Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 24th August 2021

0
25

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 24th August 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the World Water Week 2021, observed every year between 23-27 August?

(a) Building Resilience Faster

(b) Water and Climate Change: Accelerating Action

(c)Water for society – Including all

(d) Water, Ecosystems and Human Development

(e) Water and waste: Reduce and reuse

2) Which organisation along with MyGov has launched the Amrit Mahotsav Shri Shakti Innovation Challenge 2021 to encourage technology solutions?

(a) UNESCO

(b) UNDO

(c) UN Women

(d) UNICEF

(e) UNIDO

3) Onam is an annual harvest festival celebrated in the Indian state of Kerala. Onam commemorates which of the following king?

(a) King Rama Varma

(b) King Pazhassi Raja

(c) King Marthandavarma

(d) King Unniraman

(e) King Mahabali

4) Which of the following state has launched a comprehensive Talent Search Campaign in the field of sports?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Bihar

(d) Odisha

(e) Jharkhand

5) How much financial assistance has been approved by ADB to expand the metro rail network in Bengaluru with construction of two new metro lines totaling 56 km in length?

(a)$200 million

(b)$300 million

(c)$400 million

(d) $500 million

(e)$600 million

6) Which of the car company has been partnering with Canara bank to avail financing options and car loans to the customers?

(a) Honda

(b) Maruti

(c) Hyundai

(d) Ford

(e)Mahindra

7) Paypal has allowed ____________ to buy, hold and sell crypto currencies through the payment platform for the first time.

(a) Australia

(b) US

(c) UAE

(d) UK

(e) France

8) In which among the following ministry Abhay Kumar Singh has been appointed as Joint Secretary?

(a) Ministry of Finance

(b) Ministry of Cooperation

(c)Ministry of Defence

(d) Ministry of Home Affairs

(e) Ministry of Personnel grievances

9) Who among the following has wonthe Best Performer Female (Feature) in the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne 2021?

(a) Samantha Akkineni

(b)Pooja Hedge

(c) Deepika Padokone

(d) Nayanthara

(e) Vidya Balan

10) Which of the following IIT has developed India’s first indigenous motorised wheelchair vehicle called NeoBolt, used even on uneven terrains?

(a) IIT Bombay

(b) IIT Delhi

(c) IIT Madras

(d) IIT Kolkata

(e) IIT Hyderabad

11) The Department of Biotechnologyin collaboration with __________ to Setup Network of Genomic Surveillance and Study the Overlap of SARS-CoV-2 with tuberculosis.

(a) G20

(b) OPEC

(c) BRICS

(d) G7

(e) SCO

12) The National Institute of Animal Biotechnology and National Centre for Cell Science has taken steps for the upgradation as Central Drug Laboratories. NIAB is ___________based institute.

(a) Cochin

(b) Kolkata

(c) Chennai

(d) Vizag

(e) Hyderabad

13) Which UT has become first to launch an online grievance redressal portal to the migrants?

(a) Ladakh

(b)Jammu & Kashmir

(c) Chandigarh

(d) New Delhi

(e) Pondicherry

14) A new Geospatial Planning Portal under Bhuvan named “Yuktdhara” has been launched by whom among the following?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b) Venkaih Naidu

(c) Ram Nath Kovind

(d) Jitendra Singh

(e) Amit Shah

15) ‘Let’s Go Time Travelling Again’ , a last book of  ___________ has released recently.

(a) Subhadra Sen Gupta

(b) Rakshni Dev

(c) Udaya Mitra

(d) Debasesh Pandey

(e) Bhupesh Singh

16) Shaili Singh, a long jumper has won the silver medal at the U-20 World Athletics Championships in Nairobi against Mariia Horielova. Mariia Horielova hails from which country?

(a) Sweden

(b) Haiti

(c) Ukraine

(d) Singapore

(e) Malaysia

17) Syed Shahid Hakim has passed away recently. He was associated with which sports?

(a) Football

(b) Cricket

(c) Tennis

(d) Golf

(e) Hockey

Answers :

1) Answer: A

World Water Week 2021 will take place 23-27 August under the theme “Building Resilience Faster”.

It will be held entirely online, in a new, digital format designed to ensure that people across the world can collaborate to find solutions to the world’s greatest water-related challenges.

The world is changing and so are we.

