Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th October 2021

0
20

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 26th October 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The Minister of Power Raj Kumar Singh has inaugurated ____________General Assembly of the International Solar Alliance.

(a) 1st

(b) 2nd

(c) 3rd

(d) 4th

(e) 5th

2) The Indian Railways has ordered to dissolve the Indian Railway Station Development Corporation, an organisation under the Ministry of Railways. Who is the MD&CEO of IRSDC?

(a) S.K.Lohia

(b) Sanjeev Kumar Lohia

(c) Ajay Jaiswal

(d) Parag Verma

(e) Sanjeev Mittal

3) Which country has chaired the 7th meeting of BRICS Communications Ministers 2021 through video conferencing?

(a) Russia

(b) South Africa

(c) Brazil

(d) China

(e) India

4) What is the theme of the Vigilance Awareness Week-2021, observed this year from 26th October, 2021 to 1st November, 2021?

(a) Independent India @75: Self-Reliance with Integrity

(b) My Vision – Corruption Free India

(c) Integrity A way of life

(d) Eradicate Corruption-Build a New India

(e) Vigilant India, Prosperous India

5) What is the total outlay for the PM Ayushman Bharat Infrastructure Mission launched by Narendra Modi from Varanasi?

(a) 62,180 crore rupees

(b) 63,180 crore rupees

(c) 64,180 crore rupees

(d) 65,180 crore rupees

(e) 66,180 crore rupees

6) Which of the following institutions would be conducting the Pilot Project on skilling of Design and Commissioning technical personnel?

(a) IIT Madras

(b) IIT Roorkee

(c) IISc Bangalore

(d) Only A & C

(e) All the Above

7) Name the Ministry which has launched phase II of the Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship to create opportunities for young and dynamic individuals.

(a) Ministry of Rural Development

(b) Ministry of Youth Affairs

(c) Ministry of Skill Development

(d) Ministry of Finance

(e) Ministry of Defence

8) What is the name of the digi-book launched by NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Miss?

(a) Innovations for You

(b) Discoveries for You

(c) Skills for You

(d) Education for You

(e) Knowledge for You

9) Which countries along with UK have planned to launch a new initiative “Infrastructure for Resilient Island States?

(a) India & USA

(b) USA & Australia

(c) Japan & USA

(d) India & Australia

(e) Japan & Australia

10) According to the report titled “From Pollution to Solution: a global assessment of marine litter and plastic pollution”, the amount of plastic waste entering the aquatic ecosystem is estimated to rise __________ tons per year by 2040.

(a) 9-14 million

(b) 23-37 million

(c) 43-57 million

(d) 33-47 million

(e) 20-31 million

11) The G7 Countries has launched ‘G7 Digital Trade Principles’ to facilitate Digital Trade during the G7 Trade Summit. The Summit held in __________.

(a) Rome

(b) Ottawa

(c) Tokyo

(d) Berlin

(e) London

12) Which of the following country has skipped the ASEAN summit to protest general’s exclusion?

(a) Nepal

(b) Sri Lanka

(c) Myanmar

(d) Afghanistan

(e) Bangladesh

13) How much percent equity share capital of HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company has been acquired by HDFC Bank?

(a) 4.99%

(b) 5.99%

(c) 3.99%

(d) 1.99%

(e) 2.99%

14) S&P Global Ratings has upgraded the credit rating of which of the following NBFC to ‘BB-‘ from ‘B+’ while keeping the outlook ‘stable’?

(a) Muthoot Finance

(b) Tata Capital Financial Services

(c) Bajaj Finance

(d) Manappuram Finance

(e) None of these

15) Which Fintech has launched a tokenization solution namely TokenHQ based on the guidelines issued by Reserve Bank of India?

(a) ZestMoney

(b) Razorpay

(c) StashFin

(d) Cashfree

(e) Easypay

16) Which of the following small Finance Bank has launched QR Code Sound Box to boost its digital payments?

(a) Equitas Small Finance Bank

(b) Suryoday Small Finance Bank

(c) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

(d) Jana Small Finance Bank

(e) AU Small Finance Bank

17) The Reserve Bank of India has introduced a revised regulatory framework for Non-Banking Finance Companies named SBR. What does S mean in SBR?

