Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th & 16th August 2021

0
33

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 15th & 16th August 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Who among the following has announced August 14 to be observed as Partition Horrors Remembrance Day?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b) Amit Shah

(c) Rajnath Singh

(d) Ramnath Kovind

(e) Jitendra Singh

2) The Culture Minister Kishan Reddy has inaugurated an Exhibition – Katha Kranthiveeron Ki to mark the ______th years of Independence as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav at Rabindra Bhawan in New Delhi.

(a) 73rd

(b) 74th

(c) 75th

(d) 76th

(e) 77th

3) The President Ram Nath Kovind has approved 144 Gallantry awards to Armed Forces, police and paramilitary personnel on the eve of Independence Day. How many Vayu Sena Medals are included in the 144 Gallantry awards?

(a) Three

(b) One

(c) Four

(d) Two

(e) Five

4) How much financial assistance has been allotted by Prime Minister Narendra Modi for Pradhan Mantri Gatishakti National Master Plan?

(a) Rs.50 lakh crore

(b) Rs.100 lakh crore

(c) Rs.200 lakh crore

(d) Rs.300 lakh crore

(e) Rs.400 lakh crore

5) By which of the year, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced a new target of making India an ‘Energy Independent’ nation?

(a) 2025

(b) 2030

(c) 2033

(d) 2040

(e) 2047

6) Jitendra Singh has released “IndiGau’, India’s first Cattle Genomic Chip for the conservation of pure varieties of indigenous cattle breeds. The chip has been developed by which organisation?

(a) Department of Animal Biology

(b) National Institute of Animal Biotechnology

(c) NTHRYS Biotech Labs

(d) National Animal Resource Facility for Biomedical Research

(e) None of these

7) The 2nd phase of SAMVAD programme has been launched by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smriti Zubin Irani in which of the following city?

(a) Hyderabad

(b) Mumbai

(c) New Delhi

(d) Kolkata

(e) Bangalore

8) Which among the following ministry has flagged off a pioneering expedition ‘Operation Blue Freedom’?

(a) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

(b) Ministry of Culture

(c) Ministry of Railway

(d) Ministry ofFinance and corporate Affairs

(e) Ministry of Home Affairs

9) Ashraf Ghani, the Prime Minister of which among the following country has resigned recently?

(a) Pakistan

(b) South Sudan

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) Afghanistan

(e) None of these

10) Which among the following sites in India has not added to Ramsar list as ‘wetlands of International importance recently?

(a) Bhindawas Wildlife Sanctuary

(b)Wadhvana Wetland

(c)Anshi National Park

(d) Thol Lake Wildlife Sanctuary

(e) Sultanpur National Park

11) Which among the following state’s Police would launch a first-of-its-kind Drone Forensic Lab and Research Centre to address a rising security threat?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Kerala

(d) Himachal Pradesh

(e) Goa

12) The Chhattisgarh government has recently got 4 new districts. NowChhattisgarh totally has _____Districts.

(a) 32

(b) 37

(c) 29

(d) 24

(e) 33

13) Which state government has launched a State Level Credit Guarantee Scheme to enable more MSMEs, particularly micro enterprises to access credit?

(a) Punjab

(b) West Bengal

(c) Goa

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Tamil Nadu

14) Which among the following policy has been launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi while virtually addressing the Gujarat Investor Summit?

(a) Electric Vehicle Policy

(b) Vehicle Export Policy

(c) Vehicle Import Policy

(d) Vehicle Scrappage Policy

(e)  None of these

15) Which among the following organisation has inked an MOU with IDFC FIRST Bank to initiate ‘Honour FIRST, a premium banking solution for serving personnel and veterans?

(a) Indian Army

(b) Indian Navy

(c) Indian Air Force

(d) ITBP

(e) BSF

16) Who among the following has been appointed as the Chairman of Godrej Industries Limited?

(a) Adi Godrej

(b) Umar Godrej

(c) Veer Godrej

(d) Nadir Godrej

(e)Raj Godrej

17) The President Ram Nath Kovind has conferred which among the following award to Wing Commander Varun Singh?

