Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 21st & 22nd March 2021

0
108

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 21st & 22nd March 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) International Day of Forests and the Tree is observed on which of the following date?

A) March 4

B) March 5

C) March 21

D) March 8

E) March 18

2) Under the New Nagar Van Scheme to develop Urban forests in cities how many urban forests will be developed?

A) 350

B) 375

C) 300

D) 200

E) 250

3) Who among the following has inaugurated the Advanced High Resolution Microscopy Facility?

A) Amit Shah

B) Harsh Vardhan

C) Prahlad Patel

D) NS Tomar

E) Narendra Modi

4) International Day of Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed on which of the following date?

A) March 3

B) March 8

C) March 21

D) March 9

E) March 11

5) Who among the following will launch the Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain campaign?

A) Venkiah Naidu

B) Amit Shah

C) Prahlad Patel

D) NS Tomar

E) Narendra Modi

6) World Poetry Day is observed on which of the following date?

A) March 4

B) March 5

C) March 7

D) March 21

E) March 19

7) The chief minister of which state has dedicated various development projects to people worth 1411 crore?

A) Kerala

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Haryana

D) Bihar

E) Punjab

8) The Road, Transport and Highways Ministry has received reports from which institution regarding targeted intrusion activities directed towards Indian Transport sector with possible malicious intentions?

A) Niti Aayog

B) CERT

C) FICCI

D) CII

E) ASSOCHAM

9) World Water Day is Observed on which of the following date?

A) March 1

B) March 11

C) March 12

D) March 21

E) March 22

10) India will take part in the Nowruz celebrations at SCO which will be held in ______.

A) Chengdu

B) Xi’an

C) Shenzhen

D) Hong Kong

E) Beijing

11) Maruti Suzuki India has shortlisted _____ new startups by innovation initiative.

A) 2

B) 6

C) 3

D) 4

E) 5

12) Piramal Capital and Housing Finance ltd has recently raised ______ cores through issuance of long term NCDs.

A) 950

B) 1050

C) 2050

D) 4050

E) 3050

13) _____ nature camps were felicitated by the Odisha government for best performance in forest protection.

A) 7

B) 6

C) 5

D) 4

E) 3

14) Adani Green Energy has recently bought _____ MW solar power project in Canada’s SkyPower Global.

A) 175

B) 125

C) 50

D) 100

E) 150

15) _____ awards were honoured by Topgallant media to Rajan Eye Care Hospital at an event held in New Delhi.

A) 6

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) 5

16) GV Ramakrishna who passed away recently was the former Chief of which institution?                      

A) SIDBI

B) NHB

C) RBI

D) SEBI

E) NABARD

17) World Puppetry Day is being observed on March 21. The first celebration was held in which year?

A) 2006

B) 2005

C) 2003

D) 2002

E) 2004

18) Power Grid Corporation has recently acquired balance _____% stake in JV Jaypee PowerGrid.

A) 51

B) 74

C) 26

D) 50

E) 49

19) CCI has recently approved Tata Power’s _____ Percent Stake Acquisition in Odisha power utility NESCO from Grid Corporation of Odisha (GRIDCO).

A) 25

B) 74

C) 26

D) 49

E) 51

20) To Set Up Space Technology Incubation Centre ISRO & ______ which institution has signed an MoU.

A) IIT Bombay

B) IIT Guwahati

C) NIT Rourkela

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Madras

21) India’s first indigenously developed Appstore, ‘Mobile Seva Appstore’ which will host more than _____live apps from various domains and categories of public services.

A) 945

B) 965

C) 970

D) 955

E) 950

22) Gary Wilson who announced retirement from international cricket belonged to which country?

A) South Africa

B) England

C) New Zealand

D) West Indies

E) Ireland

23) Who among the following has become the first player to score 800 runs in a single edition?

A) Shubham Gill

B) Mayank Aggrawal

C) Prithvi Shaw

D) KL Rahul

E) Ajinkya Rahane

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The International Day of Forests was established on the 21st day of March, by resolution of the United Nations General Assembly on November 28, 2012.

The theme for 2021 is “Forest restoration: a path to recovery and well-being”.

This year’s theme aims to emphasize how restoration and sustainable management of forests can help address climate change and biodiversity crisis.

According to the official UN website, the Day celebrates and raises awareness of the importance of all types of forests.

