Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th April 2021

0
63

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 17th April 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) World Haemophilia Day is observed on which of the following date?

A) April 11

B) April 3

C) April 17

D) April 4

E) April 5

2) G.V.G. Krishnamurty who passed away recently was former ______.

A) Writer

B) Musician

C) Hockey Player

D) CEC

E) RBI Governor

3) Indian Air Force Commanders’ Conference 2021 was concluded recently in which city?

A) Kolkata

B) Chandigarh

C) Surat

D) Pune

E) New Delhi

4) Ranjit Sinha who passed away recently was former director of ____.

A) SBI

B) IRDA

C) RBI

D) CBI

E) SEBI

5) Bui Thanh Son has become the new Foreign Minister of which country?

A) Germany

B) Vietnam

C) Singapore

D) Japan

E) France

6) Chief Minister of which state has unveiled the Amul Project in Guntur?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Kerala

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Karnataka

E) Chhattisgarh

7) Krishna Prasad was appointed as Group Editorial Officer of which newspaper?

A) Tribune

B) Lok Satta

C) HT

D) Indian Express

E) The Hindu

8) Who among the following has launched the World 1st affordable and long-lasting hygiene product DuroKea Series?

A) S Jaishankar

B) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank

C) Prahlad Patel

D) NS Tomar

E) Narendra Modi

9) In Delhi who among the following has been appointed nodal minister for Covid management?

A) Imran Hussain

B) Gopal Rai

C) Satyendra Kumar Jain

D) Arvind Kejriwal

E) Manish Sisodia

10) Shaukat Tareen has been appointed as the as new finance minister of which country?

A) Armenia

B) Mongolia

C) Pakistan

D) Uzbekistan

E) Afghanistan

11) Which of the following film has bagged the Best Foreign Language Feature award?

A) Cycle

B) Darbaan

C) Well Done Baby

D) Puglya

E) Natsamart

12) India and which country have Inked an Agreement for cooperation on Gaganyaan Mission?

A) Netherlands

B) France

C) Denmark

D) Germany

E) Israel

13) Bharti Airtel unit Nettle has recently acquires ____% stake in OneWeb India.

A) 65

B) 90

C) 80

D) 75

E) 100

14) Who among the following took charge as new Economic Affairs Secretary?

A) Anand Rathi

B) Neeraj Gupta

C) Lakshman Sharma

D) Ajai Seth

E) Ram Kumar

15) Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal has chaired the ____ meeting of National Startup Advisory Council.

A) 5th

B) 4th

C) 1st

D) 2nd

E) 3rd

16) Secretary MeitY Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney has inaugurated ____new initiatives of NIXI.

A) 6

B) 5

C) 3

D) 2

E) 4

17) As per the Asian Wrestling Championships 2021 which country has clinched one Gold, two Bronze medals?

A) Bhutan

B) Sri Lanka

C) India

D) France

E) Germany

18) Kakarla Subba Rao who passed away recently was eminent ____.

A) Writer

B) Radiologist

C) Hockey Player

D) Singer

E) Actor

Answers :

1) Answer: C

World Haemophilia Day is observed on 17 April every year to increase awareness about haemophilia disease and other inherited bleeding disorders.

In 1989, World Haemophilia Day was started by the World Federation of Haemophilia (WFH) in honour of WFH founder Frank Schnavel’s birthday.

The theme for the year 2021 World Hemophilia Day is ‘Adapting to Change, sustaining care in a new world.’

This theme has been decided considering the fact that the COVID-19 pandemic is having a major impact on people with a bleeding disorder and is it important for the world to stand together in this changing scenario.

2) Answer: D

On April 14, 2021, Former Chief Election Commissioner G.V.G. Krishnamurty passed away.

He was 86.

He served as Election Commissioner from October 1, 1993 to September 30, 1996.

His contributions particularly in strengthening laws and procedures of conducting elections will be long remembered by the Commission.

Dr Krishnamurty was also one of the founding fathers of the Indian Society of International Law and personally supervised and ensured the construction of its edifice, opposite the Supreme Court of India.

3) Answer: E

The Indian Air Force Commanders’ Conference 2021, themed ‘Reorienting for the Future’ concluded at Air headquarters in New Delhi.

The three day conference saw detailed deliberations on ways and means to enhance the operational capabilities of the IAF.

Air Officers Commanding-in-Chief of the seven commands and key appointments from Air headquarters attended the conference.

The conference was addressed by Defence Minister Rajnath Singh.