(a) Shaurya Chakra

(b) Kirti Chakra

(c) Ashok Chakra

(d) Nao Sena Medal

(e) Vayu Sena Medal

18) Who among the following has been posthumously conferred with the Kalpana Chawla Award for Courage and Daring Enterprise by Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M.K. Stalin?

(a) Sathya Priya

(b)Saravana Priya

(c) Shanmuga Priya

(d)Sankara Priya

(e)Sakthi Priya

19) Manasa Gonchigar’s agri-enterprise challenge “S.O.L.V.E.D “has been conferred award by the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur at Vigyan Bhavan in New Delhi. She hails from which city?

(a) Hisar

(b) Bengaluru

(c) Vadodara

(d) Nagpur

(e) Hyderabad

20) Mohammad Azam from Telangana has received the National Youth Award for the year 2017-18.He is a/an ______ by profession.

(a) Teacher

(b) Author

(c) Doctor

(d)Social activist

(e) None of these

21) Which of the bank has signed an MOU with Paralympic Committee of India?

(a) Punjab National Bank

(b) Indian Bank

(c) Axis Bank

(d) Bank of Baroda

(e) Bank of India

22) The government of Bangladesh would sign an MOU with which country for the co-production of the COVID 19 vaccine?

(a) India

(b) Pakistan

(c) Nepal

(d) China

(e) Bhutan

23) Which among the following country has hosted the 11th Annual meeting of the Forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia for the year 2021 virtually?

(a) Bhutan

(b)India

(c) Maldives

(d) Sri Lanka

(e) Afghanistan

24) On the occasion of the 75th anniversary of Independence Day, which among the corporate social responsibility arm has launched an online portal, ‘My e-Haat’ virtually?

(a) Microsoft

(b) Dell

(c) TCS

(d) Infosys

(e)HCL

25) The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has launched an online portal called TAPAS. What does S mean in TAPAS?

(a)System

(b) Solution

(c) Services

(d) Science

(e) Safety

26) Which among the following rocket launched by ISRO has failed to place Earth Observation Satellite ,EOS-03 into earth’s orbit?

(a) GSLV-F10

(b) GSLV- Mk3

(c) GSLV‑F08

(d) GSLV-Ph4

(e)None of these

27) Which of the IIT has developed a novel method of using infra-red technology to rapidly test the risk of becoming severely unwell from Covid-19?

(a) IIT Madras

(b) IIT Ropar

(c) IIT Bombay

(d) IIT Kharagpur

(e) IIT Hyderabad

28) A New Book Titled” Ramrao: The Story of India’s Farm Crisis” has been authored by whom among the following?

(a) Chetan Bhagat

(b) Vikram Seth

(c) Salman Rushdie

(d) Ruskin Bond

(e) Jaideep Hardikar

29) How many gold medals has been won by India at the 2021 World Archery Youth Championships in the compound cadet women’s and men’s and mixed team events in Wroclaw, Poland?

(a) Five

(b) Two

(c) Four

(d)Three

(e) None

30) Gerd Muller has passed away recently. He hailed from which among the following country?

(a) Australia

(b) Germany

(c) Italy

(d)France

(e) England

31) Chinmoy Chatterjee has passed away recently. He associated with which Sports?

(a) Golf

(b) Cricket

(c) Tennis

(d) Football

(e) Hockey

Answers :

1) Answer: A

PM Modi stated partition and the violence that followed it was a tragic part of history.

Displacement of millions, killing and rapes during the partition are still vivid and observing this day is recognition of their sacrifices.

In Red Fort on A day before India’s Independence Day, Prime Minister Narendra Modi declared that August 14 will be observed as Partition Horrors Remembrance Day.

Pakistan celebrates August 14 as its Independence Day.

PM Modi mentioned “Partition’s pains can never be forgotten.

Millions of our sisters and brothers were displaced and many lost their lives due to mindless hate and violence.

In memory of the struggles and sacrifices of our people, 14th August will be observed as Partition Horrors Remembrance Day”.

