Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th to 18th November 2021

0
20

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 16th to 18th November 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Which organisation has observed the “International Day for Tolerance”on November 16?

(a) UNSC

(b) UNGA

(c) UN

(d) UNESCO

(e) UNIDO

2) The National Epilepsy Day has been observed on which of the following day?

(a) November 20

(b) November 15

(c) November 13

(d) November 11

(e) November 17

3) The World COPD Day has been observed on ______________of November.

(a) Third Wednesday

(b) Third Thursday

(c) Third Friday

(d) Third Saturday

(e) Third Sunday

4) The 14th edition of Cyber security conference ‘c0c0n’ to be inaugurated by Gen. Bipin Rawat. What is the theme of 2021 ‘c0c0n’?

(a) Innovative, Adapt and Overcome

(b) Improvise, Adapt and Overcome

(c) Improvise, Acquire and Overcome

(d) Improvise, Develop and Overcome

(e) Improvise, Learn and Overcome

5) The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of ____________%shareholding of ASK Investment Managers Limited by BCP TopCo XII Pte Ltd.

(a) 74.25%

(b) 73.25%

(c) 72.25%

(d) 71.25%

(e) 70.25%

6) The sixth edition of Indo French joint military exercise has conducted at the French port town of Frejus. What is the name of the exercise?

(a) EX-SHAKTI

(b) Garuda Shakti

(c) Surya Kiran

(d) Yudh Abhyas

(e) Nomadic Elephant

7) The 3rd edition of the Trilateral Maritime Exercise (SITMEX – 21) has commenced on Nov 15-16, 2021. Which among the following countries are participated in the exercise?

(a) Singapore, India and Thailand

(b) Japan, India and Thailand

(c) Bangladesh, India and Thailand

(d) Sri Lanka, India and Thailand

(e) Singapore, India and China

8) Which country has successfully launched the 41st Scientific Expedition to Antarctica?

(a) Russia

(b) USA

(c) Japan

(d) South Korea

(e) India

9) Who among the following has launched the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav mobile App to enable all single point access to all information related to the 75th anniversary celebrations of India’s independence?

(a) Shobha Karandlaje

(b) Meenakshi Lekhi

(c) Smriti Irani

(d) Anupriya Patel

(e) Annapurna Devi Yadav

10) The Punjab Sports and higher education minister Pargat Singh has launched a book ‘Uddna Baaz’. The book is a biography of whom among the following?

(a) Kapil Dev

(b) Sunil Gavaskar

(c) Gurbachan Singh Randhawa

(d) Dhanraj Pillay

(e) Dhyan Chand

11) A New Book Titled, ‘The Disruptor: How Vishwanath Pratap Singh Shook India’. Has been authored by whom?

(a) Amitav Ghosh

(b) Vikram Seth

(c) Ruskin Bond

(d) Debashish Mukerji

(e) Chetan Bhagat

12) A book “Shuttler’s Flick: Making Every Match Count” is an auto biography of which sports person?

(a) Parupalli Kashyap

(b) Pullela Gopichand

(c) Prakash Padukone

(d) Srikanth Kidambi

(e) Prannoy

13) Who among the following  has won the Brazilian Grand Prix 2021?

(a) Lewis Hamilton

(b) Max Verstappen

(c) Valtteri Bottas

(d) Sebastian Vettel

(e) Daniel Ricciardo

14) High jumper Erik Kynard won gold medal from the 2012 London Olympics . He belongs to which country?

(a) UK

(b) Singapore

(c) Russia

(d) China

(e) USA

15) Mannu Bhandari passed away recently. She was the famous author of which language?

(a) Telugu

(b) Urdu

(c) Hindi

(d) Tamil

(e) Kannada

16) Wilbur Smith passed away recently. He was a famous _____

(a) Scientist

(b) Author

(c) Sports Person

(d) Singer

(e) Actor

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The United Nations observes “International Day for Tolerance” on 16th November every year.

The United Nations is committed to strengthening tolerance by fostering mutual understanding among cultures and peoples.

The objective behind celebrating the day is to create public awareness of the dangers of intolerance. UNESCO created a prize for the promotion of tolerance and non-violence to mark the United Nations Year for Tolerance in 1995 and the 125th anniversary of the birth of Mahatma Gandhi.

2) Answer: E

National Epilepsy Day is observed on November 17 every year by the Epilepsy Foundation, to create awareness about epilepsy.

The month of November is observed as ‘National Epilepsy Awareness Month

3) Answer: A

World COPD Day is observed on 17th November (Third Wednesday of November) every year.

The day is organised by the Global Initiative for Chronic Obstructive Lung Disease (GOLD) with the collaboration of health care professionals and COPD patient groups across the globe.

To raise awareness about chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and improve COPD care throughout the world.

The first World COPD Day was held in 2002.

The 2020 World COPD Day was observed on Nov 18, 2020.

