Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd December 2021

0
21

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 22nd December 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Who has become the first Indian male shuttler to win silver in men’s singles event at the BWF World Championships 2021?

(a)Prannoy Kumar

(b)Kidambi Srikanta

(c)Lakshya Sen

(d)Chirag Sen

(e)Parupalli Kashyap

2) India has beencelebrating 75 years of Independence as ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. What is the theme of this Mahostav?

(a)Achieve Self Reliance by improving Technology

(b)Role of Technology and Entrepreneurship in India to achieve democracy

(c) Role of Technology, Entrepreneurship and Harnessing Energy in Achieving Self-reliance for Sustainable Development

(d)Achieve Self Reliance for Sustainable Development by Renewable Energy

(e)Learn Role for AI by Achieving Self-reliance for Sustainable Development

3) In Jaunpur Nitin Gadkari has laid the foundation stone for 3 national highway projects. What is their total outlay?

(a)Rs.1123crore

(b)Rs.1013crore

(c)Rs.2023crore

(d)Rs.2025crore

(e)Rs.1147crore

4) Which of the following organisation has approved the acquisition of shareholding in Air India Limited, Air India Express Limited and Air India SATS Airport Services Private Limited by Talace Private Ltd?

(a)Competition Commission of India

(b)NITI Aayog

(c)Airport authority Of India

(d)Reserve Bank of India

(e)None of these

5) The CCI has approved the acquisition of up to ______percent equity share capital of IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited by Bricklayers Investment Pte.Ltd.

(a)16.54%

(b)16.94%

(c)15.23%

(d)15.56%

(e)12.54%

6) The CCI has approved the acquisition of controlling stake in Forbes Enviro Solutions Limited by Lunolux Limited under which Section of the Competition Act, 2002?

(a)Section 34(1)

(b) Section 31(1)

(c) Section 30(1)

(d) Section 35(1)

(e) Section 32(1)

7) NITI Aayog has signed a Statement of Intent with United Nations World Food Program .It declared 2023 as which of the following year?

(a) International Year of Millets

(b) International Year of Rice

(c) International Year of Crops

(d) International Year of Agriculture

(e) International Year of Food

8) The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank has signed a $112 million loan to set up a skill university in which of the following state?

(a)Assam

(b)Karnataka

(c)Kerala

(d)Sikkim

(e)Meghalaya

9) The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank has signed ___________Million policy based loan to improve access to urban services in India.

(a) $340 million

(b) $330 million

(c) $320 million

(d) $350 million

(e) $390 million

10) The Government of India along with which organisation has signed a $150 million loan to provide access to sustainable housing for the urban poor in Tamil Nadu?

(a) ADB

(b) World Bank

(c) NDB

(d) AIIB

(e) IMF

11) Karnataka Gramin Bank has signed a MoU with Care Health Insurance Ltd. Where it’s headquartered?

(a) Bengaluru

(b) Mangalore

(c)Shimmoga

(d)Kempegowda

(e)Bellari

12) The Cloud Computing Innovation Council of India has been appointed whom among the following as its President?

(a)Piyush Somani

(b)Vikas Somani

(c)Rajesh Somani

(d)Manish Somani

(e)Meenakshi Somani

13) Who has been elected as the president of the Indian Newspaper Societyat its 82nd Annual General Meeting?

(a)Mayank Jain

(b)Ayush Jain

(c)Mohit Jain

(d)Rajesh Jain

(e)Brajesh Jain

14) Rishab Pant has been appointed as the brand ambassador of which of the following state?

(a) Meghalaya

(b)Uttarakhand

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Odisha

(e)Bihar

15) Who among the following haswon the Chile’s presidential election?

(a)Gabriel Boric

(b)Antonio Kast

(c)Boris Antonio

(d)Richard Antonio

(e)Robert Chile

16) Who among the following has won the “Best Female Debut” honor at the 2021 Paralympic?

(a)Manika Batra

(b)PV Sindhu

(c)Sakshi Malik

(d)Dutee Chand

(e)Avani Lekhara

17) Which of the following organisation and Indian Council for Cultural Relations has signed anMOU for promoting Indian culture?

(a)Prasar Bharti

(b)Doordarsan

(c)NDTV

(d)ZEE News

(e)Star Network

18) On which among the following date the Goa Liberation Day has been celebrated?

(a)December 18

(b)December 17

(c)December 19

(d)December 20

(e)December 21

19) ISRO would be launching SSLVin 1st quarter of 2022 with private participation Which of the following word is used for second ‘S’in SSLV?

