Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 28th & 29th November 2021

0
39

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 28th & 29th November 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The National Organ Donation Day has been observed on which among the following day?

(a)November 25

(b)November 23

(c)November 20

(d)November 27

(e)November 29

2) Which organisation is the Project Management Agency for the Cabinet approved PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals?

(a) SIDBI

(b) NABARD

(c)RBI

(d)EXIM

(e)IRDAI

3) The 6th Edition of Joint Military Exercise “Ex Shakti 2021” has concluded recently. Which of the following country is participated in this exercise with India?

(a) China

(b) Sri Lanka

(c) France

(d) USA

(e) Bangladesh

4) Who among the following has virtually inaugurated the Ayurveda Parv-2021 in New Delhi?

(a) Shantanu Thakur

(b) Prahalad Singh Patel

(c) Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad

(d) Kapil Moreshwar Patil

(e) Munjapara Mahendrabhai

5) Indian Railways has recently announced the launch of Bharat Gaurav. Who is the Union Minister of Railways?

(a) Ashwini Vaishnaw

(b) Piyush Goyal

(c) Rajeev Chandrasekhar

(d) Jyotiraditya Scindia

(e) Anurag Thakur

6) The Ministry of Women and Child Development has Celebrated ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ during the week 14-21 November, 2021. What is the theme of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav?

(a)Children Health, Rights & Nutrition

(b)Children Education, Rights & Nutrition

(c)Children Ideas, Rights & Nutrition

(d)Children Growth, Rights & Nutrition

(e)Children Development, Rights & Nutrition

7) Which of the following word has been named as the Word of the Year 2021 by Collins Dictionary?

(a) Vaccine

(b)Corona

(c) WFH

(d)NFT

(e) Version

8) The Women’s Involvement in Science and Engineering Research program has been launched by ___________________for encouraging women researchers in joint R&D projects

(a) Indo-Russia Science & Technology Centre

(b)Indo-China Science & Technology Centre

(c)Indo-USA Science & Technology Centre

(d)Indo-Japan Science & Technology Centre

(e)Indo-German Science & Technology Centre

9) Which country would host the 2021 International Forum on Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Education?

(a) India

(b) China

(c) USA

(d) UK

(e) Germany

10) Tamil Nadu eGovernance Agency and the Chennai Mathematical Institute has signed an MOU to establish cooperation to create necessary capabilities and analytical. Who is the Governor of Tamil Nadu?

(a) Banwarilal Purohit

(b) B. D. Mishra

(c) Tamilisai Soundararajan

(d) Konijeti Rosaiah

(e)R. N. Ravi

11) The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a monetary penalty of ₹1 crore on which bank for contravention of a provision in the Banking Regulation (BR) Act, 1949?

(a) Indian Bank

(b) Bank of Baroda

(c) State Bank of India

(d) Canara Bank

(e) Punjab National Bank

12) Vipin Sondhi has officially stepped down from the post of Managing Director & CEO of which among the following company?

(a) Ashok Leyland

(b) Tata Motors

(c) Mahindra & Mahindra

(d) Eicher Motors

(e) TVS Motor Company

13) Who among the following has been appointed as new Prime Minister of Kuwait?

(a) Nawaf Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah

(b) Mohammad Al Khalid Al Sabah

(c) Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah

(d) Nasser Al-Mohammed Al-Sabah

(e)Sabah Al Khaled Al Hamad Al Sabah

14) The Election Commission of India has hosted an international webinar, in New Delhi. What is the Chief Election Commissioner of India?

(a) Anup Chandra Pandey

(b) Sunil Arora

(c) Ashok Lavasa

(d)Sushil Chandra

(e) Ashok Lavasa

15) India has called for working towards rightful place for BRICS Countries in the Global Innovation Index. Which among the following country is not a part in BRICS?

(a) Brazil

(b) South Africa

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) Russia

(e) China

16) The Indian Air Force has received two Mirage 2000 fighter aircraft from which country at its Gwalior air base?

