Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 20th August 2021

0
28

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 20th August 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Akshay Urja Diwas has been celebrated on which of the following date?

(a)August 19

(b)August 17

(c) August 20

(d) August 18

(e)August 21

2) This year Sadbhavana Diwas has marks ____________th birth anniversary of former PM Rajiv Gandhi of the country.

(a) 77th

(b) 81st

(c) 73rd

(d) 70th

(e) 79th

3) What is the theme of the World Mosquito Day 2021, observed every year on August 20?

(a) Lets end Malaria together

(b)Malaria the dangerous diseases

(c) Zero malaria targets

(d)Stop Malaria attack

(e) Reaching the zero malaria targets

4) Under the Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety rules by ministry of road transport and highways, the “electronic enforcement devices would be used for issuing _________________.

(a) Cheque

(b)Challans

(c) Cash

(d)Drafts

(e) None of these

5) What is the financial assistance has been approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs for the revival of North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation Ltd?

(a)Rs 74.45 crore

(b)Rs 75.45 crore

(c)Rs 76.45 crore

(d) Rs 77.45 crore

(e)Rs 78.45 crore

6) The President Ram Nath Kovind has accepted the credentials from four envoys in a virtual ceremony. Which of the following envoy is not among them?

(a) Chang Jae-bok

(b) Katharina Wieser

(c) Ahmed Sule

(d) Leopoldo Girelli

(e) Randy Berry

7) The President-Designate Alok Sharma has welcomed Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s global leadership in setting up __________________________ during 26th United Nations Climate Change Conference.

(a)G20

(b) ISA

(c) NATO

(d) G7

(e) BRICS

8) Which state has decided to set up a training centre for Anti-Terrorist Squad commandos in  Deoband?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Jharkhand

(c) Bihar

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Arunachal Pradesh

9) Which rating agency has revised GDP growth rate to 9.4 per cent for FY22 from its earlier estimate of 9.6 per cent?

(a) Ind-Ra

(b) Nomura

(c) Fitch

(d) S&P

(e) CRISIL

10) Which organisation has introduced new regulations on “round tripping” some of the largest Indian companies, startups and multinational companies with branches in India?

(a) SEBI

(b)EXIM

(c) SIDBI

(d) RBI

(e) IRDAI

11) Which insurance company has launched ‘eShield Next’, a new age-term insurance policy, which raises or ‘levels up’ the protection coverage with the life milestones of the insured?

(a)Exide Life Insurance

(b) SBI Life Insurance

(c) Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance

(d)Tata AIA Life Insurance

(e) PNB Metlife Insurance

12) The Reserve Bank of India hascome out with revised guidelines for the hiring of lockers. These guidelines would be come into effect from _________________.

(a) April 1, 2022

(b)June 1, 2022

(c)December 1, 2022

(d)May 1, 2022

(e) January 1, 2022

13) P.R. Sreejesh has been appointed as the brand ambassador of which state adventure tourism?

(a) Kerala

(b) Himachal Pradesh

(c) Goa

(d) Meghalaya

(e) Karnataka

14) Nitin Chugh has resigned from the position of Managing Director and CEO of which of the following Small Finance Bank?

(a) Jana Small Finance Bank

(b) Equitas Small Finance Bank

(c) AU Small Finance Bank

(d) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

(e) None of these

15) Who among the following has been appointed as Government of India nominee director on the board of Bank of Maharashtra?

(a) Gopal Singh Gusain

(b) Manas Ranjan Biswal

(c) Lalit Kumar Chandel

(d) Abhijit Majumder

(e) Nitesh Ranjan

16) Shanti Lal Jain has been appointed as the MD and CEO of which of the following bank?

(a) Indian Bank

(b) Punjab National Bank

(c) Indian overseas Bank

(d) Union Bank of India

(e) None of these

17) The Asian Development Bank has approved a loan amount of ____________ million to expand the metro rail network in Bengaluru.

(a) $600

(b)$400

(c)$700

(d) $500

(e)$900

18) The Ministry of Tourism has signed an MOU with MakeMyTrip (India) Private Limited and Ibibo Group Private Limited to strengthen the hospitality and tourism industry. Who is the Tourism Minister?

(a) Prahald Joshi

(b) Narendra Singh Tomar

(c) Jitendra Singh

(d) Anurag Thakur

(e) G. Kishan Reddy

19) A biopic of whom would be streamed by Films Division on its website and YouTube channels on World Photography Day?

