Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 25th November 2021

0
46

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 25th November 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the amount proposed in the Defence Acquisition Council forone Capital Acquisition of Indian Air Force for its modernization and operational?

(a)Rs. 2,136 Crore

(b)Rs. 2,236 Crore

(c)Rs. 2,336 Crore

(d) Rs. 2,436 Crore

(e)Rs. 2,536 Crore

2) Who has inaugurated a 3-day workshop titled ‘Aadhaar 2.0- Ushering the Next Era of Digital Identity and Smart Governance’ in New Delhi?

(a)Amit Shah

(b) Narendra Singh Tomar

(c)Saurab Garg

(d) Narendra Modi

(e)Ashwini Vaishnaw

3) Consider the following statements regarding the Cabinet approval by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi:

Which of the following statements is/are true in the Cabinet approval?

Statement 1:The Union Cabinet has approved the repeal of the three farm laws taken up by Parliament at the start of the Summer Session of Parliament.

Statement 2:“The repeal of the three farm laws are The Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Act, 2020,The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Act, 2020, and the Essential Commodities (Amendment) Act, 2020

Statement 3: This move is expected to deflate some of the aggression in Assembly Polls of Uttar Pradesh and Bihar in 2022.

(a) Only 2

(b) Only 1 & 3

(c) Only 2& 3

(d) All are true

(e) None is true

4) Which organisation has launched the SDG Urban Index & Dashboard 2021-22 for ranking 56 urban areas on 77 SDG indicators across 46 targets of the SDG framework?

(a) CCI

(b) NASSCOM

(c) FISSAI

(d) NITI Aayog

(e)Bill & Melinda Gates

5) What type of deal has been signed betweenNITI Aayog and Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation & Development topromote cooperation between India and Germany on various areas?

(a) Memorandum of Understanding

(b)Memorandum of Agreement

(c)Statement of Intent

(d) Letter of Understanding

(e) Service Level Agreement

6) The _________Ministerial-level meeting of the India-United States Trade Policy Forum held in New Delhi.

(a)Twelfth

(b) Eleventh

(c) Ninth

(d) Eighth

(e) Seventh

7) In the Khadi Prakritik Paint cow dung has been using as the raw material. This is adopted in which state’s Prakritik Paint manufacturing units?

(a)Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand

(b)Jharkhand and Haryana

(c)Jharkhand and Bihar

(d)Chhattisgarh and Haryana

(e)Haryana and Bihar

8) Which ministry has inaugurated a second separate Bench of the Central Administrative Tribunal at Old Assembly Complex in Shergari area of Srinagar city?

(a)Ministry ofDevelopment of North Eastern Region

(b) Ministry of Prime Minister’s Office

(c)Ministry of Home Affairs

(d)Ministry of Finance

(e)Ministry of Defence

9) The Government of Andhra Pradesh and the World Bank has signed the legal agreements for $250 million for a _____________ project.

(a)Improve the Sanitation facility

(b) Improve quality of drinking Water

(c) Improve quality of Road

(d)Improve quality of Learning

(e) Improve quality of Infrastructure

10) Name the an online platform launched by ICICI Bank to offer comprehensive digital banking as well as value-added services to exporters and importers across India.

(a)Trade Growth

(b)Trade Wellness

(c)Trade Emerge

(d)Trade Goal

(e)Trade Initiate

11) AIR’s programme ‘Living on the edge – The coastal lives’ has won an award in the category of ‘Ethical and Sustainable Relationship with Nature’ in ABU – UNESCO Peace Media Awards-2021.The award held in which country?

(a)Malaysia

(b) Italy

(c) Qatar

(d) Madagascar

(e) Canada

12) Where does the Election Commission of Indiaorganized a conference with the Chief Electoral Officers of all States/UTs?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Patna

(c)New Delhi

(d) Chennai

(e) Hyderabad

13) Name the biennial Trilateral Exercise held between the Maldives, India, and Sri Lanka in the Maldives from November 20 to 24, 2021.

(a)Masti

(b)Prasan

(c)Accha

(d)Parivar

(e)Dosti

14) Which organisation has not participated in the Sagar Shakti Mega Military Exerciseheld in creek sector of the Kutch peninsula?

(a)Indian Army

(b)Maharashtra Police

(c)Indian Air Force

(d)Indian Army

(e)Gujarat Police

15) The Southern Command of the Army has launched Exercise Dakshin Shakti in Rajasthan and Gujarat. Where is the headquarters of Southern Command of the Army located?

