Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 27th January 2021

0
115

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 27th January 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) International Holocaust Remembrance Day is observed on which of the following date?

A) January 11

B) January 14

C) January 27

D) January 17

E) January 29

2) Which edition of Odisha’s famous ‘Toshali National Crafts Mela’ has recently begun?

A) 14th

B) 11th

C) 12th

D) 15th

E) 13th

3) Dhanlaxmi Bank has approved the appointment of who among the following as MD and CEO?

A) Sudhir Mishra

B) Ganesh Murthy

C) Rahul Gupta

D) Anand Sharma

E) JK Shivan

4) According to FICCI, India’s GDP is set to contract by _____ per cent in fiscal year 2021.

A) 6.5

B) 7

C) 7.5

D) 8

E) 8.5

5) Name the Indian Railways’ longest freight train which has set a new record when it operated.

A) Ananya

B) Shatabdi

C) Vasuki

D) GaribRath

E) Andaman

6) Which of the following ministry has virtually launched “Shramshakti”, a National Migration Support Portal?

A) Ministry of AYUSH

B) Ministry of Tribal Affairs

C) Ministry of Earth Sciences

D) Ministry of Education

E) Ministry of Finance

7) DRDO’s has successfully conducted a test flight of which of the following Smart Anti Airfield Weapon?

A) KAVACH

B) VAYU

C) SAAW

D) Astra

E) Agni

8) According to the UN, the Indian economy is estimated to contract by ______ per cent in 2020.

A) 7.5

B) 8.5

C) 9.3

D) 9.6

E) 9.4

9) Prasanta Dora who passed away recently played which sport?

A) Badminton

B) Tennis

C) Cricket

D) Hockey

E) Football

10) Which institution has revised India growth forecast and sees the GDP shrinking at a sharper 8% in FY21?

A) ECB

B) AIIB

C) IMF

D) WB

E) ADB

11) DRDO has recently conducted the maiden launch of Akash missile at integrated test range in which state?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Odisha

E) Haryana

12) Who among the following has been named joint winner of Michael and Sheila Held Prize?

A) Anil Gupta

B) Nikhil Srivastava

C) Anand Raj

D) Amit Singh

E) Suresh Kumar

13) Which of the following film has won the Golden Peacock Award for Best Film at 51st IFFI awards?

A) Country of Legends

B) Valentina

C) I Never Cry

D) The Silent Forest

E) Into the Darkness

14) Who among the following has been selected for the Subhash Bose AapdaPrabandhanPuraskar 2021?

A) AnandPandit

B) Pankaj Gupta

C) Rajendra Kumar Bhandari

D) Neeraj Singh

E) Rajesh Mehra

15) Who among the following has been selected as Business Standard Banker of the Year?

A) Rajkiran Rai

B) AK Goel

C) Sunil Mehta

D) Shyam Srinivasan

E) S Krishnan

16) Which organization has won the IHAI National Ice Hockey Championship in Gulmarg?

A) BSF

B) ITBP

C) CRPF

D) CISF

E) RPF

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The International Holocaust Remembrance Day is an international memorial day observed on January 27 every year.

The day commemorates the tragedy of the Holocaust during the Second World War.

The day was officially proclaimed in November 2005 as International Day of Commemoration in Memory of the Victims of the Holocaust by the United Nations General Assembly.

The International Holocaust Remembrance Day commemorates the genocide that resulted in the death of million Jews and 11 million others by the Nazi regime and its collaborators.

Aim : The day aims to address the residual trauma, maintain effective remembrance policies and promoting education, documentation and research about the genocide to help prevent future acts of genocide.

The theme of the International Holocaust Remembrance Day 2021 is  “Facing the Aftermath: Recovery and Reconstitution after the Holocaust”

2) Answer: D

The 15th edition of the famous ‘Toshali National Crafts Mela’ began in Odisha’s Bhubaneswar on January 21.

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik inaugurated the grand mela through video conferencing.

This year, around 250 stalls have been opened at the mela.

Mela has become one of the most popular handlooms and handicrafts fairs in Eastern India.

