Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th & 16th June 2021

0
76

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 15th & 16th June 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Global Wind Day has been observed every year on June 15. Which country is knownas the Country of Winds?

(a) UAE

(b) Sweden

(c) India

(d) Malaysia

(e) Denmark

2) What is the 2021 theme of the World Elder Abuse Awareness Day, celebrated every year on June 15?

(a) Access to Justice

(b)Understand and End Financial Abuse of Older People: A Human Rights Issue

(c) Moving from Awareness to Action througha Human Rights based approach

(d) Lift up Voices

(e) Access to Justice: Legal, Social and Economic Services for Older Victims of Sexual, Physical and Financial Crimes

3) International Day of Family Remittances has been observed every year on which of the following day?

(a) June 19

(b) June 15

(c) June 17

(d) June 16

(e)June 20

4) Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated two Centres of excellencein New Delhi. The centres were established by which among the following organization?

(a) NHAI

(b) BRO

(c)ISRO

(d) DRDO

(e) Both B & C

5) ‘Project O2 for India’ has recently been launched by the Government of Indiato meet the potential increase in demand due to further waves of the pandemic. It is an initiative of __________.

(a)Cabinet Ministers

(b)Vice President

(c) Principal Scientific Adviser

(d) Prime Minister

(e) President

6) An accelerator program,“Revv Up” has been launched by which among the following state to enable and empower AI startups?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Karnataka

(c) Odisha

(d) Telangana

(e) Rajasthan

7) The Odisha Government has recently celebrated ‘Raja Parba’, a festival of womanhood. The Festival is filled with ____________.

(a) Varieties of Cakes

(b) Varieties of Toffees

(c) Varieties of Mangoes

(d) Varieties of Cookies

(e) Varieties of Jack Fruit

8) Which variety of Geographical IndicationscertifiedMangoes has been exported from Bihar to the United Kingdom?

(a)Chausa

(b)Dasheri

(c)Jardalu

(d)Kesar

(e)Alphonso

9) What is the Retail Inflation of India in the Month of May, breaching the upper limit of the central bank’s inflation target for the first time in six months?

(a) 7.7%

(b) 6.1%

(c) 7.0%

(d) 6.9%

(e) 6.3%

10) Ambuja Cement Foundation has partnered with NABARD to implement its employability through skill initiative project’s second phase.It provides skill training for how many years?

(a) 7 Years

(b) 2 Years

(c) 4 Years

(d) 1 Year

(e) 5 Years

11) Which Small Finance Bank has partnered with MoEngage to drive digital banking experiences in the unserved and underserved regions of the country?

(a)Equitas Small Finance Bank

(b)Suryoday Small Finance Bank

(c) Jana Small Finance Bank

(d) AU Small Finance Bank

(e)Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

12) Navi General Insurance has recently launched EMI based insurance product by replacing the existing payment method of annual premium upfront to make health insurance affordable.Navi General Insurance is a ___________ based company.

(a) Hyderabad

(b) Mumbai

(c) Bengaluru

(d) Vijayawada

(e) Mysore

13) The RBI has recently expanded the scope of which payment service by August 31 this yearby adding ‘mobile prepaid recharges’ as a biller category?

(a)BBPS

(b) NEFT

(c) IMPS

(d) BHIM

(e) RTGS

14) Which E-Commerce Platform has appointed GirishKoppad as the Vice President and Head of Technology?

(a)Flipkart

(b) Amazon

(c)Shopclues

(d)Snapdeal

(e) E-bay

15) The Founder Chairman,Dr.RamachandraGallahas decided to Step down from which among the following company?

(a) Exide Industries Ltd

(b) Amara Raja Batteries Ltd

(c) Panasonic Energy India Company Ltd

(d)High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd

(e) Eveready Industries India Ltd

16) Who among the following has been appointed as the Global Chief Executive Officer of Sterling and Wilson Solar Ltd?

(a)Vinay Kumar

(b) M H Jaavedh

(c)Baghat Sharma

(d)Amit Jain

(e)Ajeeth Singh

17) AjaiPuri has been re-elected as the Chairman of COAI. He was currently working as Chief Operating Officer of which among the following company? 

(a)BhartiAirtel

(b) Vodafone Idea

(c) BSNL

(d)Reliance Jio

(e) None of these

18) RebecaGrynspan has been appointed as the new secretary general of United Nations Conference on Trade & Development. She hails from which country?

