Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd January 2022

0
73

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 of 22nd January 2022. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) How many e-vehicle charging stations have to be set up by TCIL in the next four months in South Delhi?

(a) 50

(b) 75

(c) 100

(d) 65

(e) 85

2) How many Agri Nuti Gardens have been established from 10th to 17th January 2022 against the target of 7500?

(a) 80,000

(b) 76,664

(c) 75,484

(d) 75,000

(e) 50,500

3) The Minister of state for Defence has inaugurated an interactive Virtual Museum hosted by the Gallantry Awards portal. Who among the following is the Minister of state for Defence in the Union Government?

(a) Nisith Pramanik

(b) Nityanand Rai

(c) Rajnath Singh

(d) Ajay Mishra

(e) Ajay Bhatt

4) Which country has recently extended Science and Technology cooperation for three more years, focusing on new areas like robotics etc. with India?

(a) Bhutan

(b) Afghanistan

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) Myanmar

(e) Nepal

5) Recently which city has become the first in India to have AVGC Center of Excellence under its Innovate initiative?

(a) Hyderabad

(b) Pune

(c) Bengaluru

(d) Mumbai

(e) Chennai

6) At what cost the recently inaugurated Circuit House building near Somnath Temple has been constructed?

(a) Rs. 30 Crores

(b) Rs. 40 Crores

(c) Rs. 50 Crores

(d) Rs. 100 Crores

(e) Rs. 200 Crores

7) What is the revised asset under management (AUM) growth of retail non-banking finance companies for the current fiscal year?

(a) 7% – 10%

(b) 6% – 8%

(c) 5% – 7%

(d) 8% – 10%

(e) 4% – 7%

8) What is the Indian Government’s vision of the share of gas in the energy mix by 2030?

(a) 10%

(b) 11%

(c) 12%

(d) 13%

(e) 15%

9) Recently India has successfully tested supersonic cruise missile Brah Mos from which of the following coast?

(a) Rocky Coast

(b) Odisha coast

(c) Malabar coast

(d) Konkan coast

(e) Coromandel coast

10) Recently a new species of which animal, Pristimantis gretathunbergae has been named after Swedish climate activist Greta Thunberg?

(a) Frog

(b) Lizard

(c) Dog

(d) Cat

(e) Mouse

11) Who among the following has authored the book ‘The Legend of Birsa Munda’?

(a) Ankita Sharma

(b) Aman Dev Verma

(c) Tuhin A Sinha

(d) Amit Patel

(e) Ajay Shrivastava

12) Which of the following was the last tennis tournament of Sania Mirza?

(a) Australian Open 2022

(b) French Open 2022

(c) U.S. Open 2022

(d) Wimbledon Open 2022

(e) The Davis Cup 2022

13) Who among the following players has been recently named as the Women’s T20I Team of the Year 2021 by ICC?

(a) Jhulan Goswami

(b) Smriti Mandhana

(c) Megan Schutt

(d) Amy Jones

(e) Mithali Raj

14) Tigress ‘Collarwali’, one of India’s most popular tigresses recently passed away at which Tiger Reserve?

(a) Kanha

(b) Melghat

(c) Tadoba

(d) Pench

(e) Satpura

15) Recently passed renowned environmentalist Prof. M. K. Prasad was related to which of the following movements?

(a) Save Silent Valley Movement

(b) Vegetarianism Movement

(c) Narmada Movement

(d) Chipko Movement

(e) Bishnoi Movement

16) During ____________th five year plan the Government of India has implemented Integrated Processing Development Scheme (IPDS) under the Ministry of Textiles.

(a) 10th

(b) 11th

(c) 12th

(d) 13th

(e) 14th

17) Recently the Integrated Processing Development Scheme has approved to establish few Brown and Green Field projects with a total cost of _________________.

(a) Rs. 500 crore

(b) Rs. 400 crore

(c) Rs. 300 crore

(d) Rs. 200 crore

(e) Rs. 100 crore

18) Which of the following ministry has launched the Sahakar Pragya Initiative formulated by the National cooperative development corporation?

(a) Ministry of Cooperation

(b) Ministry of Defence

(c) Ministry of Textiles

(d) Ministry of Agriculture

(e) Ministry of Home Affairs

19) Which of the following is not one of the major objectives of the Sahakar pragya scheme under NCDC?

(a) To impart knowledge, along with organizational skills

(b) To educate the farmers about Fasal Bima Yojana

(c) To educate the farmers about the way of risk reduction in agricultural activities

(d) To strengthen the farmers and the agriculture industry

(e) To make the farmers self-reliant

20) How many regional training centres’ have been inaugurated for primary cooperatives under the Sahakar Pragya Initiative of the NCDC?