(a) Jimmy Nelson

(b) Atul Kasbekar

(c) Raghu Rai

(d)Dayanita Singh

(e) Dabboo Ratnani

20) The Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has launched Defence India Startup Challenge 5.0 under Innovations for iDEX-DIO in New Delhi.What is the budgetary support for this iDEX for the next 5 years?

(a)Rs. 491.80 crore

(b) Rs. 498.80 crore

(c)Rs. 495.80 crore

(d)Rs. 493.80 crore

(e)Rs. 499.80 crore

21) Which among the following initiatives has been launched by the Minister for Health and Family Welfare Mansukh Mandaviya while chairingAarogya Dhara- 2.0?

(a) Ayushman Mitra

(b) Adhikar Patra

(c) Abhinandan Patra

(d) All of these

(e) None of these

22)  Who has developed an advanced chaff technology to safeguard fighter aircraft of the Indian Air Forceagainst threats?

(a) BHEL

(b) OFT

(c) ISRO

(d) BEML

(e) DRDO

23) A new book titled _____________________ has been written by Major General Rajpal Punia & co-authored by his daughter, Damini.

(a)Operation Khukri

(b) Operation Sikiri

(c)Operation Rottery

(d)Operation Vishri

(e)Operation Terrary

24) The rescheduled 2020 World Athletics U20 Championships has held in which city?

(a) Ulaanbaatar

(b) Tunisia

(c) Nairobi

(d) Jakarta

(e) Vienna

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Akshay Urja Diwas is celebrated every year on August 20.

The date on which the day is celebrated has another special feather attached to it.

It is an awareness campaign aimed at enlightening the masses about the benefits of renewable energy resources in their lives as well as that of our blue planet.

The campaign was first organized in Delhi by former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh with the Indian Ministry for New & Renewable Energy Sources (MNRE) as the power station.

The event saw 12000-odd school students making a human chain to promote efficient and green energy sources.

The main motive of Akshya urja Diwas is to make people aware that they have to think about the renewable energy (Akshya Urja) apart from tradition energy, The energy which we are getting naturally doesn’t have any side effect on environment, and by using this energy we can use the traditional energy for more long time.

2) Answer: A

Sadbhavana Diwas (Harmony Day) is celebrated in India on 20th August every year.

On this day, we celebrate the birth anniversary of former PM Rajiv Gandhi of the country.

This year is his 77th birthday.

Close family members and senior Congress party leaders will arrive at Veerbhoomi early in the morning to pay homage to the former PM.

Rajiv Gandhi became India’s youngest PM at the age of 40.

Rajiv Gandhi was the PM of the country from 1984 to 1989.

The message of this day celebrated in the memory of Rajiv Gandhi is that people of all religions and beliefs should live together in the country.

The aim of the young PM’s government was to motivate people to have a good spirit towards others, to instill brotherhood, community harmony, unity, and love, belonging among people of all religions.

3) Answer: E

World Mosquito Day is observed every year on August 20.

The theme of World Mosquito Day 2021 is “Reaching the zero malaria targets”. This day observed to commemorate Sir Ronald Ross’s discovery in 1897 that Anopheles mosquitoes transmit the malaria parasite to humans.

The London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine has been organizing the annual event since the 1930s to mark the British doctor’s work.

World Mosquito Day is observed every year to highlight the efforts of healthcare officials, NGOs, and others in fighting diseases caused by malaria.

On World Mosquito Day every year, awareness is created around diseases caused by mosquitoes.

4) Answer: B

In a bid to use technology to act against those violating traffic rules, the Union ministry of road transport and highways issued a notification amending the Central Motor Vehicles Rule 1989 for what it called “Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety.”

As the name suggests, under these rules, “electronic enforcement devices” will be used for issuing challans.

Ministry of Road transport and Highways has issued notification G.S.R. 575(E) 11th August, 2021- Rule 167A regarding Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety.

The rules specify the detailed provisions for placement of electronic enforcement devices (speed camera, closed-circuit television camera, speed gun, body wearable camera, dashboard camera, Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR), weigh in machine (WIM) and any such technology).

State Governments shall ensure that electronic enforcement devices are placed at high-risk and high-density corridors on National Highways and State Highways and at critical

5) Answer: D

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved a Rs 77.45 crore package for the revival of state-run North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation Ltd.

North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC) is a central public sector enterprise under the administrative control of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER).

Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Thakur stated “CCEA has approved a revival package of Rs 77.45 crore for NERAMAC”.

The revival package will help NERAMAC to implement various innovative plans like providing better farming facilities, training to farmers in clusters, organic seeds and fertiliser, post-harvesting facilities to promote the products of north-east farmers in the world market, the minister added.

6) Answer: E

President Ram Nath Kovind accepted credentials from four envoys in a virtual ceremony.

High Commissioner of Nigeria Ahmed Sule, Ambassador of Austria Katharina Wieser, Ambassador of South Korea Chang Jae-bok and Archbishop Leopoldo Girelli, Apostolic Nuncio of the Holy See presented their credentials.

Mr Kovind congratulated the envoys on their appointment and conveyed his good wishes to them for a successful tenure in India.

He noted that India enjoyed close ties with all the four countries and shared a common vision of peace and prosperity.

India’s engagement at the United Nations and other multilateral fora has resulted in mutually beneficial partnership.

India remains committed to a just and equitable global order, keeping in mind interests of the developing countries and under-represented.

The Ambassadors and High Commissioners conveyed good wishes to the President on behalf of their leaderships and reiterated the commitment of their leaders to work closely to strengthen their ties with India.

7) Answer: B

President-Designate of 26th United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP26) Alok Sharma welcomed Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s global leadership in setting up the International Solar Alliance.

Sharma held several meetings and discussions with government leaders, including Prime Minister Modi, Foreign Minister S Jaishankar, Union Minister Prakash Javadekar, businesses and civil society leaders during his two-day visit to New Delhi.

About the meet:

During the meet, Prime Minister Modi and Alok Sharma discussed India-UK collaboration on climate change issues and improving global resilience.

Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s commitment to the Paris Agreement and to work constructively for the successful outcome at COP26.

Sharma also lauded PM Modi’s address at the Climate Ambition Summit in December 2020.

8) Answer: D

The Uttar Pradesh government has decided to set up a training centre for Anti-Terrorist Squad (ATS) commandos in Saharanpur’s Deoband, known for its Islamic seminary Darul Uloom Deoband.

Amid the Taliban’s savagery, here is a piece of news from UP.

Yogi Ji has decided to open a commando training centre in Deoband.

Over one and a half dozen ATS officers, selected from all over the state, will be deputed there.

The government has already allotted over 2,000 square meters of land for establishing the ATS training centre in Deoband.

On the government’s decision, Additional Director General of Police (Law and Order) Prashant Kumar stated, “The government is strengthening STF and ATS.”

9) Answer: A

India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has revised GDP growth rate to 9.4 per cent for FY22 from its earlier estimate of 9.6 per cent.

The agency stated that its earlier estimates were based on India’s vaccination progress.

It had stated that if India is able to vaccinate everyone over 18 years of age by December 31, then the GDP growth would touch 9.6 per cent.

“Going by the pace of vaccination, it is now almost certain that India will not be able to vaccinate its entire adult population by 31 December 2021”.

The agency estimated that 5.2 million doses need to be administered daily from August 18 onwards to fully vaccinate more than 88 per cent of the adult population as well as administer single doses to the rest by March 31.

10) Answer: D

Some of the largest Indian companies, startups and multinationals with an India presence have put their outbound investment, fundraising and restructuring plans on hold as the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) looks to introduce fresh regulations around “round tripping.”

The central bank is looking to tweak the existing regulations and has come up with draft rules around round tripping.

As the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) hopes to introduce new regulations on “round tripping”, some of the largest Indian companies, startups and multinational companies with branches in India have presence their outbound investment, fundraising and restructuring plans.

The central bank is seeking to adjust existing regulations.

RBI to put in place a “PRISM” to strengthen compliance by lenders

11) Answer: B

‘eShield Next’ is a non-participating, non-linked, life insurance pure risk premium product.

State Bank of India (SBI) Life Insurance recently announced the launch of ‘SBI Life eShield Next’ – a new age-term insurance policy, which raises or ‘levels up’ the protection coverage with the life milestones of the insured.

About the plan:

The policy is a non-participating, non-linked, life insurance pure risk premium product, which allows customers to reap benefits by ‘levelling up’ the required insurance protection.

The process is done through an increase in sum assured linked to the significant ‘level-up’ milestones in one’s life, such as marriage, becoming a parent, or purchasing property (new house etc).

