Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd & 23rd August 2021

0
26

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 22nd & 23rd August 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) On which of the following date the World Sanskrit Day has been observed?

(a) August 20

(b) August 22

(c) August 17

(d) August 19

(e) August 21

2) The International Day Commemorating the Victims of Acts of Violence Based on Religion or Belief has been observed on August 22.This day was officially made in which year?

(a) 2020

(b) 2018

(c) 2016

(d) 2019

(e) 2017

3) The International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and its Abolition has been marked on which date?

(a)August 20

(b) August 21

(c) August 22

(d) August 23

(e) August 24

4) Who has launched Iconic Week as part of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav starting from 23rd to 29th August?

(a)Anurag Thakur

(b) Narendra Modi

(c)Venkaih Naidu

(d)Ramnath Kovind

(e)Amit Shah

5) The Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has donated a fleet of five trauma care ambulances to which organisation?

(a) Indian Navy

(b) BSF

(c) Indian Air Force

(d)ITBP

(e) Indian Army

6) The National Monetization Pipeline would be launched in ______________ by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman.

(a) Kolkata

(b) Mumbai

(c) New Delhi

(d) Hyderabad

(e)Bengaluru

7) The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has organized a National Webinar, “Localization of Sustainable Development Goals and Role of Panchayats – Goal No. 2 – Zero Hunger” by which year?

(a) 2033

(b) 2027

(c) 2035

(d) 2040

(e) 2030

8) The Finance Minister NirmalaSitharaman has launched ‘UbharteSitaare Fund’ for export-oriented firms and startups in a program at Lucknow. Which organisation has set up this fund?

(a)Exim Bank and SIDBI

(b) Exim Bank and RBI

(c) Exim Bank and World Bank

(d)Exim Bank and SEBI

(e) Exim Bank and SBI

9) Ismail Sabri Yaakob has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of which country?

(a) Oman

(b) Kuwait

(c) Tajikistan

(d) Malaysia

(e)Morocco

10) Which Bank has launched the Cyber security Multi-Donor Trust Fund under the broader Digital Development Partnership?

(a) IBRD

(b) World Bank

(c) RBI

(d) AIIB

(e)KfW Development Bank

11) The External affairs ministerJaishankar has slammed which country for terror stand at UN Security Council?

(a) Afghanistan

(b) Bangladesh

(c) Israel

(d) Pakistan

(e) China

12) Which among the green steel venture has made the ‘world’s first’ customer delivery of steel produced without using coal?

(a) HYPER

(b) HYBRIT

(c) HYTALE

(d) HYPERT

(e)HYBRID

13) India’s highest altitude herbal park has been launched in which state/UT?

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) West Bengal

(c) Ladakh

(d) Uttarakhand

(e) Arunachal Pradesh

14) The Assam government would make mandatory learning of history and geography for the class____________ students.

(a) 9 and 10

(b)7 and 8

(c) 8 and 9

(d)10 and 11

(e) None of these

15) Which state would start rolling out benefits under the One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) scheme?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Kerala

(c) Assam

(d) West Bengal

(e) Jharkhand

16) Which company has started its operations at India’s largest floating solar PV project at Simhadri thermal station in Visakhapatnam?

(a) ONGC

(b) NHPC

(c) Power Grid

(d) GAIL

(e) NTPC

17) Which of the airport has approved to rename as Maharaja Agrasen International Airport?

(a) Delhi Airport

(b) Raipur Airport

(c)Hisar Airport

(d) Nagpur Airport

(e) Chandigarh Airport

18) The Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation  has taken up a novel initiative to get rid of _______________________diseases.

(a) Malaria

(b) Swine Flu

(c) Dengue

(d) Both A & B

(e)Both A & C

19) The Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackerayhas inauguratedCCC at the IT Park in Mumbai. What does CCC mean?

(a)Covid Care for Children

(b) Covid Care Centre

(c) Covid Care City

(d) Covid Care Cafe

(e) Covid Care Centric

20) India’s Value of the gold reserveshas decreased by ___________million to USD36.336 billion.

