Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 19th & 20th September 2021

0
31

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 19th & 20th September 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Which of the following ministry has launched “Ek Pahal” campaign across the country from 17th September till 2nd October?

(a) Ministry of Telecommunication

(b) Ministry of Finance

(c) Ministry of Defence

(d) Ministry of Law and Justice

(e) Ministry of Information Technology

2) Which among the following platform has launched the Planetarium Innovation Challenge for Indian start-ups and tech entrepreneurs?

(a) MyGov

(b) MADAD

(c) UMANG

(d) DigiLocker

(e) BHIM

3) Which of the IIT has designed a device that can generate electricity from water drops, raindrops, water streams, and even from ocean waves using “Triboelectric Effect” and “Electrostatic Induction?

(a) IIT Ropar

(b) IIT Madras

(c) IIT Delhi

(d) IIT Kharagpur

(e) IIT Bombay

4) Who has chaired the group for better implementation of various welfare schemes meant for SC, ST, OBC, minorities and women, and the panel met for the first time?

(a) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

(b) Nirmala Sithraman

(c) Dharmendra Pradhan

(d) Narendra Singh Tomar

(e) Rajnath Singh

5) How many crore has been approved by the cabinet to back security receipts to be issued by National Asset Reconstruction Company?

(a) Rs 29600 crore

(b) Rs 30600 crore

(c) Rs 31600 crore

(d) Rs 32600 crore

(e) Rs 33600 crore

6) The World Economic Forum has decided to hold its next annual meeting on __________________.

(a) December 2021

(b) March 2022

(c)  April 2022

(d) January 2022

(e) December 2022

7) Which among the following state has inaugurated its first Software Technology Park of India centre?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Jharkhand

(c) Nagaland

(d) Gujarat

(e) Tamil Nadu

8) Which among the following products from Manipur have now received the Geographical Index (GI) tag?

(a) Tamenglong Orange

(b) Kaji Nemu

(c) Sirarakhong Chilli

(d) Only A & B

(e) Only A & C

9) Which of the following state has declared ‘Cooper Mahseer’ locally named ‘Katley’ as the state fish?

(a) Sikkim

(b) Nagaland

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Mizoram

(e) Bihar

10) Who among the following has inaugurated the Dhansa Bus Stand – Najafgarh section on Delhi Metro’s Grey Line?

(a) Arvind Kejriwal

(b) Hardeep Singh Puri

(c) Nitin Gadkari

(d) Both A & B

(e) Both A & C

11) The NPCI has partnered with Liquid Group to enable UPI QR-based payments acceptance in 10 North and Southeast Asian markets. Liquid Group is ___________ based.

(a) USA

(b) Singapore

(c) UAE

(d) Malaysia

(e) Saudi Arabia

12) Which organisation has started a brand new executive lounge at the New Delhi Railway Station?

(a) Ministry of Railways

(b) Southern Railways

(c) Eastern railways

(d) IRCTC

(e) None of these

13) Which among the financial institution has decided to discontinue publication of its Doing Business report on country investment climates following allegations of irregularities?

(a) RBI

(b) ADB

(c) IMF

(d) AIIB

(e) World Bank

14) Which among the following Payments Bank has been appointed actor Pankaj Tripathi as its brand ambassador?

(a) Paytm Payments Bank

(b) Fino Payments Bank

(c) Airtel Payment Bank

(d) Indian Post Payments Bank

(e) Jio Payments Bank

15) Who among the  following has been appointed as the new Chief Minister of Punjab?

(a) Aruna Chaudhary

(b) Sukhbinder Singh Sarkaria

(c) Sukhjinder Randhawa

(d) Navjot Singh Sidhu

(e) Charanjit Singh Channi

16) Who has been elected as the President of the National Rifle Association of India the governing body for the sport of Shooting in India?

(a) Arvind Singh

(b) Mahesh Singh

(c) Raninder Singh

(d) Pargat Singh

(e) Pratap Singh

17) Which among the following state government has won the Public Relations Council of India Chanakya Award for the Year 2021 at the PRCI Global Communications Conclave held in Goa?

(a) Telangana

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Kerala

(d) Karnataka

(e) Tamil Nadu

18) Which organisation has bagged six awards in various categories at the 15th Annual Global Communication Conclave?

