Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd & 23rd May 2022

0
105

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 of 22nd & 23rd May 2022. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The Anti-Terrorism Day has been globally observed on which among the following date?

(a) May 17

(b)May 18

(c)May 19

(d)May 20

(e)May 21

2) The World Metrology Day has been observed on 20th May. What is the theme of the World Metrology Day 2022?     

(a) Measurement for Health

(b) Measurements for World Trade

(c) Weather-ready, climate-smart

(d) Metrology in the Digital Era

(e) The International System of Units – Fundamentally better

3) The World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development has been observed on May 21. It was recognised by which among the following organization?

(a)United Nations General Assembly

(b) United Nations Security Council

(c) United Nations Environment Programme

(d) United Nations Development Programme

(e) Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change

4) The International Tea Day has been observed on 21st of May. It was first observed by India in which among the following year?

(a) 1995

(b) 1998

(c) 2000

(d) 2001

(e) 2005

5) Dharmendra Pradhan has launched the ‘Padhe Bharat’ reading campaign. This campaign is ________ days of reading.

(a) 50days

(b) 75days

(c) 100days

(d) 125days

(e) 200days

6) The World’s highest weather station has been installed on Mt. Everest by the National Geographic society at an altitude of ___________ meters.

(a) 8,830 meters

(b)8,835 meters

(c)8,838 meters

(d)8,845 meters

(e)8,849 meters

7) Which among the following bank has planned to sell 25% stake in Ageas Federal Life Insurance?

(a) Federal Bank

(b) IDBI Bank

(c)South Indian Bank

(d) DBS Bank

(e) Axis Bank

8) Which among the following bank has recently issued CNY 7 billion bond in China’s interbank bond market?

(a) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)

(b)Asian Development Bank (ADB)

(c) Export-Import Bank of India(EXIM)

(d) New Development Bank (NDB)

(e) Swiss National Bank (SNB)

9) As per the UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs, India’s GDP growth has estimated to ____________% in 2022.

(a) 6.4%

(b)6.8%

(c)6.9%

(d)7.5%

(e)7.9%

10) According to a Department of Post circular,RTGS facility to be available for post office savings account holders from which among the following date?

(a) 31st May 2022

(b)31st June 2022

(c)31st July 2022

(d)31st August 2022

(e)31st December 2022

11) Which among the following Bank has Partnered with Amazon Pay to offer Universal Payments Interface (UPI) payments service?

(a) DBS Bank

(b) ICICI Bank

(c) RBL Bank

(d)Bandhan Bank

(e) Axis Bank

12) The Supreme Court has ordered constitution of 25 special courts for cheque bounce cases in 5 states. Which among the following state is not among them?

(a)Maharashtra

(b) Delhi

(c) Gujarat

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Madhya Pradesh

13) The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed penalty of Rs: __________ on Daimler Financial Services India, KKR India Financial Services

(a) Rs 1 lakh

(b) Rs 2 lakh

(c)Rs 3 lakh

(d)Rs 4 lakh

(e) Rs 5 lakh

14) The Reserve Bank of India has imposedRs 2.97 Million Monetary Penalty on Unimoni Financial Services Limited under which among the following Act?

(a)Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934

(b) Banking Regulation Act, 1949

(c)Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007

(d) Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002

(e) SARFAESI Act, 2002

15) As per the report released by the Central Government India has received the highest-ever Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) of $__________ billion in FY22.

(a)$83.57 billion

(b)$84.82 billion

(c)$85.65billion

(d)$88.49 billion

(e)$89.94 billion

16) Which among the following Air Lines has appointed Mr Pieter Elbers as its new Chief Executive Officer (CEO)?

(a) Spice Jet

(b) Jet Airways

(c) Indigo

(d) Air India

(e)Vistara

17) Mr P N Vasudevan has resigned recently. He was the MD & CEO of which among the following Small Finance Bank?

(a)AU Small Finance Bank Ltd

(b)Equitas Small Finance Bank Ltd

(c)ESAF Small Finance Bank Ltd

(d)Suryoday Small Finance Bank Ltd

(e)Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd

18) Which among the following country has planned to set world’s 1st nearby habitable planet search with space telescope?

(a) Russia

(b) China

(c) Japan

(d) United Sates

(e) South Korea

19) Which among the following Aerospace start up has successfully test fired engine of Vikram-1 rocket?           

(a)Agnikul Cosmos

(b)Pixxel

(c) Bellatrix Aerospace

(d)Dhruva Space

(e)Skyroot Aerospace

20) As per the Global Air Powers Ranking 2022, Indian Air Force has ranked at which among the following place?

(a) 2nd

(b) 3rd

(c) 5th

(d) 6th

(e)10th

21) Who among the following has made a record by winning gold at the Women’s World Boxing Championships?

