Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 19th August 2021

0
25

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 19th August 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The World Humanitarian Day has been observed every year on which of the following date?

(a) August 19

(b) August 17

(c) August 21

(d) August 18

(e) August 20

2) What is the theme for World Photography Day 2021, observedevery year on 19 August?

(a) Be Nice

(b)Understanding Clouds

(c)Share ideas and encourage individuals

(d) Pandemic lockdown through the lens

(e) None of these

3) Atal Innovation Mission in collaboration with La Fondation Dassault Systemes has launched the third series of the SEP 3.0 for the young innovators of Atal Tinkering Labs. What does ‘E’ mean in SEP 3.0?

(a) Education

(b) Entrepreneurship

(c) Employment

(d) Entertainment

(e) Enlightment

4) The minister of education, Dharmendra Pradhan has inaugurated Centre for Research & Innovation in Artificial Intelligence in which among the following IIT?

(a) IIT Madras

(b) IIT Kanpur

(c) IIT Kozhikode

(d) IIT Hyderabad

(e) IIT Bombay

5) The Defence Minister Rajnath Singh would launched which edition ofDefence India Startup Challenge in New Delhi through video conferencing?

(a) 3.0

(b) 1.0

(c) 5.0

(d) 2.0

(e) 4.0

6) Which High Court has asked the Centre to respond to a plea seeking to declare the PM CARES Fund a ‘State’ under the Constitution?

(a)Bombay High Court

(b)Madras High Court

(c)Kolkata High Court

(d)Madurai High Court

(e) Delhi High Court

7) India in collaboration with the UN has launched a technology platform called _________ to ensure the safety and security of peacekeepers.

(a) UNITE AWARE

(b)UNITE UNWARE

(c)UNITE BEWARE

(d)UNITE SECURE

(e)UNITE CURE

8) According to the report by HouseFresh, Which among the following city has been named as the most polluted city in the world?

(a) Kashgar

(b) Turpan

(c) Hotan

(d) Asku City

(e) None of these

9) Universal Service Obligation Fund has signed an Agreement with which of the following telecom network for hiring of 10 Gbps International Bandwidth for Internet Connectivity to Agartala from BSCCL?

(a) Reliance Industries

(b) BSNL

(c) Vodafone Idea

(d) Bharati Airtel

(e) MTNL

10) Which among the state government has decided to provide Rs 6,000 per year to landless agricultural labourer families of rural areas?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Telangana

(c)Jharkhand

(d)Chhattisgarh

(e) West Bengal

11) Which among the company has crossed the Rs 13-lakh-crore mark in market value, becoming the second in the country?

(a) Reliance Industries

(b) Wipro

(c)HCL

(d) Adani Group

(e) TCS

 

12) Byte Dance, the company has owned global video app TikTok, and Weibo. The Company is ____________ based.

(a) Japan

(b) China

(c) South Korea

(d) Thailand

(e)Vietnam

13) Which of the following bank has partnered with Creditas Solutions todeploy a secure, Do It Yourself Digital Repayment Platform for missed loan repayments?

(a) State Bank of India

(b) Reserve Bank of India

(c) Bank of Baroda

(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(e) None of these

14) Priyanka Chopra Jonas has been announced as the chairperson of Jio MAMI Film Festival after the resignation of which among the following actor?

(a) Deepika Padukone

(b)Katrina Kaif

(c) Shradda Kapoor

(d) Alia Bhatt

(e) Kareena Kapoor

15) Who among the following has conferred the National Youth Awards 2017-18 and 2018-19 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi?

(a) Ramnath Kovind

(b)Venkaih Naidu

(c) Anurag Singh Thakur

(d) Rajnath Singh

(e) Narendra Modi

16) Which among the following university has been recognised as this year’s District Green Champion in the field of cleanliness by MGNCRE?

(a)Manipal Academy of Higher Education

(b) Amity University

(c) Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University

(d) Vellore Institute of Technology

(e) None of these

17) How many women has been conferred with MeitY-NASSCOM Women Startup Entrepreneurs Awards?

(a) 10

(b) 11

(c) 12

(d) 13

(e) 15

18) India has signed an MOU with which of the following country for cooperation in the field of Disaster Management, Resilience and Mitigation?

(a) Nepal

(b) Bhutan

(c) Denmark

(d) Fiji

(e) Bangladesh

19) The UK government has started negations with India for which among the following field?

(a) Climate changes

(b) Trade

(c) Defence

(d) Tourism

(e)Medicine

20) The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal has chaired the _______ edition of BRICS Industry Ministers Meeting through video conferencing under the Chairship of India.

