Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 20th July 2021

0
57

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 20th July 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Which among the following day has been celebrated every year on July 20?

(a)International Chess Day

(b)International Football Day

(c)International Snooker Day

(d) International Hockey Day

(e)International Golf Day

2) Science Exploration Day has been observed every year on which among the following date?

(a) July 18

(b)July 17

(c)July 20

(d)July 19

(e)July 21

3) A world-class ‘Indian Institute of Heritage’ has been set up by the government in which among the following city?

(a) Bangalore

(b) Nagpur

(c) Kolkata

(d)Puri

(e)Noida

4) How many startups from different sectors have been currently on the Startup India Showcase platform?

(a) 101

(b) 102

(c) 103

(d) 104

(e) 105

5) The Government has announced the launch of National Logistics Excellence Awards. The award consists of which among the following categories?

(a)Logistics infrastructure

(b)Upgrade industries

(c)User industries

(d) Both A & B

(e) Both A & C

6) The 52nd International Film Festival of India has been announced to be held in which among the following state?

(a) Goa

(b) West Bengal

(c) Kerala

(d) New Delhi

(e)Assam

7) Who among the following has reviewed the status of sensitization and implementation of labour laws in labour codes in various developmental projects in Srinagar?

(a) Labour Minister of India

(b)Secretaryof Labour Commission

(c) Presidentof Labour Commission

(d)Chief LabourCommissioner

(e)Vice Presidentof Labour Commission

8) As per the new study on the  benefits of India’s midday meal scheme published in Nature Communications,more than one in ___________ Indian children has stunted, or too short for their age, which reflects chronic undernutrition.

(a) Three

(b) Five

(c) Two

(d) Four

(e) Six

9) A successful trial movement of trains have been undertaken between Jaynagarin India to which among the following country with the total cost for rail section is 619 crores?

(a) Pakistan

(b)Bangladesh

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) Bhutan

(e) Nepal

10) In order to encourage and promote small industries in the rural areas, the Haryana government has set to launch which among the following scheme?

(a)One Sector, One Product

(b) One Block, One Product

(c)One Company, One Product

(d)One Industry, One Product

(e)One Life, One Product

11) Recently, Meghalaya cabinet approved which among the following policy to create pathways for Meghalaya’s youth in achieving their fullest potential and empowered members of the local and global community?

(a)Meghalaya Employment Policy 2021

(b)Meghalaya Skill Policy 2021

(c)Meghalaya Youth Policy 2021

(d)Meghalaya Empowerment Policy 2021

(e)Meghalaya Development Policy 2021

12) Which among the following state government has decided to provide jobs to National Games medallists?

(a) Kerala

(b) Maharashtra

(c)Telangana

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e) Assam

13) Google Cloud has set to operate second such ‘Cloud Region’ in India. This tends to be _______ thCloud Region globally.

(a)26th

(b)27th

(c)28th

(d)29th

(e) 30th

14) As per which among the following act, the government has hiked the Foreign direct investment limit in the pension sector to 74 percentfrom 49 percent?

(a) The Insurance Act, 1938

(b) Companies Act,2013

(c) Labour (Regulations & Abolition) Act, 1970

(d)PFRDA Act, 2013

(e)Companies Act,1956

15) Which among the following country has emerged as the second largest foreign exchange reserves holder in the world as India emerged as the fifth largest?

(a) US

(b) Japan

(c) Russia

(d) Switzerland

(e) China

16) Which among the following company has been tied up with Bank of Maharashtra for offering inventory financing to its dealer partners?

(a) Hyundai India

(b) Tata Motors

(c)Maruti Suzuki

(d) Honda Cars

(e) Mahindra & Mahindra

17) Aadhya Gold Private Ltd has filedthe application to the Authority for Advance Ruling toseek clarity for paying GST  for second- hand gold jewellery.Aadhya Gold Private Ltd a ___________ based company.

(a) Nagpur

(b) Hyderabad

(c)Mysuru

(d)Kolar

(e)Bengaluru

18) Deepinder Goyal has been appointed as an independent director for Magicpin. He is a co-founder of which among the following?

