Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th September 2021

0
45

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 17th September 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) On which of the following day World Patient Safety Day has been observed annually?

(a) September 15

(b) September 16

(c) September 17

(d) September 18

(e) September 19

2) Which organisation has launched a report on measures to ramp up urban planning capacity in India?

(a) NITI Aayog

(b)HUDCO

(c) NHAI

(d) Ministry of MSME

(e) Ministry of Rural development

3) The Union Cabinet has approved ______% FDI under automatic route in Telecom Sector.

(a) 50%

(b) 55%

(c) 75%

(d) 25%

(e) 100%

4) How much crore production linked incentive scheme has been approved by the Union Cabinet for the automobile sector and drone industry?

(a)Rs 25,058 crore

(b) Rs 26,058 crore

(c)Rs 27,058 crore

(d)Rs 28,058 crore

(e)Rs 29,058 crore

5) The Ministry of Defence has constituted a High-Level Expert Committee for a comprehensive review of which of the following force?

(a) National Security Guard

(b) Central Reserve Police Force

(c) Assam Rifles

(d) National Cadet Corps

(e) Indian Coast Guard

6) NITI Aayog has collaborated with which among the following organisation to launch the Atal Tinkering Lab ‘Space Challenge 2021’ for all school students across the country?

(a) ISRO

(b) CBSE

(c) UGC

(d) Both A & C

(e)Both A & B

7) A two-day Conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of North Eastern States has been held in which among the following city?

(a) Imphal

(b) Shillong

(c) Guwahati

(d) Patna

(e) Kohima

8) The Union Minister Narendra Singh Tomar has signed an MOU with 5 private companies. Which of the following company is not among them?

(a) CISCO

(b) Ninjacart

(c) ITC

(d) JSW Steel

(e) Jio Platforms

9) Which among the following countries has announced a trilateral security partnership called AUKUS to enable Canberra to deploy nuclear-powered submarines in the Indo-Pacific?

(a)  USA, UK and Australia

(b) USA, Japan and Australia

(c)  Japan, UK and Australia

(d) UAE, UK and Australia

(e) USA, Japan and Australia

10) Which organisation has authorised LS International for digital processing of ‘Ayushman Bharat cards’ under Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana?

(a) Indian Council of Medical Research

(b) National Health Authority

(c)NITI Ayog

(d) Council of Scientific and Industrial Research

(e)None of these

11) Which among the following country has virtually co-chaired the 18th Association of Southeast Asian Nations India Economic Ministers Consultation?

(a) India

(b) Albania

(c) Brunei

(d) Both A & C

(e) Both B& C

12) Which airport has been declared as a Customs notified airport by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs?

(a) Kushinagar Airport

(b) Gorakhpur Airport

(c) Delhi Airport

(d) Hisar Airport

(e) None of these

13) The 8th edition of the Indian Army Chief’s Conclave has held in which place?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Vadodara

(c) Ahmedabad

(d) Lucknow

(e) New Delhi

14) Which IT company has launched ‘Equinox’ suite of solutions to help enterprises deliver personalised omni channel commerce experiences for B2B and B2C buyers?

(a) TCS

(b) WIPRO

(c) Cognizant

(d) Accenture

(e) Infosys

15) Ford has become the latest automaker to exit the market.Ford Motor Company’s headquarters is located in which country?

(a) USA

(b) UK

(c) Russia

(d) China

(e) Germany

16) India’s first-ever Euro Green Bond has been issued by which among the following non-banking financial company?

(a) Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited

(b) Tata Capital Financial Services Limited

(c) Power Finance Corporation Limited

(d) Bajaj Finance Limited

(e) L & T Finance Limited

17) Tamilnad Mercantile Bank has launched an e-Lobby at Tirumala for the pilgrims.Which among the following facility available in eLobby? 

(a) ATM machine

(b) Cash deposit machine

(c) Passbook printing facility

(d) Cheque deposit kiosk

(e) All of the above

18) The Securities and Exchange Board of India has levied a monetary penalty of Rs 1 lakh on Chandan Gupta for disclosure lapses, in violating the insider trading norms. Who is the Chairman of SEBI?

