Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th August 2021

0
34

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 17th August 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Which among the following AIIMS has become the first hospital in India to house a fire station inside the hospital premises?

(a) AIIMS Jodhpur

(b) AIIMS Patna

(c) AIIMS Delhi

(d) AIIMS Nagpur

(e) AIIMS Bhopal

2) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has phase out single use plastic by ________and notified the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021

(a) 2027

(b) 2021

(c) 2025

(d) 2030

(e) 2022

3) Which among the following mission has been initiated by the Prime Minister Narendra Modiwith an aim of becoming the new global hub?

(a)National Hydrogen Mission

(b)National Oxygen Mission

(c)National Nitrogen Mission

(d)National Methane Mission

(e)National Neon Mission

4) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced that the government would fortify the rice as Midday Meal in a bid to address the problem of malnutrition by the year 2024.Which among the following state has not started distributing fortified rice in their respective identified district?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Telangana

(c) Chhattisgarh

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Andhra Pradesh

5) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced that all Sainik Schools in the country would now be open for girls. At Present how many Sainik schools operating in our country?

(a) 40

(b) 31

(c) 37

(d) 33

(e) 49

6) The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has approved the proposals for the construction of 16,488 houses at the _______ meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban.

(a) 51st

(b) 52nd

(c) 53rd

(d) 54th

(e) 55th

7) Which among the following ministers has launchedthe Season-2 of ‘Rag Rag Mein Ganga’?

(a) Minister of Information and Broadcasting

(b) Minister of State for Jal Shakti

(c) Minister of Jal Shakti

(d) Only A & C

(e) All the above

8) The World Health Organization has created a new advisory group named SAGO. What does “A” mean in SAGO?

(a)Artificial

(b) Assessment

(c) Advisory

(d) Access

(e) Action

9) Muhyiddin Yassin has stepped down as prime minister recently. He is the Prime Minister of which country?

(a) Malaysia

(b) Bhutan

(c) Oman

(d) Afghanistan

(e)Israel

10) Which among the following state has become the first Stateto recognize the Community Forest Resource Rights in urban areas?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Goa

(c) Assam

(d) Chhattisgarh

(e) Himachal Pradesh

11) What is the financial assistance provided by the Odisha government under the Biju Swasthya Kalyan Yojana for the family’s treatment cost a year?

(a)Rs.3 lakh

(b) Rs.5 lakh

(c)Rs.7 lakh

(d)Rs.1 lakh

(e)Rs.2 lakh

12) Who among the following has been appointed as the first woman priest of Tamil Nadu?

(a) Vidhya

(b) Anjana

(c) Suhanjana

(d) Meghana

(e) Harshini

13) Tamil Nadu has become the third state to have a separate agricultural budget. Which among the following states also have a separate agricultural budget?

(a) Kerala and Andhra Pradesh

(b)Kerala and Karnataka

(c)Telangana and Andhra Pradesh

(d) Karnataka and Telangana

(e) Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh

14) Which among the following has become first state to cut petrol price by Rs.3 in 2021-22?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Goa

(c) Kerala

(d) Odisha

(e) Karnataka

15) Who among the following has laid the foundation stone of Innovation and Development Centre of Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research in Bangalore?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b) Jitendra Singh

(c) Amith Shah

(d) Venkaiah Naidu

(e) None of these

16) The Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Narendra Singh Tomar has inaugurated the world’s second-largest refurbished National Gene Bank in which among the following city?

(a)Kolkata

(b) New Delhi

(c) Bengaluru

(d)Nainital

(e) Mumbai

17) Which among the following company has launched door-to-door delivery of ‘High-Speed Diesel’ to meet the growing demand?

(a) HPCL

(b) IOC

(c) ONGC

(d) OIL

(e) BPCL

18) The Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank has launchedFRUITS portalin partnership with the Karnataka government. What does R mean in FRUITS?

