Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th June 2021

0
69

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 26th June 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Which among the following Organisation has proclaimed June 26 as the International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking?

(a) UNGA

(b) UNESCO

(c) WHO

(d) UNSC

(e) UNIDO

2) The International Day in Support of Victims of Torture has been observed every year on June 26. In which year ,the day was observed first?

(a) 2000

(b) 1995

(c) 1991

(d) 1997

(e) 1999

3) How much amount has been allotted by the Gujarat government as a subsidy for the purchase of three-wheelers under the ‘ Gujarat Electric Vehicle Policy 2021’?

(a) Rs 20,000

(b) Rs 90,000

(c) Rs 50,000

(d) Rs 70,000

(e) Rs1, 50,000

4) Which of the following state /UT has launched Mukhyamantri COVID19 Pariwar Aarthik Sahayata Yojana to avail the financial assistance for COVID19 related deaths?

(a) Ladakh

(b) Nagaland

(c) Gujarat

(d) Jammu & Kashmir

(e) Delhi

5) The Odisha state government has partnered with which among the following organization to improve household food and nutritional security by strengthening livelihood initiatives, reaching thousands of state-supported Women’s Self-Help Groups?

(a) FAO

(b) WHO

(c) UNSCN

(d) UNWFP

(e) UNESCO

6) The software giant Microsoft has unveiled a new version Windows. What is the name of the new Windows?

(a) Windows 11.1

(b) Windows 11

(c) Windows 10.O

(d) Windows 12

(e) Windows 12.1

7) Which among the following organisation has partnered with WhatsApp to launch the ‘Digital Skill Champions Program’ to train youth on digital skills for employment?

(a) CBSE

(b) IBM

(c) UGC

(d) AICTE

(e) NSDC

8) What is the maximum loan amount that can be provided by the State Bank Of India under a new healthcare business loan ‘Aarogyam’?

(a) Rs.10 Lakh

(b) Rs.50 Lakh

(c) Rs.100 Crore

(d) Rs.50 Crore

(e) Rs.200 Crore

9) An Indian fintech incubator, Afthonia Lab,has partnered with which among the following bank to empower fintech companies?

(a) Yes Bank

(b) Deutsche Bank

(c) HSBC Bank

(d) DBS Bank

(e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

10) Meenesh Shah, the Executive Director of which among the following organisation has given an additional charge as Chairman of the same organisation?

(a) NCDFI

(b) NDS

(c) IDMC Ltd

(d) NDDB

(e) MDFFVPL

11) Under the Smart City awards 2020, which among the following city has won the “Innovative Idea Award”?

(a) Vijayawada

(b) Indore

(c) Rajkot

(d) Ahmedabad

(e) Surat

12) Which among the following airport has won the Excellence honour Award for Airport Service Quality by ACI?

(a) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport

(b) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport

(c) Mangalore International Airport

(d) Cochin International Airport

(e) Indira Gandhi International Airport

13) IFFCO has signed an MOU with INAES and Cooperar to set up a nano urea liquid manufacturing plant in which among the following country?

(a) Iran

(b) Chile

(c) Bolivia

(d) Qatar

(e) Argentina

14) Which among the following country has become the1st country to ratify International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement?

(a) Denmark

(b) Austria

(c) Saudi Arabia

(d) Fiji

(e) Sweden

15) Name the missile which has been developed by DRDO and test fired  from the Odisha Coast with a range of 1500 Km?

(a) Agni

(b) Vikram

(c) Nirbhay

(d) Akash

(e) Nag

16) Which among the following country has planned to send its first crewed mission to Mars in 2033.

(a) Japan

(b) Russia

(c) US

(d) India

(e) China

17) As per the ranking of India’s Top 50 Best Workplaces, NTPC has ranked at 38th position. What was its position in the previous year’s list? 

(a) 41st

(b) 47th

(c) 33rd

(d) 40th

(e) 35th

18) A team of scientists has found a new species of frog called Euphlyctis Kerala in which among the following sanctuary?

(a) Mangalavanam Bird Sanctuary

(b) Kumarakom Bird Sanctuary

(c) Pathiramanal Bird Sanctuary

(d) Thattekkad Bird sanctuary

(e) Kadalundi Bird Sanctuary

19) At the ISSF World Cup,Saurabh Chaudhary has won a bronze medal in Air pistol under which among the following category?