(a) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

(b) National Hydroelectric Power Corporation

(c) Power Grid Corporation of India

(d) National Thermal Power Corporation

(e) Indian Oil Corporation

19) Life Insurance Corporation has launched a new mobile app named ___________ for its Development Officers

(a) SARASWAT

(b) BHARATI

(c) PRAGATI

(d) VARUNA

(e) AROGYA

20) The book titled “Shining Sikh Youth of India” has been authored by whom among the following?

(a) Dr Harish Singh

(b) Dr Ranveer Singh

(c) Dr Vikram Singh

(d) Dr Maharaj Singh

(e) Dr Prabhleen Singh

21) Who has won the Asian Snooker Championship title 2021 held in Doha, Qatar?

(a) Aditya Mehta

(b) Pankaj Advani

(c) Amir Sarkhosh

(d) Sourav Kothari

(e) Geet Sethi

22) Harmilan Kaur Bains has bagged gold in the event, at the 60th National Open Athletics Championships. She belongs to which state?

(a) Punjab

(b) Gujarat

(c) Haryana

(d) Jharkhand

(e) Telangana

23) Abdelaziz Bouteflika passed away recently. He was the President of which country?

(a) Egypt

(b) Libya

(c) Algeria

(d) Tunisia

(e) Sudan

24) Manorama Mohapatra passed away recently. She was the litterateur of which language?

(a) Malayalam

(b) Odia

(c) Telugu

(d) Tamil

(e) Kannada

25) Noted theoretical physicist, Professor Thanu Padmanabhan passed away recently. He won the Padma Shri award in which year?

(a) 2007

(b) 2009

(c) 2010

(d) 2012

(e) 2014

Answers :

1) Answer: D

As the nation celebrates “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”, the Department of Justice launched the “Ek Pahal” drive across the country from 17th September till 2nd October to encourage mass registration under Tele-Law.

The medium of Tele Law effectively provides pre-litigation advice / consultation to beneficiaries by Panel Lawyers through a huge network covering 51,434 Common Service Centres in 50,000 Gram Panchayats in 633 districts across 34 States and UTs.

With registration login of 5480 beneficiaries this login drive registered 138% increase over daily average registration of beneficiaries.

More than 25000 banners in regional languages were displayed at CSC.

A Pan-India Special Campaign for creating Legal Awareness was launched by NALSA through its country-wide organisational framework on 17th September 2021.

The highlights of this campaign include deployment of 185 Mobile Vans and other vehicles to show-case films and documentaries on Access to Justice programme, holding of 4100 Legal Aid Clinics to give pre-litigation / legal advice to common citizens with the help of 37,000 Panel Lawyers and Para-Legal Volunteers besides holding awareness programmes at the village level on legal aid in 672 districts.

2) Answer: A

MyGov India has launched the Planetarium Innovation Challenge for Indian start-ups and tech entrepreneurs.

The challenge aims to bring together the tech firms and Start-ups (based out of India) with the potential to build indigenous planetariums system software using latest technologies including Augmented Reality (AR), Virtual Reality (VR) and Merged Reality (MR).

Inspired by the Chandrayaan launches, Indian Space Research Organization conducted the ISRO Quiz Competition-2019 in collaboration with MyGov where several schools, parents and enthusiastic mentors made it memorable through their active participation.

3) Answer: C

IIT Delhi researchers have designed and fabricated a device that can generate electricity from water drops, raindrops, water streams, and even from ocean waves using “Triboelectric Effect” and “Electrostatic Induction”.

The device is called “Liquid-solid Interface Triboelectric Nanogenerator”.

The generated electricity can be stored in batteries for further use.

The device has a very simple structure consisting of specially designed nanocomposite polymers and contact electrodes and can generate a few Milliwatt (mW) powers, which is sufficient to power small electronic devices like watches, digital thermometers, radio frequency transmitters, healthcare sensors, pedometers.

When compared to conventional methods, such as the use of the piezoelectric effect, the present device can generate significantly more electricity.

Prof. Neeraj Khare from the Department of Physics and his group at the Nanoscale Research Facility (NRF), IIT Delhi, have been working on harvesting electrical energy from to be wasted mechanical vibrations using the triboelectric effect.

4) Answer: E

The Centre has constituted a group of ministers (GoM) chaired by Rajnath Singh for better implementation of various welfare schemes meant for SC, ST, OBC, minorities and women, and the panel met for the first time.