On this day, countries are encouraged to undertake local, national and international efforts to organize activities involving forests and trees, such as tree-planting campaigns

2) Answer: D

Union Environment and Information & Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar has said that the new Nagar Van Scheme will help in creation of Urban forests in the cities.

Mr. Javadekar noted, the scheme will also fill the gap between the cities and villages in terms of having their own forest cover.

He cited India’s age old tradition of developing and caring for village forests in the vicinity of almost every rural patch.

Under the Nagar Van Scheme, Urban forests will be developed in 200 cities in its first phase.

The United Nations General Assembly proclaimed 21st March as the International Day of Forests in 2012.

The Day celebrates and raises awareness of the importance of all types of forests.

3) Answer: B

Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Science & technology Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the new Advanced High Resolution Microscopy Facility at National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI) and Unveiled the 4 Star GRIHA Certification of Center of Innovative and Applied Bioprocessing (CIAB) Lab and Admin Building at Mohali in Punjab.

Both NABI & CIAB are autonomous institutes under Dept. of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology.

Following the gathering Dr. Harsh Vardhan urged both the institutes to address the problems of hunger & malnutrition and to bring nutritional revolution in the country.

Minister emphasized that with government impetus on doubling the farmer’s income by 2022-23, NABI and CIAB’s roles are crucial to achieve this ambitious goal.

4) Answer: C

The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed annually on 21 March to remind people about the negative consequences of racial discrimination.

2021 Theme: “Youth standing up against racism”.

The United Nations General Assembly called for the day in 1966 to encourage people to remember their obligation and determination to combat racial discrimination.

On that day, in 1960, police opened fire and killed 69 people at a peaceful demonstration in Sharpeville, South Africa, against the apartheid pass laws.

5) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will virtually launch Jal Shakti Abhiyan : Catch the Rain campaign on the occasion of World Water Day.

The theme of the campaign is ‘Catch the rain, where it falls, when it falls’.

In the presence of the Prime Minister, the signing of the historic Memorandum of Agreement between the Minister of Jal Shakti and the Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh to implement the Ken Betwa Link Project will also take place.

This is the first project of the National Perspective Plan for interlinking of rivers.

This project involves transfer of water from the Ken to the Betwa River through the construction of Daudhan Dam and a canal linking the two rivers.

It will provide annual irrigation of 10.62 lakh hectare, drinking water supply to about 62 lakh people and also generate 103 MegaWatt of hydropower.

The Project will be of immense benefit to the water starved region of Bundelkhand, especially to the districts of Panna, Tikamgarh, Chhatarpur, Sagar, Damoh, Datia, Vidisha, Shivpuri and Raisen of Madhya Pradesh and Banda, Mahoba, Jhansi and Lalitpur of Uttar Pradesh.

6) Answer: D

World Poetry Day is celebrated on 21 March, and was declared by UNESCO in 1999, “with the aim of supporting linguistic diversity through poetic expression and increasing the opportunity for endangered languages to be heard”.

If you want to celebrate World Poetry Day, all you can do is either read poems of well-known poets or simply attempt to write one.

World Poetry Day 2021: Poetry has its own way of expressing deep emotions with ease, and it must not be wrong to say that a world without poetry will be hard to survive

7) Answer: C

Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal inaugurated and dedicated various development projects worth Rs. 1411 crore to the people of the State through video conference from Chandigarh.

CM in a state level virtual programme inaugurated and laid foundation stones of as many as 163 projects pertaining to Education, Health, Sports, Roads, Water, Power etc. in 22 districts.

This includes inauguration of 80 projects worth Rs. 475 crore and laying foundation stones of 83 projects worth Rs. 935 crore.

8) Answer: B

The Road, Transport and Highways Ministry has received reports from Indian Computer Emergency Response Team – CERT-In regarding targeted intrusion activities directed towards Indian Transport sector with possible malicious intentions.

The Ministry has advised departments and organizations under the transport sector to strengthen the security posture of their infrastructure.

It said, National Informatics Centre (NIC), National Highways Authority of India, NHIDCL, State PWDs, Testing agencies and Automobile manufacturers have been requested to conduct the security audit of the entire IT system by CERT-In certified agencies on a regular basis and take all actions as per their recommendations.

It also said the audit report and the Action Taken Report to be regularly submitted to the Ministry.

9) Answer: E

World Water Day is an annual UN observance day that highlights the importance of freshwater.

The day is used to advocate for the sustainable management of freshwater resources.