2) Answer: C

Culture Minister G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated an Exhibition – Katha Kranthiveeron Ki to mark the 75th years of Independence as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav at Rabindra Bhawan, New Delhi. India is celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, marking the completion of a quarter to a century of freedom from British colonial rule.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi unfurled the national flag at the Red Fort in New Delhi and addressed the nation.

It was followed by a series of events organized by the armed forces and security personnel saluting the tricolour with a guard of honour.

3) Answer: D

President Ram Nath Kovind has approved 144 Gallantry awards to Armed Forces, police and paramilitary personnel on the eve of Independence Day.

These include one Ashok Chakra, one Kirti Chakra, 15 Shaurya Chakras, four Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 116 Sena Medals (Gallantry), five Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry) and two Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry).

ASI of Jammu and Kashmir Police, Babu Ram has been posthumously honoured with Ashok Chakra while Altaf Hussain Bhat who was serving as a Constable in Jammu and Kashmir police has been posthumously honoured with the Kirti Chakra.

Of the 15 Shaurya Chakra awardees, three have been given the honour posthumously.

The President has also approved 28 Mention-in-Despatches to the Army personnel for their significant contributions in different military operations which include three posthumous for ‘Operation Rakshak’.

4) Answer: B

PM Modi stated the Gatishakti plan will help local manufacturers turn globally competitive and also develop possibilities of new future economic zones.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced a Rs.100 lakh crore Pradhan Mantri Gatishakti National Master Plan, which he stated will create employment opportunities for the country’s youth and help in a holistic infrastructure growth while addressing the nation on its 75th Independence Day.

“PM Gatishakti Plan, a 100 lakh crore national infrastructure master plan, which will make a foundation for holistic infrastructure and give an integrated pathway to our economy”.

“Gatishakti will help local manufacturers turn globally competitive and also develop possibilities of new future economic zones.

The Rs.100 lakh crore Gatishakti initiative will bring employment opportunities for youth and help in holistic infrastructure growth”.

5) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced a new target of making India an ‘Energy Independent’ nation by the time the country reaches 100 years of India’s independence, in 2047.

Addressing the nation from the Red Fort during the annual Independence Day address, Modi lamented that India is not energy independent.

“India spends more than Rs 12 trillion annually on energy import.

For India’s progress, the country’s energy independence is the need of the hour–necessary to make a self-reliant India.

India has to take a resolution that will become energy independent before the completion of 100 years of independence and for this our roadmap is very clear”.

Modi stated few months before the country is expected to miss an earlier goal that he had set of a 10 per cent cut in crude oil import dependence by 2022. This was announced in 2015.

6) Answer: B

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh released “IndiGau’, India’s first Cattle Genomic Chip for the conservation of pure varieties of indigenous cattle breeds like, Gir, Kankrej, Sahiwal, Ongole etc.

This indigenous chip was developed by the concerted efforts of scientists of National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NAIB), Hyderabad, an autonomous institution under the aegis of the Department of Biotechnology.

Dr.Jitendra Singh stated this is an occasion for triple Celebrations-Celebration of India’s Cow and Cattle, Celebration of calibre of India’s Scientists and above all Celebration of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat.

This chip will have practical utility in the Governments schemes to achieve the goal of conservation of our own breeds with better characters and help towards doubling of farmers’ income by 2022.

7) Answer: E

The Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smriti Zubin Irani, on the eve of Independence Day, launched 2nd phase of SAMVAD programme in Bengaluru and commemorated the successful completion of one year of SAMVAD – Support, Advocacy & Mental health interventions for children in Vulnerable circumstances And Distress.

SAMVAD is a National Initiative and Integrated Resource that works in child protection, mental health and psychosocial care.

Union WCD Minister, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani acknowledged SAMVAD’s efforts in providing coping mechanism for children in distress by training close to 1 lakh stakeholders comprising of Child Protection Functionaries, tele-counsellors, educators, law professionals among others.

She stated that “for the first time in independent India, SAMVAD will engage with functionaries in Panchayats thereby ushering in a silent revolution in addressing psychosocial challenges amongst vulnerable children”.

