Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 18th June 2021

0
109

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 18th June 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The Sustainable Gastronomy Day is observed every year on June 18.Which Organisation has observed the day first?

(a) UNSC

(b) WHO

(c) UNESCO

(d) FAO

(e) UNGA

2) Which of the following day is observed ever year on June 18?

(a)International Wandering Day

(b) International Picnic Day

(c)International Excursion Day

(d)International Galloping Day

(e) International Tourism Day

3) June 18 has been observed as the Autistic Pride Day. What is the theme for 2021 Autistic Pride Day?

(a) The Transition to Adulthood

(b) Assistive Technologies, Active Participation

(c) Toward Autonomy and Self-Determination

(d) Inclusion in the Workplace: Challenges and Opportunities in a Post-Pandemic World

(e) Light it Up Blue

4) What is the loan amount provided by the ADB to Tamil Nadu for improving transport connectivity and road maintenance in the Chennai-Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor?

(a) $ 484 Million

(b) $ 444 Million

(c) $ 488 Million

(d) $ 844 Million

(e) $ 448 Million

5) How much amount has been provided by Haryana State government toall small shopkeepers, construction workers, auto-rickshaw drivers and unorganized labourers who have faced financial hardship due to the COVID-19 pandemic?

(a)Rs 6000

(b)Rs 4000

(c)Rs 5000

(d)Rs 3500

(e)Rs 2000

6) Krishak Bandhu scheme has been launched by the West Bengal CM Mamata Banerjee. The financial assistance for farmers has increased to Rs10000 a year from its existing Rs___________.

(a)Rs 8000

(b)Rs 3000

(c)Rs 5000

(d)Rs 7000

(e)Rs 6000

7) Oracle CX Platform has been launched by whichamong the following bank along with Oracle and Infosys to enhance customer experience through the platform?

(a) Federal Bank

(b) DBS Bank

(c)Bank of China

(d) HSBC

(e) RBL Bank

8) ‘Shagun’ a contactless prepaid gift card has been launched by LIC Cards Services Ltd in collaboration with which of the following Bankon the RuPay platform?

(a) Axis Bank

(b) Yes Bank

(c) HDFC Bank

(d)Punjab National Bank

(e) IDBI Bank

9) The Canara Bank has designated as the lead sponsor for National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited after taking how much % Stake by Canara Bank in NARCL?

(a) 20%

(b) 16%

(c) 19%

(d) 12%

(e) 14%

10) Ravi Kumar has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of udChalo. Who among the following has been replaced by him?

(a)Pawan Kumar

(b)Varun Jain

(c)Krishna Kumar

(d)Vinay Sharma

(e)Ajay Singh

11) AnkitFitkariwala has been appointed as the Chief Business Officer& Head of Products for 5Paisa.com. He was previously worked in which among the following company?

(a)Googe Pay

(b)Paypal

(c) Reliance Jio

(d)Paytm Money

(e) Amazon

12) Manoj Juneja,a former executive of ADIDAS India, has been appointed as the Vice President Sales & Marketing for which of the following Watch manufacturer?

(a) Timex Group

(b)Fastrack

(c)Sonata

(d) Fossil

(e) Titan Group

13) The Sports Brand PUMA has been extended the Partnership withtheir Brand Ambassador. Who among the following is the Brand Ambassador of PUMA?

(a)Rohit Sharma

(b)Yuvraj Singh

(c)Jasprit Bumra

(d)Ravindra Jadeja

(e)Hardik Pandya

14) Which of the following has been signed an MOU with Petrobangla to supply re-gasified liquefied natural gas to Bangladesh from India?

(a) I-Energy

(b) W-Energy

(c) H-Energy

(d) B-Energy

(e) G-Energy

15) The Ministry of state for ports, shipping, and waterways has collaborated with which of the following Ministry to develop seaplane services across the country?