(a) 6th

(b) 4th

(c) 2nd

(d) 5th

(e) 3rd

21) Which of the following INS has/have participated in a bilateral maritime exercise held between Indian Navy and Vietnamese Navy in the South China Sea?

(a) INS Ranvijay

(b) INS Trikand

(c) INS Kora

(d) Both A & B

(e)Both A & C

22) “JAZBAA-E- TIRANGA” Relay Marathon has been organised by which of the following organisation in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir?

(a) ITBP

(b) IAF

(c) Indian Army

(d) BSF

(e) Indian Navy

23) INS Kochi would participate in the four-day Maritime Partnership Exercise to be held in which city?

(a)Manama

(b) Ulaanbaatar

(c) Jakarta

(d)Seoul

(e) None of these

24) Which company has successfully carried out the Ground Run and Low Speed Taxi Trials (of the Hindustan-228 aircraft in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh?

(a) ISRO

(b) Bharat Dynamics

(c) BEML

(d) HAL

(e) DRDO

25) The Researchers have identified three new species of wild balsam in which of the following state?

(a) Nagaland

(b) Kerala

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) West Bengal

(e)Uttarakhand

26) A new species of Cephalanthera erecta var. Oblanceolata has been discovered in the Uttarakhand Chamoli district. This belongs to which flower family?

(a)Balsam

(b) Tulip

(c) Rose

(d) Gerbera

(e) Orchid

27) A new book titled ___________has been authored by Manreet Sodhi Someshwar, Published by HarperCollins India.

(a) The Radiance of a Thousand Suns

(b) The Hunt for Kohinoor

(c)Lahore: Book 1 of the Partition Trilogy

(d)Earning the Laundry Stripes:A Woman’s Adventures Hindustan Lever’s All-boys Sales Club

(e) The Long Walk Home

28) Carli Lloyd has recently announced her retirement.She associates with which of the sports?

(a) Football

(b) Weight Lifting

(c) Golf

(d) Wrestling

(e) Cricket

Answers :

1) Answer: A

World Humanitarian Day is observed every year on 19 August.

The theme for World Humanitarian Day 2021 focuses on the immediate human cost of the climate crisis.

The aim is to pressurize world leaders to take meaningful climate action for the world’s most vulnerable people.

The day is observed around the world to recognize the people who work for a humanitarian cause, and the people who lost their lives working for humanitarian causes.

The day is listed in United Nation’s observances and it focuses on bringing together partners from across the humanitarian system to advocate for the survival, well-being and dignity of people affected by crises and for the safety and security of aid workers.

2) Answer: D

August 19 of every year is celebrated as World Photography Day across the world, dedicated to the art, craft, science and history of photography.

The theme for World Photography Day 2021 is Pandemic lockdown through the lens. However, people are encouraged to click their Selfies and upload them on social media handles with a tagline as “World Photography Day”.

Photography is a very important medium of storytelling.

It conveys emotions instantly and sometimes more effectively than words.

With the rapid advancements in camera technology, it has become one of the primary modes of communication in the digital world.

On this day, photographers come together to celebrate the creativity and nuances of photography that captivates us for years.

The day traces its origins to 1837 when the first-ever photographic process, the ‘Daguerreotype’ was developed by the Frenchmen Louis Daguerre and Joseph Nicephore Niepce.

On January 9, 1839, the French Academy of Sciences announced this process, and later in the same year, the French government purchased the patent for the invention and gave it as a gift, “free to the world.”

3) Answer: B

Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) NITI Aayog in collaboration with La Fondation Dassault Systemes (Dassault Systemes Foundation) in India launched the third series of the ‘Student Entrepreneurship Program’ (SEP 3.0) for the young innovators of Atal Tinkering Labs (ATL).

The theme of SEP 3.0 is based on the ‘Made in 3D – Seed the Future Entrepreneurs Program’, conceptualized and rolled out in France by La Main à la Pate Foundation and La Fondation Dassault Systemes Europe in 2017.

A team from each school (6 students and a teacher) will be allocated seed funding towards creating pseudo start-up, design and prototype their innovation using 3D printing, prepare marketing campaign, define product pricing and create expansion strategy.

With this they will receive real feel of ‘How a startup works!’.

At the end of the program, each school’s pseudo startup will participate in a playful competition and present their marketing campaign in front of experts from industry and academia.

4) Answer: D

The minister of education, Dharmendra Pradhan, inaugurated Centre for Research & Innovation in Artificial Intelligenceat IIT Hyderabad on August 18.