SAMVAD is slated to begin work with Panchayati Raj systems to integrate child protection and mental health in aspirational districts across the country to facilitate awareness generation and improve service delivery at the grass root level.

8) Answer: A

On the occasion of 75thIndependence Day, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar Participating in a series of events organised by Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, a premier autonomous research body mandated to research and provide policy feed to empower marginalised communities and to bring in Socio Economic transformation in the society, Dr. Virendra Kumar flagged off a pioneering expedition ‘Operation Blue Freedom’.

A team of people with disabilities from across the country undertook an expedition till Siachen Glacier to create a new World Record for the largest team of people with disabilities to reach the world’s highest battlefield.

Dr. Ambedkar International Centre has supported this world record expedition of people with disabilities to Siachen Glacier as part of its commitment towards the cause and betterment of Divyanjans of our country.

9) Answer: D

The Taliban declared the war in Afghanistan was over after terrorists took control of the presidential palace in Kabul as US-led forces departed and Western nations scrambled to evacuate their citizens.

President Ashraf Ghani fled the country as the Islamist terrorists entered the city, saying he wanted to avoid bloodshed, while hundreds of Afghans desperate to leave flooded Kabul airport.

They have witnessed the fruits of their efforts and their sacrifices for 20 years,” Mohammad Naeem, the spokesman for the Taliban’s political office.

10) Answer: C

These sites are Thol and Wadhwana from Gujarat and Sultanpur and Bhindawas from Haryana.

Union Environment Minister, Shri Bhupender Yadav expressed happiness and stated that it is Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s special concern for the environment which has led to overall improvement in how India cares for its wetlands.

With this, the number of Ramsar sites in India is 46 and the surface area covered by these sites is now 1,083,322 hectares.

While Haryana gets its first Ramsar sites, Gujarat gets three more after Nalsarovar which was declared in 2012.

11) Answer: C

The Kerala Police will launch a first-of-its-kind Drone Forensic Lab and Research Centre to address a rising security threat.

The centre will be inaugurated by chief minister Pinarayi Vijayan, informed Manoj Abraham, Additional Director General of Police, Thiruvananthapuram Range.

Abraham, who has the additional charge of ADGP, State Crime Records Bureau and is the nodal officer of CyberDrome, staed this lab-cum-research centre will look into both utility and threat aspects of a drone.

Cyberdome is a technological research and development centre of the Kerala Police Department.

12) Answer: A

Chhattisgarh got 4 new districts to take total administrative districts to 32. Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel greeted people on the country’s 75th Independence Day and announced the creation of four new districts in the state as well as development of parks exclusively for women in all districts of the state.

The CM also stated that steps taken to curb the Naxal menace in the state were “showing encouraging results”.

“Taking the process of decentralisation further, four new districts will be created – namely Mohla-Manpur, Sakti, Sarangarh-Bilaigarh and Manendragarh, while 18 new tehsils will also be formed”.

13) Answer: E

Tamil Nadu government will launch a State Level Credit Guarantee Scheme to enable more MSMEs, particularly micro enterprises to access credit.

Presenting the budget at state assembly, the minister stated a digital data driven credit rating system for MSMEs will be established to enable Financial institutions and new age fintech companies to lend more to MSMEs based on their business potential.

He mentioned that Tamilnadu Industrial Co-op. Bank Ltd will be repurposed to enable lending to MSMEs.

This comes after a plea by Tamil Nadu Small and Tiny Industries Association which has urged the state government to float Credit Guarantee Corporation with a large capital to rescue the struggling small industries.

14) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Vehicle Scrappage Policy while virtually addressing the Gujarat Investor Summit.

PM Modi stated the policy will help phase out unfit and polluting vehicles in an environment-friendly manner during the video address.

He informed vehicles will not just be scrapped by their age but also if they are found to be unfit in automated testing.

15) Answer: B

The Indian Navy has inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Infrastructure Development Finance Company (IDFC) FIRST Bank to initiate ‘Honour FIRST’, a premium banking solution for serving personnel and veterans of the Indian Navy.

The MoU for Honour FIRST was signed at the Naval Headquarters in New Delhi between Commodore Neeraj Malhotra, Commodore – Pay and Allowances, Indian Navy and IDFC FIRST Bank’s senior officials.

