31, 2021.

18) Answer: C

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijaybhai Ramniklalbhai Rupani, 65, submitted his resignation to the Gujarat Governor Acharya Devvrat.

He succeeded Anandiben Patel and was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Gujarat on 7 August 2016.

He is a member of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly representing Rajkot West.

Next Gujarat Assembly Elections are scheduled in December 2022 to elect 182 members.

19) Answer: E

Mullah Mohammad Hassan Akhund, has been appointed as the acting Prime Minister (PM) of the Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan.

He will head the 33-member team for an interim government of Afghanistan.

Mullah Abdul Ghani Baradar, co-founder of Taliban and Molavi Abdul Salam Hanafi has been appointed as the deputy Prime Ministers of Afghanistan.

20) Answer: B

Piramal Realty, the real estate arm of the Piramal Group, has appointed Former captain of Indian Cricket team Rahul Dravid as its brand ambassador for its portfolio of 4 residential projects and one commercial project.

As the brand ambassador of Piramal Realty, Rahul Dravid will speak with the customers of Piramal Realty with signature messages on the importance of homeownership.

21) Answer: A

Aziz Akhannouch, the leader of the liberal National Rally of Independents (RNI), is appointed as the new Prime Minister of Morocco.

He was appointed by the Moroccan King Mohammed VI.

About Aziz Akhannouch

Akhannouch is CEO of the Akwa Group, a Moroccan conglomerate operating mainly in the oil and gas sector.

He has also served as Agriculture Minister since 2007.

Akhannouch is one of the wealthiest people in Morocco, with an estimated wealth around $2 billion (€1.7 billion).

Since 2016, he has been the leader of the RNI party, which is seen to have close ties to the royal household.

22) Answer: D

Indigenously-Developed Tejas Light Combat Aircraft-Mk2 to be Launched in August 2022 & the first flight in early 2023.

LCA-Mk2 is a single-engine multirole fighter designed by Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA) and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL).

The Tejas Mk2 is a 4.5 generation aircraft with enhanced range and endurance.

It is 1,350 mm longer featuring canards and can carry a payload of 6,500 kg compared to 3,500 kg the LCA can carry.

It will also be equipped with a multi-sensor data fusion system including an active electronically scanned array radar, infrared search and track, and a missile approach warning system.

The configuration for the Light Combat Aircraft (LCA)-Mk2 has been frozen and steel cutting is expected to begin soon.

It is the first time an onboard oxygen generation system is also being integrated into the aircraft.

23) Answer: E

On Sep 10, 2021, Indian Navy and Sudanese Navy carried out a bilateral maritime exercise in the Red Sea off the Sudanese coast.

INS Tabar and two Sudanese Navy ships- Almazz and Nimer- participated in this maiden exercise with the Indian Navy.

The exercise involved multiple activities covering a wide range of naval operations.

It included co-ordinated maneuvering, replenishment at sea drills, helo operations, operations for interdicting suspect vessels at sea and communication procedures.

The exercise enhanced interoperability between the two navies significantly and widened the scope for combined operations against common maritime threats in the future.

The exercise culminated with a ‘Steam Past’ between ships of the navies, as per naval customs.

24) Answer: C

On Sep 11, 2021, The first-ever 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue between India and Australia was held at the Hyderabad House in New Delhi.

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh and External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar is leading the Indian side in the Dialogue.

Meanwhile, Australian Foreign Minister Marise Payne and Defence Minister Peter Dutton are leading the Australian delegation.

25) Answer: C

On Sep 13, 2021, Former Zimbabwe captain and wicketkeeper-batsman Brendan Taylor announced retire from international cricket during the 3rd and final ODI against Ireland.

His last international match will be against Ireland hosted in Belfast.

He played 34 Tests, 204 ODIs and 45 T20Is.

Brendan Taylor has scored 6677 runs in ODIs, 2320 runs in Tests and 934 runs in T20is.

He is just 112 short of former Zimbabwe batsman Andy Flower’s national record of 6786.

26) Answer: D

On Sep 13, 2021, Senior Congress leader and former Union minister Oscar Fernandes passed away.

He was 80.

About Oscar Fernandes :

Oscar Fernandes was born on March 27, 1941

Fernandes was also the chairman of the central election authority of the All India Congress Committee (AICC) and AICC general secretary in 1996.

He was president of the Karnataka Pradesh Congress Committee (KPCC).

He also served as Parliament Secretary to Rajiv Gandhi.

Fernandes was a sitting member of the Rajya Sabha in his third term.

He was the Cabinet minister for transport, road and highways in the Congress-led UPA government.

He served as the five-time Lok Sabha MP from Udupi in Karnataka.

He was also in charge of the ministry of labour and employment from 2006 to 2009.

27) Answer: A

Noted women’s rights activist Sonal Shukla passed away.

He was 80.

About Sonal Shukla :

Popularly known as “Sonal Ben”.

Shukla was the founder and managing trustee of the Vacha Charitable Trust & she had been working with adolescent girls and women from the 1980s.

She was the co-founder of the group Forum Against Rape, now known as the Forum Against Oppression of Women.

She had been actively involved in feminist movements for many decades

28) Answer: E

On Sep 11, 2021, Noted writer and former secretary of Jammu and Kashmir Academy of Art, Culture and Languages, Aziz Hajini, passed away.

He was 64.

About Aziz Hajini :

Aziz Hajini born in 1957 at Hajin area of Bandipura, Jammu and Kashmir.

From 2008 to 2012, he served as convenor of Sahitya Akademi for Kashmiri languages.

Also, he served as a member of the Akademi from 1997 to 2002.

From 1998 to 2000, he was appointed president of Kashmir Theater Association an NGO and between 1998 and 2008, served as general secretary of the Adbi Markaz Kamraz.

He was appointed a member of the Indian Institute of Public Administration for New Delhi and a member of the National Book Trust in 2012.

He wrote more than twenty books in Kashmiri language, including poetry and criticism.

Awards & Honours :

In 2016, he became the recipient of Akademi Award in Kashmir

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here