The development comes ahead of the assembly elections in Uttar Pradesh and some other states early next year.

Education Minister and the BJP’s Uttar Pradesh in-charge Dharmendra Pradhan is a member of the GoM.

5) Answer: B

The Cabinet had approved a government guarantee of up to Rs 30600 crore to back security receipts to be issued by National Asset Reconstruction Company (NARCL).

NARCL proposes to acquire stressed assets of about Rs. 2 Lakh crore in phases within extant regulations of RBI.

It intends to acquire these through 15% Cash and 85% in Security Receipts (SRs).

The following frequently asked questions explain various aspects regarding Central Government guarantee to back Security Receipts issued by National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited for acquiring of stressed loan assets.

Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), strengthening of Securitization and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Securities Interest (SARFAESI Act) and Debt Recovery Tribunals, as well as setting up of dedicated Stressed Asset Management Verticals (SAMVs) in banks for large-value NPA accounts have brought sharper focus on recovery.

6) Answer: D

The World Economic Forum stated its next annual meeting will be held in the Swiss ski resort town of Davos in January 2022, making it the first major in-person congregation of the world leaders in almost two years since the deadliest pandemic hit the world.

The WEF’s 2020 Davos annual meeting was the last such summit before the COVID-19 pandemic virtually shut down the entire world while the Geneva-based organisation for international public-private cooperation had to skip to skip its yearly congregation in 2021 due to safety and health concerns posed by the deadly virus that was first detected in China in December 2019 before it became a global pandemic by February-March period last year.

The meeting will focus on accelerating stakeholder capitalism, harnessing the technologies of the Fourth Industrial Revolution and ensuring a more inclusive future of work.

The Annual Meeting 2022 will be the first global leadership event to set the agenda for a sustainable recovery.

7) Answer: C

Nagaland’s first and India’s 61st Software Technology Park of India (STPI) centre was inaugurated at the state capital by Union Minister of State (MoS) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Electronics and IT Rajeev Chandrasekhar at the Directorate of Information Technology & Communication (DITC).

Prabir Kumar Das, jurisdictional director of ATPI in Northeast and West Bengal, stated the state-of-the-art STPI centre, covering 18,137 sq ft, in Kohima is envisaging to host as a Centre of Entrepreneurship in IT Applications in Graphic Design, where start-ups, students and innovators can utilize the facility for research and development of new innovative solutions.

8) Answer: E

Manipur Chief Minister, N. Biren Singh has announced that the famous Sirarakhong Chilli and Tamenglong Orange have now received the Geographical Index (GI) tag.

He made the announcement while speaking at the inaugural function of the Van Dhan Vikas Kendra (VDVK) Mela, 2021, organised by the State Forest Department at GM Hall.

Prior to the inauguration of the fair, the Chief Minister also inaugurated a VDVK Outlet and Extension Centre at Forest Department Head Office, Sanjenthong, where products manufactured by different Vandhan Kendras of the State are showcased and sold.

9) Answer: A

The Sikkim government has declared ‘Cooper Mahseer’ locally named ‘Katley’ as the state fish.

The official stated the state government has declared Neolissochilus hexagonolepis commonly known as Copper Mahseer and locally named as ‘Katley’ as a state fish to highlight the importance of the fish and to give emphasis to its conservation measures.

In Sikkim, Katley is found in varied altitudes covering entire state predominantly confined in Teesta and Rangit rivers and their tributaries.

In the year 1992, ICAR-National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources (ICAR-NBFGR), Lucknow had categorized Katley fish as endangered species. Later on, in the year 2014 the fish was also categorized as endangered by the IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature)”.

10) Answer: D

The Dhansa Bus Stand – Najafgarh section on Delhi Metro’s Grey Line was opened at with Union minister for housing and urban affairs Hardeep Singh Puri and Delhi chief minister Arvind Kejriwal inaugurating the stretch through video conference.

The newly opened Dhansa Bus Stand station is an underground facility, and is an extension of the Dwarka-Najafgarh corridor, which is known as the Grey Line.

Now, the line will have four stations — Dwarka, Nangli, Najafgarh and Dhansa Bus Stop.

The stretch between Najafgarh and Dhansa Bus stand is only 1.2 kilometres long, but it is significant as it will provide the Metro link to at least 50 villages in that area.

