Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th July 2021

0
31

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 16th July 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) World Snake Day is celebrated to increase awareness about the different species of snakes all around the world. On which date, the day is celebrated?

(a) 14 July

(b) 15 July

(c) 16 July

(d) 17 July

(e) 13 July

2) The Union Cabinet approved the continuation of the National AYUSH Mission. How many Ayush Health and Wellness Centres will set up across the country under the scheme?

(a) 10,000

(b) 12,000

(c) 15,000

(d) 16,000

(e) 8,000

3) Union Cabinet approves hike in Dearness Allowance from 17% to 28%.  It will come into effect from July 1, 2021 and is expected to cost the government an additional Rs_____________ crore.

(a) 43,400

(b) 20,000

(c) 12,000

(d) 34,400

(e) 24,300

4) India had pledged in COP-21 in Paris by 2030 how much % of its power generation capacity will be from non-fossil fuel sources?

(a) 25

(b) 35

(c) 30

(d) 32

(e) 40

5) Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) was part of Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises. It is now shifted to which ministry?

(a) Ministry of Finance

(b) Ministry of Power

(c) Ministry of Defence

(d) Ministry of Trade and Commerce

(e) None of the above

6) The cabinet has approved scheme to promote India-owned ships. How much subsidy will be given to domestic shipping companies in global tenders floated by Ministries and central PSEs?

(a) 1564 crores

(b) 1787 crores

(c) 2313 crores

(d) 1624 crores

(e) 1426 crores

7) Department of Biotechnology has signed Memorandum of Understanding with Ministry of Earth Sciences To Set up DBT MOES Polar Research Centre. The Polar region includes____________

(a) Tropical Forests

(b) Dry and arid Desert

(c) Antarctica, Arctic

(d) Northern Europe

(e) Both a and d

8) The Union Cabinet approved the extension of the RoSCTL for garments. What does ‘T’ stand for in RosTCL?

(a) Textile

(b) Technology

(c) Triple

(d) Transfer

(e) Taxes

9) Which country has started the construction of world’s 1st commercial small modular reactor?

(a) India

(b) USA

(c) Russia

(d) China

(e) Pakistan

10) Britain unveiled plans to decarbonize its transport systems, phasing out the sale of all polluting road vehicles by which year?

(a) 2030

(b) 2025

(c) 2050

(d) 2040

(e) 2045

11) The State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World 2021 (SOFI 2021) report has been given by__________

(a) World Bank

(b) WEF

(c) FAO

(d) USAID

(e) IMF

12) In which year, the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations was founded?

(a) 1945

(b) 1946

(c) 1947

(d) 1950

(e) 1949

13) Which country has unveiled one of the world’s biggest floating solar power farms, covering an area the size of 45 football pitches?

(a) USA

(b) Singapore

(c) China

(d) India

(e) Brazil

14) India’s first ‘Grain ATM’ has been opened in which of the following state?

(a) Haryana

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) New Delhi

(d) Jharkhand

(e) Punjab

15) Which among the following railway station will be renamed as Banaras Railway Station?

(a) Varanasi

(b)Manduadih

(c) Kashi

(d)SiddthPeeth

(e) None of the above

16) Prime Minister NarendraModihas inaugurated the Rudraksh International Cooperation and Convention centre in which of the following city?

(a) Gandhinagar

(b) Jaipur

(c) Noida

(d) Varanasi

(e) Lucknow

17) India’s 1st national dolphin research centre has unveiled soon in which among the following state?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Odisha

(d) Karnataka

(e) Bihar

18) An MoU was signed between Jamnagar based Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) under Ministry of Ayush and the Government of Gujarat. Who is the deputy CM of Gujarat?

(a) Vijay Rupani

(b) Sachin Pilot

(c)Mahendrabhai

(d) Nitin Bhai Patel

(e)Purshottam Rupala

19) Which state government has decided to waive loans worth Rs 590 crore under the farm debt relief scheme for farm labourers and the landless farming community?

(a)Haryana

(b) Punjab

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Telangana

(e) Andhra Pradesh

20) Who among the following has launched two new Khadi Products- Khadi Babywear and Unique Handmade Paper Use and Throw Slippers?

(a)  Shri Arjun Munda

(b)Dr. Virendra Kumar

(c) Shri Piyush Goyal

(d) Shri Narayan Tatu Rane

(e)Shri Sarbananda Sonowal

21) The Reserve Bank of India has imposed restrictions on which card company from onboarding new domestic customers (debit, credit or prepaid) onto its card network from July 22?

(a) Visa

(b) American Express

(c) City Union

(d) Mastercard

(e)Paypal

22) Which state/UT has signed a MoU with Sikkim State Organic Certification Agency (SOCCA) to turn the Union Territory into an organic entity?