Designed especially keeping in mind the needs of the Armed Forces and its veterans, the Honour FIRST Defence Account is supported by a dedicated team of defence veterans

16) Answer: D

Godrej Industries Limited (GIL) Chairman Adi Godrej will step down from the board of Godrej Consumer Products Limited.

He will continue to serve as the Chairman of the Godrej Group and Chairman Emeritus of GIL.

Nadir Godrej, who is currently the GIL MD, will replace Adi Godrej as the new chairman.

The changes will come into effect from October 1, 2021.

17) Answer: A

President Ram Nath Kovind has conferred the Shaurya Chakra on the Air force officers, Wing Commander Varun Singh Flying who is a pilot in a Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Squadron for the act of exceptional gallantry.

Air Force Officer Group Captain Perminder Antil who is the Commanding Officer of a Su-30 MKI Squadron since January 2020 has also been conferred with Shaurya Chakra.

For the act of exceptional courage, Air Force Officer Squadron Leader Deepak Mohanan and Wing Commander Uttar Kumar have been conferred with the Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry).

18) Answer: C

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M.K. Stalin presented the Kalpana Chawla Award for Courage and Daring Enterprise to P. Shanmuga Priya, posthumously, at the Independence Day celebrations at Fort St. George.

The late Dr. Shanmuga Priya was a medical officer at the Annuppanadi Primary Health Centre in Madurai for her exemplary service. During the second wave of the Covid-19 pandemic, Shanmuga Priya attended 582 fever surveillance camps, monitored the progress of 10,961 persons through which 302 active cases were identified.

She personally treated and monitored 52 Covid-19 patients who were in him quarantine. She tested positive for Covid-19 and succumbed to the virus despite the best medical care.

19) Answer: B

Bengaluru girl Manasa Gonchigar is one of the 10 young winning entrepreneur teams of the agri-enterprise challenge S.O.L.V.E.D (Social Objectives-Led Volunteer Enterprise Developed), who were felicitated by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur at Vigyan Bhavan in New Delhi.

The 25-year-old’s team won the challenge for her startup company PureScan AI — a technology startup that helps players in the food supply chain, and also assists them in making informed decisions on food safety.

This year, the International Youth Day theme focused on transforming food systems.

20) Answer: D

A social activist from Karimnagar district has received the National Youth Award for the year 2017-18, which is the highest award conferred on youths in India by the Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs for those who render outstanding service in the field of social service and fall in the 18-29 years age group.

The award was given to Mohammad Azam by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur during a ceremony at Vigyan Bhavan in New Delhi.

21) Answer: B

Public sector Indian Bank stated it has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) as one of the banking partners of the Paralympic Games scheduled to commence from August 24 in Tokyo, Japan.

“The bank, through its year-long association with PCI, will provide financial assistance to support the paralympic athletes to prepare for the sports events in domestic as well as global platforms for a year”.

PCI President Deepa Malik stated that the resources from the bank would be used to meet the requirements of the para athletes ranging from their training, nutrition and equipment, among others.

Timely financial aid for the sportspersons would encourage them to focus on their efforts to win for the country.

22) Answer: D

The government of Bangladesh will sign an MoU for the co-production of the COVID 19 vaccine with China.

Health Minister Zahid Maleque, Foreign Minister Dr A K Abdul Momen and the Chinese Ambassador to Bangladesh Li Jiming are scheduled to attend the MoU signing ceremony in Dhaka.

Foreign Minister Dr. A K Abdul Momen has stated that the MoU will be signed between the Chinese company Sinopharm and the local company Incepta Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

He informed Incepta will bring in the material in bulk from China and undertake the bottling, labeling and finishing of the vaccine locally which will make the price relatively cheap.

Earlier, a consignment of 1 million doses of the Sinovac COVID vaccine gifted by China arrived in Bangladesh.

This was the fourth consignment of the Sinovac vaccine from China received by Bangladesh.

Bangladesh has fully vaccinated over 5.22 million people with both doses of the COVID 19 vaccine while more than 15.31 million people have received one dose of the vaccine till 12 August.