(a) Ministry of External Affairs

(b) Ministry of Jal Shakti

(c) Ministry of Defence

(d) Ministry of Finance

(e) Ministry of Civil aviation

16) The North Atlantic Treaty Organization meeting of the heads of state and heads of government of the alliance was recently held at Brussels, Belgium.It tends to be ___________meeting.

(a) 31st

(b) 35th

(c) 38th

(d) 30th

(e) 33rd

17) A three-day virtual conference of BRICS Network Universities on electric mobility was hosted by IIT Bombay. How many experts are participated in the conference?

(a) 20

(b) 15

(c) 13

(d) 18

(e) 11

18) The International Cricket Council has recently inducted 10 cricket legends  to the prestigious list of the ICC Hall of Fame. Who among the following has been inducted from India?

(a) ‎Lokesh Rahul

(b)Kuldeepyadav

(c)Vinoo Mankad

(d)Navdeep Saini

(e) Rahul Chahar

19) The Gelfand Challenge Chess title has won byD. Gukesh. He is the world’s __________ youngest Grandmaster.

(a)5th

(b)1st

(c)4th

(d)3rd

(e)2nd

20) CR Viswanathanhas passed away recently. He was a former vice president of which of the following?

(a) Basketball Federation of India

(b) All India Football Federation

(c) Board of Cricket Council of India

(d) All India Chess Federation

(e) All India Tennis Association

Answers :

1) Answer: E

The UN General Assembly adopted on 21 December 2016 its resolution and designated 18 June as an international observance, Sustainable Gastronomy Day.

Sustainable gastronomy can play a role due to its interlinkages with the three dimensions of sustainable development, in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals by promoting:

  • Agricultural development
  • food security
  • nutrition
  • sustainable food production
  • Conservation of biodiversity

2) Answer: B

June 18th every year is International Picnic Day. The origins of this event are unknown, but it doesn’t dampen its popularity with many countries across the globe celebrating this event.

Although this is more of a fun event rather than your typical fundraising awareness day.Celebrate International Picnic Day by getting outside and enjoying nature with friends or family! It’s an opportunity for you to take a break from your daily routine and enjoy some time in the great outdoors.

3) Answer: D

Autistic Pride Day is a pride celebration for autistic people held on June 18 each year.

The theme for World Autistic Pride Day 2021 announced by the United Nations(UN) is “Inclusion in the Workplace: Challenges and Opportunities in a Post-Pandemic World”.

Autistic pride recognizes the importance of pride for autistic people and its role in bringing about positive changes in the broader society.

Autism, also called autism spectrum disorder (ASD), is a complicated condition that includes problems with communication and behavior. It can involve a wide range of symptoms and skills.

People with autism have trouble with communication. They have trouble understanding what other people think and feel.

4) Answer: A

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a USD 484-million loan to improve transport connectivity and road maintenance in the Chennai-Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor (CKIC) in Tamil Nadu.

The CKIC is part of India’s East Coast Economic Corridor, which stretches from West Bengal to Tamil Nadu and connects India to the production networks of Southeast and East Asia.

The project will upgrade about 590 km of state highways in the CKIC influence areas.

In addition, the project will support improved planning capacity of Tamil Nadu’s highways and minor ports department

5) Answer: C

The Haryana government announced a one-time payment of Rs 5,000 each to small shopkeepers, construction workers, auto-rickshaw drivers and unorganized labourers who have faced financial hardship due to the COVID-19 pandemic and lockdown.

BPL families who have lost a family member in the 18-50 age group to COVID-19 will be given an ex gratia of Rs 2 lakh each, Chief Minister ManoharLalKhattar announced at a media briefing here on the occasion of his government completing 600 days in office.

The chief minister also announced a host of other benefits, including waiver of property tax and reduction in electricity bill in the first quarter of 2021-22.

6) Answer: C

West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee relaunched her government’s KrishakBandhu scheme, doubling the assistance to farmer- beneficiaries to Rs 10,000 a year.

She stated that day labourers in farmlands and sharecroppers in possession of at least one kottah (0.0165 acre) of land will now receive Rs 4,000 a year, instead of Rs 2,000 they used to get earlier.