(a) Arvind Panagariya

(b) Rajiv Kumar

(c) Ajay Tyagi

(d) Amitabh Kant

(e) Rajiv Gauba

19) The United Nations Development Programme ,the Greater Noida Industrial Development Authority and which bank has signed an agreement to provide facilities to manage up to 300 metric tonnes of dry waste in Noida?

(a) ICICI Bank

(b) HDFC Bank

(c) Axis Bank

(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(e) IndusInd Bank

20) Which among the following bank has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Escorts Limited  to offer financial services to farmers?

(a) Federal Bank

(b) Karur Vysya Bank

(c) IndusInd Bank

(d) City Union Bank

(e) ICICI Bank

21) Which bank has signed a co-lending alliance with Indiabulls Commercial Credit and Indiabulls Housing Finance Limited for MSME and Priority Sector Housing Loans?

(a) Indian Bank

(b) Union Bank of India

(c) Andhra Bank

(d) Punjab & Sind Bank

(e) Punjab National Bank

22) India and which country has set to link their Fast Payment Systems – Unified Payments Interface and PayNow?

(a) Sri Lanka

(b) Bangladesh

(c) China

(d) UK

(e) Singapore

23) The Reserve Bank of India has imposed Rs 1 Lakh penalty on Kosamba Mercantile Cooperative Bank. Kosamba Mercantile Co-operative Bank Ltd headquarters is located in which city?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Surat

(c) Bangalore

(d) Jaipur

(e) New Delhi

24) Which company has bagged the highest and the most prestigious “Rajbhasha Keerthi Puraskar” award in the category of Undertakings situated in “C” region for the year 2019-20?

(a) Steel Authority of India Limited

(b) National Thermal Power Corporation

(c) National Mineral Development Ltd

(d) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited

(e) Coal India Limited

25) Who among the following from the Indian side has attended the 15th East Asia Summit Energy Ministers Meeting?

(a) Thaawar Chand Gehlot

(b) Rao Inderjit Singh

(c) Rattan Lal Kataria

(d) Krishan Pal Gurjar

(e) R. K. Singh

26) One Web has launched 34 satellites into orbit from Kazakhstan’s Baikonur cosmodrome.OneWeb headquarters is located in which country?

(a) Russia

(b) UK

(c) USA

(d) Japan

(e) Russia

27) Which company has launched its first full stack of 51 Starlink broadband satellites on a Falcon 9 rocket?

(a) European Space Agency

(b) NASA

(c) Blue Origin

(d) ISRO

(e) SpaceX

28) Who among the following is not featured in the world’s 100 most influential people of 2021 by TIME magazine?

(a) Ramnath Kovind

(b) Adar Poonawalla

(c) Narendra Modi

(d) Mamata Banerjee

(e) Xi Jinping

29) A New Book Titled “Translating Myself and Others” ,published by Princeton University Press has been authored by whom?

(a) Arundhati Roy

(b) Jhumpa Lahiri

(c) Kiran Desai

(d) Bharati Mukherjee

(e) Mira Nair

30) A two-time Olympic champion in the hammer throw gold medallist Yuriy Sedykh Passed away.He belonged to which country?

(a) Ukraine

(b) Poland

(c) Turkey

(d) USA

(e) Russia

Answers :

1) Answer: C

World Patient Safety Day, observed annually on 17 September, aims to raise global awareness about patient safety and call for solidarity and united action by all countries and international partners to reduce patient harm.

WHO urges all stakeholders to “Act now for safe and respectful childbirth!” with the theme “Safe maternal and newborn care”.

The focus of quality-oriented health care is patient safety.

Adverse events that are the unwanted result of treatment endanger patient safety.

That is why the APS advocates strategies to avoid adverse events.

Many undesirable events can be traced back to errors that arise as a result of complex processes involving the division of labor.

The most important tool for improving patient safety is therefore learning from mistakes together.

2) Answer: A

NITI Aayog has launched a report on measures to ramp up urban planning capacity in India.

The report, titled ‘Reforms in Urban Planning Capacity in India’, was released by NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Chief Executive Officer Amitabh Kant and Special Secretary Dr. K. Rajeswara Rao.

The report has been developed by NITI Aayog, in consultation with concerned ministries and eminent experts in the domain of urban and regional planning.

The report presents a condensed outcome of the extensive deliberations and consultations conducted over a period of nine months.