(a) Region

(b)Rejuvenation

(c) Registration

(d) Reaction

(e) Restriction

19) Which among the following bank has planned to raise capital by additional tier- I (AT1) bonds in the overseas market to fund its business growth?

(a) IDBI Bank

(b) Axis Bank

(c) Bank of Baroda

(d)Federal Bank

(e) HDFC Bank

20) Who among the following has been selected for this year’s Padmaprabha Literary Award?

(a) C.V. Balakrishnan

(b) Prabha Varma

(c) Sarah Joseph

(d) C. Radhakrishnan

(e) Sreekumaran Thampi

21) Which among the following company has partnered with Bank of Maharashtra to offer retail financing for its passenger vehicles?

(a) Mahindra & Mahindra

(b) Land Rover

(c) Hyundai

(d) Tata Motors

(e) Maruti Suzuki

22) Under which section the Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of Bikaji Foods International Limited by Lighthouse Funds?

(a) Section 31(1)

(b)Section 33(1)

(c)Section 29(1)

(d)Section 21(1)

(e)Section 30(1)

23) The Environment, Forest and Climate Change minister Bhupender Yadav has released the all India Elephant and Tiger population estimation protocol on the Occasion of World Elephant Day 2021. The day is celebrated in which of the following date?

(a)August 10

(b)August 15

(c) August 12

(d)August 19

(e)August 11

24) A New Book Tiled,“Art Cinema And India’s Forgotten Futures: Film And History in the PostColony” has been authored by whom among the following?

(a) Rochona Majumdar

(b) Khushwant Singh

(c) Bhikhari Thakur

(d) Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay

(e) Anuja Chauhan

25) A New book titled,“The Dream of Revolution: A Biography of Jayaprakash Narayan” has been authored by  Bimal Prasad and Sujata Prasad.Jayaprakash Narayan is a/an ___________ by his profession.

(a) Teacher

(b) Journalist

(c) Politician

(d) Activist

(e) Doctor

26) Komalika Bari has become the new under-21 Junior recurve world champion in World Archery Youth Championships 2021.The Championships is held in which country?

(a) Poland

(b) Hungary

(c) Austria

(d) Italy

(e) Germany

27) Harshit Raja from Punehas become the _____Grandmaster of India in Chess after drawing his game against Dennis Wagner at the Biel Masters Open 2021.

(a)63rd

(b)60th

(c)66th

(d)61st

(e) 69th

28) Raunak Sadhwani, an Indian Grandmaster has won 19th Spilimbergo Open chess 2021 against Adam Kozak of which country?

(a) US

(b) Hungary

(c) New Zealand

(d) Australia

(e) Japan

29) Who among the following has won the title of International Chess Festival “RTU Open 2021” in Riga, Latvia?

(a) Vincent Keymer

(b) Niclas Huschenbeth

(c) Matthias Blübaum

(d) Alexander Donchenko

(e) Anatoly Donchenko

30) Mian Bashir Ahmed,a Prominent Gujjar leader has passed away recently. He was a ________________ Awardee.

(a) Padma Bhushan

(b)Padma Vibhushan

(c) Padma Shri

(d) Both A & C

(e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Director Dr Randeep Guleria stated The All India Institute of Medical Science (AIIMS), Delhi, has become the first hospital in India to house a fire station inside the hospital premises.

Making the announcement at a function to mark the 75th Independence Day, he informed that the AIIMS has joined hands with the Delhi Fire Service for the purpose.

The fire station, meant for quick response in case of fire emergency, will have its infrastructure developed by the AIIMS, while the fire tender, equipment, and manpower will be managed by the DFS.

“DFS has joined hand with AIIMS to open a fire station inside the Hospital to meet any emergency.

AIIMS become a First Hospital in the country to have fire station on its campus, Infrastructure will be provided by the AIIMS& manpower etc will be managed by DFS”.