(a)Small

(b)Satellite

(c)Single

(d)Stationery

(e)Stationary

20) From which among the following place the Space Xrocket has carried 52 Star link internet satellites into orbit?

(a)Japan

(b)California

(c)Singapore

(d)Florida

(e)China

21) Truecaller has launched its __________edition of the annual report titled 2021 Global Spam & Scam Report.

(a)First

(b)Second

(c)Third

(d)Fourth

(e)Fifth

Answers :

1) Answer: B

KidambiSrikanth became the first Indian male shuttler to win silver in men’s singles event at the BWF World Championships 2021.  He settled for the silver after losing to Singapore’s Loh Kean Yew in straight sets of 21-15, 22-20.  Also, Yew has become the first male shuttler from Singapore to win a gold medal at the BWF World Championships.

2) Answer: C

As the Nation is celebrating 75 years of Independence as ‘AzadiKaAmritMahotsav’, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is undertaking several activities and initiatives to uphold the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ in the light of the fact that the vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ could only be achieved if the Panchayati Raj Institutions of the country become self-dependent in all aspects, Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj.

Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj delivered a keynote address while declaring open of a day-long National Webinar with the theme ‘Atmanirbhar Panchayats – Role of Technology, Entrepreneurship and Harnessing Energy in Achieving Self-reliance for Sustainable Development’.

3) Answer: A

Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways ShriNitinGadkari has laid Foundation stone and Inaugurated 232 km of National Highways at a cost of Rs.4160 Crore in Jaunpur and Mirzapur in Uttar Pradesh in presence of Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath.  In Jaunpur Shri Gadkari laid foundation stone for 3 national highway projects which will cover 86 kms with a total cost of Rs 1,123 crore.  In MirzapurShriGadkari inaugurated Four National highways projects worth Rs 3037 crore with total length of 146 kms.  These road projects will boost the development of state, provide better connectivity in the region and will double the pace of development of the state.

4) Answer: A

Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of shareholding in Air India Limited, Air India Express Limited and Air India SATS Airport Services Private Limited by Talace Private Limited.  The proposed combination envisages acquisition of 100% equity share capital of Air India Limited (Air India) and Air India Express Limited (AIXL), and 50% equity share capital of Air India SATS Airport Services Private Limited (AISATS) by Talace Private Limited (Talace). Talace is a wholly owned subsidiary of Tata Sons.

5) Answer: B

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition up to 16.94% equity share capital of IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited by BricklayersInvestment Pte. Ltd.Under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.The proposed combination relates to GIC Investor’s proposed acquisition of up to 16.94% of the share capital of the Target on a fully diluted basis and non-fully diluted basis, through the subscription of new shares issued by way of a preferential issue on a private placement.

6) Answer: B

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of controlling stake in Forbes Enviro Solutions Limited by Lunolux Limited under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002. The proposed combination pertains to the acquisition of controlling stake in FESL by LL through the primary acquisition of up to 72.56% and the subsequent acquisition of up to 26% by way of an open offer under the provisions of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.

7) Answer: A

NITI Aayog signed a Statement of Intent with United Nations World Food Program (WFP) on 20th December 2021. The partnership focuses on mainstreaming of millets and supporting India in taking lead globally in knowledge exchange using the opportunity of 2023 as an International Year of Millets.

The Solfocus on strategic and technical collaboration between NITI Aayog and WFP, to strengthen the climate resilient agriculture for enhanced food and nutrition security in India.  Recognizing the importance of millets, Government of India observed 2018 as a year of millets to encourage and promote the millet production.  Leading this initiative further, GoI spearheaded the UNGA resolution for declaring 2023 as International Year of Millets.  .

8) Answer: A

The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed a $112 million loan to set up a skill university in Assam that will strengthen industry-aligned and flexible skills education and training system in the state.  MrRajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, signed for Government of India the agreement for the Assam Skill University (ASU) Project, while Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission signed for ADB.

9) Answer: D

The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed a $350 million policy based loan to improve access to urban services in India by accelerating policy actions and reforms to enhance service delivery and promote performance-based central fiscal transfers to urban local bodies (ULBs). Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs signed for Government of India, the loan agreement for the first subprogram of $350 million under Sustainable Urban Development and Service Delivery Program while Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, signed for ADB.

10) Answer: A

The Government of India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed a $150 million loan to provide access to inclusive, resilient, and sustainable housing for the urban poor in the state of Tamil Nadu.

The signatories to the loan agreement for Inclusive, Resilient and Sustainable Housing for Urban Poor Sector Project in Tamil Nadu were Mr. Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, who signed for ADB.