(a) 10m

(b) 25m

(c) 50m

(d) 15m

(e) 30m

20) Kaylee McKeown has broken the record of 100-meter backstroke at the Australian Olympic trials. She is associated with which game/Sports?

(a) Discus Throw

(b) Archery

(c) Swimming

(d) Javelin Throw

(e) Shooting

21) John McAfee , a founder of the antivirus software ,has passed away recently. He found the software in which among the following year?

(a) 1990

(b) 1985

(c) 1981

(d) 1987

(e) 1983

Answers :

1) Answer: A

The International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking is a United Nations International Day against drug abuse and the illegal drug trade. It has been observed annually on 26 June, since 1989.

In 1987, the United Nations General Assembly decided to observe 26th June as the International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking as an expression of its determination to strengthen action and cooperation to achieve the goal of an international society free of drug abuse.

This year, the theme of International Day Against Drug Abuse is ‘Share Facts On Drugs, Save Lives’. Facts about health risks posed by drug abuse and solutions to tackle the problem will help us move towards a society free of drug abuse.

2) Answer: D

The United Nations International Day in Support of Victims of Torture – 26 June is an international observance held annually to speak out against the crime of torture and to honour and support victims and survivors throughout the world.

The day was first observed by United Nations General Assembly in 1997 to raise awareness about the suffering of people who undergo torture.

Torture is a vile act of punishing someone and making them suffer. According to Human Rights Court, torture is a ‘deliberate inhuman treatment causing very serious and cruel suffering’.

The UN strictly condemned such acts and considered them as a crime against humanity. The main motto of this day is to prevent all citizens from torture.

3) Answer: C

The Gujarat government announced ‘Gujarat Electric Vehicle Policy 2021’ to promote use of electric vehicles in the state.

Chief Minister Vijay Rupani stated it aims to bring at least 2 lakh electric vehicles on the state roads in the next four years.

The policy aims to make Gujarat a hub for EVs and related components, encourage investments in electric mobility and reduce vehicular pollution. It is estimated that around 1.10 lakh electric two-wheel vehicles, 70,000 three-wheelers and 20,000 four-wheelers will be used in the state in the next four years following the implementation of this policy.

The state government will provide a subsidy up to Rs 20,000 on purchase of an electric two-wheeler, Rs 50,000 for three-wheeler and Rs 1,50,000 on purchase of a four-wheeler. The subsidy will be transferred directly to the bank accounts of owners through direct benefit transfer.

4) Answer: E

The Delhi government has developed a portal through which families of COVID19 victims will apply for Mukhyamantri COVID19 Pariwar Aarthik Sahayata Yojana to avail financial assistance.

The government’s Social Welfare Department notified the scheme earlier this week under which Rs.50, 000 ex-gratia will be given to every family that lost a member to COVID-19 and an additional Rs.2, 500 pension per month if the deceased was the sole breadwinner.

Children who lost their both parents or single parent to COVID-19 will also be provided Rs.2, 500 per month till they achieve 25 years of age. The Delhi government will also provide free education to them

5) Answer: D

The government of Odisha and the United Nations World Food Programme has joined hands to improve household food and nutritional security by strengthening livelihood initiatives, reaching thousands of state-supported Women’s Self-Help Groups (WSHGs).

A statement quoted WFP Country Director in India; Bishow Parajuli mentioned that the partnership for achieving nutritional security in Odisha focused on empowerment, livelihood and incomes of women.

The partnership, effective till December 2023, will also be focusing on improving the linkage of women’s groups with government procurement systems, increasing awareness on entitlements, building capacity of women’s groups, and developing monitoring tools and undertaking evaluations to improve functioning of the groups.

6) Answer: B

Microsoft has officially unveiled Windows 11, a new iteration of Windows that promises a host of visual upgrades, as well as new behaviours to the basic OS experience. The new Windows 11 will be released as a build for Windows Insiders next week.

Microsoft is also introducing Snap layouts to help users with multitasking on Windows 11. The new generation of Windows will also be more touch-friendly.

Team integration is coming directly to Windows 11. Users will be able to video call anyone; it will not matter if the other user is on a different device, even a Mac. Android apps will also be coming to Windows 11.

