Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 14th to 16th October 2021

0
52

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 14th to 16th October 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The World Student’s Day has been celebrated every year on October 15 to honour the birth anniversary of the former president APJ Abdul Kalam. He is _______ th President of India.

(a) 10th

(b) 11th

(c) 12th

(d) 13th

(e) 14th

2) What is the theme of the International Day of Rural Women 2021, observed every year on 15th October?

(a) Women in leadership achieving an equal future in a COVID-19 world

(b) Time is Now Rural and urban activists transforming women’s lives

(c)  Advance gender equality and the empowerment of women

(d) Rural Women Cultivating Good Food for All

(e) Think equal, build smart, innovate for change

3) On which of the following date the world Standards Day has been observed?

(a) October 14

(b) October 15

(c) October 16

(d) October 17

(e) October 18

4) What is the theme of the world Food Day 2021, observed every year on 16th October?

(a) Grow, nourish, sustain. together. Our actions are our future

(b) Our Actions Are Our Future

(c) Change the future of migration

(d) Zero Hunger.

(e) Safe food now for a healthy tomorrow

5) What is an outlay approved by the cabinet for continuation of Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) till 2025-26?

(a) Rs 1,41,900 crores

(b) Rs 1,41,300 crores

(c) Rs 1,41,600 crores

(d) Rs 1,41,400 crores

(e) Rs 1,41,100 crores

6) Which of the following corporation has recently accorded the status of ‘Maharatna central public sector enterprise by the Department of Public Enterprises?

(a) Power Finance Corporation

(b) NTPC

(c) GAIL

(d) Power Grid Corporation

(e) NHPC

7) Which of the following state is not among the seven states, launched Climate Resilience Information System and Planning Tool?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Bihar

(c) Odisha

(d) Gujarat

(e) Rajasthan

8) Who among the following has launched ‘PM GatiShakti – National Master Plan for Multi-Modal Connectivity’?

(a) Nitin Gadkari

(b) Narendra Modi

(c) Amit Shah

(d) Giriraj Singh

(e) None of the above

9) Which of the Zoological Park has hosted 2 day National conference for zoo directors and veterinarians 2021?

(a) Indira Gandhi Zoological Park

(b) Kakatiya Zoological Park

(c) Tata Steel Zoological Park

(d) Rajiv Gandhi Zoological Park

(e) Sardar Patel Zoological Park

10) How many organisations have newly launched the country’s first ‘One Health’ consortium consists of?

(a) 29

(b) 22

(c) 27

(d) 21

(e) 30

11) Which among the following ministry has implemented the best global standards to national and international markets for Small and Medium Enterprise?

(a) Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

(b) Minister of State for Consumer Affairs

(c) Minister of State for Agriculture

(d) Minister of State for Finance

(e) Minister of State for Rural development

12) Which country has hosted the first ever SCO Seminar on Role of Women in Armed Forces?

(a) UAE

(b) Sri Lanka

(c) USA

(d) Saudi Arabia

(e) India

13) Which of the following organisation has retained India’s Gross Domestic Product growth forecast for 2021 unchanged at 9.5 percent?

(a) ADB

(b) RBI

(c) IMF

(d) SBI

(e) AIIB

14) Which among the following country has currently held the G2O Presidency?

(a) Italy

(b) South Africa

(c) India

(d) Brazil

(e) Japan

15) The World Health Organization along with UNICEF, PATH and the Gates Foundation have launched the 1st ever global strategy to defeat “Meningitis” disease. The disease affects which of the following part?

(a) Heart

(b) Lungs

(c) Eye

(d) Brain

(e) Kidney

16) Who among the following has been on a visit to Armenia for bilateral cooperation?

(a) Ramnath Kovind

(b) Narendra Modi

(c) Jaishankar

(d) Venkaiah Naidu

(e) None of the above

17) In which among the following state,  the “Chief Minister’s Health for All” has been launched?

(a) Manipur

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Meghalaya

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Mizoram

18) Who has been appointed as the Chief Justice of the Gujarat High Court?

(a) Prashant Kumar Mishra

(b) S. Muralidhar

(c) Prakash Shrivastava

(d) Rajesh Bindal

(e) Aravind Kumar

19) Which of the following port has recorded over 40 percent growth in container traffic in first half of the current financial year?

(a) Paradip Port

(b) Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust

(c) Visakhapatnam Port

(d) Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port Trust

(e) None of these

20) The Reserve Bank of India has issued the ‘Small Finance Bank’ licence to Centrum-BharatPe’s ‘Unity Small Finance Bank Ltd. Now the SFB has increased to _______.

