Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 19th & 20th December 2021

0
33

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 19th & 20th December 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Every year on which of the following date the International Day to End Violence against Sex Workers has been Observed?

(a)December 20

(b)December 21

(c)December 22

(d)December 16

(e)December 17

2) The World Arabic Language Day has been observed on 18 December. What is the theme of the World Arabic Language Day?

(a)Arabic Language, a bridge between civilisations

(b)The Arabic Language and Civilizational Communication

(c)Bridging Cultures. Connecting Civilisations

(d)Arabic Language. Connecting Civilisations

(e)None of these

3) India has been observing the National Minorities Day on December 18.The Ministry of Minority Affairs was established on which year?

(a)January 26, 2004

(b)January 26, 2005

(c)January 26, 2006

(d)January 26, 2007

(e)January 26, 2008

4) The International Migrants Day has been observed on December 18.By which of the following organisationthe day was designated?

(a)UNICEF

(b) UNSC

(c)UNDO

(d) UNESCO

(e) UNGA

5) The government would introduce an amendment to the Prohibition of Child Marriage Act of which among the following year?

(a)2008

(b)2001

(c)2005

(d)2006

(e)2000

6) India along with which country has announced new programme titled ‘Technology-based Energy Solutions: Innovations for Net Zero’ to tackle climate & clean energy challenges?

(a) USA

(b) Denmark

(c) Sweden

(d) New Zealand

(e) Russia

7) As part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Rural Development would launch the overdraft facility of ______amount to verified women SHG members under DAY-NRLM

(a)Rs.4000

(b) Rs.3000

(c) Rs.2000

(d) Rs.6000

(e) Rs.5000

8) The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade has launched which among the following the Unified Logistics Interface Platform’s Hackathon?

(a)LogiXtics

(b)StatiXtics

(c)Polixitics

(d)Arcxitics

(e)Foxitics

9) The Russian president Vladimir Putin has pledged to attend the which among the following year Winter Olympics in Beijing?

(a)2022

(b)2026

(c)2030

(d)2034

(e)2036

10) The North East Cane and Bamboo Development Council has organised a Two-Day Youth Conclave organized by Chandra Prabha Saikiani Centre for Women Studies in which state?

(a)Assam

(b)Nagaland

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d)Mizoram

(e)Manipur

11) The Sports and Youth Affairs Minister of which State/UT has started ‘Khel Nursery Scheme 2022-23’ to promote sports in the state?

(a)Punjab

(b)Haryana

(c)New Delhi

(d)Meghalaya

(e)Uttarakhand

12) Which among the following insurance company   has become the first Indian insurance company to sign the United Nations-supported Principles for Responsible Investment?

(a)ICICI Prudential Life Insurance

(b)HDFC Life Insurance

(c)SBI General Insurance

(d)Life Insurance Corporation

(e) None of these

13) Which among the following organisation hassets up committee for creating a Framework for transfer of stressed loans from domestic lenders to permitted financial institutions in IFSC?

(a)RBI

(b)NABARD

(c) IFSC

(d)SEBI

(e)IRDAI

14) Which among the following organisation has joined hands with brands and aggregators to introduce a tokenisation facility supported byTokenisation System?

(a)NPCI

(b)IRDAI

(c)SEBI

(d)BSNL

(e) RBI

15) Who has been appointed as the new Managing Director Hyundai Motor India?

(a)Seon Seob

(b)Unsoo Kim

(c)Keng Sun

(d)Aung Un

(e)None of these

16) The Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturer’s executive committee has elected whom among the following as itsnew Vice President for the current year 2021-22?

(a)Vinod Aggarwal

(b)Ram Aggarwal

(c)Sumit Aggarwal

(d)Ranjan Aggarwal

(e)Sanjeeb Aggarwal

17) How many times Formula One champion Lewis Hamilton has received his knighthood from Prince Charles at Windsor Castle for his services to motorsport at Windsor Castle, London?

(a)Six

(b)Seven

(c)Five

(d)Four

(e)Three

18) On the occasion of whichedition National Day of Bhutan ,the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been conferred with the highest civilian award of Bhutan, Ngadag Pel gi Khorlo or Order of the Druk Gyalpo?

(a)113th

(b)114th

(c)115th

(d)116th

(e)118th

19) The Indus Entrepreneurs based out of Silicon Valley hasawarded the Global Entrepreneur of the Year Award- Business Transformation to Mr Kumar Mangalam Birla in a ceremony at ________.

(a)Dubai

(b) Singapore

(c) Abu Dhabi

(d) London

(e) Vienna

20) Tata Motors, has signed a MoU with the which state government to support setting up a registered vehicle scrapping facility?

(a)Sikkim

(b)Maharashtra

(c)Madhya Pradesh

(d)Gujarat

(e)Jharkhand

21) The Gymnast Simone Biles has been chosen as the TIME magazine’s 2021 Athlete of the Year. He is from which among the following country?

