Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 25th January 2022

0
77

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 of 25th January 2022. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2022 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of this year’s International Day of Education, celebrated on 24th January?

(a) Changing Course, Transforming Education

(b) Changing Classes, Transforming Education

(c) Changing the way of Teaching

(d) Changing and Transforming Courses

(e) Changing and Transforming Education

2) January 23, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose is also known as __________.

(a) Shaurya Diwas

(b) Ekta Diwas

(c) Seva Diwas

(d) Parakram Diwas

(e) Sankalp Diwas

3) In which of the following year 1st National Girl Child Day was observed on January 24?

(a) 2005

(b) 2008

(c) 2010

(d) 2014

(e) 2015

4) Under the “Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization”, the FPOs would be eligible to receive grants upto what percent cost of agriculture drone?

(a) 60%

(b) 100%

(c) 25%

(d) 50%

(e) 75%

5) Who has recently become India’s first UN Development Programme (UNDP) Youth Climate Champion?

(a) Prajakta Koli

(b) Bhuvan Bam

(c) Ranbir Kapoor

(d) Salman Khan

(e) Aamir Khan

6) The 6th episode of the virtual journey of Incredible India has been based on which of the following theme, recently released by the Ministry of Tourism?

(a) 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose

(b) Role of Bengal in the Freedom Movement of India

(c) Role of Pravasi Bharatiya

(d) Vijay Diwas Utsav

(e) Armed Force Day Celebrations

7) Recently the MNRE has infused _____________ in state-run Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) to achieve renewable energy capacity of 3300 MW.

(a) ₹4,000 crore

(b) ₹3,000 crore

(c) ₹2,000 crore

(d) ₹1,000 crore

(e) ₹500 crore

8) Recently, which of the following state has targeted to achieve 100% supply of clean tap water in every rural home by 2024?

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Goa

(d) Ladakh

(e) Gujarat

9) Who among the following has recently released India’s First “District Good Governance Index” in Jammu?

(a) Manoj Sinha

(b) R.K. Murmu

(c) Jitendra Singh

(d) Amit Shah

(e) Narendra Modi

10) Recently Fullerton India and Paytm have partnered to provide lending products to merchant partners and consumers. Where is the headquarters of Paytm?

(a) Gurugram

(b) Noida

(c) Bangalore

(d) Chennai

(e) Pune

11) Which portal has been launched by Common Services Centers to provide vocational education and skill enhancement opportunities in rural areas?

(a) Vidya

(b) Gyanam

(c) Saksharta

(d) Shikhita

(e) Yogyata

12) Recently the World Bank has approved a loan of ___________ to west Bengal in order to help poor and vulnerable groups access social protection services.

(a) $125 million

(b) $300 million

(c) $100 million

(d) $150 million

(e) $250 million

13) Who has been recently won the Subhas Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar for the year 2021?

(a) Vinod Sharma

(b) Gujarat Institute of Disaster Management

(c) 8th Battalion of NDRF

(d) 8th Battalion of CRPF

(e) Amit Sharma

14) Recently Former Japanese prime minister has won the Netaji Award 2022. What was his name?

(a) Yoshihide Suga

(b) Zen Heisei

(c) Shinzo Abe

(d) Yukota Reiwa

(e) Naomi Showa

15) Recently Jayasurya has won the best actor award for which of the following films at 20th Dhaka International Film Festival?

(a) Semkhor

(b) Period

(c) Nomadland

(d) Springs

(e) Sunny

16) National People’s Party is a state recognized party in which of the following state?

(a) Assam

(b) Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Meghalaya

(d) Sikkim

(e) Manipur

17) In which of the following district, India’s first virtual platform for spice exports has been launched?

(a) Kochi

(b) Indore

(c) Erode

(d) Pune

(e) Lucknow

18) Recently which portal has been launched by the coal secretary to share key performance indicators related to the coal sector?

(a) Koyla Samvid Portal

(b) Koyla Anudan Portal

(c) Koyla Darpan Portal

(d) Koyla Umang Portal

(e) None of these

19) What is the current rank of India in pharmaceutical production globally?

(a) First

(b) Second

(c) Third

(d) Tenth

(e) Eleventh

20) What is the budgetary allocation for tiger conservation in 2021-22 against Rs. 185 crore in 2014?

(a) Rs 300 crore

(b) Rs 400 crore

(c) Rs 500 crore

(d) Rs 600 crore

(e) Rs 100 crore

21) Recently discovered a giant gaseous planet, TOI-2180 B, is ___________ times more bigger than Jupiter.

