Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 25th September 2021

0
35

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 25th September 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) On which of the following date,  ‘Antyodaya Diwas’ has been observed annually?

(a) September 22

(b) September 23

(c) September 24

(d) September 25

(e) September 26

2) What is the theme of World Pharmacists Day, observed every year on September 25?

(a) Pharmacy always trusted for your health

(b) Pharmacists are your medicines experts

(c) Transforming global health

(d) From research to health care: Your pharmacist is at your service

(e) Safe and effective medicines for all

3) How much amount has been approved for “Promotion of Medical Device Parks” to support the medical devices industry?

(a) Rs 200 crore

(b) Rs 300 crore

(c) Rs 400 crore

(d) Rs 500 crore

(e) Rs 600 crore

4) Who among the following has announced a nationwide Pradhan Mantri Digital Health Mission?

(a) Mansukh Mandaviya

(b) Piyush Goyal

(c) Anurag Thakur

(d) Harshavardan

(e) Narendra Modi

5) Satoshi Nakamoto’s statue has been unveiled first in Budapest, Hungary. He was a founder of ___________________.

(a) Cloud Computing

(b) Bitcoin

(c) Machine Language

(d) Artificial Intelligence

(e) Centre of Excellence

6) Which of the following country has hosted its first movie screening in 30 years?

(a) Eswatini

(b) Comoros

(c) Ethiopia

(d) Sierra Leone

(e) Somalia

7) The World’s Highest EV Charging Station has been inaugurated in which of the following state?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Jharkhand

(c) Himachal Pradesh

(d) Bihar

(e) Karnataka

8) Which of the following company’s co-founder has launched space start-up called Privateer?

(a) Apple

(b) NASA

(c) Amazon

(d) ISRO

(e) None of these

9) Who among the following has been resigned as the governor of Nagaland?

(a) Bandaru Dattatreya

(b) Ramesh Bais

(c) Thawar Chand Gehlot

(d) R N Ravi

(e) Rajendra Arlekar

10) Rajiv Bansal has been appointed as the Secretary of which of the following Ministry?

(a) Finance

(b) Civil Aviation

(c) Home Affairs

(d) Defence

(e) Textile

11) Who has been named as the recipient of Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation 2021 Global Goalkeeper Award?

(a) Baleka Mbete

(b) Geraldine Fraser-Moleketi

(c) Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma

(d) Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka

(e) Phumzile van Damme

12) Who has presented the National Service Scheme Awards for the year 2019-20 in a virtual ceremony?

(a) Rajnath Singh

(b) Venkaiah Naidu

(c) Ram Nath Kovind

(d) Narendra Modi

(e) Amit Shah

13) The Government e Marketplace has won the “Best Use of Digital Technology” category award at the CIPS Excellence in Procurement Awards 2021. Who is the CEO of Government e Marketplace?

(a) Harish Kumar Singh

(b) Vishwanathan

(c) Suresh Agarwal

(d) Praveen Kumar Singh

(e) Prashant Kumar Singh

14) Who has bagged the Recognition of Photographic Achievement Excellence distinction from the Photographic Society of America for the year 2020?

(a) Tamma Srinivasa Reddy

(b) Sudhir Shivaram

(c) Atul Kasbekar

(d) Abul Kalam Azad

(e) Kalyan Varma

15) India has hosted the first India-United Kingdom Consular Dialogue through video conferencing. Who led the dialogue by Indian side?

(a) Samant Goel

(b) Aparna Subramani

(c) Devesh Uttam

(d) Tarun Shridhar

(e) Subhash Chandra

16) The Ministry of Defence has placed an order with which factory for the supply of 118 Main Battle Tanks, MBTs Arjun Mk-1A for the Indian Army?

(a) Ordnance Parachute Factory Kanpur

(b) Ordnance Factory Tiruchirapalli

(c) Ordnance Equipement Factory Hazratpur

(d) Ordnance Factory Ambarnath

(e) Heavy Vehicles Factory, Avadi

17) The International Astronomical Union has been named a crater at the Moon’s South Pole after the Arctic explorer Matthew Henson. He belongs to which county?

(a) China

(b) USA

(c) Japan

(d) Russia

(e) South Africa

18) SpaceX’s Inspiration4 amateur astronauts have returned to Earth after 3 days. Who among the following is not one of them?