The new age protection plan ‘eShield Next’ with its ‘level-up’ feature, offers three plan options suited for customer’s personalisation.

‘SBI Life eShield Next’ also offers a range of flexibilities.

It gives the choice of premium payment term, such as – pay once, pay regularly, or for a limited period.

The limited period could range from five years to 25 years and also includes the option to pay for a period of ‘policy term minus five years’.

It also offers an option of life cover up to 100 years or 85 years.

12) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank came out with revised guidelines for the hiring of lockers under which the liability of banks will be limited to 100 times its annual rent in case of fire, theft, building collapse or frauds by bank employees.

As per the revised guidelines, which shall come into effect from January 1, 2022, banks will be required to incorporate a clause in the locker agreement prohibiting the hirer from keeping anything illegal or hazardous in lockers.

The RBI stated it has reviewed the ‘Deposit Locker/Safe Custody Article Facility provided by the banks’ after taking into consideration various developments in the area of banking and technology, nature of consumer grievances and also the feedback received from banks and Indian Banks’ Association (IBA).

The review also takes into account, the principles enumerated by the Supreme Court in ‘Amitabha Dasgupta vs United Bank of India’.

The revised instructions will be applicable to both new and existing safe deposit lockers and the safe custody of articles facility with the banks.

13) Answer: A

Olympian P.R. Sreejesh will be made brand ambassador of adventure tourism in Kerala.

The feasibility of operating a solar boat in Muziris would be probed.

Minister for Public Works and Tourism P.A. Mohammed Riyas stated the immense tourism potential of Kadamakudy will be tapped as part of which road connectivity is being improved.

Varapuzha-Kadamakudy road that was resurfaced using BMBC and developed with a walkway and parking space.

14) Answer: D

Nitin Chugh has resigned from the position of Managing Director and CEO of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank, a subsidiary of the listed entity Ujjivan Financial Services, with effect from September 30.

Chugh has confirmed to the bank, in his resignation letter, that he is resigning due to personal reasons and there are no material reasons, the bank stated.

He was appointed as MD and CEO of the bank for a period of three years with effect from December 1, 2019.

15) Answer: C

The government has appointed Lalit Kumar Chandel, Economic Adviser, Department of Financial Services, on the board of Bank of Maharashtra.

He is appointed as Government of India nominee director on the board with effect from August 18.

Chandel replaced Hrisheekesh Arvind Modak.

About Chandel:

Chandel has served at various levels in different departments of Government of India, including banking, insurance, capital markets, external assistance, rural development, power, irrigation and health.

He has held key positions of Director (Insurance), Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance; Executive Director, CVO and Financial Adviser, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India, and Whole Time Director Finance, Telangana State Power Generation Corporation.

16) Answer: A

The Appointment Appointments Committee of Cabinet (ACC) has appointed Shanti Lal Jain as the Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of lndian Bank for a period of three years.

Jain is presently the Executive Director of Bank of Baroda.

His tenure of three years would start from Sep 1, and will be extendable for another two years or until attaining the age of superannuation, whichever is earlier.

Jain will replace Padmaja Chunduru whose term at the public sector bank would end on August 31.

The Banks Board Bureau (BBB), after interviewing nine candidates, had recommended Jain as the MD of Indian Bank.

The BBB—autonomous body for improving governance and boards of public sector financial institutions— had suggested Soma Sankara Prasad as the top candidate in the reserve list for the same position.

17) Answer: D

The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $500 million loan to expand the metro rail network in Bengaluru with the construction of two new metro lines totalling 56 km in length.

The signatories to the agreement for Bengaluru Metro Rail Project were Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission who signed for ADB.

“The new metro lines will further strengthen safe, affordable and green mobility in Bengaluru, having a positive impact on enhancing quality of life, sustainable growth in urban habitat and livelihood opportunities.”

“The project supports urban transformation of Bengaluru City into a more livable and sustainable city through support to urban public transport and urban development with concepts of transit-oriented development (TOD) and multi-modal integration (MMI)”.

“The project will bring various benefits including road de-congestion, better urban livability and environmental improvement.”

18) Answer: E

The Ministry of Tourism has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with MakeMyTrip (India) Private Limited and Ibibo Group Private Limited as part of its ongoing efforts to strengthen the hospitality and tourism industry in the aftermath of the coronavirus pandemic.