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Uttarakhand

(c) Kerala

(d) Jammu Kashmir

(e) Ladakh

23) The Indian Academy of Highway Engineers, under the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has signed an Agreement with which university setting up a Centre for Advanced Transportation Technology and Systems at IAHE, Noida?

(a) Oxford University

(b) Singapore University

(c) Tokyo University

(d) University of New South Wales

(e) California Institute of Technology

24) The University of Rashtryaraksha has signed an agreement with the Cambodian Police Academy to support police training and capacity building. Where is the institute situated?

(a) Ahmedabad

(b) Gandhinagar

(c) Surat

(d) Vadodara

(e)Pune

25) SurekhaSikrihas recently passed away. She was related to which field?

(a) Sports

(b) Acting

(c) Music

(d) Choreography

(e) Literature

26) Mamnoon Hussain passed away recently who was born in Uttar Pradesh. He was a former Prime Minister of which country?

(a) Afghanistan

(b) Bangladesh

(c) Pakistan

(d) Malaysia

(e) Indonesia

27) Shirley Fry Irvin passed away recently. she was related which of the following sports?

(a) Cricket

(b) Badminton

(c) Tennis

(d) Football

(e) Athletics

28) Who among the following has become the fastest cricketer to score 14 ODI centuries?

(a) Shai Hope

(b) Ross Taylor

(c) Babar Azam

(d) Kane Williamson

(e) F du Plesis

29) ISRO successfully has conducted the 3rd test on Vikas Engine. The Vikas Engine is a part of which ambitious program?

(a) Mangalyaan

(b)Chandrayaan

(c)Gaganyaan

(d) Mangalyaan 3.0

(e) None of the above

30) To ensure women empowerment and livelihood to six lakh women on a permanent basis through the Cheyutha scheme, which State government exchanged MoUs with 14 companies?

(a) Telangana

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Karnataka

(d) Kerala

(e) Tamil Nadu

31) Delhi Skill and Entrepreneurship University signed MoU to train and place students in which of the following country?

(a) France

(b) Germany

(c) Japan

(d) South Korea

(e) Singapore

32) The Indian Government will soon sign a memorandum of understanding with which country to export 10 lakh bales of cotton every year?

(a)UK

(b) Pakistan

(c) Nepal

(d)Japan

(e) Bangladesh

33) The Union Cabinet has approved a pact between India and Russia regarding cooperation on ______________.

(a) Renewable Energy

(b) Radioactive Elements

(c) Defence Equipments

(d) Medical Research

(e) Coking Coal

Answers :

1) Answer: C

  • July 16 is annually celebrated as World Snake Day.
  • World Snake Day is to increase awareness about the different species of snakes all around the world.
  • Snakes seem to have a negative connotation and a lot of people are scared of snakes.
  • Aimed at creating awareness and celebrating these mysterious creatures, the day highlights the fact that snakes are threatened by many of the same issues that affect all wildlife, including habitat loss, climate change, and disease.

2) Answer: B

  • The Union Cabinetapproved the continuation of the National AYUSH Missionas a Centrally-sponsored Scheme from 1st April 2021 to 31st March 2026 with financial implication of nearly four thousand 607 crore rupees.
  • Out of it, three thousand crore rupees will be as Central share and 1,607 crore rupees as State share.
  • The Mission was launched on 15th September 2014.
  • Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Singh Thakur stated that under the scheme, 12 thousand AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres will be set up across the country to provide services of a holistic wellness model based on AYUSH principles and practices.
  • He also informed that in addition to it, six AYUSH colleges and 12 AYUSH Post-Graduate Institutes will be set up while infrastructure of 10 Under-Graduate Institutes and 101 existing 50-bedded hospitals and 152 AYUSH Dispensaries will be upgraded.
  • Mr Thakur also informed that the Cabinet gave its approval for changing the nomenclature and mandate of North Eastern Institute of Folk Medicine (NEIFM) as North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Folk Medicine Research (NEIAFMR).

3) Answer: D

  • The Union Cabinet, headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, approved a hike in dearness allowance (DA) and dearness relief (DR) for central government employees and pensioners.
  • The decision will come into effect from July 1, 2021 and is expected to cost the government an additional Rs 34,400 crore.
  • Dearness allowance and dearness relief rates have been hiked from the existing 17 per cent to 28 per cent.
  • “In view of the unprecedented situation that arose due to the Covid-19 pandemic, three additional installments of dearness allowance to central government employees and dearness relief to pensioners, (01.01.2020, 01.07.2020 and 01.01.2021) were frozen”.

About Dearness Allowance:

  • The dearness allowanceis a component ofa central government employees’ total salary.
  • The DA is basically an adjustment allowancethat the government gives employees to compensate for the cost of living due to inflation.
  • The DA is revised twice a year — in January and July.
  • After a gap of almost one-and-half years, the central government has raised the Dearness Allowance (DA) and Dearness Relief (DR) for central government employees and pensioners.
  • The dearness allowance and dearness relief have been hiked to 28 per cent from the existing 17 per cent.