(a)Nikhat Zareen

(b)Lovlina Borgohain

(c)Jamuna Boro

(d)Simranjit Kaur

(e)Manju Rani

22) NASDAQ stock exchange headquarters is located in ___________

(a)Los Angeles

(b) Washington, D.C.

(c) San Francisco

(d) New York

(e) None of these

23) Deutsche Borse stock exchange is located in _________

(a)Berlin

(b) Munich

(c) Hamburg

(d) Stuttgart

(e) Frankfurt

24) Australian security exchange headquarters is located in __________

(a)Canberra

(b) Melbourne

(c) Brisbane

(d) Adelaide

(e) Sydney

25) Taiwan stock exchange headquarters is located in ___________

(a)Taichung

(b) Taipei

(c) Kaohsiung

(d)Chiayi

(e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: E

Every year on May 21, the day after the death anniversary of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi, Anti-Terrorism Day is marked.

He was slain by LTTE terrorists on May 21, 1991, while campaigning for the Congress Party in Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu.

Rajiv Gandhi, 40, was sworn in as India’s youngest Prime Minister.

After Indira Gandhi’s assassination in 1984, he became the country’s sixth Prime Minister. He served from 1984 to 1989.

2) Answer: D

World Metrology Day (WMD) is celebrated yearly on May 20th around the world to raise awareness of metrology, the science of measuring, and its applications.

The day focuses on the application of metrology in scientific domains, innovation, industry, trading, and other areas.

The day commemorates the signing of the Metre Convention on May 20, 1875.

The theme for World Metrology Day 2022 is “Metrology in the Digital Era”.

3) Answer: A

The United Nations General Assembly established May 21 to be the World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development in a resolution.

The purpose of the day is to celebrate the richness of the world’s cultures and to highlight the importance of diversity as an agent of inclusion and good change in the pursuit of peace and sustainable development.

The UN General Assembly (UNGA) then recognised 21 May to be World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development in its resolution 57/249 in December 2002.

4) Answer: E

Every year on May 21, the world celebrates International Tea Day.

The day is celebrated to raise awareness about safe working conditions for tea workers, fair trade, and a sustainable environment in order to improve tea production.

Based on a proposal made by India at the FAO Intergovernmental Group (IGG) on Tea in October 2015, the United Nations General Assembly proclaimed May 21 as International Tea Day.

The first International Tea Day was hosted in 2005 in Delhi, India.

5) Answer: C

Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has begun the ‘Padhe Bharat’ 100-day reading campaign.

The introduction of the 100 Days Reading Campaign aligns with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which emphasises the promotion of joyful reading culture for children by providing the availability of age-appropriate reading books for children in their native/mother tongue/regional/tribal language.

6) Answer: A

A team of experts from the National Geographic Society has installed the “world’s highest weather station” on Mt. Everest at an altitude of 8,830 meters to automatically measure various meteorological phenomena.

The NatGeo team, led by climate scientist Baker Perry from the Appalachian State University in the US, consisted of acclaimed climbers and scientists.

The weather monitoring system, powered by solar energy, is supposed to measure various meteorological phenomena like air temperature, wind speed and direction, air pressure, change in surface height of snow, and incoming and outgoing short and long wave radiation.

7) Answer: B

IDBI Bank has signed a share purchase agreement with Ageas Insurance International to sell its 25 percent stake in Ageas Federal Life Insurance(AFLI) for ₹580.2 crore.

It will be the first foreign investor to use the enhanced foreign direct investment cap of 74 percent for the insurance sector.

The transaction is expected to be completed in Q2FY23, subject to regulatory approvals and satisfaction of the terms and conditions set out in the share purchase agreement.

8) Answer: D

BRICS New Development Bank (NDB) has issued an RMB-denominated bond of 7 billion yuan (about USD 1.04 billion) in China’s interbank bond market with a maturity of three years.

The bank would have a cumulative total of 30 billion yuan bonds issued under its RMB bond programs in the China interbank bond market.

9) Answer: A

According to the World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) Mid-year Update 2022 report released by the UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs, India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth projections have declined from 6.7% to 6.4% for 2022-23 due to war between Russia and Ukraine & higher commodity prices and potential negative spillover effects from monetary tightening in the United States.

In 2021, India’s economy grew at 8.8%, meanwhile for 2023-24, 6% GDP growth is forecasted for India as against 6.1%.

10) Answer: A

According to a Department of Post circular, the NEFT facility has been made available for Post Office Savings Bank Account (POSB) customers from May 18, 2022 and RTGS facility is currently under testing and is expected to be rolled out by May 31, 2022

This facility enables POSB customers to transfer funds to and from other bank accounts to POSB Accounts in DoP-CBS (Department of Posts – Core Banking Solutions).

