Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 23rd & 24th January 2022

0
54

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 of 23rd & 24th January 2022. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Recently Narendra Modi has announced the installation of a grand statue of whom at India Gate?

(a) Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose

(b) Mahatma Gandhi

(c) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru

(d) Pt. Madan Mohan Malviya

(e) Sardar Vallabh Patel

2) As per the ‘Banking on Electric Vehicles in India’ report, banks and non-banking financial companies  in India can achieve what size of EV financing market by 2025?

(a) Rs 10,000 crore

(b) Rs 20,000 crore

(c) Rs 30,000 crore

(d) Rs 40,000 crore

(e) Rs 50,000 crore

3) Which Platform has been developed by the Bangladesh government to ensure regulatory oversight and transparency in the e-commerce arena?

(a) Bangla Trade

(b) Banglafied

(c) Bangla Tech

(d) Biniroy

(e) Binimoy

4) Which of the following city of Indonesia has been chosen as the country’s new capital?

(a) Jakarta

(b) Surabaya

(c) Bekasi

(d) East Jakarta

(e) Nusantara

5) Recently Microsoft has announced a $69 billion deal to buy US gaming giant Blizzard, for scooping up the scandal-hit _________ game.

(a) PubG

(b) Call of Duty

(c) GTA Vice city

(d) Pac Man

(e) World of War craft

6) By what percent RBI’s Digital Payment Index has increased against 217.74 in September 2020?

(a) 173.49%

(b) 304.06%

(c) 39.64%

(d) 127.65%

(e) 29.76%

7) Which word has been recently declared as Children’s Word of the Year 2021 by the Oxford University Press?

(a) Corona virus

(b) Anxiety

(c) Trump

(d) Refugee

(e) Brexit

8) What is the name of the Chairman and Chief Executive of Pfizer Inc.’s, recently won the prestigious Genesis Prize 2022?

(a) Albert Bourla

(b) Florin Citu

(c) Nana Akufo Addo

(d) Zena Wooldridge

(e) Sheikh Sabah Al-Khalid Al-Sabah

9) Which Indian movie has recently got entry to the list of 276 films, eligible for consideration at the 94th Oscars?

(a) Sardar Udham

(b) Karnan

(c) Tumbard

(d) Jai Bhim

(e) Zhenda

10) Recently Mia Amor Mottley has been sworn in as the first female Prime Minister of which country?

(a) Barbados

(b) Peru

(c) Mali

(d) New Zealand

(e) Tuvalu

11) Recently appointed independent chairman of Unity Small Finance Bank, Vinod Raiis ___________thcomptroller and auditor general of India.

(a) 9th

(b) 10th

(c) 11th

(d) 12th

(e) 13th

12) Which state/UT has recently launched the ‘ApnaKangra’ app for providing hassle-free experience for tourists and boosting sales of local handicrafts?

(a) Jammu & Kashmir

(b) Ladakh

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Himachal Pradesh

13) Who has virtually represented the Indian delegation in the first BRICS Sherpas meeting of 2022?

(a) Ramesh Dwivedi

(b) Sanjay Bhattacharyya

(c) Ayush Kumar Verma

(d) Sumit Kukreja

(e) Piyush Goyal

14) With what percent does Prime Minister Narendra Modi has topped the list of most popular world leaders in the morning consult political intelligence’s survey?

(a) 73%

(b) 66%

(c) 60%

(d) 71%

(e) 51%

15) How many Indian players have been included in the ICC Men’s Test team of the year for 2021?

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 6

(e) 1

16) Who among the following has been named as the captain of the ICC Men’s ODI Team of the year 2021?

(a) Rohit Sharma

(b) Babar Azam

(c) Kane Williamson

(d) Virat Kohli

(e) Shane Watson

17) What was the age of the recently passed world’s oldest man, Saturnino de la Fuente?

(a) 118 years

(b) 121 years

(c) 132 years

(d) 113 years

(e) 102 years

18) Which of the following organization has the power to issue sovereign gold bonds?

(a) Government of India

(b) Reserve Bank India

(c) Securities and Exchange Board of India

(d) Nationalized Banks

(e) Payment Banks

19) Who among the following cricketers along with Jhulan Goswami has been named in the Women’s ODI Team of the Year for 2021 by the ICC?

(a) Harmanpreet Kaur

(b) Priya Sharma

(c) Shefali Verma

(d) Smriti Mandhana

(e) Mithali Raj

20) As per the Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme, what is the maximum limit of subscription for Hindu Undivided Family?

