Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th December 2021

0
34

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 15th December 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The exhibition on ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’ has been organised by the Regional Outreach Bureau along with which ministry?

a) Ministry of Defence

b) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

c) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

d) Ministry of Law and Justice

e) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

2) The North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Limited has introduced the ‘AtmanirbharHastshilpkar’ scheme to support _______ in the Northeast region.

a) Farmers

b) Artisans

c) Street Vendors

d) Women

e) None of the above

3) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has addressed the function on: “Depositors First-Guaranteed Time-bound Deposit Insurance Payment up to ________rupees”.

a) Rs. 3 Lakh

b) Rs. 2 Lakh

c) Rs. 4 Lakh

d) Rs. 7 Lakh

e) Rs. 5 Lakh

4) Which ministry has signed an MoU with the Indian Institute of Teacher Education in Gandhinagar to facilitate the training of teachers at Sainik schools?

a) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

b) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

c) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

d) Ministry of Defence

e) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

5) Doordarshan would host the international finals of Robocon 2022 in August next year.Which country hosted the ABU Robocon 2021?

a) China

b) Singapore

c) Bhutan

d) USA

e) Russia

6) Name the digital Platform that has been  inaugurated by Chairperson of Lokpal  India Pinaki Chandra Ghose for Management of Complaints.

a) Lokpal Digital

b) Lokpal AI

c) Lokpal Chatbot

d) Lokpal Helpline

e) Lokpal Online

7) Which organisation has partnered with NITI Aayog to launch the ‘Convoke 2021-22’?

a) Devki Devi Foundation

b) HSC foundation

c) Bharti Foundation

d) Reliance Foundation

e) None of the above

8) The 8th India – Slovenia Foreign Office Consultations has held virtually. What is the capital of Slovenia?

a) Belgrade

b) Zagreb

c) Ljubljana

d) Budapest

e) Skopje

9) Which country has set to wrap up the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement with India?

a) UAE

b) Maldives

c) Australia

d) Canada

e) Sri Lanka

10) How much amount did the Government of India received from Cotton Corporation of India Limited?

a) Rs.21 Crore

b) Rs. 19 Crore

c) Rs.23 Crore

d) Rs. 16 Crore

e) Rs.14 Crore

11) Which country has co-chaired the Steering Leadership meeting of the Global Methane Initiative(GMI) 2021?

a) Russia

b) France

c) India

d) Germany

e) Switzerland

12) India’s pharmaceutical exports to Pakistan have increased from 129.32 million US dollars in 2016-17 to _______ million US dollars in 2020-21.

a) 152.32 million

b) 132.32 million

c) 162.32 million

d) 142.32 million

e) 172.32 million

13) According to the CEO of NITI Aayog,Amitabh Kant, India’s fintech industry is expected to be valued at over $150 billion by which year?

a) 2023

b) 2027

c) 2030

d) 2025

e) 2024

14) Which payments bank has partnered with National Payments Corporation of India Bharat BillPay to facilitate cash-based assisted bill payments at the doorstep of customers?

a) Fino Payments Bank

b) Airtel Payments Bank

c) Paytm Payments Bank

d) India Post Payments Bank

e) Jio Payments Bank

15) Who among the following has been appointed as the head of the White House Office?

a) Cathy Russell

b) Gautam Raghavan

c) Thomas E. Donilon

d) Jen Psaki

e) Kayleigh McEnany

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Vice President of India M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated an exhibition on ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ in Hyderabad, Telangana. This exhibition was organised by the Regional Outreach Bureau along with the Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.

This exhibition highlighted the various interesting aspects of the paired states of Haryana and Telangana like art forms, cuisine, festivals, monuments and tourism spots.

2) Answer: B

North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Limited (NEDFi) has launched the AtmaNirbharHastshilpkar scheme. This scheme will provide financial assistance to the grass-root Artisans of the Northeast region.

The main objective of this scheme is to develop the petty artisans of the North Eastern Region by providing financial assistance in the form of term loans for income-generating activities for setting up / expansion / modernization / working capital requirement and other activities related to the sector.

During the launching ceremony, a total of 17 artisans have been provided with credit assistance of INR 1 lakh per artisan.

The credit facility is collateral-free and carries a subsidized interest rate of 6% p.a., which is repayable in 24 months.

3) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the function on “Depositors First-Guaranteed Time-bound Deposit Insurance Payment up to 5 Lakh rupees” in Vigyan Bhawan.Union Finance Minister, Minister of State for Finance and RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das were also present during the occasion.

Deposit insurance covers all deposits such as savings, fixed, current, recurring deposits in all commercial banks functioning in India.Bank deposit insurance cover was enhanced from one lakh to 5 lakh rupees.

4) Answer: D

Union Ministry of Defence (MoD) has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Teacher Education (IITE) Gandhinagar to facilitate training for teachers of Sainik Schools.

