Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 23rd September 2021

0
42

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 23rd September 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the International Day of Sign Languages, observed annually on September 23?

(a) We Sign For Safety Rights

(b) We Sign For Human Rights

(c) We Sign For Environment Rights

(d) We Sign For Language Rights

(e) We Sign For Physical Rights

2) Who has virtually flagged off the dwarf container train service from Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust?

(a) Gajendrasingh Shekwat

(b) Piyush Goyal

(c) Ashwini Vaishnaw

(d) Giriraj Singh

(e) Sarbananda Sonowal

3) Which of the following organisation has signed an agreement with European Union Aviation Safety Agency for common safety and environmental protection standards?

(a) Directorate General of Civil Aviation

(b) International Civil Aviation Agency

(c) Airports Authority of India

(d) Ministry of Civil Aviation

(e) None of these

4) The Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal has launched the National Single Window System in which place?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Lucknow

(c) Kolkata

(d) New Delhi

(e) Chennai

5) Which of the following country has chaired 6th BRICS Young Scientist Forum for the year 2021?

(a) Brazil

(b) Russia

(c) India

(d) China

(e) South Africa

6) The Minister of State for Power, Krishan Pal Gurjar has attended the _____ edition of East Asia Summit Energy Ministers Meeting.

(a) 13th

(b) 14th

(c) 15th

(d) 16th

(e) 17th

7) Which bank has partnered with Visa to offer a suite of credit cards to its customers?

(a) Yes Bank

(b) Axis Bank

(c) Bank of Baroda

(d) Indusland Bank

(e) Federal Bank

8) The Bank of Baroda has been partnered with which company to provide Banking Service through business correspondent (BC) model?

(a) Paypal

(b) PhonePe

(c) GooglePay

(d) Paytm

(e) PayPoint

9) Who has been appointed as the Interim Prime Minister of Bulgaria?

(a) Daniela Vezieva

(b) Valery Beltchev

(c) Hristo Aleksiev

(d) Stefan Yanev

(e) Boyko Borisov

10) The National Conference on Agriculture for Rabi campaign 2021-22 held through video conferencing. Who is the present Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare?

(a) Piyush Goyal

(b) Narendra Singh Tomar

(c) Jyotiraditya Scindia

(d) Hardeep Singh Puri

(e) Arjun Munda

11) The Indian Space Research Organisation has developed a reusable GSLV Mk-III launch vehicle. Who is the Director of ISRO?

(a) G. Madhavan Nair

(b) Udupi Ramachandra Rao

(c) Kailasavadivoo Sivan

(d) A. S. Kiran Kumar

(e) Roddam Narasimha

12) Which among the following country has been successfully launched its third Unmanned Cargo Aircraft (UCA) named Tianzhou-3?

(a) China

(b) North Korea

(c) Russia

(d) Japan

(e) USA

13) India’s author Chetan Bhagat has unveiled the book cover of his upcoming title, ‘400 Days’. The book would be released by which Publications?

(a) Vikas Publications

(b) Smile Publications

(c) Merir Publications

(d) Asian Publications

(e) Westland Publications

14) A New Book titled “The Three Khans: And the Emergence of New India” has been authored by whom?

(a) Kiran Desai

(b) Kaveree Bamzai

(c) Anuja Chauhan

(d) Anita Nair

(e) Indu Sundaresan

15) Who among the following has won the Norway Chess Open 2021 title?

(a) Karthick

(b) Vikram

(c) Gukesh

(d) Manohar

(e) Praveen

16) Yudhvir Singh Dadwal, passed away recently. He was the Governor of which state?

(a) Arunachal Pradesh

(b) Haryana

(c) Manipur

(d) Himachal Pradesh

(e) Uttar Pradesh

17) Ramanuj Prasad Singh passed away recently. He was the Hindi Newsreader of ________________

(a) NDTV India

(b) India News

(c) Zee News

(d) All India Radio

(e) DD News

Answers :

1) Answer: B

The International Day of Sign Languages is observed on September 23 every year.

Theme of 2021 is “We Sign For Human Rights”.

The day is given by the United Nations in order to raise awareness of sign language to address the issues of deaf people in their everyday lives.

The date 23 September was chosen because it marks the establishment of WFD in 1951.

The first International Day of Sign Languages was observed in 2018 as a part of International Week of the Deaf.

The International Week of the Deaf was first celebrated in September 1958.

2) Answer: E

On Sep 20, 2021, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal virtually flagged off the dwarf container train service from Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT).

This is the first consignment of laden dwarf containers from the dwarf container depot (DCD) at the port was moved by a train to ICD Kanpur.

The commencement of dwarf container train services from JNPT is a pivotal step towards streamlining the rail movement of EXIM cargo via double-stacked dwarf containers.

The dwarf containers are port-friendly and can be manufactured in India at a cost-efficient price point.