2) Answer: E

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to phase out single use plastic by 2022, keeping in view the adverse impacts of littered plastic on both terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, has notified the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, which prohibits identified single use plastic items which have low utility and high littering potential by 2022.

Pollution due to single use plastic items has become an important environmental challenge confronting all countries.

India is committed to take action for mitigation of pollution caused by littered Single Use Plastics.

In the 4th United Nations Environment Assembly held in 2019, India had piloted a resolution on addressing single-use plastic products pollution, recognizing the urgent need for the global community to focus on this very important issue.

The adoption of this resolution at UNEA 4 was a significant step.

The manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of following single-use plastic, including polystyrene and expanded polystyrene, commodities shall be prohibited with effect from the 1st July, 2022:-

earbuds with plastic sticks, plastic sticks for balloons, plastic flags, candy sticks, ice-cream sticks, polystyrene [Thermocol] for decoration;

Plates, cups, glasses, cutlery such as forks, spoons, knives, straw, trays, wrapping or packing films around sweet boxes, invitation cards, and cigarette packets, plastic or PVC banners less than 100 micron, stirrers.

The following steps have also been taken to strengthen implementation of Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016 and also to reduce the use of identified single use plastic items:

The States/UTs have been requested to constitute a Special Task Force for elimination of single use plastics and effective implementation of Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016.

3) Answer: A

Hydrogen is the latest buzz for meeting the world’s energy needs.

Being the cleanest form of energy, it can be produced from a variety of resources, such as natural gas, biomass, and renewable power like solar and wind.

It can be used in cars, in houses, for portable power and in many more applications.

No doubt, it is gaining currency in India like other places in the world.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced a National Hydrogen Mission.

“Green Hydrogen is the future of the world.

The setting up of the National Hydrogen Mission with the aim of becoming the new global hub of Green Hydrogen, and also its largest exporter”.

The Mission was first announced in this year’s Union Budget in February and companies have since then queued up to announce projects. But neither that announcement nor Modi’s speech defined production or capacity targets.

Green hydrogen, derived from water electrolysis using renewable energy such as solar or wind, will replace carbon-emitting fuels used in the refinery to process crude oil into value-added products, such as petrol and diesel.

Currently, all hydrogen consumed in India comes from fossil fuels.

By 2050, three-fourth of all hydrogen is projected to be green — produced by renewable electricity and electrolysis.

Hydrogen also helps India meets its climate commitment.

4) Answer: B

Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced that the government will fortify the rice distributed to the poor via different schemes such as Midday Meal in a bid to address the problem of malnutrition.

“Malnutrition and lack of micro-nutrients are affecting the growth of poor children.

Modi stated in his Independence Day speech Looking at this, it has been decided to fortify the rice given to the poor via different government schemes”.

Through ration shops or the Midday Meal scheme, the rice made available under every government programme will be fortified by the year 2024.

Currently, out of the 15 states identified for the ”Central scheme on fortified rice and its distribution via a public distribution system (PDS)”, five are implementing it in one district each on a pilot basis.

Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Chhattisgarh have started distributing fortified rice — mixed with nutrients — in their respective identified district.

5) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced that all Sainik Schools in the country will now be open for girls also.

At present, 33 Sainik schools are operating in the country.

During his Independence Day speech, the prime minister mentioned those two-and-a-half years ago, the maiden experiment of admitting girls in Sainik schools was carried out in Mizoram.

About Sainik Schools:

These schools are the brainchild of VK Krishna Menon, who was the Union defence minister from April 1957 to October 1962.  Menon conceived this idea in 1961.

For classes 6 and 9, students are granted admission on the basis of their performance in the entrance exam. For class 11, the basis of admission is marks scored in class 10 board exams.

However, it is to be noted that 67% seats are reserved for students who are from the home state of a Sainik School.

The remaining 33% students are admitted from outside the home state.

There is reservation also on the basis of Scheduled Castes (15%), Scheduled Tribes (7.5%), Other Backward Classes (27%) and forwards of current and former servicemen (25%).

