Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 21st September 2021

0
29

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 21st September 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the International Day of Peace 2021, observed annually on 21 September?

(a) Shaping Peace Together

(b) The Right to Peace – The Universal Declaration of Human Rights at 70

(c) Together for Peace: Respect, Safety and Dignity for All

(d) Climate Action for Peace

(e) Recovering better for an equitable and sustainable world

2) Which of the following has been observed during the last full week of September on 20 to 26?

(a) International Week of Blind People

(b) International Week of Dumb People

(c) International Week of Deaf People

(d) International Week of AIDS  People

(e) International Week of Cancer People

3) Atal Innovation Mission has been collaborated with which of the following organisation to launch the ATL Space Challenge 2021 for all school students across the country?

(a) Indian Space Research Organisation

(b) Central Board of Secondary Education

(c) National Council of Educational Research and Training

(d) Both A & B

(e) Both A & C

4) Which of the following Minister has started Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojna covering 36 thousand villages across the country?

(a) Tribal Affairs Minister

(b) Housing & Urban Affairs Minister

(c) Rural development Minister

(d) Home Affairs Minister

(e) Finance Minister

5) Ashwini Vaishnaw, Ministry of Railways has launched Rail Kaushal Vikas Yojana under the aegis of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana in which of the following place?

(a) Mumbai

(b) New Delhi

(c) Lucknow

(d) Nagpur

(e) Guwahati

6) Vladimir Putin has won in the recent election. He is the president of which country?

(a) Italy

(b) England

(c) Germany

(d) Russia

(e) France

7) The Virtual Informal Ministerial Meeting of _______ was hosted by Indonesia.

(a) G – 24

(b) G – 20

(c) G – 33

(d) G – 14

(e) G – 47

allowing them to continue to restrict access to their agricultural markets

8) Meenakshi Lekhi, Ministry of State for External Affairs has been visited to which of the following countries recently to enhance bilateral ties with the two countries?

(a) Portugal and Spain

(b) Italy and Spain

(c) Portugal and Italy

(d) Fiji and Italy

(e) Fiji and Spain

9) Which of the following campaign has been organised by Madhya Pradesh State Government on the occasion of the birthday of Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

(a) Vyapar Campaign

(b) Gear Campaign

(c) Sunit Campaign

(d) Ankit Campaign

(e) Suraj Campaign

10) Which of the following company has launched ‘Loan Against Mutual Funds’, an industry first end-to-end digital offering?

(a) IDFC FIRST Bank

(b) Tata Capital

(c) Citibank

(d) Reliance Digital

(e) Bajaj Finserv

11) Which of the following Institute has announced a partnership with Kotak Mahindra Bank to set up a state-of-the-art Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (AI-ML) Centre?

(a) Indian Institute of Science Bangalore

(b) Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research

(c) Indian Institutes of Management,  Kochi

(d) All India Institute of Medical Sciences

(e) Indian Institute of Technology,  Madras

12) According to a report released by the UK’s Department of International Trade, when would India become the world’s third-largest importer?

(a) 2047

(b) 2060

(c) 2050

(d) 2056

(e) 2045

13) Which of the following Bank would work with Paytm to offer co-branded credit cards on the Visa platform to businesspersons, millennials and others?

(a) ICICI Bank

(b) Yes Bank

(c) IDBI Bank

(d) Axis Bank

(e) HDFC Bank

14) Which of the following company has been partnered with Bank of Baroda to launch an international co-branded RuPay NCMC Platinum contactless debit card?

(a) Indian Oil Corporation

(b) Bharat Petroleum Corporation

(c) Oil India

(d) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation

(e) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

15) The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a fine of Rs 5 lakh on Kuppam Cooperative Town Bank. The bank is located in which city?

(a) Raigad

(b) Tanjore

(c) Nellore

(d) Chittor

(e) Karnool

16) The United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has appointed 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) Advocates, ahead of the 76th General Assembly. Who among the following member is not one of them?