(a) Elon Musk

(b) Isaacman

(c) Sian Proctor

(d) Chris Sembroski

(e) Hayley Arceneaux

19) According to the Global Start-up Ecosystem Report 2021, which of the following Indian cities have featured among the world’s top start-up hubs?

(a) Chennai

(b) Mumbai

(c) Bangalore

(d) Both a and b

(e) Both b and c

20) A New Audiobook Titled,”Jungle Nama” has been released by whom among the following?

(a) Aravind Adiga

(b) Amitav Ghosh

(c) Kiran Desai

(d) Vikram Seth

(e) Chetan Bhagat

21) Who among the following has won the 9th edition of EY Norway Chess 2021 title?

(a) Fabiano Caruana

(b) Ian Nepomniachtchi

(c) Magnus Carlsen

(d) Sergey Karjakin

(e) Vladimir Kramnik

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Union Urban Development Minister M. Venkaiah Naidu announced that the government has decided to observe September 25 as ‘Antyodaya Diwas’ every year to mark the birth anniversary of erstwhile Bharatiya Jana Sangh and BJP icon Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya.
“The Government of India has decided to observe 25th September as Antyodaya Diwas.

The birthday of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya, one of the great thinker and philosopher of the nationalist movement of the country.

Every year here afterwards, it will be observed as Antyodaya Diwas”.

2) Answer: A

World Pharmacists Day is observed on September 25 each year to pay tributes to pharmacists for the role they play in improving global health.

This year’s theme, developed by the International Pharmaceutical Federation (FIP), is “Pharmacy: Always trusted for your health”.

The theme was chosen to highlight the importance of trust in healthcare and the practice of pharmacy across diverse clinical settings.

The purpose of the annual Pharmacists Day is to encourage activities that promote and advocate for the role of the pharmacist in improving health in every corner of the world.

3) Answer: C

Centre notifies Rs 400 crore Scheme for “Promotion of Medical Device Parks” to support the medical devices industry. In a bold move that would make India ‘Aatmanirbhar’, the Centre has taken a key initiative to support the medical devices industry to reach its potential in the coming years under the “Promotion of Medical Device Parks” scheme.

As per the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, the objectives for the promotion of Medical device parks include easy access to standard testing and infrastructure facilities through the creation of world-class common infrastructure facilities for increased competitiveness that will result in a significant reduction of the cost of production of medical devices leading to better availability and affordability of medical devices in the domestic market and reaping the benefits arising due to optimization of resources and economies of scale.

The Medical Devices Parks to be developed under the scheme will provide common infrastructure facilities at one place thereby creating a robust ecosystem for the medical device manufacturing in the country and also reducing the manufacturing cost significantly.

4) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be announcing a nationwide rollout of the Pradhan Mantri Digital Health Mission on September 27.

Under this mission, a unique digital health ID will be provided to the people.

Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya has stated that the unique digital health ID will contain all the health records of the person.

5) Answer: B

Bitcoin’s pseudonymous creator Satoshi Nakamoto’s first statue was unveiled in Budapest, Hungary.

Although the legendary creator’s identity is still a mystery to the world, the bronze statue acknowledges the immense contribution to the disruption of traditional currency.

It has been put on display at Graphishop Park, Budapest.

The sculpture is the bust of a person wearing a hoodie that has the Bitcoin (BTC) logo engraved on it.

The face has been sculpted with vague features to represent Satoshi Nakamoto’s anonymity.

A video features a crowd of people surrounding the statue and clicking photos and videos during the ceremony.

The unveiling ceremony saw the presence of Andras Gyorfi, the co-founder of the “Statue of Satoshi” project and editor of crypto news site Kripto Akademia, and Debreczeni Barnabas, CEO of Hungarian crypto exchange Shinrai.

Both of them addressed the crowd at the ceremony.

6) Answer: E

Somalia has hosted its first movie screening in 30 years under heavy security as the conflict-ravaged country hopes for a cultural renewal.

The event was held at the National Theatre of Somalia, which has a history that reflects the tumultuous journey of the Horn of Africa nation.

It has been targeted by suicide bombers and used as a base by warlords – and until it had never screened a Somali film.

Mogadishu was home to many cinema halls during its cultural heyday, and the National Theatre – built by Chinese engineers as a gift from Mao Zedong in 1967 – hosted live concerts and plays.

But the seaside capital fell silent after civil war erupted in 1991.