On the occasion, the Handlooms, Textiles and Handicrafts Minister Padmini Dian felicitated three artisans with State Handicrafts Award- 2019.

Three winners are Dilip Kumar Swain (palm leaf engraving), DivyajyotiDehera (stone sculpting), and PriyankaPatra (terracotta).

3) Answer: E

Board of Directors of Kerala-based Dhanlaxmi Bank have given approval to appoint J K Shivan as managing director and CEO of the Bank.

It may be recalled that the shareholders of the Kerala-based company had voted against MD & CEO Sunil Gurbaxani On September 30, 2020.

Then, in December that year, the lender appointed Shivan as the new MD & CEO.

4) Answer: D

India’s gross domestic product (GDP) is expected to contract by 8 per cent in 2020-21, according to the latest round of FICCI’s Economic Outlook Survey.

In addition to that, FICCI expects the economy to perform much better in the financial year 2021-22 with GDP growth rate of 9.6 percent in FY22.

5) Answer: C

Indian Railways’ South Eastern Central Railway(SECR) zone has created another record when it operated the longest freight train on the Indian Railways network.

The total length of the freight train was around 3.5 kilometers after joining the five rakes and it was named ‘Vasuki’.

The distance between Bhilai to Korba is 224 kilometers and the long-haul freight train named ‘Vasuki’ covered the whole distance with five rakes of a freight train.

SECR on 22 January operated the long haul rake of five freight trains named ‘Vasuki’ With the help of one loco pilot, one assistant loco pilot, and one guard.

The train took around seven hours to cover the distance from Bhilai D cabin to Korba railway station.

The Vasuki, comprising 300 wagons of long haul rakes of five goods trains, ran with the help of one pilot, one assistant Loco pilot and a guard.

6) Answer: B

The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda virtually through a Video Conference launched “ShramShakti”, a National Migration Support Portal at a programme held at Panjim, Goa.

It would effectively help in the smooth formulation of state and national level programs for migrant workers.

He also launched a tribal migration cell, a tribal museum at Goa and “ShramSaathi”, a training manual for migrant workers.

This portal will address the data gap and empower migrant workers who generally migrate in search of employment and income generation.

The government would also be able to link the migrant population with the existing welfare scheme under AtmaNirbhar Bharat.

This in turn was preventing them from formulating effective strategies and policy decisions for the welfare of migrant workers.

The data collected through the portal will include demographic profile, livelihood options, skill-mapping and migration pattern.

7) Answer: C

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted a successful trial of the indigenously developed Smart Anti-Airfield Weapon (SAAW) off the Odisha coast from the Hawk-I jet of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL).

The smart weapon was successfully test fired from Indian Hawk-Mk132 of HAL.

It was a text book launch, which met all mission objectives.

This was the ninth successful test of the system conducted over the last five years.

SAAW is indigenously designed and developed by DRDO’s Research Centre Imarat (RCI) Hyderabad.

This is a 125-kilogram class smart weapon, capable of engaging ground enemy airfield assets such as radars, bunkers, taxi tracks, and runways, up to a range of 100 kilometres.

8) Answer: D

India’s economy is projected to grow at 7.3% in 2021, even as it is estimated to contract by 9.6% in 2020.

The World Economic Situation and Prospects 2021, produced by the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UN DESA).

The global economy shrank by 4.3% last year, over two-and-a-half times more than during the global financial crisis of 2009.

The modest recovery of 4.7% expected in 2021 would barely offset the losses of 2020.

9) Answer: E

Former India and MohunBagan, East Bengal goalkeeper Prasanta Dora died aged 44.

Having made debut in the group IX Olympic qualifier home match against Thailand in 1999, Prasanta went on to represent India at the SAFF Cup, SAF Games later and made five appearances.

Prasanta was also adjudged Best Goalkeeper in Bengal’s successive Santosh Trophy triumphs in 1997-98 and 99.

At club-level, Prasanta started his career at the TollygungeAgragami before moving to Calcutta Port Trust, Mohammedan Sporting, MohunBagan and East Bengal.

At national level, Dora made five appearances in competitions such as SAFF Cup and SAF Games.

