Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 19th June 2021

0
62

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 19th June 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) National Reading Day has been celebrated every year on June 19.This day celebrated to honour the father of the ‘Library Movement’ PN Panicker.Library Movement was held in which state?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Kerala

(c) Odisha

(d) Assam

(e) Karnataka

2) International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict has been observed every year on June 19.The day was observed by which among the following?

(a) UNICEF

(b) WHO

(c) YWCA

(d) UNESCO

(e)UN

3) Which of the following ministry has launched the national helpline and reporting platform for preventing financial loss due to cyber fraud?

(a)  IT Ministry

(b)Defence Ministry

(c) Home Ministry

(d)Finance Ministry

(e)External AffairsMinistry

4) The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has launched how many disability early intervention centres throughout the nation to offer assistance to infants and youngsters prone to disabilities?

(a) 14

(b) 11

(c) 17

(d) 13

(e) 20

5) The ADB has approved $250 million loan for which country to improve the inclusiveness and responsiveness of the country’s social development and resilience program?

(a) India

(b) Nepal

(c) Mauritius

(d) Bangladesh

(e) Maldives

6) ‘Vaccine Passport’ has been set to launch by which among the following country in order to relaunch their tourism and business trips?

(a) Japan

(b) Singapore

(c) Malaysia

(d) China

(e) Russia

7) A mobile App, “Khedo Punjab” has been launched by Punjab Sports and Youth Services Minister. This App has launched for what purpose?

(a) To train Players during Pandemic

(b) Tomonitor the Ground

(c) To give Scholarships to Players

(d) To provide nutritious Stuffs

(e) To digitalise the sports department

8) The Odisha state government has launched two e-Learning methods for students. Which of the following method serves as a digital financial institutionof apply exams and mannequin query?

(a) e-Pathshala

(b)e-Vidyalaya

(c) e-Mulyankan

(d) e-Pariksha

(e) e-Vigyaan

9) Which of the digital payment app has launched India’s first Wallet Auto Top-up feature to make multiple payments using their Wallet, without have to top up their wallet balance each time?

(a) Google pay

(b)Paytm

(c)Paypal

(d)PhonePe

(e) Amazon Pay

10) The famous cricketer JaspritBumrah has been appointed as the brand ambassador of which among thefollowing companyfor itswearables category?

(a)Apple

(b)Oneplus

(c)Realme

(d)Oppo

(e)Redmi

11) AashishChandorkar has been appointed as the director of World Trade Organisation for how many years?

(a) 5 Years

(b) 4 Years

(c) 2 Years

(d) 3 Years

(e) 7 Years

12) Montek Singh Ahluwalia has been appointed as the Member of a High-Level Advisory Group of World Bank and the International Monetary Fund. What is his actual Profession?

(a) Economist

(b) Civil Servant

(c) Chief Justice

(d) Both A & B

(e) Both A & C

13) The International Criminal Court has recently appointed Karim Khan as the new chief prosecutor. He belongs to which country?

(a) Britain

(b) Italy

(c) US

(d) France

(e) Brazil

14) The European Inventor Award 2021 has been won by SumitaMitra for which of the following technology?

(a) Use of nanotechnology in Cardio

(b) Use of nanotechnology in CNS

(c) Use of nanotechnology in Bones

(d) Use of nanotechnology in Gastro

(e) Use of nanotechnology in Dentistry

15) SumantSinha has been recognized as one of the ten SDG Pioneers 2021 by which of the following Organisationfor his work to advance access to clean and affordable energy?

(a) UN Centre for Human Settlements

(b) UN Global Compact

(c) UN Industrial Development

(d) UN Environment Programme

(e) UN Development Programme

16) “Familial Forestry of Rajasthan” has won the Land for Life Award 2021at the UNCCD Conference of the Parties. This tends to be ______________ Conference of the Parties.

(a) 15th

(b) 11th

(c) 17th

(d) 21st

(e) 19th

17) Which of the following IIM has signed an MOU with the Central Institute of Road Transport for generating industry-oriented knowledge in transport management and boosting work capacity?

(a) Bangalore

(b) Kolkata

(c) Nagpur

(d) Ahmedabad

(e) Hyderabad

18) The proposed acquisition of stake in Magma HDI General Insurance Company by two entities has been approved by CCI. The deal involves acquisition of ______________% of the share capital of Magma HDI on a fully diluted basis by NTH.