7) Answer: C

In a bid to promote a sustainable environment, the world’s highest electric vehicle charging station was inaugurated in Kaza of Lahaul and Spiti district in Himachal Pradesh.

This is the world’s highest electric vehicle charging station at 500 ft in Kaza.

It is the first station here.

If the station gets a good response, more stations would be set up.

It will also help to check vehicular pollution.

The magistrate further stated that two women drove electric vehicles from Manali to Kaza in order to promote a clean and green environment.

8) Answer: A

Tech giants like Amazon and Virgin Galactic have already reached space and are in a race to start their commercial flights to space.

It seems that space travel is very promising after looking at other giants trying to create their own private space company.

Apple co-founder, Steve Wozniak and Ripcord Inc. founder Alex Fielding recently joined this race by announcing their new company, Privateer.

The founders behind this company claim that it has been created with the aim that helps to “keep space safe and accessible for all humankind.

“The makers have not revealed much about the details of their upcoming venture and are supposed to release more about it during the 2021 AMOS Tech Conference in Maui, Hawaii.

The post also had a small teaser showing off the company’s aims to make space travel possible for mankind.

Nothing more has been released about this recent announcement but the community has been filled up with leaks and rumours about Steve Wozniak’s upcoming venture.

9) Answer: D

R N Ravi’s removal on September 9 from Nagaland is being seen as a positive step towards finalising the peace deal, especially at a time when all the members of the Nagaland Legislative Assembly have agreed to come together to push for settlement and pave the way for it.

The Centre’s interlocutor for Naga peace talks since 2014 – R N Ravi, with whom Naga groups had refused to hold any discussions,stepped down from the post.

Ravi’s resignation had been accepted with immediate effect.

10) Answer: B

The government appointed Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer Rajiv Bansal as the Secretary to the Union Ministry of Civil Aviation.

Mr Bansal, at present, is serving as the Chairman and Managing Director of the national passenger carrier Air India.Previously, he has also served as Financial Advisor to the Petroleum and Natural Gas Ministry.

He will succeed Pradeep Singh Kharola, who is due to retire by end of the month.

Mr Bansal is a 1988 batch IAS officer from the Nagaland cadre.

He has earlier had a stint with the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) between 2006 and 2008.

11) Answer: D

Former United Nations under-secretary-general and executive director of UN Women, Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka, has been named this year’s recipient of the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation 2021 Global Goalkeeper Award.

The award recognises a leader who has driven progress on a global scale toward achieving the sustainable development goals (SDGs).

Mlambo-Ngcuka has been honoured for fighting for gender equality and her continued advocacy in addressing the Covid-19 pandemic’s disproportionate impact on women and girls.

12) Answer: C

The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind presented the National Service Scheme Awards for the year 2019-20 in a virtual ceremony (September 24, 2021).

Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur and Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri NisithPramanik attended the ceremony from Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi.

The National Service Scheme (NSS) Awards for the year 2019-20 have been given to 42 awardees in 3 different categories like University/ +2 Councils, NSS Units and their Programme Officers and NSS Volunteers.

13) Answer: E

Government e Marketplace (GeM) was announced as the winner in the “Best Use of Digital Technology” category at the CIPS Excellence in Procurement Awards 2021 (CIPS Awards).

GeM emerged the winner in this category after competing with some of the biggest and best names in procurement across the public and private sector globally, including GEP, Jaguar Land Rover, Royal Dutch Shell, Vendigital and Shell.

GeM was shortlisted as a finalist in two additional categories as well, i.e., ‘Public Procurement Project of the Year’ and ‘Best Initiative to Build a Diverse Supply Base’ where it was in the august company of some path-breaking organizations with great initiatives.

The award was received on behalf of GeM by Shri Rohit Vadhwana, First Secretary (Economic), High Commission of India, in the UK at a ceremony held London

CEO of Government e Marketplace: Prashant Kumar Singh

14) Answer: A

City-based photojournalist Tamma Srinivasa Reddy has bagged the Recognition of Photographic Achievement (ROPA) Excellence distinction from the Photographic Society of America (PSA) for the year 2020.

Srinivasa Reddy would be travelling to the USA in 2021 to receive the certificate in South Dakota while participating in the Photo Festival.

Accordingly, his name would be published in the quarterly journal of PSA in March 2021.

The senior photojournalist has been working for various journals, newspapers since 1986.