(a) Slight

(b) Stationery

(c) Scale

(d) Social

(e) Settlement

18) The RBI has issued draft directions for implementing the Basel III capital adequacy norms for All India Financial Institutions. Which institution is not included for this norms?

(a) NABARD

(b) SEBI

(c)NHB

(d) EXIM

(e) SIDBI

19) Sanjay Khanna has been picked by Public Enterprises Selection Board as subsequent Director for which company?

(a) HPCL

(b) NTPC

(c) ONGC

(d) BPCL

(e) NHPC

20) Superstar Rajinikanth has received ______ Dadasaheb Phalke Award at the presentation ceremony of the 67th National Film Awards.

(a) 51st

(b) 52nd

(c) 53rd

(d) 54th

(e) 55th

21) Invest India has been unanimously elected as the President of the World Association of Investment Promotion Agencies for 2021-2023.Which countries are the Vice President of the committee?

(a) Switzerland

(b) Egypt

(c) Finland

(d) Both A & B

(e) Both A & C

22) A two days’ conference titled “Tourism in Buddhist Circuit – A way forward” has been organised by Ministry of Tourism in which State of Uttar Pradesh?

(a) Kushinagar

(b) Meerut

(c) Agra

(d) Mirzapur

(e) Aligarh

23) Tata Power has inked a pact with which IIT to work together on clean energy?

(a) IIT-Bombay

(b) IIT-Madras

(c) IIT-Delhi

(d) IIT-Hyderabad

(e) IIT-Kanpur

24) Name the country which has successfully conducted a test of hypersonic missile technology.

(a) South Korea

(b) Japan

(c) Israel

(d) Russia

(e) USA

25) Which of the following new teams has been unveiled by the Board of Control for Cricket in India?

(a) Bangalore and Kochi

(b) Ahmedabad and Lucknow

(c) Kochi and Vizag

(d) Bangalore and Lucknow

(e) Lucknow and Vizag

26) Fabio Quartararo has become the first Frenchman to win the 2021 MotoGP world championship. He belongs to __________________Team.

(a) Ferrari

(b) Ducati

(c) Honda

(d) Yamaha

(e) Aprilia

27) Anshu Taravath has won the silver medal in the International Union of Kettlebell Lifting World Championship under which category?

(a) 58kg category

(b) 55kg category

(c) 51kg category

(d) 65kg category

(e) 68kg category

28) Peter Scolari passed away recently. He was a well-known _________.

(a) Politician

(b) Racer

(c) Cartoonist

(d) Journalist

(e) Actor

Answers :

1) Answer: D

The 4th General Assembly of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) held virtually which was inaugurated and presided over by Union Minister Raj Kumar Singh, Ministry of Power and the President of the ISA Assembly.

ISA approved the ‘One Sun’ political declaration for the launch of Green Grids Initiative-One Sun One World One Grid (GGI-OSOWOG) at COP26 (Conference of the Parties) to be held in Glasgow, Scotland from October 31-November 12, 2021.

During the assembly, two new programs of ISA were launched viz.

Management of Solar PV panels & battery usage waste; and Solar Hydrogen programme.

2) Answer: B

The Railway Board issued the letter stating that the Indian Railways has ordered to dissolve the Indian Railway Station Development Corporation (IRSDC), an organisation under the Ministry of Railways.

This is the 2nd organisation under the Ministry of Railways to be dissolved in 2021.

About Indian Railway Station Development Corporation (IRSDC):

IRSDC, a Joint Venture company of Rail Land Development Authority (RLDA) and Ircon International Limited (IRCON) is a Special Purpose vehicle.

  • MD&CEO– Sanjeev Kumar Lohia
  • Incorporated on 12th April 2012
  • Headquarters– New Delhi

3) Answer: E

Minister of State (MoS) Devusinh Chauhan chaired the 7th meeting of BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa) Communications Ministers 2021 through video conferencing.

2021 Chair– India

Theme for India’s Chairship– ‘BRICS @ 15: Intra-BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus

4) Answer: A

The Vigilance Awareness Week-2021 will be observed this year from 26th October, 2021 to 1st November, 2021.

