Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 27th October 2021

0
27

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 27th October 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the World Day for Audiovisual Heritage 2021 observed on October 27 every year?

(a) Your Window to the World

(b) Archives at Risk – Much More to Do

(c) Your Story is Moving’. Things that make you go

(d) Engage the Past Through Sound and Images

(e) Discover, Remember and Share

2) Who among the following has chaired the National Steering Committee formed by the government for the implementation of the NIPUN Bharat Mission?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b) Amit Shah

(c) Dharmendra Pradhan

(d) Rajnath Singh

(e) Annapurna Devi

3) The _________Meeting of Prosecutors General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation would be hosted by Solicitor General of India Tushar Mehta.

(a) Fifteenth

(b) Sixteenth

(c) Seventeenth

(d) Eighteenth

(e) Nineteenth

4) The first Strategic Dialogue between the National Security Council Secretariats of which country has held in New Delhi?

(a) India-Nepal

(b) India-Kyrgyzstan

(c) India-Japan

(d) India-Afghanistan

(e) India-Israel

5) Who among the following would inaugurate the Incubation Centre for Innovation and Entrepreneurship at All India Institute of Ayurveda?

(a) Shripad Naik

(b) Mansukh Mandaviya

(c) Narendra Modi

(d) Sarbananda Sonowal

(e) None of these

6) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has attended the 16th East Asia Summit virtually. Which country is the founding member of the East Asia Summit?

(a) India

(b) New Zealand

(c) Japan

(d) Russia

(e) China

7) Which ministry has launched the Amrit Mahotsav Podcast as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav?

(a) Ministry of Defence

(b) Ministry of Home Affairs

(c) Ministry of Jal Shakti

(d) Ministry of Finance

(e) Ministry of Culture

8) The Department of Telecom has notified Indian Telegraph Right of Way (Amendment) Rules, 2021 by amending which rules?

(a) Indian Telegraph Right of Way (RoW) Rules, 2020

(b) Indian Telegraph Right of Way (RoW) Rules, 2016

(c) Indian Telegraph Right of Way (RoW) Rules, 2018

(d) Indian Telegraph Right of Way (RoW) Rules, 2017

(e) Indian Telegraph Right of Way (RoW) Rules, 2019

9) Who among the following has headed the bench reserved its judgment on the issue of the grant of reservation in promotion to the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes  in government jobs?

(a) K K Venugopal

(b) Balbir Singh

(c) Sanjiv Khanna

(d) Nageswara Rao

(e) B R Gavai

10) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has visited which country to attend the G-20 summit?

(a) Germany

(b) Australia

(c) Italy

(d) Canada

(e) Indonesia

11) India has celebrated 8th Innovation Day along with Sweden. The day is celebrated on which date?

(a) 23rd October

(b) 24th October

(c) 25th October

(d) 26th October

(e) 27th October

12) As per the 6th edition of ‘Status of Coral Reefs of the World: 2020’ report, how much % loss of the world’s coral has occurred since 2009 to 2018?

(a) 20%

(b) 14%

(c) 24%

(d) 8%

(e) 11%

13) Which organisation has signed a 4.5-million-dollar PRF loan to support project preparation and design activities to improve urban mobility in Aizawl?

(a) AIIB

(b) EXIM

(c) World Bank

(d) ADB

(e) None of these

14) The RBI has decided to allow Foreign Portfolio Investors to invest in debt securities issued by REITs, InvITs. Shaktikanta Das currently is serving as the __________ governor of RBI.

(a) 25th

(b) 27th

(c) 24th

(d) 28th

(e) 26th

15) How much loan has been approved by Asian Development Bank for climate-resilient, integrated urban flood protection and management in the Chennai–Kosasthalaiyar basin?

(a) $249-million

(b) $250-million

(c) $251-million

(d) $252-million

(e) $253-million

16) Which of the service has been launched by ICICI Lombard through its ILTakeCare app?

(a) WeFit

(b) SeeFit

(c) HeFit

(d) BeFit

(e) TheFit

17) Which bank has entered into a bancassurance partnership with Future Generali India Insurance Company Limited to increase the reach of its insurance products?

(a) Bank of India

(b) State bank of India

(c) Bank of Baroda

(d) Punjab National Bank

(e) Bank of Maharashtra

18) Which payment bank has entered into a strategic alliance with HDFC to offer home loans to nearly 4.7 crore customers of the payments bank?