11) Answer: E

The Bellari-headquartered Karnataka Gramin Bank (KGB), sponsored by Canara Bank, has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Care Health Insurance Ltd to market health insurance products for customers of the bank across 22 districts of Karnataka.  Shreenath Joshi, Chairman of KGB, the products will go a long way in building a sense of security amongst the customers in the current Covid pandemic situation. Shreenath Joshi and AtulSabharwal signed the MoU in Bellari.  The products include those designed for the rural masses and farmers who comprise a chunk of the total clientele of the bank exceeding 1.5 crore.

12) Answer: A

The Cloud Computing Innovation Council of India (CCICI) appointed PiyushSomani, Chairman and Managing Director of ESDS Software Solution, as its President. He succeeds Pamela Kumar as the President of CCICI, an independent, not-for-profit body of professionals from industry, academia and government in the cloud computing space.

13) Answer: C

Mohit Jain of The Economic Times was elected as president of the Indian Newspaper Society (INS) president at its 82nd Annual General Meeting (AGM) held through video conference.  He succeeds LakshmipathyAdimoolam of Health &The Antiseptic.  While K. Raja Prasad Reddy (Sakshi) was elected the deputy president, Rakesh Sharma (AajSamaj) was the vice-president and TanmayMaheshwari (Amar Ujala) was elected the honorary treasurer of the Society for 2021-22.

14) Answer: B

Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami announced that Indian wicket-keeper batsman Rishabh Pant has been appointed as the brand ambassador of the state. To promote sports and create mental health awareness among the state’s youth.

15) Answer: A

On Dec 19, 2021, Leftist candidate 35-year-old Gabriel Boric won Chile’s presidential election to become the country’s youngest ever leader. Boric won with 56% of the votes, while his opponent 55-year-old José Antonio Kast trailed with 44% of the votes.

16) Answer: E

Indian shooter AvaniLekhara won the “Best Female Debut” honor at the 2021 Paralympic Awards for her record-breaking gold medal at the Tokyo Games.  The awards were announced by the International Olympic Committee.

17) Answer: A

Prasar Bharati and Indian Council for Cultural Relations signed a Memorandum of Understanding for promoting Indian culture.  The performances of the eminent artists associated with the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) will be telecast on the national and International Channels of Door darshan.The dance and music performances will be showcased on DD National, DD India, regional channels of Door darshan and PrasarBharati News Services in the form of a weekly programme. The MoU aims to bring forth the best of Indian Culture to the National and International audiences and provide TV and Digital platforms to the performing artists.

18) Answer: C

On the occasion of Goa Liberation Day (Dec 19, 2021) Mormugao, the Indian Navy’s second indigenous stealth destroyer of the P15B class, proceeded on her maiden sea sortie. It is the Indian Navy’s second indigenous stealth destroyer of the P15B class, planned to be commissioned in mid-2022.  Mormugao’, built at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd (MDSL) as part of the Project 15B destroyers, incorporates several niche indigenous technologies. The ship’s name was dedicated to the maritime state of Goa with the goal to enhance the bonding between the Indian Navy and the people of Goa and to link the ship’s identity permanently to the crucial role the Navy played in nation-building.

19) Answer: B

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh stated, ISRO is developing a Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) with private participation to be launched in 1st quarter of 2022.  The SSLV will provide a payload capability of 500 kg to a 500 km planar orbit.  The union government has sanctioned ₹169 crore for the development of the SSLV project including the development & qualification of the vehicle systems

20) Answer: B

On Dec 18, 2021, A SpaceX rocket carried 52 Starlink internet satellites into orbit from California. The two-stage Falcon 9 rocket lifted off from coastal Vandenberg Space Force Base. The Falcon’s first stage returned and landed on a SpaceX drone ship in the ocean & the second stage continued into orbit and deployment of the satellites was confirmed. It was the 11th launch and recovery of the stage.  The mission was the 34th launch for Starlink, a constellation of nearly 2,000 satellites in low Earth orbit.  SpaceX also launched a Turkish communications satellite from Florida. Starlink is a satellite-based global internet system that SpaceX has been building for years to bring internet access to underserved areas of the world.

21) Answer: E

Truecaller has launched its fifth edition of the annual report titled 2021 Global Spam & Scam Report India has moved up in rankings from ninth to the fourth spot this year in the tally of top 20 countries affected by spam calls owing to a significant increase in sales and telemarketing calls.  Most spam calls in India were about sales (93.5 percent), followed by financial services (3.1 percent), nuisance (2 percent), and scams (1.4 percent).  Brazil has retained its title of the most spammed country in the world (four years in a row) with 32.9 spam calls per user per month.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here