(a) Guatemala

(b) El Salvador

(c) Nicaragua

(d) Panama

(e) Costa Rica

19)  How many Sri Lankan peacekeepers have been honoured with UN medals by United Nations Mission in South Sudan for their service?

(a) 140

(b) 144

(c) 103

(d) 130

(e) 133

20) How many Cricket Icons have included into the ICC Hall of Fame to celebrate the prestigious history of Test cricket?

(a) Five

(b) Ten

(c) Seven

(d) Eight

(e) Eleven

21) Which among the following state has decided to present its own versions of the Bharat Ratna and the Padma awards from next year?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Punjab

(c) Haryana

(d) Assam

(e) Maharashtra

22) Dagmara multipurpose hydropower project has been set up in Bihar by signing an MOU with National Hydroelectric Power Corporation Limited.This Project has been set up on which river?

(a)Kosi River

(b)Falgu River

(c)Gangi River

(d)Kankai River

(e)Bagmati River

23) The Emirates Group Security has signed an MOU with GMR Aviation Academy to promote cooperation for development and exchange of information, technical expertise, and experiences in aviation security. GMR Group is a _________ based company.

(a)Chennai

(b)Hyderabad

(c)Mumbai

(d)Bengaluru

(e)New Delhi

24) “JivanVayu”is the first device in India that functions even without electricity to deliver high flow oxygen. The device was designed by which among the following IIT?

(a) IIT Hyderabad

(b) IIT Ropar

(c) IIT Delhi

(d) IIT Kharagpur

(e) IIT Madras

25) The European Space Agency has set to launch “EnVision” on Ariane 6 rocket to study the Venus. This Satellite is set to be launched in which of the following year?

(a) 2022

(b) 2039

(c) 2030

(d) 2045

(e) 2025

26) The Indian Coast Guard has inducted the first three of 16 Advanced Light Helicopters Mk-III. This has designed by which of the following company?

(a) HAL

(b) BHEL

(c)Cochin Shipyard Limit

(d) GRSE

(e) DRDO

27) Pyrostrialaljii,a new 15-meter-tall tree, belongs to the coffee family has been recently discovered in which of the following?

(a) Arunachal Pradesh

(b)Lakshadweep

(c) Assam

(d) Andaman Islands

(e) Nagaland

28) The International Weightlifting Federation has recently announced that MirabaiChanu has qualified for Tokyo Olympics under which Category?

(a) 55 Kg

(b)63 Kg

(c)37 Kg

(d) 51 Kg

(e) 49 Kg

29) Kathryn Bryce has been named as the International Cricket Council Players of the Month of May. She hails from which country?

(a) Australia

(b) Scotland

(c)Ireland

(d) Zimbabwe

(e) Brazil

30) Sanchari Vijay, a famous Actor of which language, has passed away recently?

(a) Telugu

(b) Malayalam

(c) Kannada

(d) Tamil

(e) Marathi

Answers :

1) Answer: E

World Wind Day also known as Global Wind Day is observed every year on 15 June 2021.

The event is is celebrated to discover and spread awareness about wind, its power and the possibilities it holds to change our energy systems, decarbonise our economies and boost employment and growth.

It is organised by WindEurope and GWEC. It is a day when wind energy is celebrated, information is exchanged and adults and children find out about wind energy, its power and the possibilities it holds to change the world. Denmark is called the country of winds.

2) Answer: A

World Elder Abuse Awareness Day is observed on June 15 every year to raise awareness about abuse and neglect of older persons and raising awareness of the cultural, social, economic, and demographic processes affecting elder abuse and neglect.

The current theme of World Elder Abuse Awareness Day is ‘Access to Justice’. The theme serves as a reminder of the critical need to completely meet the needs of older people and how important it is to take care of them.

The International Network for the Prevention of Elder Abuse and the World Health Organization at the United Nations (UN) launched the first World Elder Abuse Awareness Day (WEAAD) on June 15, 2006 in an effort to unite communities around the world in raising awareness about elder abuse.

The color purple symbolizes the growing problem of elder abuse around the world. Each year, an estimated 5 million older persons are abused, neglected, and exploited

3) Answer: D

June 16th marks the annual International Day of Family Remittances (IDFR), which recognizes the financial contributions made by 250 million migrant workers to sustainable international development.