(a) 16

(b) 17

(c) 18

(d) 19

(e) 20

Answers :

1) Answer: D

TCIL, a Mini Ratna Status Company under the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, with support of SDMC launched the first e-vehicle charging station in South Delhi.  The launch was inaugurated by Meenakashi Lekhi, Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture. This e-vehicle charging station is the first one in a series of 65 e-charging stations to be set up by TCIL in progressive manner in the next four months in South Delhi. Each charging station can charge 6 Two/Three/ Four wheeler vehicles at a time. It is also powered by a 6 kW solar panel.

2) Answer: B

Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) has observed ‘Agri Nutri Garden Week’ from 10th to 17th January, 2022 through awareness campaigns and encouraging establishment of ‘Agri Nutri Gardens’ in the rural households. It is the Mission’s agenda to support every rural poor household to have an Agri Nutri Garden to fulfill the needs of the family’s nutrition. A total of 76,664 ‘Agri Nuti Gardens’ were established in this week against the target of 7500.

3) Answer: E

Minister of state for Defence Ajay Bhatt has inaugurated an interactive Virtual Museum hosted by the Gallantry Awards portal. The virtual museum will honour the contribution of the country’s Brave hearts who have made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation. It

comprises a 3-D walk through experience, gallery building, lobby, wall of fame, tour of war memorials, war room, resource centre, selfie booth and equipment display.

4) Answer: C

India and Sri Lanka have extended the existing Science and Technology cooperation for three more years, with focus on new areas like waste-water technologies, sustainable agriculture, aerospace engineering, robotics and artificial intelligence. The decision was taken during the 5th Joint Committee meeting on Science and Technology Cooperation between India and Sri Lanka. India and Sri Lanka have a great legacy of intellectual, cultural, and religious interaction and relationship of more than two thousand 500 years old.

5) Answer: C

Karnataka minister for Electronics, IT, BT and Higher Education C. N. Aswatha Nayarana launched the AVGC Center of Excellence in Bengaluru. AVGC is Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics. The minister informed that Karnataka has become the first state in the country to set up a Center of Excellence with pioneering high technology digital media hub under its Innovate Karnataka initiative. Karnataka was also a pioneer in introducing AVGC policy, way back in 2012. Ang Lee’s Life of Pi that won recognition during the 85th Academy Awards had visual effects and computer aided animation created by a company in Bengaluru.

6) Answer: A

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the newly built Circuit House building near Somnath Temple in Gujarat. He will also address the function through video conferencing. The new circuit house building has been constructed by the Gujarat government at a cost of more than 30 crore rupees. The need for the new Circuit House was felt as the existing government guest house was located far from the temple.

7) Answer: C

 ICRA has revised the assets under management (AUM) growth outlook of retail non-banking finance companies for the current fiscal to 5-7 per cent from 8-10 per cent in view of the muted first-half performance. The rating agency cautioned that the growth outlook would be exposed to the downside risk in case of significant disruptions caused by the new wave of Omicron infections in Q4 FY2022. Measures taken by the regulator to strengthen the structural, regulatory and supervisory framework for the sector, especially the tighter non-performing advances (NPA) recognition/upgradation norms, could lead to an increased focus on internal controls, which can, in turn also impact the sectoral growth.

8) Answer: E

Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) announced divestment of 4.93 percent of its equity stake in Indian Gas Exchange (IGX) to oil major Indian Oil Corporation. IGX presently offers six delivery-based contracts for trading in gas including Day Ahead, Daily, Weekday, Weekly, Fortnightly and Monthly) through five designated physical hubs including Dahej, Hazira, Dabhol, Jaigarh and KG Basin. The government’s vision of accelerating the share of gas in the energy mix to 15% by 2030.

9) Answer: B

India successfully test-fired supersonic cruise missile BrahMos off the Odisha coast in Balasore.  The missile was test-fired from the Integrated Test Range (ITR) launch pad-III at Chandipur. The BrahMos missile is a joint venture between India’s DRDO and Russia’s NPOM and both teams participated in the event. It is capable of carrying a warhead of 300 kilograms (both conventional as well as nuclear) and has a top supersonic speed of Mach 2.8 to 3 (roughly three times the speed of sound).

10) Answer: A

A new species of rain frog Pristimantis gretathunbergae, or popularly known as the Greta Thunberg Rain frog discovered by scientists in the Panama jungle has been named after Swedish climate activist Greta Thunberg. The results were published in the journal Zookeys.Pristimantis gretathunbergae has distinctive features that helps it to be identifiable from rest by its “unusually prominent black eyes, a contrasting light upper lip, commonly a single conical to spine-like tubercle on the upper eyelid, and a larger head. The frog was originally discovered in 2012.