23) Answer: A

Chief Election Commissioner of India & Chairman of FEMBoSA, Sushil Chandra inaugurated the 11th Annual meeting of the Forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA) for the year 2021 Virtually.

It was hosted by the Election Commission of Bhutan.

Theme of the meeting : ‘Use of Technology in Elections’.

Along with India, delegations from Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal and Sri Lanka participated.

Shri Sushil Chandra, CEC, virtually handed over the Chairmanship of FEMBoSA to H.E. Dasho Sonam Topgay, Chief Election Commissioner of Bhutan .

24) Answer: E

On the occasion of the 75th anniversary of Independence Day, the corporate social responsibility arm of HCL Technologies, HCL Foundation, launched an online portal, ‘My e-Haat’ virtually.

To empower artisans and strengthen the value chain of the handicraft sector in the country.

25) Answer: C

The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has launched an online portal Training for Augmenting Productivity and Services, or TAPAS.

TAPAS has been developed by the National Institute of Social Defence (NISD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.

Purpose :

To provide filmed lectures/courses and e-study material in the field of social defence.

Presently there are 5 courses under TAPAS:

  1. Drug (Substance) Abuse Prevention
  2. Geriatric/Elderly Care
  3. Care and Management of Dementia
  4. Transgender Issues
  5. A comprehensive course on Social Defence Issues.

26) Answer: A

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), GSLV-F10 failed to place Earth Observation Satellite (EOS-03) into earth’s orbit.

The launch took place from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre SHAR, Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh.

About EOS-03:

The EOS-03, formerly known as the Geo Imaging Satellite-1 or GISAT-1, is a geo imaging or Earth observation satellite.

27) Answer: C

Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay have developed a novel method of using infra-red technology to rapidly test which patients are most at risk of becoming severely unwell from Covid-19.

The study was published in the journal Analytical Chemistry.

This study is a collaborative effort between IIT-B, Kasturba Hospital in Mumbai, QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute in Australia and Agilent Technologies India.

It was primarily funded by India’s Science and Engineering Research Board, the Government of India, and a grant from the IIT. Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Professor Sanjeeva Srivastava, has confirmed that there is a correlation between a person’s blood chemical signature and becoming severely unwell with COVID-19.

The test was performed with 85 percent accuracy.It is a quick and cost effective test & also it helps in triaging patients, especially at hospitals facing high volumes of COVID-19 patients.

28) Answer: E

A New Book Titled Ramrao: The Story of India’s Farm Crisis authored by Journalist Jaideep Hardikar.

The book was Published by HarperCollins India.

The book explains the life of Ramrao, a regular Vidarbha farmer, who survived after consuming two bottles of pesticide in 2014, over the seven years since he attempted suicide.

29) Answer: D

2021 World Archery Youth Championships, India won 3 gold medals in the compound cadet women’s and men’s and mixed team events in Wroclaw, Poland.

The archers have also secured 1 silver and 1 bronze medals in the individual competitions.

The Indian women beat Turkey 228-216 in the final for the gold.

Meanwhile, India’s cadet men’s team of Kushal Dalal, Sahil Chaudhary and Nitin Apar defeated the USA 233-231.

30) Answer: B

On Aug 15, 2021, Footballer Gerd Muller, the Bayern Munich and Germany legend, passed away. He was 75.

Gerd Muller was Nicknamed “Bomber der Nation” (“the nation’s Bomber”) or simply “Der Bomber” for his amazing ability to strike goals. For Germany, he scored 68 goals in 62 caps and was the leading scorer in the 1970 World Cup.He was voted 13th in the IFFHS’ World Player of the Century election. In 2004, Pelé named Müller in the FIFA 100 list of the world’s greatest living players.

31) Answer: D

On Aug 15, 2021, Former India defender Chinmoy Chatterjee Passed away.

He was 68.

About Chinmoy Chatterjee :

Chinmoy Chatterjee played for the three Maidan heavyweights in his prime in the 1970-80s.

Chatterjee also represented Bengal in the Santosh Trophy four times & became champions in three of them.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here