The Low height of dwarf container loaded on trailers can pass through rural, semi urban and urban roads, through limited height subways and level crossing in electrified sections.

3) Answer: A

The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) and European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) signed an agreement to work on an arrangement through which they will set common safety and environmental protection standards.

Objective: To promote cooperation,understanding of each other’s regulatory systems. It will also promote an exchange of aeronautical products, services and personnel.

4) Answer: D

Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal Speaking at an event in New Delhi on the soft launch of the National Single Window System, he said this is a big step towards Ease of Doing Business and a giant leap towards making India truly Aatmanirbhar.

Mr. Goyal said this will not only enable Ease of Doing Business, but also Ease of Living.

This is a result of the need for a single window of contact between businesses and the government. The Minister said the platform will be a one-stop-shop for investors and businesses.

He added that the government does not want new startups to face the issues that businesses used to face earlier.

He said the Centre wants India to become the most preferred investment destination

5) Answer: C

India chairs the 6th BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) Young Scientist Forum (YSF) for the year 2021.

The event was hosted by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), in collaboration with the National Institute of Advanced Studies, Bengaluru (NIAS).

The forum represented the four areas such as Health care, Energy, Cyber and Innovations.

Sanjay Bhattacharyya of India, Secretary (CPV&OIA) & BRICS Sherpa delivered a keynote address at BRICS Young Scientist Forum.

India recently chaired the 13th BRICS Summit with the theme [email protected]: Intra-BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus.

6) Answer: C

15th East Asia Summit Energy Ministers Meeting with the theme ‘We Care, We Prepare, We Prosper’ was held virtually.

Minister of State for Power, Krishan Pal Gurjar attended the meet on behalf of India and provided a brief status of the Indian energy transition plans, policies, challenges and efforts towards decarbonisation.

The meeting aimed at coordinating efforts of ASEAN countries in pursuing the goal of energy security and energy transition to benefit the people of the region.

India confirmed that ASEAN is a region of great importance.

Engagement with ASEAN has been and will remain a critical element of India’s ‘Act East’ policy and strategy.

India is looking forward to an early outcome on the TRIPS Waiver proposal for vaccines, therapeutics and diagnostics.

Considering the encouraging trend, WTO had also revised its projection for global trade volume growth in 2021 to 8% compared to the 7% earlier.

India is a part of the “Supply Chain Resilience Initiative” launched in September, 2020.

7) Answer: A

Yes Bank has joined hands with Visa to offer a suite of credit cards to its customers.

It consists of nine credit card variants on the Visa platform covering all segments viz. consumer cards, business cards, and corporate cards across YES First, YES Premia and YES Prosperity.

Highlights:

The co-branded cards are featured with loyalty programs with un-expired reward points.

It can also be shared or transferred to Yes bank credit card holders.

Other benefits include foreign currency markup, airport lounge access and golf course privileges.

Yes Bank is also set to issue Rupay branded credit cards as the technology integration with NPCI (National Payments Corporation of India) is about to complete.

8) Answer: E

Bank of Baroda (BoB) collaborated with PayPoint India under which the financial service provider will provide Banking Service through business correspondent (BC) model.

This will enable BoB to expand its customer network and geographical spread by utilizing PayPoint’s customer service points (CSPs).

This partnership is a part of BoB’s new initiative ‘BOB NOWW—New Operating model and Ways of Working’ which aims to push financial inclusion by expanding customer touch points through digital formats and BC networks.

9) Answer: D

Rumen Radev, President of Bulgaria re-appointed retired general Stefan Yanev as the Caretaker Prime Minister(PM) of Bulgaria succeeding the former PM Boyko Borisov.

Stefan Yanev will lead the interim government until the new government is formed.

The 3rd set of parliamentary elections of Bulgaria is set to be held on 14th November 2022 following inconclusive votes in April and July which failed to produce a government.

About Stefan Yanev:

Stefan Yanev has previously served as the security adviser to President Radev.

He has also served as the defence minister in the caretaker government appointed by Radev in 2017.

10) Answer: B

National Conference on Agriculture for Rabi campaign 2021-22 held through video conferencing.

Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Narendra Singh Tomar, stated: “There has been bumper production due to the hard work of farmers, proficiency of scientists and farmer-friendly policies of the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.”

Aim :

To protect and support farmers, several steps have been taken to make an ‘Aatmanirbhar Kisan’.

To ensure supply of critical inputs and facilitate adoption of innovative technologies with a view to enhancing production and productivity of crops.

Objective :

To review and assess the crop performance during the preceding crop season and fix crop-wise targets for Rabi season in consultation with State Governments, ensure supply of critical inputs and facilitate adoption of innovative technologies with a view to enhance production and productivity of the crops.

The priority of the government is to increase production of oilseeds and pulses.