4) Answer: E

  • Addressing the conference of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) on “AtmaNirbhar Bharat – Self Reliance for Renewable Energy Manufacturing”, the Union Minister of Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri RK Singh stated that India had emerged as world leader in the Energy Transition.
  • India had pledged in COP-21 in Paris that by 2030;
  • 40% of its power generation capacity will be from non-fossil fuel sources and   had already reached at 5% and if the capacity under installation is added, it comes to 48.5%. 
  • India proposes to continue to be a world leader in the coming years as well and it has set a target of 450 GW of Renewable Energy capacity by 2030.
  • India will also emerge as a leader in Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia.
  • India proposes to green industry sectors to replace Grey Hydrogen (drawn from imported natural gas) with Green Hydrogen and for this it will come out with a Green Hydrogen Purchase Obligation for different sectors like petroleum and fertilizer. 

5) Answer: A

  • The Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises, the parent ministry of DPE, will now be called the Ministry of Heavy Industries.
  • The government has merged the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) with the Finance Ministry to give it better control over key state-owned firms, review their capital expenditure plans and chalk out measures relating to revival as well as closure of CPSEs.
  • The finance ministry will now have six departments, with five other departments being Economic Affairs, Revenue, Expenditure, Investment and Public Asset Management and Financial Services.
  • Key government companies like BPCL, ONGC, IOC, HPCL, Power Grid Corporation, Coal India, among others, will now come under direct control of the Finance Ministry.

6) Answer: D

Cabinet approves scheme to promote India-owned ships;

  • A subsidy of Rs 1,624 crore over five years will be given to domestic shipping companies in global tenders floated by Ministries and central PSEs.
  • The move has brought in an opportune time to invest in Indian flagged vessels
  • The policy was announced in February as part of the fiscal 2022 Union Budget.
  • As per the scheme, for a new ship, which is less than 10 years old on the date of flagging in India, the subsidy support will be 15 percent of the lowest quoted offer by a foreign flagged company in a tender.
  • This subsidy for a 10-20-year-old ship will be 10 per cent.
  • After the scheme is launched, this rate will be reduced by 1 percent every year till it reaches 10 per cent and 5 per cent,

7) Answer: C

  • Department of Biotechnology SIGNS Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) With Ministry of Earth Sciences To Set up DBT MOES Polar Research Centre.
  • The POLAR region encompassing the Antarctic, Arctic, Southern Ocean and the Himalayas being a unique ecosystem offers a huge amount of interest due to its extreme climate compared to the rest of the world.
  • Although researchers across the globe have contributed to different areas of research, the POLAR region is yet known as an unexplored ecosystem.
  • The MoU envisages mutual collaboration to explore the possibility of cooperation, convergence and synergy to bring out expertise and services of both the organizations under one roof and work hand-in-hand for addressing relevant questions in the field of polar biology.
  • Biotechnological applications of polar microbes could be the centre point of this collaboration between both the Ministry of Earth Sciences and DBT.
  • In order to strengthen this association and expedite the research in the polar region joint laboratories will be set up at Ministry of Earth Sciences stations.
  • This will allow researchers to carry out the experiments on the site without the need for transporting the samples in the parent laboratories in India and will generate valuable information and novel products from these unique environments.

8) Answer: E

  • The Union Cabinet approved the extension of the Rebate of State and central taxes and levies(RoSCTL) for garments.
  • The scheme will be applicable until March 2024 and is meant to ensure continuity in government policy so that businesses can work to boost exports.
  • The rates have therefore been left unchanged.
  • Based on a conservative5% export target of $42 billion for the current financial year,the government may end up refunding levies of around Rs.7000 crore  in 2021-22
  • It will refund all embedded taxes and make our products globally competitive
  • The scheme will go a long way in bringing back positive sentiments and helping the indian textile value chain attain $100 billion annual exports in next three years.

9) Answer: D

  • China National Nuclear Corporation has announced that it has started building a multi-purpose small modular reactor demonstration project at Changjiang nuclear plant in South China’s Hainan Province.
  • This project is the world’s first commercial onshore small modular reactor (SMR) to start construction.
  • It marks a strategic cooperation agreement between CNNC and the Hainan government.
  • The project uses CNNC’s Linglong One technology.
  • Also known as ACP100, it is a multi-purpose pressurized water reactor (PWR) design developed as a result of more than 10 years of independent research and development.
  • In 2016, the Linglong One design became the first SMR to pass a safety review by the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).