(a) Rajkot

(b) New Delhi

(c) Ahmedabad

(d) Pune

(e)Leh

16) What edition ofIndia-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol(CORPAT) has held between theNavies of India and Indonesia?

(a)36th

(b)37th

(c)38th

(d)39th

(e)40th

17) Which company in association with the Delhi Metro has launched the prototype of an indigenous Rolling Stock Driver Training System & Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition system?

(a) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

(b)Bharat Dynamics

(c)Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

(d)Bharat Electronics Limited

(e)Defence Research and Development Organisation

18) Tamil Nadu has won 2021/22 Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophyat ArunJaitley Stadium in New Delhi by beating which state?

(a)Karnataka

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Maharashtra

(d) West Bengal

(e) Gujarat

19) Chun Doo-hwan passed away recently. He was a President of which country?

(a) Japan

(b) China

(c) Vietnam

(d) Malaysia

(e)South Korean

Answers :

1) Answer: B

The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) in its meeting of 23 November 2021 held under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for one Capital Acquisition proposal of Indian Air Force for its modernization and operational needs amounting to Rs. 2,236 Cr.

The procurement proposal of the Air Force was for GSAT-7C Satellite and Ground Hubs for real-time connectivity of Software Defined Radios (SDRs). The project envisages complete design, development and launching of satellites in India.

Induction of GSAT-7C Satellite and Ground Hubs for Software Defined Radios (SDRs) will enhance the ability of our Armed Forces to communicate beyond Line of Sight (LoS) among one another in all circumstances in a secure mode.

Indian Air Force to procure GSAT-7C Satellite and Ground Hubs for real-time connectivity of Software Defined Radios

2) Answer: E

AshwiniVaishnaw, the Union Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India, has inaugurated a 3-day workshop titled ‘Aadhaar 2.0- Ushering the Next Era of Digital Identity and Smart Governance’ at VigyanBhawan, New Delhi.

Several dignitaries including Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), and Dr.SaurabhGarg, CEO, UIDAI graced the occasion with active participation from Central and State Ministries.

The theme of the workshop series “Aadhaar 2.0 – Ushering the Next Era of Digital Identity and Smart Governance” is considering Aadhaar as a Trusted ID as a platform and method for delivering innovative digital solutions.

SaurabhGarg, CEO, UIDAI informed that The Aadhaar 2.0 Workshop is an introspection-cum-exploratory endeavor by UIDAI to analyze the reach of Digital Identity in major reforms and schemes launched by the Government.

3) Answer: A

The Union Cabinet, in its meeting on November 24, will take up for approval the repeal of the three farm laws announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on November 20.

The proposal to repeal will then be taken up by Parliament at the start of the Winter Session of Parliament on November 29.

The Union Cabinet’s agenda reflected the same. “The repeal of the three farm laws — The Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Act, 2020, The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Act, 2020, and the Essential Commodities (Amendment) Act, 2020 – will be taken up for approval in the Union Cabinet meeting to be held.

The move by the government is expected to deflate some of the aggression of the Opposition’s campaign against the BJP as states like Uttar Pradesh and Punjab go into Assembly polls in 2022.

4) Answer: D

NITI Aayog has achieved yet another milestone with the launch of the inaugural SDG Urban Index & Dashboard 2021-22.

The index and dashboard are a result of the NITI Aayog-GIZ and BMZ collaboration focused on driving SDG localization in our cities, under the umbrella of Indo-German Development Cooperation.

The SDG Urban Index and Dashboard ranks 56 urban areason 77 SDG indicators across 46 targets of the SDG framework.

The SDG Urban index and dashboard, a product of innovative partnership between NITI Aayog and GIZ, will go a long way in instituting a robust SDG monitoring system in our cities, and is a milestone step in our SDG localisation journey

5) Answer: C

To promote cooperation between India and Germany on various areas of mutual interest, NITI Aayog and Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation & Development (BMZ) signed Statement of Intent.

The Indian delegation was led by Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairperson, NITI Aayog, Government of India and the German delegation was led by Claudia Warning, Director General, BMZ, Government of Germany.

This SoI intends to establish an overarching mechanism as “NITI- BMZ Dialogue on Development Cooperation” to facilitate a common platform for periodic bilateral discussions, sharing of developmental policy experiences and means to have an overview of other ongoing bilateral programmes.

Under ambit of this SoI, NITI Aayog and BMZ would conduct joint research to assist in the development of approaches and formulation of policies to address multi-sectoral challenges.

