Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 24th & 25th October 2021

0
30

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 24th & 25th October 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) In which of the following city the first International Day of Diplomats was celebrated?

(a) Rio de Janeiro

(b) Vienna

(c) California

(d) Brasilia

(e) Rome

2) The United Nations Day has been observed on October 24th.This year marks_______ anniversary of the United Nations.

(a) 76th

(b) 75th

(c) 74th

(d) 73rd

(e) 72nd

3) What is the theme of the World Polio Day 2021, observed every year on October 24?

(a) Stories of Progress: Past and Present

(b) A win against Polio

(c) Delivering on a Promise

(d) One Day. One Focus Ending Polio

(e) End Polio Now

4) On which of the following date the United Nations World Development Information Day has been observed?

(a) October 28

(b) October 27

(c) October 26

(d) October 25

(e) October 24

5) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has attended _________ G-20 Summit in Rome from 30th and 31st October.

(a) 15th

(b) 16th

(c) 17th

(d) 18th

(e) 19th

6) Kangana Ranaut has won the67th National Film Awards under Best Actress category for which of the following film?

(a) Panga

(b) Thalaivi

(c) Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi

(d) Both A & B

(e) Both A & C

7) A Scheme titled ‘Shri Dhanwantri Generic Medical Store’ has been launched by which of the following state?

(a) Jharkhand

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Chhattisgarh

(d) Himachal Pradesh

(e) Odisha

8) The Seed Production Technology of Gaint Freshwater Prawn/scampi has been launched by which of the following ministry in Bihar?

(a) Ministry of State for Fisheries and Animal Husbandry

(b) Ministry of State for Jal Shakti

(c) Ministry of State for Agriculture

(d) Ministry of State for Finance

(e) Ministry of State for Tribal Affairs

9) How much crore worth refunds has been issued by the Central Board of Direct Taxes to over 63.23 lakh taxpayers?

(a) Rs 95,961 crore

(b) Rs 94,961 crore

(c) Rs 93,961 crore

(d) Rs 92,961 crore

(e) Rs 91,961 crore

10) How many tranches of Sovereign Gold Bonds has been issued by the Centre in consultation with RBI?

(a) Five

(b) Four

(c) Three

(d) Two

(e) Six

11) Who among the following has been assumed charge as the Chairperson of the Chennai Port Trust?

(a) Nikil Agarwal

(b) Balachandar

(c) Farook Khan

(d) Vikram Yogi

(e) Sunil Paliwal

12) How many films has been shortlisted for this year’s India’s official entry to the Oscars 2022?

(a) 20

(b) 14

(c) 17

(d) 11

(e) 21

13) The National Inter-Religious Conference, organized by Lokmat Media Group has been held in which city?

(a) Hisar

(b) New Delhi

(c) Hyderabad

(d) Nagpur

(e) Bengaluru

14) Which of the following has been successfully tested from the Integrated Test Range Chandipur off the coast of Bay of Bengal in Odisha?

(a) Abhyas

(b) Nag

(c) Nirbhay

(d) Agni

(e) None of these

15) Which first indigenous aircraft carrier has recently begun its second phase of sea trials?

(a) INS Rajput

(b) INS Jalashwa

(c) INS Vikrant

(d) INS Vishal

(e) INS Viraat

16) Which of the following Application has been launched by the Election Commission of India for the digital mapping of all polling stations?

(a) Garuda App

(b) Aruna App

(c) Vikrama App

(d) Naga App

(e) Purana App

17) Which of the following country has successfully launched a new satellite from the Xichang Satellite Launch Center?

(a) Japan

(b) South Korea

(c) Israel

(d) China

(e) North Korea

18) Which of the following Species of fish has been recently discovered by the Department of Zoology of Dera Natung Government College of Itanagar in Arunachal Pradesh?

(a) Aborichthys barapensis

(b) Aborichthys uniobarensis

(c) Aborichthys palinensis

(d) Both A & C

(e) All the Above

19) Which of the following book of Ruskin Bond has been released recently?

(a) Cherry Tree

(b) How to Be a Writer

(c) Writing for My Life

(d) Koki’s Song

(e) The Kitemaker: Stories

20) Who has clinched the 2021 Denmark Open in the Men’s single Category?