4) Answer: B

Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat will inaugurate the 14th edition of ‘c0c0n’, an annual Hacking and Cyber Security Briefing, which will be held virtually from November 10-13.

The conference, which is being conducted by Kerala Police in association with two non-profit organisations, Society for the Policing of Cyberspace( POLCYB ) and Information Security Research Association (ISRA).

The theme of 2021 ‘c0c0n’ is – Improvise, Adapt and Overcome

5) Answer: D

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of 71.25% shareholding of ASK Investment Managers Limited by BCP TopCo XII Pte Ltd.

About BCP TopCo XII Pte Ltd :

BCP TopCo XII Pte Ltd. (Acquirer) is an affiliate of funds advised or managed by the affiliates of the Blackstone Group Inc.The principal activity of the Acquirer is that of investment holding and related activities.

ASK Investment Managers Limited (Target) is an asset and wealth management company with an established client base in India.

About CCI :

Founded: 14 October 2003

Headquarters: New Delhi

First executive: Dhanendra Kumar

Chairperson : Ashok Kumar Gupta

Secretary : P K Singh

6) Answer: A

The sixth edition of Indo French joint military exercise ‘EX-SHAKTI 2021’ was conducted at the French port town of Frejus.

The exercise will focus on Counter-Terrorism operations in the backdrop of semi-urban terrain under UN Mandate.

The 12-day long bilateral exercise, which began Nov 15 , & it will conclude on Nov 26th

7) Answer: A

The 3rd edition of the Singapore, India and Thailand Trilateral Maritime Exercise (SITMEX – 21) commenced on Nov 15-16, 2021.

The two-day exercise is being held in the Andaman Sea and is being hosted by the Royal Thai Navy (RTN).

The exercise is being conducted as a ‘non-contact, at sea only’ drill due to restrictions in place to contain the spread of the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic.

The Indian Navy is being represented by the Indian Naval Ship (INS) Karmuk missile corvette in the exercise.

8) Answer: E

India successfully launched the 41st Scientific Expedition to Antarctica.

The first batch of 23 scientists and support staff reached the Indian Antarctic station Maitri.

Four more batches will be landing in Antarctica by air using DROMLAN facility and onboard chartered ice-class vessel MV Vasiliy Golovnin by mid-January 2022.

The 41st expedition has two major programs

9) Answer: B

Union Minister of State for Culture Meenakshi Lekhi launched the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav mobile App to enable all single point access to all information related to the 75th anniversary celebrations of India’s independence.

The app available in android and iOS has details of all the activities and events happening under the AKAM banner.

It is a free download app with no age restrictions

10) Answer: C

Punjab Sports and higher education minister Pargat Singh launched a book ‘Uddna Baaz’ a biography on Olympian Gurbachan Singh Randhawa.

The book is written by the sports writer Navdeep Singh Gill, an officer with the state public relations department.

11) Answer: D

HarperCollins India presents A New Book Titled ‘The Disruptor: How Vishwanath Pratap Singh Shook India’ authored by Debashish Mukerji.

About the Book :

The Book deals with Vishwanath Pratap Singh, India’s seventh Prime Minister.

12) Answer: B

Pullela Gopichand released his autobiography Shuttler’s Flick: Making Every Match Count Co-authored by writer and motivational speaker Priya Kumar.

The Book published by Simon & Schuster India

The Book is an essential guide on how to smash down obstacles and rise above challenges without fear.

13) Answer: A

Lewis Hamilton won the Brazilian Grand Prix 2021 in Sao Paulo, Brazil.

Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) came second while Valtteri Bottas (Mercedes-Finland) came third in the Brazilian Grand Prix 2021.

Max Verstappen is leading the World Drivers’ Standings with 312.5 points, 19 points ahead of Lewis Hamilton (318.5).

14) Answer: E

American high jumper Erik Kynard will finally get his gold medal from the 2012 London Olympics after the IOC approved reallocating some results from those games because of doping cases.

Ukhov was banned for four years in 2019 at the Court of Arbitration for Sport.

With Erik Kynard upgraded to men’s gold, the three bronze medalists in 2012 will each now get silver medals: Derek Drouin of Canada, Robbie Grabarz of Britain and Mutaz Essa Barshim of Qatar

15) Answer: C

Renowned Hindi author Mannu Bhandari passed away at 90 years old.

About Mannu Bhandari :

Mannu Bhandari was born in Madhya Pradesh on April 3, 1931.

She was the wife of late Hindi fiction writer Rajendra Yadav

16) Answer: B

Internationally acclaimed author Wilbur Smith passed away at 88 years old.

About Wilbur Smith :

Wilbur Addison Smith was a Zambian-born South African novelist.

In 2021 he had published 49 books and had sold more than 140 million copies worldwide in more than 30 languages.

He gained a film contract with his first published novel When the Lion Feeds which turned into a movie with 15 sequels.

In 2018 he published his autobiography On Leopard Rock.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here