(a) Jio Payments Bank

(b) Fino Payments Bank

(c) India Post Payments Bank

(d) NSDL Payments Bank

(e) Airtel Payments Bank

19) Anita Anand has appointed as the new Defence Minister of Canada. Who is the Prime Minister of Canada?

(a) Boris Johnson

(b) Mark Rutte

(c) Jacinda Ardern

(d) Scott Morrison

(e) Justin Trudeau

20) Tsitsi Dangarembga has been awarded with 2021 Peace Prize of the German Book Trade for her work on ____________________.

(a) Colonialism

(b) New Enlightenment

(c) Struggle for Freedom

(d) Empowerment

(e) None of these

21) Which company has signed a pact for a $200 million joint venture with Neom Tech to provide satellite-based services to Middle East and East African countries?

(a) DRDO

(b) SpaceX

(c) NASA

(d) ISRO

(e) OneWeb

22) The CCI has approved the acquisition of Parexel International Corporation by Phoenix Parentco Inc. Where is the CCI Headquarters located?

(a) Lucknow

(b) Bangalore

(c) New Delhi

(d) Mumbai

(e) None of these

23) Who has participated in the 6th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank via video conference from New Delhi?

(a) Nirmala Sitharaman

(b) Narendra Modi

(c) Shaktikanta Das

(d) Both A & C

(e) All the above

24) ‘Konkan Shakti 2021’, a bilateral tri-service exercise between the UK and Indian Armed Forces has commenced off in which place?

(a) Bay of Bengal

(b) Indian Ocean

(c) Gulf of Aden

(d) Arabian Sea

(e) None of these

25) The World’s First Instant Advice CUNSULT App has been launched by which minister?

(a) Minister for Defence

(b) Minister for Highway

(c) Minister for Youth Affairs

(d) Minister for Education

(e) Minister for Home Affairs

26) Which country has launched the Syracuse 4A military communications satellite on an Ariane 5 rocket?

(a) Israel

(b) Russia

(c) Japan

(d) France

(e) China

27) The ‘RBCDSAI Industrial Consortium’ has been launched by which IIT Robert Bosch Centre for Data Science and Artificial Intelligence?

(a) IIT Madras

(b) IIT Hyderabad

(c) IIT Delhi

(d) IIT Kanpur

(e) IIT Ropar

28) Who has authored a new book titled Kamala Harris: Phenomenal Woman?

(a) Jhumpa Lahiri

(b) Arundhati Roy

(c) Mindy Kaling

(d) Kashmira Sheth

(e) Chidanand Rajghatta

29) Roh Tae-woo passed away recently. He was a former president of which country?

(a) Vietnam

(b) South Korea

(c) Malaysia

(d) Japan

(e) Singapore

Answers :

1) Answer: A

The World Day for Audiovisual Heritage (WDAH), which is celebrated on October 27 every year is an attempt to raise awareness about the need to take measures and acknowledge the importance of preserving audiovisual materials.

The day was chosen by UNESCO (the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization) in 2005 to raise awareness of the significance and preservation risks of recorded sound and audiovisual documents.

The theme of the World Day for Audiovisual Heritage 2021: “Your Window to the World”.

The 33rd session of UNESCO’s General Conference adopted 33 C/Resolution 53 to proclaim 27 October as World Day for Audiovisual Heritage, in commemoration of the adoption, in 1980 by the 21st session of the General Conference, of the Recommendation for the Safeguarding and Preservation of Moving Images.

2) Answer: C

A National Steering Committee has been formed by the government for the implementation of the National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy, NIPUN Bharat Mission.

Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan will be heading the committee while the Minister of State for Education Annapurna Devi will be the Vice-Chair.

The Department of School Education and Literacy had launched the National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy, NIPUN Bharat Mission on July 5 2021.

3) Answer: E

The Nineteenth Meeting of Prosecutors General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation, SCO Member States will be hosted by Solicitor General of India Tushar Mehta.

In the Nineteenth Meeting of Prosecutors General of the SCO, Member States will further deliberate on strengthening cooperation in preventing and combating the growing threat of trafficking in persons especially women and children, exchange of information and best practices in the field of laws, cooperation amongst the educational training institutions and anti-trafficking bodies of the SCO Member States.

4) Answer: B

The first India-Kyrgyzstan Strategic Dialogue between the National Security Council Secretariats was held in New Delhi.