Windows 11 is a major release of the Windows NT operating system, announced on June 24, 2021, and developed by Microsoft.  Expected to be released in late 2021, it is the successor to Windows 10, released six years earlier.

7) Answer: E

The National Skill Development Corporation apex body to manage Central backed Skill India or the National Skills Development Mission of India campaign has announced a tie-up with global digital platform, WhatsApp, to launch the ‘Digital Skill Champions Program’ to train youth on digital skills, and make them employment ready.

Under this programme, school and university students would be coached to imbibe digital and online skills that would culminate with WhatsApp and NSDC awarding a ‘Digital Skill Champions’ certification to these students.

The programme to be conducted digitally, WhatsApp will conduct sessions for Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendra trainers about the WhatsApp Business app.

The training will cover modules on leveraging the WhatsApp Business app and to make small business entrepreneurship ‘aspirational’.

8) Answer: C

State Bank of India , the country’s largest lender, launched a new healthcare business loan ‘Aarogyam’ on June 24, in order to provide greater support to the healthcare sector amid the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

The new loan product is specially designed to support the healthcare ecosystem of the country.

Under this scheme, the new loans can be availed by way of term loan, cash credit, bank guarantee, or letter of credit.

The loan amount under Aarogyam ranges from a minimum sum of Rs 10 lakh to a maximum of Rs.100 crore – both for the expansion and the setting up of the new facility, and is repayable in 10 years.

9) Answer: A

Indian fintech incubator Afthonia Lab announced a tie-up with private sector lender Yes Bank to empower fintech companies.

The tie-up will allow the incubator’s portfolio companies to develop APIs in a sandbox environment and let them experiment with radical ideas to test solutions real time.

The partnership will also support the efforts to Innovate and inject new ideas to transform the financial sector of India.

10) Answer: D

Executive Director of the National Dairy Development Committee (NDDB) Meenesh Shah has been assigned additional responsibilities for the position of chairman of the dairy body for six months

The Shah took on an additional charge as chairman of the NDDB in force on June 1, 2021 after the term of Warsaw of Joshi ended on May 31, 2021.

Shah is also on the boards of directors of NDDB Weapons – NDDB Dairy Services (NDS), IDMC Limited, National Cooperative Dairy Federation of India (NCDFI) Ltd, Mother Dairy Fruit & Vegetable Pvt Ltd (MDFVPL), etc.

11) Answer: B

The Central government declared Smart City awards 2020 in which Indore (Madhya Pradesh) and Surat (Gujarat) won the award jointly for their overall development.

Whereas Uttar Pradesh emerged on the top among all states,followed by Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu under the Smart City award, 2020.

The Smart City awards were given across the themes of Social Aspects, Governance, Culture, Urban Environment, Sanitation, Economy, Built Environment, Water, Urban Mobility, the Ministry of Housing Affairs said.

Surat, Indore, Ahmedabad, Pune, Vijayawada, Rajkot, Visakhapatnam, Pimpri-Chinchwad, and Vadodara were awarded 4 star rating under Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework.

Chandigarh bagged the award for union territories, while Indore won the “Innovative Idea Award”.

Ahmedabad bagged the ‘Smart Cities Leadership Award’, followed by Varanasi and Ranchi in the second and third spots respectively. On Governance aspect-Vadodara, Thane and Bhubaneswar stood as the top-3 cities in the country.

12) Answer: D

The Cochin International Airport Ltd (CIAL) won the Airport Council International’s Director General’s Roll of Excellence honour for Airport Service Quality.

The ACI, a global body of airport operators established the Roll of Excellence recognition to those airports which, in the opinion of the passengers, have consistently delivered excellent services in the Airport Service Quality Survey.

The Cochin International Airport Ltd (CIAL) has won a global award for quality of service.

Airport Council International (ACI) Director-General Luis Felipe de Oliveira stated the CIAL consistently delivered excellence in customer service by winning multiple ASQ awards over five years during the past 10 years.

13) Answer: E

Leading fertilizer cooperative IFFCO stated it will set up a nano urea liquid manufacturing plant in Argentina in partnership with two agencies — Instituto Nacional de Asociativismo Y Economia Social (INAES) and Cooperative Confederation of Argentina ‘Cooperar’.

IFFCO, INAES and Cooperar — entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the same.According to IFFCO, the three will together analyze the feasibility of setting up a nano urea fertiliser manufacturing plant in Argentina with mutual collaboration.