The Chief of Defence Staff, Navy Chief and Army Chief also addressed the conference and interacted with the commanders on subjects of future war-fighting through joint planning and integration of service capabilities.

The actions and follow-up plans for implementing the directions given by Prime Minister during the Combined Commanders’ Conference were discussed by the participants.

The other key subjects included reorientation of the Indian Air Force for future challenges across all threat domains, and the roadmap for effective utilisation of assets and future inductions.

The contours of the operational philosophy and organizational aspects of Air Defence and Joint Command Structures were also discussed.

4) Answer: D

On April 16, 2021, Former CBI director Ranjit Sinha passed away.

He was 68.

He was a 1974 batch IPS officer of the Bihar cadre.

He earlier headed the Indo-Tibetan Border Police and the Railway Protection Force.

Ranjit Sinha had also headed the Railway Protection Force (RPF).

He served at senior positions in the CBI in Patna and Delhi before his appointment as CBI chief in 2012 for a two-year tenure.

5) Answer: B

External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar congratulated Foreign Minister of Vietnam Bui Thanh Son on his recent appointment.

Deputy Foreign Minister and seasoned diplomat Bui Thanh Son was appointed foreign minister

During the telephonic conversation, both Ministers discussed development of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and implementation of the Plan of Action.

They recognised the convergence of India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative and ASEAN’s Indo-Pacific outlook.

The Ministers also discussed the development partnership, economic engagements and health cooperation.

Dr Jaishankar said, India and Vietnam will coordinate closely in multilateral forums and consult regularly on regional issues.

6) Answer: C

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy launched AP Amul Project in Guntur district and outlined Rs.4,000 crore plans to strengthen the milk supply chain.

The Chief Minister said the project was started following an MoU with Amul on July 21, 2020 for the empowerment of women self help groups by encouraging the setting up of milk cooperatives in government sector.

Through the AP-Amul project, 9,899 villages across the State will be brought under milk production, where Bulk Milk Cooling Units (BMCU) and Automatic Milk Collection Units (AMCU) will be set up.

GCMMF (Amul) MD RS Sodhi and Sabarkanta Co-operative Society MD BM Patel were among those who participated through video conference.

7) Answer: E

The Hindu Group Publishing Pvt. Ltd. (THGPPL), publisher of The Hindu, BusinessLine, Frontline and Sportstar, has appointed Krishna Prasad as Group Editorial Officer with effect from April 16, 2021.

He will lead and enable greater synergies across the different print publications and digital offerings, by coordinating content efforts across all publications of The Hindu Group (THG).

“Krishna Prasad as Group Editorial Officer will play a guiding role on content management and strategy across all the publications, working with the editors of the various publications, digital editors, and the business and technical teams to drive THG’s digital transformation,” Malini Parthasarthy, Chairperson, THGPPL, said in a statement.

8) Answer: B

Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank launched World 1st affordable and long-lasting hygiene product DuroKea Series.

This next generation DuroKea antimicrobial technology starts at 189 rupees, kills 99.99 per cent of germs instantly and leaves behind the long-lasting protective nanoscale coating up to 35 days till next wash.

Researcher from Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad has developed these innovative technologies to combat COVID-19 virus spreading.

Mr Pokhriyal said that Durokea Product is aligned with the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to attain self reliance.

He said, the unique property of DuroKea range is to ensure instant killing, within 60 second and prolonged protection which is an immense necessity during this current pandemic situation.

The Minister said, this revolutionary antimicrobial property of DuroKea products has been tested and certified by Indian Government accredited lab and field-tested at the IIT Hyderabad campus.

9) Answer: E

For the better management of the hospitals, the AAP-led state government has appointed Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia as the ‘Nodal Minister’ for Covid-19 situation in the national capital.

“Manish Sisodia, Deputy Chief Minister, shall function as Nodal Minister for Covid management and shall be responsible for inter-ministerial coordination till further orders,” an order issued by Delhi Chief Secretary Vijay Dev stated.

The government has also appointed 10 IAS officials as nodal officers at state-run hospitals.

Each will be the overall in-charge of the Covid-19 hospital assigned and will oversee its functioning.

“The nodal officer shall also be responsible for efficient and effective handling of telephone lines/call centre and complaint centre pertaining to their respective hospitals,” the order stated.

10) Answer: C

Pakistan Prime Minister Imran Khan has appointed Shaukat Tareen as the new finance minister of the country, the fourth to don the mantle, in another cabinet reshuffle, it was announced by his office.

A banker by profession, Tareen, 68, served in the same capacity in the government of Pakistan Peoples Party (2009-10) for a short period before he decided to step down to raise capital for his Silk Bank.

