Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 20th November 2021

0
13

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 20th November 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the World Toilet Day 2021, observed every year on November 19?

(a) Sustainable sanitation and climate change

(b) Waste Water

(c)Valuing toilets

(d) When nature calls

(e) Leaving No One Behind

2) Name the week that has been celebrated from 18-24 November every year.

(a)World Antimicrobial Awareness Week

(b)World Tuberculosis Awareness Week

(c)World Tsunami Awareness Week

(d)World Vigilance Awareness Week

(e)World Asthma Awareness Week

3) In which of the following city Narendra Modi has attended the 56th Conference of Director Generals of Police and Inspector Generals of Police?

(a)Guwahati

(b)Hyderabad

(c)Kevadiya

(d)Pune

(e) Lucknow

4) What is the cost to build the LINAC-NCDC Fisheries Business Incubation Centre to nurture fisheries start-ups under real market-led conditions?

(a)2.23 Crore

(b)3.23 Crore

(c)4.23 Crore

(d)5.23 Crore

(e)6.23 Crore

5) The Minister of Food and Public Distribution, PiyushGoyal has virtually launched India’s first Food Museum in which of the following state?

(a) Assam

(b) Telangana

(c) West Bengal

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e) Madhya Prdaesh

6) According to the 4th edition of the Global report on trends in prevalence of tobacco use by WHO, The number of tobacco users would further decline to 1.27 billion by ________________.

(a) 2030

(b) 2040

(c) 2025

(d) 2044

(e) 2027

7) Which financial organisation has approved a 150 million USD loan to the Government of India for the implementation of the Sustainable Urban services program for Chennai Metropolitan Area?

(a) World Bank

(b) IMF

(c) ADB

(d) AIIB

(e) EXIM

8) What is the projected rate of growth by the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister for the year 2022-23?

(a) 7.0 to 7.5%

(b)6.5 to 7.0%

(c)6.0 to 6.5%

(d) 7.5 to 8.0%

(e)5.5 to 6.0%

9) Name the bank that has been authorized by the Reserve Bank of India to collect direct taxes on behalf of the Central Board of Direct Taxes.

(a)Indusland Bank

(b) Axis Bank

(c) Punjab National Bank

(d) State Bank of India

(e)RBL Bank

10) Name the Chief Minister who has launched ‘Aatmanirbhar Gram Yatra’ to reach out to the villages in the state.

(a)Nitish Kumar

(b)Bhupendra Patel

(c)Himanta Biswa Sarma

(d)Uddhav Thackeray

(e)Basavaraj Bommai

11) The Uttar Pradesh State government has opened its first air pollution control tower opened in Noida. What is the Height of the Tower?

(a)15-meter

(b)30-meter

(c)25-meter

(d) 20-meter

(e)11-meter

12) India has been re-elected to the Executive Board of which of the following organisation for the term 2021-25?

(a) WHO

(b)UNESCO

(c) UNSC

(d) UNGA

(e) UNICEF

13) The Prime Minister Modi has delivered a keynote address at The Sydney Dialogue via video conferencing. The event will also witness a keynote address of which Prime Minister?

(a)Scott Morrison

(b Jean Castex

(c) Donald Trumph

(d)Sheikh Hasina

(e)Shinzo Abe

14) Which company hassigned an export contract deal worth USD 21 million with Airbus Defense & Space, Spain for supply of Counter Measures Dispensing System?

(a) Bharat Dynamics Limited

(b) Ordnance Factory Board

(c) Coal India

(d) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

(e) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

15) Indian Space Research Organisation has discovered a new exoplanet,1.4 Times Bigger than which of the following planet?

(a) Saturn

(b) Earth

(c) Jupiter

(d) Venus

(e) Mars

16) Name the space organisation that has launched 53 Starlink satellites on a Falcon 9 rocketfrom Cape Canaveral Space Force Station in Florida.

(a)SpaceX

(b) NASA

(c)OneWeb

(d) ISRO

(e) ROSCOSMOS

17) Which ministry has inaugurated ‘Bhumi Samvaad’ a National Workshop on Digital India Land Record Modernisation Programme in New Delhi?

(a)Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

(b)Ministry of Defence

(c)Ministry of Home Affairs

(d)Ministry of Rural Development

(e)Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

18) Name the Union Minister who has authored his/her debut novel Lal Salaam, published by Westland Publications.

(a)Piyush Goyal

(b)Smriti ZubinIrani

(c)Jaishankar

(d)Nirmala Sitharaman

(e)Amit Shah

19) Which of the following Sportsperson has not been conferred with Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award in the National Sports Awards 2021?

