Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 28th October 2021

0
36

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 28th October 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The International Animation Day has been observed on which of the following day?

(a) October 26

(b) October 25

(c) October 29

(d) October 27

(e) October 28

2) The Government has received final dividend of Rs 6,665 crores from Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd for Financial Year 2020-21. Who is the Chairman and Managing Director of BBCL?

(a) Ganesh Kumar Singh

(b) Varun Kumar Singh

(c) Arun Kumar Singh

(d) Naresh Kumar Singh

(e) Lokesh Kumar Singh

3) Who among the following has launched the operational guidelines of Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban 2.0 and AMRUT 2.0, in New Delhi?

(a) Amit Shah

(b) Hardeep Singh Puri

(c) Narendra Modi

(d) Ramnath Kovind

(e) Rajnath Singh

4) The Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia has released Krishi UDAN 2.0. Jyotiraditya Scindia is a Member of Parliament in the Rajya Sabha representing the State of ____________

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Gujarat

(e) Bihar

5) Which state government has launched a unique academic scheme, Education at your doorstep?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Kerala

(c) Jharkhand

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e) Andhra Pradesh

6) The Karnataka Department of Collegiate and Technical Education has signed an MoU with which IT company to help the students in their career growth?

(a) HCL

(b) Infosys

(c) TCS

(d) Wipro

(e) Accenture

7) Which General Insurance Company has collaborated with Google Pay to provide its Health Insurance?

(a) Reliance General Insurance

(b) Kotak Mahindra General Insurance

(c) TATA AIG General Insurance

(d) Bharti AXA General Insurance

(e) SBI General Insurance

8) The Asian Development Bank has signed a 100 million US dollar loan to promote an agribusiness network in which of the following state?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Maharashtra

(d) West Bengal

(e) Karnataka

9) Subhash Chandra Khuntia has been appointed as the part-time Chairman of which among the following small finance bank?

(a) Jana Small Finance Bank

(b) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

(c) ESAF Small Finance Bank

(d) AU Small Finance Bank

(e) Equitas Small Finance Bank

10) Who has been appointed as Deputy Managing Director of Axis Bank?

(a) Mahesh Kumar

(b) Suresh Agarwal

(c) Rajiv Anand

(d) Gopinath

(e) Aravind Sharma

11) Which bank has conferred with the prestigious ‘Top Organizations with Innovative HR Practices’ award at the 19th edition of Asia Pacific HRM Congress?

(a) ICICI Bank

(b) IndusInd Bank

(c) Federal Bank

(d) Karnataka Bank

(e) Axis Bank

12) Which of the following company has acquired a chat app called Sphere?

(a) Meta

(b) Twitter

(c) Pinterest

(d) Linkedin

(e) Microsoft

13) India has successfully test-fired a surface-to-surface ballistic missile, Agni-5. What is the striking target range of Agni-5 missile?

(a) 5000 km

(b) 4500 km

(c) 4000 km

(d) 3500 km

(e) 3000 km

14) What is the rank of India in the World’s Top 10 For Climate Tech Investment?

(a) 7th

(b) 8th

(c) 9th

(d) 5th

(e) 4th

15) Museum scientists have just discovered 28 new species of beetles named Trigonopterus corona from the island of which country?

(a) India

(b) Indonesia

(c) Russia

(d) Australia

(e) Germany

16) A book titled “Ek Jang Ladte Hue” has been authored by whom among the following?

(a) Prakash Javadekar

(b) Dharmendra Pradhan

(c) Piyush Goyal

(d) Harsh Vardhan

(e) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank

17) All-rounder Ryan ten Doeschate has announced his retirement from international cricket. He played for which among the following team?

(a) Namibia

(b) Bangladesh

(c) Afghanistan

(d) Scotland

(e) Netherlands

Answers :

1) Answer: E

International Animation Day is observed every year on October 28 to celebrate the art of animation and also recognize the artists, scientists and technicians behind animation.

This year marks the 20th International Animation Day.

The day was created in 2002 by the International Animated Film Association (ASIFA), an International Animated Film Association, a member of UNESCO.

This day commemorates the first public performance of Charles-Émile Reynaud’s Théâtre Optique at the Grevin Museum in Paris, 1892.

2) Answer: C

The Union Government has received a final dividend of six thousand 665 crore rupees from Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) for the Financial Year 2020-21.