The scope of MoU will be offering opportunities to exchange ideas and develop business relationships, to carry out joint research and training activities along with educational visits for better understanding and opportunities.

14) Answer: A

Denmark signed the framework agreement of the International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement and Instrument of Ratification with India, informed Ministry of External Affairs spokesperson Arindam Bagchi.

“On 22 June, Freddy Svane, Ambassador, Royal Danish Embassy, deposited signed copies of the ISA Framework Agreement and Instrument of Ratification with MEAIndia. Signed copies of ISA FA were handed over to the Additional Secretary (ER)”.

“Kingdom of Denmark becomes 1st country to ratify International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement (ISA FA) after amendments to it entered into force on 8 January this year, opening its Membership to all Member States of the United Nations.

ISA is an alliance of over 120 countries initiated by India, most of them being sunshine countries which lie either completely or partly between the Tropic of Cancer and the Tropic of Capricorn.

15) Answer: C

On June 24, 2021, The subsonic cruise missile ‘Nirbhay’ was successfully test-fired off the Odisha coast.

Nirbhay is a subsonic cruise missile designed and developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) under the Ministry of Defence.

The missile having a range of 1500 KM, it was fired from launchpad no.3 of the Integrated Test Range at Chandipur of Balasore district. The missile is capable of carrying nuclear warheads upto 200 kg.

16) Answer: E

China plans to send its first crewed mission to Mars in 2033. It is a long-term plan to build a permanently inhabited base on the Red Planet and extract its resources.

It will intensify a race with the United States to plant humans on Mars. Crewed launches to Mars are planned for 2033, 2035, 2037, 2041.

Before the crewed mission, China will send robots to Mars to study possible sites for the base and to build systems to extract resources there. Meanwhile, China is also studying Sky Ladder, a new space transportation system for the Mars missions.

17) Answer B

NTPC is the only PSU to consistently feature in India’s Top 50 Best Workplaces.  This year NTPC ranked 38th up from 47th position last year.

It also won its first-ever recognition of India’s Best Employers among Nation-Builders 2021”. The Maharatna Community and Public Sector Unit (CPSU) have once again featured in India’s top 50 ‘Best Workplaces’.

18) Answer: D

A new species of skittering frog Euphlyctis Kerala has been identified from the surroundings of the Thattekkad bird sanctuary.

A team of researchers from the Zoological Survey of India (ZSI), Mount Carmel Faculty (MCC), Bengaluru, and Nationwide Institute of Science Training and Analysis (NISER), Bhubaneswar.

The new species is named in honour of the exceptional biodiversity of the State. The new species Published in the Worldwide Journal Zootaxa printed from New Zealand.

This discovery was part of the Zoological Survey of India’s (WGRC, Kozhikode) faunal exploratory and documentation programme within the Thattekad bird sanctuary.

New species Euphlyctis Kerala to be discovered within the contemporary water bodies of the foothills of the Western Ghats, south of the Palakkad Hole. Members of the genus Euphlyctis (skittering frogs) have their distribution vary from Arabian Peninsula, Pakistan, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, and Thailand.

19) Answer: A

On June 24, 2021, Tokyo-bound shooter Saurabh Chaudhary won a bronze medal at the 10m air pistol event at the ISSF World Cup in Osijek.

Saurabh is 19 year old, he scored 220 in the final after qualifying with a score of 581. The event is the Indian shooting team”s final competitive outing before the Olympics in Tokyo.

Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar finished seventh in the men’s 10m air rifle final.Manu Bhakrer finished seventh in the women’s 10m air pistol event with a score of 137.3.

20) Answer: C

Australian Swimmer Kaylee McKeown broke the 100-meter backstroke world record at the Australian Olympic trials.

The 19-year-old McKeown had a time of 57.45 seconds at the South Australian Aquatic Centre. Emily Seebohm came second to qualify for her fourth Olympic Games.

McKeown beat the previous world record held by the United States swimmer Regan Smith who made the record within a time of 57:57.

21) Answer: D

On June 23, 2021, the founder of the antivirus software, John McAfee Passed away. He was 75.

McAfee became a prominent booster of cryptocurrencies. He was a British-American computer programmer, businessman, and two-time presidential candidate.

In 1987, he wrote the first commercial anti-virus software.Cui

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here