(a) Kento Momota

(b) Viktor Axelsen

(c) Arisa Higashino

(d) Takuro Hoki

(e) Yugo Kobayashi

21) Max Verstappen of Red Bull has won the 2021 United States Grand Prix. He belongs to which country?

(a) Great Britain

(b) United States

(c) Mexico

(d) Netherlands

(e) None of these

22) What is the rank of India in the 2021 FIFA Rankings?

(a) 105th

(b) 106th

(c) 107th

(d) 108th

(e) 109th

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Every Year, The International Day of Diplomats is celebrated on 24 October.

The day aims to commemorate the contributions made by diplomats in shaping the world since ancient times and in making our planet a better place.

It also aims to bridge the gap in perception and reality of diplomats’ lives among the general public.

The first International Day of Diplomats was celebrated in Brasília on 24 October 2017.

The day was proposed by Indian poet-diplomat Abhay K and saw participation from the diplomats of Bangladesh, France, Ghana, Israel, Italy, Mexico, South Africa and Turkey.

2) Answer: A

United Nations Day on October 24th, celebrated every year since 1948, marks the anniversary of the day when the UN Charter entered into force.

The UN, as the world’s only truly universal global organization, was founded on October 24th 1945. It is currently made up of 193 States Members and it is the place where all Nations discuss common problems and find solutions that benefit humanity: peace, justice, respect, human rights, tolerance, solidarity.

Usually a concert is held to mark the UN Day at Headquarters in New York.

It was declared to be an international observance in 1971 by UNGA and that it should be observed as a public holiday by United Nations member states.

The year 2021 marks the 76th anniversary of the United Nations and its founding Charter.

3) Answer: C

World Polio Day is observed on October 24 every year to raise awareness for polio vaccination and eradication of polio.

The World Polio Day was established by Rotary International over a decade ago to commemorate the birth of Jonas Salk who led the first team to develop a vaccine against poliomyelitis.

The 2021 theme for World Polio Day is “Delivering on a Promise.”

As per WHO use of the poliovirus vaccine and subsequent widespread use of the oral poliovirus, developed by Albert Sabin, led to the establishment of the Global Polio Eradication Initiative (GPEI) in 1988.

4) Answer: E

The United Nations World Development Information Day is held on October 24 every year.

The General Assembly in 1972 established World Development Information Day aims to draw the attention of the world to development problems and the need to strengthen international cooperation to solve them.

The Assembly decided that the date for the Day should coincide with United Nations Day, 24 October, which was also the date of the adoption, in 1970, of the International Development Strategy for the Second United Nations Development Decade.

5) Answer: B

Prime Minister Narendra Modi visit Rome and Glasgow from 29TH OCT to 2nd November to attend the 16th G-20 Summit and the World Leaders’ Summit of COP-26.

Modi will participate in the 16th G-20 Summit in Rome from 30th and 31st October at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Italy Mario Draghi.

The Summit will also be attended by Heads of State and Heads of Government of G-20 Member Countries, the European Union and other invited countries and International Organizations.

This will be the 8th G-20 Summit that Prime Minister would be attending. The G-20 has emerged as the premier global forum for international economic cooperation. India is scheduled to host the G-20 Summit in 2023 for the first time.

The forthcoming Summit under the Italian Presidency is centred around the theme ‘People, Planet, Prosperity’, focussing on the areas of Recovery from the Pandemic and Strengthening of Global Health Governance, Economic Recovery and Resilience, Climate Change and Energy Transition and Sustainable Development and Food Security.

The Prime Minister will hold numerous bilateral meetings on the sidelines of COP-26 including with UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson.

6) Answer: E

The 67th National Film Awards ceremony, given by the Directorate of Film Festivals which comes under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, was originally slated to be held on 3 May 2020 but was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

A total of 461 feature films, 220 non-feature films, 25 books on cinema, 12 film critics, and 13 film-friendly states competed for the awards. The awards were announced in March 2021 for the films released in 2019.

Late Sushant Singh Rajput’s Chhichhore bagged the Best Movie Award and Manoj Bajpayee along with Dhanush won Best Actor Awards for their films Bhonsle and Asuran, respectively. Whereas Kangana Ranaut’s won Best Actress for Panga and Manikarnika.