10) Answer: D

  • Britain unveiled plans to decarbonize its transport systems, phasing out the sale of all polluting road vehicles by 2040 and committing the aviation sector to a 2050 net zero emissions target.
  • Transport Secretary Grant Shapps stated the proposals would provide a “credible pathway” for the whole transport sector to reach net zero by mid-century, as the country prepares to host the crucial COP26 climate summit in November.
  • Prime Minister Boris Johnson last year announced a 10-point plan for “a green industrial revolution” to tackle climate change, which included banning petrol and diesel new vehicle sales by 2030.

About UK:

  • The United Kingdom, made up of England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland, is an island nation in northwestern Europe.
  • England – birthplace of Shakespeare and The Beatles – is home to the capital, London, a globally influential centre of finance and culture.
  • England is also the site of Neolithic Stonehenge, Bath’s Roman spa and centuries-old universities at Oxford and Cambridge.
  • Capital: London
  • Prime minister: Boris Johnson
  • Currency: Pound sterling

11) Answer: C

  • The State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World 2021 (SOFI 2021) reportpresents the first evidence-based global assessment of chronic food insecurity in the year the COVID-19 pandemic emerged and spread across the globe.
  • The SOFI 2021 report will also focus on complementary food system solutions that address the key drivers of food insecurity and malnutrition, i.e. conflict, climate variability and extremes, economic slowdowns and downturns, and COVID-19, and that ensure access to affordable healthy diets for all.
  • It will look in-depth at six transformative pathways to achievethis, drawing upon best practices and lessons learned from around the world.
  • The report is presented by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, the International Fund for Agricultural Development, the United Nations Children’s Fund, the World Food Programme and the World Health Organization.

SOFI 2021 will be translated into all United Nations official languages

12) Answer: A

About UNFAO:

  • The Food and Agriculture Organizationof the United Nationsis a specialized agency of the United Nations that leads international efforts to defeat hunger and improve nutrition and food security.
  • Its Latin motto, fiat panis, translates to “let there be bread”.
  • It was founded in October 1945.
  • Headquarters: Rome, Italy
  • Head: Director-General; QuDongyu

13) Answer: B

  • Singapore unveiled one of the world’s biggest floating solar power farms, covering an area the size of 45 football pitches, as part of the city-state’s push to cut greenhouse gas emissions.
  • The project is the country’s most ambitious yet, comprising 122,000 panels on Tengeh Reservoir that will produce enough electricity to run its five water treatment plants.
  • Singapore is among the biggest per capita carbon dioxide emittersin Asia and its land scarcity makes boosting renewable energy sources a challenge.
  • The prosperous financial hub has turned to setting up plants off its coasts and in reservoirs, and aims to quadruple solar energy production by 2025.

About Singapore:

  • Singapore, officially the Republic of Singapore, is a sovereign island city-state in maritime Southeast Asia.
  • Capital: Singapore city.
  • Currency: Singapore dollar
  • Prime minister: Lee Hsien Loong

14)  Answer: A

  • Consumers in Gurugram will no longer have to stand in long queues, nor worry about the shopkeeper giving less ration, as India’s first ‘Grain ATM’ has been set up in the district as a pilot project.
  • Haryana’s Deputy Chief Minister, Dushyant Chautala, who also holds the portfolio of Food and Civil Supplies Department, stated with the installation of Grain ATMs, all the complaints regarding waiting time and right measurement of ration quantity will be redressed.
  • The purpose of installing this machine is to ensure that the right quantity should reach the right beneficiary with minimum hassle”.
  • After the successful completion of the pilot project at Farrukhnagar in Gurugram, the Haryana government plans to install these machines at its depots across the state.

About the ATM:

  • It is an automatic machine which works like a bank ATM.
  • Installed under the World Food Programmeof the United Nations, it is calledAutomated, Multi Commodity,Grain Dispensing Machine.
  • It can dispense up to 70 kg of grains within five to seven minutes at a time.
  • AnkitSood, an officer associated with this programme, mentioned that error in the measurement of grain is negligible.

About Haryana:

  • Haryana is a North Indian state surrounding New Delhi on 3 sides.
  • The Yamuna River runs along its eastern border with Uttar Pradesh.
  • Shared with Punjab, the state capital Chandigarh is known for its modernist buildings and gridlike street plan designed by Swiss architect, Le Corbusier.
  • Capital: Chandigarh
  • Governor: BandaruDattatreya
  • Chief minister: ManoharLalKhattar
  • National parks: Sultanpur National Park, Kalesar National Park

15) Answer: B

  • The Manduadih railway station has been finally renamedas Banaras by the North eastern railways (NER).
  • The NER replaced the old signboard with the new one which read ‘Banaras’ after the Railway Board gave its nod for the new name.
  • The newly painted signboards were put up with Banaras written in Hindi, Sanskrit, English, and Urdu.
  • The process to change the station’s name started in 2019 when former railway minister and the present governor of Jammu and Kashmir Manoj Singh.
  • The Uttar Pradesh government accepted the proposal and forwarded it to the ministry of home affairs.
  • The formal renaming of Manduadih railway station as Banaras Railway Station was done on September 16, 2020 in view of the NOC given by the ministry of home affairs on March 31, 2020.

