Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th & 27th September 2021

0
30

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 26th & 27th September 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) On which of the following date the International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons has been observed annually?

(a) September 26

(b) September 25

(c) September 24

(d) September 23

(e) September 22

2) What is the theme of World Environmental Health Day 2021, observed annually on September 26?

(a) Environmental Health, a Key Public Health Intervention in Disease Pandemic Prevention

(b) Climate Change Challenges, Time for Global Environmental Health to Act in Unison

(c) Food Security and Food Safety in India: Challenges and Concerns

(d) Prioritising Environmental Health for healthier communities in the global recovery

(e) Indoor & outdoor air quality

3) On which of the following day the World Rivers Day has been observed annually?

(a) Fourth Thursday

(b) Fourth Sunday

(c) Fourth Friday

(d) Fourth Monday

(e) Fourth Saturday

4) In which year the United Nations World Tourism Organization has observed World Tourism Day?

(a) 1971

(b) 1983

(c) 1977

(d) 1974

(e) 1980

5) The Supreme Court has adopted FASTER system for quick prisoner release. What does ‘T’ mean in FASTER?

(a) Transfer

(b) Training

(c) Transmission

(d) Transition

(e) Transformation

6) Which of the following financial institution has completed its agreement with Fahi Dhiriulhun Corporation Limited of Maldives to provide a Buyers Credit of ∼$228 million?

(a) EXIM

(b) ADB

(c) RBI

(d) AIIB

(e) None of these

7) Which of the following country has hosted the 1st India-United Kingdom (UK) Consular Dialogue?

(a) England

(b) UK

(c) Germany

(d) India

(e) France

8) Which among the following platform has launched the ‘Planetarium Innovation Challenge’ for Indian start-ups and tech entrepreneurs?

(a) BHIM

(b) NITI Aayog

(c) Aatma Nirbhar

(d) UDAN

(e) MyGov

9) Which company has signed a multi-year Memorandum of Understanding with Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying to support India’s livestock sector?

(a) UNICEF

(b) WWF

(c) Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation

(d) PETA

(e) None of these

10) Which Organization has tightened its global air quality guidelines in its first revision since 2005?

(a) International Maritime Organization

(b) World Health Organization

(c) United Nations Environment Programme

(d) Both A & B

(e) All of these

11) The Bangabandhu-Bapu digital exhibition has begun in Dhaka. What is the currency of Bangladesh?

(a) Taka

(b) Lira

(c) Rupiah

(d) Rupee

(e) None of these

12) The United Nations Children’s Fund has released a report titled ‘Fed to Fail?The crisis of children’s diets in early life’. Where is the headquarters of UNICEF located?

(a) Rome

(b) Geneva

(c) New York

(d) London

(e) Washington

13) What edition of Assessment Report of FAO titled ‘Tracking progress on food and agriculture-related SDG indicators 2021’ has been released?

(a) 4th

(b) 2nd

(c) 5th

(d) 3rd

(e) 1st

14) Which of the following report has been released by the World Meteorological Organization on the latest climate science information?

(a) United in Climate change 2021

(b) United in Science 2021

(c) United in Green Energy 2021

(d) United in Social 2021

(e) United in Environment 2021

15) Which of the following country has recorded the highest air pollution levels with regard to the 2005 WHO guidelines?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) Pakistan

(c) India

(d) Only A & C

(e) All the above

16) The Reserve Bank of India has fixed the minimum ticket size to issuance of securitisation notes at ___________

(a) 5 Crore

(b) 4 Crore

(c) 3 Crore

(d) 2 Crore

(e) 1 Crore

17) Recently, the RBI allowed loan exposures classified as fraud to be transferred to Asset Reconstruction Companies. Any account overdue for more than how many days has been recognised as Non-Performing Assets?

(a) 30

(b) 60

(c) 90

(d) 120

(e) 180

18) Which of the following agency has announced a credit guarantee of USD 55 million for ‘India Covid Response Programme for Agriculture Transition’ to address the economic impact of COVID-19 in India?

(a) United States International Development Finance Corporation

(b) United States Agency for International Development

(c) United States Environmental Protection Agency

(d) Both a and b

(e) Both b and c

19) The Bank deposits have grown by ________per cent during the financial year 2020-21 compared to 8.8 per cent in the previous year.