6) Answer: E

The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has approved proposals for construction of 16,488 houses at the 55th meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U).

The houses are proposed to be constructed under Beneficiary-Led Construction (BLC) and Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) verticals of PMAY-U.

With this, the total number of sanctioned houses under PMAY-U has now gone up to over 113 lakh.

Of them, 85.65 lakh houses have been grounded for construction and more than 51 lakh have been completed and delivered to the beneficiaries.

Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs Durga Shanker Mishra stated that the demand for sanction has saturated in all States and Union Territories and and work should be done expeditiously towards completing all the projects within stipulated time.

The approval for proposals under Model-2 of Affordable Rental Housing Complexes was also reviewed by the Secretary with five states, namely Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Assam, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat.

Economically Weaker Section (EWS) – Families with an annual income up to Rs. 3 Lakh.

Low Income Group (LIG) – Families with an annual income between Rs. 3 Lakh and Rs. 6 Lakh.

Middle Income Group I (MIG I) – Families within an annual income between Rs. 6 Lakh and Rs. 12 Lakh.

Middle Income Group II (MIG II) – Families with an annual income between Rs. 6 Lakh and Rs. 12 Lakh.

Women belonging to EWS and LIG categories.

Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST), and Other Backward Class (OBC).

7) Answer: E

Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Thakur, Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Sekhawat and Minister of State for Jal Shakti Prahlad Singh Patel launched Season-2 of ‘Rag Rag Mein Ganga’.

The first episode will be broadcast from 21st of August on Doordarshan.

Minister Anurag Thakur mentioned, ‘Ramayan’ and ‘Mahabharat’ serials were very popular among the audience during the lockdown because they connected people with their heritage.

He stated, ‘Rag Rag Mein Ganga’ Season-1 was also watched by a huge audience.

He noted, the right content should be made so that Doordarshan can grab more eyeballs.

The Minister informed that in the next three to four years Doordarshan will become the most watched channel.

He added that the channel will create the right content for the platform to bring viewers to Doordarshan.

8) Answer: C

The World Health Organization (WHO) has created a new advisory group named, The International Scientific Advisory Group for Origins of Novel Pathogens, or SAGO.

The function of SAGO will be to systematically study the emergence of future emerging pathogens with pandemic potential.

WHO has made an open call for nominations to SAGO from the member countries, thus providing a transparent foundation for the new scientific advisory group.

The group will also work towards finding the origin of the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

9) Answer: A

Malaysia’s Muhyiddin Yassin has stepped down as prime minister after months of political turmoil culminated in the loss of his majority.

Mr. Muhyidddin’s departure comes less than 18 months after taking office and will plunge the country into a fresh crisis amid a worsening pandemic.

Political leaders have already begun to jostle for the top post, with his deputy Ismail Sabri rallying support to succeed Mr. Muhyiddin and keep the government intact.

10) Answer: D

Chhattisgarh, carved out of Madhya Pradesh on November 1, 2000, became the first State, August 9 to recognize the Community Forest Resource Rights in urban areas.

The State Government recognized the rights of residents of Dhamtari district spread over 4,127 hectares of forest.

Recognized Community Resource Rights:

In addition to Dhamtari district, the State Government also recognized the community resource rights over 5,544 hectares of forest within the core area of the Sitanadi Udanti tiger reserve area.

Chhattisgarh Chief Minister, Bhupesh Baghel stated that with the recognition of community resource rights, the tribal community or the village dependent on forest would not need to struggle for their rights for water, forest or livelihood

11) Answer: B

The Biju Swasthya Kalyan Yojana will enable each family to get up to Rs.5 lakh as treatment cost a year.

Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik stated Odisha would provide smart health cards to 3.5 crore people in the State under Biju Swasthya Kalyan Yojana (BSKY), which would enable each family to get treatment cost up to Rs.5 lakh per annum.

Odisha to be the first State in the country to provide such smart health cards.

