Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 27th November 2021

0
44

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 27th November 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) On which of the following day the Indian Constitution Day, also known as the National Law Dayobserved in India?

(a)November 22

(b)November 25

(c)November 26

(d)November 30

(e)November 28

2) November 26 is observed as the National Milk Day in India. Who is known as the ‘Father of the White Revolution in India?

(a)Udupi Ramachandra Rao

(b) R.S. Sodhi

(c)Krishnaswamy Kasturirangan

(d) M. S. Swaminathan

(e)VergheseKurien

3) The Ministry of IT has organised 24th CISO Deep Dive Training program under Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative. What is the rank of India in 2020 Global Cyber Security Index?

(a) 25th

(b) 10th

(c) 17th

(d) 33rd

(e) 45th

4) The Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Hardeep S. Puri has inaugurated the Driverless Train Operations in which city?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Mumbai

(c) Chennai

(d) Hyderabad

(e) Bangalore

5) Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has launched River Cities Alliance and National Urban River Management Plan for which city?

(a) Patna

(b) Kolkata

(c) Noida

(d) Varanasi

(e)Kanpur

6) TheCentral Government has constituted Group of Food Secretaries to deliberate on framework of Community Kitchens Scheme. Which state Food Secretary will be heading the Group?

(a)Gujarat

(b) Assam

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d)West Bengal

(e)Kerala

7) India has agreed to explore the possibility of setting up a dialogue on cyber security with which country recently?

(a) Lithuania

(b)Estonia

(c) Finland

(d) Denmark

(e) Belarus

8) The 18th meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Russia, India, and China held under the chairmanship of External Affairs Minister Jaishankar. Which country will chair the meeting in 2022?

(a) India

(b) Russia

(c) China

(d) Both a and b

(e) Both b and c

9) Who has been elected as the Delegate for Asia on the Executive Committee of the International Criminal Police Organization?

(a) Rahul Sinha

(b) Ganesh Sinha

(c)Varuna Sinha

(d) Manoj Sinha

(e)Praveen Sinha

10) Which state government has appealed to the Union Civil Aviation Minister to make a temporary Air Transport Bubbles agreement with Singapore and Malaysia?

(a) Bihar

(b) Kerala

(c) West Bengal

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e) Haryana

11) The Rating agency Moody’sInvestorshas projectedthe country’s GDP growth at ____ in 2022.

(a) 9.3%

(b) 9.5%

(c)9.7%

(d)9.0%

(e)9.9%

12) Which rating agency has Projected India’s GDP growth in financial year 2021- 22 (FY22) at 8.5 percent, and 9.8% in FY23?

(a)Fitch

(b)S&P

(c)Goldman Sachs

(d) ADB

(e)Moody’s Ratings

13) How much loan amount has been approved by the Asian Development Bank to India for COVID-19 vaccine procurement?

(a)USD 4.5 billion

(b)USD 1 billion

(c)USD 3.5 billion

(d)USD 2.5 billion

(e)USD 1.5 billion

14) Which Small Finance Bank has launched electric vehicle loan scheme ‘Go green’?

(a)Equitas Small Finance Bank

(b)Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

(c) Jana Small Finance Bank

(d)ESAF Small Finance Bank

(e)Suryoday Small Finance Bank

15) Which Bank has collaborated with Amazon Pay and AWS to offer UPI payment services?

(a) ICICI Bank

(b) Axis Bank

(c)Yes Bank

(d)Kotak Mahindra Bank

(e)IndusInd Bank

16) The finance minister has announced new schemes and initiativesincluded the launch of Tejasvini & Hausala schemes for which among the following UT?

(a) Ladakh

(b)Puducherry

(c) New Delhi

(d) Jammu and Kashmir

(e) Daman and Diu

17) AshwiniVaishnaw has inaugurated India Internet Governance Forum 2021 has been organized by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and which organisation?