(a) 9.8%

(b) 10.5%

(c) 11.9%

(d) 12.7%

(e) 15.4%

20) Which private bank has acquired a 4.79% stake in McLeod Russel India Limited?

(a) ICICI Bank

(b) Federal Bank

(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(d) Axis Bank

(e) IndusInd Bank

21) Which among the following bank has launched ‘#UseBefikar’, a new campaign with Mastercard to provide shopping offers and rewards for the existing cardholders?

(a) RBL Bank

(b) ICICI Bank

(c) Federal bank

(d) Dhanlaxmi Bank

(e) Karur Vysya Bank

22) Who among the following has been appointed as ambassador for global health financing by World Health Organization?

(a) Edward Miliband

(b) Gordon Brown

(c) Theresa May

(d) John Major

(e) David Cameron

23) Who has been elected as the chairman of Audit Bureau of Circulations for the year 2021-2022?

(a) Arun Agarwal

(b) Manoj Kumar

(c) Debabrata Mukherjee

(d) Sachin Bansal

(e) Bharath Kumar

24) The 2021 IHA Blue Planet Prize for excellence in sustainable hydropower development has been awarded to which power station?

(a) Dhauliganga Power Station

(b) Dulhasti power station

(c) Nimoo Bazgo power station

(d) Chutak power station

(e) Teesta-V Power Station

25) The Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi has addressed the 76th session of the United Nations General Assembly in New York. Who is the President of UNGA?

(a) Volkan Bozkır

(b) Abdulla Shahid

(c) Mohamed Nasheed

(d) Abdulla Yameen

(e) Ibrahim Mohamed Solih

26) The Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with which aerospace company to acquire 56 C-295MW transport aircraft worth ₹20,000 crore for the Indian Air Force?

(a) Orbital Sciences Corporation

(b) Sierra Nevada Corporation

(c) Airbus Defence and Space

(d) Boeing Defense, Space & Security

(e) Raytheon Company

27) A new book titled, “The Long Game: How the Chinese Negotiate with India” has been written by whom?

(a) Harsh Vardhan Shringla

(b) Shivshankar Menon

(c) Gautam Bambawale

(d) Vijay Gokhale

(e) Navtej Sarna

28) Who among the following has won the F1 Russian Grand Prix 2021 title recently?

(a) Valtteri Bottas

(b) Max Verstappen

(c) Sebastian Vettel

(d) Daniel Ricciardo

(e) Lewis Hamilton

29) Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Howzat Fantasy Sports Platform?

(a) Rohit Sharma

(b) MS Dhoni

(c) Suresh Raina

(d) Virat Kohli

(e) KL Rahul

30) Who has been elected to the Athletes Committee of World Archery, the international federation for the Olympic sport of archery?

(a) Atanu Das

(b) Abhishek Verma

(c) Rajat Chauhan

(d) Pravin Jadhav

(e) Tarundeep Rai

31) Kamla Bhasin passed away recently. She was a well known _________

(a) Activist

(b) Actress

(c) Politician

(d) Scientist

(e) Sports player

Answers :

1) Answer: A

In 2013, The United Nations (UN) passed resolution 68/32 which established the International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons to take place annually, every September 26th.

The resolution calls for the critical negotiation on nuclear weapons to prohibit their development, manufacturing, possession, testing, transfer, storing, and use or threat of use.

The goal for the day is to provide an opportunity for the global community to reaffirm its dedication to the urgency for global nuclear disarmament and to mobilize new-found international efforts towards achieving a nuclear free world. You can participate in this International Day.

2) Answer: D

World Environmental Health Day 2021 is observed annually on September 26 to spread awareness globally regarding the health of the environment.

The theme for this year is ‘Prioritising Environmental Health for healthier communities in the global recovery.’

The central idea behind celebrating this day is that the health of the human race is irrevocably intertwined with the health of the environment.

Therefore, in order to protect and advance human health, preserving and enhancing the planet’s

health is not a matter of choice instead a matter of concern.

3) Answer:  B

Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated a significant portion of the latest episode of his Mann Ki Baat radio address to World Rivers Day, which is being observed on Fourth Sunday.

The theme for this year is ‘Prioritising Environmental Health for healthier communities in the global recovery.’

PM Modi, in fact, began his speech by acknowledging the occasion, and used early parts of his address to highlight the significance of rivers and the need to ensure their cleanliness.