Central Vigilance Commissioner Suresh Patel has administered Integrity Pledge to Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) officials and employees.

The pledge reads that corruption has been one of major obstacles to economic, political and social progress of the country.

Patel has administered pledge that all stakeholders such as government, citizens and private sector need to work together to eradicate corruption.

The CVC is observing Vigilance Awareness Week with the theme ‘Independent India @75: Self-Reliance with Integrity’.

5) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the PM Ayushman Bharat Infrastructure Mission from Varanasi with a total outlay of 64,180 crore rupees

PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission aims to strengthen the critical healthcare network from village to block to the district to the regional and national level in the next four-five years.

PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission an entire ecosystem for services from treatment to critical research will be created in every corner of the country.

under this Mission the government will develop the network of treatment and critical care units in every nook and corner of the country with an aggressive approach.

under this mission Health and Wellness Centers will be opened in villages and cities and facilities like free medical consultation, free tests, free medicine will be provided in these centres.

6) Answer: E

Ministry of Textiles has approved the Pilot Project on skilling of Design and Commissioning technical personnel associated with the application of geotextiles in infrastructure projects.

The project will be conducted concurrently by the Indian Institute of Sciences, Bangalore, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras and Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee.

The coordinating faculty of the concerned fields of Engineering will look after the implementation of the special courses in consultation with the other concerned centres.

Ministry of Textiles will coordinate for all matters related to conducting these Courses. A batch will consist of a minimum of 75 to a maximum of 100 candidates and during the pilot phase, two batches are scheduled for each of these three Institutes.

7) Answer: C

Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Dharmendra Pradhan has launched phase II of the Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship to create opportunities for young and dynamic individuals to contribute to enhancing skill development at the grassroots.

The two-year fellowship seeks to combine classroom sessions by academic partner Indian Institute of Management to create credible plans and identify barriers in raising employment, economic output and promoting livelihoods in rural areas.

Pradhan called upon fellows to act as catalysts of social change at the grassroots by driving skill development efforts.

8) Answer: A

NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) has launched a new digi-book- “Innovations for You”

The book’s first edition is focused on innovations in Health Care.

It is a compilation of 45 health tech startups, which have been incubated at Atal Incubation Centres spread across the country.

The digi-book was unveiled in the presence of Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Dr V K Paul, Member Health, NITI Aayog, Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, Dr Rakesh Sarwal, Additional Secretary(Health), NITI Aayog and Dr Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog.

9) Answer: D

India, along with Australia, the UK and small island developing states (SIDS) have planned to launch a new initiative “Infrastructure for Resilient Island States (IRIS)”, on the sidelines of the Conference of Parties (COP26).

10) Answer: B

The new comprehensive assessment report titled “From Pollution to Solution: a global assessment of marine litter and plastic pollution” released by the United Nations (UN) Environment Programme (UNEP) has stated that without proper efforts to reduce ocean plastic pollution, the amount of plastic waste entering the aquatic ecosystem is estimated to triple from 9-14 million tons per year in 2016 to 23-37 million tons per year by 2040.

With another approach, plastic pollution is estimated to double from 19-23 million tons in 2016 to around 53 million tons by 2030.

At present, the amount of plastics in the oceans is estimated to be around 75-199 million tons.

11) Answer: E

The G7 or Group of Seven countries finalised a set of principles that will govern cross-border data usage & digital trade.

The principles named ‘G7 Digital Trade Principles’, were adopted by the respective Trade Ministers of G7 members (UK, USA, France, Germany, Italy, Canada, Japan) during the G7 Trade Summit that was held at Mansion House, in London, Britain.

Principles – Open Digital Markets; Cross border data flows; Safeguards for workers, consumers & businesses; digital trading systems; Fair & inclusive Global governance.

Key obstacles under consideration were on data localisation & cross-border data flows, thereby protecting intellectual property rights, and security of users.

The principles were established in consideration of the highly regulated data protection rules of European countries and the more open ones of the United States.

These new principles will liberalise hundreds of billions of dollars’ worth international trade.