(a) Equal

(b) Twice

(c) Thrice

(d) Five

(e) Ten

22) What is the name of the recently discovered underground ocean buried beneath the surface of the Death Star?

(a) Mimas

(b) Manas

(c) Namia

(d) Namis

(e) Ninas

23) Recently Astronomers of ESA have discovered an oblong-shaped planet that resembles a _________, named WASP-103b.

(a) Orange

(b) Cabbage

(c) Cauliflower

(d) Egg

(e) Potato

24) Recently, which of the following country has built an artificial moon, capable of simulating low-gravity conditions?

(a) Japan

(b) China

(c) USA

(d) UAE

(e) UK

25) Who has recently become the first Indian to undergo the International Air and Space Program at NASA Launch Operations, USA?

(a) Jahnavi Dangeti

(b) Apporva Tiwari

(c) Indhuja Iyer

(d) Aarthi Iyer

(e) Prathima Patil

26) Which district has topped the list of India’s First “District Good Governance Index’’ recently prepared by the Dept. of Administrative Reforms?

(a) Doda

(b) Samba

(c) Jammu

(d)Pulwama

(e) Srinagar

27) Recently P.V. Sindhu has defeated whom to win the women’s singles title at the Syed Modi International tournament in Lucknow?

(a) Saina Nehwal

(b) Jwala Gutta

(c) Rituparna Das

(d) Malvika Bansod

(e) P.C. Thulasi

28) Which State/UT’s team has adjusted as runner up in the ninth national women’s ice hockey championship 2022?

(a) Chandigarh

(b) Himachal Pradesh

(c) Delhi

(d) Ladakh

(e) Madhya Pradesh

29) Recently passed former Indian footballer and coach Subhash Bhowmik was popularly known as______________.

(a) Zydan of India

(b) Toofan

(c) Shikhar

(d) Bhombol

(e) The Rock

Answers :

1) Answer: A

The United Nations General Assembly proclaimed 24 January as International Day of Education, in celebration of the role of education for peace and development. The theme of 4th International Day of Education in 2022 is Changing Course, Transforming Education. The celebration is led by the UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). The first-ever International Day of Education was celebrated on 24 January 2019.

2) Answer: D

India is celebrating the 125th Birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on January 23. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose’s birth anniversary is also marked as “Parakram Diwas” (Courage Day), which the Modi government had announced in 2021. However, Trinamool Congress had announced to celebrate Bose’s birth anniversary as ‘Desh Nayak Diwas’.  Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose was born on 23 January, 1897 in Cuttack, Orissa.

3) Answer: B

India is celebrating National Girl Child Day on January 24. National Girl Child Day is celebrated to raise awareness among people regarding inequalities, discrimination, exploitation faced by the girls in society.  It is an initiative undertaken by the ministry of women and child development with an objective to provide support and opportunities to the girls of India. The day was observed for the first time in 2008 as an initiative by the Ministry of Women and Child Development and the Government of India.

4) Answer: E

The Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has issued guidelines to make drone technology affordable to the stakeholders of this sector. The guidelines of “Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization” (SMAM) have been amended which envisages granting up to 100% of the cost of agriculture drone or Rs. 10 lakhs. The Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) would be eligible to receive grants up to 75% of the cost of agriculture drone for its demonstrations on the farmers’ fields.

5) Answer: A

Content creator and actress Prajakta Koli has become India’s first UN Development Programme (UNDP) Youth Climate Champion under her partnership with the organization. The title has been conferred to her following her contribution towards mental health, women’s rights and girl child education through various global social campaigns. A long-term vision to reinforce maximum youth participation in climate action and ensure a more sustainable future.

6) Answer: B

The Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with the Association of Indian Universities (AIU) has launched a series of 12 episodes that will take the participants on a virtual journey of Incredible India. The 6th episode of the series titled “Role of Bengal in the Freedom Movement of India” was held. In order to commemorate the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, the Government has decided to install a grand statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose at India Gate, New Delhi.

7) Answer: D

The Ministry of New and Renewable Ministry (MNRE) will infuse ₹1,000 crore in state-run Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) as it eyes financing renewable energy (RE) capacity of 3,300 megawatt (MW). Government has approved an equity infusion of ₹1,000 crore in Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI). This will enhance SECI’s capital asset base, facilitate installation of additional 3,300 MW RE projects and enable it to take up several innovative projects. The equity infusion will increase SECI’s net worth, thereby boosting its lending capacity.

8) Answer: A

Jal Shakti Ministry has provided full assistance to Himachal Pradesh to achieve the goal of providing clean tap water supply to every rural home by 2024. Jal Jeevan Mission is a decentralized, demand-driven, community-managed water supply scheme which aims to improve the lives of rural people. The state for providing 100 percent tap water connection in school and anganwadi. In about 28 months, eight lakh 25 thousand households in the state have been provided with clean tap water.