4) Answer: E

Since 1980, the United Nations World Tourism Organization has celebrated World Tourism Day as international observances on September 27.

This year World Tourism Day holds more significance as the theme is ‘Tourism for Inclusive Growth’.

This date was chosen as on that day in 1970, the Statutes of the UNWTO were adopted.

The adoption of these Statutes is considered a milestone in global tourism.

World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) has therefore designated World Tourism Day 2021 as a day to focus on “Tourism for Inclusive Growth.”

5) Answer: C

The Supreme Court has given its nod for e-transfer of orders to jails through the FASTER system for quick prisoner release.

“It is proposed that the e-authenticated copies of the record of proceedings/orders, digitally signed by the authorised officer may be transmitted through FASTER [Fast and Secured Transmission of Electronic Records] system to the duty-holders of the justice system,”

About FASTER system:

FASTER is an acronym form Fast and Secured Transmission of Electronic Records.

The system is meant to ensure that under trials are not made to wait for days on end behind bars to be released because the certified hard copies of their bail orders took time to reach the prison.

It is conceived for delivery of orders to concerned prisons, District Courts, High Courts, as the case may be, for instantaneous delivery of orders passed by apex court through a secure communication channel.

The process to develop the FASTER system began with the CJI’s observations in court on July 16 this year.

6) Answer: A

EXIM (Export Import) Bank of India completed its agreement with Fahi Dhiriulhun Corporation Limited (FDC) of Maldives to provide a Buyers Credit of ∼$228 million for the construction of 4000 Social Housing Units in Hulhumale’ Phase II.

The construction will be undertaken by India’s National Buildings Construction Company (NBCC) and JMC Projects (India).

A total of 2800 units of 3 bedrooms and 3 toilets, and, 1200 units of 2 bedrooms and 2 toilets will be constructed under this.

7) Answer: D

India virtually hosted the 1st India-United Kingdom (UK) Consular Dialogue.

The Indian delegation was led by Devesh Uttam, Joint Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs and the UK delegation was led by Jennifer Anderson, Director Consular Services, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.

India-UK Consular Dialogue is a part of the India-UK 2030 Roadmap, in which both countries discussed ways to strengthen people-to-people contacts between them.

In May 2021, India and UK have adopted ‘Roadmap 2030’ at the India-UK Virtual Summit 2021, for elevating relations between the two countries to ‘Comprehensive Strategic Partnership’.

The next round of the Consular Dialogue was scheduled to be held in 2022, in London.

8) Answer: E

In September 2021, MyGov India, under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), launched the ‘Planetarium Innovation Challenge’ for Indian start-ups and tech entrepreneurs.

Objective: To enable the tech firms and startups in India to build an indigenous planetarium system software using the latest technologies (Augmented Reality, Virtual Reality, and Merged Reality).

The winners could get an opportunity to know the latest advancements under Planetarium along with cash prizes.

MyGov was launched on 26th July 2014 as a Citizen Engagement Platform which collaborates with multiple Government bodies/ Ministries to engage with citizens for policy formulation.

9) Answer: C

As a part of on-going celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) signed a multi-year Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation to support India’s livestock sector. Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Parshottam Rupala signed the deal

Objective:

To support the nation’s food and nutritional security and protect the economic wellbeing of small-scale livestock producers.

The Gates Foundation will provide technical assistance to the department to ensure sustainable growth and prosperity of India’s livestock sector.

As a part of the partnership National One Health platform will be established with an aim.

10) Answer: B

The World Health Organization tightened its global air quality guidelines in its first revision since 2005.

The organization stated air pollution is one of the “biggest environmental threats to human health” , “Clean air is fundamental to health”.

“Compared to 15 years ago, when the previous edition of these guidelines was published, there is now a much stronger body of evidence to show how air pollution affects different aspects of health at even lower concentrations than previously understood”.

Under the guidelines, the WHO lowered recommended exposure levels to key pollutants including ozone, nitrogen dioxide, sulfur dioxide, carbon monoxide and particulate matter.

They were adjusted to account for the latest evidence that shows the health effects from exposure.

The study found particulate matter “equal or smaller than 10 and 2.5 microns (µm) in diameter” is particularly dangerous, having the ability to travel deep into either the lungs or the bloodstream.

11) Answer: A

The Bangabandhu-Bapu digital exhibition was opened for public viewing in Dhaka.

