Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 24th November 2021

0
38

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 24th November 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) In partnership with which country India has organised the fifth East Asia Summit Conference on Maritime Security Cooperation in Kolkata?

(a) England

(b) Japan

(c) Australia

(d) Sri Lanka

(e) USA

2) What is the name of the new Aayakar Bhawan-cum- Residential Complex,inaugurated by the Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman in Srinagar?

(a)The Chinars

(b) The Firmiana

(c) The Vernicia

(d) The Empress

(e) The Sycamore

3) Who among the following has introduced the theme-based tourist circuit trains Bharat Gaurav Trains?

(a) Piyush Goyal

(b) Narendra Modi

(c) Venkaih Naidu

(d) Ramnath Kovind

(e)Ashwini Vaishnaw

4) Which among the following state has become the only state in India to have five international airports after Narendra Modilaid the foundation stone of new international airport?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c)Maharashtra

(d) Kerala

(e) Gujarat

5) Atal Innovation Mission has announced collaboration with Vigyan Prasar to drive synergies to Engage With Science.Vigyan Prasar is an autonomous organization of which department?

(a)Department of Telecommunications

(b)Department of Science and Technology

(c)Department of Information Technology

(d)Department of Public Affairs

(e)Department of Revenue

6) Which among the following minister has inaugurated ISRO’s 5-day Technology Conclave-2021?

(a)Minister of Earth Sciences

(b)Minister of Personnel, Public Grievances

(c)Minister of Science & Technology

(d) Only B & C

(e) All the above

7) The World’s first Bitcoin city has been planned to come up in which country?

(a) Honduras

(b) Argentina

(c) Singapore

(d) El Salvador

(e) Spain

8) Meghalaya has become the first state in the north-eastern region to sign a MoU with which Organisation?

(a)UIDO

(b) UNEP

(c) UNSC

(d) WHO

(e) UNWFP

9) Which state government has signed the legal agreements with Government of India and the World Bank to improve quality of learning for over 50 lakh students across the state?

(a) Jharkhand

(b) Kerala

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Tamil Nadu

10) Which bank has partnered with Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd for fuel payments using FASTags via HP PAY app?

(a) IndusInd Bank

(b) IDFC FIRST Bank

(c) ICICI Bank

(d) HDFC Bank

(e) State Bank of India

11) The SBI Research has projected India’s GDP growth for financial year 2022 to the range of ________ from its earlier estimates of 8.5%-9%.

(a) 9.3%-9.6%

(b) 9.0%-9.3%

(c) 8.7%-9.0%

(d) 8.9%-9.2%

(e) 9.5%-9.8%

12) Who has been awarded with the ‘Lifetime Achievement Award 2021’ from the Badminton World Federation?

(a) Pullela Gopichand

(b) Lakshya Sen

(c) Prakash Padukone

(d) Parupalli Kashyap

(e) Vimal Kumar

13) Who among the following has launched the Special Credit Linked Capital Subsidy Scheme for the services industry at Guwahati?

(a) Amit Shah

(b) Narayan Rane

(c) Narendra Modi

(d) Sarbananda Sonowal

(e) Jyotiraditya Scindia

14) The 20th edition of the Confederation of Indian Industry flagship event ‘Connect 2021’ held in which city?

(a) Chennai

(b) Bangalore

(c) Delhi

(d) Hyderabad

(e) Mumbai

15) Indian Air Force  has conducted ‘Symphony orchestra’ in which among the following fort?

(a) Jhansi Fort

(b) Gwalior Fort

(c) Red Fort

(d) Golconda Fort

(e) Kangra Fort

16) The Defence Ministry has approved a proposal to procure GSAT-7C satellite and related equipment for the _________ at a cost of Rs 2,236 crore

(a) Indian Air Force

(b) Indian Navy

(c) Indian Army

(d) Indian Coast Guard

(e) National Security Guard

17) Which among the following country has successfully test-fired a Zircon hypersonic cruise missile recently?

(a) China

(b) USA

(c) Japan

(d) India

(e) Russia

18) A new plant species called Cryptocarya Muthuvariana has been discovered from which among the following state?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Haryana

(c) Kerala

(d) Karnataka

(e) Sikkim

19) Who among the following has authored a New Book Titled, ‘India vs UK: The Story of an Unprecedented Diplomatic Win’?

(a) Mohammed Mustafa

(b) Syed Akbaruddin

(c) Vimal Kumar

(d) Ramesh Manikandan

(e) John Michael

20) A Nobel Prize– winning economist Abhijit Banerjee has authored a cookbook recently. What is the name of the book?