11) Answer: C

Maharashtra Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari released the book ‘The Legend of Birsa Munda’ authored by Tuhin A Sinha and Ankita Verma at Raj Bhawan, Mumbai. The English edition is published by Amaryllis, and the translations will be published by Manjul Publishing House. Birsa Munda was an Indian tribal freedom fighter, religious leader, and folk hero who belonged to the Munda tribe.

12) Answer: A

Sania Mirza, India’s most popular female tennis player, announced that she will retire from the sport after the 2022 season. The 35-year-old made the statement after her doubles partner NadiiaKichenok was eliminated from the Australian Open 2022. She is a former doubles world No. 1, she has won six Grand Slam titles (3 in Women’s doubles & 3 in mixed doubles in her career. She has also won a total of 14 medals (including 6 gold) at three major multi-sport events, namely the Asian Games, the Commonwealth Games and the Afro-Asian Games.

13) Answer: B

The International Cricket Council (ICC) named Smriti Mandhana as the Women’s T20I Team of the Year (2021). She scored two fifties in the nine matches she played this year, and got her team off to rapid starts regularly, as evident by her strike-rate of 131.44. In June 2018, the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) named her as the Best Women’s International Cricketer. On 30 December 2021, she became a nominee of the ICC Women’s T20 Player of the Year.

14) Answer: D

‘Collarwali’, one of India’s most popular tigresses in the wild, passed away at the Pench Tiger Reserve in Madhya Pradesh. The legendary tigress was almost 16 years old. Collarwali became famous and holds the distinguished record of giving birth to 29 cubs, earning the tag of ‘supermom’. The official name given to the tigress by the forest department was T-15 but she was fondly called ‘Collarwali’ by the native people.  Madhya Pradesh gained an identity as a ‘Tiger State’ due to the significant contribution of this supermom.

15) Answer: A

Prof. M. K. Prasad, renowned environmentalist, botanist, and educator, who successfully spearheaded the Save Silent Valley movement in the 1970s, passed away at the age of 89. Prof. Prasad also played a key role in the setting up of the Integrated Rural Technology Centre at Mundoor in Palakkad. He was also the Chairman of MS Swaminathan Research Foundation’s Programme Advisory Committee in Wayanad. He has also served as Pro-Vice-Chancellor of the University of Calicut, Executive Vice Chairman, Information Kerala Mission, Govt of Kerala, and President of Kerala Sastra Sahitya President.

16) Answer: C

Integrated Processing Development Scheme (IPDS) was implemented during the 12th Five Year Plan under the Ministry of Textile, Government of India. (Feb 2014). The scheme is under the regulation of the Ministry of Textile, Government of India. Major objectives of the Integrated Processing Development Scheme are: To promote the textile sector so that it becomes competent on a global level, to facilitate the usage of eco-friendly technology in textile processing and to help textile processing units to meet environmental standards fixed by various agencies of the government.

17) Answer: A

The government has approved the launching of a new Integrated Processing Development Scheme (IPDS) to establish four to six Brown Field projects and three to five Green Field projects with a total cost of Rs. 500 crore to address the environmental issues faced by the textile processing units. The scheme will provide government support for establishing common infrastructure to catalyze private sector investments in the major processing clusters. The scheme parameters envisage Government support limited to 50% of the project cost with ceiling limit of Rs.75 crore.

18) Answer: D

The Sahakar Pragya Initiative was launched on the 24th of November, 2020 by The Union Agriculture Minister, Narendra Singh Tomar. The Sahkar pragya scheme is formulated by national cooperative development corporation (NCDC). NCDC was under the administration control of the ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare at time of launch; but now NCDC is under the new ministry named Ministry of cooperation  which was formed during the cabinet expansion in July 2021.

19) Answer: B

The main objectives of the Sahakar pragya scheme are: To impart knowledge, along with organizational skills, through the training modules under this initiative, to strengthen the farmers and the agriculture industry, to educate the farmers about the way of risk reduction in agricultural activities, to make the farmers self-reliant.

As around 94% of farmers in India belong to one or other Cooperative society, the Cooperative sector has played a vital role in providing assistance to farmers in several ways.         

20) Answer: C

The 45 new training modules of Sahakar Pragya Initiative of the NCDC (Expanded as National Cooperative Development Corporation) will impart meaningful and value-rich training to primary cooperative societies in rural parts of the nation as well as Lakshmanrao Inamdar National Cooperative Research & Development Academy (Linac). India is known for having a vast network of more than 8.50 lakh cooperative societies with around 290 million members. Under this initiative, 18 regional training centers have been inaugurated for primary cooperatives.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here