(a) Dia Mirza

(b) Brad Smith

(c) Kailash Satyarthi

(d) Valentina Munoz Rabanal

(e) Malala Yousafzai

17) Who has been appointed as the Director of Public Policy of Facebook India?

(a) Anil Aggarwal

(b) Rajiv Aggarwal

(c) Mahesh Aggarwal

(d) Aditya Aggarwal

(e) Naveen Aggarwal

18) ASICS has announced Indian squash player Joshna Chinappa as their new brand athlete. Asics is based on which country?

(a) Japan

(b) Russia

(c) Germany

(d) China

(e) USA

19) Who has been appointed as Athlete Investor and brand ambassador of Hyperice, a global high-performance wellness brand?

(a) Rohit Sharma

(b) KL Rahul

(c) Virat Kohli

(d) Rishabh Pant

(e) Jasprit Bumrah

20) Hussan Lal has been appointed as the principal secretary to new Punjab chief minister Charanjit Singh Channi. Who is the governor of Punjab?

(a) Ravi Shankar Prasad

(b) V. P. Singh Badnore

(c) Ganga Prasad

(d) Banwarilal Purohit

(e) C. Vidyasagar Rao

21) Ranganatha Ramachandra Rao has bagged the prestigious Sahitya Akademi Prize for Translation-2020 for which of the following novel?

(a) Daatu

(b) Aavarana

(c) Parva

(d) Karvalo

(e) Om Namo

22) Who has won the Outstanding Lead Actor award in the recently announced 2021 Emmy Award Winners List?

(a) Hayden Christensen

(b) Ewan McGregor

(c) Jonny Lee Miller

(d) Samuel Joslin

(e) Ahmed Best

23) Which among the following bank has acquired a 9.98 percent stake in KFin Technologies for Rs 310 crore?

(a) Axis Bank

(b) ICICI Bank

(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(d) Federal Bank

(e) IndusInd Bank

24) UNESCO, has designated which of the biosphere reserve as the world’s first ‘five-country biosphere reserve?

(a) Agasthyamala

(b) Mura-Drava-Danube

(c) Barsakelmes

(d) Atlas Cedar

(e) Jozani-Chwaka Bay

25) India has secured ______rank in the Global Innovation Index 2021 released by World Intellectual Property Organization.

(a) 44

(b) 51

(c) 60

(d) 46

(e) 39

26) Indian skipper Virat Kohli has announced that he would step down as captain of the Indian cricket team for which cricket format?

(a) Twenty20 Format

(b) One Day International Format

(c) Test Format

(d) Both a and b

(e) Both b and c

27) Who has become India’s 70th and latest chess Grandmaster recently?

(a) Umesh Kumar

(b) Raja Rithvik

(c) Harshit Raja

(d) Mahesh Varma

(e) Karthikeyan

28) The former England sports person Jimmy Greaves passed away recently. He associated with which sports?

(a) Tennis

(b) Wrestling

(c) Hockey

(d) England

(e) Football

Answers :

1) Answer: E

The International Day of Peace, sometimes officially known as World Peace Day, is a United Nations-sanctioned holiday observed annually on 21 September.

This year, the theme for the day is ‘Recovering better for an equitable and sustainable world’ September 21 is commemorated as the International Day of Peace world over.

The International Day of Peace was established in 1981 by the United Nations General Assembly.

The United Nations invites all nations and people to honour a cessation of hostilities during the Day, and to otherwise commemorate the Day through education and public awareness on issues related to peace.

Also known as Peace Day, the observance is designed to bring the world together.

It is no secret that we are living in turbulent times.

2) Answer: C

The International Week of Deaf People has been celebrated during the last full week of September on 20 to 26.

This week, we come together to recognise that deaf people have our own communities, our own cultures, our own languages, sign languages, which unite us all.

This year’s theme for the International Week of Deaf People is “Celebrating Thriving Deaf Communities”.

Deaf communities have been expanding and thriving throughout the years and giving us all strength, now is the time to celebrate their incredible endurance at the local, national and international level.