 

(a) Less than 25%

(b) Less than 15%

(c) Less than 20%

(d) Less than 10%

(e) Less than 5%

19) Polarisation High-Accuracy Experiment (PASIPHAE) is an international collaborative sky surveying project. This project is used to survey which among the following?

(a) Stars

(b) Comets

(c) Milky Way

(d) Asteroids

(e)Meteroids

20) Neeraj Chopra has won the gold Medal in the Meeting Cidade de Lisboa in Portugal. He is associated with which sports?

(a) Swimmer

(b) Disc Thrower

(c) Archery

(d)Judo

(e) Javelin

21) Brig Raghubir Singh Rajawat has passed away recently. He was a recipient of which of the following Award?

(a)Kirti Chakra

(b)Mahavir Chakra

(c)Paramvir Chakra

(d)Vir chakra

(e)Sharuya Chakra

22) Kenneth Kaunda has passed away recently. He was a founding president of which of the following country?

(a) Niger

(b) Iceland

(c) Vietnam

(d) Zambia

(e) Mongolia

Answers :

1) Answer: B

National Reading Day is celebrated to honour the father of the ‘Library Movement in Kerala’, the late PN Panicker, whose death anniversary is on June 19.

Reading has a tremendous impact on the socio-economic growth of a country. A person’s, communities’ and country’s progress is all dependent on their extensive knowledge base.

Reading is necessary for firming the foundation of knowledge. The P.N. The Foundation’s slogan is “Read and Grow.”

MH has launched a social media campaign called “#MyBookMyFriend” for this National Reading Day. The ceremony is held in India to honour the late PuthuvayilNarayanaPanicker, popularly known as P.N. Panicker, the father of the Library Movement.

2) Answer: E

On June 19, the United Nations observes International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict to raise awareness about the need to eradicate and put a full stop to conflict-related sexual violence.

This year’s theme for the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women is “Orange the World: Fund, Respond, Prevent, Collect!”.

The UN defines conflict-related sexual violence as a term that refers to rape, sexual slavery, forced prostitution, forced pregnancy, forced abortion, enforced sterilization, forced marriage, and any other form of sexual violence of comparable gravity perpetrated against women, men, girls or boys that is directly or indirectly linked (temporally, geographically or causally) to a conflict”.

3) Answer: C

The Union Home Ministry has operationalized the national helpline 155260 and reporting platform for preventing financial loss due to cyber fraud.

The national helpline and reporting platform provide a mechanism for persons cheated in cyber frauds to report such cases to prevent loss of their hard-earned money.

Reinforcing the commitment of the Modi government to provide a safe and secure digital payments ecosystem, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) under the leadership of Union Home Minister Amit Shah has operationalized the national helpline 155260 and reporting platform for preventing financial loss due to cyber fraud.

The helpline was soft launched on April 1, 2021. The helpline 155260 and its reporting platform has been made operational by the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) under the home ministry, with active support and cooperation from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), all major banks, payment banks, wallets and online merchants.

4) Answer: A

The Union Social Justice and Empowerment (SJE) Ministry launched 14 cross disability early intervention centres throughout the nation to offer assistance to infants and younger youngsters prone to or with disabilities.

Union SJE Minister ThaawarchandGehlot nearly inaugurated the centres which are positioned at seven nationwide institutes and 7 composite regional centres of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities.

Through the centres, which have been begun as a pilot, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal are coated.

The DEPwD mentioned all its 21 composite regional centres would have early intervention centres step by step.

5) Answer: D

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) approved a $250 million policy-based loan to the Government of Bangladesh to help finance reforms aimed at improving the inclusiveness and responsiveness of the country’s social development and resilience program.

Bangladesh has made remarkable progress in reducing poverty over the past 2 decades. The poverty incidence declined from 48.9% in 2000 to 20.5% in 2019.

However, while many people were lifted from extreme poverty, a considerable number continue to live at a subsistence level.

The corona virus disease (COVID-19) pandemic has significantly affected the socio economic situation of Bangladesh with the decline of the country’s gross domestic product to an estimated 5.2 % in fiscal year (FY) 2020 from 8.2% in FY 2019

6)  Answer: A

Japan stated it will make a vaccine passport available from next month for Japanese travellers, as governments around the world experiment with ways to relaunch tourism and business trips.

The certificate will be paper-based rather than digital and will be issued by local governments from sometime next month.

The European Union is working on a digital vaccine passport for this summer so it can welcome back badly needed tourists, and some EU countries plan to introduce certificates at the national level.The EU version will feature information on whether a person has been vaccinated, or had the virus, tested negative, and recovered.