(a) USA

(b) France

(c) China

(d) Russia

(e) Germany

17) The new SARS-CoV-2 variant, B.1.1.529 has been classified as a “Variant of Concern”. What is the name of the variant?

(a)Omicron

(b)Epsilon

(c)Lambda

(d)Sigma

(e) Omega

18) Which among the following country has conducted a successful test launch of an indigenously developed Shaheen-1A surface to surface ballistic missile?

(a) Iran

(b) Indonesia

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Pakistan

(e) Iraq

19) According to findings of the Kantar’s BrandZ India 2021 report, which brand has been emerged as the most purposeful brands in India in fast moving consumer goods category?

(a)Tata Tea

(b)Parachute

(c)Britannia

(d)Surf Excel

(e)Taj Mahal

20) A new book titled, “Contested Lands: India, China and the Boundary Dispute” has been authored by who among the following?

(a) Saurabh Kalia

(b) Sudhir Walia

(c) Ram Singh Pathania

(d) Som Nath Sharma

(e)Maroof Raza

Answers :

1) Answer: D

National Organ Donation Day is celebrated on November 27 in India every year.

The day has been observed for the last 10 years.

The main objective of the national organ donation day is to spread awareness among people and to recognize the selfless efforts made towards mankind, and re-establish our belief in humanity.

2021 marks the 12th National Organ Donation Day.

It is organised by the National Organ & Tissue Transplant Organization (NOTTO) under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

2) Answer: A

The PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals is based on the strategy of “Atma Nirbhar Bharat- Strategies for enhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities and enhancing exports in ten sectors”, which had been approved by the Union Cabinet

The objective of the scheme is to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the sector and contributing to product diversification to high value goods in the pharmaceutical sector.

The scheme will provide financial incentives on the incremental sales of pharmaceutical goods and in-vitro diagnostic medical devices to selected applicants based on pre-defined selection criteria.

The incentives will be paid for a maximum period of 6 years for each participant depending upon the threshold investments and sales criteria to be achieved by the applicant.

The total quantum of the incentive for the scheme is Rs 15,000 crore. SIDBI is the Project Management Agency for the Scheme

3) Answer: C

6th Edition of biennial Indo – France military exercise “Ex SHAKTI- 2021” culminated after twelve days of intense joint military training, exhibiting their combat power and dominance over the extremist groups in simulated Counter Insurgency / Counter Terrorism environment.

The exercise provided opportunity to both the contingents to train in Counter Terrorism operations in joint environment under United Nations charter.

The exercise was conducted in two phases involving combat conditioning and tactical training of Counter Terrorism operations culminating with validation of training in semi urban environment.

The exercise proved to be another remarkable milestone towards the pledge of terrorism free world.

The exercise has certainly added another dimension to ever enhancing military diplomacy between both the participating countries.

4) Answer: E

Minister of State for Ayush Munjpara Mahedrabhai virtually inaugurated the Ayurveda Parv-2021 in New Delhi.

The three-day event has been organised to promote Ayurveda.

An exhibition has been arranged with 40 stalls and participation of pharmaceutical companies.

Ayurveda Parv has been organized for proper utilization of Ayurvedic health care and also for coordination and better utilization of Ayurvedic research, education and manufacturing of medicines.

Secretary of Ministry of Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha was also present on the occasion.

5) Answer: B

Minister of Railways, Ashwini Vaishnaw has announced the launch of Bharat Gaurav, which will be run in theme-based circuits by both the private sector and the IRCTC.

The Indian Railways is in the process of finalizing theme-based tourist circuit trains through private and state-owned service providers in a move to display the country’s rich cultural heritage.

These trains will showcase India’s rich cultural heritage and historical places to the people of India and the world.

The Bharat Gaurav tourists’ trains can be run by any entity including a government enterprise or a private sector.

The service providers will be free to decide the theme of the train circuit and rates to be charged

6) Answer: C

To commemorate the monumental occasion of India’s 75 years’ independence, Ministry of Women and Child Development Celebrated Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav during the week 14-21 November, 2021 with the theme of ‘Children Ideas, Rights & Nutrition’.