The Indian side was led by National Security Adviser Ajit Doval and the Kyrgyz side was led by Secretary of Security Council Lieutenant General Marat Imankulov.

The two sides held discussions on threats and challenges facing both countries as well as the regional security environment with special reference to Afghanistan.

The two sides welcomed similarity of views on these matters and agreed upon steps to enhance bilateral security cooperation between the relevant bodies, including in the fields of counter-terrorism, combating radicalisation, narcotics control and defence cooperation

5) Answer: D

AYUSH Minister Sarbananda Sonowal will inaugurate the Incubation Centre for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (AIIA- iCAINE) at All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) at Vigyan Bhavan in New Delhi.

The event will witness representatives from Ayurveda Sector across the country. Besides, a National Seminar on Start-ups in Ayush Sector- Scope and Opportunities (AYUR-UDYAMAH) is also being organized as a part of the programme.

In order to promote entrepreneurship leveraging the academic knowledge, All India Institute of Ayurveda has set up an Incubation and Innovation Centre in its campus to nucleate a cluster of new age ventures.

6) Answer: A

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has attended the 16th East Asia Summit which was held virtually.

Apart from the 10 ASEAN Member states, East Asia Summit includes India, China, Japan, South Korea, Australia, New Zealand, United States and Russia. India, being a founding member, is committed to strengthening the East Asia Summit and making it more effective for dealing with contemporary challenges.

ASEAN-India Summits are held annually and provide opportunity for India and ASEAN to engage at the highest level. Prime Minister attended the 17th ASEAN-India Summit held virtually in November 2020

7) Answer: E

As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Union Minister for Culture and Tourism G.Kishan  Reddy has launched the Amrit Mahotsav Podcast.

This podcast series is a tribute to the persons and movements that significantly contributed to India’s freedom struggle and some of which did not find a place in the conventional storyline.

The first series, Zara Yaad Karo Qurbani, went live with an episode based on the Indian National Army. New episodes will be added on a weekly basis.

Ministry of Culture,as an ode to the sacrifices made, it is only befitting to salute these heroes by recollecting their stories of courage and valour as part of commemorating 75 years of India’s Independence.

8) Answer: B

The Department of Telecom, Ministry of Communication has notified Indian Telegraph Right of Way (Amendment) Rules, 2021 by amending Indian Telegraph Right of Way (RoW) Rules, 2016.

This amendment was made to ease the rollout of communications networks by fixing nominal one-time fee at Rs 1,000 per kilometer and uniform procedure for establishment of Overground Telegraph Line.

This will also make the documentation for RoW application for overground telegraph lines simple and augmentation of Digital Communications Infrastructure across the country.

9) Answer: D

The Supreme Court reserved its judgment on the issue of the grant of reservation in promotion to the Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs) in government jobs.

A three-judge bench headed by Justice Nageswara Rao heard all the parties in the matter including Attorney General K K Venugopal, Additional Solicitor General, Balbir Singh and other senior lawyers appearing for various states.

The bench also comprising Justices Sanjiv Khanna and B R Gavai that it is a fact of life that even after around 75 years those belonging to SCs and STs have not been brought to the same level of merit as the forward classes.

The bench had earlier, would not reopen its decision on the issue of the grant of reservation in promotion to the Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs) and it was for the states to decide how they are going to implement the same.

10) Answer: C

The two-day G-20 Leader Summit-2021 has begun in Italy.  Prime Minister Narendra Modi has visited Rome in Italy to attend the G-20 summit. The 2021 G-20 Summit, under the Italian Presidency, will focus on three broad, interconnected pillars of action: People, Planet and Prosperity.

The G-20 is made up of 19 countries and the European Union.

The 19 countries are Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Germany, France, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, the Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, South Korea, Turkey, the UK, and the US.

11) Answer: E

India and Sweden are celebrating 8th Innovation Day on 27th october.

An online event themed ‘Accelerating India Sweden’s Green Transition’ is being hosted by India Unlimited in association with the Embassy of India in Sweden, Sweden-India Business Council and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).

India Unlimited was founded in 2013 to promote cross-cultural ties between India and Sweden in association with the Embassy of India in Sweden and Sweden-India Business Council.

In the last seven years, the organization has hosted a number of events in Stockholm and Gothenburg showcasing the diversity of Indian cultural, economic and social life.

The one-day event is divided into nine parts to discuss various aspects of climate change and the possible solutions to bring green transition.

