Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 28th December 2021

0
12

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 28th December 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) At which place Amit Shah has released the Good Governance Index 2021 prepared by DARPG on Good Governance Day?

(a)Mumbai

(b)New Delhi

(c)Pune

(d)Goa

(e)Hyderabad

2) Which of the following organisation has the premier policy ‘Think Tank’ of the Government of India to believe in the mantra ‘what gets measured gets done’?

(a)FICCI

(b)NASSCOM

(c)NITI Aayog

(d)International Solar Alliance

(e)Competition Commission India

3) Which of the following organisation has announced the results of the All-India Contest organized on the Theme ‘National Movement of India’?

(a) Mc Millian Foundation

(b)National Book Trust

(c)CompetitionCommission of India

(d)NITI Aayog

(e)FICCI

4) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi would inaugurate the completed section of which Metro Rail Project?

(a)Kanpur

(b)Delhi

(c)Mumbai

(d)Chennai

(e)None of these

5) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi would visit Himachal Pradesh to  lay the foundation stone of hydropower projects worth over ____________crore.

(a)10000crore

(b)11000crore

(c)12000crore

(d)13000crore

(e)14000crore

6) Which of the following scheme has organised a special event called “Discourse on Rural Financial Inclusion”?

(a)Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission

(b)KALIA Yojana

(c)Pradhan Mantri Garreb Kalyan Yojana

(d)Pradhan Mantri Swasth BimaYojana

(e)None of These

7) Renewable energy firm, Amp Energy India has commissioned its second open access solarproject in which of the following state?

(a)Maharashtra

(b)Kerala

(c)Odisha

(d)Tamil Nadu

(e)Haryana

8) Which Bank has joined hands with the National Payments Corporation of India foroffering real-time cross-border remittances to India using UPI IDs for its Money Transfer Operator Partners?

(a)IndusInd Bank

(b)Canara Bank

(c)Indian Bank

(d)Axis Bank

(e)Canara Bank

9) The HDFC Life Insurance Company has announced a bancassurance tie-up with which of the following bank?

(a)South Indian Bank

(b)Indian Overseas Bank

(c)Indian Bank

(d)Canara Bank

(e)None of these

10) Which of the following university has won the Digital Innovation of the Year & quot award?

(a) O.P. Jindal Global University

(b)Jawaharlal Nehru University

(c)Utkal University

(d)University of Singapore

(e)University of Bombay

11) Which one of India’s leading life insurance company has been adjudged the Best Governed Company Listed Segment, at the 21st edition of the ICSI NationalAwards for Excellence in Corporate Governance?

(a)HDFC Life Insurance

(b) Aviva Life Insurance

(c) SBI Life Insurance

(d)Bharti AXA Life Insurance

(e)Edelweiss TokioLife Insurance

12) Which of the following Bank has won the coveted CII Digital Transformation Award 2021 for ‘Most Innovative Best Practice’ for Financial Inclusion?

(a)Indian Bank

(b)Canara Bank

(c)Axis Bank

(d)HDFC Bank

(e)ICICI Bank

13) According to the Hurun Global Unicorn Index 2021, what is the total number of unicorns in India?

(a)53

(b)54

(c)55

(d)56

(e)60

14) “Dr. V.L. Dutt – Glimpses of a Pioneer’s Life Journey”, has been written by whom of the following?

(a)Abhijit Banerje

(b)Subhadra Sen Gupta

(c)Smriti Irani

(d) V.L. Indira Dutt.

(e)Sudha Murty

15) Who among the following has authored the book titled “The Modi Gambit: Decoding Modi 2.0”?

(a)Anshu Verma

(b)Sanju Verma

(c)Manju Verma

(d)Sujit Verma

(e)Sambit Verma

16) Who among the following has successfully defended his national billiards titleafter defeating PSPB teammate Dhruv Sitwalain Bhopal?