The objective was to generate awareness about child rights and stimulate the collective thought process of the community at large in this direction mainly through outreach activities in Child Care Institutions (CCIs) and Specialised Adoption Agencies.

During the week, visits were made by WCD ministry officials to 17 Child Care Institutions including Government Observation Homes, Children Home for Special Needs and Specialized Adoption Agencies spread across 16 States/UTs (Delhi, Chandigarh, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Haryana, Karnataka, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, Meghalaya and Manipur)and various activitieswere organized for children in collaboration with Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Environment.

7) Answer: D

As per the Collins Dictionary, it has named the term ‘NFT’ as the Word of the Year 2021.

NFT is the acronym for “non-fungible token”.

According to Collins Dictionary, NFT is called as “a unique digital certificate, registered in a blockchain, that is used to record the ownership of an asset such as an artwork or a collectible”.

Collins English Dictionary is published by HarperCollins in Glasgow.

8) Answer: E

A first-of-its-kind programme to promote women in the field of research and development through lateral entry was launched.

The programme called Women’s Involvement in Science and Engineering Research (WISER) program was launched by Indo-German Science & Technology Centre (IGSTC) for encouraging women researchers in joint R&D projects.

Mr. SK Varshney, Indian co-chair and Head, International Cooperation Division, DST, pointed out that WISER will enable gender equality and women’s participation in Science and Technology through IGSTC’s program.

9) Answer: B

Audrey Azoulay, Director-General of UNESCO presented the first ever global standard on the ethics of artificial intelligence adopted by the member states of UNESCO at the General Conference.

That defines the common values and principles which will guide the construction of the necessary legal infrastructure to ensure the healthy development of AI.

Qingdao in China will host the 2021 International Forum on Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Education as a hybrid event (online and in-person) on Dec. 7 and 8.

10) Answer: E

An MoU was exchanged between Tamil Nadu eGovernance Agency and the Chennai Mathematical Institute at the CII Connect 2021 in the presence of Chief Minister MK Stalin.

The MoU aims to establish cooperation to create necessary capabilities and analytical framework for the Tamil Nadu decision support system.

The IT minister Mano T Thangaraj during a discussion at the conference also emphasised the need for data-centric administration for better governance.

He also cited an example on the effective use of analytics in the waiver of loans for under five sovereigns of gold.

About TN:

Governor: R. N. Ravi

Capital: Chennai

Chief minister: M. K. Stalin

11) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a monetary penalty of ₹1 crore on the State Bank of India (SBI) for contravention of a provision in the Banking Regulation (BR) Act, 1949, relating to the extent of shares a Bank can hold in borrower companies.

The central bank announced that, this action is based on deficiencies in regulatory compliance and is not intended to pronounce upon the validity of any transaction or agreement entered into by the State Bank of India with its customers.

RBI’s statutory inspections for supervisory evaluation (ISE) of SBI with reference to its financial positions as on March 31, 2018, and March 31, 2019, and the examination of the risk assessment reports, inspection report and all related correspondence pertaining to the same, revealed contravention of sub-section (2) of section 19 of the BR Act.

12) Answer: A

In a sudden development, leading truck and bus-maker Ashok Leyland has announced that its Managing Director & CEO, Vipin Sondhi, has resigned due to certain personal and family commitments.

Sondhi, who took charge in December 2019, will officially step down from the current post with effect from December 31.

The board has requested Dheeraj Hinduja to step in as Executive Chairman with immediate effect for business continuity and a seamless transition.

The board will meet shortly to decide on the further course of action for identifying the next CEO and MD.

The Hinduja flagship has lost market share in the Medium and Heavy Commercial Vehicles segment due to some structural shift in the intermediate commercial vehicle segment though it vows to regain the lost ground with new products.

13) Answer: E

Sheikh Sabah Al Khaled Al Hamad Al Sabah has been appointed the new Prime Minister of Kuwait.

Prior to that he has served in various capacities like Foreign Minister and first Deputy Prime Minister etc.