Tareen was facing corruption charges and had initially refused to accept the post until his name was cleared.

It was not known if the National Accountability Bureau (NAB) dropped charges against him or not.

He is a cousin of Jehangir Tareen, dubbed as sugar baron due to several sugar mills, who is an influential politician but is facing probe in the sugar scandal of the present government.

11) Answer: D

The Marathi film “Puglya” has won the Best Foreign Language Feature award at Moscow International Film Festival, 2021.

The film Puglya has been directed and produced by Vinod Sam Peter under the banner Abraham Films.

So far, this film has won over 45 awards and recognitions at various international film festivals.

The film is yet to be released in India.

12) Answer: B

Indian space agency, ISRO has signed an agreement with the space agency of France CNES for cooperation in its first human space mission, Gaganyaan.

Under the agreement, CNES will provide equipment developed by it, tested and still operating aboard the International Space Station (ISS) to Indian crews.

It will also supply fireproof carry bags made in France to shield equipment from shocks and radiation.

13) Answer: E

Nettle Infrastructure Investments, a wholly-owned arm of Bharti Airtel has acquired 100% stake in OneWeb India Communications Pvt Ltd.

About OneWeb :

OneWeb was incorporated on 04 February 2020 to carry on business activities and network services associated with the communications industry.

OneWeb is a low earth orbit (LEO) satellite communications operator, co-owned by Bharti Global and the UK government.

Recently, OneWeb launched 36 satellites by Arianespace from the Vostochny cosmodrome in Russia, paving the way for launching high-speed satellite broadband services in key global markets from late-2021, and in India by mid-2022.

14) Answer: D

Ajai Seth took charge as the new Economic Affairs Secretary in the Finance Ministry.

He has been appointed in place of Tarun Bajaj who has been given full time charge of Revenue Department.

Seth is a 1987 Batch Indian Administrative Service officer of Karnataka Cadre.

Prior to coming to North Block, he was Managing Director of Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited.

He will be in service till June 30, 2025

15) Answer: C

On April 15, 2021, Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal today chaired the first meeting of the National Startup Advisory Council.

It is constituted by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade.

Aim :

To advise the Government on measures needed to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation and startups in the country.

This council will act as the guiding light for many budding startup entrepreneurs in India.

Piyush Goyal mentioned this is the first time in our nation’s history where such a high-powered team of people from the private sector and the government have come together.

16) Answer:  C

On April 15, 2021, Sh. Ajay Prakash Sawhney, IAS, Secretary Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) & Chairman NIXI inaugurated three path breaking initiatives for National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI).

Three Initiatives are :

IP Guru,

NIXI Academy

NIXI-IP-INDEX

About IP Guru :

The IP Guru is a group to extend support to all the Indian entities finding it technically challenging to migrate and adopt Internet Protocol version, IPv6.

The group will help in identifying and hiring agencies that will help end customers by providing necessary technical support to adopt IPv6.

About NIXI Academy :

It has been created to educate technical and non-technical people in India about technologies.

About NIXI-IP-INDEX portal :

It has been launched to showcase IPv6 adoption rate in India and across the world.

17) Answer: C

On April 16, 2021, Olympics-bound Indian wrestlers Vinesh Phogat and Anshu Malik clinched their maiden Asian Championship titles at Almaty, Kazakhstan.

It is being held from April 13 to 18, 2021.

India has a rich haul of seven medals from the women’s event as the country won four gold, a silver and two bronze medals in this edition.

Sarita Mor clinched the sole gold medal for India by defending the women’s 59 kg title.

The 25-year-old wrestler from Haryana made a spectacular comeback in the final stages of her final bout with Mongolia’s Shoovdor Baatarjav to score 9 straight points, taking the final score to 10-7.

Two other Indian women wrestlers-Seema Bisla (50kg) and Pooja (76kg) won one bronze medal each in their respective weight categories.

18) Answer: B

On April 16, 2021, Renowned radiologist and former Director of Nizam’s Institute of Medical Sciences in Hyderabad Dr. Kakarla Subba Rao passed away.

About Kakarla Subba Rao :

Dr. Rao was born on 25 January, 1925.

He was the founder president of Telugu Association of North America (TANA), an umbrella organisation for Telugu speaking people in the United States.

For his efforts to transform NIMS into a super-speciality hospital, Dr. Rao was its first director between 1985 and 1990 and later between 1997 and 2004.

In recognition of his valuable contributions in the field of medicine, the Government of India honoured him with a Padma Shri in 2000.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here