(a)Sreejesh P.R

(b)Mithali Raj

(c)Mandeep Singh

(d)Manpreet Singh

(e)Neeraj Chopra

20) Garbine Muguruza has defeated whom to become the first Spaniard to win the elite season-ending WTA Finals in Guadalajara, Mexico?

(a)Barbora Krejčíková

(b)Arantxa Sanchez Vicario

(c)Elise Mertens

(d)Kateřina Siniaková

(e)Anett Kontaveit

21) Novy Kapadia passed away recently. He was a well-known __________.

(a)Sports commentator

(b)Football journalist

(c)Author

(d) Only A & B

(e) All the above

Answers :

1) Answer: C

World Toilet Day is an official United Nations International observance day on 19 November to inspire action to tackle the global sanitation crisis.

Worldwide, 4.2 billion people live without “safely managed sanitation” and around 673 million people practice open defecation

World Toilet Day 2021 theme: “valuing toilets”.

The day is observed to inform, engage and inspire people to take action toward achieving the goal of improving sanitation and aims to “Ensure availability and sustainable management of water and sanitation for all.

The World Toilet Day was firstly observed on 19th November 2012 established by the World Toilet Organization in 2001 also the inaugural World Toilet Summit was held on the same day and Twelve years later, in 2013, the UN General Assembly declared World Toilet Day an official UN day.

2) Answer: A

World Antimicrobial Awareness Week (WAAW) is celebrated from 18-24 November every year.

The 2021 theme, Spread Awareness, Stop Resistance, calls on One Health stakeholders, policymakers, health care providers, and the general public to be Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Awareness champions.

The purpose of the week is to increase awareness of global antimicrobial resistance, encourage best practices among the general public, health workers and policymakers to avoid the further emergence and spread of drug-resistant infections.

Antimicrobial resistance (AMR) has been declared as one of the top 10 global health threats by the World Health Organization (WHO).

3) Answer: E

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has attended the 56th Conference of Director Generals of Police (DGP) and Inspector Generals of Police (IGP) at Police Headquarters, Lucknow

The two-day Conference will be held in hybrid format. DGP of States/UTs and Heads of Central Armed Police Forces and Central Police Organizations will attend the Conference physically at the venue in Lucknow, Since 2014, the Prime Minister has taken a keen interest in the DGP conference.

As per the vision of the Prime Minister, since 2014, the annual conferences, which used to be customarily organised in Delhi, have been organised outside Delhi with an exception of the year 2020 when the conference was held virtually.

The conference has been organised at Guwahati in 2014; Dhordo, Rann of Kutch in 2015; National Police Academy, Hyderabad in 2016; BSF Academy, Tekanpur in 2017; Kevadiya in 2018; and IISER, Pune in 2019.

4) Answer: B

Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying ParshottamRupala has launched the India’s first-of-its kind, dedicated business incubator known as LINAC-NCDC Fisheries Business Incubation Centre in Gurugram, Haryana

The LINAC-NCDC Fisheries Business Incubation Centre is built at a cost of 3.23 crore to nurture fisheries start-ups under real market-led conditions.

National Cooperative Development Corporation is an implementing agency for the LIFIC NCDC has identified the first batch of ten incubatees from four states—Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat and Maharashtra

Out of them 6 are from newly-created Fish Farmers Producer Organizations with the support of the financial grant under the Pradhan MantriMatsyaSampadaYojana (PMMSY).

PMMSY was launched in 2020, with a target to increase India’s Fishery Exports to Rs. 1 lakh crore by 2024-25.

5) Answer: D

Union Minister for Commerce, Industry, Food and Public Distribution PiyushGoyal virtually launched India’s first Food Museum in Thanjavur, Tamil Nādu and measures were on to make the country go up the ladder from currently being the fifth-largest agricultural exporter in the world.

It is a 1,860-sqft museum co-developed by the Food Corporation of India (FCI) and Visvesvaraya Industrial and Technological Museums, Bengaluru with an estimated outlay of Rs 1.1 crore.

The museum is the first one-of-its-kind effort to depict India’s food story from the beginning to India becoming the largest food gain exporter in the country.

6) Answer: C

The 4th edition of the Global report on trends in prevalence of tobacco use 2000–2025 published by the World Health Organization (WHO).

The number of tobacco users has decreased globally from 1.32 billion in 2015 to 1.30 billion in 2020 and is projected to further decline to 1.27 billion by 2025.

Currently tobacco use prevalence is defined as the proportion of the population aged 15 years and above who use one or more smoked or smokeless tobacco products on a daily or non-daily basis.

India is among the 60 countries, which are on track to achieve the tobacco use reduction target by 2025.

Since the last report two years ago, two other regions – the African and South-East Asian regions – have now joined the Americas region on-track to achieve a 30% reduction.

South East Asian Region currently has the highest rates of tobacco use, with around 432 million users, or 29% of its population. But this is also the region where tobacco use is declining fastest.