The Ministry of Tourism has already signed MoUs with EaseMyTrip, Cleartrip and Yatra.com. Hon’ble Union Minister for Tourism, Culture & Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri Gangapuram Kishan Reddy.

19) Answer: C

On the occasion of World Photography Day on 19 August, 2021, a biopic of acclaimed photographer-photo journalist, Raghu Rai will be streamed by Films Division on its website and YouTube channels.

The film titled “Raghu Rai : Hearing Through the Eyes” (29Min/ Suvendu Chatterjee) portrays a journey through the inner and outer world of the legendary photographer.

The film wades through an intertwined passage of photographs, personal narratives and world views that combine in the process of the making of a maestro and his life.

The Raghu Rai biopic will be streamed on https://filmsdivision.org/ ‘Documentary of the Week’ section and on https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision on 19th August, 2021, for 24 hours.

20) Answer: B

On Aug 19, 2021, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh launched Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC) 5.0 under Innovations for Defence Excellence – Defence Innovation Organisation (iDEX-DIO) in New Delhi through video conferencing.

About DISC 5.0 :

DISC 5.0 is a reflection of the Government’s resolve of creating an ‘Atma Nirbhar’ defence sector.

DISC underlined the importance of creating a strong, modern & well-equipped military and an equally capable & self-reliant defence industry.

iDEX is playing a crucial role by providing a platform wherein the Government, Services, think tanks, industry, startups and innovators can work together to help the defence & aerospace sectors reach full potential.

It Provides the new direction to defence innovation and capabilities by highlighting the potential of India’s science, technology and research.

Under the Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020, earmarked ₹1,000 crore for domestic procurement through iDEX for financial year 2021-2022

The Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence has approved a budgetary support of Rs. 498.80 crore for iDEX for the next 5 years from 2021-22 to 2025-26.

The iDEX initiative was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2018 to achieve self-reliance and foster innovation & technology development in defence and aerospace sectors.

21) Answer: D

Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare chaired the event  Aarogya Dhara- 2.0 to mark the completion of 2 Cr treatments under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY).

With the completion of more than 2 crore hospital admissions landmark, treatments worth approximately Rs 25,000 crore have been provided till date through a growing network of 23,000 public and private empaneled hospitals to patients across 33 States/UTs in the country since the launch of the scheme on 23rd September 2018.

The following key initiatives were also launched on the occasion:

Adhikar Patra: to be issued to the beneficiaries during their hospital admissions for treatment under PM-JAY scheme to make them aware about their rights so that they can claim free and cashless healthcare services upto Rs 5 lakhs under the scheme.

Abhinandan Patra: a ‘thank you note’ to be issued to the beneficiaries during their discharge after the treatment under PM-JAY for availing the benefits of AB PM-JAY scheme.

The Abhinandan Patra is also accompanied by a feedback form to be filled in by the beneficiary regarding the service they received under the scheme.

Ayushman Mitra: Another key initiative launched which provides an opportunity to all citizens to contribute to the vision of Ayushman Bharat by helping eligible people to get their Ayushman Cards created and bring them under the ambit of the scheme.

This can be done by logging in to https://pmjay.gov.in/ayushman-mitrato create Ayushman Mitra ID which can then be shared with eligible people.

While getting Ayushman Cards and while availing treatments under the scheme the Ayushman Mitra ID can be shared by beneficiaries to CSC/empaneled hospital

22) Answer: E

Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed an advanced chaff technology to safeguard fighter aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF) against threats.

Defence Laboratory Jodhpur, a DRDO laboratory developed the advanced Chaff material and chaff cartridge-118/I in collaboration with High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL), a Pune based laboratory of DRDO, meeting qualitative requirements of IAF.

23) Answer: A

A new book titled ‘Operation Khukri’, has been written by Major General Rajpal Punia & co-authored by his daughter, Damini.

The book is published by Penguin Random House India and it will soon be republished in Hindi by Rajkamal Prakashan.

24) Answer: C

On August 18, The U20 World Athletics Championships began in Nairobi, Kenya will conclude on August 22.

India have named 27 athletes for the five-day meet at Kasarani Stadium.

The event was originally scheduled for 2020.

About U20 World Athletics Championships :

The World Athletics U20 Championships is a biennial world championships for the sport of athletics organised by the World Athletics, contested by athletes in the under-20 athletics age category.

Anneisha McLaughlin-Whilby is the most successful athlete at the championships, winning one gold and four silver in individual and relay sprinting events between 2000 and 2004.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here