The Centre has set a target of foodgrains production at 307.33 million tonnes.

The targets for rice, wheat, coarse cereals and pulses have been set at 121.10 million tonne, 110 million tonne, 51.21 million tonnes and 25 million tonnes. For oilseeds, the target is 38.4 million tonnes in the current crop year.

11) Answer: C

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is working on technologies that will enable it to land the GSLV Mk-III launch vehicles vertically.

This will enable the space agency to reuse the GSLV Mk-III, thus helping it save money.

With this technology, ISRO seeks to recover the first and second stages of the launch vehicle.

The vehicle would be to rework its three stages, the second liquid stage with a semi-cryo stage, and the terminal cryo stage, C-25, will be converted into C-32.

About GSLV Mk-III :

The Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle Mark III (GSLV Mk III),is a three-stage medium-lift launch vehicle developed by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).

It comprises two solid strap-ons, a core liquid booster as well as a cryogenic upper stage.

It was designed to carry 4-tons of satellites into the Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit (GTO) as well as10 tons to Low Earth Orbit (LEO).

About ISRO :

Founder: Vikram Sarabhai

Founded: 15 August 1969

Headquarters: Bengaluru

Director: Kailasavadivoo Sivan

12) Answer: A

China has successfully launched its third Unmanned Cargo Aircraft (UCA) named Tianzhou-3 or Heavenly vessel from the Wenchang Spacecraft Launch Site in the southern province of Hainan, China, with help of the Long March-7Y4 rocket.

Objective: Tianzhou-3 will deliver fuel to the under-construction space station of China, Tiangong and will bring back three astronauts who have been there for almost three months.

The Tiangong space station will be completed by 2022 and with its completion, China will become the first country to own a space station.

13) Answer: E

India’s highest selling author Chetan Bhagat unveiled the book cover of his upcoming title, ‘400 Days’.

The book will be released by Amazon-owned Westland Publications on October 8, 2021.

It is the third novel in the Keshav-Saurabh series, after ‘The Girl in Room 105’ and ‘One Arranged Murder’.

About the Book :

The book presents an unputdownable tale of suspense, human relationships, love, friendship, the crazy world we live in and, above all, a mother’s determination to never give up.

About Chetan Bhagat :

Chetan Bhagat is an Indian author and columnist.

He has written nine novels and three non-fiction books.

He has also written the scripts for Bollywood films like Kick in 2014 and adapted his stories for the movies Kai Po Che! and Half Girlfriend.

He won the Filmfare Award for Best Screenplay for Kai Po Che! at the 59th Filmfare Awards in 2014.

14) Answer: B

A New Book titled “The Three Khans: And the Emergence of New India” authored by Kaveree Bamzai

About the Book :

The Book deals with the careers of the 3 Khans, Aamir, Shah Rukh and Salman, with the most difficult times in the history of the republic.

The arts often react to social and political dimensions, and in a country lacking role models, film stars often play dual roles.

About Kaveree Bamzai :

Kaveree Bamzai lives in Delhi, is an independent journalist with more than 30 years at India Today, The Indian Express and The Times of India & she was the first, and so far, only woman editor of India Today.

She is currently a columnist with Open magazine and curates events and online sessions with The New Indian Express.

Other Books :

No Regrets: The Guilt-Free Woman’s Guide to a Good Life (HarperCollins)

Bollywood Today (Roli Books).

15) Answer: C

In the Norway Chess Open 2021 Masters section, India’s Grand Master D Gukesh won his second consecutive tournament.

Gukesh scored an unbeaten 8½/10 and finished a full point ahead of the competition to win the tournament.

Meanwhile, Iniyan secured sole second position with 7½/10 points, finishing a half point ahead of top seed Dmitrij Kollars (Germany) and Valentin Dragnev (Austria).

16) Answer: A

Former Commissioner of Delhi Police & Governor of Arunachal Pradesh  Yudhvir Singh Dadwal, passed away.

He was 70.

About YS Dadwal :

Dadwal, an Indian Police Service officer of the 1974-batch, served as the 16th police commissioner of Delhi from July 2007 to November 2010.

He was appointed as the superintendent of Andaman and Nicobar Islands police and the inspector general of police in Chandigarh in the 90s.

Dadwal served as the Additional Deputy Commissioner of Delhi Police in 1980.

During 1993-1995, he was appointed as the Inspector General of Police (IGP) of the UT Chandigarh.

After retirement, he was appointed as the Director-General of the Central Paramilitary Force, Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) in November 2010.

He was also appointed as the Governor of Arunachal Pradesh in 2016.

17) Answer: D

Former Hindi Newsreader of All India Radio Ramanuj Prasad Singh passed away.

He was 86.

He served AIR for 3 decades and became a well-known name among the common people for his news reading for years.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here