(a) 11

(b) 14

(c) 10

(d) 12

(e) 8

21) The digital payment platform PhonePe has partnered with which payment corporation to launch a unique payment link named ‘ClickPay’?

(a) NBPL

(b) NEFT

(c) IMPS

(d) BHIM

(e) RTGS

22) Which of the digital payment firm has signed an  MOU with the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade  to increase the knowledge base of Indian micro, small & medium enterprises?

(a) Paytm

(b) PhonePe

(c) Google Pay

(d) PayPal

(e) BharatPe

23) Which of the following Cooperative Bank Ltd has partnered with Axis Securities to offer its customers investing services through a 3-in-1 account?

(a) The National Cooperative Bank

(b) Saraswat Cooperative Bank Ltd

(c) Farmers’ Co-operative Bank

(d) Bharat Co-operative Bank

(e) None of these

24) Which of the following bank has not picked up more than 12% stake each in the proposed bad bank National Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd?

(a) State Bank of India

(b) Indian Bank

(c) Punjab National Bank

(d) Union Bank of India

(e) Indian Overseas Bank

25) Indian Overseas Bank has now integrated with Integrated Finance Human Resource Management System portal of which State?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Karnataka

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Kerala

(e) Telangana

26) How much amount worth shares has been planned to sale by the PNB Housing Finance Limited to Carlyle Group and other marquee investors?

(a) ₹ 1,000 crore

(b) ₹ 2,000 crore

(c) ₹ 3,000 crore

(d) ₹ 4,000 crore

(e) ₹ 5,000 crore

27) Which of the following bank has tied up with a fintech company Fisdom for its mobile banking app to manage the new digital wealth management products?

(a) State Bank of India

(b) Indian Bank

(c) Punjab National Bank

(d) Union Bank of India

(e) Indian Overseas Bank

28) Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana?

(a) Abhay Mishra

(b) Ritesh Chauhan

(c) Jitesh Sharma

(d) Rahul Agarwal

(e) Anil Gahlot

29) Who has won the 2021 PETA India Award for ‘Vegan Leather’ Initiative?

(a) Mukul Sangma

(b) Conrad Sangma

(c) James Sangma

(d) Agatha Sangma

(e) Varun Sangma

30) Who among the following has won the prestigious C K Prahlad award for Global Business Sustainability Leadership for the year 2021?

(a) Ratan Tata

(b) Sundar Pichai

(c) Mukesh Ambani

(d) Elon Musk

(e) Satya Nadella

31) Pradeep Kumar Panja has been appointed as the part-time Chairman of which of the following bank?

(a) Tamilnad Mercantile Bank

(b) Karur Vysya Bank

(c) Catholic Syrian Bank

(d) Karnataka Bank

(e) City Union Bank

32) The Managing Committee of the Indian Banks’ Association has elected A K Goel as the Chairman of the Association for the term 2021-22. A K Goel is the Managing Director & CEO of which among the following Bank?

(a) UCO Bank

(b) Canara Bank

(c) IDBI Bank

(d) Indian Bank

(e) Bank of Maharashtra

33) How much amount has been raised by India and USA annually for developing countries to tackle climate change?

(a) $500 billion

(b) $400 billion

(c) $300 billion

(d) $200 billion

(e) $100 billion

34) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has dedicated seven new defence public sector undertakings to the nation. Which among the following is not one among them?

(a) Yantra India Ltd

(b) Bharat India Ltd

(c) Armoured Vehicles Nigam Ltd

(d) Munition India Ltd

(e) Gliders India Ltd

35) The 17th edition of  “Ex Yudh Abhyas 2021” held between the Indian Army and the United States Army, is scheduled to take place in which US State?

(a) Texas

(b) California

(c) Hawaii

(d) Arkansas

(e) Alaska

36) The Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited has unveiled an automated fuelling technology system named ___________

(a) UFill

(b) AutoFill

(c) FullFill

(d) IFill

(e) EFill

37) The Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Anurag Thakur has launched an app named _________ to digitize all authorized parking under SDMC municipal limits.

(a) Reserved Parkings

(b) Your Parkings

(c) My Parkings

(d) Right Parkings

(e) Best Parkings

38) What is the rank of India in the Global Hunger Index 2021?

(a) 101

(b) 116

(c) 108

(d) 105

(e) 99

39) Which company has topped Indian corporates in the World’s Best Employers rankings 2021 published by Forbes?