Education Minister of Bangladesh Dr. Dipu Moni, State Minister for Culture K.M. Khalid and High Commissioner of India to Bangladesh Vikram Doraiswami opened the exhibition at the Shilpkala Academy in Dhaka.

The exhibition showcases in a thematic manner the lives of the father of the nation of Bangladesh Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and father of the nation Mahatma Gandhi.

The exhibition has been specially curated by the two governments to commemorate the Mujib Boarsho, birth centenary of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujib and 150 years of the birth of Mahatma Gandhi as well as the golden jubilee of India-Bangladesh bilateral relations.

About Bangladesh:

  • Capital: Dhaka
  • Currency: Bangladeshi taka
  • Prime minister: Sheikh Hasina

12) Answer: C

In accordance with the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) report titled ‘Fed to Fail? The crisis of children’s diets in early life’, two in every three children between 6–23 months didn’t get the nutritious diet needed for healthy growth and the COVID-19 pandemic could make the situation much worse.

This report was released ahead of the United Nations Food Systems Summit on September 23, 2021 in New York, United States (US).

Basis of Analysis:

The report examined the UNICEF Global Database on Infant and Young Child Feeding for the status, trends, inequities and barriers to nutritious diets of children aged 6–23 months.

This database has collated data from 607 nationally representative surveys conducted in 135 countries, representing more than 90% of all children under 2 years.

UNICEF has estimated that globally, more than half of children under the age of 5 with wasting are younger than 2 years of age.

This amounts to around 23 million children.

13) Answer: D

According to the report of the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations(UN) titled ‘Tracking progress on food and agriculture-related SDG indicators 2021’, COVID 19 has set back progress towards Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) enshrined in the UN’s Agenda 2030, undermining the decades of development efforts.

It focuses on eight SDGs, which were adopted at the UN summit in New York in 2015.

It’s FAO’s 3rd assessment this time.

According to the report, the COVID-19 pandemic has increased the burden of chronic hunger.

It has pushed around 83 to 132 million people into hunger in 2020.

COVID-19 has disrupted the food supply in society, around 14 percent of all food has been lost.

The new report coincides with the recent UN Food Systems Summit, which aims to raise global awareness and spur actions to transform food systems, eradicate hunger, reduce diet-related diseases, and heal the planet.

14) Answer: B

The World Meteorological Organization (WMO) released a report on the latest climate science information named ‘United in Science 2021’.

As per the report, the COVID-19 caused only a temporary decline in carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions in 2020.

Whereas the concentrations of major greenhouse gases – CO2, methane (CH4) and nitrous oxide (N2O) in the atmosphere continued to increase in 2020 and the first half of 2021.

Global Climate in 2017- 21: The global average surface temperature for the period from 2017–2021 is among the warmest on record, estimated at 1.06 °C to 1.26 °C above pre-industrial (1850–1900) levels.

Sea level rise: Global mean sea levels rose 20 cm from 1900 to 2018 and at an accelerated rate of 3.7+0.5 mm/year from 2006 to 2018.

15) Answer: E

The World Health Organization (WHO) announced new stringent Global Air Quality Guidelines (AQGs) to assess the effects of air pollution and its health impact.

Earlier, WHO issued guidelines in 2005.

Yet many countries did not reach 2005 AQGs.

Even lower levels of air pollutions have impact on health and climate change In the new AQGs thresholds was set for six key air pollutants — particulate matter (PM2.5 and PM10), ozone (O3), nitrogen dioxide (NO2), sulphur dioxide (SO2) and carbon monoxide (CO).

Bangladesh, Pakistan and India have recorded the highest air pollution levels with regard to the 2005 WHO guidelines.

16) Answer: E

RBI fixes minimum ticket size to issuance of securitisation notes at Rs.1 crore

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued separate master directions on transfer of loan exposures and securitisation of standard assets.

These master directions came after considering public comments on draft rules issued on June 8, 2020.

RBI stated that while complicated and opaque securitisation structures could be undesirable with the perspective of financial stability, prudentially structured securitisation transactions can be an important facilitator in a well-functioning financial market as it improves risk distribution and liquidity of lenders in originating fresh loan exposures

RBI fixes minimum ticket size to issuance of securitisation notes at Rs.1 crore

17) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India allowed loan exposures classified as fraud to be transferred to Asset Reconstruction Companies (ARCs).