(a)USD 720

(b)USD 730

(c)USD 740

(d)USD 750

(e)USD 760

21) Paytm along with which bank has announced a strategic partnership to deliver financial solutions across India?

(a) ICICI Bank

(b) Axis Bank

(c) HDFC Bank

(d)Punjab National Bank

(e) IDBI Bank

 

22) Which organisation has re-appointedT M Bhasinas chairman of the Advisory Board for Banking and Financial Frauds to examine bank frauds of over Rs 50 crore?

(a) Central Board of Direct Taxes

(b)Reserve Bank of India

(c)Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India

(d) Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs

(e) Central Vigilance Commission

23) La Ganesan has been appointed as the new Governor of Manipur. He hails from which state/UT?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Pondicherry

(e) Kerala

24) The Geological Survey of India has developed GSI Mobile App. Where is the Headquarters of GSI?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Varanasi

(c) Hyderabad

(d) Kolkata

(e) Lucknow

25) The Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd has developed an AI-enabled chatbot called Urja. It supports _____languages.

(a) 13

(b) 17

(c) 11

(d) 15

(e) 9

26) According to Shanghai Ranking Consultancy, Which University has ranked first in the Academic Ranking of World Universities 2021?

(a) Stanford University

(b) University of Oxford

(c) Harvard University

(d) MIT

(e) Cambridge University

27) Consider the following statements regarding Life Freedom Index (LFI) study:

Which of the statements is false about LFI?

Statement 1: The study is launched by HDFC life insurance

Statement 2: The Life Freedom Index enables the measurement of ‘Commercial freedom’ of consumers

Statement 3: LFI study was conducted along with NielsenIQ across 15 cities

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 1 & 2

(c) Only 2 & 3

(d) All the above

(e) None is false

28) A new species of marine green algae named Acetabulariajalakanyakae has discovered in which place?

(a) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

(b) Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Ladakh

(e) Goa

29) A new plant of the Brachystelma has identified in which city of Karnataka?

(a)Shimogga

(b)Coorg

(c) Mangalore

(d)Tumakuru

(e) None of these

30) A New Book Titled Mission Domination: An Unfinished Quest has been authored by whom among the following?

(a)Rishabh Pant

(b)Boria Majumdar

(c)Kushan Sarkar

(d) Both A & C

(e) Both B & C

31) How many member committee has been constituted by the Karnataka government to select 75 promising athletes for the upcoming Paris Olympics 2024?

(a) 15

(b) 8

(c) 11

(d) 6

(e) 10

32) Kalyan Singh has passed away recently. He associated with which of the following field?

(a) Politics

(b) Film

(c) Medicine

(d) Sports

(e) Journalism

Answers :

1) Answer: B

World Sanskrit Day or Sanskrit Diwas is also known as ViswaSamskritaDinamObserved on Aug 22.

It is celebrated on ShraavanaPoornima, which is the Poornima day that is on full moon day in the month of Shravana in the Hindu calendar.

As nowadays no one knows the importance of Sanskrit and none choose Sanskrit so this day is celebrated to aware the importance of Sanskrit language and the Sanskrit teachers organize the events where they give a speech on Importance of Sanskrit.

After this much celebration of this Sanskrit day and now people start understanding the importance of Sanskrit and start opting for Sanskrit as their study.

As if you know Sanskrit well then you also know the perfect grammar.

Sanskrit Diwas is an annual event focused around the ancient Indian language of Sanskrit that incorporates lectures about the language and is aimed to promote its revival and maintenance. The Sanskrit language was declared as the second official language of Uttarakhand. The Sanskrit language has the largest vocabulary of about 102 Arab 78 crores 50 lakh words.

2) Answer: D

The International Day Commemorating the Victims of Acts of Violence Based on Religion or Belief, observed on August 22, emphasises the significance of aiding victims of religious persecution as part of the UN’s efforts to promote Human Rights related to religious or belief freedom.

It was first made official in 2019.The resolution was enacted immediately after mosques in New Zealand and churches in Sri Lanka were attacked. The resolution was introduced by Poland’s Foreign Minister, JacekCzaputowicz.

It was approved by a small group of countries, including the United States, Iraq, Jordan, Canada, Brazil, and Pakistan.