World Water Week 2021 will have a new, digital format to meet people where they are – both physically and mentally – and find better ways to bring about the transformation we all know is desperately needed.

“Given the on-going global pandemic, this was a natural decision.

No one knows what the world will look like in August 2021, but one thing you can count on – World Water Week is happening, no matter what.

2) Answer: C

Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the 75th year of Independence of India, MyGov under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India and UN Women have come together to jointly launch the Amrit Mahotsav Shri Shakti Innovation Challenge 2021 to encourage technology solutions developed by Women Entrepreneurs that facilitate Women’s Safety and Empowerment.

3) Answer: E

Onam is an annual harvest festival celebrated in the Indian state of Kerala.

A major annual event for Keralites, it is the official festival of the state and includes a spectrum of cultural events. Drawing from Hindu mythology, Onam commemorates King Mahabali.

Onam is a harvest-time occasion which celebrates the return of King Mahabali, who was known to be kind even though he was a demon.

Its main feature is the sadya feast, traditionally eaten on the banana leaf, elaborate versions of which can comprise more than 30 dishes.

Onam is one of the biggest festivals in the state of Kerala and it is marked by the harvest season of the standing crops.

4) Answer: B

In Madhya Pradesh, the State Government has launched a comprehensive Talent Search Campaign in the field of sports.

State government has decided to search for new talented players and train them in 18 sports academies of state.

Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan has stated that Indian players have made a record in Tokyo Olympics and have opened doors for future possibilities.

The Chief Minister has appealed to the youth interested in sports to register themselves in the Talent Search Campaign of the state.

So far, more than 50 thousand players have applied for online registration of talent search.

On the basis of physical strength and proficiency in sports, promising sportspersons will be groomed through coaching and training in 18 academies equipped with world-class sports facilities.

5) Answer: D

The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $500 million loan to expand the metro rail network in Bengaluru with construction of two new metro lines totaling 56 km in length.

“The new metro lines will further strengthen safe, affordable and green mobility in Bangalore, having positive impact on enhancing quality of life, sustainable growth in urban habitat and livelihood opportunities”.

6) Answer: A

The new finance schemes will be offered across the model range of Honda cars

Honda has been partnering with multiple banks to offer these schemes across the country

Honda Cars India (HCIL) has rolled out a host of finance schemes for its customers in collaboration with Canara Bank.

The partnership facilitates customers to avail financing options and car loans from Canara Bank on the purchase of the Amaze, City, Jazz, and WR-V.

As a part of the partnership, the finance schemes will include concession in rate of interest to women buyers, maximum loan quantum; up to 90 per cent of the total value of the car inclusive of registration, life tax, and accessories, as well as the maximum repayment period of up to 84 months.

Honda has been partnering with multiple banks to offer these schemes across the country with a focus on semi-urban to rural regions.

7) Answer: D

PayPal is to allow users in the UK to buy, hold and sell crypto currencies through the payment platform for the first time.

The firm stated it would allow customers to choose from four types of cryptocurrency – bitcoin, ethereum, litecoin and bitcoin cash – and that the service would be available via the PayPal app and its website.

A crypto tab will be added to the platform, showing real-time currency prices as well as offering educational content to help answer common questions and learn more about crypto currencies, including the potential risks.

The payment company hoped that the move to embrace the currency would help improve knowledge and understanding of it.

Crypto currencies remain controversial because of their lack of regulation and volatile value fluctuations, and some critics have raised concerns about the anonymity offered to users as part of transactions, arguing the currencies are used by cybercriminals to hide their activities

8) Answer: B

Abhay Kumar Singh has been appointed as Joint Secretary within the Ministry of Cooperation, which was fashioned just lately with a goal to strengthen the cooperative motion within the nation.

As per the order of the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has authorized the appointment.

9) Answer: E

The winners of the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2021 were announced, August 20, in a virtual award ceremony due to the novel coronavirus pandemic.

Winners:

Suriya, Samantha Akkineni, Vidya Balan and Manoj Bajpayee won top honours at the film festival.

While Suriya won the Best Performance Male (Feature), Samantha won the Best Performance Female (Series).

Suriya was last seen in director Sudha Kongara’s Soorarai Pottru, which released on Amazon Prime Video. At the IFFM 2021, he won the Best Performance Male (Feature) for his realistic performance.