This comes in the wake of banks reporting frauds aggregating Rs.3.95-lakh crore between FY19 and FY21.

Any account overdue for more than 90 days is recognised as an NPA.

Stressed loans, which are in default for more than 60 days or classified as non-performing assets (NPA), can be transferred to ARCs.

This shall include loan exposures classified as fraud as on the date of transfer.

Issuing the guidelines for transfer of loan exposure, including stressed loans, the central bank stated the transfer of such loans to an ARC, however, does not absolve the transferor from fixing the staff accountability as required under the extant instructions on frauds.

Until now, when an account is declared fraud, banks had to set aside 100 per cent of the outstanding loan as provision.

Under the new rules, banks can hope to recover a part of the loan.

For ARCs, this will allow them to buy debt cheaper than regular loan accounts.

18) Answer: D

United States (US) International Development Finance Corporation (DFC) in collaboration with United States Agency for International Development (USAID) jointly announced an 8-year sponsor project programme with a credit guarantee of USD 55 million (~ Rs 400 crores) named ‘India Covid Response Programme for Agriculture Transition’ to address the economic impact of COVID-19 in India.

This initiative will offer customized financial solutions to entities interested in adopting climate-smart and green solutions.

Objective is to improve the linkages and increase the income of farmers while having a positive environmental impact.

19) Answer: C

As per the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) publication of ‘Deposits with Scheduled Commercial Banks – March 2021’, Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) deposits in FY21 grew by 11.9 percent year-on-year compared to 8.8 percent in FY20 due to high growth in the Current Account and Savings Account (CASA) deposits.

The share of CASA deposits in FY21 increased to 43.7 percent in March 2021, compared to 41.7 percent in FY20.

Private Sector Banks: The share of private sector banks in total bank deposits in FY21 increased to 30.5 percent from 29.5 percent in FY20.

In FY21, the Bank deposits of non-financial corporations increased by 18.8 percent and their share in total deposits also increased to 16.2 percent.

Deposits of Metropolitan bank branches (which accounts for over half of total deposits) increased to 59.6 percent in FY21 compared with 43.2 percent in FY20.

20) Answer: E

The IndusInd Bank has acquired a 4.79% stake in debt-laden McLeod Russel India Limited(MRIL) by involving pledged shares for recovery of its dues.

The bank, in accordance with the invocation of the pledge of shares, acquired 5000000 equity shares of MRIL.

MRIL, the leading bulk tea manufacturer in India, is a flagship company of the BM Khaitan group.

Background:

The equity shares of McLeod Russel held by Ichamati Investments were pledged with IndusInd bank for securing the outstanding dues of MRIL.

The IndusInd bank invoked the pledged shares to recover its due from MRIL.

21) Answer: A

RBL Bank launched ‘#UseBefikar’, a new campaign with Mastercard to provide shopping offers and rewards for the existing cardholders.

With the #UseBefikar campaign, the RBL bank’s Mastercard holders can avail of exclusive offers with assured safety and security.

Features of the campaign:

The campaign is running through a series of videos that aims to resonate with the cardholders at the start of the festive season.

The videos will be amplified through social media and online promotions.

The campaign features celebrities like Riteish Deshmukh, Mirabai Chanu and Vikrant Massey.

The campaign highlights the card’s offering for everyone, focusing on various categories like health and fitness, e-commerce, online bill payments and food delivery.

22) Answer: B

The World Health Organization (WHO) appointed former British Prime Minister Gordon Brown as ambassador for global health financing.

Brown, who served as the UK’s finance minister before succeeding Tony Blair as prime minister in 2007 until 2010, has been a strong advocate for sharing vaccines globally, leading calls at the G7 summit in June for a financing package to end Covid-19 jab shortages in the world’s poorest countries

23) Answer: C

Debabrata Mukherjee, who is currently serving as Chief Marketing Officer at the United Breweries Group, has been elected as the chairman of Audit Bureau of Circulations (ABC) for the year 2021-2022, the non-profit circulation-auditing organisation.

Debabrata Mukherjee is responsible for managing local and global brands like Kingfisher, Ultra, Heineken and Amstel.

He has a wide range of professional experience in general management, marketing and sales operations, business strategy and innovation.