When one reads recent news, it is impossible to deny the fact that religious persecution is on the rise.

Religious persecution affects one out of every three persons, as per the UN report.

The establishment of the day was a direct response to the ever-growing issue of religious or belief-based violence, particularly in its most serious expressions of international crimes such as those against humanity and even genocide.

3) Answer: D

August 23 is marked as the International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and its Abolition.

During the imperialist regimes run by the colonial powers of Europe, slave trade was a cruel yet common practice.

Through this practice, a section of the world and its peoples, mainly from Africa and Asia were reduced to mere slaves who were bought and sold and transported to colonial settlements in Haiti, Caribbean, and other parts of the world.

The International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and its Abolition is commemorated on August 23 because of a significant event that took place surrounding this date.

Santo Domingo, which is modern day Haiti and the Dominican Republic, was an erstwhile colonial settlement of France in the eighteenth century.

The days of August 22 and August 23, 1791 saw the start of the uprising that would play a vital role in the abolition of the transatlantic slave trade led by the European colonial powers.

The uprising inspired the Haitian Revolution which was led by the Black and the mixed race people against the colonial rulers.

4) Answer: A

Union minister for information and broadcasting Anurag Thakur will kick off a series of activities to celebrate the ‘AzadikaAmritMahotsav’ starting August 23. I&B Minister to launch Iconic Week as part of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav – from 23rd to 29th August

The series of events will go on till August 29.

The activities organised by the ministry will aim to ‘showcase the convergence of the values and glories of the freedom struggle of the past with the aspirations and dreams of a young, new and iconic India’.

Thakur will kick off the ‘Iconic Week’ which will attract participation from across the country under the overall spirit of ‘Jan Bhagidari and Jan Andolan’.

During the Iconic Week, the ministry will showcase the journey of new India and celebrate the contribution of freedom fighters, including the ‘Unsung Heroes of the freedom struggle, through massive outreach activities.

5) Answer: E

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh flagged off from his residence here a fleet of five trauma care ambulances donated to the Army by a non-profit group for deployment in Jammu and Kashmir.

The ambulances have been donated by Borderless World Foundation to the Chinar Corps, the Army’s strategic unit that guards the Line of Control (LoC) in Kashmir.

About the ambulance:

“The ambulances will be stationed in five sectors located along the Line of Control in Jammu and Kashmir and will be managed by the Indian Army.”

They will be deployed at different locations in Gurez, Machil, Keran, Tangdhar and Uri sectors in Kupwara and Baramulla districts of Jammu and Kashmir.

6) Answer: C

Finance Minister NirmalaSitharaman will launch the National Monetization Pipeline (NMP) in New Delhi.

It comprises a four-year pipeline of the Central Government’s Brownfield infrastructure assets.

Besides providing visibility to investors, NMP will also serve as a medium-term road map for the asset monetization initiative of the government.

Union Budget 2021-22 laid a lot of emphasis on asset monetization as a means to raise innovative and alternative financing for infrastructure and included a number of key announcements.

“Monetizing operating public infrastructure assets is a very important financing option for new infrastructure construction.

7) Answer: E

The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing a National Webinar, ‘Localization of Sustainable Development Goals and Role of Panchayats – Goal No. 2 – Zero Hunger’ on 23.08.2021.

The Webinar will be inaugurated by the Minister of Panchayati Raj, ShriGiriraj Singh and will be graced by the Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, ShriKapilMoreshwarPatil.

The day-long Webinar is expected to sensitize the leaders at the grassroots level on India’s position in fighting hunger as also they get information on various schemes, programmes, initiatives, steps, innovative measures etc. taken by Central and State Governments in the attainment of zero hunger which will help in building their capacity and enabling them to take actions at the local level for ensuring hunger-free Panchayat and thereby hunger-free India by 2030.

8) Answer: A

Union Finance Minister NirmalaSitharaman launched an ambitious ‘UbharteSitaare Fund’ -USF for export-oriented firms and startups in a program at Lucknow.

The Fund aims at arranging funds for promotion of micro, small and medium companies.

The fund has been set up by Exim Bank and SIDBI.