The theme of World Water Day 2021 is “Valuing Water” and has been chosen to highlight the value of water in our daily lives.

To create awareness regarding the importance of water, the United Nations declared March 22 as World Water Day.

So whatever water is left for consumption should be valued.

Lack of conservation and misuse of water is putting a great strain on the supply of freshwater.

10) Answer: E

India participated in the Nowruz festivities at the SCO Secretariat in Beijing.

As SCO is celebrating 2021 as ‘Year of Culture’, India showcased performances of Kathak, Yoga, Indian cuisine, artefacts to an audience of more than 500.

Eighteen countries including all the member countries, dialogue partners and observer countries presented their cultural diversities including their cuisine.

Ambassador Vikram Misri extended warmest greetings on the occasion and conveyed that Nowruz is an important part of India’s own cultural tapestry and a reflection of diversity, richness and plurality of Indian culture.

Ambassador also planted a Pine tree sapling on the occasion and said that it symbolizes the nurturing of friendship between India and SCO and the message ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.

A friendship pavilion was also inaugurated at the SCO Secretariat as the atmosphere was full of festivities amid the tunes of local musical instruments.

Indian pavilion set up by India Tourism Office, Beijing was the centre of attraction for many as it showcased its cultural diversity, cuisine and heritage.

A demonstration of Yoga was also held.

11) Answer: C

Maruti Suzuki India (MSI) said it has shortlisted three new startups as part of its Mobility and Automobile Innovation Lab (MAIL) programme.

With an objective to promote innovation in the mobility space, the auto major said it has shortlisted Nable IT, Redbot and Sleeve as part of the fourth cohort of the MAIL programme.

“The startups are poised to disrupt the consumer technology world.

The company’s MAIL initiative supports them by co-creating innovative business solutions,” MSI MD and CEO Kenichi Ayukawa said in a statement.

The three new startups will now engage with the company for paid projects, he added.

MSI had launched the MAIL initiative in partnership with GHV Accelerator in January 2019.

12) Answer: D

Piramal Capital and Housing Finance Ltd (PCHFL), a wholly owned subsidiary of Piramal Enterprises Limited (PEL), has raised Rs.4,050 crore through issuance of long-term, five-year non-convertible debentures (NCDs) in two tranches.

The first tranche of the NCD issue, amounting to Rs.2,000 crore, opened on March 10 with a pay-in on March 12, 2021.

The second tranche of the remaining Rs.2,050 crore opened on March 18 with a pay-in on March 19, 2021.

“CARE Ratings has assigned an ‘AA’ rating for both the issuances,” the company said in a statement.

13) Answer: E

Three nature camps were felicitated by the State government with Chief Minister’s Award for best performance in forest protection through nature tourism on the occasion of World Forestry Day.

The nature camps are Dangamal at Bhitarkanika National Park(ODISHA), Mandasaru in Kandhamal and Daringbadi.

Dangamal, famous for its boating in mangrove creeks, birding and night stay, drew 3,300 visitors till February generating revenue of Rs 73 lakh.

Mandasaru and Daringbadi also drew a combined footfall of around 2,900.

The awards were given to the Eco-Development Committees and Van Suraksha Samitis concerned.

The first prize carried Rs one lakh, while the second and third carried cash awards of Rs 75,000 and Rs 50,000 respectively.

Satkosia Sands Resort at Badmul, Kumari Nature Camp in Similipal and Debrigarh were also presented the award for the year 2019-20.

14) Answer: C

Adani Green Energy Limited (AGEL) said it has signed a share purchase agreement for acquiring 100% stake in a special purpose vehicle (SPV) holding 50 MW operating solar project from Toronto-based SkyPower Global.

The project located in Telangana was commissioned in October 2017 and has a long-term Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) with the Southern Power Distribution Company of Telangana.

The acquisition helps AGEL raise its operating renewable capacity to 3,395 MW with a total renewable portfolio of 14,865 MW including under-construction and awarded projects.

15) Answer: B

Topgallant Media honoured Rajan Eye Care Hospital with two awards on March 19 at an event held in New Delhi.

It was a ceremony to acknowledge and felicitate the leading contributors who have taken the initiative to bring a pleasant and powerful change in the field of healthcare.

Rajan Eye Care won the Most Trusted Eyecare Hospital of the Year for their significant contribution to eye cares for the poor and needy during the pandemic, and also for the COVID Slum Relief Project, which has benefited more than 30,000 families till date.