The BSKY was redesigned to provide smart health cards to people that would work as a debit cards for a certain amount.

12) Answer: C

In an effort to fulfill their poll promises, the Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) government appointed nearly 24 trained ‘archakas’ of various communities as priests in shrines, August 14. Suhanjana has been appointed as the first woman priest of Tamil Nadu.

During the poll campaign, the DMK had assured to appoint temple priest aspirants belonging to all castes.

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M K Stalin distributed appointment orders of the HR and CE Department to 75 persons marking appointments to 208 positions under various categories.

The state government stated that the 208 appointees include “Bhattacharyas,” “Odhuvars” Poojaris, and technical and office assistants who were recruited after due process.

He handover appointment orders to 58 trained archakas including 24 aspirants who had formally completed training in a state-run center for becoming priests in Hindu temples, 34 others who completed ‘archaka’ training in other ‘patashalas.’

Odhuvaras are trained in Tamil Shaivite tradition to recite and sing devotional hymns composed by Shaivite saints including Appar and Manickavasagar in praise of Lord Shiva while Bhattacharyas are Vaishnavite priests.

13) Answer: E

On August 14, Tamil Nadu will become the third state — after Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh — to have a separate agricultural budget.

While experts believe that this is nothing more than a political move, data available from Andhra Pradesh indicates that such a move might actually boost the sector.

The tradition of having an exclusive budget for agriculture was started by Karnataka in 2011-12 in order to give a focused approach to the sector.

Andhra Pradesh followed in 2013-14, terming it as a policy paper on agriculture.

Though states like Telangana, Rajasthan and Bihar too had similar plans, they did not take off due to various legal and technical reasons.

Telangana had backed out of a plan of having a separate budget citing Rule 150 of the legislative guidelines which states that only receipts and expenditure were treated as budget.

Telangana was of the view that other plans, programmes and schemes would come under bills and could not be treated as separate budgets.

14) Answer: A

In a major relief to consumers, the price of petrol in Tamil Nadu has been slashed by Rs.3, State Finance Minister Palanivel Thiagarajan announced during his budget speech.

He stated This, was on the direction of Tamil Nadu Chief Minister MK Stalin, and is expected to cause a revenue loss of Rs.1,160 crore to the state exchequer.

The reduction in petrol prices in Tamil Nadu will come into effect from 14 August.

FM Thiagarajan presented its revised budget for 2021-22.

“This Government has decided to reduce the effective rate of tax on petrol by Rs.3 per litre and thereby provide major relief to the toiling working-class people in the State.

This measure will result in a loss of revenue of Rs.1,160 crore a year”.

15) Answer: D

The Vice President of India Shri M Venkaiah Naidu unveiled the foundation stone of Innovation and Development Centre of Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, JNCASR in Bengaluru.

It will be developed into a facility where laboratory inventions will be taken forward for scale-up and technology transfer.

Start-up from inventors within the Centre and from other institutions in Bengaluru and across the country will also be hosted in this new facility.

Scientists will be provided with state-of-the-art processing and prototyping tools to enable translation of inventions.

During the foundation stone unveiling ceremony Governor Thaawarchand Gehlot, Chief Minister Basavaraj S. Bommai graced the occasion.

16) Answer: B

Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the world’s second-largest refurbished National Gene Bank at the National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, Pusa in New Delhi.

The Gene Bank was established in 1996 to preserve the seeds of Plant Genetic Resources for future generations.

It has the capacity to preserve about ten lakh germplasm in the form of seeds.

Presently, it is protecting four lakh 52 thousand accessions, of which over two lakh are Indian germplasm.

Mr Tomar stated that the farmers of India are fully capable of accepting the challenges faced by the agriculture sector and conquering them.

He stated that the country’s farmers are skilled human resources even without any major educational degree.

17) Answer: E

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited has launched door-to-door delivery of ‘High-Speed Diesel’ to meet the growing demand.