In her Budget speech last year, Sitharaman had mentioned that MSMEs are vital to keep the wheels of economy moving.

They also create jobs, innovate and are risk takers.

9) Answer: D

Former Deputy Prime Minister Ismail SabriYaakob was appointed as the new Prime Minister of Malaysia.

Malaysia’s King Sultan Abdullah Sultan Ahmad Shah appointed Ismail Sabri as the new Prime Minister of the country.

He will succeed MuhyiddinYassin, who resigned after losing majority support in the lower house of parliament.

10) Answer: B

Digital transformation is accelerating in many countries, offering new opportunities for economic growth and enabling low- and medium-income countries to leapfrog development.

As it becomes essential to the functioning of states, economies, and societies, cyber security solutions must keep up.

The World Bank has just launched the Cyber security Multi-Donor Trust Fund under the broader Digital Development Partnership (DDP).

11) Answer: E

In China, India told the UN Security Council that countries should not place “blocks and holds” without any reason on requests to designate terrorists, warning that any double standards and distinctions between terrorists would be made only at “our own peril”.

The international community holds a collective view that terrorism in all its forms and manifestations must be condemned.

There cannot be any exception or justification for any act of terrorism, regardless of motivations behind such acts”.

12) Answer: B

Swedish green steel venture HYBRIT, that it had made the ‘world’s first’ customer delivery of steel produced without using coal.

The steel was made using Hydrogen Breakthrough Iron making Technology, which uses 100% fossil-free hydrogen instead of coal and coke.

The venture has started delivering the fossil-free steel to the Volvo Group as part of its trial run.

13) Answer: D

India’s highest altitude herbal park, located at the height of 11,000 feet near the Indo-China border in Uttarakhand’sChamoli district, was launched.

Mana is the final Indian settlement in Chamoli, on the Chinese border, close to Badrinath, the famed Himalayan temple.

Under the central government’s CAMPA, or Compensatory Afforestation Fund Act, scheme, the Uttarakhand forest department’s research wing established the park on three acres of land donated by Mana Van panchayat.

The herbal park comprises roughly 40 species found in high altitude alpine locations in the Himalayan region.

According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) red list and the State Biodiversity Board, many species are endangered or threatened.

It also contains several valuable medicinal herbs.

14) Answer: A

The Assam government will make learning history and geography mandatory in class 9 and 10 in schools.

The state government has also announced COVID relief package where drivers and helpers of privately operated buses will get one-time relief of Rs 10,000.

The priests of the temple and head of Namghars (Vaishnavite place of worship) will get Rs 15,000 each

15) Answer: C

Assam will start rolling out benefits under the One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) scheme.

State’s Food, Civil Supply and Consumer Affairs Minister Ranjeet Kumar Dass stated that over 2 crore 50 lakh families would be benefited under this scheme.

The Minister urged the beneficiaries to come forward and get their ration cards linked with their Aadhaar.

16) Answer: E

NTPC Limited has started operations at India’s largest floating solar PV project at its Simhadri thermal station in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.

The project was declared open after commissioning a 15 MW floating solar project at Simhadri thermal station.

With this, the total installed capacity at the facility reached 25 MW.

“In line with the Corporate Disclosure requirements, we wish to inform that consequent upon successful commissioning of 15 MW capacities, Simhadri Floating Solar PV Project at Simhadri, Andhra Pradesh is hereby declared on commercial operation w.e.f. 21.08.2021″.

With this, the installed capacity of NTPC and NTPC Group stood at 53,475 MW and 66,900 MW, respectively, according to the filing.

This solar project is notably the first of its kind to be set up under the Felxibilisation Scheme, which was brought in by the government of India in 2018.

Solar power installation so unique is the anchoring design as well as the sheer scale of it as it is spread over 75 acres of the reservoir.

17) Answer: C

The Chief Minister of Haryana ShriManoharLalKhattar has announced to rename the Hisar Airport as Maharaja Agrasen International Airport.

In Haryana, The Hisar Airport is a domestic airport and it is also the first DGCA licensed Public Aerodrome of the State.

About the Airport:

Hisar Airport, officially known as Maharaja Agrasen International Airport existing as domestic airport presently under upgrade by 30 March 2024, is a DGCA-licensed public airport serving Hisar in Haryana state of India.