Samantha was ecstatic after winning the Best Performance Female (Series) for her role as Raji in The Family Man 2. Directed by Raj and DK, the web series features Manoj Bajpayee, Samantha and Priyamani in important roles.

Director Sudha Kongara Prasad’s Soorarai Pottru won the Best Film award.

Suraj Venjaramoodu and Nimisha Sajayan’s The Great Indian Kitchen, directed by Jeo Baby, won the Equality in Cinema (Feature).

Vidya Balan won the Best Performer Female (Feature) for Sherni, while Manoj Bajpayee won the Best performer Male (Series) for The Family Man 2.

Malayalam filmmaker Sanal Kumar Sasidharan won the IFFM 2021’s Disruptor Award.

10) Answer: C

Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT-M) has developed India’s first indigenous motorised wheelchair vehicle, NeoBolt, that can be used even on uneven terrains.

NeoBolt was developed by a team led by Sujatha Srinivasan, Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Madras,

It has been commercialised through a start-up called ‘NeoMotion.

About NeoBolt:

NeoBolt has a maximum speed of 25 kmph and travels up to 25 km per charge.

The wheelchair will be available to users at an approximate price of ₹55,000.

It is powered by a Lithium-Ion Battery and can travel up to 25 km per charge.

It empowers wheelchair users with a convenient, safe and low-cost mode of outdoor mobility when compared to cars, auto-rickshaws or modified scooters.

11) Answer: C

The Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India in collaboration with BRICS countries is implementing SARS-CoV-2 NGS-BRICS consortium and multi centric programme to study the impact of severe COVID-19 conditions on TB patients.

The consortium is an interdisciplinary collaboration to advance COVID-19 health-relevant knowledge and to contribute to improvements in health outcomes.

This collaborative study is expected to provide valuable co-morbidity data pertaining to pulmonary TB patients with or without COVID-19.

12) Answer: E

The National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NIAB) Hyderabad and National Centre for Cell Science (NCCS), Pune, for upgradation as Central Drug Laboratories (CDLs).

The funding support was provided under the PM-CARES funds.

Purpose :

Establish more facilities to regulate the testing of COVID-19 vaccines for quick release of vaccine batches for prevention and treatment of COVID-19 infection.

The two facilities are expected to test approx. 60 batches of vaccines per month.

13) Answer: B

To address the grievances of the Kashmiri migrants, the government of Jammu and Kashmir, has launched an online grievance redressal portal.With this J&K became the first UT to put in place such a portal for migrants.

About the Portal:

The portal can be accessed at JK government’s official website: ‘Relief & Rehabilitation (M)’ (www.jkmigrantrelief.nic.in).

14) Answer: D

On Aug 23, 2021, The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology, Shri Jitendra Singh launched a new Geospatial Planning Portal under Bhuvan named “Yuktdhara”.

Purpose :

To enable planning of new MGNREGA assets using Remote Sensing and GIS based information.

The Yuktdhara portal has been jointly developed by ISRO and the Ministry of Rural Development.

15) Answer: A

The last book of author Subhadra Sen Gupta ‘Let’s Go Time Travelling Again’ was released.

The book was released by Puffin Books, the children’s imprint of Penguin Books & it has illustrations by Tapas Guha, a well-known illustrator for children.

About the Book:

The Book would provide lifetime experience, by reading this book, we could answer unusual questions by go time travelling through exciting times in our past history.

16) Answer: C

17-year-old Long jumper Shaili Singh won the silver medal at the U-20 World Athletics Championships in Nairobi with a 6.59 metre jump.

Maja Askag of Sweden won the gold with a jump of 6.60m.

Ukraine’s Mariia Horielova took the bronze medal.

It was India’s second silver medal & also India’s 3rd medal at the U20 World Athletics Championships in Nairobi.

Earlier in the competition, India’s Amit Khatri won silver in men’s 10km race walk & India also won a bronze in the 4x400m mixed relay.

17) Answer: A

Olympic footballer and former National coach Syed Shahid Hakim passed away.

He was 82.

About Syed Shahid Hakim:

Syed Shahid Hakim was born in Hyderabad & he was popularly known as ‘saab’.

Awards & Honours:

Hakim became the second footballer, after Shabbir Ali, to win the Dhyan Chand Award for lifetime achievement in 2017

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here