Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 20th October 2021

0
38

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 20th October 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) On which of the following date the World Osteoporosis Day has been observed every year?

(a) October 18

(b) October 19

(c) October 20

(d) October 21

(e) October 22

2) The International Chefs Day has observed every year on 20 October. In which year, it observed first?

(a) 2008

(b) 2007

(c) 2006

(d) 2005

(e) 2004

3) India would participate in the Moscow Format meeting. The meeting held in which country?

(a) Israel

(b) Afghanistan

(c) USA

(d) Pakistan

(e) UAE

4) Who among the following has Singh launched Web Based Project Monitoring Portal for Military Engineer Services at New Delhi?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b) Ramnath Kovind

(c) Amit Shah

(d) Rajnath Singh

(e) Venkaiah Naidu

5) In which of the following district of Uttar Pradesh Five Mobile Medical Vans would be operated under the ‘Seva Hi Sangathan’?

(a) Kaushambi

(b) Agra

(c) Mathura

(d) Aligarh

(e) Firozabad

6) What is the unchanged Senior Citizens Savings Scheme for the third quarter of Financial Year 2022?

(a) 7.6%

(b) 7.9%

(c) 6.8%

(d) 7.4%

(e) 7.1%

7) Which country has hosted the 50th-anniversary edition of International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Digital World 2021?

(a) Cambodia

(b) Vietnam

(c) Azerbaijan

(d) Costa Rica

(e) Myanmar

8) How many projects worth Rs 643 crore has been inaugurated by Amit Shah from the Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Island in Andaman and Nicobar Islands?

(a) 16

(b) 15

(c) 14

(d) 13

(e) 12

9) Nirmala Sitharaman has attended the Annual Meetings of International Monetary Fund. How many member countries are there in IMF?

(a) 190

(b) 191

(c) 192

(d) 193

(e) 194

10) How much amount required in clean energy investment to limit global warming, according to the ‘World Energy Outlook (WEO) 2021 report’ by International Energy Agency?

(a) USD 2 trillion

(b) USD 3 trillion

(c) USD 4 trillion

(d) USD 5 trillion

(e) USD 6 trillion

11) Which payment Limited has reported its revenues for the financial year 2020-21 as ₹14.8 crore?

(a) Google Pay

(b) Paypal

(c) Paytm

(d) Phonepe

(e) BharatPe

12) Which of the insurance corporation has reported a 46.6 per cent jump in its net profit for the second quarter of the fiscal?

(a) Life Insurance Corporation

(b) SBI Life Insurance

(c) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance

(d) Max Life Insurance

(e) Bharti AXA Life Insurance

13) PhonePe transactions has been grown by ____________% between July and September.

(a) 37.6%

(b) 36.6%

(c) 35.6%

(d) 34.6%

(e) 33.6%

14) Which Small Finance Bank has announced the inauguration of its first branch in the city of Chennai and in the state of Tamil Nadu?

(a) AU Small Finance Bank

(b) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank

(c) Equitas Small Finance Bank

(d) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

(e) Jana Small Finance Bank

15) Which company has partnered with Vodafone Idea Limited for a pilot project to test 5G-based smart city solutions?

(a) Hindustan Unilever

(b) Jaypee Group

(c) Reliance Infrastructure

(d) Larsen and Toubro

(e) None of these

16) Tata AIG General Insurance Co. Ltd has announced a deep tech start up named _________ as its distribution partner for the RPAS insurance scheme.

(a) TrocoGo

(b) TropoGo

(c) TrosoGo

(d) TroboGo

(e) TrotoGo

17) IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company Limited has introduced ‘’IndiaFirst Life Saral Bachat Bima Plan’’. IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company is a joint venture of which of the following banks?

(a) Bank of Maharashtra and Union Bank of India

(b) Bank of Baroda and Central Bank of India

(c) Bank of India and Central Bank of India

(d) Bank of Maharashtra and Central Bank of India

(e) Bank of Baroda and Union Bank of India

18) What is the name of the blockchain platform for gold bullion launched by National Stock Exchange of India in collaboration with Chainflux?