It is located 5 kilometres north-east of the city center on NH-9.

18) Answer: E

The Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation -GHMC has taken up a novel initiative to get rid of diseases like Malaria and Dengue, implementing ‘Every Sunday at 10 AM for 10 mnts” campaign.

Hyderabad Mayor G Vijayalakshmi formally launched the campaign by destroying all mosquito breeding sources at her camp office.

The rise in cases, especially diseases like dengue and malaria, the authorities have taken up a 10-week long campaign to create awareness among people about the need for destroying up mosquito larva and their growing areas like planters, old tyres and waste bottles.

19) Answer: B

Stating that the threat of COVID-19 is not yet over, Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray exhorted people to be responsible in their conduct.

Covid Care Centre for children built at the IT Park in Mumbai University’s Kalina campus, he reminded people that the restrictions have been eased to give momentum to the wheels of economy.

About the CCC:

The Covid Care Centre (CCC) for children has been built on an area of 5 thousand square feet and has 30 beds. There is enough area made available into the CCC for entertainment of children.

The CCC also has a separate room for breast-feeding of children.

Besides, even parents of children who are infected with COVID can stay at the CCC.

In order to ensure that children do not feel that they have been admitted into a hospital, the walls in hospital have been painted with different colours, toys of various size and shapes have been kept for them to play and cardboard beds have been installed in the CCC.

Children below 12 years will be admitted at this particular Covid Care Centre for their treatment.

20) Answer: A

The forex kitty had increased by USD 889 million to a lifetime high of USD 621.464 billion in the previous reporting week.

Foreign currency assets (FCAs), a major component of the overall reserves, decreased by USD 1.358 billion to USD 576.374 billion in the reporting week.

Expressed in dollar terms, the foreign currency assets include the effect of appreciation or depreciation of non-US units like the euro, pound and yen held in the foreign exchange reserves.

Value of the gold reserves declined for the second consecutive week, dropping USD 720 million to USD 36.336 billion, the data showed.

The special drawing rights (SDRs) with the International Monetary Fund (IMF) dipped by USD 7 million to USD 1.544 billion.

The country’s reserve position with the IMF also fell by USD 14 million to USD 5.111 billion.

21) Answer: C

Paytm and HDFC Bank announced a strategic partnership to deliver financial solutions across India.

The giants will launch products across digital payments, lending and POS solutions.

The combined network of both the companies is expected to have a wide reach.

“The fusion of HDFC Bank’s network, products and credit appraisal capabilities and Patym’s technological platform will accelerate digital transformation in semi-urban and rural India while bringing more people into formal banking channels”.

Through this partnership Paytm and HDFC Bank will build comprehensive solutions across payment gateways, POS machines, credit products such as PaytmPostpaid, Eazy EMI, Flexi Pay, and more.

In the first leg, the companies will roll out a payment gateway and POS solutions for Indian merchant partners.

22) Answer: E

The Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) re-appointed T M Bhasin as chairman of the Advisory Board for Banking and Financial Frauds (ABBFF), a panel constituted to examine bank frauds of over Rs 50 crore and recommend action.

The re-appointment of Bhasin is with effect from August 21, for a further period of two years, as per the circular issued by CVC.

23) Answer: B

Senior BJP leader from Tamil Nadu La Ganesan was appointed as the new Governor of Manipur.

The post of the governor had fallen vacant after the retirement of NajmaHeptulla earlier this month.

Ganesan will be the new “Governor of Manipur with effect from the date he assumes charge of his office”.

Heptulla had demitted office on August 10 and on the same day the charge was given to Sikkim Governor Ganga Prasad.

24) Answer: D

The Geological Survey of India (GSI) has developed GSI Mobile App (Beta Version).

About GSI :

  • Founder: Thomas Oldham
  • Founded: 4 March 1851
  • Headquarters: Kolkata, West Bengal
  • It has six regional offices located in Lucknow, Jaipur, Nagpur, Hyderabad, Shillong and Kolkata.
  • GSI is a 170-year old geological institution under the Ministry of Mines.