10) Answer: C

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has pegged contraction in India’s economy at 8 percent in the current financial year, higher than the 7.7-per cent decline projected by the government’s advance estimates.

However, the international organisation expects a growth rate of 11.5 per cent in the next financial year.

The IMF projected the global growth to contract at 3.5 percent in 2020.

The global economy is projected to grow 5.5 per cent in 2021 and 4.2 per cent in 2022.

11) Answer: D

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully conducted the maiden launch of the new generation of surface-to-air Akash missile from integrated test range off the coast of Odisha.

The new generation missile is designed for use by the Indian Air Force (IAF) in order to intercept high maneuvering aerial threats.

The test launch at Odisha was carried off in presence of DRDO, BDL (Bharat Dynamics Ltd), the ammunition and missile system manufacturer and BEL (Bharat Electronics Ltd.), the public aerospace company. Representatives from the IAF were also present at the test launch site.

12) Answer: B

Nikhil Srivastava, a young Indian mathematician, has been named winner of the prestigious 2021 Michael and Sheila Held Prize along with two others for solving long-standing questions on the Kadison-Singer problem and on Ramanujan graphs.

Srivastava from the University of California, Berkeley, Adam Marcus, the Ecolepolytechniquefederale de Lausanne (EPFL) and Daniel Alan Spielman from Yale University will receive the 2021 Michael and Sheila Held Prize.

The prize consists of a medal and USD 100,000.

The Michael and Sheila Held Prize is presented annually and honours outstanding, innovative, creative, and influential research in the areas of combinatorial and discrete optimisation, or related parts of computer science, such as the design and analysis of algorithms and complexity theory.

13) Answer: E

The closing ceremony of the 51st edition of the International Film Festival of India was held in the Shyama Prasad Mookerjee Stadium in Goa.

Due to the COVID-19 the festival was held in hybrid mode, there was physical and virtual screening of 50 films out of 224 films across various categories.

Bangladesh was the country focus of the festival. Four films of Bangladesh were included in the ‘country of focus’ section.

The winners of the IFFI awards are listed below

Golden Peacock Award for Best Film– Into the Darkness

Silver Peacock Award for Best Actor – Male – Tzu-Chuan Liu, The Silent Forest

Silver Peacock Award for Best Actor – Female – ZofiaStafiej, I Never Cry

Silver Peacock Award for Best Director – Chen-NienKo, The Silent Forest

Best Debut Director Award – Cássio Pereira dos Santos, Valentina

14) Answer: C

Rajendra Kumar Bhandari, who laid the foundation of scientific studies on geo hazards, was  selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose AapdaPrabandhanPuraskar for 2021 for his work in disaster management.

The Ministry of Home Affairs said while Bhandari has been selected in the individual category of the award, the Sustainable Environment and Ecological Development Society (SEEDS) has been picked for the award in the institutional category for the year.

The award is announced every year on January 23, the birth anniversary of NetajiSubhash Chandra Bose. The award carries a cash prize of ₹51 lakh and a certificate in case of an institution and ₹five lakh and a certificate in case of an individual.

The award is given to recognise and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organisations in India in the field of disaster management by the central government

15) Answer: D

Shyam Srinivasan, managing director and chief executive officer (CEO) of Federal Bank, is the Business Standard Banker of the Year for 2019-20.

This award was given mainly for his bank’s consistent healthy performance at a time when most of its peers witnessed large stress on asset quality, registered losses, or even invited regulatory actions.

The unanimous decision was taken by a high-profile jury of five, chaired by former RBI deputy governor S SMundra. He was chosen for his bank’s consistent healthy performance at a time when most of its peers witnessed losses or other issues.

16) Answer: B

The Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) has won the 10th National Ice Hockey Championship organised by the Ice Hockey Association of India, after defeating Ladakh with five goals to one.

The match was held at Gulmarg Ice Rink.

On behalf of ITBP, Urgyan and Tashi scored two goals each while Punchuk scored one goal.

The championship, which concluded on Friday, was held at an altitude of 8,694-feet and temperatures below freezing point.

Top eight teams of ice hockey in India participated in the event.

Ladakh has been considered as the capital of ice hockey in India where local men and women play this game with great enthusiasm.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here