Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th November 2021

0
44

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 26th November 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women has been observed on which among the following date?

(a) November 20

(b) November 24

(c) November 25

(d) November 27

(e) November 26

2) PrahladJoshi has inaugurated E-portal of accreditation scheme for minerals explorationin 5th National Conclave on Mines and Minerals. It held in which city?

(a) Lucknow

(b) Mumbai

(c) New Delhi

(d) Chennai

(e) Raipur

3) Consider the following statements regarding the Cabinet approval by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi:

Which of the following statements is/are true in the Cabinet approval?

Statement 1:Cabinet approves extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) for another six months (December 2021-May 2022)

Statement 2:Cabinet approves Privatization of Electricity Distribution and Retail Supply Business in the Union Territory of Ladakh and Jammu, and Kashmir

Statement 3:Cabinet approves continuation of the umbrella scheme “Ocean Services, Modelling, Application, Resources and Technology (O-SMART)”

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c)Both 1 and 2

(d)Only 3

(e) All are true

4) Which among the following state has not participating as the Partner States in the 2nd Global Chemicals & Petrochemicals Manufacturing Hub Summit?

(a)Andhra Pradesh

(b)Rajasthan

(c)Odisha

(d)Tamil Nadu

(e) Kerala

5) Who among the following hasinaugurated 1st International Conference on Hydrogen Energy?

(a)Shobha Karandlaje

(b) Narendra Modi

(c)Bhagwanth Khuba

(d)Rajnath Singh

(e)Mansukh Mandaviya

6) Under the Chairmanship of which country the 20th Meeting of the SCO Council of Heads of Government has held?

(a) USA

(b) Singapore

(c)Kyrgyzstan

(d)Kazakhstan

(e) Uzbekistan

7) According to the Equalisation Levy2020, India’s charge of ____ equalisation levy on e-commerce supply of services and the United States’ trade action

(a) 1%

(b) 2%

(c) 3%

(d) 4%

(e) 5%

8) Who among the following has lead the Indian Delegation atthe 13th ASEM Summit ,held virtually?

(a)Venkaiah Naidu

(b) Narendra Modi

(c) Rajnath Singh

(d) Amit Shah

(e)Jaishankar

9) Which bank has signed a $300 million loan agreement with Government of Indiato improve access to primary health care in urban areas of 13 states?

(a) New Development Bank

(b) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

(c)Asian Development Bank

(d) European Investment Bank

(e) World Bank

10) Who among the following has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Romania?

(a) Ludovic Orban

(b) Florin Cîțu

(c) Marcel Ciolacu

(d) Dacian Cioloș

(e)Nicolae Ciuca

11) The Sweden’s first female Prime Minister, Magdalena Anderssonhas resigned from office only hours after being voted. What is the currency of Sweden?

(a) Swedish Pound

(b)Swedish Euro

(c)Swedish Dollar

(d)Swedish Krona

(e)Swedish Franc

12) Who has won the Best Performance by an Actor at the 49th International Emmy Awards -2021?

(a) Matt Smith

(b)David Tennant

(c) Ty Tennant

(d) Peter Capaldi

(e) Michael Sheen

13) Who has become the first Indian to be honoured with the Knighthood of Parte Guelfa?

(a) Gautam Adani

(b)Mukesh Ambani

(c)S K Sohan Roy

(d) Ratan Tata

(e) Shiv Nadar

14) The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of a minority stake in Delhivery Ltd by FedEx Express. Who is the chairperson of CCI?

(a) Bhagwant Singh Bishnoi

(b) Sanjay Kumar Pandey

(c) Manish Mohan Govil

(d)Ashok Kumar Gupta

(e) Ved Prakash Mishra

15) NASA has selected new Earth science missions that study the behaviour of tropical storms and thunderstorms. The mission is expected to be launch in which year?

(a) 2023

(b) 2024

(c) 2025

(d)2026

(e)2027

16) China has launched its third Gaofen-11 reconnaissance satellite from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center in northern China. The launch was China’s _____ mission of 2021

(a) 25th

(b) 32nd

(c) 44th

(d) 47th

(e) 50th

17) Which among the following space agency haslaunched the world’s first planetary defence system called DART spacecraft?

(a)National Aeronautics and Space Administration

(b) European Space Agency

(c) China National Space Administration

(d)Indian Space Research Organisation

(e) Russian Federation Space Agency

18) Who among the following has won the 2021 ATP title held at Turin in Italy?

(a)Daniil Medvedev

(b) Novak Djokovic

(c) Rafael Nadal

(d)Alexander Zverev

(e)Matteo Berrettini

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The United Nations General Assembly has designated November 25 as the International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women.

To raise awareness of the fact that women around the world are subject to various forms of violence and true nature of the issue is often hidden.

Theme for 2021 is “Orange the World: End Violence against Women Now!”.

The day was officially designated by UNGA on December 17, 1999.