Winners’ List: Feature Film Awards

  • Best Feature Film: Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)
  • Best Actor (shared): Manoj Bajpayee for Bhonsle (Hindi), and Dhanush for Asuran (Tamil)
  • Best Actress: Kangana Ranaut for Panga (Hindi) and Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi (Hindi) Best Supporting Actress: Pallavi Joshi for The Tashkent Files (Hindi)
  • Best Supporting Actor: Vijay Sethupathi for Super Deluxe (Tamil)
  • Best Director: Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan for Bahattar Hoorain

7) Answer: C

On October 20, 2021, Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel launched a scheme titled ‘Shri Dhanwantri Generic Medical Store’.

Aim :

To provide medicines at low and affordable rates to consumers.

8) Answer: A

Union Minister of State for Information and  Broadcasting and Fisheries and Animal Husbandry, L Murugan has inaugurated the Seed Production Technology of Gaint Freshwater Prawn/scampi in Bihar virtually from Hyderabad.

The National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) has provided financial assistance of 77.16 lakh rupees for the project. The Recirculate Freshwater Prawn Hatchery will have a production capacity of 5 million PL per annum.

The Minister reviewed various activities of The National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB)

He also released jingles relating to PM Matsya Sampada Yojana produced by the Regional Outreach Bureau.

9) Answer: D

The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has issued income tax refunds worth more than Rs 92,961 crore to over 63.23 lakh taxpayers from April 1 to October 18. While IT refunds worth Rs 23,026 crore have been issued in 61.53 lakh cases, corporate tax refunds worth Rs 69, 934 crore have been issued in 1.69 lakh cases. These also include 32.49 lakh refunds of AY 2021-22 worth Rs 2,498.18 crore.

CBDT issues refunds of over Rs 92,961 crore to more than 63.23 lakh taxpayers from April 1, 2021 to October 18, 2021.

Income tax refunds of Rs 23,026 crore have been issued in 61, 53,231 cases and corporate tax refunds of Rs 69,934 crore have been issued in 1,69,355 cases.

Meanwhile, the direct taxes watchdog had issued refunds worth over Rs 74,158 crore to more than 45.25 lakh taxpayers from April 1 to September 20.

IT refunds of Rs 18.873 crore have been issued in 43.68 lakh cases whereas corporate tax refunds worth Rs 55,285 crore have been issued in 1.55 lakh cases. This included 17.45 lakh refunds of AY2021-22 amounting to Rs 1,350.4 crore.

10) Answer: B

Centre in consultation with RBI has decided to issue four tranches of Sovereign Gold Bonds from October 2021 to March 2022. Subscription for the next tranche can be done between 25th to 29th October.

The Bonds will be sold through Scheduled Commercial banks, designated post offices, and Stock exchanges. Bonds will be restricted for sale to resident individuals, HUFs, Trusts, Universities and Charitable Institutions.

It will be denominated in multiples of gram of gold with a basic unit of 1 gram and Minimum permissible investment will be 1 gram of gold.

Price of Bond will be fixed on the basis of simple average of closing price of gold of 999 purity, published by the India Bullion and Jewellers Association Limited for the last 3 working days of the week preceding the subscription period.

Discount of ₹50 per gram will be given for those who will subscribe it online and pay through digital mode.

11) Answer: E

Sunil Paliwal has assumed charge as Chairperson of the Chennai Port Trust (ChPT).

He is holding the post of Chairman cum Managing Director of the Kamarajar Port Ltd.

Paliwal succeeds P Raveendran, who has reverted to his parent organisation – the Indian Railways.

Mr.Sunil Paliwal is a 1993 batch Tamil Nadu Cadre IAS Officer.  He has done his B.Tech in Computer Science from IIT Kanpur, M.S. in Computer Science from University of Maryland, USA and MBA from University of Birmingham, UK.

He also held crucial portfolios in the Government of Tamil Nadu such as Managing Director, Chennai Metropolitan Water Supply and Sewerage Board (CMWSSB), Managing Director, Tamil Nadu Road Development Company Limited (TNRDC), Managing Director, etc.,

Currently he is holding the post of Chairman cum Managing Director, Kamarajar Port Ltd.

12) Answer: B

Debutante filmmaker PS Vinothraj’s ‘Koozhangal’ (Pebbles) has been selected as India’s official entry to Oscars 2022 under the international feature film category.