7) Answer: D

The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has approved a 150 million USD loan to the Government of India for the implementation of the Sustainable Urban services program for Chennai Metropolitan Area (CMA).

India is the largest beneficiary of AIIB and the bank has so far approved 29 projects for India worth 6.8 billion USD.

AIIB will soon approve a 500 million USD project for COVID-19 vaccination in India. Dr.Pandian hailed the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for India’s infrastructure push.

The Chennai Metropolitan Area project will cover the core urban services, including water resource management, water supply and sewerage, urban mobility, solid waste management, and public health. It looks at operationalizing CUMTA to coordinate diff modes of transport.

8) Answer: A

The Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM) has projected a real rate of growth of 7 to 7.5 per cent and a nominal rate of growth of more than 11 per cent in 2022-23.

Members of the EAC-PM has expressed optimism about real and nominal growth prospects in 2022-23 in a meeting held in New Delhi.

Members felt that contact intensive sectors and construction should recover in 2022-23 and once capacity utilization improves, private investments should also recover.

9) Answer: E

Private sector lender RBL Bank has been authorized by the Reserve Bank of India to collect direct taxes on behalf of the Central Board of Direct Taxes.

After technical integration, RBL Banks corporate and individual customers will be able to pay their direct taxes through RBL Banks mobile banking or net banking platforms as well as through the branch banking network, resulting in ease and convenience for customers.

10) Answer: B

Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel has launched ‘Aatmanirbhar Gram Yatra’ from Mahemdabad near Ahmedabad to reach out to the villages in the state.

During the three-day Yatra, 100 Raths will run on 993 routes to cover 10,605 villages.

During the Aatmanirbhar Gram Yatra, the programmes and projects worth of 1,577 crore rupees will be launched or dedicated in the rural areas.

More than eight thousand houses built under the Pradhan MantriAwasYojana will be handed over to the beneficiaries during this Yatra.

The State Government will also lay the foundation stones for biogas plants worth 41.72 crore rupees in 20 districts, unveil projects under MGNREGA and provide aid for fishermen in the coastal areas.

11) Answer: D

UP’s first air pollution control tower opened in Noida. The anti-air pollution tower is located in a posh sector 16-A.

The tower, to curb the problem of air pollution in Delhi NCR, has come up with joint efforts of the Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited and the Noida Authority.

The first anti-air-pollution tower in Uttar Pradesh was inaugurated by the Union Heavy Industries Minister MahendraNathPandey.

Minister Krishna Pal, Noida MLA Pankaj Singh, Noida Authority CEO RituMaheshwari, and GautamBuddh Nagar MP Mahesh Sharma were also present at the inauguration of the anti-air pollution tower in Noida.

The 20-meter high anti-pollution tower in Noida with a dimension of nine meters will be able to filter the air in the area of a one-square kilometer around it.

12) Answer: B

India has been re-elected to the Executive Board of UNESCO for the term 2021-25. India received 164 votes to get re-elected to a four-year term of office.

Apart from India, Japan, Philippines, Vietnam, Cook Islands and China have also been elected in Group IV Asian and Pacific States category.

The executive board of the UN’s cultural and educational organisation is one of three constitutional organs of the UN agency.

The other two are the General Conference and the Secretariat. The General Conference elect’s members of the executive board.

Acting under the authority of the General Conference, the board examines the programme of work for the organisation and corresponding budget estimates submitted to it by the Director-General. It consists of 58 member-states each with a four-year term of office

13) Answer: E

On Nov 18, 2021, Prime Minister Modi delivered a keynote address at The Sydney Dialogue via video conferencing.

The Sydney Dialogue is being held from November 17-19 &it is an initiative of the Australian Strategic Policy Institute.

The PM addressed the event on the theme India’s technology evolution and revolution with the address being preceded by the Prime Minister of Australia Scott Morrison.

It will bring together political, business and government leaders to debate, generate new ideas and work towards common understandings of the opportunities and challenges posed by emerging and critical technologies.

The event will also witness a keynote address by the Former Prime Minister of Japan, Shinzo Abe.

14) Answer: A

On Nov 17, 2021, Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) signed an export contract with Airbus Defense& Space, Spain for supply of Counter Measures Dispensing System (CMDS).

The contract, valued at around USD 21 million, was signed by NP Diwakar, Director (Technical) BDL and Arnal Didier Dominique, Sr Vice President Airbus Defense and Space, S.A.U., at Bengaluru.

Under this contract, BDL will supply its in-house developed Counter Measures Dispensing System to Spain’s Airbus.