International Organization for Migration calls on governments, the financial sector, and money transfer operators to commit to a cross-sector approach to facilitate cheaper, transparent and more accessible remittances worldwide which leverage their full potential for development.

4) Answer: B

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated two centers of excellence established by the Border Roads Organization (BRO) at SeemaSadakBhawan in New Delhi.

Mr. Singh also flagged off the first-ever solo women motorcycle expedition by KanchanUgursandi to Umling La Pass, Ladakh and back.  The aim of the Centre of Excellence for Road Safety & Awareness (CoERSA) is to create awareness about road safety.

This will be done through analysis sharing of the accidents on the road as well as suggesting various methods that would help in saving lives.

The focus of Centre of Excellence for Roads, Bridges, Air Fields and Tunnels (CoERBAT) is on institutionalizing the knowledge which it has gained over years during the development of 56,000 meters of bridges, 19 airfields, of around 60,000 kms of roads and four tunnels in the eastern and north-western part of the country.

5) Answer: C

Centre has launched ‘Project O2 for India’ to step up production of medical oxygen to meet the potential increase in demand due to further waves of the pandemic.

‘Project O2 for India’, an initiative of the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India (GoI), aims to help stakeholders working to augment the country’s ability to meet the rise in demand for medical oxygen.

Under the project, a ‘National Consortium of Oxygen’ is enabling supply of critical raw materials such as zeolites, setting up of small oxygen plants, manufacturing compressors, final products such as oxygen plants, concentrators, and ventilators.

Besides, the consortium is also working to strengthen the manufacturing ecosystem for long-term preparedness

6) Answer: D

Telangana government had launched the Telangana AI Mission (T-AIM) powered by Nasscom and as part of the T-AIM an accelerator programme called Revv Up has been launched to enable and empower AI startups.

The programme that will begin its first cohort in July is another step towards making Telangana and Hyderabad as a global destination for AI and other emerging technologies. The accelerator programme, exclusively designed for growth-stage AI startups, will cover various sectors.

Telangana Industries and IT principal secretary JayeshRanjan stated, “Telangana is committed to its vision of positioning the State as the leader in AI.

After becoming the first State in India to launch an actionable policy framework for Artificial Intelligence in June 2020, now set in motion the first edition of the Revv Up accelerator programme to hone innovative AI ideas under T-AIM.

7) Answer: A

Raja Parba, a 3-day festival celebrating womanhood is being celebrated across Odisha.

During this period, it is believed that Mother Earth menstruates and prepares herself for future agricultural activities with the arrival of monsoon, stated by Odisha Tourism Development Corporation (OTDC), chairperson S Mishra.

The festival is synonymous with varieties of cakes (pithas). Odisha Tourism Development Corporation (OTDC) launched a special programme named ‘Pitha on Wheels’.

As women don’t work during these 3 days 7 vehicles of ‘Pitha On wheels’ will reach people’s doorstep in Bhubaneswar,” she added.

Different kinds of pithas such as ‘PodaPitha’, ‘Manda’, ‘Kakara’, ‘Arisha’, ‘Chakuli’ and ‘Chandrakala’ have been made available on ‘Pitha on Wheels’ (kiosks on wheels).

These vehicles selling traditional cakes have been stationed in Bhubaneswar, Cuttack and Sambalpur.

8) Answer: C

India exported the first commercial consignment of Geographical Indications (GI) certified ‘Jardalu’ mangoes from Bhagalpur, Bihar, to the United Kingdom giving a possible boost to the potential of farm exports from the eastern region.

APEDA has been initiating measures to boost mango exports from the non-traditional regions.

A week-long Indian mango promotion programme was organized in Bahrain where 16 varieties of the fruit including three GI certified Khirsapati&Lakshmanbhog (West Bengal) and Jardalu (Bihar) were displayed at super stores of importer Al Jazeera group.

9) Answer: E

India’s retail inflation raced to 6.3% in May, breaching the upper limit of the central bank’s inflation target for the first time in six months and bringing further pressure on an economy whipped by the second wave of covid-19 infections.

AditiNayar, chief economist at ICRA Ratings, mentioned core retail inflation, which excluded volatile food and fuel items, rose to an 83-month high of 6.6% in May and is expected to remain above 5% throughout FY22.