This new state-of-the-art facility is part of the campus development project under the broader India-Japan collaboration through the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA).

“IIT Hyderabad is the first institute in the country to offer a full-fledged BTech in artificial intelligence in line with the recommendation of NEP 2020.

5) Answer: C

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh will launch Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC) 5.0 in New Delhi through video conferencing.

DISC 5.0 will have more challenges than the first four DISC editions taken together.

The launch of DISC 5.0 will be a massive leap towards leveraging the startup ecosystem to develop India’s defence technologies, equipment design and manufacturing capabilities.

6) Answer: E

The Delhi High Court asked the Centre to respond to a plea seeking to declare the Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund (PM CARES Fund) a ‘State’ under the Constitution.

A bench of Chief Justice D.N. Patel and Justice Jyoti Singh posted the hearing on the petition filed by Samyak Gangwal, a lawyer, on September 13.

About the constitution:

Mr. Gangwal, represented by senior advocate Shyam Divan, has sought to declare PM CARES Fund a ‘State’ under Article 12 of the Constitution to ensure transparency in its functioning.

Mr Divan stated the court came to the conclusion that the PM CARES Fund is not ‘State’ under the Constitution, usage of the domain name ‘gov’, the Prime Minister’s photograph, State emblem among others has to stop.

7) Answer: A

India in collaboration with the UN launched a technology platform to ensure the safety and security of peacekeepers who are operating in increasingly complex and risky environments across the world.

The launch of the UNITE AWARE platform came as India assumed the Presidency of the 15-nation UN Security Council for the month of August.

The project, for which India has contributed USD 1.64 million, was launched in the presence of External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar here at the UN headquarters.

UN peacekeeping “simply cannot” afford to cede the information advantage to actors determined to undermine prospects for peace by using modern technology to aid their violent cause.

8) Answer: C

Of the 50 most polluted cities worldwide, 49 are in Bangladesh, China, Pakistan, and India, according to the report.

Bangladesh was the most polluted country across the world in 2020, followed by Pakistan, India and Mongolia – report prepared by British company HouseFresh.

While the Chinese city of Hotan in Xinjiang province has been named the most polluted city, Ghaziabad in Uttar Pradesh took the second spot on the list with an average PM2.5 concentration of 106.6µg/m3.

PM2.5 refers to fine particulate matter suspended in the air that is two and a half microns or less in width.

9) Answer: B

For making available high quality and high speed internet access to the States of North Eastern Region of the country, Universal Service Obligation Fund USOF has signed an Agreement with Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited BSNL for hiring of 10 Gbps International Bandwidth for Internet Connectivity to Agartala from Bangladesh Submarine Cable Company Limited BSCCL Bangladesh through Cox Bazar and Kuakata.

Commenting on the development, Communications Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw stated, citizens will get high-speed internet connectivity for better access to e-services in the North Eastern states.

10) Answer: D

The Chhattisgarh government has decided to provide Rs 6,000 per year to landless agricultural labourer families of rural areas in a major move.

The aid will be given under ‘Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Bhumiheen Krishi Mazdoor Nyay Yojna’.

The CM announced this development during a discussion in the state Assembly on the supplementary budget.

The scheme will be implemented from FY22 and a provision of Rs 200 crore has been included in the Rs 2,485.59 crores supplementary budget for this scheme.

Noting that Chhattisgarh is a state of farmers, Bagel informed that his government has the resolve to bring “Nyay” to them.

The Chief Minister highlighted that schemes such as Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Bhumiheen Krishi Mazdoor Nyay Yojna and Rajiv Gandhi Kisan Nyay Yojna benefited lakhs of people.

Baghel also specified the success of loan waivers, Minimum Support Price (MSP), irrigation tax waivers and procurement of forest produce to help tribal and forest-dependent people.

11) Answer: E

Seventeen years after it sold its stock for the first time in a relatively late public debut, Tata Consultancy Services crossed the Rs 13-lakh-crore mark in market value, becoming only the second in the country to do so after Reliance Industries.

The latest climb by India’s software bellwether after a relatively tepid run endorses emerging bullish views that the company stands to enhance its dominance in an environment where global clients are increasingly embarking on multi-year transformational projects with implications across revenue streams.

“A strong order book and a robust deal pipeline have led to strong structural growth, which will drive growth further”.

“Moreover, the company is gaining market share from small and big players.

It will consistently expand an abundance of native capabilities, opening up new opportunities for technology-driven differentiation.”