(a)Lalkrishna Advani

(b)Pankaj Advani

(c)Sanjaya Advani

(d)Dhruv Misra

(e)Dhruv Sitwala

17) Aanchal Thakur has won the bronze medal in the giant slalom category at a Federation Internationale de Ski meet held at which place?

(a)London

(b)Delhi

(c)Dakar

(d)Kolasin

(e)Mumbai

18) Which of the following organisation has restored the accreditation of the National Dope Testing Laboratory?

(a)World Anti-Doping Agency

(b)Indian Anti-Doping Agency

(c)BCCI

(d)Indian Olympic Association

(e) None of these

19) Nobel Peace winner Archbishop Desmond Tutu Passed away at the age of 90.He belonged to which country?

(a)South Korea

(b)South Africa

(c)North Korea

(d)South Sudan

(e)New Zealand

20) Karolos Papoulias passed away at the age of 92. He was president of which country?

(a)Italy

(b)Gambia

(c)Poland

(d)Senegal

(e)Greece

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, MrAmit Shah has released theGood Governance Index 2021 prepared by DARPG on Good Governance Day at VigyanBhawan, New Delhi.

Gujarat has performed strongly in 5 of the 10 sectors including economic governance, human resource development, public infrastructure and utilities, social welfare and development, judiciary and public safety.Maharashtra has performed strongly in agriculture and allied sector, human resource development, public infrastructure and utilities, social welfare and development.

2) Answer: C

NITI Aayog has the premier policy ‘Think Tank’ of the Government of India, believes in the mantra ‘what gets measured gets done’. As a part of cooperative competitive federalism, NITI Aayog and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) work to continuously nudge states/UTs towards improvements in health outcomes.

3) Answer: B

National Book Trust, India, under Ministry of Education, has announced the results of the All-India Contest organized on the Theme ‘National Movement of India’ under the PM-YUVA Mentorship Scheme as part of AzadiKaAmritMahotsavprogrammes. As per the Scheme, 75 Authors were to be selected through this contest for a Scholarship-cum- Mentorship Scheme for the young authors below the age of 30 years.

4) Answer: A

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Kanpur on 28 December 2021 and inaugurate the completed section of Kanpur Metro Rail Project.During the programme, the Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Bina-Panki Multiproduct Pipeline Project. Prior to this, Prime Minister will attend the 54th Convocation Ceremony of IIT Kanpur. Improving urban mobility has been one of the key focus areas of the Prime Minister.

5) Answer: B

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Mandi, Himachal Pradesh on 27 December 2021. He will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of hydropower projects worth over Rs 11,000 crore.Prior to the event, he will preside over the second ground breaking ceremony of Himachal Pradesh Global Investors’ Meet Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Renukaji Dam project.

6) Answer: A

Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) organised a special event called “Discourse on Rural Financial Inclusion” on 18th December, 2021 through

virtual mode to celebrate 75 years of the independence of the country under AzadiKaAmritMahotsav.Executive Directors, Chief General Managers/ General Managers, other senior Officials of thebanks and Chief Executive Officers/State Managing Directors from the State Rural LivelihoodsMissions participated in the programme.

7) Answer: A

Renewable energy firm Amp Energy India has commissioned its second open access solarproject in Maharashtra. Amp Energy India has recently commissioned a 13.5 MW solar power project for cement manufacturer Orient Cement.

The 13.5 MW project at Osmanabad, in Maharashtra will supply solar power to Orient Cement’s manufacturing facility in the StateAmp Energy India has already developed large open access projects including some landmark projects such as the Largest Solar Open Access Project in Maharashtra (30MW), the First captive solar open access project in Uttar Pradesh (42MW) and its 3rd Open Access project in Karnataka (30 MW).

8) Answer: A

IndusInd Bank has joined hands with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) foroffering real-time cross-border remittances to India using UPI IDs for its Money Transfer Operator(MTO) partners. The private sector bank, has become the first Indian bank to go live on UPI for Cross Border Payments/NRI Remittances.