(a) Packet Clearing House

(b)INRegistry

(c) Public Interest Registry

(d) Mumbai Internet Exchange

(e)National Internet Exchange of India

18) The Indian Navy has commissioned India’s fourth Scorpene-class submarine at the naval dockyard in Mumbai. What is the name of the submarine?

(a) INS Vela

(b)INS Kaala

(c)INS Bharat

(d)INS Charan

(e)INS Praveen

19) Skyroot Aerospace has successfully tested first privately developed fully cryogenic rocket engine in India. What is the name of the engine?

(a)Vikram-I

(b)Maran-I

(c)Dhawan-I

(d)Yash-I

(e)Sara-I

20) Which among the following country has launched the Shiyan-11 satellite into space aboard a Kuaizhou-1A carrier rocket?

(a) South Korea

(b) China

(c) Japan

(d) Russia

(e) USA

21) India among top 6 destinations in Asia attracting investments in seed sector – 2021 Access to Seeds Index. 2021 Access to Seeds Index is the ______ index in seed sector.

(a) First

(b) Second

(c) Third

(d) Fourth

(e) Fifth

22) A New book titled, “Conversations: India’s Leading Art Historian Engages with 101 themes, and More” has been authored by whom?

(a)BN Goswamy

(b)Eberhard Fischer

(c)Amit Dutta

(d) Johannes Beltz

(e) Mahesh Sharma

23) Who among the following has released a Book Titled “Bangladesh Liberation @50 Years ‘Bijoy’ with Synergy India-Pakistan War 1971”?

(a)Bipin Rawat

(b)Karambir Singh

(c) R. K. S. Bhadauria

(d)MM Naravane

(e)Dalbir Singh Suhag

24) Assamese poet SanantaTanty Passed away. He won Sahitya Akademi in which year?

(a) 2015

(b) 2016

(c) 2018

(d) 2017

(e) 2020

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Constitution Day, also known as National Law Day, is celebrated in India on 26 November every year to commemorate the adoption of the Constitution of India.

The President of India, Shri Ram NathKovind, inaugurated the Indian Constitution Day celebrations organised by the Supreme Court, on November 26, 2018 in New Delhi.

On 26 November 1949, the Constituent Assembly of India adopted the Constitution of India, and it came into effect on 26 January 1950.

Dr BhimraoRamjiAmbedkar, who became the first law minister of India in the Congress-led Centre, was appointed as the chairman of the constitution drafting committee in 1947 and was given the responsibility of writing the country’s new constitution.

2) Answer: E

November 26 is observed as National Milk Day in India, every year.

The day has been observed since 2014 to commemorate the birth anniversary of the Father of India’s White Revolution, Dr VergheseKurien.

He is also nicknamed as “Milkman of India”. To celebrate National Milk Day, the College of Dairy Science & Technology and Guru AngadDev Veterinary & Animal Sciences University is organizing “Milk Adulteration Testing Camp” on 25 and 26 November 2021.

The National Milk Day is observed with the objective of providing information regarding the need and importance of milk in human’s life.

Dr VergheseKurien is known as the ‘Father of the White Revolution in India.

3) Answer: B

The National e-Governance Division under the Ministry of Electronics and IT is conducting a six-day Deep Dive Training program for Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs).

Experts from both Government and private sector are attending the training program focused on topics like ISMS Standards, Mobile Security, Cyber Security products in India, data security, identity protection, cryptography, etc.

India is ranked among top 10 countries, out of 182, in cyber security posture for the year 2020, jumping from the 47th position in the year 2018 to 10th position in 2020 Global Cyber Security Index (GCI).

This is a significant achievement with respect to the cyber preparedness in India.

4) Answer: A

Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs ShriHardeep S. Puri along with Transport Minister for the Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi, ShriKailashGahlot virtually inaugurated the Unattended Train Operations (UTO) on the Pink Line of the Delhi Metro.

Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, ShriDurgaShanker Mishra and Dr.Mangu Singh, MD, Delhi Metro Rail Corporation were also present on the occasion.