16) Answer: D

  • Prime Minister Narendra Modiinaugurated the Rudraksh International Cooperation and Convention centre in his parliamentary constituency of Varanasi.
  • The two-storey convention centre can accommodate 1,200 people and was constructed with the aid of the Japanese International Cooperation Agency (JICA).
  • Modi thanked the Japanese people, the Japanese country’s government, and Suzuki Satoshi, its ambassador to India.
  • He also thanked Yoshihide Suga, his Japanese counterpart, for personally taking an interest in the project.
  • He expressed happiness that a new chapter of friendship was being written, and referred to the Delhi-Mumbai high-speed train and industrial corridor, being built with Japanese cooperation.
  • The foundation stone for Rudraksh was laid in 2015 during a visit to Varanasi by then-Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe.
  • Modi had also hailed the Japanese support and stated the convention centre would make the city an attractive destination for conferences and draw many more tourists and businesspersons.

About Uttar Pradesh:

  • Uttar Pradesh is a state in northern India.
  • With over 200 million inhabitants, it is the most populous state in India as well as the most populous country subdivision in the world.
  • Governor: Anandiben Patel Trending
  • Capital: Lucknow
  • Chief minister: Yogi Adityanath
  • National Parks: Dudhwa National Park.

17) Answer: E

  • The much-awaited National Dolphin Research Centre (NDRC), a big step for the conservation of the endangered Gangetic river dolphin, will soon be a reality as the process to set it up has finally begun.
  • The construction work on its building is likely to commence in Patna after the monsoon this year.
  • The NDRC is coming up on the 4,400 square metre plot of land on the premises of Patna University, near the banks of the Ganga.
  • The Bihar urban development department has recently cleared the construction of NDRC’s building about 200 metres from the Ganga. 
  • The Bihar forest, environment and climate change department had sought approval for this as any construction within 200 metres of the Ganga is restricted.
  • Surendra Singh, conservator of forest wildlife, stated that work has already started for NDRC.
  • “Now, there will be no further delay. It will be complete by next year”.

About Bihar:

  • Bihar is a state in East India, bordering Nepal.
  • It is divided by the River Ganges, which floods its fertile plains.
  • Important Buddhist pilgrimage sites include the Bodhi Tree in Bodhgaya’s Mahabodhi Temple, under which the Buddha allegedly meditated.
  • Capital: Patna
  • Governor: PhaguChauhan
  • Chief minister: Nitish Kumar
  • National Parks: Valmiki National Park.

18) Answer: D

  • An MoU was signed between Jamnagar based Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) under Ministry of Ayush and the Government of Gujarat in the presence of the Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat ShriNitinbhai Patel and Secretary, Ministry of AyushVaidya Rajesh Kotecha on 15th July 2021.
  • Through this MoU all the institutions functioning in the Ayurveda campus in Jamnagar have been brought under the umbrella of ITRA, the only institution under the Ministry of Ayush that has been accorded the status of Institute of National Importance (INI).
  • This arrangement will result, in due course, in the opening of new doors in the fields of education, research and medicine.
  • In the field of Ayurveda, it will be easier to prepare new teaching, medical and research methods and the study-research process will be intensified, expanding the overall scope of Ayurveda education and research.
  • The study and research process can be made more in-depth and ITRA will be an exemplary institution for Ayurveda education and reshaping research institutes across the country.

About Gujarat:

  • Capital: Gandhinagar Trending
  • Governor: AcharyaDevvrat
  • Chief minister: Vijay Rupani

19) Answer: B

  • Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh has decided to waive loans worth Rs 590 crore under the farm debt relief scheme for farm labourers and the landless farming community.
  • Captain Amarinder Singh has informed that his government will pay off loans to the tune of Rs 520 crore of 2,85,325 members of the Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies (PACS). It will provide relief of Rs 20,000 per member.
  • It will cover only Consumption Loan to the members of the Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies advanced by District Central Cooperative Banks in the state of Punjab through Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies.
  • So far, loans worth Rs 4624 crore have been waived of as many as 5.64 lakh farmers under the scheme.
  • In addition, the Punjab government has written off loans of up to Rs 58.39 crore of 6405 beneficiaries by the SC Corporation and Rs 20.71 crore of 1225 beneficiaries by the BC Corporation.