Shaji N Karun, the chairperson of the 15-member selection committee, announced the decision while Film Federation of India (FFI) Secretary-General Supran Sen confirmed that the decision was a unanimous one.

The Academy Awards for 2021 will be held on March 27, 2022 in Los Angeles.

In February 2021, Koozhangal was screened at the 50th International Film Festival of Rotterdam in Netherlands. The film was also awarded the prestigious Tiger Award at the film festival.

14 films were shortlisted for this year’s India’s official entry to the Oscars 2022. Assamese film ‘Bridge’ was among the 14 films.

13) Answer: D

To celebrate the golden jubilee year of its Nagpur edition, National Inter-Religious Conference organized by Lokmat Media Group in Nagpur.

Theme of the conference was Global Challenges to Communal Harmony and Role of India’.

Purpose :

It is a forum for bringing together the views of different religions and sects.

14) Answer: A

On Oct 22, 2021, The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully tested the High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT)- ABHYAS, from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Bay of Bengal in Odisha.

ABHYAS is designed and developed by DRDO’s Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE), Bengaluru.

15) Answer: C

On Oct 24, 2021, The first indigenous aircraft carrier (IAC) of India, Vikrant began its second phase of sea trials.

It is scheduled for induction into the Indian Navy by August 2022.

The warship has been built by Cochin Shipyard Limited(CSL).

The Indian Navy significantly has been focusing on bolstering its overall capabilities in view of China’s growing efforts to increase its military presence in the Indian Ocean Region.

16) Answer: A

The Election Commission of India (ECI) launched the Garuda app for the digital mapping of all polling stations.

About Garuda app :

The Garuda app will contain data such as latitude and longitude of the polling stations and will ensure faster, smarter, transparent, and timely completion of election work.

Through this app, Booth Level Officers (BLO) will upload photos and location information of the polling stations, along with data like latitude and longitude of the centre, from their registered mobile numbers.

It will also help in reducing the paperwork.

The BLO’s will also be given the ability to add or delete voter names or modification of addresses in the electoral roll.

The App can track several facilities that have been finalised as assured facilities at the booths like toilets, wheelchair, drinking water, electricity, sheds, chairs, ramps for differently-abled.

The number of polling booths has increased from 23211 to 24659 booths as a result of the Covid-19 pandemic.

17) Answer: D

On Oct 24, 2021, China successfully launched a new satellite from the Xichang Satellite Launch Center in Southwest China’s Sichuan province.

The satellite was developed by the Shanghai Academy of Spaceflight Technology & it was launched by a Long March-3B carrier rocket.

This launch marked the 393rd mission for the Long March series carrier rockets.

18) Answer: E

The Department of Zoology of Dera Natung Government College of Itanagar in Arunachal Pradesh has discovered three new species of fish of genus Aborichthys of family Nemachelidae.

The three fish species have been named Aborichthys uniobarensis, Aborichthys barapensis and Aborichthys palinensis.

The discovery has been published in international journals like Asian Journal of Conservation Biology, Journal of Threatened Taxa and FishTaxa.

The three fish species are distributed in streams like Senki, Barap and Palin, which are the tributaries of Brahmaputra river system.

19) Answer: C

On Oct 18, 2021, “Writing for My Life”, an anthology of author Ruskin Bond, was released.

The Book is published by Penguin Random House India (PRHI).

About the Book :

The Book brings together some of the most exemplary stories, essays, poems and memories by celebrated award-winning author Ruskin Bond.

It comes 25 years after the publication of his another anthology, “The Best of Ruskin Bond”.

20) Answer: B

Olympic badminton champion Viktor Axelsen ( Denmark) clinched the 2021 Denmark Open after defeating Momota Kento of Japan in the final. 

List of winners of 2021 Denmark Open Title :

21) Answer: D

On Oct 24, 2021, Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) won the 2021 United States Grand Prix.

Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain) came second while Sergio Perez (Mexico- Red Bull) came third.

Note :

This is the 8th win for Verstappen in this season.

22) Answer: B

In the 2021 FIFA Rankings India has additionally moved one spot forward to the 106th position after the Sunil Chhetri-led aspect received the SAFF Championship.

The Blue Tigers had defeated Nepal in the summit clash.

Top 5 in 2021 FIFA Rankings :

  1. Belgium
  2. Brazil
  3. France
  4. Italy
  5. England

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here