(a) Adani Group

(b) Larsen & Toubro

(c) Reliance Industries

(d) Tata Consultancy Services

(e) Aditya Birla Group

40) In the 58th edition of EY’s ‘Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index, India has remained at the third position. Which country has ranked top in the index?

(a) China

(b) France

(c) Japan

(d) UK

(e) USA

41) Who has equalled the legendary Pele by winning the 77th international goal in Football recently?

(a) Sergio Agüero

(b) Lionel Messi

(c) Sunil Chhetri

(d) Neymar

(e) Sultan Mabkhout

42) What is the official tagline for the AFC Women’s Asian Cup India 2022?

(a) Achieve the Goal

(b) Aim for the Goal

(c) Work Hard for Goal

(d) Goal for Win

(e) Our Goal for All

43) Who among the following has become the 21st Woman Grand Master of India?

(a) Priyanka Reddy

(b) Divya Deshmukh

(c) Anitha Mishra

(d) Shivya Kumari

(e) Ramya Devi

Answers :

1) Answer: B

World Student’s Day is celebrated every year on October 15.

The day is celebrated in honour of the birth anniversary of the former president of India, Late Dr APJ Abdul Kalam.

Since 2010, the United Nations Organisation (UNO) has marked October 15 as World Student’s Day in an attempt to acknowledge the efforts of Dr Kalam toward education and his students.

The theme of world students’ day was ‘Learning for people, planet, prosperity, and peace’.

APJ was born on October 15, 1931, in Rameswaram, Tamil Nadu, Kalam worked as a scientist and administrator at the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).

Kalam also gave invaluable contributions towards developing India’s civilian space and military missile programs before becoming the 11th president of India.

2) Answer: D

The United Nations’ International Day of Rural Women celebrates and honours women and girls living in rural areas on 15 October each year.

It recognizes the huge role that rural mothers, daughters and grandmothers play in producing food, and building agricultural and rural development worldwide.

The theme for the International Day of Rural Women (15 October), “Rural Women Cultivating Good Food for All”

Established by the UN General Assembly in its resolution 62/136 of 18 December 2007, this international day recognizes “the critical role and contribution of rural women, including indigenous women, in enhancing agricultural and rural development, improving food security and eradicating rural poverty.”

3) Answer: A

World Standards Day is an international day celebrated internationally each year on 14 October.

The day honours the efforts of the thousands of experts who develop voluntary standards within standards.

The International Organisation for Standardisation (ISO) was established in 1947 with 67 technical committees. However, it was in 1970 that the first World Standards Day was formally inaugurated by Faruk Sunter, the then President of the ISO.

The date was chosen as 14 October to commemorate the first meeting of delegates from 25 countries on 14 October 1946 in London, who decided to design a global organisation for facilitating standardisation.

The theme for this year’s World Standards Day is “Standards for sustainable development goals – shared vision for a better world”.

The theme aims to address social imbalances, develop a sustainable economy and slow the rate of climate change.

4) Answer: E

World Food Day is an international day celebrated every year worldwide on 16 October to commemorate the date of the founding of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization in 1945.

This day aims at tackling global hunger and striving to eradicate hunger across the world.

The theme for World Food Day 2021 is ‘Safe food now for a healthy tomorrow’

Every year, we celebrate World Food Day to appreciate the amazing food we eat, but also to tackle world hunger. This day is celebrated on October 16, which marks the creation of FAO in 1945.

World Food Day was established in November 1979, suggested by former Hungarian Minister of Agriculture and Food Dr Pal Romany. It is celebrated by more than 150 countries around the world.

5) Answer: C

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its following approvals

The Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) till 2025-26 with an outlay of Rs 1,41,600 crores w.e.f October 1, 2021.

It will be regarded as SBM-Urban 2.0 with the aim of ‘Garbage Free’ Urban India.

The Union Cabinet also approved the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0 (AMRUT 2.0) till 2025-26 with an outlay of Rs 2,77,000 crore.

It aims to make cities ‘water secure’ and ‘self-sustainable’ through circular economy of water.

The Union Cabinet cleared the proposal of affiliation of 100 schools, including both private and public, with the Sainik School Society, under the Ministry of Defence (MoD).

CCEA approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixation of Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Rates for P&K Fertilizers for the year 2021-22(from 1st October, 2021 to 31st March, 2022).

6) Answer: A

Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC) was accorded the status of ‘Maharatna central public sector enterprise (CPSE)’ by the Department of Public Enterprises, under the Ministry of Finance.