(a) Cooking to Dream Your Life

(b) Cooking to Drive Your Life

(c) Cooking to Win Your Life

(d) Cooking to Catch Your Life

(e) Cooking to Save Your Life

21) A New Book Titled, “Resolved: Uniting Nations in a Divided World” authored by who among the following?

(a) António Guterres

(b) Barack Obama

(c) George Bush

(d) Ban Ki-moon

(e) Hillary Clinton

22) Which among the following country has been named as the venue for the 2025 Asian Youth Para Games by The Asian Paralympic Committee?

(a) Kazakhstan

(b) Turkmenistan

(c) Uzbekistan

(d) Kyrgyzstan

(e) Azerbaijan

23) Who has won the 2021 Indonesia Masters Super 750 badminton tournament men’s singles title?

(a) Lee Zii Jia

(b) Shi Yuqi

(c) Chen Long

(d) Lin Dan

(e) Kento Momota

24) Usman Shinwari has announced his retirement from the test cricket format recently. He was played for which among the following country?

(a) Pakistan

(b) India

(c) Bangladesh

(d) England

(e) Afghanistan

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The fifth East Asia Summit, EAS Conference on Maritime Security Cooperation has begun in Kolkata.

The two-day event is being organized by India in partnership with Australia.

Apart from the two governments, organizers include the ASEAN-India Centre at Research and Information System for Developing Countries in collaboration with National Maritime Foundation of Australia and the Research Centre for East and North East Regional Studies, Kolkata.

The Union Government will be represented by Riva Ganguly Das, Secretary (East) in the Ministry of External Affairs.

During the conference, experts from both government and academia from the participating countries will deliberate upon various aspects of maritime security cooperation under four thematic sessions.

These are Maritime Security, Resource and Information Sharing, Science and Technology Cooperation and Pandemic and Disaster Risk Reduction and Management.

2) Answer: A

The Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has inaugurated, ‘The Chinars’, a new Aayakar Bhawan-cum- Residential Complex at Rajbagh in Srinagar in the presence of Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha on the first day of her two-day visit to the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.

The finance minister observed that the establishment of the new office complex and the attached ‘Aayakar Seva Kendra’ would go a long way in providing better service to tax prayers in the spirit of “Jan Bhagidari”.

The Union Finance Minister maintained that under the Prime Minister’s Development Programme (PMDP), many projects have been completed in Jammu and Kashmir, and in the coming days, a number of developmental works shall be carried out for the overall benefit of the people of the Union Territory.

Secretary of Department of Revenue under the Ministry of Finance Tarun Bajaj, Chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes J. B. Mohapatra, and Chairman of Central Board of Indirect Taxes (CBIC) M. Ajit Kumar were also present on the occasion.

3) Answer: E

Shri AshwiniVaishnaw, Minister of Railways, announced today the introduction oftheme-based tourist circuit trains Bharat Gaurav Trains. These trains will help realise the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to showcase India’s rich cultural heritage and magnificent historical places to the people of India and the world. The core strength of the professionals of tourism sector would be leveraged to develop/identify tourist circuits and run theme- based trains to tap the vast tourism potential of India.

4) Answer: B

Uttar Pradesh is poised to become the only state in India to have five international airports, as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of the Noida International Airport (NIA) in Jewar, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh.

The development of the airport is in line with the vision of the Prime Minister towards boosting connectivity and creating a future-ready aviation sector.

A special focus of this grand vision has been on the state of Uttar Pradesh (UP) that is witnessing the development of multiple new international airports including the recently inaugurated Kushinagar airport and the under construction international airport at Ayodhya.

This airport will be the second international airport to come up in Delhi NCR. It will help decongest the IGI Airport.

It is strategically located and will serve the people of cities including Delhi, Noida, Ghaziabad, Aligarh, Agra, Faridabad and neighbouring areas.

For the first time, an airport in India has been conceptualised with an integrated multi modal cargo hub, with a focus on reducing the total cost and time for logistics.

The airport will also be linked to the planned Delhi-Varanasi High Speed Rail, enabling the journey between Delhi and airport in only 21 minutes.

5) Answer: B

Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), a flagship initiative of Niti Aayog has announced collaboration with Vigyan Prasar, an autonomous organization of the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India to drive synergies between AIM’s Atal Tinkering Labs and Vigyan Prasar’s unique interactivity platform, Engage With Science (EWS).

Engage with Science as part of the collaboration, will onboard all 9200+ ATL-enabled schools and engage their students, teachers and Principals in perennial activities.

These activities will lead to accumulation of points based on which certificates and incentives will be provided to motivate students and teachers about STEM content consumption.