Banerjee also mentioned that the respective boards of the state will announce the evaluation process for examinations of classes 10 and 12, that have been cancelled because of the Covid-19 pandemic situation.

7) Answer: A

Federal Bank has expanded its strategic collaboration with Oracle and Infosys, to offer an enhanced customer experience through Oracle CX (Customer Experience) platform.

The partnership will be creating a comprehensive integrated Customer Relationship Management (CRM) solution across marketing, sales, customer service, and social listening to strengthen Federal Bank’s operations, and to deliver connected, data driven, and intelligent customer experiences across all touch points.

Federal Bank will be unveiling a 360degree view of the customer portfolio in an application in a bid to achieve a ‘Single Source of Truth’. According to the lender, these services will help improve productivity and customer satisfaction.

8) Answer: E

LIC Cards Services Ltd (LIC CSL) has launched a contactless prepaid gift card ‘Shagun’ in collaboration with IDBI Bank on the RuPay platform.

The purpose of this card is to expand the gift card market with an intent to promote cashless ways of gifting and present a wide range of end-use choices and in future foray into the market of e-gift cards.

Shagun card, in the initial phase, will be available to LIC and its subsidiaries for official use.

The card will be used to facilitate awards and special rewards during official conferences and functions.

The Shagun gift card offers customization in the form of flexible loading of any amount ranging from Rs 500 to Rs 10,000. With the wide acceptability of RuPay, the Shagun gift card can be used at millions of merchant outlets and e-commerce websites in India to diversify spending options on the card.

9) Answer: D

State-owned Canara Bank mentioned it will be the lead sponsor of National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited (NARCL) or bad bank with 12 per cent stake in the entity.

Bad bank refers to a financial institution that takes over bad assets of lenders and undertakes resolution.

“The Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) vides their letter dated May 13, 2021 requested Canara Bank to participate in NARCL as sponsor.

The board of Canara Bank has given in-principle approval for taking stake in NARCL”. Banks have identified around 22 bad loans worth Rs 89,000 crore to be transferred to the NARCL in the initial phase.

10) Answer: B

udChalo, a Consumer Services Company for Indian Defence Personnel announced that Ravi Kumar has been appointed as Chief Executive Officer of udChalo.

Varun Jain, the Outgoing Chief Executive Officer will continue in an advisory role to the Company.

Ravi is a graduate from the Army Institute of Technology, Pune and Stanford GSB’s Seed Program. He was awarded the 40 under 40 most influential Asians for his contribution in travel by Asia One Magazine and the Young Entrepreneur Award by Army Institute of Technology, Pune.

11) Answer: D

5Paisa.com has appointed AnkitFitkariwala as Chief Business Officer & Head of Products.

Prior to joining 5paisa, AnkitFitkariwala worked with Paytm Money as the Head of Investment Products.

His main focus in 5Paisa will be to further fortify the company’s digital presence and enhance the overall process of customer acquisition.

12) Answer: A

Watch manufacturer Timex Group India announced the appointment of former ADIDAS India executive Manoj Juneja as Vice President Sales & Marketing.

An experienced leader, he brings with him over two decades of deep understanding of the consumer goods segment of the Indian market.

In the past 22+ years, Manoj spearheaded the sales & e-commerce vertical for ADIDAS India and prior to that worked with LG Electronics.

13) Answer: B

Global sports brand PUMA has extended partnership with former Indian cricketer Yuvraj Singh. Singh has been associated with the brand for over a decade.

He will now be seen in a new avatar as the face of PUMA Motorsport in India, showcasing his passion for fast cars and sports-inspired fashion. With this, Singh also joins the brand’s global league of legends like Thierry Henry, Boris Becker and Usain Bolt.

AbhishekGanguly, managing director, PUMA India and Southeast Asia stated, “PUMA and Yuvraj share a deep emotional bond that only grew stronger over the years.