Driverless Train Operations (DTO) has been launched on the 59 kilometre long Pink Line (Majlis Park to Shiv Vihar) of Delhi Metro.

With this, the Delhi Metro’s fully automated network will grow to about 97 kilometres, which is 4th largest in the world and the only DTO network in India.

5) Answer: E

Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has launched River Cities Alliance and National Urban River Management Plan for Kanpur in New Delhi.

The alliance is for clean and preserving rivers across India and its core motto is to improve rivers and cities together.

Thirty major cities across the country joined hands to transform river’s life in their cities.

Mr.Shekhawat stressed that the alliance will be historical in AzadiKaAmritMahotsav.

It will also be remembered in future when India will celebrate its 100 years of Independence.

Jal Shakti Minister urged people for full contribution to clean rivers across the country

6) Answer: C

Union Minister of Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution PiyushGoyal stated that the Centre has constituted a ‘Group of Food Secretaries’ from states, along with the senior officers of central government to deliberate on the framework of the Community Kitchen Scheme.

The Group of Food Secretaries include Food Secretaries from 8 states of Kerala, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Assam, Bihar, West Bengal and Madhya Pradesh.

The Food Secretary of Madhya Pradesh will be heading the Group.

Also, he was addressing the all-India Food Ministers meeting.

During the pandemic, Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) was probably the world’s largest food programme undertaken.

7) Answer: B

India and Estonia have agreed to explore the possibility of setting up a dialogue on cyber security.

The 11th round of Foreign Office Consultations between India and Estonia was held in Tallinn.

The Indian delegation was led by the Ministry of External Affair’s Secretary ReenatSandhu and the Estonian delegation was led by Under Secretary for Political Affairs Rein Tammsaar.

They also agreed to explore new and emerging areas of cooperation like health tech, research, and innovation, education, and startups.

Both sides agreed on the need to enhance trade & investment, and promote cooperation in culture, films, and tourism.

Both sides exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest, including Afghanistan, Indo-Pacific, and India-EU partnership.

8) Answer: C

The 18th meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Russia, India, and China (RIC) will be held in digital video-conference format under the chairmanship of External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar.

They are expected to discuss further strengthening of RIC trilateral cooperation including exchange of views on various regional and international issues of importance.

India took over the chairmanship of the RIC after the last meeting of RIC Foreign Ministers in Moscow in September 2020.

Following the meeting, Dr.Jaishankar will pass on the chairmanship of the RIC to the Foreign Minister of China for the 2022.

9) Answer: E

India’s candidate, Praveen Sinha, Special Director of Central Bureau of Investigation was elected as Delegate for Asia on the Executive Committee of the International Criminal Police Organization (INTERPOL).

India running against four other contestants for two posts. The four contestants were China, Singapore, South Korea and Jordan.

The elections were held in Istanbul, Turkey during the ongoing 89th INTERPOL General Assembly.

INTERPOL is a vital body for tackling the rising spectre of trans-national organized crimes, terrorism and cyber-crimes.

Indian Embassies and High Commissions regularly followed up with host governments. Ambassadors and High Commissioners resident in Delhi were similarly reached out to.

India’s National Central Bureau (NCB-India) also reached out to its counterparts around the world to campaign for this election.

10) Answer: D

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister MK. Stalin has appealed to the Union Civil Aviation Minister to make a temporary Air Transport Bubbles agreement with Singapore and Malaysia at the earliest.

In a letter to Mr.Scindia, Stalin, the temporary airline services will resolve the difficulties faced by the Tamil diaspora in Singapore and Malaysia.

He pointed out that due to the lack of agreement of temporary air bubbles between these countries, the travel business was being cornered by other foreign airlines like Qatar Airways, Emirates and Srilankan Airlines and not to India’s airlines.

Stalin also informed that this has put hardship on the individuals to travel through Dubai, Doha and Colombo which is causing serious inconvenience and financial burden as they have to pay more air charges and travel long distances due to the detour.

11) Answer: A

Rating agency Moody’s has projected that the economic growth in India will rebound strongly.