11) Answer: B

NPCI International Payments Limited, the NPCI’s international arm of National Payments Corporation of India, announced that it has partnered with Singapore-based Liquid Group to enable UPI QR-based payments acceptance in 10 North and Southeast Asian markets.

The partnership between NIPL and Liquid Group will enable BHIM app users to make UPI QR-based payments at over 2 million merchants progressively across North Asia and Southeast Asia from early 2022.

Unified Payments Interface (UPI) is an instant real-time payment (RTP) system, allowing users to transfer money on a real-time basis, across multiple bank accounts without revealing details of one’s bank account to the other party.

UPI is amongst the most successful RTP systems globally, providing simplicity, safety, and security in person to person (P2P) and person to merchant (P2M) transactions.

In 2020, UPI enabled commerce worth USD 457 Billion, which is equivalent to approximately 15% of India’s GDP.

12) Answer: D

IRCTC has started a brand new executive lounge at the New Delhi Railway Station.

The facility that has been set up on the first floor of platform number one of the station would be operational round the clock providing the passengers with recliners, entertainment rooms, massage chairs, multi-cuisine buffet, wash-n-change facilities, business centre and even massage chairs.

People can avail the mentioned facilities, business centre and even massage chairs.

People can avail the mentioned facilities at a nominal price of Rs 150 plus taxes for the first hour with an additional Rs 99 for every added hour.

13) Answer: E

The World Bank Group has decided to discontinue publication of its Doing Business report on country investment climates following allegations of irregularities.

The decision was taken after a probe of data irregularities allegedly due to pressure by some top bank officials to boost China’s ranking in 2017 came to light.

Observing that the trust in the research of the World Bank Group is vital, it stated, World Bank Group research informs the actions of policymakers, helps countries make better-informed decisions, and allows stakeholders to measure economic and social improvements more accurately.

As per the ”Doing Business” 2020 report, India had jumped 14 places to the 63rd position on the ease of doing business ranking.

India has improved its rank by 79 positions in five years (2014-19).

14) Answer: B

Fino Payments Bank Limited (FPBL), a fintech for emerging Indian customers will now work with actor Pankaj Tripathi as its brand ambassador.

During the two-year engagement effective 1st September 2021, Pankaj Tripathi will be the face of Fino Payments Bank’s marketing campaigns across various platforms.

He will work with the brand in promoting its products and services representing through Fino’s ever-present and friendly neighbourhood local banker.

Pankaj Tripathi will be the face of Fino’s first ‘Fikar Not’ campaign conceptualised to allay the fears, especially confidence issues associated with the banking process.

Fino believes its customers should not have any ‘Fikar’ or worry when doing banking.

15) Answer: E

Charanjit Singh Channi took oath as the chief minister of Punjab in a ceremony skipped by his predecessor Amarinder Singh but attended by Rahul Gandhi.

Channi will be the first Dalit to hold the post in the state.

Sukhjinder Randhawa, who was the frontrunner for the post just a few hours before Channi’s appointment, was given the post of deputy chief minister along with Brahm Mohindra

16) Answer: C

Raninder Singh was re-elected as the President of the National Rifle Association of India (NRAI) the governing body for the sport of Shooting in India, in the General Body Elections held at the IS Bindra Stadium in Mohali.

The General Body Election of the NRAI had representation from 59 of its members, of whom 56 voted in favour of the re-election of Raninder Singh while 3 votes were cast in favour of Shyam Singh Yadav.

Kunwar Sultan Singh was elected unopposed as the secretary general of the national shooting body while Randeep Mann has been made the treasurer.

Odisha MP Kalikesh Narayan Singh Deo will continue to be the federation’s senior vice-president besides the eight VP

17) Answer: A

Dileep Kontham, Director of Digital Media in the Telangana Government, won the Public Relations Council of India (PRCI)’s Chanakya Award for the Year 2021 at the PRCI Global Communications Conclave held in Goa.

The PRCI Award recognizes individuals, businesses and other institutions that have made outstanding contributions in the field of public relations, in their designated areas.

Kontham received the award from Goa Minister Pramod Sawant for his exceptional work as part of the digital media wing of the Telangana government.