This is an important week for the recognition of deaf people, it is vital for deaf communities and deaf organisations.

This falls under the key principle, “Nothing about us, without us!”.

3) Answer: D

“Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), Niti Aayog in collaboration with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) successfully launched the ATL Space Challenge 2021 for all school students across the country”.

This challenge has been designed for all the school students, mentors and teachers across the country who not only are associated with schools having Atal Tinkering Labs (ATL) labs but for all the non-ATL schools as well.

This is to ensure that students of classes 6 to 12 are given an open platform where they can innovate and enable themselves to solve digital age space technology problems.

The ATL Space Challenge 2021 aligns with the World Space Week 2021 which is being observed from October 4-10 each year at the global level in order to celebrate the contributions of space science and technology.

4) Answer: A

The Union Tribal Affairs minister Arjun Munda announced to start Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojna (PMAGY) covering 36 thousand villages across the country.

Villages with 50 percent tribal population will be given priority.

Objective:

It aims to provide ‘Housing for All’ by 2022, by providing financial assistance to beneficiaries.

Integrated development of villages having population of Scheduled Castes (SC) people is more than 50%.

Taking up identified activities that are not covered under the existing Central and State Government Schemes, through ‘Gap-filling’ funds from the centre.

In October, 2018, the Scheme was revised to bring focus on important and critical monitorable socio-economic indicators under 10 domains namely, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Education, Health & Nutrition, Social Security, Rural Road and housing, Electricity and clean fuel, Agricultural practices etc., financial inclusion, Digitization, Livelihood and Skill Development.

5) Answer: B

Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw, Ministry of Railways launched Rail Kaushal Vikas Yojana (RKVY) under the aegis of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) from Rail Bhavan, New Delhi.

The program curriculum has been developed by Banaras Locomotive Works, Uttar Pradesh.

The program envisions empowering youth viz. 50000 candidates with industry relevant skills over a period of three years under the Apprentice Act 1961 through 75 Railway training institutes with free of cost.

6) Answer: D

Ruling United Russia party, which supports President Vladimir Putin, has won a bigger than expected parliamentary majority despite unease over living standards.

With over 99 per cent of ballots counted, the Central Election Commission stated United Russia has won nearly 50 per cent of the vote, with its nearest rival, the Communist Party, taking just under 19 per cent.

The scale of the victory means United Russia will have more than two-thirds of deputies in the 450-seat State Duma lower house of parliament.

This will enable it to continue to push through laws without having to rely on other parties.

7) Answer: C

Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles Piyush Goyal addressed the G-33 Virtual Informal Ministerial Meeting.

Objective of the meeting is to discuss the ‘Agricultural Priority Issues of G-33’ and the Way Forward for the 12th Ministerial Conference (MC-12) scheduled to be held from 30th November to 3rd December 2021. Hosted by Indonesia

About G-33

  • Total Member Countries – 47
  • The grouping is called Friends of Special Products in agriculture.
  • It is a coalition of developing countries.
  • It was established in the Cancun ministerial conference, Doha Round of WTO.
  • The G33 has proposed special rules for developing countries at WTO negotiations, like

8) Answer: A

From September 12-17, 2021 the Minister of State (MoS) Meenakshi Lekhi, Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) visited Portugal and Spain to enhance bilateral ties with the two countries.

Visit to Spain:

She called on the Spanish Foreign Minister, Jose Manuel Albares and had consultations with the Secretary of State for International Affairs, Ms. Pilar Cancela Rodriguez.

Cooperation with the Cervantes Institute of Spain along with cooperation in Film making, Sports and Science and Technology was also discussed.

Visit to Portugal:

Agreement on Indian Citizens Recruitment Signed

On September 12-14 of 2021 she visited Portugal where a bilateral agreement on the recruitment of Indian citizens was signed after the review meeting of bilateral relations with her counterpart, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Francisco Andre.

With this pact, Portugal becomes the first European country with which India has signed a dedicated agreement on labour mobility.