Sunil Kumar Sinha, principal economist at India Ratings and Research, stated it is still too early to say if retail inflation will remain in excess of 6% on a sustained basis given the high base of last year.

10) Answer: B

Ambuja Cement Foundation has joined hands with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) for implementation of its employability through skill initiative project’s second phase.

The foundation received grant assistance from NABARD under the GramyaVikasNidhi, a fund created for the development of off-farm sector activities.

The project will provide skill training across 19 locations for two years in 12 trades. It has already reached over 4,000 youth despite the pandemic

11) Answer:E

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank stated it has collaborated with customer engagement platform MoEngage to drive digital banking experiences in the unserved and underserved regions of the country.

The main aim of this collaboration is to build a vast presence of the bank for connecting with customers in these regions through multiple digital touch points.

The partnership, it added, will foster holistic customer experience across all organic channels, like the website, app, email, text message, social media and branches to drive business growth.

12) Answer: C

Bengaluru-based Navi General Insurance has introduced a monthly subscription (EMI) based insurance product instead of paying the annual premium upfront to make health insurance affordable.

Navi General Insurance is a wholly owned subsidiary of Sachin Bansal-led Navi Technologies.

The insurance policies can be purchased at EMIs starting as low as INR 240 per month.  Navi offers health insurance cover ranging from INR 2 Lakh to INR 1 Cr for individuals and families.

The company claims that it has a claim settlement ratio of 97.3% and a network of 10,000+ cashless hospitals across 400+ locations in India.

13) Answer: A

The Reserve Bank of India stated the scope of Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) will be expanded by August 31 this year by adding ‘mobile prepaid recharges’ as a biller category, a move likely to help millions of prepaid phone subscribers in the country.

BBPS is an integrated bill payment system that offers interoperable bill payment service to customers online as well as through a network of agents on the ground. The system will provide multiple payment modes and instant confirmation of payment.

BBPS functions under the aegis of the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).

In September 2019, the scope and coverage of BBPS were expanded to include all categories of billers which raise recurring bills (except mobile prepaid recharges) as eligible participants, on a voluntary basis.

Before that, the facility of payment of recurring bills through BBPS was available only in five segments — direct to home (DTH), electricity, gas, telecom and water.

14) Answer: D

E-commerce platform Snapdeal announced the appointment of GirishKoppad as Vice President and Head of Technology.

Previously he was serving as the former Samsung executive.He has helped in building innovative products to serve internet users in markets around the world and has worked in large and entrepreneurial setups across the US, India, Russia, and Africa.

At Snapdeal, he will lead Technology Engineering and will spearhead development and services for technology infrastructure and data centres.

He will lead the technology team in continuing to further grow the platform’s capabilities to offer an enabling, intuitive and engaging experience to Snapdeal users.

15) Answer: B

The board of Amara Raja Batteries Ltd. (ARBL) has decided to rejig the company board and has announced ‘Energy and Mobility’ as the strategic focus for the company going forward.

It has announced expansion of the Lead Acid Batteries business and the establishment of a New Energy SBU encompassing Lithium cell and battery pack, EV chargers, Energy Storage Systems, Advanced Home Energy Solutions and related products and services.

Founder Chairman Dr.RamachandraGalla, who steered the institution for 36 years, volition measurement down arsenic Chairman, and JayadevGalla volition presume the relation of Chairman of the committee after the AGM.

The committee accepted the resignation of Dr.RamadeviGourineni arsenic Non-Executive Director, and has decided to induct HarshavardhanaGourineni and VikramadityaGourineni arsenic Executive Directors.

16) Answer: D

Sterling and Wilson Solar Ltd announced the appointment of Amit Jain as Global CEO.

Indian multinational and global leader in Solar EPC, Sterling and Wilson Solar Ltd has appointed Amit Jain as Global CEO, the company mentioned in a BSE filing.

He succeeds BikeshOgra, who relinquished the position with effect from May 31, 2021.

Ogra will continue as a Director on the Board of the company.

17) Answer: A

COAI stated AjaiPuri, Chief Operating Officer of BhartiAirtel, has been re-elected as Chairman of the industry association for 2021-22.

Cellular Operators’ Association of India (COAI) mentioned that Pramod Kumar Mittal, President of Reliance JioInfocomm, will continue as Vice Chairman of the association.