BDL is offering Akash Weapon System (Surface to Air Missile), Astra Weapon System (Air to Air Missile), Smart Anti-Airfield Weapon and Helina (Air to Surface Weapon), Light Weight Torpedo and Heavy Weight Torpedo (Underwater weapons), Counter-Measures Dispensing System and Anti-Submarine Warfare Suite (CounterMeasure Systems) and Anti-Tank Guided Missiles namely Nag, Konkurs – M & MILAN – 2T for exports.

15) Answer: C

According to Indian Space Research Organisation, the exoplanet search and study group at the Ahmedabad-based Physical Research Laboratory (PRL), has discovered a new exoplanet1.4 Times Bigger Than Jupiter, orbiting too close to an evolved or aging star with a mass of 1.5 times that of the Sun and located 725 light years away.

The study, led by Professor AbhijitChakraborty, was recently published in the Monthly Notices journal of the Royal Astronomical Society.

PRL is an autonomous unit of the Department of Space.

16) Answer: A

SpaceX launched 53 Starlink satellites on a Falcon 9 rocket lifted off from Cape Canaveral Space Force Station in Florida, United States.

It marked the company’s 25th launch of the year & also marked this particular booster’s ninth flight.

The rocket’s reusable first stage, which has been used for multiple launches, including the first crewed test flight of SpaceX’s Crew Dragon spacecraft, successfully returned and landed on the “Just Read the Instructions” droneship in the Atlantic Ocean.

Star link is a satellite-based global internet system that SpaceX has been building for years to bring internet access to underserved areas of the world

17) Answer: D

Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurated ‘Bhumi Samvaad’ – National Workshop on Digital India Land Record Modernisation Programme (DILRMP) at India Habitat Centre in New Delhi.

He also launched the National Generic Document Registration System (NGDRS) portal and Dashboard & Unique Land Parcel Identification Numbers (ULPIN).

18) Answer: B

Union Women and Child Development Minister and former actor Smriti ZubinIrani announced the publication of her debut novel Lal Salaam.

The Book will be published by Westland Publications On November 29, 2021.

About the Book :

The novel is based on the tragic killings of 76 Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) personnel at Dantewada in Chhattisgarh in April 2010.

Irani’s debut novel is also a tribute to the exceptional men and women who gave their entire life in the service of the nation.

The debut novel follows the story of a young officer, VikramPratap Singh along with the challenges that he faces against a system that is stemmed from backroom politics and corruption.

It seeks to “humanise the daily conflicts and ethical dilemmas that confront people in the poorest and most troubled regions of our country.”

The Novel combines all the ingredients of a fast-paced thriller — pace, action, suspense, memorable characters and situations.

19) Answer: C

The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports announced the National Sports Awards 2021.

President Ram NathKovind conferred the National Sports Awards 2021 and Adventure Awards at RashtrapatiBhavan

Major Dhyan Chand KhelRatna Award :

It is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of the previous four years.

S.No    Name of the Sportsperson     Discipline

1          Neeraj Chopra                           Athletics

2          Ravi Kumar                             Wrestling

3          LovlinaBorgohain                       Boxing

4          Sreejesh P.R                              Hockey

5          AvaniLekhara                         Para Shooting

6          SumitAntil                             Para Athletics

7          PramodBhagat                       Para Badminton

8          Krishna Nagar                        Para Badminton

9          Manish Narwal                       Para Shooting

10        Mithali Raj                              Cricket

11        Sunil Chhetri                         Football

12        Manpreet Singh                       Hockey

20) Answer: E

On Nov 17, 2021, Former world number one Garbine Muguruza beat AnettKontaveit6-3, 7-5 to become the first Spaniard to win the elite season-ending WTA Finals in Guadalajara, Mexico.

In doubles, Czech’s Barbora Krejčíková and Kateřina Siniaková defeated Hsieh Su-wei (Chinese Taipei) and Elise Mertens (Belgium) 6–3, 6–4.

Former World No.1 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario was the only other player from Spain to reach the WTA Finals singles championship match, finishing as runner-up to Stefanie Graf in 1993.

The 2021 WTA Finals were initially supposed to take place in Shenzhen, China but were moved due to travel restrictions related to coronavirus. As a result, the WTA Finals was moved to Mexico for the first time.

21) Answer: E

On Nov 18, 2021, Noted sports commentator, football journalist and author NovyKapadia passed away.

He was 68.

About NovyKapadia :

Kapadia, who has widely been regarded as the voice of Indian football.

He has covered nine FIFA World Cups.

He also took part in the Olympics, Asian Games, Commonwealth Games and other multi-sport events.

He founded the Ashoka Club and played active football in the local league, was highly respected by players, officials, and everyone else associated with Indian football.

He had written books like Barefoot To Boots, The Many Lives Of Indian Football and others and also served as a professor in the SGTB Khalsa College at Delhi University.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here