(a) NSE-Chain

(b) NSE-Train

(c) NSE-Shine

(d) NSE-Fine

(e) NSE-Main

19) Sahdev Yadav has been elected as the President of which of the following federation?

(a) Indian Weightlifting Federation

(b) All India Chess Federation

(c) Badminton Federation of India

(d) Archery Federation of India

(e) Tennis Federation of India

20) Who has been named as the winner of inaugural ‘2021 Earthshot Prize’, created by the United Kingdom’s Prince William to reward people fighting to save planet earth?

(a) Dilip Shanghvi

(b) Shravan Kumaran

(c) Adhitya Sharma

(d) Vidyut Mohan

(e) Sanjay Kumaran

21) Which organisation has organised the International Conference and Exhibition on Digital technologies – “Future Tech 2021”?

(a) NITI Aayog

(b) CII

(c) NASSCOM

(d) Planning Commission

(e) ASSOCHAM

22) As per the 2021 Mercer CFS Global Pension Index survey, what is the rank of India?

(a) 37th

(b) 38th

(c) 39th

(d) 40th

(e) 41st

23) Which of the following IIT has discovered that a particular gene DLX1 has an important role to play in the growth and development of prostate cancer?

(a) IIT Kanpur

(b) IIT Madras

(c) IIT Hyderabad

(d) IIT Delhi

(e) IIT Bombay

24) A New Book Titled “Actually… I Met Them: A Memoir” has been authored by Gulzar. Gulzar is a/an _______by Profession.

(a) Actor

(b) Author

(c) Politician

(d) Journalist

(e) Lyricist

25) Which of the following actress has set to release her second book ‘The Stars in My Sky’: Those who Brightened My Film Journey?

(a) Shabana Azmi

(b) Tamanna Bhatia

(c) Divya Dutta

(d) Kareena Kapoor

(e) Priyanka Chopra

26) Sisay Lemma has won the men’s elite race in London, United Kingdom. He hails from which country?

(a) Ethiopia

(b) Kenya

(c) Switzerland

(d) Algeria

(e) Guinea

27) Who among the following has won the Women’s Sabre Individual event at the Charlellville National Competition in France?

(a) Pranati Nayak

(b) Dipa Karmakar

(c) Bhavani Devi

(d) Manika Batra

(e) Vinesh Phogat

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The World Osteoporosis Day (WOD) is observed annually on October 20.

The day aims to raise global awareness of the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of osteoporosis and metabolic bone disease.

WOD is organized by the International Osteoporosis Foundation (IOF), by launch of a year-long campaign with a specific theme.

In 2021 the Global WOD Campaign theme is “Serve Up Bone Strength”.

World Osteoporosis Day was launched on 20 October 20 1996 by the United Kingdom’s National Osteoporosis Society and supported by the European Commission. Since 1997, the awareness day has been organised by the International Osteoporosis Foundation.

2) Answer: E

The International Chefs Day is observed every year on 20 October.

The day aims to celebrate and honour the noble profession and educate people around the world about eating healthy.

It is also the day for experienced chefs to pass on their knowledge and culinary skills to the next generation with a sense of pride and commitment.

Theme of International Chefs Day 2021 campaign is “Healthy Food for the Future”

Esteemed chef Dr. Bill Gallagher created International Chefs Day in 2004. Gallagher was also the president of the World Association of Chefs Societies (World Chefs). Since 2004, World Chefs has used International Chefs Day to celebrate the nobility of this culinary profession.

3) Answer: B

India will participate in the Moscow Format meeting on Afghanistan.

The meeting is being hosted by Russia.

This is the first Moscow format dialogue since the Taliban seized control of Afghanistan in August. India received an invitation for the Moscow Format meeting on Afghanistan and will be participating in it.

Russian Foreign Minister, representatives of ten nations will take part in the Moscow format meeting. Discussion will focus on situation in Afghanistan, and formation of an inclusive government.

Taliban delegation will be headed by Abdul Salam Hanafi, deputy Prime Minister of the interim Afghan government.

The Moscow format was introduced in 2017 on the basis of the six-party mechanism for consultations between special representatives from Russia, Afghanistan, China, Pakistan, Iran, and India.

4) Answer: D

Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh launched Web Based Project Monitoring Portal (WBPMP) for Military Engineer Services (MES) at New Delhi.