(a) 1 kg

(b) 2 kg

(c) 3 kg

(d) 4 kg

(e) 5 kg

Answers :

1) Answer: A

The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modihas announced that a grand statue of NetajiSubhas Chandra Bose will be installed at India Gate. At a time when the entire nation is marking the 125th birth anniversary of NetajiSubhas Chandra Bose, his grand statue, made of granite, will be installed at India Gate.  This would be a symbol of India’s indebtedness to him. Till the grand statue of Netaji Bose is completed, a hologram statue of his would be present at the same place.

2) Answer: D

NITI Aayog, Rocky Mountain Institute (RMI), and RMI India have released a report, titled ‘Banking on Electric Vehicles in India’, which outlines the importance of priority-sector recognition for retail lending in the electric mobility ecosystem. Banks and non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) in India have the potential to achieve an electric vehicle (EV) financing market size of Rs 40,000 crore (USD 5 billion) by 2025 and Rs 3.7 lakh crore (USD 50 billion) by 2030. RBI’s PSL mandate has a proven track record of improving the supply of formal credit towards areas of national priority.

3) Answer: E

The Bangladesh government will make the Unique Business ID (UBID) mandatory for all e-commerce entities in the country. All digital commerce operators in the country will be required to register with the government using the UBID. The business entities which operate through social media platforms like Facebook will also come under the purview of monitoring through UBID. The government is also working to develop a Central Complaint Management System (CCMS) and a Digital Interoperable Transaction platform named ‘Binimoy’ to ensure regulatory oversight and transparency in the e-commerce arena.

4) Answer: E

Nusantara has been chosen keeping in mind the future of Indonesia, The initial relocation will start from between 2022 and 2024. In the next decade, the government centre will be relocated and by 2045, the vision of ‘World City for All”. The Indonesian Parliament has passed a law to relocate the country’s capital from Jakarta to Nusantara.The new state capital law, which provides a legal framework for President JokoWidodo’s ambitious $32 billion mega project, also stipulates how development of the capital will be funded and governed.

5) Answer: B

Microsoft has announced a landmark $69 billion deal to buy US gaming giant Activision Blizzard, betting big on the prospects of the video game market by scooping up the scandal-hit “Call of Duty” maker. Acquiring the troubled but highly successful Activision will make Microsoft the third-largest gaming company by revenue, behind Tencent, Sony and Microsoft, a major shift in the booming gaming world.  If the deal is confirmed, it will be the largest acquisition in the industry, far ahead of Take-Two’s $12.7 billion purchase of Zynga.

6) Answer: C

The RBI’s Digital Payment Index, which shows the deepening of payments through digital modes in India, rose by 39.64 percent to 304.06 in September 2021 against 217.74 in the year-ago month. Constructed with March 2018 as the base period — DPI score for March 2018 is set at 100 — the RBI-DPI was 173.49 in September 2019. The RBI-DPI comprises five broad parameters that enable measurement of deepening and penetration of digital payments in the country over different time periods.

7) Answer: B

The Oxford University Press has declared ‘Anxiety’ as Children’s Word of the Year 2021. Eight thousand children in the UK were surveyed and asked to choose the words they would use when talking about health and wellbeing. Previous Oxford University Press’ Children’s Word of the Year include corona virus (2020), Brexit (2019), plastic (2018), Trump (2017), and refugee (2016). Over 8,000 children from across 85 schools in the UK, spanning Year 3 to Year 9, were surveyed and asked to choose the top words they would use when talking about health and wellbeing.

8) Answer: A

The global pharmaceutical giant Pfizer Inc.’s Chairman and Chief Executive, Albert Bourla, has been awarded with the prestigious Genesis Prize 2022. The $1 million award is granted each year to a person for their professional achievements, contributions to humanity and commitment to Jewish values. Bourla had received the largest number of votes in an online campaign in which some 200,000 people in 71 countries participated.

9) Answer: D

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences revealed the list of 276 films that are eligible for consideration at the 94th Oscars.  Among these films, Suriya’s hard-hitting Tamil socio-drama Jai Bhim is India’s entry into The Academy. The courtroom drama directed by TCJ Gnanavel is inspired by a real-life incident from the 1990s in Tamil Nadu. Jai Bhim is the fourth Indian film to get nominated for Oscars after Mother India, Salaam Bombay, and Lagaan. The film has been nominated for the Global Community Oscar Awards 2021.