24) Answer: E

The 2021 IHA Blue Planet Prize for excellence in sustainable hydropower development has been awarded to 510 MW Teesta-V Power Station, Sikkim, owned and being operated by NHPC Limited.

The award was presented by the International Hydropower Association (IHA), a non-profit membership association operating in 120 countries, based in London, United Kingdom(UK).

The award was announced during the World Hydropower Congress, 2021 held from 7th to 24th September 2021 over a virtual platform.

2021 IHA Mosonyi Award for Excellence in Hydro power has been awarded to former CEO of IHA Richard Taylor, Director at RMT Renewables Consulting Ltd. Ashtead, England.

25) Answer: B

Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 76th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in New York.

He was the first world leader scheduled to address the UNGA session, which commenced at 6.30 pm Indian Standard Time (IST).

The theme of the 2021 was ‘building resilience through hope to recover from Covid-19, rebuild sustainably, respond to the needs of the planet, respect the rights of people, and revitalise the United Nations’.

Prior to this, PM Modi had addressed the UN General Assembly in 2019.

During the address, PM spoke on various global issues such as the Covid-19 pandemic, the need to combat terrorism focusing on Afghanistan and Extremism, and the need to strengthen the United Nations.

About 109 heads of state and government will address the General Debate in person while nearly 60 are expected to deliver speeches through pre-recorded video statements.

About UNGA :

President: Abdulla Shahid

Headquarters: New York, New York, United States

Founded: 1945

26) Answer: C

The Ministry of Defence (MoD) signed a contract with Airbus Defence and Space, Spain, to acquire 56 C-295MW transport aircraft worth ₹20,000 crore for the Indian Air Force.

The MoD has also signed an Offset Contract with M/s Airbus Defence and Space through which M/s Airbus will discharge its offset obligations through direct purchase of eligible products and services from Indian Offset Partners.

Under the deal, Airbus Defence and Space will work with Tata Advanced Systems Limited (TASL) to jointly execute the project.

The first 16 aircraft in the deal will be delivered in fly-away condition.

27) Answer: D

The former Foreign Secretary of India and Ambassador to China, Vijay Gokhale, has written a new book titled “The Long Game: How the Chinese Negotiate with India”.

About the Book :

The Book deals with the history of how China has negotiated with India, be it the early years after Independence or the current times, based on six historical and recent events in the India-China relationship.

Objective of the Book :

To identify the strategy, tactics and tools that China employs in its diplomatic negotiations with India, and the learnings for India from its past dealings with China that may prove helpful in future negotiations with the country.

28) Answer: E

Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain), has won the F1 Russian Grand Prix 2021.

He has become the first Formula One driver to win 100 races with victory.

Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) came second while Valtteri Bottas (Mercedes-Finland) came third in the Russian Grand Prix 2021.

It was Hamilton’s fifth win of the season and his first since the British Grand Prix in July

29) Answer: C

Howzat Fantasy Sports Platform, a product of Junglee Games has signed former Indian international cricketer Suresh Raina as its brand ambassador to promote its brand among sports lovers across India.

With this partnership with Suresh Raina, Howzat aims to attract cricket fans to the platform and become the most rewarding fantasy sports app in India.

The brand is already endorsed by former Indian international cricketers Yuvraj Singh and Irfan Pathan.

Howzat fantasy sports platform launched in 2019 is owned and operated by Howzat Private Limited

30) Answer: B

Indian Compound Archer and Arjuna Awardee Abhishek Verma, 3-time world cup gold medalist, has been elected to the Athletes Committee of World Archery, the international federation for the Olympic sport of archery.

He has been elected for a term of 4 years till 2025.

The Compound women’s world champion Natalia Avdeeva (Russia) was also elected to the Athletes Committee for 4 years till 2025

31) Answer: A

Prominent women rights activist, poet and author, Kamla Bhasin passed away.

She was 75.

About Kamla Bhasin :

Bhasin was born in 1946, Shahidanwaali village in Punjab’s Gujrat district (now in Pakistan).

Bhasin has been a prominent voice in the women’s movement in India and other South Asian countries.

She started working on developmental issues in the 1970s and her work focused on gender, education, human development and the media.

She has authored several books, especially on gender theory and feminism, many of which have been translated into more than 30 languages.

She was best known for her work with Sangat – A Feminist Network and for her poem Kyunki main ladki hoon, mujhe padhna hai.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here