(a)Zomato

(b) Ola

(c)Uber

(d)Paypal

(e)Moj

19)  Who among the following has been appointed as the Managing Director of HCL Technologies Ltd with the resignation of Shiv Nadar?

(a) Rahul Singh

(b)Shikhar Malhotr

(c) C. Vijayakumar

(d) Rita Gupta

(e)RoshniNadar

20) Which among the following minister has been appointed as the deputy leader of the House in the RajyaSabha?

(a)Kiren Rijju

(b)Nirmala Sitharaman

(c)Amit Shah

(d)Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

(e)Rajnath Singh

21) Which among the following organisation has mentioned AadhimalaiPazhangudiyinar Producer Company Limited and Snehakunja Trust were among the 10 awardees of the prestigious Equator Prize?

(a) UNSC

(b) UNDP

(c) UNICEF

(d) UNGA

(e) UNESCO

22) At the 74th Cannes Film Festival,Oeild’or (Golden Eye) award has been conferred to Director PayalKapadia’s A Night of Knowing Nothing under which among the following category?

(a)Best Film

(b)Best Short Film

(c)Best Script

(d) Best Documentary

(e)Best Director

23) Prasar Bharati has signed a MOU with which among the following IIT to establish a Center of Excellence for Media and Broadcasting Technologies?

(a)IIT Kanpur

(b)IIT Madras

(c)IIT Bombay

(d)IIT Delhi

(e)IIT Kharagpur

24) Which among the following INS has undertook a maritime partnership exercise with FNS Aquitaine a French naval Frigate in the Bay of Biscay?

(a)INS Talwar

(b)INS Betwa

(c) INS Tabar

(d)INS Tarkash

(e) INS Shivali

25) How much percent stake has been approved by CCI for the acquisition of ONGC Tripura Power Company Ltd by Summit India?

(a) 22.5%

(b) 24.5 %

(c) 21.5%

(d) 25.5%

(e) 23.5%

26) The Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology Madras have developed a mathematical model called ‘NBDriver’ to identify _________ in cells.

(a)Cancer-causing alterations

(b)COVID-causing alterations

(c)Tumour-causing alterations

(d)Stroke-causing alterations

(e)Black Fungus-causing alterations

27) “The India Story”, a book has been written by whichFormer RBI governor and published by Rupa Publications?

(a)Raghuram Rajan

(b)Urjit Patel

(c)BimalJalan

(d) Y. Venugopal Reddy

(e)D. Subbarao

28) A book titled ‘A Kashmiri Century – Portrait Of A Society In Flux’ has been writeen by whom among the following?

(a)Hari Krishan Kau

(b)Shabir Ahmad Shabir

(c)Hirdhey Kaul Bharti

(d)Shafi Shauq

(e)Khem Lata Wakhlu

29) Gautam Benegal has passed away recently. He was a/an _________ by Profession.

(a)Cartoonist

(b)Swimmer

(c)Sand Artist

(d)Architect

(e)Economist

Answers :

1) Answer:  A

The International Chess Day is celebrated annually on July 20, the day the International Chess Federation was founded, in 1924.

This year FIDE’s motto is, “Teach someone how to play chess.” The idea to celebrate this day as the international chess day was proposed by UNESCO, and it has been celebrated as such since 1966, after it was established by FIDE.

Chess is one of the ancient games with a combination of sport, scientific thinking, and elements of arts. As we know that sports have helped humanity to survive in times of crisis by improving mental health and reducing anxieties.

2) Answer: C

Science Exploration Day Observed on July 20: a gathering on the campus of SUNY Buffalo of scientists, engineers and healthcare professionals where each presents a brief glimpse into the world of science, technology, and healthcare in Western New York to the next generation of prospective scientists and the everyday citizens who will be asked to support science in the 21st century.

Science Exploration Day is open to students from public and private schools throughout Western New York school districts.

Main Objective is to “tune them in to science”, so they will continue their studies in science and become part of the future in the mathematics, science, engineering, and medical fields.

3) Answer: E

Government to set up a world-class ‘Indian Institute of Heritage’ at Noida to focus on conservation and research in India’s rich tangible heritage.