12) Answer: B

In accordance with the 6th edition of ‘Status of Coral Reefs of the World: 2020’ report by the Global Coral Reef Monitoring Network (GCRMN) there is loss of 14% of the world’s coral since 2009 to 2018.

The loss is varied by region, ranging from 5% in East Asia to 95% in the eastern tropical Pacific.

The report provided the most detailed scientific picture to date of the elevated temperatures affecting the world’s reefs.

The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) provided financial, technical and communication support to the report.

13) Answer: D

The Centre and the Asian Development Bank has signed a 4.5-million-dollar project readiness financing PRF loan to support project preparation and design activities to improve urban mobility in Aizawl, the capital city of the northeastern state of Mizoram.

Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, in the Ministry of Finance Rajat Kumar Mishra signed for the Government of India, while Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission Takeo Konishi signed for ADB.

Urban mobility in Aizawl, the center of Mizoram’s administrative and service industry is severely constrained due to rapid and unplanned urbanization.

14) Answer: A

The Reserve Bank of India has decided to allow Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs) to invest in debt securities issued by Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) and Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvITs).

The move is expected to provide much-needed patient capital and liquidity to the new asset class.

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, in the Union Budget, 2019, had allowed FPIs to invest in REITs and InvITs, but the enabling was yet to take place.

The Central Bank has now amended the Foreign Exchange Management (Debt Instrument) Regulations, 2021 to allow such investments. Currently Shaktikanta Das serving as the 25th governor of the Reserve Bank of India

15) Answer: C

The Asian Development Bank and the Central government has signed a $251-million loan for climate-resilient, integrated urban flood protection and management in the Chennai–Kosasthalaiyar basin to strengthen the resilience of Chennai city to floods.

Ministry of Finance’s Department of Economic Affairs Additional Secretary Rajat Kumar Mishra and ADB Country Director for India Takeo Konishi signed the agreement for the Integrated Urban Flood Management for the Chennai–Kosasthalaiyar River Basin Project.

16) Answer: D

ICICI Lombard has launched BeFit, a service provided through its ILTakeCare app that gives customers benefits of complete OPD services that is, doctor consultation, pharmacy, diagnostics services, etc.on a cashless basis.

The solution empowers customers to benefit from a host of wellness services. As good health and immunity gain importance, this comprehensive solution will come in handy now more than ever

ICICI Lombard’s BeFit benefit along with the standard health insurance policy will provide the policyholder with 360-degree support that they require

17) Answer: A

Future Generali India Insurance(FGII) Company Limited, a private sector general insurer, has entered into a bancassurance partnership with the Bank of India(BoI) to increase the reach of its insurance products.

Under this partnership, FGII will offer its wide range of best in class and innovative insurance solutions to the customers of 5084 Branches of BoI across 28 states and 8 Union Territories.

18) Answer: C

India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) and HDFC has entered into a strategic alliance to offer home loans to nearly 4.7 crore customers of the payments bank.

Leveraging its country-wide network of 650 branches and over 1,36,000 banking access points (Post offices), IPPB aims to make HDFC’s home loan products and its expertise available to its customers across India.

A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on the strategic alliance was signed between IPPB and HDFC Ltd.

The partnership aims to facilitate HDFC’s home loans to customers, especially in unbanked and underserved areas with many of them having little or no access to finance, to fulfill their dream of owning a home.

IPPB will offer housing loans through nearly 190,000 banking service providers (Postmen and Gramin Dak Sevaks)

19) Answer: E

In Canada, Indian-origin politician Anita Anand has appointed as the new Defence Minister in a Cabinet reshuffle by Prime Minister Justin Trudeau, over a month after his Liberal Party returned power in the snap polls and amid calls for major military reforms.

Anita Anand, has replaced long-time Defence Minister Indian-origin Harjit Sajjan, whose handling of the military sexual misconduct crisis has been under criticism.

The new Cabinet maintains gender balance and has 38 members, up one person from before the election.

20) Answer: B

Börsenverein des Deutschen Buchhandels, an association of German book publishers and book sellers, awarded 2021 Peace Prize of the German Book Trade to the Zimbabwean author and a filmmaker Tsitsi Dangarembga for a “new Enlightenment”, a work on violence in her country and all over the world.

Dangarembga is the first black woman to win German Peace Prize She stresses on the need for a fundamental shift to overcome the structures of racial hierarchy that have led to violence in her home country and also across the world.