7) Answer: E

Punjab Sports and Youth Services Minister RanaGurmit Singh Sodhi launched a special Mobile App “Khedo Punjab” for putting the Sports Department and all the Sports persons of State of Punjab on Digital platform.

RanaSodhi informed that this is the first time in the history of the Sports Department that the department has launched a mobile app.

He stated that with the launch of Mobile App, the current sports persons and the budding players will be in a position to register online and can choose any game of their interest besides identifying their International, National and State goals, which will finally help in building competitive enthusiasm.

8) Answer: C

Odisha state govt Launched e-Learning methods for students: e-Pathshala, e-Mulyankan .

After launching YouTube lessons for college kids of Class IX and X, the state authorities launched e-Pathshala and e-Mulyankan amenities maintaining in thoughts disruption of lessons in the course of the ongoing pandemic.

The e-Pathshala is a web-based studying platform that has repositories of e-contents within the type of paperwork, audios and movies.

The e-Mulyankan platform is designed to behave as a digital financial institution of apply exams and mannequin query in order that the scholars can apply for examinations.

9) Answer: D

Digital payments company PhonePe has launched India’s first Wallet Auto Top-up feature using UPI e-mandates for its customers.

This allows PhonePe customers to make multiple payments using their Wallet, without having to top up their wallet balance manually each time, saving a lot of time and effort.

This feature will help the PhonePe customers in setting up a UPI e-mandate once, after which PhonePe will automatically top up their wallet balance when it drops below a minimum level.

Much higher transaction success rate since users don’t have to load their wallet each time the balance drops to zero.

10) Answer: B

Premium smartphone brand OnePlus stated it has named cricketer JaspritBumrah as the brand ambassador for its wearables category.

“The partnership with Bumrah reiterates the brand philosophy of ‘Never Settle’ and the company’s pursuit towards perfection.

For young India, Bumrah represents a passion for a healthy, fit, and an active lifestyle while believing in constantly becoming better, a philosophy that truly resonates with what OnePlus stands for”.

The OnePluswearables category includes the OnePlus Watch and OnePlus Band

11) Answer: D

Ahead of the WTO’s ministerial conference later this year, the government has appointed a private person AashishChandorkar as Counsellor in India’s Permanent Mission in the World Trade Organisation for three years.

For the first time, a private person has been appointed at the Mission. Chandorkar is director of Bengaluru-based policy think tank Smahi Foundation of Policy and Research.

“AashishChandorkar, a private person, is appointed to the post of Councillor, Permanent Mission of India (PMI), World Trade Organisation (WTO), Geneva (at DS/Director level) for a period of three years,” the department of commerce has said in an office order.

12) Answer: D

Montek Singh Ahluwalia, former Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission and distinguished fellow at the Centre for Social and Economic Progress (CSEP), was named as a member of a High-Level Advisory Group (HLAG) formed by the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund (IMF) in the face of the dual crisis posed by the Covid-19 pandemic and climate change.

Montek Singh Ahluwalia is an Indian economist and civil servant who was the Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission of India, a position which carried the rank of a Cabinet Minister.

He tendered his resignation for this post in May 2014 following the impending end of the UPAII regime at the center.

13) Answer: A

British lawyer Karim Khan was sworn as the new chief prosecutor for the International Criminal Court, pledging to reach out to nations that are not members of the court in his quest to end impunity for atrocities and to try to hold trials in countries where crimes are committed.

He takes over from FatouBensouda of Gambia, whose nine-year term ended.

KarimAsad Ahmad Khan QC is a British lawyer and a specialist in international criminal law and international human rights law.

KarimAsad Ahmad Khan QC is a British lawyer and a specialist in international criminal law and international human rights law.

Khan, a 51-year-old English lawyer, has years of experience in international courts as a prosecutor, investigator and defense attorney.

14)  Answer: E

Indian-American chemist SumitaMitra has won one of Europe’s most prestigious innovation prizes for her pioneering use of nanotechnology in dentistry to produce stronger and more aesthetically pleasing fillings which are now used by dentists around the world.

Mitra won European Inventor Award 2021 in the “Non-EPO countries” category.

In the late 1990s, SumitaMitra, a chemist at 3M Oral Care, the dental products division of 3M Company, invented the first dental filling material to include nanoparticles.

The new composite filling material, called Filtek Supreme Universal Restorative, is a versatile material that could be used for restoring teeth in any area of the mouth.