The government has decided to set up the ‘Indian Institute of Heritage’ at Noida, Gautama Buddha Nagar.

This will impact higher education and research in the field related to rich Indian heritage and its conservation leading to Masters and Ph.D courses in History of Arts, Conservation, Museology, Archival Studies, Archaeology, Preventive Conservation, Epigraphy and Numismatics, Manuscriptology etc. as well as conservation training facilities to in-service employees and the students of the Indian Institute of Heritage.

The Institute is being set up as Deemed to be University by integrating Institute of Archaeology (Pt. DeendayalUpadhyaya Institute of Archaeology), School of Archival Studies under National Archives of India, New Delhi, the National Research Laboratory for Conservation of Cultural Property (NRLC), Lucknow, National Museum Institute of History of Art, Conservation and Museology (NMICHM) and Academic Wing of Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), New Delhi.

4) Answer: D

104startups from different sectors such as Food-Tech, Green energy, Defence, Ed-Tech, Health-Tech, etc are currently on board on the platform. Startup India Showcase is an online discovery platform for the most promising startups of the country.

These innovations span across various cutting-edge sectors such as Fintech, EntrepriseTech, Social Impact, HealthTech, EdTech, among others.

Ecosystem stakeholders (Investors/Accelerators, Corporates/PSUs, Start-ups) have evaluated, nurtured, and supported these start-ups.

Each startup has a profile page with detailed pitch about their product, innovation, and USP in forms of Videos and PDF links. This provides unique visibility to them in front of the entire startup ecosystem.

Each startup profile is linked with Social Media Pages, LinkedIn URLs of founders and a direct Connect button which facilitate networking opportunities between users. This enables platform users to connect better and explore further business opportunities.

The platform is powered with various tools from a powerful search to an intuitive filter which will enable seamless discovery of startups for stakeholders.

Startup India Showcase is an all-star repository as the platform contains startupswho have already proved their capabilities via different means (winning competitions, selling on GeMetc), they will also be a potential priority choice for government and corporate buyers, facilitating their business growth.

5) Answer: E

With a view to turn the spotlight on the logistics sector, the Government announced the launch of National Logistics Excellence Awards.

Awards will give due recognition to various players involved in the logistics supply chain.Awards will be an opportunity to laud the extraordinary measures taken by Organizations to address the deficiencies exposed by the COVID-19 pandemic.

The framework of awards has been finalised in consultation with the logistics associations and forum user industry partners.The awards are in two categories, the first group includes logistics infrastructure/service providers and second one is for various user industries.

The awards will highlight best practices including consolidation, process standardisation, technological upgrade, digital transformations, and sustainable practices.

While the Indian logistics sector has been growing at a CAGR (Compound annual growth rate) of 10.5%, reaching approximately USD 215 billion in value in 2020, there are systemic, interconnected problems that must be addressed to enhance its efficiency. Comprehensive logistics costs amount to almost 14% of India’s GDP.

6) Answer: A

The 52nd International Film Festival of India (IFFI) has announced a call for entries for Indian Panorama, 2021.

Indian Panorama is a flagship component of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) under which best of contemporary Indian films are selected for the promotion of film art.

The 52nd edition of IFFI will be held in Goa from 20th to 28th November, 2021. The last date to submit applications online is 12th August, 2021, and the last date of the receipt of the hard copy of the online submitted application, along with other requisite documents is 23rd August, 2021.

A set of guidelines have to be followed while submitting films for the 2021 Indian Panorama.

The date of CBFC or completion of production of the submitted film should be during the last 12 months preceding the festival, i.e. 1st August, 2020 to 31st July, 2021.

Films not certified by CBFC and produced within this period can also be submitted.

7) Answer: D

Chief Labour Commissioner of India Shri DPS Negi reviewed the status of sensitization and implementation of labour laws in labour codes in various developmental projects in Srinagar.

In separate meetings with State Government and senior project officials from Airports Authority Of India (AAI), NHPC, BRO, NHIDCL, Power Grid, HPCL, CPWD, etc., ShriNegi enquired about the prevailing labour issues at their project sites.