Sabah was first appointed as the 8th prime minister of Kuwait in November 2019.

Sheikh Sabah also served as Kuwait’s Ambassador to Saudi Arabia and Envoy at the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) from 1995 to 1998.

He has also been awarded with the Order of King Abdulaziz of First Class in 1998 by Saudi Arabia.

14) Answer: D

The Election Commission of India (ECI) hosted an international webinar, in New Delhi on the theme “Enhancing electoral participation of Women, Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) & Senior citizen Voters: Sharing Best Practices and New Initiatives”.

Women’s participation stood at more than 67 per cent in 2019 General Election.

The gender gap was -16.71 per cent in 1962, has reversed to +0.17 per cent in 2019.

Chief Election Commissioner of India: Sushil Chandra

15) Answer: C

Science and Technology Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, BRICS countries must come together and innovate cost-effective, affordable, accessible, sustainable and scalable scientific solutions, as they face many similar and unique challenges.

He called for working towards rightful place for BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa) in the Global Innovation Index.

It can be achieved through further strengthening the cooperation in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation. Dr. Singh today chaired the 9th BRICS Science and Technology Ministers Meet.

Dr Singh reiterated that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has strong commitment towards strengthening of cooperation within BRICS counties as this cooperation directly impacts the welfare and progress of people.

16) Answer: B

The Indian Air Force received two Mirage 2000 fighter aircraft from France at its Gwalior air base.

Purpose:

To boost the fighter jet fleet at a time when there is growing tensions on the Line of Actual Control (LAC), especially with China.

The IAF had acquired around 51 Mirages in different batches and they form three squadrons which are all based in the Gwalior Air Force station.

The aircraft would be upgraded to the latest standards as part of the Mirage upgrade programme going on in the Hindustan Aeronautics Limited.

17) Answer: A

The new SARS-CoV-2 variant, B.1.1.529 has been classified as a “Variant of Concern” and is named Omicron, the World Health Organization.

The Technical Advisory Group on SARS-CoV-2 Virus Evolution (TAG-VE) is an independent group of experts that periodically monitors and evaluates the evolution of SARS-CoV-2 and assesses if specific mutations and combinations of mutations alter the behaviour of the virus.

This variant has a large number of mutations, some of which are concerning

18) Answer: D

Pakistan conducted a successful test launch of an indigenously developed Shaheen-1A surface to surface ballistic missile.

Aim:

Re-validating certain design and technical parameters of the weapon system”.

However, the army did not share any technical details of the missile.

The flight test was witnessed by Director General Strategic Plans Division (SPD) Lt Gen Nadeem Zaki Manj, Chairman National Engineering and Scientific Commission (NESCOM) Dr Raza Samar, Commander Army Strategic Forces Command Lt Gen Muhammad Ali, and the scientists and engineers of the strategic organisations.

Shaheen-1A is capable of delivering different types of warheads.

19) Answer: A

According to findings of the Kantar’s BrandZ India 2021 report, Amazon, Tata Tea and Asian Paints emerged as the most purposeful brands in India across technology, fast moving consumer goods (FMCG) and in non-FMCG categories respectively.

Kantar conducted an analysis of 418 brands across 30 categories and found that in India especially, perceptions of a brand’s purpose, its ability to ‘make people’s lives better.

Within the technology ranking Amazon leads the index followed by Zomato, YouTube, and Google and Swiggy jointly in fourth place, followed by Flipkart.

Tata Tea leads the FMCG category followed by Hindustan Unilever’s detergent brand Surf Excel, tea brand Taj Mahal, Marico’s Parachute and Nestle India’s Maggi both in fourth position and Britannia completing the list.

20) Answer: E

A retired Indian Army officer Maroof Raza authored a new book titled Contested Lands: India, China and the Boundary Dispute.

The Book has been published by Westland Non-fiction.

About the Book:

The book highlights the history of India’s boundary making with Tibet and China and also analyses the current India-China boundary contestation stemming from interpretations of history in the post-colonial period.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here