The portal conceptualized in accordance with the Digital India Mission of the Union Government, has been developed by Bhaskar acharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG-G).

The newly launched unified portal is the first project management e-Governance to be implemented by the MES.

It will enable real time monitoring of projects from its inception to completion.

All stakeholders not only from MES but also Armed Forces users can gain access to the project information.

This is one among many initiatives of MES for the scientific management of this organisation.

5) Answer: A

Home Minister Amit Shah flagged off Modi Van under the ‘Seva Hi Sangathan’ programme to commemorate Prime Minister Narendra Modi completing 20 years as the Head of Government.

Five Mobile Medical Vans will operate in five Assembly Constituencies in Kaushambi district of Uttar Pradesh.

They will work under the aegis of Kaushambi Vikas Parishad run by BJP’s National Secretary Vinod Sonkar.

These vans will persuade villagers to administer pledge for the conservation of water and for the cleanliness of the river as well as ponds in their villages

These vans will also broadcast Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s monthly radio programme ‘Man Ki Baat

6) Answer: D

The Central Government has kept the interest rates on ‘Small Savings Schemes’ (SSS) unchanged for the third quarter of Financial Year 2022, ie; from 1st October 2021 to 31st December 2021.

The interest rates on SSS were altered by the Central government on a Quarterly basis & some of the rates allocated for current quarter are:

Public Provident Fund (PPF) – 7.1%

National Savings Certificate (NSC) – 6.8%

Senior Citizens Savings Scheme – 7.4% (5-year scheme, where interest is paid quarterly)

Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana account – 7.6%

7) Answer: B

The Minister of State (MoS) for Communication, Devusinh Chauhan, participated in the Ministerial Roundtable Session of the 50th-anniversary edition of International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Digital World 2021, which was held in Vietnam and hosted by the government of Vietnam.

The Prime Ministers of Vietnam and Ministers of Azerbaijan, Cambodia, Costa Rica, Lao P.D.R, Myanmar and Vietnam have participated.

Discussion Topic: ‘Cutting the cost: can affordable access accelerate digital transformation?’

8) Answer: E

Union Minister Amit Shah, Ministry of Cooperation inaugurated 14 projects worth Rs 299 crore and laid foundation stones of 12 projects worth Rs 643 crore from the Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Island in Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

With this, a development work of about Rs 1,000 crore is initiated in Andaman Islands.

The Central Government has renamed Mount Harriet, an island peak in Andaman and Nicobar Islands as Mount Manipur as a tribute to the freedom fighters of Manipur.

Mount Harriet is the third-highest island peak in Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

9) Answer: A

The union minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Nirmala Sitharaman made a week-long official visit to the USA (United States of America) to attend the Annual Meetings of International Monetary Fund (IMF) and World Bank, G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meetings, India-US Economic and Financial Dialogue, and other associated investment meetings.

About International Monetary Fund (IMF):

  • Managing Director – Kristalina Georgieva
  • Establishment – 1944
  • Headquarters – Washington, D.C, United States (US)
  • Members – 190 Countries (Including India)

10) Answer: C

In accordance with the ‘World Energy Outlook (WEO) 2021 report’ by International Energy Agency (IEA), almost USD 4 trillion investments into clean energy is required by 2030 to meet the Paris Agreement pledge to limit the global temperature increase to 1.5 degrees Celsius.

The report is released ahead of the United Nations (UN) Climate Change Conference, or COP26, which will take place in Glasgow from October 31 to November 12, 2021.

WEO 2021 will act as a guidebook to COP26.

11) Answer: A

Google Payment India Private Limited reported its revenues for the financial year 2020-21 as ₹14.8 crore.

The company further reported a net profit of ₹1.4 crore during the same fiscal. This is a 210 per cent increase from the last financial year.

The company’s total expenses for the fiscal were reported as ₹12.8 crore. The company’s assets stood at ₹118.9 crore for FY21 compared to ₹85 crore same time last year whereas its liabilities stood at ₹109 crore for the fiscal compared to ₹75 crore same time last year

The payments company’s net worth stood at ₹12 crore for FY21 compared to ₹10 crore at the same time last year.