This status is giving the PFC for greater operational and financial autonomy.

PFC is the largest infrastructure finance company exclusively dedicated to the power sector under the administrative control of the power ministry

7) Answer: D

Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh virtually launched Climate Resilience Information System and Planning (CRISP-M) tool for integration of climate information in Geographic Information System (GIS) based watershed planning under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA Scheme (MGNREGS).

Giriraj Singh launched this service along with Lord Tariq Ahmad, Minister of State for South Asia and the Commonwealth in the UK Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.

This tool will be implemented in seven districts of states such as Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha and Rajasthan.

The Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO), Government of UK and Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India are jointly working towards climate resilience.

8) Answer: B

The Central government is undertaking efforts for the Next Generation Infrastructure to improve ease of living as well as ease of doing business.

On these lines, the Prime Minister (PM) of India, Narendra Damodardas Modi had announced ‘PM GatiShakti – National Master Plan for Multi-Modal Connectivity’ in his Independence Day speech on August 15, 2021.

Following this, on October 13 2021, GatiShakti, a Rs. 100 lakh-crore project was officially launched by the Indian PM during an event at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.

Gati Shakti is a digital platform collaborating 16 Central Ministries and Departments for integrated planning and coordination to implement infrastructure connectivity projects of more than 1,200 industrial clusters.

In line with PM Gati Shakti, Mumbai Port Trust is undertaking a number of projects promoting multimodal connectivity which is premised upon two pillars, namely cargo-related projects and Sea Tourism.

9) Answer: E

A two-day National conference for zoo directors and veterinarians 2021 was hosted by Sardar Patel Zoological Park, Kevadia, Gujarat.

Organized by Central Zoo Authority (CZA), it was attended by Union Minister Bhupender Yadav, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC).

At the valedictory, Mrs Sudha Murthy, Chairperson Infosys Foundation was felicitated.

An outreach movie titled ‘Live in harmony with nature, stop illegal trade in wildlife’ produced by Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB) was also released during the conference.

10) Answer: C

The Department of Biotechnology has launched the country’s first ‘One Health’ consortium.

This programme envisages carrying out surveillance of important bacterial, viral and parasitic infections of zoonotic and transboundary pathogens in India.

Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Dr. Renu Swarup, this Consortium consisting of 27 organisations is one of the biggest one health programs launched by Govt of India in post-COVID times.

The Ministry of Science and Technology, this Use of existing diagnostic tests and the development of additional methodologies when required are mandated for the surveillance and

for understanding the spread of emerging diseases.

11) Answer: B

Minister of State for Consumer Affairs Ashwini Kumar Choubey has implemented the best global standards which will facilitate access to national and international markets for Small and Medium Enterprises.

At the function of the World Standards Day, Mr Choubey, the critical role that standards play in ensuring the integration of diverse technologies and interoperability of innovations required for propelling smart cities of the future.

Also pressed on the significance of environmental sustainability through standardization.

The Minister elaborated in view of the pandemic, the path to move towards Sustainable Development Goals, has become an absolute necessity, for which relevant, faster and better standards are essential.

12) Answer: E

India hosted the first ever SCO Seminar on Role of Women in Armed Forces. Secretary (West) Reenat Sandhu, the role of India’s women military officers at the global level in UN peacekeeping missions.

In the past decades have opened up new vistas for women in the Armed Forces of India and India has been an active participant in the deliberations on issues focusing on women empowerment and gender mainstreaming at various UN bodies.

The Indian Army has contributed women officers as Military Observers and Staff Officers apart from them forming part of Medical Units being deployed in UN Missions.

In 1960, women of the Indian Armed Forces Medical Services headed the UN Peacekeeping mission in the Republic of Congo to assist with the setting up of a 400-bed hospital. In 2007, India created history by deploying the first ever all-female Formed Police Unit for UN Peacekeeping in Liberia.

In 2019, India deployed a Female Engagement Team as part of the UN Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. This female engagement team deployed in Congo has played a critical role in peacekeeping and inspiring women in local communities.

13) Answer: C

In its October 2021 World Economic Outlook (WEO) titled ‘Recovery During a Pandemic Health Concerns, Supply Disruptions, and Price Pressures’, the International Monetary Fund (IMF) has retained India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth forecast for 2021 unchanged at 9.5 percent (July 2021 forecast).

India’s GDP growth forecast for 2022 was also unchanged at 8.5 percent.

The IMF has reduced the global economy growth in 2021 by 0.1 percent to 5.9 percent (from 6 percent of July 2021 projection) and the growth was projected at 4.9 percent in 2022.