12) Answer: C

Southeast Asian leaders began a virtual summit with Myanmar skipping the annual meeting in protest after its top general was shut out for refusing to cooperate in defusing the crisis in his country since the military takeover.

The exclusion of Senior General Min Aung Hlaing was an embarrassment for Myanmar’s military and the harshest rebuke by the Association of Southeast Asian Nations.

Brunei, who is this year’s chair of the 10-member bloc, invited Myanmar’s highest-ranking veteran diplomat, Chan Aye, as a “non-political” representative but she didn’t attend the meeting.

Myanmar’s Foreign Ministry vowed to challenge ASEAN’s unprecedented move to downgrade its participation in the three-day summit, which is being held by video due to coronavirus concerns.

It has informed Brunei that it can only accept participation by the general, who now heads Myanmar’s government and ruling military council, or a ministerial-level representative.

13) Answer: A

HDFC Bank to acquire 4.99% of outstanding equity share capital of HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company.

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of 4.99 per cent shareholding in HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company (HDFC ERGO) by HDFC Bank

HDFC Bank had informed that its board had approved buying of more than 3.5 crore shares in the group’s entity HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company for over ₹ 1,906 crore from the parent company Housing Development Finance Corporation or HDFC

The acquisition will allow HDFC Bank to take part in the growth opportunity of HDFC ERGO General Insurance and create long term value for its shareholders.

14) Answer: D

S&P Global Ratings has upgraded the long-term issuer credit rating of Manappuram Finance to ‘BB-‘ from ‘B+’ while keeping the outlook ‘stable’.

The ratings agency has also affirmed the ‘B’ short-term rating for the company.

The gold-based lending business of Manappuram Finance has proved to be an effective counterbalance to the weakness in India’s microfinance segment.

They upgraded Manappuram because they expect the company to continue to perform better than its NBFC peers over the next 12 months. This would be reflected in the company’s lower credit costs, above-average profitability, and strong capitalization.

15) Answer: B

On the lines of the guidelines issued by Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in September 2021, on October 22, 2021, Fintech firm Razorpay launched a tokenization solution namely ‘Razorpay TokenHQ’.

It will work across all major card networks including Mastercard, RuPay and Visa.

This tokenization solution for businesses will allow their customers to have the convenience of saved card transactions with added security.

16) Answer: E

India’s Largest Small Finance Bank AU Small Finance Bank has launched QR (Quick Response) Code Sound Box to boost its digital payments, while making it the first bank to launch such a product.

The QR Sound Box will help small merchants to run their operations smoothly without the hassle of reading SMS every time when a customer makes a payment.

17) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has introduced a revised regulatory framework for Non-Banking Finance Companies (NBFCs) named ‘Scale Based Regulation’ (SBR) to regulate the NBFCs based on their size, activity, complexity, and interconnectedness within the financial sector.

All the guidelines over SBR would come into effect from October 01, 2022, whereas the instructions related to the ceiling on IPO (Initial Public Offer) funding would come into effect from April 01, 2022.

18) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) issued draft directions for implementing the Basel III capital adequacy norms for All India Financial Institutions (AIFIs) that are regulated by RBI viz, Exim Bank, NABARD (National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development), National Housing Bank (NHB), and SIDBI (Small Industries Development Bank of India).

The draft directions have consolidated the existing guidelines on exposure norms, classification, valuation and operation of an investment portfolio and resource raising norms issued to the AIFIs. RBI has issued the directions in the exercise of the powers conferred by Section 45 L of the RBI Act, 1934.

19) Answer: D

The Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) has picked Sanjay Khanna for the publish of Director (Refineries) at oil refiner Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL),

He was additionally a basic supervisor (technical) at Numaligarh Refinery Limited.

Khanna was chosen throughout interviews held on October 22 from a shortlist of seven candidates, together with six from BPCL.

The PESB choice must be ratified by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC).

20) Answer: A

Superstar Rajinikanth received the 51st Dadasaheb Phalke Award at the presentation ceremony of the 67th National Film Awards. Vice-President M Venkaiah Naidu presented the awards at the ceremony held at Delhi’s Vigyan Bhawan.

The winners of the 67th National Film Awards were announced back in March. The awards honoured outstanding achievements in cinema for the year 2019.