Government agencies, leading think tanks, industry and academia would be involved from both the sides to analyse issues of relevance and to offer input to both sidesfordeliberations.

NITI Aayog and BMZ realise importance of bilateral cooperation in fields of climate and Sustainable Development Goals, energy, emerging technologies and agroecology.

6) Answer: A

India and the United States held the twelfth Ministerial-level meeting of the India-United States Trade Policy Forum (TPF) in New Delhi .

Indian Minister of Commerce and Industry, ShriPiyushGoyal and U.S. Trade Representative, Ambassador Katherine Tai co-chaired the TPF meeting.

The Ministers convened the TPF with a view to advancing the goal, announced by President Biden and Prime Minister Modi at their September 24, 2021 meeting, to “develop an ambitious, shared vision for the future of the trade relationship.”

They agreed to work collaboratively and constructively in relevant multilateral trade bodies including the WTO, the G20, and the OECD both for enhancing the bilateral trade relationship andfor achieving a shared vision of a transparent, rules-based global trading system among market economies and democracies.

The United States and India also look forward to signing the Systems Approach Operational Work Plan for the export of pomegranate arils from India to the United States.

7) Answer: D

The unique Khadi Prakritik Paint developed by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) using cow dung as raw material has been adopted by the state governments of Chhattisgarh and Haryana as a model of sustainable employment.

A total of 31 Prakritik Paint manufacturing units – 25 in Chhattisgarh and 6 in Haryana – will be set up by the respective state governments soon, for which technology transfer agreements have been signed with KVIC.

Chhattisgarh government signed the MoU with KVIC on 21st November 2021, in presence of Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Bhupesh Baghel.

The first Prakritik Paint unit in Haryana has been set up at Pinjore near Chandigarh where over 6000 liters of Prakritik Paint has already been produced.

Another 5 paint manufacturing units will be set up by March 2022. The Chhattisgarh government, in addition to the 25 paint manufacturing units, will also set up 75 units for manufacturing Carboxy Methyl Cellulose (CMC), which is a major component of the Prakritik Paint.

KhadiPrakritik Paint was launched on 12th January 2021. Apart from being waterproof and washable, the paint contains the natural benefits of cow dung like anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and natural thermal insulation properties. This paint is eco-friendly, non-toxic, odorless and cost-effective.

8) Answer: B

In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Union Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Public Grievances, Jitendra Singh has inaugurated a second separate Bench of the Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) at Old Assembly Complex in Shergari area of Srinagar city.

While addressing the inaugural function of the opening of the new Tribunal, Jitendra Singh, that the union territory of Jammu and Kashmir has the distinction and is the only part of the country where the facility of two CAT Benches have been granted by the central government

Prime Minister Narendra Modi accords special priority to J&K and takes a keen interest in the matters and issues related to Jammu and Kashmir.

9) Answer: D

The Government of India, Government of Andhra Pradesh and the World Bank on has signed the legal agreements for $250 million for a project which aims to improve quality of learning for over 50 lakh students in the state of Andhra Pradesh.

The beneficiaries are about 40 lakh students (between the age of six and fourteen) in over 45,000 government schools, and over 10 lakh children (between the age of three and six) enrolled in Anganwadis (Integrated Child Development Centers), and about 1,90,000 teachers, and more than 50,000 Anganwadi workers.

The agreement was signed by ShriRajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India; Mr BudithiRajsekhar, Principal Secretary, Department School Education on behalf of the Government of Andhra Pradesh; and Mr Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, India on behalf of the World Bank.

10) Answer: C

ICICI Bank has announced the launch of an online platform, ‘Trade Emerge’, to offer comprehensive digital banking as well as value-added services to exporters and importers across India.

The first-of-its-kind initiative makes cross border trade hassle-free, expeditious and convenient, as it offers an array of services in one place, which eliminates the need for companies to coordinate with multiple touchpoints.

The list of banking services includes current / saving account offerings, comprehensive trade services (Letter of Credit / Bank Guarantee / Trade Credit etc.), digital solutions like Corporate Internet Banking and Trade Online, state-of-the-art foreign exchange solutions, payment & collection solutions and credit cards.

11) Answer: A

A TV show produced by Doordarshan and radio show by All India Radio received multiple awards at the recently held ABU – UNESCO Peace Media Awards-2021 at Kuala Lumpur in Malaysia.

All India Radio’s programme ‘Living on the edge – The coastal lives’ won an award in the category of ‘Ethical and Sustainable Relationship with Nature’.