This is also the first agreement signed by Portugal outside the EU.

The agreement will strengthen the socio-economic aspect between both nations as it sets out the procedures for recruitment of Indian workers and professionals in Portugal.

9) Answer: E

In Madhya Pradesh, the State Government is organising a Public Welfare and Suraj Campaign from 17th September to 7th October on the occasion of the birthday of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

During this 20-day special campaign, various steps are being taken for the betterment of life of the common people.

Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan will inaugurate the buildings of 103 newly constructed Anganwadi Centres in 32 districts of the state and 10 thousand nutrition gardens in 52 districts.

The Chief Minister will also provide nutrition rights information sheets to the mothers of 10 thousand children who have come to normal nutritional levels after the severe malnutrition in 22 districts.

Mr Chouhan will distribute Maternity Assistance amounting to five crore rupees to 25 thousand pregnant and lactating mothers under the Pradhan Mantri Matru-Vandana Yojana.

Mr Chouhan will also distribute a scholarship amount of 21 crore rupees to more than 75 thousand students of Class 6th, 9th, 11th and 12th under Ladli Laxmi Yojana.

10) Answer: B

Tata Capital, the flagship financial services company of the Tata Group, has announced the launch of ‘Loan Against Mutual Funds’ (LAMF), an industry first end-to-end digital offering.

Customers can avail quick and hassle-free loans ranging from Rs 5 lakh and Rs 2 crores.

Tata Capital’s digital loan offering is provided against a wide range of equity and debt schemes across mutual funds.

Customers can avail the loan amount by marking a lien on the mutual fund units which are managed by various asset management companies.

Backed by technology and analytics, LAMF is a personalized product to meet the diverse fund requirements of the customer.

The loan amount is customized based on the value of the units in the mutual fund folio and tenure.

11) Answer: A

The Indian Institute of Science (IISC) Bangalore announced a partnership with Kotak Mahindra Bank to set up a state-of-the-art Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (AI-ML) Centre at the IISc campus here.

Spread across approximately 1,40,000 square feet, the Kotak-IISc AI-ML Centre will offer Bachelor’s, Master’s and short-term courses in areas such as artificial intelligence, machine learning, deep learning, fintech, reinforcement learning, image processing and computer vision.

The Centre, established under KMBL’s CSR project on Education & Livelihood, will also promote research and innovation in AI and ML and develop the talent pool from across the country to provide cutting-edge solutions to meet the industry’s emerging and future requirements.

12) Answer: C

India could become the world’s third-largest importer by 2050, according to a report released by the UK’s Department of International Trade.

With a 5.9 per cent share of global imports by 2050, the country will become the third-largest importer, following China and the United States.

At present, India occupies the eighth spot on the list of the largest importing countries with a 2.8 per cent share.

As per the Global Trade Outlook report, the country’s position on the list will jump to the fourth position by 2030 with a 3.9 per cent share.

13) Answer: E

HDFC Bank will work with Paytm to offer co-branded credit cards on the Visa platform to businesspersons, millennials and others.

This tie-up will see the lender leverage its position as the leading credit card-issuer and its expertise in superior customer engagement to offer services to Paytm’s large customer base of 330 million, thus enabling a deeper penetration in Tier II and III cities, accelerating the adoption of digital payments.

The credit cards will be launched in October during the festive season to tap into the high consumer demand for credit cards, equated monthly installments (EMIs), and buy now pay later (BNPL) options and the full suite of products will be offered by the end of December 2021.

14) Answer: B

Bank of Baroda (BoB) and Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) have launched an international co-branded RuPay NCMC Platinum contactless debit card.

“This personalised RuPay platinum international debit card comes with various benefits including 5 per cent cashback up to Rs.50 on the first 2 transactions at BPCL outlets.

“The customers will also receive 0.75 per cent cashback incentive on fuel transactions up to maximum Rs.45 per transaction at over 19,000 plus BPCL outlets across India”.