The ceremony was supposed to take place last year but was delayed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The winners were chosen by the jury from a pool of 461 films in the feature-length category and 220 films in the short film category.

The National Award for Best Actor (Male) was shared between Manoj Bajpayee for Bhonsle (Hindi) and Dhanush for Asuran (Tamil). The National Award for Best Actor (Female) was presented to Kangana Ranaut for ‘Manikarnika’ and ‘Panga’

21) Answer: D

Invest India, a young ‘start-up’ within the Government of India has been unanimously elected as the President of the World Association of Investment Promotion Agencies (WAIPA) for 2021-2023.

Leader: Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

The Committee:

  • The President – Narendra Modi.
  • Two Vice Presidents – Egypt and Switzerland.
  • Nine Regional Directors- Brazil, South Korea, Finland, Kuwait, Costa Rica, Cyprus, Azerbaijan, Ghana, and Samoa.

22) Answer: A

On the occasion of inauguration of Kushinagar International Airport, Uttar Pradesh, Ministry of Tourism has organised a two days’ conference titled “Tourism in Buddhist Circuit – A way forward” on 20th & 21st October 2021 at Kushinagar.

The conference was inaugurated by the Union Minister for Tourism, Culture & DoNER Shri. G. Kishan Reddy presence of Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia; Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal;Minister of State for Civil Aviation General (Retd.) V K Singh and Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi.

23) Answer: C

Tata Power has inked a pact with IIT-Delhi to work together on clean energy and other projects that can be transformed from research and development level to pilot stage.

One of India’s largest private sector integrated utilities, Tata Power and the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to collaborate in areas such as smart grid technology, clean energy solutions.

Both the institutions are scaling in areas such as EV infrastructure, artificial intelligence, machine learning, hydrogen technologies, battery energy storage systems, monitoring and sensing solutions, microgrids et al.

Tata Power and IIT-D have also agreed to explore a possibility to develop Tata Power Virtual Center of Excellence towards complementing and supplementing various technologies, labs and infrastructure already ingrained at each other’s facilities.

24) Answer: E

The United States successfully conducted a test of hypersonic missile technology.

The test was conducted at a NASA facility in Wallops, Virginia.

A brand new weapons system which is already being deployed by China and Russia.

Hypersonic weapons travel in the upper atmosphere at more than five times the speed of sound, or about 3,853 miles per hour (6,200 kph).

25) Answer: B

The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) unveiled Ahmedabad and Lucknow as the two new teams for the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2022.

With the addition of two teams, the BCCI announced that the IPL will become a 10-team affair with a total of 74 matches to be played in each edition.

RP-Sanjiv Goenka Group (RPSG) is the owner of the Lucknow team while CVC Capital Partners is the owner of the Ahmedabad team.

RPSG group has won the bid for Lucknow at Rs. 7090 crore, while CVC Capitals a.k.a Irelia has won the bid for Ahmedabad at Rs. 5625 crore.

26) Answer: D

Yamaha’s Fabio Quartararo has become the first Frenchman to win the 2021 MotoGP world championship.

The championship was held at the Misano World Circuit Marco Simoncelli in Misano Adriatico.

Spanish rider Pol Espargaro finished the race in second place with Italian Enea Bastianini in third.

The last nine titles have gone to Spanish riders with Marquez winning six championships, Yamaha’s Jorge Lorenzo taking the title in 2012 and 2015 and Suzuki’s Joan Mir in 2020.

27) Answer: A

In the International Union of Kettlebell Lifting (IUKL) World Championship, Anshu Taravath (58kg category) and Payal Kanodia (35-39 years, 68kg category) from Haryana clinched silver medals for India in Budapest, Hungary held from October 22-24.

Both are trained under M3M Foundation, & the athletes competed with 450 athletes from 32 countries who participated in the tournament.

28) Answer: E

On Oct 22, 2021,American actor Peter Scolari Passed away.

He was 66.

About Peter Scolari :

Scolari was born in New Rochelle, New York, on September 12, 1955.

He was best known for his roles as Michael Harris on Newhart (1984–1990) and Henry Desmond on Bosom Buddies (1980–1982).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here