“AjaiPuri, Chief Operating Officer (India and South Asia), BhartiAirtel will once again hold the position of Chairman while Pramod Kumar Mittal, President, Reliance JioInfocomm will be the Vice Chairman of the association”.

18) Answer: E

On June 11, 2021, The United Nations appointed RebecaGrynspan from Costa Rica as the new secretary general of its trade and development body, of  the United Nations Conference on Trade & Development. She was nominated by the UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres.

Grynspan, the first woman and Central American to be appointed as UNCTAD’s Secretary General, is an economist  She is currently Ibero-American Secretary General.

She served as UNDP’s regional director for Latin America and the Caribbean, a member of the high-level panel on financing for development. She also Served as a Vice President of Costa Rica (1994 to 1998).

She was a former Under Secretary General of the UN and Associate Administrator of the UN Development Programme (UNDP).

19) Answer: C

About 130 Indian peacekeepers deployed with the United Nations Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS) have been honoured with UN medals for their “outstanding performance”.

India is among the largest troop contributing countries to UN peacekeeping missions.

About 135 Indian and 103 Sri Lankan peacekeepers serving in the mission were awarded for their service.

20) Answer: B

The International Cricket Council (ICC) announced a special edition intake of 10 cricket icons including former India cricketer VinooMankad into the ICC Hall of Fame to celebrate the prestigious history of Test cricket, coinciding with this month’s maiden World Test Championship (WTC) final between India and New Zealand.

The stalwarts, who have made great contribution to the game and were inducted into the ICC Hall of Fame are:

  • Aubrey Faulkner of South Africa and Monty Noble of Australia (Early Cricket Era, prior to 1918)
  • Sir Learie Constantine of West Indies and Stan McCabe of Australia (Inter-War Era, 1918-1945)
  • Ted Dexter of England and VinooMankad of India (Post-War Era, 1946-1970)
  • Desmond Haynes of West Indie and Bob Willis of England (ODI Era, 1971-1995)
  • Andy Flower of Zimbabwe and Kumar Sangakkara of Sri Lanka (Modern Cricket Era, 1996-2015).
  • These 10 legends have all made a significant contribution to the history of Test cricket, and join an illustrious list of ICC Hall of Famers, taking the total number to 103 as a result of this intake.

21) Answer: D

The Assam government will present its own versions of the Bharat Ratna and the Padma awards from next year.

The weekly cabinet meeting, chaired by chief minister HimantaBiswaSarma decided to institute the AsomRatna Award to be presented every year to one person who has made significant contribution to the society.

The cabinet also instituted other civilian honours such as the AsomBibhushan Award to be presented to three persons, the Assam Bhushan to five and the Asom Shree to 10 people every year.

These four awards will carry cash prizes of Rs 5 lakh, Rs 3 lakh, Rs 2 lakh and Rs 1 lakh respectively with other benefits like free medical treatment for critical illness, free stay at Assam Bhawans and free travel in ASTC buses, among others.

22) Answer: A

A MoU for Bihar’s mega Dagmara hydroelectric project, initiated with an aim to a new era of growth in the power sector, was signed between the Bihar State Power Holding Corporation and the National Hydroelectric Power Corporation Limited (NHPC).

The MoU was signed for setting up Bihar’s biggest hydroelectric power generation plant called the ‘Dagmara multipurpose hydropower project over the Kosi River in Supaul district.

23) Answer: E

The Emirates Group Security (EGS) and the GMR Aviation Academy (GMRAA) signed a MoU to promote cooperation for development and exchange of information, technical expertise, and experiences in aviation security.

The GMRAA is part of the GMR Group, India’s leading infrastructure development company and the 4th largest private airport company in the world.

Dubai-based EGS is a multi-faceted organization that develops and implements security strategies and measures across the Emirates Airline network.

Through this MoU, the GMRAA and the EGS will jointly offer more than 75 aviation and security courses in both online and conventional classroom settings – certificates, diplomas, undergraduate and postgraduate – to thousands of professionals in India as well as in the Middle East and Asian regions.

24) Answer: B

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Ropar has developed a device called ‘JivanVayu.