12) Answer: B

China appears to be taking greater control of ByteDance, the Chinese company that owns global video app TikTok, and Weibo, China’s version of Twitter.

State-backed firms took stakes in Chinese subsidiaries of the two companies this April and last year.

Beijing has been clamping down on its technology sector with investigations and new rules.

Its newly reported involvement with ByteDance raised concerns in the U.S. about the effect on TikTok, which has millions of U.S. users.

13) Answer: D

To deliver a superior repayment experience for customers and increase efficiencies, Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMBL) announced that it has deployed a secure, Do It Yourself (DIY) Digital Repayment Platform for missed loan repayments, in a tie-up with Creditas Solutions.

Powered by Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML), the ‘Neo Collections’ platform delivers a personalised and non-intrusive experience thereby enabling customers to manage their dues seamlessly on their own through an intuitive repayment platform.

Using data analytics to target the right customer segments, the ‘Neo Collections’ platform creates hyper-personalised scenarios to connect with each customer.

The platform analyses both historical as well as live customer interaction data, deploying sophisticated behavioural models to create individual customer-level personas that take into account the unique preferences of each customer, including their preferred communication mode, the best time to contact them and the language of their choice.

14) Answer: A

Actor-producer Priyanka Chopra Jonas was announced as the chairperson of Jio MAMI Film Festival, almost four months after Deepika Padukone stepped down from the position.

The Mumbai Academy of Moving Image (MAMI) unveiled its plans for the coming year, edition and the change in leadership.

Chopra Jonas was unanimously nominated by MAMI’s Board of Trustees which comprises Nita M Ambani (Co-Chairperson), Anupama Chopra (Festival Director), Ajay Bijli, Anand G. Mahindra, Farhan Akhtar, Isha Ambani, Kabir Khan, Kaustubh Dhavse, Kiran Rao, Rana Daggubati, Riteish Deshmukh, Rohan Sippy, Siddharth Roy Kapur, Vikramaditya Motwane, Vishal Bhardwaj and Zoya Akhtar.

Jio MAMI 2.0 will focus on creating more awards and grants for Indian films and filmmakers and letting go of the International Competition section.

15) Answer: C

Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur conferred the National Youth Awards 2017-18 and 2018-19 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi.

Commemorating the International Youth Day 2021, ten young winning entrepreneur teams of the agri-enterprise challenge S.O.L.V.E.D 2021 (Social Objectives-Led Volunteer Enterprise Development) were also felicitated by Shri Anurag Thakur.

“This year the International Youth Day theme focuses on transforming food systems; youth engagement is key to this transformation.

Agri-Tech innovations led by the youth are driving new emerging trends in this sector.

The success of such a global effort will not be achieved without the meaningful participation of young people.

The Government under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi has prioritised various initiatives towards professional education, skilling, startup funding for our young citizens.

Aim of the award is make India’s youth the world’s largest skills.

Objective in conferring the awards has been to motivate young persons to achieve excellence.”

16) Answer: A

The Mahatma Gandhi National Council for Rural Education (MGNCRE) has recognised Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE), Manipal, as this year’s District Green Champion recognising its contribution in the field of cleanliness.

Col. Prakash Chandra, Director – General Services, MAHE, and Derrick Ian Joshua, Assistant Director, Environment sustainability – MAHE, received the certificate on behalf of MAHE from the Deputy Commissioner, Udupi.

Various initiatives undertaken on the campus towards sustainable development, policies related to environment, efficient campus management concerning waste, water and energy helped achieve this title.

A workshop was organised by MGNCRE online where exchange of ideas between institutions of the district was conducted culminating in the certificate presentation and MAHE was honoured with the title of “District Green Champion.”

17) Answer: C

MeitY-NASSCOM Women Startup Entrepreneurs Awards is the first step to recognize and cultivate the entrepreneurial spirit in women and inspire the next generation of women to lead the Indian digital era so as to serve as guiding role models; to encourage promising entrepreneurs who not only contribute to the nation’s economy but also to the social community; And to provide leadership and serve as guiding examples for the emerging and young future entrepreneurs.

From MeitY, UN Women, Industry and Academia selected 12 women entrepreneurs as winners, while 2 women entrepreneurs were declared as the Jury Choice Awardees and one woman entrepreneur was felicitated as a special mention.

Each winner and Jury Choice Awardees were rewarded Rs. 2 Lakh.

18) Answer: E

The Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the MoU on cooperation in the field of Disaster Management, Resilience and Mitigation signed between India and Bangladesh in March this year during the visit of Prime Minister Modi to Bangladesh.