(a)USA

(b)UAE

(c)UK

(d)China

(e)Nepal

22) On Dec 17, 2021, which organisation has secured an order for manufacturing, HEAT System known as ABHYAS from the Aeronautical Development Establishment, awing of DRDO?

(a)HAL

(b)HPCL

(c)OICL

(d)OPCL

(e)ONGC

23) Who has authored a Book Titled,“The Monk Who Transformed Uttar Pradesh: How Yogi Aditynath Changed UP Waala Bhaiya”?

(a)Shantanu Gupta

(b)Mohan Gupta

(c)Sohan Gupta

(d)Rohanpreet Gupta

(e)Minati Gupta

Answers :

1) Answer: E

Every year On December 17 is Observed as the International Day to End Violence against Sex Workers.To end violence and hate crimes against people doing sex work.

The day was first observed in 2003, and was held as a memorial and vigil for the victims of the Green River Killer in Seattle Washington.

The day was founded by Dr Annie Sprinkle and the Sex Workers Outreach Project USA (SWOP-USA), an American sex worker rights organization.

2) Answer: A

Globally World Arabic Language Day is observed on 18 December every year.Theme of 2021 is Arabic Language, a bridge between civilisations” reflects the role of Arabic as a connector between civilisations and its role in building peace and enhancing dialogue.

3) Answer: C

The National Minorities Rights Day is observed in India, every year on December 18, to safeguard the constitutionally guaranteed rights of religious minorities in the country.  In 1992, the United Nations adopted the Statement on the Individual’s Rights belonging to religious, linguistic, orethnic minorities and the same year the National Commission for Minorities was set up by the Government of India. The Ministry of Minority Affairs was established on January 26, 2006.

4) Answer: E

Every year, December 18, is celebrated as International Migrants Day.  The day was designated by the General Assembly of the United Nations on December 4, 2000.The theme for the year 2021 is ‘Harnessing the potential of human mobility’. The day was selected to mark the anniversary of the 1990 adoption by UNGA of the International Convention on the Protection of the Rights of All Migrant Workers and Members of Their Families.

This year, the World Health Organization has marked the day with the launch of the “Refugee and migrant health: Global Competency Standards for health workers” (the Standards).

5) Answer: D

The union cabinet approved the proposal to raise the minimum age of marriage for women from 18 to 21 years old. The proposed reform will equalize legal marriageable ages for both genders. The move aimed at empowering women and not controlling the population. The government will introduce an amendment to the Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, 2006, and consequently

bring amendments to the Special Marriage Act and personal laws such as the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955. The proposal was recommended by the task force headed by Jaya Jaitley in Niti Aayog.

6) Answer: A

A programme to support India-US S&T-based entrepreneurial initiatives that address the development and implementation of next-generation clean and renewable energy, energy storage, and carbon sequestration has been announced to tackle climate and clean energy challenges. The programme titled ‘Technology-based Energy Solutions: Innovations for Net Zero’ constitutes a call for Ignition Grants by the United States-India Science & Technology Endowment Fund (USISTEF), in partnership with Social Alpha, a non-profit organization promoting S&T entrepreneurship.

7) Answer: E

As a part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Department of Rural Development, Ministry of Rural Development will launch the overdraft facility of Rs. 5,000 to verified women SHG members under DAY-NRLM, on 18th December 2021.  The event will also include a “Discourse on Rural Financial Inclusion” in which top officials from Banks and State missions will participate.

8) Answer: A

The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has launched the Unified Logistics Interface Platform’s (ULIP) Hackathon – ‘LogiXtics’ in order to crowdsource more ideas which will benefit the logistics industry. ULIP is designed to enhance efficiency and reduce logistics cost in India by creating a transparent platform that can provide real time information to all stakeholders and remove all asymmetry information.

The ULIP Hackathon – LogiXtics is organised by NITI Aayog and Atal Innovation Mission and supported by National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) and NICDC Logistics Data Bank Services Limited .

9) Answer: A

Russian president Vladimir Putin has pledged to attend the 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing.  He became the first major western leader to indicate his attendance.  His remarks came in a video call with Chinese President Xi Jinping, he looked forward to a get-together.

It comes as a growing number of countries have joined a diplomatic boycott of the Games. This is due to alleged human rights abuses in China, which Beijing denies. The US, UK, Australia and Canada have said their high-level officials will not be attending the winter Games, which will take place in February, as a result.

10) Answer: A

North East Cane And Bamboo Development Council(NECBDC) Guwahati organised a Two-Day Youth Conclave organized by Chandra Prabha Saikiani Centre for Women Studies Tezpur University (A Central University), Assam. Under the aegis of Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development, an Institute of National Importance

under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu, Govt. of India. Empowering the Youth of

Northeast India through the Advancement of Technology and Skill

11) Answer: B

Haryana Minister of State for Sports and Youth Affairs Sandeep Singh had started ‘Khel Nursery Scheme 2022-23’ to promote sports in the state.