About Punjab:

  • Capital: Chandigarh
  • Governor: V. P. Singh Badnore
  • Chief minister: Amarinder Singh

20) Answer: D

  • MSME Minister Narayan Rane launched two new Khadi Products- Khadi Babywearand Unique Handmade Paper Use and Throw Slippers in New Delhi.
  • The new products include Khadi’s first ever cotton clothingfor babies.
  • Khadi and Village Industries Commission, KVIC has used 100 per cent hand-spun and hand woven cotton fabric that is soft on the tender and sensitive skin of the children and prevents them from any rashes or skin irritation.
  • The cost of a Khadi cotton babywear is 599 rupees per piece.
  • The Khadi’s handmade paper use and throw slippers have been developed for the first time in India.
  • These handmade paper slippers are 100 per cent eco-friendly and cost-effective.
  • The Handmade paper is made of natural fibres like Cotton and Silk rags and agro waste.
  • These slippers are weightless and best suited for travel and indoor usage like in home, hotel rooms, hospitals and laboratories.

21) Answer: D

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed restrictions on Mastercard Asia Pacific Pte Ltd from onboarding new domestic customers (debit, credit or prepaid) onto its card network from July 22, citing non-compliance of storage of data in India.
  • The RBI order will not impact existing customers of Mastercard.
  • The central bank stated Mastercard should advise all card issuing banks and non-banks to conform to these directions.
  • “The supervisory action has been taken in exercise of powers vested in RBI under Section 17of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007 (PSS Act)”.
  • As per the RBI circular on Storage of Payment System Data dated April 6, 2018, all system providers were directed to ensure that within aperiod of six months the entire data relating to payment systems operated by them is stored in a system only in India.

About Mastercard:

  • Mastercard Incorporated is an American multinational financial services corporation headquartered in the Mastercard International Global Headquarters in Purchase, New York.
  • The Global Operations Headquarters is located in O’Fallon, Missouri, a municipality of St. Charles County, Missouri.
  • CEO: Michael Miebach
  • Headquarters: Purchase, Harrison, New York, United States

22) Answer: E

  • The Ladakh administration has signed a MoUwith Sikkim State Organic Certification Agency (SOCCA) to turn the Union Territory into an organic entity.
  • A tripartite MoU has been signed between Ladakh and SSOCA regarding the implementation of ParamparagatKrishiVikasYojana and Mission Organic Development Initiative (MODI) in the Ladakh region with the aim to convert Ladakh into an organic entity by 2025.
  • The main objective of this MoU is to get the organic certification after a tie-up with the Centre.
  • Ladakh Agriculture Secretary Ravinder Kumar stated that the aim is to make Ladakh a certified organic UTby 2025 which will be completed in three phases.
  • He mentioned that for organic certification the department has divided Ladakh into 3-phases.
  • In the first phase, 85 villages have been identified with an aim to convert 5000 hectares of landintoorganic and in the 2nd phase, 82 villages will be covered with an area of 10,000 hectares and under the 3rd phase, the department has selected 79 villages which will cover the remaining areas.
  • Sikkim is the first state that is 100 percent organic with all of its farmland certified organic.
  • The use and sale of chemical fertilizers and pesticides are banned in Sikkim.

About Ladakh:

  • Ladakh is a region administered by India as a union territory, and constitutes a part of the larger Kashmir region, which has been the subject of dispute between India, Pakistan, and China since 1947.
  • It was established on 31 October 2019, following the passage of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act.
  • Capital: Leh, Kargil
  • Lieutenant governor: Radha Krishna Mathur
  • National park:Hemis National Park

About Sikkim:

  • Sikkim is a state in northeast India, bordered by Bhutan, Tibet and Nepal.
  • Part of the Himalayas, the area has a dramatic landscape that includes India’s highest mountain, 8,586m Kangchenjunga.
  • Sikkim is also home to glaciers, alpine meadows and thousands of varieties of wildflowers.
  • Steep paths lead to hilltop Buddhist monasteries such as Pemayangtse, which dates to the early 1700s.

23) Answer: D

  • The Indian Academy of Highway Engineers (IAHE), under the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MORTH), has signed an Agreement with University of New South Wales (UNSW), Australia for setting up a Centre for Advanced Transportation Technology and Systems (CATTS) at IAHE, Noida.
  • The Agreement is for a project for capacity building, technology transfer and creation of an enabling environment for establishment of CATTS in IAHE. 
  • The UNSW will also deliver a course, certified by it, on smart transport systems and modelling.

The broad scope of CATTS is in the following areas:

  • Building India specific Macro Model (Computable Equilibrium Model) for the entire Nation Highway network and in-principle National Highways by UNSW, including coding of simulation software, calibration & validation and scenario analysis.
  • Building India specific Urban Pervasive Data Model for City by UNSW including coding of simulation software, calibration & validation and scenario analysis.
  • A course certified by UNSWon smart transportation systems and modelling will be delivered by UNSW in the form of three workshops in India and three workshops in Australia.