In the coming years, urban India will power the growth of the Indian economy.

NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant emphasized that urbanization is the driving force of the Indian economy and the country has reached a turning point in its transformation.

It will be half urban in a couple of decades.

Greater synergies among the public and private sectors and education institutions will provide a massive boost towards making Indian cities more liveable, competitive and sustainable.

3) Answer: E

The Union Cabinet approved a relief package for the telecom sector that includes a four-year moratorium on payment of statutory dues by telecom companies as well as allowing 100 per cent foreign investment through the automatic route.

Nine structural reforms for the telecom sector were approved.

The definition of AGR, which had been a major reason for the stress in the sector, has been rationalised by excluding non-telecom revenue of telecom companies.

AGR refers to revenues that are considered for payment of statutory dues.

4) Answer: B

The Union Cabinet approved a production linked incentive (PLI) scheme of Rs 26,058 crore for the automobile sector and drone industry.

The PLI scheme for auto sector is expected to bring in investments of over Rs 42,500 crore in five years and lead to incremental production of over Rs 2.3 lakh crore.

The scheme will incentivise emergence of global supply chain for advanced automotive technologies in India and will enable the country to leapfrog to environmentally cleaner electric vehicles and hydrogen fuel cell vehicles.

“The PLI scheme for auto sector envisages overcoming the cost disabilities to the industry for manufacture of advanced automotive technology products in India.

The incentive structure will encourage industry to make fresh investments for indigenous global supply chain of advanced automotive technology products”.

The scheme is expected to create additional employment opportunities for over 7.5 lakh people.

5) Answer: D

The Ministry of Defence has constituted a High-Level Expert Committee for a comprehensive review of the National Cadet Corps (NCC).

The committee’s effort will be to make NCC more relevant in changed times.

The Terms of Reference of the Committee broadly provide for suggesting measures which can empower NCC cadets to contribute more effectively towards nation building and national

developmental efforts in various sectors.

6) Answer: E

National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), in collaboration with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) launched the Atal Tinkering Lab (ATL) ‘Space Challenge 2021’ for all school students across the country.

The ATL has aligned with the World Space Week 2021(4-10 October) at global level to celebrate the contribution of space science and technology

The objective of the program is to Enable school students to create innovations for space technology.

Theme: ATL Space Challenge 2021 aligns with this year’s theme of celebrating 75 years of India’s independence “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”

It is being conducted for all the school students, mentors and teachers across the country. Those who do not have ATL labs are also associated with the challenge.

The challenge is the students from class 6-12 to innovate and to solve digital space technology problems.

7) Answer: C

A Memorandum of understanding (MoU) has been signed between Ministry of Tourism (MoT) and Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) to promote domestic tourism and development of new tourism products at two-day Conference of Tourism and Culture Ministers of North Eastern States

It was held in Guwahati, Assam on September 13 and 14 Under the ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Augmentation Drive’ (PRASAD) scheme.

Union Minister for Tourism G Kishan Reddy sanctioned Rs 200 crore for the tourism development in the North Eastern Region.

Rs 68,020 crore had allocated to north eastern states in the Union budget of 2021-22 for the development of North Eastern Regions.

8) Answer: D

Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) has been signed between Union Minister Narendra Singh Tomar, and 5 private companies at KrishiBhavan, New Delhi for pilot projects.

The companies are CISCO, Ninjacart, Jio Platforms Limited, ITC (formerly India Tobacco Company Limited) Limited and NCDEX e-Markets Limited (NeML).

The above MoUs are on the lines of the Digital agriculture mission that has been initiated for 2021 -2025 by the Central government for projects based on new technologies.

9) Answer: A

In a development termed historic and a game-changer, the US, the UK and Australia announced a trilateral security partnership called AUKUS that will enable Canberra to deploy nuclear-powered submarines in the Indo-Pacific in a major challenge to China and its claims in the region.

US President Joe Biden, UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson and Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison launched the alliance in a joint virtual appearance.

10) Answer: B

The National Health Authority (NHA) has authorised LS International, an IT Service Management for digital processing of ‘Ayushman Bharat cards’ under Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY).

The beneficiaries can go for cashless & paperless access to health services in Hospitals through this card,covered under AB-PMJAY.