She highlighted the various forms of violence on black inhabitants by the white colonialists in the 19th and 20th centuries.

21) Answer: E

Bharti Group backed satellite company OneWeb and Saudi Arabia’s Neom Tech and Digital Holding Company have signed a pact for a $200 million joint venture to provide satellite-based services to Middle East and East African countries.

The joint venture firm will see the deployment of OneWeb’s Low Earth Orbit (LEO) satellite constellation to provide connectivity to enable Neom’s ecosystem of cognitive technologies.

Neom Tech and Digital Holding Company is the first holding company to be established as a subsidiary of Neom, a region in Saudi Arabia.

Neom Tech and Digital Holding Company and OneWeb, the only licensed operator in Saudi Arabia, expect to complete ground infrastructure in 2022.

The agreement also includes a long-term strategic partnership regarding research and development of future connectivity systems.

22) Answer: C

Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved acquisition of Parexel International Corporation by Phoenix Parentco Inc.

The proposed combination envisages acquisition of 100 percent of the equity shareholding of Parexel International Corporation.

Phoenix Parentco is a special purpose investment vehicle that operates solely as an investment holding company.

The Acquirer is jointly controlled by EQT Fund Management S.à r.l. (EQT) and the Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (Goldman Sachs).

  • Founded: 14 October 2003
  • Headquarters: New Delhi
  • First executive: Dhanendra Kumar
  • Chairperson : Ashok Kumar Gupta
  • Secretary : P K Singh

23) Answer: A

On Oct 26, 2021, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 6th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) via video conference from New Delhi.

The 2021 Annual Meeting has been jointly organized by AIIB and the Government of the United Arab Emirates.

The theme of the Annual Meeting of AIIB was “Investing Today and Transforming Tomorrow”.

At the Annual Meeting, the Board of Governors meets to take key decisions on important matters relating to AIIB, and its future vision.

The Finance Minister shared her thoughts in the Governor’s Roundtable Discussion on the theme “COVID-19 Crisis and Post-COVID Support.

24) Answer: D

The sea phase of the maiden bilateral tri-service exercise ‘Konkan Shakti 2021’ between the UK and Indian Armed Forces commenced off the Konkan coast in the Arabian Sea from October 24 to 27, 2021.

The harbour phase is planned at Mumbai from 21 – 23 Oct 2021.

All participating units were split into two opposing forces with the aim of achieving ‘sea control’ to land Army ground-troops at a pre-designated site.

The exercise focused on multiple areas including enhancing aspects of interoperability and exchange of best practices.

One force was led by the Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet and comprised the flagship INS Chennai, other warships of the Indian Navy and HMS Richmond, the Royal Navy’s Type 23 frigate.

The other force operated under the UK Carrier Strike Group comprising aircraft carrier HMS Queen Elizabeth, other UK and Netherland naval ships, and Indian warships.

25) Answer: B

On Oct 25, 2021, Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari launched World’s First Instant Advice App CUNSULT knowledge App and platform.

The app has been prepared by former IAS Raghav Chandra.

26) Answer: D

On Oct 24, 2021, France launched the Syracuse 4A military communications satellite on an Ariane 5 rocket that launched from the Guiana Space Center, in Kourou, French Guiana.

It is designed to allow all of France’s armed forces across the globe to communicate swiftly and securely.

Syracuse 4A features cyber-defense and data encryption technologies.

The satellite can survey its close surroundings and move itself to escape an attack.

It is designed to resist military aggression from the ground and in space, as well as interference.

27) Answer: A

Indian Institute of Technology Madras Robert Bosch Centre for Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (RBCDSAI) is launching the ‘RBCDSAI Industrial Consortium’.

Purpose:

To provide information resources support on cutting-edge technologies to industries working on Artificial Intelligence

28) Answer: E

A new book titled Kamala Harris: Phenomenal Woman authored by US-based Indian journalist Chidanand Rajghatta.

The Book is Published by HarperCollins India &  it will be released on 28 October on ‘Softcover’, ThePrint’s online venue to release select non-fiction books

29) Answer: B

On Oct 26, 2021, South Korean former president Roh Tae-woo Passed away.

He was 88.

About Roh Tae-woo :

Roh was born on 4 December 1932 in Daegu & His nickname was “Mul (Water) Tae-woo.

He served as President of South Korea from 1988 to 1993.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here