It can be used as a substitute for a CPAP machine. KhushbooRakha, Assistant Professor, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, has developed the device at the Advanced Materials and Design Lab of IIT Ropar. The device has been manufactured using 3D printing and has also been tested mechanically.

It has an inbuilt viral filter at the air entrainment end which has a viral efficacy of 99.99%.The device is designed to maintain an FiO2 of above 40% with a PEEP (positive end-expiratory pressure) of 5-20 cm H2O.

JivanVayu can deliver high flow oxygen up to 60 Litres Per Minute (LPM).The new device is the “first to be designed in India that functions even without electricity” and is adapted to both kinds of oxygen generation units like CO2 cylinders and oxygen pipelines.

25) Answer: C

To Study Venus the European Space Agency (ESA) has announced the launching of its probe EnVision.

It will probably be launched to the planet in early 2030.

The spacecraft will carry a range of instruments to study the planet’s atmosphere and surface, monitor trace gases in the atmosphere and analyse its surface composition.

EnVision is an ESA led mission with contributions from NASA.The EnVision probe of ESA will determine how and why Venus and Earth evolved so differently, even while being in the habitable zone to the Sun.

EnVision launched on an Ariane 6 rocket, the spacecraft will take about 15 months to reach Venus and will take 16 more months to achieve orbit circularisation.

26) Answer: A

On June 12, 2021, The Indian Coast Guard inducted the first three of 16 Advanced Light Helicopters (ALH) Mk-III designed and manufactured by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL).

The ALH Mk-III marine version has been designed and developed with in-house customisation of 19 additional equipment by HAL to meet Coast Guard requirements.

The HAL will supply 16 ALH Mk-III to the ICG by mid next year 2022. On induction, the 16 ALH Mk-III will be positioned at four Coast Guard squadrons at Bhubaneshwar, Porbandar, Kochi and Chennai.

27) Answer: D

A new 15-meter-tall tree Pyrostrialaljii, that belongs to the genus of the coffee family has recently been discovered.

It was discovered from the Andaman Islands by a team of researchers from India and the Philippines.

The tree has an umbellate inflorescence with 8-12 flowers. The colour of the flowers varies from white to cream, and turns brown after pollination.

The tree is distinguished by a long stem with a whitish coating on the trunk, and oblong-ovate leaves with a cuneate base, and was first reported from South Andaman’s Wandoor forest.

Pyrostrialaljii, is also the first record of the genus Pyrostria in India.

28) Answer: E

India’s MirabaiChanu, the 2017 world champion in weightlifting, has qualified for the Tokyo Olympics in the women’s 49-kg category announced by the International Weightlifting Federation (IWF).

The International Weightlifting Federation announced that Mirabai has qualified on the basis of her world ranking points.

The Indian Manipur lifter is ranked second in the women’s 49kg category with 4133,6172 points.

As per rules of the IWF, top eight lifters in each of the 14 weight categories, including seven in the women’s group, are eligible to compete in Tokyo Olympic Games.

In the men’s 67 kg category, India’s teenage weightlifter Jeremy Lalrinnunga is ranked 12th.

29) Answer: B

Scotland’s Kathryn Bryce and Mushfiqur Rahim of Bangladesh have been named the International Cricket Council (ICC) Players of the Month for May.

Bryce secured the women’s prize after becoming the first Scottish player, male or female, to make it into the top 10 of the ICC rankings. She is third on the T20 all-rounder standings and 10th on the bowling list.

Bryce played four T20 internationals in Scotland’s series with Ireland in May, where she scored 96 runs and took five wickets.

The 23-year-old was a standout performer despite her side losing the series.Bryce beat off competition from Ireland duo Gaby Lewis and Leah Paul to land the monthly award.

Rahim took the men’s prize after helping Bangladesh to a one-day international series win over Sri Lanka.

30) Answer: C

On June 14, 2021, Noted Kannada Actor Sanchari Vijay Passed Away. He was 37.

Sanchari Vijay was awarded the National Award Best Actor win for NaanuAvanalla…Avalu in 2015.

In his NaanuAvanalla…Avalu film, he fetched the Best Actor Award at the 62nd National Film Awards, in which he played the role of a transgender.

His Noted Films include, Dasavala, Oggarane, Harivu, Killing Veerapan, Nathicharami. He received the Karnataka State Film Award for Best actor and the Filmfare Critics Award for Best South Actor.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here