9) Answer: D

Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Amit Shah virtually released India’s First “District Good Governance Index” in Jammu. The District Good Governance Index of Jammu and Kashmir was prepared by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, DARPG in collaboration with the Jammu and Kashmir government. The Index provides a roadmap for similar benchmarking of Governance at District level for all States and Union Territories of India.

10) Answer: B

Fullerton India and One97 Communications, which owns Paytm, has partnered to provide lending products to merchant partners and consumers. With the partnership, the two will leverage data-driven insights and wide reach to bring credit to new-to-credit users. The programme will offer Paytm postpaid or buy-now-pay-later to consumers on the Paytm platform while utilizing Fullerton’s risk assessment capabilities and scale.

About Paytm:

CEO: Vijay Shekhar Sharma

HQ: Noida

11) Answer: E

Common Services Centers (CSC) has launched the”Yogyatamobile phone application to provide vocational education and skill enhancement opportunities to youth and citizens in rural areas. The Yogyata app will leverage CSCs massive reach and penetration in the target group while providing an opportunity to access courses that add skills and educational qualifications to increase employability by offering courses like Cyber Security, CAD and 3D printing.

12) Answer: A

The World Bank’s Executive Board of Director has approved a $125 million loan to the Government of West Bengal to support the state’s efforts to help poor and vulnerable groups access social protection services.  The COVID-19 pandemic has highlighted the need to focus on building capabilities of state governments to deliver inclusive and equitable social protection in times of crisis. India’s eastern state of West Bengal runs more than 400 programs that provide social assistance, care services, and jobs.

13) Answer: A

The Prime Minister conferred Subhas Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskarfor the year 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022 in the investiture ceremony. This award was instituted by the Union Government to recognize and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by the individuals and organizations in India in the field of disaster management. For 2022, Gujarat Institute of Disaster Management and Professor Vinod Sharma, for 2021. 8th Battalion of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) located at Ghaziabad was honoured with Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar.

14) Answer: C

Former Japan prime minister Shinzo Abe was conferred with the Netaji Award 2022 by Netaji Research Bureau. Consul General of Japan in Kolkata Nakamura Yutaka received the honour on behalf of Abe at a function at the Elgin Road residence of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on his 125th birth anniversary. Sugata Bose, the grand-nephew of the legendary freedom fighter and director of Netaji Research Bureau, described Abe as a great admirer of Netaji.

15) Answer: E

P. S. Vinothraj directed film Koozhangal from India won the best film award in the Asian Film Competition section at the 20th Dhaka International Film Festival which concluded in Dhaka. The best actor award was given to Jayasurya for Ranjith Sankar-directed film Sunny. The special audience award was given to Aimee Baruah Directed film Semkhor. Best Actor Award went to Jayasurya for Ranjith Sankar-directed film Sunny.

16) Answer: C

Meghalaya Chief Minister, Conrad K Sangma has been re-elected as the National People’s Party (NPP) Chief in the party’s main office in Shillong. The election was held for three positions in the party: National President, National General Secretary and National Party Treasurer. Conrad K Sangma was re-elected as the Party Chief and Thomas A. Sangma was elected as the National General Secretary for 2022-2025 unopposed.

17) Answer: A

Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Som Parkash launched Spice Xchange India’, spicexchangeindia.com the country’s first virtual platform for spice exports at a hybrid event held in Kochi, Kerala. The spicexchangeindia.com is a 3D virtual platform aimed at connecting India’s spice exporters with buyers from around the world beyond the constraints of time, space, and language. The portal uses AI-based technology to connect relevant spice buyers with Indian spice exporters.

18) Answer: C

Coal Secretary Dr. Anil Kumar Jain launched Koyla Darpan Portal to share Key Performance Indicators related to the Coal Sector. The portal is accessible through the website of the Ministry of Coal (https://coal.gov.in) for maximum public outreach.

About Ministry of Coal:

  • Cabinet Minister: Pralhad Joshi
  • Secretary: Anil Kumar Jain
  • Additional COAL Secretary: Vinod Kumar Tiwari

19) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the World Economic Forum’s Davos Agenda via video conferencing. The virtual event will be held from January 17-21. Some of the pressing issues like Covid, climate change, cryptocurrency, reforms and initiatives taken by his government for ease of doing business. India is theworld’s third largest pharma producer, with this approach, $26 billion worth of PLI schemes have been implemented in 14 sectors. The PM also stated Digital payments have become one of our strengths & India had more than 4.4 Billion transactions with UPI.