Senior officers of state Government and GMs in-charge of the projects briefed the CLC(C) regarding the compliance with various labour laws.

ShriNegi expressed satisfaction about the compliance status of labour laws at their projects.

He explained to the officials and contractors about the importance of implementation of labour laws and new labour codes.

8) Answer: A

Lower stunting among children with mothers who had access to free school lunches, shows data from 1993-2016.

Girls who had access to the free lunches provided at government schools, had children with a higher height-to-age ratio than those who did not, says a new study on the intergenerational benefits of India’s midday meal scheme published in Nature Communications.

Using nationally representative data on cohorts of mothers and their children spanning 23 years, the paper showed that by 2016, the prevalence of stunting was significantly lower in areas where the mid scheme was implemented in 2005.

More than one in three Indian children are stunted, or too short for their age, which reflects chronic undernutrition.

9) Answer: E

On July 18, 2021, a successful trial of movement of trains was undertaken between Jaynagar in India and Kurtha in Nepal.

The length of the rail section is 34.50 and this is the first section of the rail line links between the two countries which connects Kurtha in the Mahottari district of Nepal to Jaynagar in the Madhubani district of Bihar

The total cost for this rail section is 619 crores. IRCON has set up the TheJayanagar – Kurtha Railway under the India – Nepal friendship rail project which was financed by the Indian government

10) Answer: B

Deputy Chief Minister DushyantChautala stated To encourage and promote small industries in the rural areas, the Haryana government will soon introduce the ‘One Block, One Product’ scheme.

Under the scheme, the state government plans to connect every block of the state with some industrial vision and the government is working expeditiously on this scheme, he added.

The Deputy Chief Minister informed that in the last one year, Haryana’s ‘One District, One Product’ Scheme which is being implemented under MSME, has come up as a model across the country.

11) Answer: C

Meghalaya cabinet approved the Meghalaya Youth Policy 2021, a framework that envisages towards achieving the government’s vision to create pathways for Meghalaya’s youth in achieving their fullest potential and becoming engaged, skilled, creative, responsible and empowered members of the local and global community.

The policy will be notified by the Government soon. Drafted by the Sports and Youth Affairs Department, Government of Meghalaya, the policy is in sync with the government’s vision for the state to transform Meghalaya to be amongst the top 10 states in 10 years in GSDP per capita and SDG ranking.

12) Answer: E

The Assam Government has decided to provide jobs to National Games medalists.

Chief Minister HimantaBiswaSarma stated that along with Olympics, Asian and Commonwealth games medalists the medal winners in National Games would also get government jobs.

The Chief Minister mentioned that all those who won medals in National Games so far for Assam would be given Sports Pension by the State Government.

Mr.Sarma hoped that this decision would help the sportspersons of the state. The Chief Minister also announced that the house would send a goodwill message to boxer LovlinaBorgohain who will vie for a medal in Tokyo Olympics.

13) Answer: A

With this new region, Google Cloud customers operating in India will benefit from low latency and high performance of their cloud-based workloads and data.

Google Cloud announced expanding its footprint in India with its second ‘Cloud Region’ in the country.

Pacific, this is the company’s 26th Cloud Region globally, and 10th in Asia Pacific.

It also would support organizations’ digital transformation efforts and India’s economic recovery, Google Cloud’s India managing director Bikram Singh Bedi wrote in a post.

The Delhi region has three availability zones and offers a service portfolio that includes Google Kubernetes Engine, BigQuery, and Cloud Spanner.

14) Answer: D

The government may hike foreign direct investment (FDI) limit in the pension sector to 74 per cent and a Bill in this regard is expected to come in the next Parliament session, according to sources.

Last month, Parliament approved a Bill to increase FDI limit in the insurance sector from 49 per cent to 74 per cent.

The Insurance Act, 1938 was last amended in 2015 which raised FDI limit to 49 per cent, resulting in foreign capital inflow of Rs 26,000 crore in the last 5 years.