Under AB-PMJAY, Indian government provides a health insurance cover of upto Rs 5 lakhs per family per annum.

11) Answer: D

The 18th Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)- India Economic Ministers Consultation organized under the chairmanship of Anupriya Patel, and H.E. DatoDr. Amin Liew Abdullah, Minister of Finance and Economy, Brunei Darussalam.

The meeting was virtually co-chaired by India and Brunei.

Participants– It was attended by the Economic Ministers of all 10 ASEAN countries- Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam.

12) Answer: A

The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), has declared Kushinagar Airport as a Customs notified airport.

This would also facilitate international passenger movements including that of Buddhist pilgrims.

About Kushinagar Airport:

Kushinagar Airport is an international airport situated in Kushinagar, Kushinagar district in Uttar Pradesh, India.

It is located in 52 kilometres east from Gorakhpur Airport and 47 kilometres east from Gorakhpur, and 34 kilometres north from Deoria.

13) Answer: E

The 8th edition of the Indian Army Chief’s Conclave, a gathering of serving and former Chiefs of Army Staff of the Indian Army, will be organised at New Delhi from September 16-18.

The highlight of the three-day event will be the invite extended to former Chiefs of the Nepali Army, who were also Chiefs of the Indian Army.

The Conclave is a forum for the exchange of ideas between the old guard and the current leadership of the Indian Army.

It will involve discussions on the rapid transformation of the Indian Army, self-reliance through Atmanirbhar and Make in India initiatives in defence manufacturing and skilling of the Indian soldier to fight modern wars.

14) Answer: E

IT services major Infosys formally launched its ‘Equinox’ suite of solutions to help enterprises transform their online and in-store functions and deliver personalised omni channel commerce experiences for B2B and B2C buyers.

Infosys Equinox is a suite of digital commerce and digital marketing capabilities that can help any company rapidly transform its online and in-store experiences for a digitally native world.

15) Answer: A

Ford Motor Co. will stop making cars in India and record roughly $2 billion in restructuring charges, scaling back significantly in a country that past management saw becoming one of its three biggest markets.

Ford will shut down both of its plants in the country, becoming the latest automaker to exit the market.

The US automaker will wind down an assembly plant in Gujarat by the fourth quarter, as well as vehicle and engine manufacturing plants in Chennai by the second quarter of next year.

About Ford:

Ford Motor Company is an American multinational automobile manufacturer headquartered in Dearborn, Michigan, United States.

It was founded by Henry Ford and incorporated on June 16, 1903.

The company sells automobiles and commercial vehicles under the Ford brand, and luxury cars under its Lincoln luxury brand.

CEO: Jim Farley

Founder: Henry Ford

16) Answer: C

Power Finance Corporation (PFC), a non-banking financial company (NBFC) under the power ministry.

It has issued its maiden 300-million-euro seven-year Euro Bond issuance on 13 September, 2021.

“This issuance demonstrates our commitment for achieving India’s renewable energy goals.

This bond issuance would help PFC in diversifying its currency book as well as the investor base”.

The pricing of 1.841 per cent achieved was the lowest yield locked in by an Indian Issuer in the Euro markets.

17) Answer: E

Tamilnad Mercantile Bank (TMB) launched an e-Lobby at Tirumala for the pilgrims.

The manned e-Lobby near to the Tirumala Balaji Bus Stand was inaugurated by AV Dharma Reddy, Additional Executive Officer Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanam (TTD).

The 24X7 e-Lobby houses an ATM machine, cash deposit machine, passbook printing facility, cheque deposit kiosk and an information kiosk, all under one roof.

With this TMB has 51 e-Lobby across India.

TMB’s Tirupathi branch also handed over loan sanction letters to a few beneficiaries.

The bank also handed over subscription to Venkateswara Bhakthi Channel run by TTD during the function.

About e-lobby:

E-Lobby is a facility which is now provided by banks so that their customers can do their banking transactions as per their convenience 24×7 i.e. without any time restriction.

E-Lobby provides the facility on bank holidays also.

It is not possible for many to stand in long queues in banks to get their work done.

18) Answer: C

Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), the regulatory body for securities and commodity market, has levied a monetary penalty of Rs 1 lakh on Chandan Gupta, an employee of Titan Company Limited for disclosure lapses, in violating the insider trading norms.