20) Answer: A

Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupendra Yadav attended the 4th Asia Ministerial Conference on tiger conservation. The Conference organized by the Government of Malaysia and Global Tiger Forum (GTF). India will facilitate Tiger Range Countries towards finalization of New Delhi declaration for the Global Tiger Summit to be held at Vladivostok, Russia. The budgetary allocation for tiger conservation has increased from Rs 185 crore in 2014 to Rs 300 crore in 2022 and informed that 14 Tiger Reserves in India.

21) Answer: C

A citizen scientist has discovered a giant gaseous planet called TOI-2180 b was discovered in data from NASA’s Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS).TOI-2180 b is almost three times more massive than Jupiter but has the same diameter, meaning it is more dense than Jupiter. It is about 379 light-years from Earth, orbiting a star with the same mass as the Sun. The Jupiter-size planet is special for astronomers because its 261-day year is long compared to many known gas giants outside our solar system.

22) Answer: A

Scientists from the Southwest Research Institute (SwRI) discovered an underground ocean buried beneath the surface of the ‘Death Star’-like moon of Saturn, named Mimas. It would help the scientists in better understanding Saturn’s rings and pave the way for further investigation towards possible signs of life on the planet. It represents a new class of small, ‘stealth’ ocean worlds. With a diameter of 395 kilometres, Mimas is covered in 32 kilometres of thick ice and is the smallest cosmic entity that has still maintained its round shape.

23) Answer: E

Astronomers at the European Space Agency have discovered an oblong-shaped planet that resembles a potato named WASP-103b, is located in the constellation “Hercules”, at a distance of about 1,800 light-years from the solar system. WASP-103b is a close distance away from its star WASP-103, which is about 50 times closer to its sun than Earth is to its sun, to the extent that the planet’s cycle takes only 22 hours, while the Earth’s cycle takes 365 days. WASP-103b has a solid core, covered with a liquid layer, and surrounded by a gaseous atmosphere – just like Jupiter.

24) Answer: B

China has built an ‘artificial Moon’ research facility that is capable of simulating low-gravity conditions using magnetism. The artificial moon facility is located in the eastern city of Xuzhou, in Jiangsu province. It was the “first of its kind in the world” and would take lunar simulation to a whole new level. The facility has a vacuum chamber that houses a mini ‘Moon’ measuring 60cm (about 2 feet) in diameter.

25) Answer: A

Jahnavi Dangeti, a second-year engineering student,hailing from Palakollu of West Godavari, AP has become the only Indian to undergo International Air and Space Program (IASP) at Nasa Launch Operations’ Kennedy Space Center in Alabama, US. She also operated an aircraft Cessna 172 for the first time as a part of her training. She is a member of the International Organization of Aspiring Astronauts (IOAA).

26) Answer: C

Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah released India’s First “District Good Governance Index ” for20 districts of Jammu and Kashmir virtually. The index was prepared by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances in collaboration with the government based on the ‘Behtar e-Hukumat – Kashmir Aelamia’ resolution. Top 5 Districts in DGGI are; Jammu, Doda, Samba, Pulwama, Srinagar.

27) Answer: D

In Badminton, two-time Olympic medalist, P.V. Sindhu has won the Women’s singles title at the Syed Modi International tournament in Lucknow. Sindhu defeated compatriot Malvika Bansod 21-13, 21-16 in the summit clash. It was former world champion Sindhu’s second Syed Modi title after having annexed the BWF World Tour Super 300 event in 2017. The 2022 Syed Modi International badminton tournament was held at Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh from 18 to 23 January 2022.

28) Answer: A

The Ladakh women’s team has won the ninth national women’s ice hockey championship organized by the Ice Hockey Association of India in Himachal Pradesh. The 9th National Women’s Ice Hockey Championship was held at Ice Hockey Rink in Kaza in Lahaul and Spiti, Himachal Pradesh from 15 to 21 January, 2022. Chandigarh adjusted runner up, while Delhi placed at third position & host Himachal team was placed at the fourth position. Karma Yeshe Khando adjusted the ‘Best Player’ of the championship.

29) Answer: D

Former Indian footballer and coach Subhash Bhowmik passed away at the age of 71. Subhas Bhowmick was born on 02 October 1950, inWest Bengal. He was popularly known as Bhombol in the football arena of West Bengal. He also scored a hat-trick against the Philippines in the Merdeka Cup in 1971.  He represented the “Big Two” of Kolkata football, East Bengal and Mohun Bagan. Subhash won a total of 26 trophies in his club career, 18 in Mohun Bagan itself.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here