2) Answer: C

Coal and Mine Minister Prahlad Joshi Inaugurated E-portal of accreditation scheme for minerals exploration and handed over 52 mines block to 15 state government’s representatives including two northeast states in 5th National Conclave on Mines and Minerals at New Delhi.

These blocks have been approved by the Geological Survey of India for minerals mining.

The first ever national conclave on Mines and Minerals was held at Raipur in 2016.

Subsequently similar conclaves have been held annually in Delhi and Indore.

Further, Mr. Joshi facilitated 149 awards pertaining the last 3 years to the coal and mine sector for their 5-star rating performance and sustainable mining

3) Answer: E

i) Cabinet approves extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) for another four months (December 2021-March 2022):

ii) Cabinet approves Privatization of Electricity Distribution and Retail Supply Business in the Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu:

iii) Cabinet approves Continuation of the umbrella scheme “Atmosphere’ & Climate Research-Modelling Observing Systems & Services (ACROSS)”:

iv) Cabinet approves continuation of the umbrella scheme “Ocean Services, Modelling, Application, Resources and Technology (O-SMART)”:

v) Cabinet approves continuation of National Apprenticeship Training Scheme for next five years:

4) Answer: E

Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Chemicals &Fertilizers is scheduled to inaugurate the 2nd Global Chemicals & Petrochemicals Manufacturing Hub in the presence of Bhagwanth Khuba, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Ministry of New & Renewable Energy.

The event is being organised by the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India jointly with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), in Phygital format and aims to transform India to a global chemical and Petro-chemical manufacturing hub.

The event will be inaugurated by the union minister at New Delhi.

Mekapat Goutham Reddy, Hon’ble Minister for Industries, Infrastructure and Commerce, Government of Andhra Pradesh and Thiru Thangam Thennarasu, Hon’ble Minister for Industries, Government of Tamil Nadu are also scheduled to attend the meet.

Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Odisha, Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu are participating as Partner States in the Summit.

5) Answer: C

The 1st International Conference on Hydrogen Energy – Policies, Infrastructure Development and Challenges is being organized by Central Board of Irrigation and Power (CBIP) with the support of Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Central Electricity Authority and NTPC on 24th -25th November 2021

Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy, Chemicals and Fertilizers inaugurated the event.

The conference aims to move a step ahead towards achieving the following five-point agenda presented by the Hon’ble Prime Minister at COP-26 conference in Glasgow, Scotland, while delivering the ‘National Statement’ in the midst of this global brainstorming on climate change

6) Answer: D

The 20th Meeting of the SCO Council of Heads of Government will be held in Nur-Sultan in virtual format under the Chairmanship of Kazakhstan.

External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar will represent India in the meeting.

The SCO Council of Heads of Government meeting is held annually and focuses on the trade and economic agenda of the Organization and to approve its annual budget.

The Meeting will be attended by the Heads of Government of the SCO Member States, Observer States, Secretary General of the SCO, Executive Director of the SCO Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure RATS, Turkmenistan and other invited guests.

7) Answer: B

India and United States joined 134 other members of the OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework (including Austria, France, Italy, Spain, and the United Kingdom) in reaching agreement on the Statement on a Two-Pillar Solution to Address the Tax Challenges Arising from the Digitalization of the Economy.

On October 21, 2021, the United States AND Austria, France, Italy, Spain, and the United Kingdom reached an agreement on a transitional approach to existing Unilateral Measures while implementing Pillar.

India and United States have agreed that the same terms that apply under the October 21 Joint Statement shall apply between the United States and India with respect to India’s charge of 2% equalisation levy on e-commerce supply of services and the United States’ trade action regarding the said Equalisation Levy.

However, the interim period that will be applicable will be from 1st April 2022 till implementation of Pillar One or 31st March 2024, whichever is earlier.

The final terms of the Agreement shall be finalised by 1st February 2022.

8) Answer: A

The 13th ASEM Summit will be held virtually & the theme of the two-day summit is Strengthening Multilateralism for Shared Growth.

Vice President Venkaiah Naidu will lead the Indian Delegation for the Summit, which is expected to see participation from all 51 member countries and ASEAN and European Union.

This Summit will also mark the 25th anniversary of the ASEM process.

The 13th Summit is being hosted by Cambodia as ASEM Chair

9) Answer: C

The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed a $300 million loan to strengthen and improve access to comprehensive primary health care in urban areas of 13 states that will benefit over 256 million urban dwellers including 51 million from slum areas.

Mr. Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance, signed for the Government of India the agreement for Strengthening Comprehensive Primary Health Care and pandemic preparedness in Urban Areas Program while Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, signed for ADB.

The programme will be implemented in urban areas across 13 states: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, and West Bengal.

10) Answer: E

The President of Romania, Klaus Iohannis nominated former army general Nicolae Ciuca as the new Prime Minister of the country.

Nicolae Ciuca is currently serving as caretaker Defence Minister.

He served in the U.S.-led military campaigns in Iraq and Afghanistan.

Nicolae will form a coalition government consisting of the National Liberal Party and the Social Democrat Party.