Out of personal interest he travelled to many countries including Tanzania, Kenya in addition to the interior places of Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Chhattisgarh to prepare photo documentaries on the lives of tribes.

He has so far published 16 volumes on his expeditions

15) Answer: C

India hosted the first India-United Kingdom (UK) Consular Dialogue through video conferencing.

The Indian delegation was led by Shri Devesh Uttam, Joint Secretary (CPV), Ministry of External Affairs and the UK side was led by Ms Jennifer Anderson, Director Consular Services, Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office.

At this inaugural Consular Dialogue, discussed ways to further strengthen people-to-people contacts between the two countries.

As part of the India-UK 2030 Roadmap, the two countries also discussed ways to facilitate consular access and early resolution of consular grievances including through systematic information sharing and cooperation on visas, extradition cases and mutual legal assistance.

India-UK 2030 Roadmap also envisages enhanced defence and security cooperation, robust trade, investment and technological collaboration

16) Answer: E

The Ministry of Defence placed an order with Heavy Vehicles Factory, Avadi in Chennai for supply of 118 Main Battle Tanks, MBTs Arjun Mk-1A for the Indian Army.

The order, worth Rs 7,523 crore, will provide further boost to the ‘Make in India’ initiative in the defence sector and is a big step towards achieving the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (self-reliant India) goal.

The MBT Mk-1A is a new variant of Arjun Tank designed to enhance firepower, mobility and survivability, infused with 72 new features and more indigenous content from the Mk-1 variant

17) Answer: B

The International Astronomical Union has named a crater at the Moon’s south pole after the Arctic explorer Matthew Henson.

Matthew Henson was a Black man who in 1909 was one of the first people to stand at the very top of the world.

The proposal to name the crater after Henson came from Jordan Bretzfelder, an Exploration Science summer intern with the Lunar and Planetary Institute, in Houston

About Matthew Henson:

Matthew Henson was born in Maryland, USA in 1866.

Henson was an experienced explorer and skilled as a carpenter and craftsman. He was on the front lines of almost a dozen Arctic expeditions organized by Robert Peary over the course of 18 years, including the one that ultimately reached the North Pole.

18) Answer: A

The four amateur astronauts who went on a private space trip this week landed safely back to Earth after orbiting the planet for three days.

The Inspiration4 crew left on a SpaceX capsule from Florida & the Spacecraft splashed down successfully in the Atlantic Ocean.

In that Inspiration4 crew Mr Isaacman, Commander of the flight, & he was joined by three strangers he had selected – geoscientist and former Nasa astronaut candidate Sian Proctor, 51; physician assistant and childhood bone cancer survivor Hayley Arceneaux, 29; and aerospace data engineer and Air Force veteran Chris Sembroski, 42.

The four amateur astronauts travelled to an altitude of 357 miles (575 kilometres) above the surface of the Earth, which is much further and deeper into space than the International Space Station (ISS)

19) Answer: E

According to a comprehensive ranking of international startup hubs, in the Global Startup Ecosystem Report 2021, London, Mumbai and Bangalore have featured among the world’s top startup hubs compiled by Startup Genome.

Bangalore-Karnataka ranks 23rd globally while Delhi comes in at 36th in the top list.

Mumbai maintained its first position in the Emerging Ecosystems ranking (ecosystems in earlier stages of growth that have high potential to be global performers in the future), outperforming other fast-growing ecosystems in areas of funding, performance, market research, and talent

20) Answer: B

A New Audiobook Titled Jungle Nama released by Amitav Ghosh with music and voice of US-based Ali Sethi.

About the Book :

The Book is the verse adaptation of an episode from the legend of Bon Bibi, a tale popular in the villages of the Sundarbans.

It is the story of the avaricious rich merchant Dhona, the poor lad Dukhey, and his mother; it is also the story of Dokkhin Rai, a mighty spirit who appears to humans as a tiger, of Bon Bibi, the benign goddess of the forest, and her warrior brother, Shah Jongoli.

21) Answer: C

GM Magnus Carlsen won the 9th edition of EY Norway Chess 2021 beat Ian Nepomniachtchi.

He won for the third time in a row, and the fourth in total.

Alireza Firouzja finished 2nd & Richard Rapport came 3rd in the 2021 Norway Chess.

About 2021 Norway Chess :

Norway Chess is a 6-player double round-robin.

It was held from Sep 07, 2021, to 17, 2021, in Stavanger, Norway.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here