Further, the co-branded debit cardholders can withdraw up to Rs.50,000 at ATMs, shop for a maximum of Rs.1 lakh from e-commerce portals, and physical outlets using PoS machines.

Additionally, cardholders can access RuPay concierge services, domestic airport lounges along with an accidental insurance worth Rs.2 lakh”.

The BoB BPCL RuPay co-branded debit card is powered with the “National Common Mobility Card (NCMC)” feature that enables contactless transactions across all the public transport systems in the country such as metros, buses, cabs suburban railways, toll, parking, and topping-up FASTags and also for retail purchases.

15) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a fine of Rs 5 lakh on Kuppam Cooperative Town Bank, Chittor, Andhra Pradesh, over the violation of provisions of the directions issued by RBI in the Master Circular on Income Recognition, Asset Classification, and Provisioning and Master Circular on Board of Directors for urban co-operative banks.

The penalty was imposed in the exercise of power vested in RBI under the provisions of Section 47 A (1) (c) read with Section 46 (4) (i) and Section 56 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

The RBI imposed a Rs 2.44 lakh fine on Spice Money Limited for non-compliance of provisions of the RBI’s master direction on issuance and operation of prepaid payment instruments (PPIs) in India.

The penalty was imposed in the exercise of the power vested in RBI under the provisions of Section 30 of the Payment & Settlement Systems Act 2007.

16) Answer: E

United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has appointed 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) Advocates, ahead of the 76th General Assembly.

Nobel Peace Laureate Kailash Satyarthi, STEM activist Valentina Munoz Rabanal, Microsoft President Brad Smith, Dia Mirza and K-pop superstars Blackpink were named in the list.

About Kailash Satyarthi

He is a child rights activist.

Founder of Bachpan Bachao Andolan

Received the Nobel Peace Prize in 2014.

His role as SDG advocate is to focus on protecting and promoting the rights of children around the world.

17) Answer: B

Facebook India has appointed former IAS officer Rajiv Aggarwal as the Director of Public Policy.

He succeeds Ankhi Das, who quit the company in October last year.

She was embroiled in a controversy for opposing the enforcement of hate-speech rules against right-wing leaders in the country.

In his new role, Aggarwal will define and lead important policy development initiatives for Facebook in India on an agenda that covers user safety, data protection and privacy, inclusion and internet governance

18) Answer: A

Japanese sports major, ASICS has announced Indian squash player Joshna Chinappa as their new brand athlete.

With this partnership, the brand catapults the performance outlook by joining hands with this sport icon whose game and playing style is admired by all.

About ASICS:

Asics is a Japanese multinational corporation which produces sports equipment designed for a wide range of sports.

The name is an acronym for the Latin phrase anima sana in corpore sano, which translates as “Sound mind in a sound body”.

Headquarters: Chuo Ward, Kobe, Hyogo, Japan

CEO: Motoi Oyama

19) Answer: C

Hyperice, a global high-performance wellness brand specializing in percussion, dynamic air compression, vibration, thermal technology, mind technology, and contrast therapy, announced Indian cricketer Virat Kohli as a Hyperice athlete-investor and new brand ambassador.

Through the partnership, Virat Kohli will work collaboratively with Hyperice to further accelerate the wellness category as it begins its expansion into India and continues its growth throughout the globe.

Virat Kohli joins an unmatched list of elite global athlete-investors, including global football superstar Erling Haaland, 4-time tennis Grand Slam champion Naomi Osaka, Super Bowl MVP Patrick Mahomes, NBA Star Ja Morant and PGA TOUR champion Rickie Fowler.

About Hyperice:

The gun is more effective at targeting knots that standard foam rollers and much more user-friendly than the DIY jigsaw option.

20) Answer: D

Hussan Lal, a 1995-batch IAS officer, was appointed the principal secretary to new Punjab chief minister Charanjit Singh Channi.

The transfer orders were issued minutes after Channi was administered the oath of office by governor Banwarilal Purohit in Chandigarh.