11) Answer: D

Sweden’s first female prime minister, Magdalena Andersson, quit just hours after being elected because of the budget defeat in parliament and her coalition partner the Greens left the two-party minority government.

She handed in her resignation after the government’s own budget proposal was rejected and the one presented by the opposition that includes the right-wing populist Sweden Democrats was favoured

The Greens Party quit the coalition citing that cannot accept a budget drawn by the far-right who are also considered anti-immigrant.

Explaining her decision Andersson who has served as the finance minister for seven years, emphasised that in a coalition government once a party quits the government should resign.

“I don’t want to lead a government whose legitimacy will be questioned,” said the 54-year-old Social Democrat leader in the report

About Sweden:

Capital: Stockholm

Currency: Swedish krona

12) Answer: B

The International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the winners of the 49th International Emmy Awards -2021 over the event organised at the Great Hall of Casa Cipriani in New York City, USA.

The Israeli thriller “Tehran” produced by the Kan public broadcaster has won the International Emmy Award 2021 for Drama Series. Hayley Squires (UK) won the International Emmy award 2021 for Best Performance by an Actress for her role as British porn star Jolene Dollar in Adult Material.

David Tennant won the Best Performance by an Actor for portraying serial killer Dennis Nilsen in Des.

The International Emmy Awards 2021 was hosted by actress and comedian Yvonne Orji.

1 Special Award -Directorate Award 2021 and 11 Emmy statues were also presented during the event

13) Answer: C

S K Sohan Roy, the Chief Executive Officer and founder of Aries Group of Companies has become the first Indian to be honoured with the Knighthood of Parte Guelfa for his humanitarian and Environmental protection efforts in business and movies.

He hails from Punalur, Kollam, Kerala.The honorary title of “Knight of Parte Guelfa” has been conferred upon him during the conferring ceremony organised during the Investitures of Parte Guelfa of Annus Domini 2021, November 19 to 21.

The event was held at the Basilica of Santa Croce and the Palagio di Parte Guelfa in Florence, Italy.

Dr Sohan Roy, an Indian entrepreneur based in Sharjah, is a Naval Architect and Marine Engineer, an award-winning director and a poet.

14) Answer: D

Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of a minority stake in logistics services provider Delhivery Ltd by FedEx Express, a unit of American transportation giant FedEx Corp.

It has also given nod to the acquisition of certain operating assets of FedEx India and TNT India by Delhivery.

As part of the agreement, FedEx has agreed to invest $100 million in Delhivery.

FedEx Express will enter into a long-term commercial pact with Soft Bank-backed Delhivery.

About CCI :

Founded: 14 October 2003

Headquarters: New Delhi

Chairperson: Ashok Kumar Gupta

First Chairman:Dhanendra Kumar

Secretary: P K Singh

15) Answer: E

NASA selected Investigation of Convective Updrafts (INCUS) through the agency’s Earth Venture Mission-3 (EVM-3).

Purpose :

To study the behavior of tropical storms and thunderstorms, including their impacts on weather and climate models.

The mission will be a collection of three SmallSats, flying in tight coordination and is expected to launch in 2027 as part of NASA’s Earth Venture Program.

NASA received 12 proposals for EVM-3 missions in March 2021.

16) Answer: C

The China Aerospace Science and Technology Corp. (CASC) announced China launches its third Gaofen-11 reconnaissance satellite from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center in northern China

The Satellite was launched by a Long March 4B rocket inserting the Gaofen-11 (03) satellite into a 247 by 694-kilometer altitude orbit inclined by 97.5 degrees.

The launch was China’s 44th of 2021 and the 387th mission of the Long March series carrier rockets.

The satellite would be “mainly used for land surveys, city planning, land rights confirmation, road network design, crop yield estimation and disaster prevention and mitigation.

17) Answer: A

The US-based National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)’s launched the world’s first planetary defence system called DART spacecraft from the Vandenberg US Space Force Base in California, United States.

It was carried aboard SpaceX’s Falcon 9 rocket.

Goal of NASA’s DART spacecraft :

To slightly alter the trajectory of Dimorphos, a “moonlet” around 525 feet (160 metres, or two Statues of Liberty) wide that circles a much larger binary asteroid system named 65803 Didymos (2,500 feet in diameter).

The DART spacecraft was built by the Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory in Maryland at the direction of NASA’s Planetary Defense Coordination Office.

18) Answer: D

Germany’s Alexander Zverev defeated World No.2 Russia’s Daniil Medvedev 6-4, 6-4, in the men’s single finals to clinch the 2021 ATP Finals title held at Turin in Italy.

Alexander Zverev became the winner of this tournament for the second time & earlier, he had won the ATP Finals trophy in 2018.

This is Zverev’s sixth trophy this season.

He won the gold medal in the Tokyo Olympics.

Pierre-Hugues Herbert and Nicolas Mahut of France clinched the men’s double title by defeating Rajeev Ram of US and Joe Salisbury of UK.c

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here