Amendment to Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) Act, 2013 seeking to raise FDI limit in the pension sector may come in the monsoon session or winter session depending on various approvals

15) Answer: B

With India’s forex reserves at $608.99 billion as on June 25, 2021 stood, India has emerged as the fifth largest foreign exchange reserves holder in the world after China, Japan, Switzerland and Russia.

This was stated by Minister of State for Finance ShriPankajChaudhary. The Minister stated that India’s foreign exchange reserves position is comfortable in terms of import cover of more than 18 months and provides cushion against unforeseen external shocks.

Government and RBI are closely monitoring the emerging external position calibrating policies or regulations to support robust macroeconomic growth.

16) Answer: C

The country’s largest carmaker Maruti Suzuki India stated it has tied up with Bank of Maharashtra for offering inventory financing to its dealer partners.

This is the first time that Bank of Maharashtra will be offering dealer inventory financing to the company’s dealers.

Bank of Maharashtra’s Mahabank Channel Financing scheme will provide comprehensive financing opportunities for MSIL’s dealer partners across the nation under the partnership.

MSIL Senior Executive Director, Marketing and Sales, ShashankSrivastava stated the collaboration with Bank of Maharashtra will offer new-age banking and finance solutions for the company’s dealer partners.

17) Answer: E

Jewellers will have to pay GST only on the profit earned on resale of second-hand gold jewellery, Karnataka AAR has ruled.

The application to the Authority for Advance Ruling (AAR) was filed by Bengaluru-based Aadhya Gold Private Ltd seeking clarity on whether GST is to be paid only on the difference between the selling and purchase price if it purchases used/second- hand gold jewellery from individuals and there is no change in the form/nature of goods at the time of sale.

The Karnataka bench of the AAR observed that GST is payable only on the margin between the sale price and the purchase price, since the applicant was not melting the jewellery to transform it to bullion and then recreating it into new jewellery, but rather cleaning and polishing the old jewellery without changing the form of the jewellery purchased.This ruling will reduce the GST payable on resale of second-hand jewellery.

18) Answer: A

Online business discovery and rewards platform Magicpin stated Zomato co-founder and Chief Executive Officer DeepinderGoyalhas joined its board as an independent director.

Goyal joins the existing board and advisors that consist of BejulSomaia (Managing Director of Lightspeed Venture Partners), VivekGambhir (CEO of Boat Lifestyle), and Manish Kheterpal (Managing Director at Waterbridge).

Founded by Anshoo Sharma and BrijBhushan in 2016, Magicpin connects hyperlocal merchants and brands with consumers. It is backed by Lightspeed Venture Partners, Waterbridge, and Samsung.

It has over 1.5 lakh merchants on the platform, serving 50 lakh consumers

19) Answer: C

Shiv Nadar, the founder of HCL Technologies Ltd, and its chief strategy officer, has tendered his resignation as managing director , as well as a director, with effect from 19 July, on completing 76 years of age.

Nadar will, however, continue to guide the company in the capacity of Chairman Emeritus and strategic advisor to the board for five years.

C. Vijayakumar, president and chief executive officer, has been appointed as the managing director for five years.HCL Tech, during its first quarter earnings announcement, retained its guidance.

20) Answer: D

Union minister of minority affairs Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi was appointed as the deputy leader of the House in the RajyaSabha.

Naqvi will be succeeding Union minister of commerce PiyushGoyal, who has now taken over as the leader of House in the RajyaSabha.

His appointment as the deputy leader of the RajyaSabha came on the first day of the monsoon session of Parliament. The session will go on till August 13.

Naqvi, was elected to RajyaSabha in 2016 and is known for his vast knowledge of parliamentary

affairs.

21) Answer: B

United Nations Development programme (UNDP) mentioned AadhimalaiPazhangudiyinar Producer Company Limited and Snehakunja Trust are among the 10 awardees of the prestigious Equator Prize for their work in the field of conservation and biodiversity.

The UNDP gives a biennial award to recognize community efforts to reduce poverty through the conservation and sustainable use of biodiversity.

“Two communities from India bag this year’s prestigious UNDP Equator Prize, for their exceptional achievement in showcasing local, innovative, nature-based solutions for tackling biodiversity loss and climate change and achieving their local development goals”.