Celebrating the ‘spirit of nationalism’, the company on the eve of Independence Day also dedicated 15 mobile browsers and 9 jerry can facilities in different corners of the Eastern Region.

The initiative of door-to-door delivery through mobile dispensers has resulted in commissioning of 1588 FuelKarts and 129 FuelEnts within a span of about two years across the industry.

18) Answer: C

The Dharwad-headquartered Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank (KVGB), in association with the Karnataka government, has launched ‘Farmer Registration and Unified Beneficiary Information System’ (FRUITS) portal.

Inaugurating the portal in Dharwad, Niraj Kumar Verma, Chief General Manager of Nabard, stated the FRUITS portal is the first of its kind in the country where in the land and other details of all the farmers in the State are being captured.

In this latest initiative by the Karnataka government, all the farmers will be registered and given a FRUITS ID (FID) number.

Using this number, the financial and lending institutions can access the land details of farmers as well as their borrowings and take a quick decision on lending to them depending on their requirements.

Appreciating KVGB for accepting the FRUITS pilot project, he hoped that all financial institutions will be on boarded to the portal soon so as to have a single data source of farmers.

19) Answer: E

HDFC Bank stated the bank plans to raise capital by additional tier- I (AT1) bonds in the overseas market to fund its business growth.

The bank is expected to raise up to USD 1 billion from these dollars denominated bonds.

“Bank informed that the bank had approved the issuing of debt instruments in the form of the notes, subject to market conditions”.

An offering memorandum (OM) has been prepared and shall be made available to the prospective investors in relation to the contemplated issue of notes.

The notes will not be offered or sold in India under the applicable laws, including the Companies Act, 2013, as amended from time to time.

20) Answer: B

Eminent poet Prabha Varma has been selected for this year’s Padmaprabha Literary Award.

The award carries a purse of Rs 75,000, a gem-studded ring and plaque.

He was selected by a panel headed by M. Mukundan.

Other members of the panel were V. Madhusoodhanan Nair and Khadija Mumtaz, stated Chairman of the Padmaprabha Foundation M P Veerendrakumar.

21) Answer: D

Homegrown auto major Tata Motors stated it has partnered with Bank of Maharashtra to offer retail financing st for its passenger vehicles.

Under the partnership, Bank of Maharashtra will provide loans to Tata Motors’ customers at an interest rate starting from as low as 7.15 per cent linked with Repo Linked Lending Rate (RLLR), subject to certain conditions.

Besides, the scheme will offer a maximum of 90 per cent financing on the total cost of the vehicle (on-road pricing) for various individuals like salaried employees, self-employed people, professionals, businessmen, and agriculturist.

On the other hand, a maximum of 80 per cent financing can be availed on the cost of the vehicle by corporate clients.

The partnership with Bank of Maharashtra is aimed at offering special finance schemes to support to the company’s customers in these tough times, it added.

22) Answer: A

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by Lighthouse India Fund III, Limited (Fund III) and Lighthouse India III Employee Trust (Lighthouse Employee Trust) of Bikaji Foods International Limited (Target) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.

The Proposed Combination involves acquisition of additional 2.727% of equity shareholding in the Target by Fund III and Lighthouse Employee Trust.

Currently, Lighthouse Funds has 7.472% equity shareholding in Bikaji through one of its funds.

23) Answer: C

On the Occasion of World Elephant Day 2021, Environment, Forest and Climate Change minister Bhupender Yadav released the all India Elephant and Tiger population estimation protocol.

For the First time the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) is converging elephant and tiger population estimation.

The protocol will be adopted in the exercise, which will be taken up for All India elephant and tiger population estimation in 2022.

The programme also witnessed release of the fourth edition of the quarterly newsletter “Trumpet” of the Elephant Division.World Elephant Day 2021 is Celebrated in Aug 12, 2021.

In 2021, it was celebrated at Indira Paryavaran Bhawan, New Delhi.