India’s consumer price index-based inflation is expected to be at 5.6 percent in 2021(reduced from 6.2 percent in 2020) and expected inflation to be at 4.9 percent in 2022.

14) Answer: A

Prime Minister (PM) Narendra Modi virtually participated in the ‘G20 Extraordinary Leaders’ Meeting on Afghanistan’, which has been organised to discuss the situation in Afghanistan.

The meeting was convened by Italy (as it is currently holding the G2O Presidency) and chaired by Italian PM Mario Draghi.

15) Answer: D

The World Health Organization (WHO) along with its partners (including UNICEF, PATH, the Gates Foundation) have launched the 1st ever Global strategy to defeat “Meningitis”- a disease that kills hundreds of thousands of people each year.

Meningitis is an inflammatory disease that affects the membranes that surrounds the Brain & Spinal cord.

It can be caused by either Bacteria or by Viruses, while the one caused by Bacteria is the most serious one leading to around 250,000 deaths a year.

The strategy “Global Roadmap to Defeat Meningitis by 2030” was launched by WHO Director-General, Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, during a meeting in Geneva, Switzerland.

16) Answer: C

External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar who is in Yerevan, Armenia on the third and last leg of visit to central Asia paid homage at the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex.

He had a warm and productive meeting with Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan. They discussed a roadmap to take the bilateral cooperation forward. Both agreed on enhancing the trade, education and cultural exchanges.

The Ministers recognised the shared interests in strengthening connectivity, including the International North South Transport corridor.

The External Affairs Minister met President of the National Assembly of Armenia Alen Simonyan. Dr. Jaishankar appreciated the National Assembly President’s perspective on regional and international issues of shared interest.

17) Answer: A

In Manipur, Chief Minister N. Biren Singh launched the “Chief Minister’s Health for All”.

The scheme was already announced by him on the 71st Birthday of Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 17th September this year.

Door-to-door health screening will be conducted across the State and Jan Aushadhi medicines will be provided to patients free of cost for primary health care under the scheme. The Chief Minister Gi Hakchel Gi Tengbal and Ayushman Bharat health cards will also be issued to the patients having severe and chronic illness, if eligible. The Chief Minister also distributed ASHA Plus devices, smartphones and tablets to CHOs, Nurses and ASHA workers for the newly launched campaign.

During the campaign Screening will be done using a hand-held device known as ASHA Plus for 10 non-communicable diseases, viz. Hypertension, Diabetes, Heart Disease, Kidney Ailments, Respiratory Disease like COPD, three common Cancers, Mental Health problems and Stroke/Post Stroke.

In the first phase, 1628 villages will be selected comprising all 16 districts. These villages will be linked to 118 Primary Health Sub Centres, 29 Primary Health Centres and 7 Community Health Centres.

18) Answer: E

Justice Aravind Kumar was sworn in as the Chief Justice of the Gujarat High Court.

Governor Acharya Devvrat administered the oath of office to him at Raj Bhavan in Gandhinagar.

Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel, Speaker of Gujarat Assembly Nimaben Acharya, Chief Secretary Pankaj Kumar and the Judges of Gujarat High Court were present on this occasion.

Justice Aravind Kumar succeeds Justice Vikram Nath as the Chief Justice of the Gujarat High Court. Before this assignment, he was working as a Judge of the Karnataka High Court.

19) Answer: B

Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT) has recorded over 40 percent growth in container traffic in first half of the current financial year as compared to the corresponding period last year.

It has handled over 27 lakh TEUs during first half of the current financial year. Mentioning about the recently flagging off of the Dwarf container train services from JNPT, Chairman, JNPT Sanjay Sethi, the Port has been undertaking various measures to ensure the port is at par with technologically advanced global ports.

20) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) issued the ‘Small Finance Bank’ (SFB) licence to Centrum-BharatPe’s ‘Unity Small Finance Bank Ltd (USFBL)’ to carry on an SFB business in India.

USFBL is a consortium that was established jointly by Centrum Financial Services Ltd (CFSL), a subsidiary of Centrum Capital Limited (CCL), and Resilient Innovations Private Limited (BharatPe).

With the establishment of USFBL, the number of SFBs in India was increased to 12.

Former State Bank of India (SBI) chairman Rajnish Kumar was appointed as the chairman of the BharatPe board

21) Answer: A

The digital payment platform PhonePe has partnered with National Payments Corporation of India’s (NPCI) Bharat BillPay Ltd (NBBL) and launched a unique payment link named ‘ClickPay’ to enable customers to make recurring online bill payments.