The main aim of ATL is to foster curiosity, creativity, and imagination in young minds simultaneously inculcating skills such as design mindset, computational thinking, adaptive learning, physical computing etc.

ATL is a workspace where young minds give shape to their ideas and learn skills through hands on do-it-yourself mode. Young children get a chance to work with tools and equipment to understand the concepts of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Math).

6) Answer: E

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated ISRO’s 5-day Technology Conclave-2021

The Futuristic and Disruptive Technologies to be developed by the Indian Space Research Organisation, ISRO.

The Conclave is being organised by the Directorate of Technology Development & Innovation (DTDI) under the aegis of ISRO.

Dr Jitendra Singh, the Directorate of Technology Development & Innovation (DTDI) based at ISRO Headquarters is an important link for Industry, Innovators and Academia for Research and R&D.

7) Answer: D

El Salvador is planning to come up with a city that will entirely be funded by Bitcoin-backed bonds.

After years of debate on its use, plans for the world’s first “Bitcoin city” have now come up.

The new ideation has been shared by none other than Nayib Bukele, the President of El Salvador, world’s first country to make Bitcoin an official currency earlier this year.

The new city is planned to be developed in the eastern region of La Union and will be initially funded by bitcoin-backed bonds.

8) Answer: E

Meghalaya became the first state in the north-eastern region of India to signed an MoU with United Nations World Food Programme (UNWFP) for streamlining and strengthening of Public Distribution System and improving food security in the state.

This partnership will enable both sides to work together towards Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) 2: Zero Hunger.

It was signed by state Food and Civil Supplies Secretary Dr P Shakil Ahamed and Eric Kenefick, Deputy Country Director, WFP in India.

9) Answer: C

The Government of India, Government of Andhra Pradesh and the World Bank signed the legal agreements for $250 million for a project which aims to improve quality of learning for over 50 lakh students in the state of Andhra Pradesh.

Students from all grades and stages of school education will benefit from the project. The beneficiaries are about 40 lakh students (between the age of six and fourteen) in over 45,000 government schools, and over 10 lakh children (between the age of three and six) enrolled in Anganwadis (Integrated Child Development Centers), and about 1,90,000 teachers, and more than 50,000 Anganwadi workers

10) Answer: B

IDFC FIRST Bank partnered Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL) enabling bank’s FASTag customers to facilitate fuel payments of passenger vehicles at HPCL’s retail outlets using the bank’s FASTags via HP PAY app.

This tie-up will benefit about five million customers by making transit-related payments simpler.

The agreement for the same was signed in Mumbai at an event attended by the senior management of HPCL and IDFC FIRST Bank.

IDFC FIRST Bank’s FASTags can be bought, recharged and replaced by passenger vehicle users at select HPCL retail outlets.

11) Answer: A

SBI Research has upgraded India’s GDP growth projection for financial year 2022 to the range of 9.3%-9.6% from its earlier estimates of 8.5%-9%.

The revised GDP estimate of SBI Research is in-line with RBI’s projection of 9.5% GDP growth for the current fiscal year.

The projection comes as the country recorded only 11% increase in Covid-19 cases during the July-September quarter of 2021, second-lowest among the top 15 most affected countries

12) Answer: C

The former Indian badminton player Prakash Padukone will be awarded with the ‘Lifetime Achievement Award 2021’ from the Badminton World Federation (BWF).

He is the former World No.1 (1980) and first ever Indian World Championship medalist.

He was born on June10th, 1955 in Karnataka.

He won a gold medal at the 1978 Commonwealth Games. In 2018, he was honoured with Badminton Association of India (BAI) Lifetime Achievement Award.

13) Answer: B

Union MSME Minister Narayan Rane unveiled the Special Credit Linked Capital Subsidy Scheme (SCLCSS) for the services industry at Guwahati.

About the Scheme :

The scheme will help in meeting the technology related requirements of enterprises in the services sector

It has a provision of 25% capital subsidy for procurement of Plant & Machinery and service equipment through institutional credit to the SC-ST MSEs without any sector specific restrictions on technology upgradation.

14) Answer: A

The 20th edition of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) flagship event ‘Connect 2021’ will be held here from November 26 to 27 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

To take the state GDP to USD one trillion by 2030.

Chief Minister M K Stalin will inaugurate the event on November 26 & the theme is “Building a Sustainable Deep T’ech’N’ology Ecosystem ”.

It will focus on five key pillars to reach TN’s goal of a $1 trillion economy — Startups, IT/ITes sector, electronics system design and manufacturing (SDM), emerging technologies and skilling.