Mimicked the beauty of natural teeth, had better polish retention and exhibited superior strength than existing dental composites.

15) Answer: B

United Nations Global Compact has recognized SumantSinha, Chairman& MD of ReNew Power, as one of the ten SDG Pioneers 2021, for his work to advance access to clean and affordable energy.

SDG Pioneers are business leaders selected by the UN Global Compact for doing an exceptional job to advance the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through the implementation of the UN Global Compact Ten Principles on human rights, environment, labor, and anti-corruption.

This honor comes in recognition of Sumant ‘s work to advance access to clean and affordable energy (SDG 7).

16) Answer: A

This year’s Land for Life Award goes to Familial Forestry of Rajasthan, India, a unique concept of Shyam Sunder Jyani, Associate Professor for Sociology at in Rajasthan that relates a tree with a family, making it a green “family member.”

Placing a family at the cornerstone of society, the concept ensures the success of any social campaign.

The Land for Life Award ceremony will take place in August at the Eighth Kubuqi International Desert Forum in China.

The award winner will also have an opportunity to present their work at the UNCCD Fifteenth Conference of the Parties UNCCD COP15.

17) Answer: C

The Indian Institute of Management Nagpur (IIMN) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Central Institute of Road Transport (CIRT) for generating industry-oriented knowledge in transport management and boosting work capacity.

The MoU was signed in the presence of Union Minister NitinGadkari. The MoU paves way for collaboration in the areas of training, research, consulting and outreach in the domain of transport management and skill development.

The IIMN has been appointed for carrying out this job. The MoU contains goals for increasing capacity in the transport sector and enhancement of production.

The MoU signing programme was also attended by Tech Mahindra’s Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director C P Gurnani, IIMN Director Dr BhimarayaMetri, CIRT Director Dr Rajendra B Saner Patil and NHAI Consultant VaibhavDange.

18) Answer: D

On June 17, 2021, The Competition Commission of India (CCI)  approved the proposed acquisition of a stake in Magma HDI General Insurance Company by two entities, Under the transaction, India Advantage Fund S4 I & Dynamic India Fund S4 US I, and NHPEA Trisul Holding B.V.

The transaction involves acquisition of less than 25% of Magma HDI by India Advantage Fund S4 I and Dynamic India Fund S4 US I on a fully diluted basis.

The deal also involves acquisition of less than 10% of the share capital of Magma HDI on a fully diluted basis by NTH.

NTH is an investment holding firm that belongs to a fund managed or controlled by an affiliate of Morgan Stanley.

19) Answer: A

Polar-Areas Stellar-Imaging in Polarisation High-Accuracy Experiment (PASIPHAE) is an international collaborative sky surveying project.

PASIPHAE is an instrument used in sky surveys to study stars. The PASIPHAE survey will measure starlight polarisation over large areas of the sky.

Scientists from the University of Crete, Greece, Caltech, USA, Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics (IUCAA), India, the South African Astronomical Observatory and the University of Oslo, Norway, are involved in this project. The Project had been funded with $1 million.

  1. The Infosys Foundation, India,
  2. Stavros Niarchos Foundation, Greece
  3. USA’s National Science Foundation

The Project, which will be used in upcoming sky surveys to study stars, is being led by an Indian astronomer.

20) Answer: E

India’s Neeraj Chopra won the javelin gold medal in the Meeting Cidade de Lisboa in Lisbon, Portugal.

His fifth attempt too was no throw while the last and sixth throw was 83.18m. In January 2020, a throw of 87.86m in South Africa he had qualified for Tokyo Olympic 2020.

21) Answer: B

Mahavir Chakra (MVC) recipient, Brig Raghubir Singh Rajawat, Passed away. He was 99. Born on 02 Nov 1923, in Soda village of Tonk District.

President of India Dr S Radhakrishnan honoured Lieutenant Colonel (later Brigadier) Raghubir Singh with Mahavir Chakra, the second highest gallantry award in the country.

22) Answer: D

Kenneth Kaunda, Zambia’s founding president and a champion of African nationalism Passed away. He was 97.

Kenneth Kaunda was popularly known as KK. Kenneth Kaunda was a Zambian politician who served as the first President of Zambia from 1964 to 1991.

Previously, he worked as a teacher and mine welfare officer. He was a founder member of the Northern Rhodesian African National Congress. His most notable contribution was his zeal in the fight against the spread of HIV/AIDS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here