Each of the workshops will be of five days’ duration and 40 participants will be allowed to participate

24) Answer: B

  • The University ofRashtryaraksha (RRU) in Gandhinagar, Gujarat has an agreementwith the Cambodian Police Academy (PAC) to support police training and capacity building.
  • A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was effectively signed.
  • RRU, an in-house security education institution, supports technology and research in the areas of training, academics, development, security and policing of the Cambodian Academy.
  • SengPhally, the PAC President, signed the MoU with Bimal Patel, the RRU Vice-Chancellor.
  • The MoUcopy shall be exchanged during the visit of a delegation from either side.
  • SengPhally, the PAC President, signed the MoU with Bimal Patel, the RRU Vice-Chancellor.
  • The MoU copy shall be exchanged during the visit of a delegation from either side.

25) Answer: B

  • On July 16, 2021, Veteran actress Surekha Sikri passed away.
  • She was 75.

About Surekha Sikri :

  • Surekha has acted in several Hindi and Malayalam films as well as Indian soap operas.
  • She was last seen in Netflix’s anthology Ghost Stories (2020), in the story directed by Zoya Akhtar.

Achievements :

  • For her contributions towards Hindi theater, she won the SangeetNatakAkademi Award in 1989.
  • Sikri has won the National Film Award for Best Supporting Actress three times for her roles in Tamas (1988), Mammo (1995) and Badhaai Ho (2018).
  • She received  Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress and the Screen Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in the film.
  • For her work in the primetime soap opera BalikaVadhu, she was awarded the Indian Telly Award for Best Actress in a Negative Role in 2008.
  • She won the Indian Telly Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role in 2011.

26) Answer: C

  • On July 14, 2021, Former president of Pakistan & Muslim League-Nawaz’s central leader Mamnoon Hussain passed away.
  • He was 80.

About Mamnoon Hussain :

  • Hussain was born in 1940 in Agra, Uttar Pradesh, in India
  • He graduated from the Institute of Business Administration in Karachi in 1965. 
  • He served as the head of the Karachi Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
  • He was appointed Governor of Sindh in June 1999 by President RafiqTarar; but was removed from the post due to the 1999 military coup d’état
  • He served as the 12th President of Pakistan for a five-year term September 2013 and September 2018 replacing Pakistan People’s Party supremo Asif Ali Zardari.

27) Answer: C

  • On July 13, 2021, Tennis Hall of Famer & Grand Slam winner Shirley Fry Irvin Passed away.
  • He was 94.

About Shirley Fry Irvin :

  • Fry was born in Akron, Ohio, on June 30, 1927.
  • She was the longest surviving female Grand Slam tournament and Wimbledon singles champion.
  • She won her first Grand Slam singles title at the French Open in 1951 against doubles partner Doris Hart.
  • From 1946 to 1956, she finished the year ranked in the top 10 nine times.
  • She won three consecutive major titles, Wimbledon and the U.S. Championships in 1956, and the Australian Championships in 1957.
  • She is one of 10 women to win singles titles at all four major championships.
  • She came out of retirement at age 28 in 1956 and then she was invited to represent the United States in the Wightman Cup.
  • She also won 12 Grand Slam doubles titles and a mixed doubles title, and was inducted into the Hall of Fame in 1970.

28) Answer: C

  • On July 13, 2021, Pakistan captain and star batsman Babar Azam became the fastest batsman to complete 14 ODI centuries
  • He reached his feat in his 81st ODI innings.
  • Previously, former South Africa opening batsman Amla held the record who took 84 innings to reach this feat.

Fastest Players to hit 14 ODI tons:

  1. Babar Azam – 81 innings
  2. Hashim Amla- 84 innings
  3. David Warner – 98 innings
  4. Virat Kohli – 103 innings

About Babar Azam :

  • Babar Azam  isone of the best contemporary batsmen in the world.
  • In April 2021, Babar had scored 19 international centuries, 5 in Test matches and 13 in One Day Internationals and 1 in T20I.
  • He was named in the ICC ODI Team of the Year in 2017 and 2019 and as the Pakistan Cricket Board’s ODI player of the year in 2017 and T20I player of the year in 2018.

On 7 April 2021, he became the number one ranked ODI batsman after surpassing Virat Kohli

29) Answer: C

  • On July 14, 2021, The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) successfully conducted the third long-duration hot test on the liquid propellant Vikas engine that would launch the ambitious Gaganyaan programme.
  • As part of the engine qualification requirements, the test of the liquid propellant Vikas engine was done for the core L110 liquid stage of the human rated GSLV MkIII vehicle.
  • The engine was fired for 240 seconds at the test facility of Isro Propulsion Complex (IPRC), Mahendragiri in Tamil Nadu.

Additional Information :

  • The Gaganyaan mission aims to demonstrate Isro’s capability to send humans to low-earth orbit onboard an Indian launch vehicle and bring them back to Earth.
  • Four Indian astronaut-candidates have already undergone generic space flight training in Russia as part of the Gaganyaan programme.
  • Formal announcement of the Gaganyaan programme was made by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during Independence Day address on August 15, 2018.