It should be noted that he also won the PRCI award for the year 2020 when the Prime Minister of Karnataka presented the award to Mr Dileep in March 2020

18) Answer: D

The National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC), Ramagundam, bagged six awards in various categories at the 15th Annual Global Communication Conclave, organised by the Public Relations Council of India (PRCI) in Goa.

The awards were presented by Goa Arts and Culture Minister Dr Govind Gaude, in the presence of NTPC’s Executive Director (HR) MSD Bhatta Mishra, PRCI chairman emeritus & chief mentor MB Jayaram and PRCI national president Dr T Vinay Kumar.

19) Answer: C

Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) launched a new mobile app ”PRAGATI” for its Development Officers.

About ”PRAGATI” :

”PRAGATI” – Performance Review Application, Growth And Trend Indicator.

Pragati’ is a comprehensive mobile application which gives various information which are updated in near real-time about the performance of their agency force in critical areas of business performance like Premium collection, agency activation, prospective MDRT / centurion agents etc.apart from monitoring their team on activities such as usage of agents mobile apps and NACH validations.

There is also a calculator to measure their cost ratio

20) Answer: E

To commemorate 400th birth anniversary of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur the ninth Guru of Sikhs the Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh & and Hardeep Singh Puri Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister of India  jointly released a book titled ‘Shining Sikh Youth of India.

The book has been authored by Dr Prabhleen Singh, administrative officer at the Punjabi University, Patiala.

About the Book :

The book covers 100 inspirational and motivational success stories of Sikh youth in India who have done exemplary work in their respective fields.

It carries the inspiring life stories and messages for today’s youth from these icons inspiring upcoming generations towards the prosperous line.

21) Answer: B

Pankaj Advani of India won the Asian Snooker Championship 2021 by defeating Amir Sarkhosh in Doha, Qatar.

He won in the best of 11 frames final.

He has won this title for a second consecutive time.

Yasin Merchant (1989, 2001), Alok Kumar (2004), Aditya Mehta (2012) were the other Indians who won the championship

22) Answer: A

Harmilan Kaur Bains of Punjab has created a new national record in the women’s 1500m race by clocking 4:05.39 seconds to bag the gold in the women’s 1500m event, at the 60th National Open Athletics Championships in Warangal.

The 20-year-old Harmilan erased the mark set by Sunita Rani (4:06.03) at the 2002 Asian Games & she also broke OP Jaisha’s meet record of 4:11.83 (2006).

23) Answer: C

Former Algerian President Abdelaziz Bouteflika Passed away.

He was 84.

About Abdelaziz Bouteflika :

Bouteflika was born on 2 March 1937 in Oujda, Morocco.

He was an Algerian politician who served as President of Algeria for almost 20 years, from 1999 to his resignation in 2019.

After Algeria gained its independence from France, he served as the Minister of Foreign Affairs between 1963 until 1979.

He served as President of the United Nations General Assembly during the 1974–1975 session.

Bouteflika became president of Algeria in 1999 & he would win re-election in 2004, 2009, and 2014.

24) Answer: B

Noted Odia litterateur, social worker and journalist Manorama Mohapatra passed away.

She was 87.

About Manorama Mohapatra :

Born on June 10, 1934.

Manorama is the daughter of renowned freedom fighter and former Editor of The Samaj, Dr Radhanath Rath.

She was Former Editor of Odia daily ‘The Samaja’.

She was the head of the Odisha Sahitya Akademi in 1991.

For her immense contribution to the field of literature, she was appointed as Secretary of Utkal Sahitya Samaj from 1982 to 1990 and as President of Orissa Sahitya Academy in 1991, the first woman to hold this post, till 1994.

25) Answer: A

Noted theoretical physicist and recipient of Padma Shri, Professor Thanu Padmanabhan Passed away.

He was 64.

About Thanu Padmanabhan :

Born in Thiruvananthapuram (Kerala) on March 10, 1957.

He was professor at the Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics (IUCAA), Pune, Maharashtra.

He was ranked 24th amongst top scientists in the world by the Stanford University for his research in Theoretical Physics.

He wrote over 300 papers in international journals and also authored several books.

Padmanabhan had conducted research on gravitation, structure formation in the universe and quantum gravity.

Awards & Honours :

The Kerala State Council for Science, Technology and Environment had recently awarded Padmanabhan the ‘Kerala Sasthra Puraskaram’, a lifetime achievement award.

In 2007, he received Padma Shri Award.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here