24) Answer: A

A New Book Tiled Art Cinema And India’s Forgotten Futures: Film And History in the PostColony” authored by film historian Rochona Majumdar.

The Book Published by Columbia University Press & it will be released in Sep 2021.

The book analyses films by the legendary filmmaker triumvirate Satyajit Ray, Mrinal Sen and Ritwik Ghatak as “unique readings of India’s historical situation in the 1960s and 1970s”.

The book examines key works of Indian art cinema.

25) Answer: D

A New book titled , “The Dream of Revolution: A Biography of Jayaprakash Narayan” to explore life and works of independence activist Jayaprakash Narayan.

The book, written by historian Bimal Prasad and authored by Sujata Prasad.

The Book Published by Penguin Random House India & it will be released on August 23, 2021.

About the Book :

The Book deals with anecdotes and never-before-told stories from the life of the man who was known for his “emotional hunger for transformative politics, shunning power and incubating revolutionary ideas”.

The book presents a comprehensive study of JP’s life and ideas right from the initial development of his thought process at American university campuses in the 1920s to his political coming of age in the 1930s, and from his fractious friendship with Jawaharlal Nehru to his relentless crusade against the stifling of dissent during Indira Gandhi’s Emergency in 1975.

26) Answer: A

In World Archery Youth Championships 2021, Komalika Bari became the new under-21 recurve world champion in Wroclaw, Poland.

Komalika clinched two gold medals including one with Parth Salunkhe in junior mixed team.

About Komalika Bari :

In 2019, she won the U-18 title in Madrid.

She became the second Indian woman after Deepika Kumari to claim both the U-21 World Championship and the U-18 title.

27) Answer: E

Harshit Raja, the 20-year-old youngster from Pune Maharashtra, has become the 69th Grandmaster of India in Chess after drawing his game against Dennis Wagner at the Biel Masters Open 2021.

About Harshit Raja :

Harshit Raja won silver in U-13 National Chess Championship in Jamshedpur in 2014

He won gold in the SGFI Nationals held in Tamil Nadu in 2014.

He represented India in the World Youth Chess Championship U-14 in Greece, 2015.

In 2016, he was honoured with ‘Best Upcoming Player’ in Maharashtra Chess League in Pune.

Raja became an International Master in 2017.

28) Answer: B

The 15-year old Young Indian Grandmaster Raunak Sadhwani 19th Spilimbergo Open chess tournament by draw in the ninth and final round against GM Adam Kozak of Hungary.

Sadhwani (Elo 2579) remained undefeated in the tournament, notching up five wins and four draws.

About Raunak Sadhwani :

Raunak Sadhwani achieved the title of Grandmaster at age 13.

He is the 9th youngest player in history and the 4th youngest Indian to become a Grandmaster.

Raunak was U-10 Commonwealth Champion in 2015 in New Delhi.

In July 2021, he won the 40th St Veiter Jacques Lemans Open 2021.

Raunak Sadhwani is the 65th Grandmaster of India.

29) Answer: D

Germany’s Alexander Donchenko won the title of  International Chess Festival “RTU Open 2021” with 7.5 points from nine rounds in Riga, Latvia

Followed by the second place is the Grand Master of India Narayanan S.L and in the third place is the international master from Lithuania Tomas Laurušas.

Note :

Director of RTU Sports Center : Egons Lavendelis.

30) Answer: A

On Aug 14, 2021, Prominent Gujjar leader and Padma Bhushan awardee Mian Bashir Ahmed Passed away. He was 98.

About Mian Bashir Ahmed :

Born in November 1923,  Jammu and Kashmir.

Mian Bashir Ahmed was a minister in Sheikh Mohammad Abdullah’s cabinet.

Later, he left politics and started working for Islamic Sufi tradition and to help downtrodden people.

Ahmed was the son of top Gujjar leader and saint Mian Nizam Din Larvi and father of former Minister and National Conference (NC) leader Mian Altaf Ahmad.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here