Features of ClickPay:

Two-step process: The recurring payment link which will be sent by the biller (on clicking the link) will lead the customer directly to the payment page for paying the bill amount instantly.

This feature will facilitate the customers as it will overcome the need for remembering the unique identifiers and account details associated with making bill payments.

It will also reduce the errors that are occurring due to manual inputs during bill payments.

Using PhonePe the users could send and receive money, recharge mobile, data cards, pay at stores, make utility payments, make investments, buy gold, etc.

Note – In April 2021, the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) formed its wholly-owned subsidiary NBBL to offer recurring payment services and transferred all its Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) transaction mandates to it.

22) Answer: D

Digital payments firm PayPal signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) to increase the knowledge base of Indian micro, small & medium enterprises (MSMEs).

It will be done through the launch of India Digital Trade Facilitation Forum (IDTFF) for MSMEs.

23) Answer: B

Saraswat Cooperative Bank Ltd. (Saraswat Bank) has partnered with Axis Securities to offer its customers investing services through a 3-in-1 account.

The facility will integrate savings bank account maintained by the co-operative bank with the demat and trading account offered by Axis Securities, which is a subsidiary of Axis Bank.

24) Answer: E

The State Bank of India (SBI), Union Bank of India (UBI), Punjab National Bank (PNB) and Indian Bank have picked up more than 12% stake each in the proposed bad bank National Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd (NARCL).

Details of acquisition:

The SBI and UBI have picked up a 13.27% stake each which represents a cumulative 3.88 crore shares in NARCL.

The PNB has picked up a 12.06% stake which is around 1.8 crore shares in NARCL.

The Indian Bank has picked up around a 13.27% stake, subscribing 1.98 crore equity shares for a cash consideration of Rs 19.80 crore.

25) Answer: C

Indian Overseas Bank is now integrated with TN Govt’s IFHRMS (Integrated Finance Human Resource Management System) portal designed for collection of all treasury receipts.

With this, Indian Overseas Bank is now authorized to collect all the receipts of Tamil Nadu Government under IFHRMS portal through both offline and online.

IFHRMS portal is developed to improve operational efficiency by integrating Human Resources and Financial services.

Indian Overseas Bank has also joined Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) in promoting pension and retirement planning.

26) Answer: D

PNB Housing Finance Limited (PNBHFL) has called off its proposed ₹ 4,000 crore share sale plan to Carlyle Group and other marquee investors including General Atlantic and Ares SSG, citing protracted delays and uncertainty over regulatory approvals required for the preferential issue.

PNBHFL decided not to proceed with the proposed preferential issue and therefore will now evaluate other alternatives to raise capital.

Under the proposed deal, Pluto Investments, an affiliated entity of Carlyle Asia Partners IV and Carlyle Asia Partners had agreed to invest upto ₹ 3,185 crore through a preferential allotment of equity shares and warrants, at a price of ₹ 390 per share.

The Competition Commission of India had in early August approved (deemed approval under green channel) the Carlyle Group led ₹ 4,000 crore equity investment transaction in PNBHFL even as SAT was then yet to pronounce its verdict on the valuation controversy

27) Answer: B

Indian Bank made a tie up with a fintech company Fisdom for its mobile banking app to manage the new digital wealth management products.

Fisdom offers financial products, such as mutual funds, insurance and National Pension Scheme (NPS) on its platform.

Indian Bank is the seventh-largest public sector bank in India, following the merger with Allahabad Bank.

This partnership makes the customers to invest in pension funds and digital gold and even file income tax returns online.

28) Answer: B

As part of a bureaucratic reshuffle, Meera Mohanty appointed as the Joint Secretary (JS) in the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) and Ritesh Chauhan has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), replacing Ashish Kumar Bhutani.

About Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)

In 2021, the flagship crop insurance scheme of the Government of India the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) has completed five years of its launch.

PMFBY was launched on 2016.

The scheme was conceived as a milestone initiative to provide a comprehensive risk solution at the lowest uniform premium across the country for farmers.

29) Answer: C

James Sangma of Meghalaya Won 2021 PETA India Award for ‘Vegan Leather’ Initiative.

It is of PETA (People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals) India 2021 for his Vegan Leather initiative.

He started an initiative to make ‘Vegan Leather’ from Pineapples in the northeastern states of India.

About Vegan Leather

Vegan leather is a material that mimics leather, but is created from artificial or plant products instead of animal skins.