The main objective of this MoU is to nurture the teachers of tomorrow with the transformative knowledge of Indian traditions and usher in a new era of teacher education focusing upon the integral development of teachers

This MoU is for the period of five years commencing with effect from January 2022 under which 800 plus teachers of all Sainik Schools will be trained through courses named ‘Gurudiksha’ & ‘Pratibaddhta’.

5) Answer: A

Doordarshan will be hosting the international finals of Robocon 2022 in August next year.

The Robot competition, which is organised by Asia-Pacific Broadcasting Union and hosted by different member countries every year, will be held in New Delhi in 2022.

ABU Robocon 2021 was hosted by China wherein the international Robocon contest was held on December 12, 2021.

Teams from Nirma University and Gujarat Technological University (GTU), Ahmedabad, who were the India finalists, participated in the international contest from India.

Prasar Bharati Board Member Shaina NC graced the occasion and addressed the participating engineering students of Nirma University and Gujarat Technological University in Ahmedabad.

To all engineering students, especially the girls, to participate in next year’s Robocon to be hosted by Doordarshan.

6) Answer:  E

Chairperson, Lokpal of India, Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose today inaugurated’ a digital Platform for Management of Complaints called ‘LokpalOnline’ here that can be accessed by all citizens of the country and complaints can be filed from anywhere, anytime at http://lokpalonline.gov.in

Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose, corruption is a key element in underperformance of the economy and it undermines democracy and rule of law.

Lokpal Online is an end-to-end digital solution for the management of complaints against public servants filed under the Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act, 2013.

Justice Ghose said that the LokpalOnline is a web-based facility, which will quicken the disposal of complaints in an accountable, transparent and efficient manner with benefits to all stakeholders.

7) Answer: C

NITI Aayog in partnership with Bharti Foundation, the philanthropic arm of Bharti Enterprises, launched Convoke 2021-22.Convoke is a National research Symposium that aims at addressing challenges in imparting education and strengthening its quality with a special focus on all teachers, educationists, heads of schools across India.

The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 also recognises and identifies teachers and faculty as the heart of the learning process.

These research papers will be analyzed by a panel of Educationists. The shortlisted Research Papers will be presented during the ‘National Research Symposium’ scheduled in January2022.

8) Answer: C

Ljubljanais the capital of Slovenia and Euro is the currency of Slovenia.

The 8th Foreign Office Consultations between India and Slovenia were held virtually. Secretary (West) in the External Affairs Ministry, Reenat Sandhu and State Secretary of Slovenian Foreign Affairs Ministry, Dr. Stanislav Rascan reviewed India – Slovenia bilateral relations.

9) Answer: A

The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that India and the UAE will wrap up the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) by next month.

This agreement will be a mutually beneficial win-win solution for both countries, “provide market access to each other. Some of the elements of the agreement are the first of its kind, particularly for both countries.”

This year Indian economy has been able to “largely recover” from what it had contracted last year due to the “very severe lockdown” we had imposed to tackle the Covid.

10) Answer: B

Department of Investment and Public Asset Management of Secretary TuhinKanta Pandey has announced that the government has received about 19 crore rupees from Cotton Corporation of India Ltd and 59 crore rupees from KIOCL as dividend tranches.

The Government has also received about 56 crore rupees from RCFL, 59 crore rupees from Indian Rare Earth Ltd and 9 crore rupees from MSTC as dividend tranches.

11) Answer: C

India co-chaired the Global Methane Initiative Steering Leadership Meeting 2021. A Steering Leadership meeting of Global Methane Initiative (GMI) has been held virtually in which the Additional Secretary,Ministry of Coal, V.K. Tiwari as the Vice Chairman of this global initiative informed the participants about the work being carried out by India to mitigate the emission of methane.

Emission of methane is a big concern as it is a greenhouse gas having 25-28 times harmful effects than carbon dioxide.

Global Methane Initiative (GMI) is a voluntary Government and an informal international partnership having members from 45 countries including the United States and Canada.

12) Answer: A

Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Anupriya Patel, India’s pharmaceutical exports to Pakistan have increased from 129.32 million US dollars in 2016-17 to 152.32 million dollars in 2020-21.

The few instances of non-receipt of payments are being taken up with relevant authorities concerned for resolution.

13) Answer: D

India’s fintech industry has raised a cumulative funding of $27.6 billion and is expected to be valued at over $150 billion by 2025, said Amitabh Kant,CEO of NITI Aayog.

India’s fintech ecosystem has reached here because of a systematic approach, with the government playing a key role as a facilitator.

14) Answer: D

India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) and NPCI Bharat BillPay have partnered to facilitate cash-based assisted bill payments at the doorstep of customers through our ubiquitous network of Gramin Dak Sevaks and postal staff.

The bill payments service will benefit millions of unbanked and underserved customers in remote locations, who will now be able to access payment solutions at their doorstep.

15) Answer: B

US President Joe Biden has elevated Indian-American political advisor Gautam Raghavan as the head of the White House Office of Presidential Personnel.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here