In its latest report, Moody’s Investors Service pegged the country’s GDP growth at 9.3 percent in 2022 financial year and 7.9 percent in 2023.

India has steady progress in Covid vaccination will support a sustained recovery in India’s economic activity.

Moody’s, consumer demand, spending, and manufacturing activity are recovering following the easing of pandemic restrictions.

It also improved vaccination coverage has led to stabilization in consumer confidence.

12) Answer: C

Goldman Sachs has Projected India’s GDP growth in financial year 2021- 22 (FY22) at 8.5 percent, and increased the rate of GDP growth in FY23 to 9.8 percent.

The GDP had contracted by 7.3 percent (-7.3%) in FY21, whereas the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) expects a 9.5 percent growth in FY22.

Goldman Sachs expects the headline consumer price inflation to rise to 5.8 percent in 2022 from 5.2 percent in 2021.

As per Goldman Sachs forecasted, the RBI to begin its policy normalisation, and expected cumulative rate hikes of 0.75 percent in 2022.

13) Answer: E

The Asian Development Bank has approved a USD 1.5 billion (around Rs 11,185 crore) loan to India for COVID-19 vaccine procurement.

The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is expected to co-finance an additional USD 500 million for the project.

14) Answer: D

The Thrissur-based ESAF Small Finance Bank Limited has announced the latest “ESAF Go Green” range of electric vehicle loan schemes. The launch coincides with COP26.

“ESAF Go green” loans validate ESAF Small Finance Bank’s social business strategy seeking a triple bottom line impact; people; planet; and prosperity.

These products will help the customers discover the eco-friendly electric vehicles at low-interest rate, zero foreclosure charges, minimal processing fee and zero documentation charges

The government and local bodies have introduced concessions and incentives to increase the use of electric vehicles which are beneficial to consumers and the environment.

15) Answer: C

Yes Bank has announced its collaboration with Amazon Pay and Amazon Web Services (AWS) to offer customers an instant real-time payment system through a UPI transaction facility.

The integration enables Amazon Pay to issue UPI IDs with the @yapl handle, allowing customers to make secure, fast, and convenient payments.

Based on a multi-bank model, this collaboration allows Yes Bank to acquire merchants through the Amazon Pay platform, further extending the lender’s presence in the UPI merchant business segment.

With AWS, the bank will have more flexibility to scale with the exponential growth in UPI volumes driven by high customer demand.

16) Answer: D

The finance minister has announced new schemes and initiatives for Jammu & Kashmir which included launch of Tejasvini&Hausala schemes of J&K Bank, Shikhar&Shikara schemes of Punjab National Bank (PNB) and SIDBI cluster development fund for Rs. 200 crores.

Tejasvini Scheme:

Tejasvini scheme focuses on providing financial assistance of Rs. 5 lakhs to girls between 18-35 years for starting their business.

Hausala Scheme:

Hausala Scheme beneath the J&K Trade Promotion Organisation for empowering present ladies’ entrepreneurs to be role models of their respective sectors.

Shikhar Scheme:

Shikhar scheme focuses on meeting credit requirements up to Rs. 2 crores for hotel, tour & tourism industry.

17) Answer: E

Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugurated India Internet Governance Forum 2021 (IIGF 2021), which is jointly being organized by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and the National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) from 8th to 11th of November, 2021.

The event which is centred around the theme “Empowering India through Power of Internet”.

The salient feature of the event will be the three plenary sessions on themes- India &Internet- India’s Digital Journey and Her Global Role, Equity, Access & Quality – High-speed Internet for All and Cyber Norms and Ethics in Internet Governance.

18) Answer: A

The Indian Navy commissioned India’s fourth Scorpene-class submarine INS Vela at the naval dockyard in Mumbai, in the presence of the chief of naval staff Admiral Karambir Singh.

This is the fourth of the six submarines the Indian Navy is to induct under the Kalvari-class submarine Project-75.

It was built by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd in collaboration with M/s Naval Group of France.