He transacted in the firm’s securities on two occasions in the calendar quarter ending on September 30, 2018.

The total value traded was more than Rs 10 lakh.

About SEBI:

Founded: 12 April 1992

Sector: Securities market

Jurisdiction: India

Headquarters: Mumbai

Agency executive: Ajay Tyagi (Chairperson)

19) Answer: B

The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), HDFC Bank and the Greater Noida Industrial Development Authority (GNIDA) signed an agreement to provide facilities to manage up to 300 metric tonnes of dry waste in Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

HDFC Bank is providing financial assistance of Rs 3 crore in setting up of Material Recovery Facility (MRF) in Greater Noida.

The waste management programme is aligned with ‘’Swachh Bharat Mission’’ (Clean India Mission), Solid Waste Management Rules 2016 and Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules 2018.

Plastic waste management programme of UNDP will bring a sustainable Infrastructure to dispose waste material and reuse it for different purposes.

The Paris Agreement sets out a global framework to avoid dangerous climate change by limiting global warming to well below 2°C and pursuing efforts to limit it to 1.5°C.

This initiative will enhance India’s efforts to become a low- carbon economy and achieve Paris Agreement targets.

New rules- Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules 2021

The manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of the identified single-use plastic will be prohibited with effect from the 1st July, 2022.

The ban will not apply to commodities made of compostable plastic. The permitted thickness of the plastic bags, currently 50 microns, will be increased to 75 microns from 30th September, 2021, and to 120 microns from the 31st December, 2022.

20) Answer: C

IndusInd Bank has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Escorts Limited (Escorts Agri Machinery) to offer financial services to farmers and to make its range of tractors and farm equipment more accessible.

The financial services will be provided in the form of loans or Agri finance solutions.

This partnership will encourage the farmers to invest in modern farm machinery to increase their farm productivity and income.

Escorts aims to provide a transparent and quick mechanism for farmers to purchase its Agri based products like tractors.

About IndusInd Bank:

Headquarters– Pune, Maharashtra

Founded in 1994

MD & CEO- Sumant Kathpalia

21) Answer: D

Punjab & Sind Bank (PSB) signed a co-lending alliance with Indiabulls Commercial Credit and Indiabulls Housing Finance Limited (IHFL) for MSME (Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises) and Priority Sector Housing Loans.

PNB is all set to sell its entire stake (23%) in its Canara HSBC OBC Life Insurance (CHOICE).

PNB is the promoter after the amalgamation of Oriental Bank of Commerce (OBC) and United Bank of India (UBI) in it in April 2020.

Prior to this amalgamation, OBC held a 23% stake in CHOICE.

22) Answer: E

On September 14, 2021, in order to ease cross-border payments between India and Singapore the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS) are all set for linkage project under which their respective fast payment systems viz. Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and PayNow will be linked by July 2022

23) Answer: B

The apex bank has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 1 Lakh on the Kosamba Mercantile Co-operative Bank Ltd. located in Kosamba district of Surat, Gujarat after exercising its power under the provisions of section 47 A (1) (c) read with sections 46 (4) (i) and 56 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

Subsidiaries of RBI:

Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation of India (DICGC)

Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Private Limited (BRBNMPL)

Reserve Bank Information Technology Private Limited (ReBIT)

Indian Financial Technology and Allied Services (IFTAS)

24) Answer: C

The highest and the most prestigious “Rajbhasha Keerthi Puraskar” award was presented to National Mineral Development Ltd. (NMDC), under Ministry of Steel during the Rajbhasha Diwas Samaroh.

NMDC secured the third prize in the category of Undertakings situated in “C” region for the year 2019-20.

Hindi Diwas Samaroh was presided over by Home Minister Amit Shah.

NMDC has been winning this accolade for the last three years in a row, which goes on to show its dedication towards the implementation of Hindi as the Official Language.

Visakhapatnam Steel plant has been bestowed with the ‘Rajbhasha Keerti Puraskar’-FIRST PRIZE for effective implementation of Official Language Hindi for the year 2020-21.

The award was given by Minister of State for Home Affairs, Nityanand Rai on the occasion of National Hindi Day Celebrations in New Delhi.