It is most often made from two different plastic polymers; polyurethane (PU) and polyvinyl chloride (PVC) – they are commonly used due to their wrinkled texture which helps to give the effect of real leather.

30) Answer: E

Microsoft Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Indian American Satya Nadella got the prestigious C K Prahlad award for Global Business Sustainability Leadership for the year 2021.

About Microsoft

Chief Executive Officer: Satya Nadella

Chairperson: John W. Thompson

Founded: 4 April 1975, Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States

Headquarters: Redmond, Washington, United States

31) Answer: D

Karnataka Bank Ltd has received approval from the Reserve Bank of India to appoint Pradeep Kumar Panja, an Independent Director of the bank, as part-time non-executive Chairman with effect from November 14, for a period of three years.

He will succeed P Jayarama Bhat, who will complete his term on November 13.

Pradeep Kumar Panja retired as Managing Director (Corporate Banking) of State Bank of India (SBI). Prior to this, he also held the post of Managing Director of State Bank of Travancore for about a year.

Panja, who hails from Panja village in Dakshina Kannada, has been on the board of Karnataka Bank Ltd since August 19, 2020.

His appointment as an Independent Director was approved by the shareholders at the 97th Annual General Meeting held on September 2.

32) Answer: A

The Managing Committee of the Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) has elected A K Goel, Managing Director & CEO, UCO Bank, as the Chairman of the Association for the term 2021-22.

The other office-bearers of the Association elected are Dinesh Kumar Khara, Chairman,State Bank of India, L V Prabhakar, MD & CEO, Canara Bank, and Rakesh Sharma, MD & CEO, IDBI Bank Ltd as Deputy Chairmen of the Association.

Madhav Nair, Country Head & CEO, Mashreqbank PSC, has been elected as Honorary Secretary of the Association, according to IBA.

33) Answer: E

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman and her American counterpart, Treasury Secretary Janet Yellen, participated in the 8th U.S.-India Economic and Financial Partnership.

Key People :

Federal Reserve Chair Jerome Powell and RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das also attended virtually.

The 8th U.S.-India Economic and Financial Partnership was organised on the sidelines of the annual meetings of the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank in Washington.

About the Meeting :

During the meeting, the two countries reaffirmed their commitment to raise $100 billion annually for developing countries from public and private sector sources, to tackle climate change.

The India-US Economic and Financial Partnership was launched in 2010 as a framework to cement economic bonds between the two countries and build a foundation for greater cooperation and economic growth in the future.

34) Answer: B

On the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami (Oct 15, 2021), Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation seven new defence public sector undertakings (DPSUs), created by incorporating the dissolved erstwhile Ordnance Factory Board (OFB).

It was created after dissolving the over 200-year-old Ordnance Factory Board (OFB).

To enhance functional autonomy, efficiency and unleash new growth potential & innovation, the Government had decided to convert OFB from a Government Department into seven 100 percent Government-owned corporate entities as a measure to improve self-reliance in the defence preparedness of the country.

List of 7 new Defence PSUs :

  1. Munition India Ltd,
  2. Armoured Vehicles Nigam Ltd
  3. Advanced Weapons and Equipment India Ltd
  4. Troop Comforts Ltd
  5. Yantra India Ltd
  6. India Optel Ltd
  7. Gliders India Ltd

35) Answer: E

The 17th edition of the Joint Military Training Exercise “Ex Yudh Abhyas 2021” between the Indian Army and the United States Army, is scheduled to take place from October 15 to 29, 2021 at Joint Base Elmendorf Richardson, Alaska in USA.

The Indian contingent will comprise 350 personnel of an Infantry Battalion Group.

Aim :

To enhance understanding, cooperation and interoperability between two Armies.

The joint exercise will focus on Combined Arms Manoeuvres in cold climatic conditions and is primarily sharing tactical level drills and learning best practices from each other

36) Answer: A

Indian government-owned Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited(BPCL), has unveiled an automated fuelling technology system, called “UFill”.

To provide swift, secure and smart experience to its customers at outlets by providing them with control of fuelling .

It is a digital customer experience which delivers on BPCL’s promise of ensuring that their customers have complete control over time, technology, and transparency as part of their fueling experience.

The UFill proposition has been launched in 65 cities across India and will soon be launched across India.

It can be used with any payment app like GPay, PayTM, PhonePe etc as well as offers real time QR and voucher code through SMS.

Adding to transparency and convenience, if the amount paid in advance is partially used, the balance amount is immediately refunded to the bank account of the customer.