About INS Vela:

Captain Anish Mathew, the commanding officer of INS Vela.

The submarine possesses advanced stealth and combat capabilities.

19) Answer: C

Skyroot Aerospace, a firm founded and led by former Isro scientists has successfully tested India’s first privately developed fully Cryogenic rocket engine ‘Dhawan-I’.

Skyroot has named its cryogenic engine Dhawan-I in honour of former Isro chairman SatishDhawan, a key architect of India’s space programme.

The test, the firm added, demonstrated the propulsion technology in the upper stage of Skyroot’s orbital vehicle Vikram-2.

About ‘Dhawan-I’:

The engine was a completely made-in-India cryogenic engine developed using 3D printing with a superalloy, reducing manufacturing time by more than 95%.

It is running on two high-performance rocket propellants, Liquid Natural Gas (LNG) & Liquid Oxygen (LoX). (LNG and LoX are high performance, low-cost, and green).

20) Answer: B

China launched the Shiyan-11 satellite into space aboard a Kuaizhou-1A carrier rocket from Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center in northwestern China.

The satellite has entered its predetermined orbit.

About Shiyan-11 satellite:

Shiyan-11 is built for testing & the Another series of Chinese satellites called Shijian is used for technology verification.

The latest Shijian satellite, the Shijian-21, was launched in October 2021.

21) Answer: C

In the 2021 Access to Seeds Index India is among the six countries in South and South-East Asia that attracts most investments in the domestic seed sector from the global seed industry.

The Access to Seed Index assesses seed companies on their efforts to make quality seeds accessible to smallholder farmers.

The index, assessed performance of 31 seed companies on six measurement areas considered key for increasing access to quality seeds of improved varieties for smallholder farmers in the region.

The ranking includes 13 global and 18 regional companies selling vegetable and field crops important for the food and income security of smallholder farmers in the region.

About 2021 Access to Seeds Index:

2021 Access to Seeds Index is the third index (after 2016 & 2019).

The Access to Seeds Index benchmarks 67 seed companies on their efforts to make their products available to smallholder farmers in three regions: South and South-east Asia, Eastern and Southern Africa, and Western and Central Africa.

The index evaluates seed companies’ contributions to achieving Sustainable Development Goal 2: Zero Hunger.

22) Answer: A

Celebrated art historian and critic BN Goswamy announced A New book titled “Conversations: India’s Leading Art Historian Engages with 101 themes, and More” will hit stands in 2022.

The Book will be published by Penguin Random House India (PRHI).

About the Book:

In this book, B.N Goswamy explores a wide range of subjects on or around the arts.

23) Answer: D

General MM Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff (Indian Army) released a Book Titled Bangladesh Liberation @50 Years ‘Bijoy’ with Synergy India-Pakistan War 1971.

It was organised by the Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS) at the India International Centre (IIC), to commemorate 50 Years of India-Bangladesh Friendship as well as the decisive victory in the India- Pakistan War 1971.

The seminar cum webinar focused on enhancement of India-Bangladesh bilateral relations.

About the Book:

The book is a mixture of historical and anecdotal accounts of the 1971 War and comprises authors from both India and Bangladesh, many who actually fought the war.

24) Answer: B

SahityaAkademi Award-winning & Eminent Assamese poet SanantaTanty Passed away.

He was 69.

About SanantaTanty:

SanantaTanty was born on 4 November 1952 in Karimganj, Assam, India.

He started his professional career as an employee of the Assam Tea Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation in Jorhat in 1971 and retired as Deputy Provident Fund Commissioner in 2012.

Tanty received several awards and recognitions, including the SahityaAkademi in 2016 for ‘KailoirDinto Amar Hobo’ (Tomorrow Will Be Ours), a collection of his poems in Assamese.

In 2017, he was also conferred the Assam Valley Literary Award in recognition of his works.

In 2020, MeghrajKarmakarSahitya Award, Conferred by Assam Tea Community SahityaSabha, Assam.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here