12) Answer: C

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance reported a 46.6 per cent jump in its net profit for the second quarter of the fiscal, aided by robust growth in premium income.

For the quarter-ended September 30, 2021, the private sector life insurer posted a net profit of ₹444.57 crore as against a net profit of ₹303.22 crore in the same period last fiscal.

Net premium income increased by 8.33 per cent to ₹9,286.53 crore in the second quarter of the fiscal from ₹8,572.19 crore a year ago.

Net income from investments surged by 70.4 per cent on a year-on-year basis to ₹13,545.83 crore in the July-September 2021 quarter.

13) Answer: E

During July to September 2021, PhonePe saw 33.6 per cent growth in transactions from the previous quarter at 526.5 crore, while the value of transactions grew 23.3 per cent to ₹9,21,674 crore.

According to the Q3 (July-September) 2021 data released on PhonePe Pulse — an interactive website with digital payment data, insights and trends in India — money transfers with UPI and merchant payments clocked 221 crore and 231 crore transactions, respectively.

Further, offline merchant payments grew faster than online, 65 per cent higher than the previous quarter, marking a period of recovery after the second wave of the pandemic and the rapid reopening of stores.

Digital transactions grew 80% in last 250 days reported by Razorpay.

14) Answer: B

Utkarsh Small Finance Bank Limited has announced the inauguration of its first branch in the city of Chennai and in the state of Tamil Nadu.

The Bank today has 601 branches in 202 districts spread across 19 states and 2 Union Territories in the country.

The residents of Ashok Nagar, Chennai can now avail the Bank’s products and services, which includes savings bank account, current account, fixed deposits, recurring deposits, housing loans, business loans and loan against property amongst other facilities.

The launch of this branch is aligned with the Bank’s strategy to extend its reach to offer various financial services across the country.

15) Answer: D

Vodafone Idea Limited (VIL), a Telecom operator and Larsen and Toubro (L&T), an Indian Multinational conglomerate company have joined hands for a pilot project to test 5G-based smart city solutions.

Internet of Things (IoT) and 5G network IoT is the network of physical objects or devices (things) that are embedded with sensors, software and other technologies to exchange and transfer data over the internet.

IoT is transforming the way businesses operate by reinventing processes, operations, customer experiences and developing newer business models and revenue opportunities IoT is crucial to the roll-out of 5G as it will enable connecting billions of devices under the service.

16) Answer: B

Tata AIG General Insurance Co. Ltd. launched a ‘Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS)’ Insurance for drone owners & operators.

It also announced TropoGo, a deep tech startup on the drone ecosystem, as its distribution partner for the RPAS insurance scheme.

17) Answer: E

IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company Limited (IndiaFirst Life) ,a joint venture of Bank of Baroda and Union Bank of India introduced ‘’IndiaFirst Life Saral Bachat Bima Plan’’.

It is a savings and protection cover plan for the entire family.

18) Answer: C

National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) in collaboration with Chainflux has launched a blockchain platform for gold bullion named ‘NSE-Shine’.

The platform was inaugurated by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)’s Executive Director, VS Sundaresan.

The platform will provide a data framework for bullion bar integrity for settlement of Gold derivatives contracts.

Indian Bullion and Jewellers’ Association (IBJA) and the India Gold Policy Centre (IGPC) at the Indian Institute of Management – Ahmedabad (IIM-A) have worked along with the NSE and Chainflux to develop NSE-Shine.

19) Answer: A

Sahdev Yadav, former Secretary General of IWLF, was unanimously elected as the President of the Indian Weightlifting Federation (IWLF).

The election also saw the appointment of S.H. Anande Gowda and Naresh Sharma as the new Secretary General & Treasurer of IWLF.

i.10 new Vice Presidents, 4 Joint Secretaries & 7 executive committee members were also elected, in the election conducted by Returning Officer Narinder Paul Kaushik, Delhi District Court. Rakesh Gupta, Joint Secretary, Indian Olympic Association (IOA) was the IOA observer for the election

20) Answer: D

An Indian Social Enterprise ‘Takachar’, under the leadership of Vidyut Mohan was named as the winner of inaugural ‘2021 Earthshot Prize’ that was created by the United Kingdom’s Prince William to reward people fighting to save planet earth.