Rahul Tiwari, a 2000-batch IAS officer, was posted as special principal secretary to the chief minister.

Tiwari has worked with Channi when he was technical education and employment generation minister before being elevated as the chief minister.

21) Answer: E

Ranganatha Ramachandra Rao has bagged the prestigious Sahitya Akademi Prize for Translation-2020 for his work Om Namo.

The Akademi announced the Sahitya Akademi Translation Prize 2020.

A total of 24 translation works from different languages were selected.

Ramachandra Rao translated the Kannada novel Om Namo authored by Shantinataha Desai and for that he was awarded.

The award carries an amount of `50,000 and a copper plaque, which will be presented to the winner at a special function to be held sometime later this year.

22) Answer: B

Unlike last year’s mostly virtual ceremony, this year in 2021, the Primetime Emmy Awards went back to an in-person event.

Apple TV+ show Ted Lasso was the hot favourite with most nominations, 13.

It went on to clinch 4 trophies, including three acting awards and 1 win for Outstanding Comedy Series. The Crown, which went in with 11 nominations, proved to be the big winner — with 7 wins, including Outstanding Drama Series, and awards for directing, writing, and four acting awards for Tobiaz Menzies, Olivia Colman, Josh O’Connor and Gillian Anderson.

Winners at 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards:

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie: Kate Winslet for Mare of Easttown

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie: Ewan McGregor for Halston

23) Answer: C

Kotak Mahindra Bank will acquire a 9.98 percent stake in KFin Technologies for Rs 310 crore.

As part of the transaction, the private sector lender will subscribe to 1,67,25,100 equity shares in KFin Technologies.

The stake acquisition is expected to conclude by the end of October 2021.

About Kotak Mahindra Bank :

CEO & Founder : Uday Kotak

Chairman : Prakash Apte

Headquarters: Mumbai, Maharashtra

Founded: February 2003

It is the third largest Indian private sector bank by market capitalization

24) Answer: B

On September 15, 2021, UNESCO, designated Mura-Drava-Danube (MDD) as the world’s first ‘five-country biosphere reserve.

Aim :

To revitalise 25,000 km of rivers and protect 30 percent of the European Union’s land area by 2030.

The biosphere reserve covers 700 kilometres of the Mura, Drava and Danube rivers and stretches across Austria, Slovenia, Croatia, Hungary and Serbia.

The total area of the reserve, a million hectares in the so-called ‘Amazon of Europe’, makes it the largest riverine protected area on the continent.

The reserve is home to floodplain forests, gravel and sand banks, river islands, oxbows and meadows.

25) Answer: D

India has been ranked at 46th place with a score of 36.4 in the Global Innovation Index 2021 released by World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO).

Switzerland has topped in the Global Innovation Index.

Meanwhile, China and Pakistan were ranked 12th and 99th positions.

India has climbed 2 spots from last year’s ranking & It takes second place in the lower middle-income group.

26) Answer: A

Indian skipper Virat Kohli has announced that he will step down as the T20 captain of the Indian cricket team after the men’s T20 World Cup in Dubai in October 2021.

He will remain the captain for the ODI and Test formats

27) Answer: B

17 Year old R Raja Rithvik has become India’s 70th and latest chess Grandmaster.

He achieved this GM title in the Vezerkepzo Grandmaster Chess Tournament at Budapest, Hungary.

He is a native of Warangal, Rithvik has been undergoing advanced coaching at RACE Chess Academy under reputed coach N.V.S. Rama Raju.

Pune’s Harshit Raja became India’s 69th GM last month

28) Answer: E

The former England Footballer Jimmy Greaves Passed away.

He was 81.

About Jimmy Greaves :

Jimmy Greaves born in February 1940, Manor Park, London, United Kingdom.

He is currently in fourth place on the all-time list of England goalscorers, behind Wayne Rooney, Charlton and Gary Lineker.

He is a member of England’s 1966 World Cup-winning squad, Greaves scored 44 goals in his 57 appearances for England

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here