Doordarshan’s programme ‘DEAFinitely Leading the Way won an award under ‘Living Well with Super Diversity’ category.

The award presentation ceremony was held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. The awards were given by UNESCO in collaboration with Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union under ‘Together for Peace’ initiative.

All India Radio series ‘Living on the edge – The coastal lives’ explores life for fishing communities living on the edge in Visakhapatnam.

12) Answer: C

The Election Commission of India organized a conference with the Chief Electoral Officers of all States/UTs in New Delhi.

The conference was organized to discuss and review various thematic issues related to Electoral Roll, Polling Stations, ongoing Special Summary Revision, IT Applications, timely resolution of grievances, EVMs/VVPATs, training & capacity building of polling staff, media & communication & extensive voter outreach program amongst others.

13) Answer: E

The 15th edition of the biennial Trilateral Exercise ‘Dosti’ between the Maldives, India, and Sri Lanka is taking place in the Maldives from November 20 to 24, 2021.

This year marked 30 years since the initiation of the exercise.

Indian Coast Guard vessels, ICGS Vajra, ICGS Apoorva and, Sri Lanka Coast Guard, SLCGS Suraksha arrived in the Maldives for the exercise.

14) Answer: B

The Sagar Shakti Mega Military Exercise was held from November 19 to 22, 2021 held in creek sectorof the Kutch peninsula.

The exercise is witnessed participation of the Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force, Indian Coast Guard, Border Security Force, Gujarat Police and the Marine Police.

The high-intensity exercise was organised by the Indian Army’s Southern Command and its primary aim was to test the combat readiness of the agencies in a real-time scenario.

15) Answer: D

Pune-headquartered Southern Command of the Army launched Exercise Dakshin Shakti in Rajasthan and Gujarat.

Objective :

To validate the battle readiness and operational effectiveness of troops of the command in the southern sector, which covers about 41 % of the country’s landmass.

The exercise will be aimed at stress testing new concepts of war fighting in all domains,

including air, space, cyber, electronic and information warfare.

16) Answer: B

On Nov 23 & 24, 2021, Navies of India and Indonesia are undertaking the 37th edition of India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) along the International Maritime Boundary Line.

Aim:

To bolster the maritime cooperation between the Indian navy & Indonesian navy and forge strong bonds of friendship across the Indo Pacific.

It will also witness participation of Maritime Patrol Aircraft from both Nations.

Indian Naval Ship (INS) Khanjar, an indigenously built Missile Corvette along with Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft is undertaking coordinated patrol (CORPAT) with Indonesian Naval Ship KRI Sultan ThahaSyaifuddin, (376).

The exercise is being conducted as a ‘non-contact, ‘at sea only’ exercise in view of COVID-19 pandemic

As part of Government of India’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region), Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with the countries in the Indian Ocean Region.

17) Answer: D

On Nov 22, 2021, The Delhi Metro in association with Bharat Electronics Limited launched the prototype of an indigenous Rolling Stock Driver Training System (RSDTS) &demonstrated functioning of a Super – Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) system.

Sh. DurgaShanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Chairman, DMRC launched the Rolling Stock Driver Training System.

The development is a major step towards the indigenisation of technologies involved in operating the network.

The RSDTS will be useful for training drivers of metro and railway trains.

It indigenously allows the same core software to be utilised for creating different combinations of rolling stock, signalling and line profiles

18) Answer: A

Tamil Nadu have been crowned champions of the 2021/22 Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy after beating Karnataka in the final and won their 3rd title at ArunJaitley Stadium in New Delhi.

Tamil Nadu beat Karnataka by four wickets.

Shahrukh Khan was declared as the player of the match for his 15-ball 33.

He helped TN chase 152 by hitting a six on the final delivery & he powered TN to their second consecutive title.

The winner (Tamil Nadu) of the SMAT 2021-22 will get Rs 10 Lakh; on the other hand, the

19) Answer: E

On Nov 23, 2021, Former President Chun Doo-hwan Passed away.

He was 90 years old.

About Chun Doo-hwan :

Chun Doo-hwan born on 6 March 1931 Hapcheon County, South Korea.

He was a South Korean politician and army general.

He served as the fifth president of South Korea from 1980 to 1988.

Chun became the commander of the 29th Regiment, South Korean 9th Infantry Division, and participated in the Vietnam War.

In January 1981, Chun formed his own party, the Democratic Justice Party.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here