The MoU seeks to put in place a system so that both the countries benefit from the Disaster Management mechanisms of each other.

19) Answer: B

The UK government is looking at wrapping up a quick “interim” trade deal with India, which could see tariffs slashed on products like Scotch whisky before a full agreement is in place.

The Department for International Trade (DIT) is looking to start formal negotiations with India before the end of this year, after an initial consultation period finishes in two weeks’ time.

Britain will try to strike an interim agreement that would allow for free trade between the two countries under the terms of a World Trade Organization charter.

Indian producers of things like rice could get greater access to the UK market under the interim deal.

20) Answer: D

On Aug 18, 2021, The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal chaired the 5th BRICS Industry Ministers Meeting through video conferencing under the Chairship of India.

Theme for BRICS 2021 : [email protected]: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus for its Chairship.

The Industry Ministers of BRICS Countries Brazil, Russia, China and South Africa attended the meeting.

21) Answer: E

On Aug 18, 2021, The Indian Navy carried out a bilateral maritime exercise with the Vietnamese Navy in the South China Sea as part of maritime cooperation between the two countries.

Aim :

To consolidate the strong bond shared by the two navies and strengthen India-Vietnam defence relations.

From India, INS Ranvijay and INS Kora took part in the exercise and from the Vietnam People’s Navy (VPN), frigate VPNS Ly Thai To(HQ-012) participated in the drill.

22) Answer: C

A 400 Km “JAZBAA-E- TIRANGA” Relay Marathon, Organized by Army in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.

The event was flagged off by Major General Rajeev Puri, General Officer Commanding (GOC), Ace of Spades Division, who led the relay, followed by other military personnel.

More than 300 troops took part, carrying the Indian Tricolour all along the Line of Control (LoC).

23) Answer: A

Indian Naval Ship INS Kochi will participate in the four-day Maritime Partnership Exercise at Manama in Bahrain.

Prior to that a coordination and operational planning conference was also held between the Indian and the Bahrain Navy teams.

24) Answer: D

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) successfully carried out the Ground Run and Low Speed Taxi Trials (LSTT) of the Hindustan-228 (VT-KNR) aircraft in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh.

Purpose :

For DGCA (Directorate General of Civil Aviation) ‘Type Certification’.

The type certification will also enable HAL to get the international certification for the aircraft

25) Answer: B

:Researchers from Kerala have identified three new species of wild balsam were named

  1. Impatiens achudanandanii
  2. Impatiens shailajae
  3. Impatiens danii

The new species belonging to the genus Impatiens which comes under family Balsaminaceae were spotted in the Western Ghats region of southern Kerala and the Idukki district.

Plants of this genus are popular as ‘Kasithumba‘ or ‘Sheema Thumba’ in Malayalam.

About the Research team :

The plants were identified by S. Arya, who is doing research under the guidance of Dr V S Anilkumar, Associate Professor at Botany department in University College in Thiruvananthapuram.

26) Answer: E

For the first time, A rare orchid species Cephalanthera erecta var. Oblanceolata has been discovered in the Mandal area of Uttarakhand Chamoli district by the state forest department.

This terrestrial orchid was found at an altitude of 1870 meters in the humus-rich Rhododendron-Oak forest.

Research Team:

This discovery was made by a team of Range Officer Harish Negi and Junior Research Fellow Manoj Singh.

A research paper on this novel addition to Indian flora has been published in the six-monthly journal of the Botanical Survey of India (BSI)- ‘Nelumbo.’

27) Answer: C

Indian author Manreet Sodhi Someshwar authored a new book titled Lahore: Book 1 of the Partition Trilogy.

The Book Published by HarperCollins India.

About the Book :

The Partition Trilogy captures the frenzy of Indian independence, the Partition and the accession of the states, and takes readers back to a time of great upheaval and churn.

The series is set in Delhi, Lahore, Hyderabad and Kashmir. Covering a vast canvas, Jawaharlal Nehru, Vallabhbhai Patel and Dickie Mountbatten share space in the trilogy with the ordinary people from the cities that were affected by the partition and the reorganization of the states.

28) Answer: A

On Aug 16, 2021, Two-time World Cup winner 39 year old Carli Lloyd, one of women’s soccer’s greatest players, announced her retirement.

She will retire from international play after the USWNT fall friendlies and from club play at end of the NWSL season.

Recently in the Tokyo Olympics, Lloyd scored the last of her 128 international goals when she netted a brace in the United States’ 4-3 defeat of Australia in the bronze-medal match

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here