11) Answer: C

RBL Bank, Amazon Pay and Amazon Web Services (AWS) have collaborated to offer Universal Payments Interface (UPI) payments.

Also RBL Bank has partnered with Amazon Pay to offer peer-to-peer and peer-to-merchant transactions.

Amazon Pay will issue the National Payments Corporation of India’s (NPCI) allocated UPI ID to RBL Bank with the handle @rapl.

12) Answer: E

The Supreme Court has directed the constitution of 25 special courts with a retired judge in 5 states for expeditious disposal of cheque bounce cases.

A three-judge bench of justices L NageswaraRao, B R Gavai and S RavindraBhat informed that the special courts under the Negotiable Instruments Act (NI) would be set up in Maharashtra, Delhi, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan in view of a large number of pending cases.

13) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a penalty of Rs 5 lakh each on KKR India Financial Services Limited, Mumbai & Daimler Financial Services India Private Limited, Pune for failing to comply with the ‘Monitoring of Frauds in NBFCs (Reserve Bank) Directions, 2016’ issued by RBI.

This penalty has been imposed in exercise of powers vested in RBI under the provisions of clause (b) of sub-section (1) of section 58 G read with clause (aa) of sub-section (5) of section 58 B of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, taking into account the failure of the company to adhere to the aforesaid RBI Directions.

14) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 29.79 lakh on Unimoni Financial Services Limited (the entity) for non-compliance with norms on small-Prepaid Payment instruments (PPI) requirements.

The penalty was imposed after considering the company’s response.

The penalty has been imposed in exercise of powers vested in RBI under Section 30 of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007.

15) Answer: A

The central government declared that India received the largest annual FDI inflow of $83.57 billion during FY22.

Inflow totalled $81.97 billion in 2020-21.

India is quickly becoming a popular destination for foreign investments in the industrial sector.

FDI equity inflows into manufacturing sectors surged by 76% in 2021-22 ($21.34 billion) compared to 2020-21 ($12.09 billion).

16) Answer: C

The parent company of low-cost carrier IndiGo, InterGlobe Aviation Limited’s Board of Directors appointed Mr Pieter Elbers as its new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) & as a Whole Time Director which is effective from 1 October, 2022.

He will replace Mr RonojoyDutta, 71, who retires on September 30, 2022.

17) Answer: B

Mr PN Vasudevan, Managing Director and CEO, Equitas Small Finance Bank, has decided to step down from his role in order to focus on the public charitable trust.

However, Mr Vasudevan would continue as the MD & CEO of the lender till his successor is finalized.

Meanwhile, the board can be forming a search committee to undertake the process of identifying a successor.

18) Answer: B

Chinese scientists have proposed a space project named Closeby Habitable Exoplanet Survey (CHES) to survey the sky with the help of a space-borne telescope, in the quest for habitable terrestrial planets outside the solar system.

In the universe, this will be the world’s first space mission specially designed to search for habitable planets.

The CHES will observe about 100 Sun-like stars 32 light-years away on a long-term survey.

19) Answer:E

Private sector rocket maker Skyroot Aerospace Private Ltd successfully tested the Kalam-100 rocket that will power the Vikram-1 rocket’s third stage/engine.

The company announced the completion of the milestone of full duration test-firing of its Vikram-1 rocket stage.

The rocket stage is built with high-strength carbon fiber structure, solid fuel, Ethylene-Propylene-Dieneterpolymers (EPDM) thermal protection system, and carbon ablative nozzle.

20) Answer: D

The World Directory of Modern Military Aircraft (WDMMA) published the Global Air Powers Ranking of 2022, in that the Indian Air Force (IAF) ranked 6th Position which has been placed above the People’s Liberation Army Air Force, also known as the Chinese Air Force,Japan Air Self-Preservation Power (JASDF), Israeli Aviation based armed forces, and French Air and Space Power

The report has evaluated the total fighting strength of the various air services of different nations of the world and has ranked them accordingly.

21) Answer: A

NikhatZareen stunned Thai Olympian JutamasJitpong 5-0 to become the fifth Indian woman to win a World title at the Women’s World Championships in Istanbul.

Nikhat is thus only the fifth Indian women’s boxer to win a gold medal at the World Championships, following Mary Kom, Sarita Devi, Jenny RL, and Lekha KC. Zareen, 25, is a former junior young world champion.

India last won a World title when Mary had become a six-time champion in Delhi in 2018.

22) Answer:D

NASDAQ stock exchange head quarters located in New York, USA

23) Answer: E

Deutsche borse stock exchange located in Frankfurt, Germany

24) Answer: E

Australian security exchange head quarters located in Sydney, Australia

25) Answer: B

Taiwan stock exchange head quarters located in Taipei, Taiwan

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here