Takachar won the ‘Earthshot Prize’, also known as ‘Eco Oscars’, under the “Clean Our Air” category for its invention to recycle agricultural waste.

Takachar Invention – A Cheap, small-scale, portable technology that attaches to tractors and converts crop residues to bio-products like fuel & fertilizers.

21) Answer: B

The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has organised the International Conference and Exhibition on Digital technologies – “Future Tech 2021” is scheduled from 19 – 27 October 2021.

The event will revolve on 5 theme pillars: Strategy, Growth, Resilience, Inclusiveness, Trust.

The focus theme of the International conference  is “Driving technologies for building the future, we all can trust”

Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State in the Ministry of Electronics & IT, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship virtually attended the inaugural session.

The International conference would comprise interaction amongst entrepreneurs, industry leaders and Government officials.

It shall provide a platform for discussion on application of digital technologies.

22) Answer: D

India has ranked 40th out of 43 pension systems across the world in the 2021 Mercer CFS Global Pension Index survey.

India had an overall index value of 43.3.

Globally, Iceland was ranked highest with an overall index value of 84.2 while Thailand had the lowest overall index value at 40.6.

India had stood at 34th position out of 39 pension systems rated in 2020.

The index highlights the key strengths of retirement systems around three sub-indices – adequacy, sustainability and integrity,  (India scoring 33.5, 41.8 and 61.0 respectively.)

23) Answer: A

Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kanpur, have discovered that a particular gene (DLX1) has an important role to play in the growth and development of prostate cancer.

The team of researchers led by Dr. Bushra Ateeq, Professor at the Department of Biological Sciences and Bioengineering.

DLX1 gene plays an important role in the development of jaws, skeleton, and interneurons in the brain.

DLX1 protein has been used as a urine-based biomarker as it is found at elevated levels in prostate cancer patients.

Androgen receptor is responsible for promoting the development of prostate cancer.

The team also found that Bromodomain and extra terminal (BET) protein assists the function of both androgen receptor and ERG.

Using small molecules as inhibitors, the researchers have shown in mice a new therapeutic strategy to treat people with DLX1-positive prostate cancer.

24) Answer: E

A New Book Titled “Actually… I Met Them: A Memoir” authored by Indian lyricist Gulzar.

It is published by the Penguin Random House India.

About the Book :

In this book, Gulzar has shared many interesting unknown facts about legends like Kishore Kumar, Bimal Roy, Ritwik Ghatak, Hrishikesh Mukherjee and Mahasweta Devi, among others.

25) Answer: C

National Award-winning actress Divya Dutta is set to release her second book ‘The Stars in My Sky’: Those who Brightened My Film Journey.

The Book will be published by Penguin Random House India and it is expected to be out on October 25.

The book’s foreword is written by megastar Amitabh Bachchan.

About the Book :

The book deals about the Dutta’s experiences with some of the stalwarts of Bollywood who played a significant role in her film journey.

26) Answer: A

Ethiopia’s Sisay Lemma won the men’s elite race in a time of 2 hours, 4 minutes and 1 second & Kenya’s Joycline Jepkosgei won the women’s race in a blistering 2:17.43 in London, United Kingdom.

2020 London Marathon winner Shura Kitata finished in sixth.

Olympics 10,000m silver medallist Kalkidan Gezahegne set a new world record timing in 10k in 29 minutes 38 seconds.

The wheelchair races were won by Marcel Hug and Manuela Schär, both of Switzerland, in 1:26:27 and 1:39:52, respectively.

27) Answer: C

Ace Indian fencer Bhavani Devi has won the Women’s Sabre Individual event at the Charlellville National Competition in France.

She is currently ranked 50th in the world and is the top-ranked fencer from India.

About Bhavani Devi :

Bhavani was born on 27 August 1993 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

C.A. Bhavani Devi became the first Indian fencer to qualify for Olympics.

She has received 2 Gold Medals, in 2012 CommonWealth Championship, Jersey and the 2014 Tuscany Cup, Italy.

She became the first Indian to win a gold medal at the senior Commonwealth Fencing Championship in Canberra in the sabre event.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here