It is effective across the stakeholder chain, right from the company officials to end-users, including dealers, managers and driveway salesmen (DSM).

37) Answer: C

Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Anurag Thakur launched the ‘MyParkings’ app.

It has been developed by Broadcast Engineering Consultants India Limited (BECIL) with South Delhi Municipal Corporation with the purpose to digitize all authorized parking under SDMC municipal limits.

Key people :

The app launch was attended by Mukkesh Suryaan, Mayor, South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC); Gyanesh Bharti, Commissioner, SDMC and George Kuruvilla, CMD, BECIL.

This facility will be rolled out in future to other municipality divisions across India.

The app will help reduce pollution from vehicles by minimising the time spent searching for parking spots.

It will offer an effortless solution to users for hassle-free parking and booking of online parking slots to park their vehicles without inconvenience.

38) Answer: A

In the Global Hunger Index (GHI) 2021, India’s rank has dropped to 101 with a GHI score of 27.5 out of 50, which comes under serious category among 116 countries.

India’s neighbours like Nepal (76), Bangladesh (76), Myanmar (71) and Pakistan (92) are also in the ‘alarming’ hunger category.

The report was prepared by the Irish aid agency Concern Worldwide and Germany’s Welt Hunger Hilfe.

The report termed the level of hunger in India as “alarming”.

Based on the current GHI projections, the world as a whole and 47 countries in particular will fail to achieve a low level of hunger by 2030.

In 2020, India was placed at 94th place with a score of 27.2, out of 107 countries.

India’s GHI score has decelerated, from 38.8 in 2000 to the range of 28.8-27.5 between 2012 and 2021

39) Answer: C

Reliance Industries, the country’s largest company by revenues, profits and market value, has topped Indian corporates in the World’s Best Employers rankings 2021 published by Forbes.

It has been prepared by Forbes in partnership with market research company Statista.

Mukesh Ambani-owned RIL was placed at the 52nd position in the overall ranking of 750 global corporations.

The global ranking was topped by South Korean giant Samsung Electronics, followed by US giants IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Apple, Alphabet and Dell Technologies.

The rankings were compiled after surveying 150,000 full-time and part-time workers from 58 countries working for multinational companies and institutions.

Parameters used during the survey for the ranking includes image, economic footprint, talent development, gender equality and social responsibility

40) Answer: E

In the 58th edition of EY’s ‘Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index’ (RECAI), India remained at the third position with an index score of 70.2 released by the consultancy firm Ernst & Young (EY).

Top 5 in RECAI :

  1. United States – 72.8
  2. Mainland China – 70.7
  3. India – 70.2
  4. France – 67.4 (Rank improved from 5 in the 57th edition)
  5. UK – 67.3 (Rank deteriorated from 4)

41) Answer: C

Sunil Chhetri has equalled the legendary Pele by making the 77th international goal as his 83rd minute strike.

Note: 77th goal by Chhetri during the strike helped India to beat Nepal by 1-0.

This goal also saved his side from the verge of elimination in SAFF Championships

42) Answer: E

Asian Football Confederation (AFC) and the Local Organising Committee (LOC) unveiled ‘Our Goal for All’ as the official tagline for the AFC Women’s Asian Cup India 2022.

Important Notes:

’Our Goal for All’ implies the unity and collective effort of the Asian football members to create a glorious future for women’s football.

The AFC Women’s Asian Cup India 2022 will take place in three Indian cities of Maharashtra – Navi Mumbai, Mumbai and Pune– from January 20 to February 6 in 2022.

Top 12 football teams from Asia will participate in the cup which include reigning champions Japan, 2018 runners-up Australia, third-placed China PR and hosts India.

They will be joined by Indonesia, the Islamic Republic of Iran, Korea Republic, Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam and others.

43) Answer: B

Divya Deshmukh, a 15-year-old from Nagpur, Maharashtra became the 21st Woman Grand Master (WGM) of India after qualifying in the 3rd WGM norm.

She attained these feet during the “First Saturday Grand Master (GM)” in Budapest, Hungary.

During the tournament, she also qualified for the 2nd norms of International Masters (IM), now there is only one norm ahead for her to qualify as an IM.

Divya Deshmukh scored 5 points from 9 rounds during the tournament to secure the 3rd & final WGM-norm.

In September 2021, R Raja Rithvik became the 70th Grandmaster of India.

Note – Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi was India’s 1st Women Grandmaster, while Viswanathan Anand became India’s 1st Grandmaster in 1988

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here