14) Answer: C

H-Energy signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Petrobangla recently to supply re-gasified liquefied natural gas (R-LNG) from India to Bangladesh.

“The companies will soon finalize a long-term supply agreement to commence the supply of regasified LNG to Bangladesh through a cross border natural gas pipeline”.

H-Energy has received permission from the Petroleum and Natural gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) to build, own and operate Kanai Chhata-Shrirampur natural gas pipeline connecting it’s LNG terminal in West Bengal to Bangladesh, to enable cross border supply of regasified LNG.

15) Answer: E

India’s ministry of state for ports, shipping, and waterways has signed a pact with the ministry of civil aviation to develop seaplane services across the country.

The ministry of state for ports, shipping, and waterways stated, “MoU for development of seaplanes services under RCS-UDAN scheme signed between the ministry of state for ports, shipping, and waterways and ministry of civil aviation.

“Seaplane operations will result in enhanced connectivity of remote places and boost religious tourism.”Both the ministries will jointly workout operating routes

16) Answer: A

On June 14, 2021, The yearly meeting of North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) held a face-to-face summit at NATO headquarters in Brussels, Belgium. It was the 31st formal meeting of the heads of state and heads of government of the alliance.

The summit of the 30-member NATO group was held as a part of U.S. President Joe Biden’s first foreign trip.

All the leaders agreed on the “NATO 2030” agenda, a comprehensive initiative to make sure that the alliance remains ready to face future challenges.

The agenda also states that NATO will strengthen political consultation and the resilience of society, reinforce defense and deterrence, sharpen the technological edge, and develop its next Strategic Concept in time for the summit in 2022.

17) Answer: D

On June 16, 2021, The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay hosted a three-day virtual conference of BRICS Network Universities on electric mobility.

The theme of the Conference of BRICS Network Universities is “Electric Mobility”.The conference is part of the engagements that India is hosting under the education stream during its 13th BRICS Summit this year.

More than 100 students, researchers, and faculty from the BRICS Network Universities of the five-member countries are expected to participate in the conference.

The Conference deals with Eighteen experts from Brazil, Russia, India, China and S. Africa who will talk about various aspects of electric mobility like traffic management, hydrogen technology, hybrid vehicles, lithium-ion batteries and linkage between e-mobility and livelihoods over the next three days.

18) Answer: C

On June 13, 2021, The International Cricket Council (ICC) announced list of 10 cricket legends who have been inducted to the prestigious list of the ICC Hall of Fame

The total numbers of inductees in the list of ICC Hall of Famers have reached to 103.The 10 new ICC Hall of Famers are listed below:

  1. South Africa’s Aubrey Faulkner
  2. Australia’s Monty Noble
  3. West Indies’ Sir Learie Constantine,
  4. Australia’s Stan McCabe
  5. England’s Ted Dexter
  6. India’s VinooMankad
  7. West Indies’ Desmond Haynes
  8. England’s Bob Willis
  9. Sri Lanka’s Kumar Sangakkara
  10. Zimbabwe’s Andy Flower

19) Answer: E

On June 13, 2021, world’s second youngest Grandmaster D. Gukesh sensationally won the $15,000 Gelfand Challenge chess title. He secured a ‘wild card’ for the elite Meltwaters Champions Chess Tour.

Gukesh, 15, won all four rounds, including the key battle against Praggnanandhaa. Gukesh and Praggnanandhaa aggregated 14 points from 19 rounds. Gukesh took the title due to his 17th-round win over Praggnanandhaa.

20) Answer: B

On June 15, 2021, Former All India Football Federation (AIFF) vice-president CR Viswanathan passed away.He was 85.

He was affectionately called CRV.CR Viswanathan was a AIFF vice-president during the period of 2004-08.He was also a member of the AIFF executive committee from 2008 to 2012

CRV was the president of Tamil Nadu Football Association (TFA) and the vice-president of the All India Football Federation (AIFF). He was also the president of the Chennai District Football Association (1984-2009) and the Coimbatore District Football Association (‘72-74).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here