22) Answer: D

Director PayalKapadia’s A Night of Knowing Nothing won the Oeild’or (Golden Eye) award for best documentary at the 74th Cannes Film Festival.

The Mumbai-based filmmaker’s first feature bagged the prestigious prize in a formidable field made up of 28 documentaries presented across various sections of the festival.

A Night of Knowing Nothing screened as part of the Directors’ Fortnight, a section that runs parallel to the festival.

The award was instituted in 2015 by LaScam (the French-Speaking Writers’ Society) and Bertuccelli in collaboration with the Cannes Film Festival and its general delegate Thierry Fremaux.

23) Answer: A

Memorandum of Understanding, MOU, signed between PrasarBharati, India’s Public Service Broadcaster and the Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (IIT Kanpur), a Center of Excellence for Media and Broadcasting Technologies will be established at IIT Kanpur.

Subsequent to the collaboration agreement, three areas have been identified to be taken up under the aegis of the Center of Excellence – Direct to Mobile Broadcasting and Convergence with emerging 5G standards, Artificial Intelligence and advanced algorithms for audio-visual media.

24) Answer: C

INS Tabar, on completion of port visit to Brest, France undertook maritime partnership exercise with FNS Aquitaine, a French naval  Frigate in the Bay of Biscay on 15 and 16 Jul 21.

A twin engine helicopter (NH 90) from FNS Aquitaine and four Rafale fighter aircraft from French Navy also participated in the exercise.

A wide range of operations like Anti – Submarine,  Surface Manoeuvers, Replenishment at Sea approach, Firing on target, Visit Board Search & Seizure (VBSS), Steam Past, Air Defence, Air Picture Compilation, Vertical Replenishment and cross deck operations were exercised by the ships.

The exercise was mutually beneficial in enhancing interoperability and towards consolidating combined operations against maritime threats.

25) Answer: B

Fair trade regulator Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved the acquisition of 23.5 percent stake in ONGC Tripura Power Company Ltd by Summit India (Tripura).

26) Answer: A

Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology Madras have developed a mathematical model called ‘NBDriver’ to identify cancer-causing alterations in cells.

This research was led by Prof. B. Ravindran, Head, RBCDSAI, and Mindtree Faculty Fellow IIT Madras and Dr.Karthik Raman, Faculty Member, Robert Bosch Centre for Data Science and AI (RBCDSAI), IIT Madras, and also the Coordinator, Centre for Integrative Biology and Systems Medicine (IBSE), IIT Madras. Mr.Shayantan Banerjee, a Master’s Student at IIT Madras, performed the experiments and analysed the data.

The results have been recently published in the reputed peer-reviewed International Journal Cancers. The algorithm, driven by artificial intelligence, uses an unexplored technique of leveraging DNA composition.

The new algorithm will help to pinpoint genetic alterations responsible for cancer progression.

27) Answer: C

A new book titled The India Story Written by Former RBI governor BimalJalan. The Book was Published by Rupa, & the book will be released on 21 July on ‘SoftCover’

The Book focuses on India’s economic history and aims to provide lessons for the future of India’s political economy.

BimalJalan was a nominated member of the Upper House of India’s Parliament, the RajyaSabha during 2003–2009. He was the Governor of Reserve Bank of India for two terms.

28) Answer: E

Former cabinet minister KhemLataWakhlu Authored a book titled ‘A Kashmiri Century – Portrait Of A Society In Flux. The Book was published by Harper Collins India, released on Soft Cover.

The Book deals with the lives of Kashmiris Hindus and Muslims alike and how their existence revolved around the simple pleasures of life.

KhemLataWakhlu is a writer, a political leader and a social worker. She has served as a member of the J&K legislative assembly for 12 years. From 1984 to 1986 she served as the Minister of Tourism in J&K.

29) Answer: A

On July 16, 2021, National Award-winning writer, cartoonist, animation filmmaker GautamBenegal passed away. He was 56.

He was born in Kolkata in 1965. At the age of 16, he was invited to write and illustrate for the iconic Bengali children’s magazine Sandesh, by Satyajit Ray.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here