12) Answer: A

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance (IPRULIFE) has become the first Indian insurance company to sign the United Nations-supported Principles for Responsible Investment (UNPRI), demonstrating its commitment towards the environment, social and governance (ESG) issues. In its journey towards promoting sustainability, the company is integrating ESG factors into its investmentmanagement framework.

This private life insurer has also adopted sustainability principles across its business activities. With assets under management of over ₹2.37 trillion, IPRULIFE is a key institutional investor and believes integrating the ESG framework in its investment management practices will ensure sustainable value creation for all

stakeholder

13) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has recently Directions, 2021 dated September 24, 2021 replaced the existing instructions on the matter of sale/transfer of loan exposures by lending institutions.

IFSCA has set up a committee of experts to examine and recommend measures to create such a framework for transfer of stressed loans from domestic lenders to permitted financial institutions in IFSC.  Shri G. Padmanabhan, Former Executive Director, Reserve Bank of India, shall be chairing the committee which will also include representative from Law firm and other market participants possessing expertise in Banking and Legal issues.

14) Answer: A

Ahead of the deadline for card tokenisation, National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has joined hands with brands and aggregators such as bigbasket, Goibibo, MakeMyTrip, JioPay, Juspay, Paytm, and PhonePe to introduce a tokenisation facility supported by the recently launched NPCI Tokenisation System (NTS). The deadline for card tokenisation is December 31, 2021 and effective January 1, 2022, no entity in the card transaction or payment chain, other than the card issuers and / or card networks, shall store the actual card da

15) Answer: B

Hyundai Motor India (HMIL) Unsoo Kim has been appointed as the new Managing Director effective January

He will take up responsibilities from Seon Seob Kim who will lead a global role at Hyundai Motor Company headquarters, Seoul after his successful stint of three years in India During his tenure as the MD of HMIL, SS Kim has taken a multi-pronged approaches during his tenure including Hyundai’s mobility strategy in India like transformation from an automobile brand to a Smart Mobility Solutions company

16) Answer: A

The Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) its executive committee has elected Vinod Aggarwal, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Volvo Eicher Commercial Vehicles (VECV) as its new Vice President for the current year 2021-22.

VE Commercial Vehicles (VECV) is a joint venture between the Volvo Group and Eicher Motors. The change in Vice Presidentship has been done due to the resignation of Vipin Sondhi from his position at Ashok Leyland. Sondhi, MD and CEO, Ashok Leyland, served as the Vice President of SIAM from September 2020.

17) Answer: B

Seven times Formula One champion Lewis Hamilton received his knighthood from Prince Charles at Windsor Castle for his services to motorsport at Windsor Castle, London. The 36 year old Lewis became just the fourth F1 driver to receive the honor after Sir Jackie Stewart in 2001, Sir

Stirling Moss in 2000, and Sir Jack Brabham in 1979. He is the only one to have received the award while still racing

18) Answer: B

On the occasion of 114th National Day of Bhutan (Dec 17, 2021) Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been conferred with the highest civilian award of Bhutan, Ngadag Pel gi Khorlo or Order of the Druk Gyalpo.

PM Modi is the first foreign head of government to receive Bhutan’s highest civilian award.  The King of Bhutan, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, conferred honor on PM Modi for his outstanding contribution to bilateral relations and his services to the Bhutanese nation and people.

19) Answer: A

The Indus Entrepreneurs (TiE) based out of Silicon Valley awarded the Global Entrepreneur of the Year Award- Business Transformation to Mr Kumar Mangalam Birla, the Chairman of the Aditya Birla Group. The award was presented at the TiE Global Summit Awards ceremony held in Dubai.

With this, he became the first Indian industrialist to receive this prestigious award. The awardees were selected by an independent jury chaired by venture capitalist Tim Draper, who founded the Draper University.

20) Answer: B

Tata Motors, India’s largest commercial vehicle manufacturer, has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Maharashtra government to support setting up a registered vehicle scrapping facility.

The proposed scrappage centre in Maharashtra will have the capacity to recycle up to 35,000 vehicles a year for end-of-life passenger and commercial vehicles.

21) Answer: A

The United States gymnast Simone Biles has been chosen as the TIME magazine’s 2021 Athlete of the Year.  The world’s most decorated gymnast was hailed for putting her mental health first when she withdrew from fourevent finals at the Tokyo Olympics. The 24-year-old managed to earn a team all-around silver and a bronze in balance beam at the Tokyo Games.

22) Answer: A

On Dec 17, 2021, The Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) has secured an order for manufacturing, assembly, integration, testing and supply of High-Speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) System known as ABHYAS from the Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE) wing of the Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO).

23) Answer: A

Shantanu Gupta authored a Book Titled The Monk Who Transformed Uttar Pradesh: How Yogi Aditynath Changed UP Waala Bhaiya’ abuse to a Badge of Honour.The Book is published by Garuda Prakashan

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here