9) Answer: A

HDFC Life Insurance Company has announced a bancassurance tie-up with South Indian Bank.

This bancassurance arrangement will enable customers of SIB to avail HDFC Life’s life insuranceproducts, including solutions for protection, savings and investment, retirement and criticalillness.

10) Answer: A

O.P. Jindal Global University (JGU) has won the Digital Innovation of the Year&quot award at the distinguished Times Higher Education (THE) Asia Awards 2021.JGU was the Only Indian University to be Shortlisted for the &quot Digital Innovation of the Year"

11) Answer: A

HDFC Life, one of India’s leading life insurance companies, has been adjudged the BestGoverned Company Listed Segment: Large Category’s at the 21st edition of the ICSI NationalAwards for Excellence in Corporate Governance.The award was presented by Hon&’ble Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, ShriAmit Shah.

12) Answer: D

HDFC Bank has won the coveted CII Digital Transformation Award 2021 for ‘Most InnovativeBest Practice’ for Financial Inclusion.The award was for HDFC Bank’s efforts in furthering financial inclusion through partnership with Government of India’s Common Service Centers (CSC). HDFC Bank focuses on financial inclusion by offering entire bouquet of its world-class products through CSC’s network of VLE centres.

13) Answer: B

According to the Hurun Global Unicorn Index 2021, India has a total of 54 unicorns, ranking itthird (up from 33 unicorns in 2020) in the world. The USA led with 487 unicorns, up 254, followed by China on 301, up 74, together accounting for 74% of the world’s unicorns. Top 10 make up 25% of the total value of the world’s unicorns. 4 are from the USA, 3 from Chinaand 1 from each of Australia, UK and Sweden.

14) Answer: D

Vice-President M. Venkaiah Naidu released the book ‘Dr. V.L. Dutt – Glimpses of a Pioneer’s Life Journey’, written by V.L. Indira Dutt.

15) Answer: B

Economist and BJP national spokesperson SanjuVerma, authored a Book Titled The Modi Gambit : Decoding Modi 2.0, is a massive book on Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his outstanding body of work.The Book is published by Gaurav Book Center Private limited. The introduction to the book has been written by BL Santhosh, national general secretary (organisation) of the BJP Foreword has been written by the erudite Mohandas Pai, while the Afterword is by ace journalist AnandNarasimhan, who summarises the essence of the book.

16) Answer: B

Ace cueist Pankaj Advani successfully defended his national billiards title after defeating PSPB teammate Dhruv Sitwala 5-2 in a best of nine games final in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. This was Advani’s 11th national senior billiards title and his 35th title overall.

17) Answer: D

Indian skier Aanchal Thakur won the bronze medal in the giant slalom category at a Federation Internationale de Ski (FIS) meet held at Kolasin, Montenegro. She finished 3rd with an overall timing of 1:54:30. Georgia Epiphaniou, who won the Silver medal. Croatia’s Dora Ljutic (1:50.61) won the gold medal while Cyprus skier Georgia Epiphaniou (1:52.71) clinched silver.

18) Answer: A

The World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) has restored the accreditation of the National DopeTesting Laboratory (NDTL), which had been suspended since August 2019.The Restoration of accreditation is a boost to India’s efforts to achieve the highest global standards of excellence in sport. The suspension prohibited the Delhi-based NDTL from carrying out anti-doping activities,including all analysis of urine and blood samples.

19) Answer: B

On Dec 26, 2021, Human rights activist the South Africa’s Nobel Peace winner Archbishop Desmond Tutu Passed away at the age of 90.

20) Answer: E

On Dec 26, 2021 Former President of Greece Karolos Papoulias Passed away at the age of 92. Karolos Papoulias was born on 4 June 1929 in Ioannina, northwestern Greece. Papoulias a long-time socialist lawmaker and minister, was close to Andreas Papandreou, the founder of the Socialist PASOK party.He served two terms as president between 2005 and 2015.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here