The partner countries for Connect 2021 are Australia and the United Kingdom.

15) Answer: D

As part of ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ and ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, a live ‘Symphony orchestra’ was conducted by the Air Force Band of the Indian Air Force (IAF) at Golconda Fort.

Air Force Station Hakimpet conducted the mega event in a joyful and patriotic atmosphere.

The event was attended by all personnel and families of the station and civilians.

It comprises 28 musicians who specialize in brass, wood-wind, reed string, electronic and percussion instruments.

The Indian Air Force Band, with its dazzling performance enchanted the audience with military music, patriotic songs and popular tunes of bollywood numbers

16) Answer: A

The Defence Ministry approved a proposal to procure GSAT-7C satellite and related equipment for the Indian Air Force (IAF) at a cost of Rs 2,236 crore.

Indian Air Force to procure GSAT-7C Satellite and Ground Hubs for real-time connectivity of Software Defined Radios

Complete design, development and launching of satellite to be in India

It will enhance the ability of our Armed Forces to communicate beyond the Line of Sight

17) Answer: E

The Russian military has successfully test-fired a Zircon hypersonic cruise missile from the Admiral Gorshkov warship and hit a test target in Russia’s Arctic waters of the White Sea in northern Russia.

Hypersonics can travel more than five times the speed of sound and manoeuvre in mid-flight, making them much harder to track and intercept than traditional projectiles.

It has a range of up to 1,000 kilometers.

Also ,Russia destroyed its own satellite in low-earth orbit using an Anti-Satellite (ASAT) Missile named ‘Nudol’, which led to the formation of a cloud of space debris that could potentially destroy other orbiting satellites & the International Space Station (ISS).

18) Answer: C

A new plant species Cryptocarya Muthuvariana has been discovered from the Southern Western Ghats, Kerala, India.

The species of the genus Cryptocarya has been found in the Edamalakudy forests in Idukki District, Kerala.

It has been named in honor of a local tribe, Muthuvar & It is the first time a species has been named after a tribe.

The Mathuvar tribe is known to play a significant role in the conservation of forests.

19) Answer: B

Retired Indian civil servant Syed Akbaruddin authored a New Book Titled India vs UK: The Story of an Unprecedented Diplomatic Win.

The Book is Published by Harpercollins India.

About the Book :

The Book deals with the incidents of India’s victory against the UK in the elections to the International Court of Justice in 2017.

20) Answer: E

A Nobel Prize– winning economist Abhijit Banerjee authored a cookbook titled Cooking to Save Your Life.

France based Cheyenne Olivier is an illustrator of the book & the Book is published by Juggernaut books.

About Abhijit Banerjee :

Abhijit Vinayak Banerjee is an India-born naturalized American economist.

He is currently the Ford Foundation International Professor of Economics at Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

He is the co-author of Poor Economics.

His book, co-authored with Esther Duflo, Good Economics for Hard Times, was released in October 2019 in India by Juggernaut Books.

21) Answer: D

A New Book Titled Resolved: Uniting Nations in a Divided World authored by Former UN secretary general Ban Ki-moon.

The Book is Published by HarperCollins India.

About the Book :

The Book is the story of extraordinary and inspirational life of the author in his life & it elaborates his tenure in the United Nations (UN).

It deals with the UN’s mission of peace, development and human rights

22) Answer: C

The Asian Paralympic Committee (APC) has named Tashkent in Uzbekistan to be the venue for the 2025 Asian Youth Para Games.

The Para Games are scheduled for late September and early October in 2025.

The Uzbekistan National Paralympic Association will be handed the APC flag by the Bahrain Paralympic Committee at the Closing Ceremony of the fourth edition of the Asian Youth Para

Games, which are scheduled for December 2 to 6 2021.

23) Answer: E

World No. 1 Japan’s Kento Momota clinched the 2021 Indonesia Masters Super 750 badminton tournament men’s singles title after beating Denmark’s Anders Antonsen in the final 21-17, 21-11 points.

In women’s singles, fourth-seeded An Seyoung of South Korea defeated top-seed Akane Yamaguchi of Japan 21-17, 21-19 to win the title.

24) Answer: A

Pakistan cricketer Usman Shinwari has announced his retirement from the longest format to “prolong his cricket career”.

Usman Shinwari is a left-arm fast bowler & he featured in only a single Test match for Pakistan back in 2019 against Sri Lanka.

The Pakistan pacer made his debut in December 2013 in the shortest format & he has played 17 ODIs.

Shinwari has featured in 33 first-class matches, where he scalped 96 wickets at an average of 26.84

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here