Note :

  • Gaganyaan programme is India’s first human space flight programme.

About ISRO :

  • Founder: Vikram Sarabhai
  • Founded: 15 August 1969
  • Headquarters: Bengaluru
  • Director: Kailasavadivoo Sivan

30) Answer: B

  • With an objectiveto ensure women empowerment and livelihood to six lakh women on a permanent basis through the YSR Cheyutha scheme, the State government exchanged MoUs with 14 companies.
  • Officials exchanged papers in the presence of the Ministers’ Committee comprising PeddireddyRamachandra Reddy (Panchayat Raj and Rural Development), BotchaSatyanarayana (Municipal Administration and Urban Development) K Kannababu (Agriculture) and SeediriAppalaRaju (Animal Husbandry) at a programme held in the Panchayat Raj Commissioner’s office at Tadepalli.
  • The State government, through the MoUs, wants to create a conducive business environmentwith end-to-end solutions consisting of capital support, market linkages, skill enhancement and technical support, thereby empowering women and ensuring a sustainable income both at the individual and collective level.

About Andhra Pradesh:

  • Andhra Pradesh is a state in the south-eastern coastal region of India.
  • It is the seventh-largest state by area covering an area of 162,975 km² and tenth-most populous state with 49,386,799 inhabitants.
  • It is the only state with three capitals.
  • The largest city and commercial hub of the state, Visakhapatnam being the executive capital while Amaravati and Kurnool are legislative and judicial capitals, respectively.
  • Governor: BiswabhusanHarichandan
  • Chief minister: YS Jagan Mohan Reddy
  • National parks of the state:Sri VenkateswaraNational Park, Papikondalu National Park.

31) Answer: C

  • The Delhi Skill and Entrepreneurship University (DSEU) has signed a MoUto train and place students in Japan. 
  • “The varsity has entered into an exclusive partnershipwith the HI-NO-DE Foundation, jointly with Ichishin Holdings Co. Ltd., to implement the technical intern training program (TITP) to train, skill, and place youth of India, especially those in Delhi”.
  • This partnership aims to transform the skill ecosystem through an exchange programme between students from India and Japan, adding that the intent is to provide the best opportunities for the youth to work in Japan.

About Japan:

  • Japan is an island country in East Asia, located in the northwest Pacific Ocean.
  • It is bordered on the west by the Sea of Japan, and extends from the Sea of Okhotsk in the north toward the East China Sea and Taiwan in the south.
  • Prime minister: Yoshihide Suga
  • Capital: Tokyo
  • Currency: Japanese yen

32) Answer: E

  • The Indian Government will soon sign a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Bangladesh to export 10 lakh bales of cotton every year.
  • “The MoU will facilitate a government-to-government transaction.
  • The memorandum will be signed soon,” stated Pradeep Kumar Agarwal, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, Cotton Corporation of India Limited (CCI).
  • The CCI will handle the exports to Bangladesh.
  • “The MoU was scheduled to be signed during Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to Bangladesh earlier this year. But, due to elections in States such as Bengal, the MoU could not be signed”.
  • Bangladesh isone of the largest buyers of Indian cotton for its expanding textile industry, particularly garments.
  • The neighbouring country has always wanted India to ensure uninterrupted supply of cotton, and the MoU is a step in that direction.

About Bangladesh:

  • Bangladesh, to the east of India on the Bay of Bengal, is a South Asian country marked by lush greenery and many waterways.
  • Its Padma (Ganges), Meghna and Jamuna rivers create fertile plains, and travel by boat is common.
  • It is home to the world’s largest river delta, which is formed by the Brahmaputra and the Ganges river.
  • On the southern coast, the Sundarbans, an enormous mangrove forest shared with Eastern India, is home to the royal Bengal tiger.
  • Capital: Dhaka
  • Currency: Bangladeshi taka
  • Prime minister: Sheikh Hasina

33) Answer: E

  • The Union Cabinetapproved a pact between India and Russia regarding cooperation on coking coal, a key steel making raw material, for which domestic players remain dependent on imports from a select group of countries.
  • Around 85 per cent of India’s coking coal demand is met through imports.
  • The cooperation with Russia will help India reduce its dependence on far-located countrieslike Australia, South Africa, Canada and the US for sourcing of coking coal.
  • It will also reduce per-tonne cost of steel production, as Russia is geographically closer compared to the stated countries.
  • The objective of the MoU is to strengthen cooperation between India and Russia in the steel sector.
  • The activities involved in the cooperation are aimed at diversifying the source of coking coal.

About Russia:

  • Russia, or the Russian Federation, is a country spanning Eastern Europe and Northern Asia.
  • It is the largest countryin the world, covering over 17 million square kilometres, and encompassing more than one-eighth of Earth’s inhabited land area.
  • President: Vladimir Putin Trending
  • Capital: Moscow
  • Currency: Russian ruble

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here