10) Answer: A

Barbados Prime Minister Mia Amor Mottley was sworn in for a second term. The victory gives Mottley, the nation’s first female leader, a second five-year term as prime minister. A majority of 16 seats was required for a win, and Mottley achieved the same sweep when her party won elections in 2018. Mia Amor Mottley is the eighth person to hold the office of Prime Minister in Barbados and the first woman to hold either position. She is Barbados’ first prime minister under a republican system.

11) Answer: C

 The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approved the appointment of former comptroller and auditor general (CAG) of India VinodRai as independent chairman of Unity Small Finance Bank (Unity SFB). Several banking industry stalwarts, including RBI veteran SandipGhose, former Syndicate Bank CMD Basant Seth and ex-RBL Bank chairman SubhashKutte have recently joined the bank’s board. He is a former IAS officer who served as the 11th Comptroller and Auditor General of India.

12) Answer: E

Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur launched ‘ApnaKangra’ app and hampers handcrafted by self-help groups at Dharamsala, HP. The app is launched in view of providing a hassle-free experience for tourists and simultaneously boosting sales of local handicrafts. ApnaKangra was to empower rural women and provide job opportunities to youth through tourism, while facilitating hospitality services such as hotels, home stays and transport to travellers.

13) Answer: B

The first BRICS Sherpas meeting of 2022 was held on January 18 and 19, 2022 through a virtual platform under the chairmanship of China. India’s BRICS Sherpa of 2022 Sanjay Bhattacharyya represented the Indian delegation. China’s BRICS Sherpa and vice Foreign Minister Ma Zhaoxu hosted the 2022 the First BRICS Sherpas’ Meeting to discuss programmes and priorities for the year.  BRICS is a grouping of five major emerging economies: Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa.

14) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has topped the list of most popular world leaders according to the global rating survey released by the Morning Consult Political Intelligence. The survey showed PM Modi occupying the pole position with an approval rating of 71 percent. Mexico President Andrés Manuel LopezObrador came second with 66 percent approval rating while Italian Prime Minister Mario Draghi held the third position with 60 percent approval. According to Morning Consult Political Intelligence, the latest approval ratings released by the website are based on the data collected from January 13-19, 2022.

15) Answer: A

India opener Rohit Sharma, wicket-keeper Rishabh Pant and off-spinner RavichandranAshwinhave been included in the ICC Men’s Test team of the year for 2021. New Zealand skipper Kane Williamson has been named as the captain of the ICC Test Team of the year 2021. It is Ashwin’s fifth appearance and Pant’s second time in the Test team of the year honors while it is the first time Sharma is in the coveted eleven of Test cricket.

16) Answer: B

Pakistan captain Babar Azam has been named as the captain of the ICC Men’s ODI Team of the Year for 2021. He was also named as the captain of the ICC T20I Team of the Year. The ICC Team of the Year recognizes11 best players in men’s cricket who have impressed one and all with their performances in a calendar year, either with the bat, ball or their all-round performance. No Indian male player has found a place in the team of 11.

17) Answer: D

Spaniard Saturnino de la FuenteGarcia, the world’s oldest man, passed away at the age of 112 years and 341 days old.Saturnino de la Fuente was born on Feb. 11, 1909 in the Puente Castro neighborhood of León in Spain. Guinness World Records named De la FuenteGarcia as the ​​​​​​​world’s oldest living man at precisely 112 years and 211 days in September 2021. Saturnino de la Fuente was a huge football fan and was one of the founders of CD Puente Castro football club.

18) Answer: B

The Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme was launched by the Govt in November 2015,under the Gold Monetization Scheme. SGBs are government securities denominated in grams of gold. They are substitutes for holding physical gold. Investors have to pay the issue price in cash and the bonds will be redeemed in cash on maturity. To be issued by Reserve Bank India on behalf of the Government of India. The Bonds will be denominated in multiples of gram(s) of gold with a basic unit of 1 gram.

19) Answer: E

Veteran India players Mithali Raj and JhulanGoswamiwere named in the Women’s ODI Team of the Year for 2021 by the International Cricket Council. England’s Heather Knight has been named as the captain of the team. It was the first time since 2004 no Indian player made the Men’s ODI team of the year. As part of the ICC Women’s T20I Team of the Year for 2021, SmritiMandhanawas named the lone Indian.

20) Answer: D

In the Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme the Bonds are issued in denominations of one gram of gold and in multiples thereof. Minimum investment in the Bond shall be one gram with a maximum limit of subscription of 4 kg for individuals, 4 kg for Hindu Undivided Family (HUF) and 20 kg for trusts and similar entities notified by the government from time to time per fiscal year.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here