25) Answer: D

Union Minister of State for Power Krishan Pal Gurjar attended the 15th East Asia Summit Energy Ministers Meeting along with other senior officials of the Ministry from the Indian side.

Theme :

We Care, We Prepare, We Prosper.

Aim :

Coordinating efforts of ASEAN countries in pursuing the goal of energy security and energy transition that will benefit the people of our region.

The meeting provided a brief status of the Indian energy transition plans, policies, challenges and efforts towards decarbonisation

26) Answer: B

British-based firm OneWeb launched 34 satellites into orbit from Kazakhstan’s Baikonur cosmodrome.

OneWeb plans to launch a total of 648 low earth orbit satellites to roll out a high-speed global internet connection including to the most remote corners of the world.

OneWeb resumed satellite launches in December after emerging from bankruptcy protection with $1 billion in equity investment from a consortium of the British government and India’s Bharti Enterprises.

It has received further financing from Bharti as well as investment from Eutelsat Communications and Japan’s Softbank.

About OneWeb :

Founder: Greg Wyler

Founded: 2012

Headquarters: London, United Kingdom

CTO: Massimiliano Ladovaz

27) Answer: E

On Sep 14, 2021, SpaceX launched its first full stack of 51 Starlink broadband satellites on a Falcon 9 rocket from Space Launch Complex 4E at Vandenberg Space Force Station in California.

Aim :

To provide high-speed internet access to users around the world, and as a means to help fund its deep-space ambitions.

The service is targeted to users in rural or remote areas that have little to no connectivity.

It is the 22nd Falcon 9 mission for SpaceX so far in 2021.

The satellites have laser crosslinks that allow Starlink satellites to communicate with each other, reducing the constellation’s reliance on Earth.

SpaceX began satellite launches in November 2019 and opened its $99 per month beta programme for select customers around a year later.

The company aims to launch around 30,000 Starlink satellites into orbit, and expand its user pool to millions of customers.

28) Answer: A

On September 15, 2021, Prime Minister Narendra Modi, West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee and Serum Institute of India CEO Adar Poonawalla were named among the world’s 100 most influential people of 2021 by TIME magazine.

Narendra Modi has been named for the fifth time since coming in power in 2014 (2014, 2015, 2017, and 2020).

Globally, the list includes US President Joe Biden, US Vice President Kamala Harris, former US President Donald Trump, Chinese President Xi Jinping, Duke and Duchess of Sussex Prince Harry and Meghan, and co-founder of the Taliban Mullah Abdul Ghani Baradar.

The list also includes tennis player Naomi Osaka, Russian opposition activist Alexei Navalny, music icon Britney Spears, executive director of the Asian Pacific Policy and Planning Council Manjusha P. Kulkarni, Apple CEO Tim Cook, actor Kate Winslet and the first African and first woman to lead the World Trade Organization Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala.

29) Answer: B

Princeton University Press announced A New Book Titled Translating Myself and Others authored by Jhumpa Lahiri will come out in 2022.

About the Book :

The new book will feature essays on the meaning of translation, translating her own writing, and her dream of translating a classic from ancient Rome, Ovid’s “Metamorphoses.”

About Jhumpa Lahiri :

Jhumpa Lahiri is an American author known for her short stories, novels and essays in English.

Her debut collection of short-stories Interpreter of Maladies (1999) won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction and the PEN/Hemingway Award.

Her second story collection Unaccustomed Earth (2008) won the Frank O’Connor International Short Story Award, while her second novel, The Lowland (2013), was a finalist for both the Man Booker Prize and the National Book Award for Fiction.

In 2014, Lahiri was awarded the National Humanities Medal.

30) Answer: A

A two-time Olympic champion in the hammer throw gold medallist Yuriy Sedykh Passed away.

He was 66.

About Yuriy Sedykh :

Yuriy Sedykh was a Ukrainian track and field athlete who represented the Soviet Union until 1991.

He was a World and Olympic Champion and holds the world record with a throw of 86.74 m at the European Championships in Stuttgart in 1986 that still stands.

It was one of three consecutive titles he won at the European Championships.

Sedykh won the Olympic gold medal at Montreal 1976 and Moscow 1980.

He returned to win a silver medal at the 1988 Seoul Olympics and won a world title in 1991.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here