Prof Dr Mohan Rajan was awarded the Healthcare Personality of the Year Ophthalmology.

Faggan Singh Kulaste, Union Minister of State for Steel, and Chaudhary Udaybhan Singh, Union Minister of State for Khadi and Village industries, were the chief guests.

16) Answer: D

G V Ramakrishna, a former chairperson of India’s market regulator, SEBI Passed away.

He was 91.

About Ramakrishna :

Ramakrishna, as an Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer, had five decades of government service, working as a diplomat and policy expert.

He was IAS in 1952 as an Andhra Pradesh cadre officer.

Ramakrishna, was popularly known as GVR.

Ramakrishna worked at the Finance Ministry and Ministries of Industry, Steel, Coal and Petroleum.

He was adviser in the Planning Commission in 1981 and Member in 1994.

He was made SEBI Chairman in 1990 and held the post till 1994.

He became the first chairperson of the Disinvestment Commission in 1996 to manage the government’s exit from state-owned businesses.

17) Answer: C

The World Puppetry Day is observed every year on March 21, to promote the puppet arts.

The first celebration was held in 2003.

The idea of World Puppetry Day was proposed by the Iranian puppet theater artist Javad Zolfaghari in 2000 at the XVIII Congress of the Union Internationale de la Marionnette, (UNIMA) in Magdeburg.

Two years later in June 2002, the date of the celebration was identified by UNIMA.

18) Answer: B

On March 19, 2021, Power Grid Corporation of India signed a share purchase agreement with Jaiprakash Power Ventures (JPVL) for acquisition of 74% stake of JPVL in Jaypee PowerGrid at an aggregate consideration of Rs 351.64 crore.

The board of Power Grid Corporation of India had approved the acquisition on February 11, 2021.

JPL-JV has developed a 214 km long EHV power transmission project to evacuate power from Karcham-Wangtoo project in Himachal Pradesh.

The power transmitted is meant for distribution and consumption in states of Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, and Rajasthan.

19) Answer: E

On March18, 2021, The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved the acquisition of 51 percent stake in Odisha power utility NESCO from Grid Corporation of Odisha (GRIDCO).

The 51 per cent of the equity share capital of North Eastern Electricity Supply Company of Odisha by Tata Power Company Ltd from Grid Corporation of Odisha Ltd under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002,.

The equity share capital of NESCO Utility by the TPCL from GRIDCO pursuant to the competitive bidding process initiated by the Odisha Electricity Regulatory Commission (OERC) under Section 20 of the Electricity Act, 2003

20) Answer: C

On March 18, 2021, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and National Institute of Technology(NIT), Rourkela signed an MoU for setting up a Space Technology Incubation Centre(S-TIC).

The MoU was signed after ISRO agreed to set up a Space Technology Incubation Centre(S-TIC) at NIT Rourkela.

21) Answer: B

On March 18, 2021, The government, while encouraging private players to host apps, is equally keen to develop and strengthen its own mobile app store.

India’s first indigenously developed Appstore, ‘Mobile Seva Appstore’

It hosts more than 965 live apps from various domains and categories of public services, Minister for Electronics and IT Ravi Shankar Prasad announced.

According to the Citing India App Market Statistics report 2021, the Minister Mentioned that around 5 percent apps on Android are from Indian Apps developers.

22) Answer: E

On March 19, 2021, Former Ireland skipper Gary Wilson announced his retirement from professional cricket.

He will take up the new full-time role as head coach and pathway manager for North West Warriors.

23) Answer: C

Mumbai captain Prithvi Shaw became the first player to breach the 800-run mark in a single edition of the Vijay Hazare Trophy.

Shaw achieved the feat during his 73-run knock against Uttar Pradesh in the ongoing final of Vijay Hazare Trophy at the Arun Jaitley Stadium in Delhi.

Prithvi Shaw became the first player to score 800 runs in a single edition.

Mayank Agarwal’s record of 723 runs in the 2017-18 edition.

Kaushik’s unbeaten 158-run knock is the highest individual score of any batsman in the finals of the Vijay Hazare Trophy.

Shaw broke Mahendra Singh Dhoni and Virat Kohli’s record of the highest individual score by an Indian batsman in a List A chase.

Shaw scored a century while playing for Mumbai in the second semi-final against Karnataka, at the Palam A Stadium.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here