25) Answer: A

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) has developed an AI-enabled chatbot, Urja.

Purpose :

To provide its customers an interface for a seamless self-service experience and faster resolution of queries/issues.

About Urja :

Urja is the first in the country’s oil and gas industry.

URJA has been launched under the Project Anubhav of BPCL.

Now, it supports 13 languages.

26) Answer: C

On 17th August, 2021, Shanghai Ranking Consultancy released the Academic Ranking of World Universities (ARWU) 2021.

The Shanghai Ranking Consultancy, is one of the premier and globally recognized rankings of Higher Educational Institutes.

Global top 10 Universities :

  1. Harvard University
  2. Stanford University
  3. Cambridge University
  4. MIT
  5. University of California
  6. Princeton University
  7. University of Oxford
  8. Columbia University
  9. California Institute of Technology
  10. University of Chicago

In the top 10 list, eight universities are from the US, while two are from the UK.

Top Indian Institutes :

  1. IISc Bangalore (Rank 401-500)
  2. University of Calcutta (Rank 601-700)

ShanghaiRanking’s Academic Ranking of World Universities considers university that has any Nobel laureates, fieldsmedalists, highly cited researchers, or papers published in nature or science, quality of education, quality of faculty, research output, per capita performance among other parameters

27) Answer: C

One of India’s leading private life insurance companies, HDFC Life, released the latest findings of its Life Freedom Index (LFI) study.

The Life Freedom Index (LFI) enables the measurement of ‘financial freedom’ of consumers across four key segments: Proud Parents, Wisdom Investors, Young Aspirants and Smart Women.

Four sub-indices: Financial Awareness Index, Financial Planning Index, Financial Sufficiency and Adequacy Index, and Financial Liberty Index.

The latest 2021 LFI study was conducted along with NielsenIQ across 14 cities (including Metros, Tier 1 and Tier 2) with 1987 respondents.

In 2021, the Life Freedom Index has seen a drop of 4.8 points vis-a-vis that of 2019 indicating the impact of COVID-19.

28) Answer: A

A team of marine biologists from the Central University of Punjab, Bathinda, has discovered a new species of marine green algae named Acetabulariajalakanyakae from Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

It was named after the Sanskrit word ‘Jalakanyaka’ meaning the ‘goddess of oceans’ or ‘mermaid’.

This discovery was described in an article in the Indian Journal of Geo-Marine Sciences.

29) Answer: D

A new plant of the Brachystelma R.Br. The species has been found in Tumakuru, Karnataka and it has been named after the district.

The findings were published in ‘RHEEDEA Journal of the Indian Association for Angiosperm Taxonomy’

30) Answer: E

A New Book Titled Mission Domination: An Unfinished Quest authored by BoriaMajumdar&KushanSarkar.

The Book Published by Simon & Schuster Publisher India Private Limited.

About the Book :

The Book talks about the short story of several indian cricketers life events such as Rishabh Pant, Rohit Sharma, Shubman Gill, R. Ashwin, CheteshwarPujara.

31) Answer: B

The Karnataka government has drafted a high-level committee to select 75 promising athletes for the upcoming Paris Olympics 2024.

It is the initiative comes under Chief Minister BasavarajBommai‘s ‘Amrith Sports Adoption’ programme.

Youth empowerment and sports minister K.C. NarayanaGowda heads the committee along with senior officials and the head of the Karnataka Olympic Association.

The eight-member committee also has three sports personalities in the form of Arjuna awardees, hockey player V.R. Raghunath, badminton player Anup Sridhar, and swimming coach NiharAmeen who is a Dronacharya awardee.

The 75 selected sports persons will be awarded Rs 5 lakh towards expenses such as training, supplements, and sports kit.

32) Answer: A

On Aug 21, 2021, Former Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Kalyan Singh passed away.

He was 89.

About KalyanSingh :

Kalyan Singh was a member of the BharatiyaJanata Party (BJP).

He served twice ( June 1991 to December 1992 and September 1997 to November 1999 ) as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh during the demolition of the Babri Masjid in December 1992 and as a Member of Parliament.

Also, he had served as the governor of Rajasthan.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here