The Centre has received a final dividend of Rs 6,665 crore for FY21 from fuel retailer-cum-refiner BPCL, which is on the block for privatisation.

Secretary of Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) Tuhin Kanta Pandey, this includes a special dividend on account of gains especially on sale of BPCL’s stake in Numaligarh Refinery in March 2021.

About BPCL:

Headquarters: Mumbai

Founded: 1952

Chairman and Managing Director: Arun Kumar Singh

3) Answer: B

Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Singh Puri has launched the operational guidelines of Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban 2.0 and AMRUT 2.0, in New Delhi.

The SBM-U 2.0 and AMRUT 2.0 guidelines have been designed after multiple rounds of stakeholder consultations and feedback from them.

The second phases of both the missions are set to transform the country into a really clean country.

The country had become ODF in 2019, on the basis of third-party verification, and it will now move to ODF and ODF.

The guidelines have been designed under the guiding principles that include equity and inclusiveness to ensure that Mission benefits reach all sections of society, focus on capacity building, extensive digital enablement’s for implementing every component of the Mission

4) Answer: A

Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya released Krishi UDAN 2.0 which lays out the vision of improving value realization through better integration and optimization of Agri-harvesting and air transportation.

The scheme proposes to facilitate and incentivize the movement of Agri-produce by air transportation.

Krishi UDAN 2.0 is an example of the government’s collaborative approach towards policymaking.

This scheme will open up new avenues of growth for the agriculture sector and help attain the goal of doubling farmers’ income by removing barriers in the supply chain, logistics and transportation of farm produce.

The Krishi UDAN 2.0 will be implemented at 53 airports across the country mainly focusing on Northeast and tribal regions and is likely to benefit farmers, freight forwarders and Airlines.

Jyotiraditya Madhavrao Scindia is an Indian politician who serves as the Minister of Civil Aviation. He is a Member of Parliament in the Rajya Sabha representing the State of Madhya Pradesh.

5) Answer: D

Tamilnadu Chief Minister M.K.Stalin has launched an unique academic scheme, Education at your doorstep, at Villupuram.

He also released an app related to the scheme and the theme song. The novel and ambitious scheme is all set to give education to every child in the State, which was badly hit by the pandemic.

AIR Chennai correspondent reports that enrolled volunteers of the scheme will engage with students for one hour every evening in spaces that will be identified and opened in the community.

Students from government as well as private schools can attend these classes, which will be activity based and will give them an opportunity to enjoy and learn.The volunteer student ratio would be 1:20 and over one lakh volunteers are expected to join the initiative.

Persons who have studied upto class XII can teach students of Classes 1 to V and degree holders can teach middle school students

6) Answer: B

The Karnataka Department of Collegiate and Technical Education signed an MoU with IT company Infosys in Bengaluru to facilitate blended learning that will prepare the students for the industry-specific courses and help them in their career growth according to the principles of the National Education Policy 2020.

The Higher Education minister in the state,C N Ashwath Narayana has informed that this agreement will benefit five lakh students and faculty at the higher education level every year.

Infosys will support the collegiate education department by setting up a digital development program along with required infrastructure by donating 15000 debonded computers.

This will give access to Infosys Springboard that has over 4900-course materials and l.6 lakh learning resources.

Infosys has also come forward to train 200 teachers at its Mysuru campus. The debonded computers donated by Infosys will be deployed in Government diplomas, polytechnic and Engineering Colleges in the state.

7) Answer: E

SBI General Insurance has collaborated with Google Pay to provide its General Health Insurance and government-based Arogya Sanjeevani to be purchased through the application.

The insurance policies can be purchased on Google Pay Spot, which is a visual code akin to the QR code that can be installed on physical locations.

The Spot acts as a virtual kiosk of sorts for handling SBI based insurance transactions.

The pandemic has boosted the usage of digital platforms for various needs and at their expectations from financial solutions have also matured.

This collaboration is yet another endeavour to address this growing need for health insurance

8) Answer: C

Government of India and Asian Development Bank, ADB has signed a 100 million US dollar loan to promote an agribusiness network to boost farm incomes and reduce food losses in the State of Maharashtra.

The agreement for the Maharashtra Agribusiness Network Project was signed by an Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Finance Rajat Kumar Mishra and the Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission Takeo Konishi.

Mishra stated that the project supports agribusiness development in Maharashtra with holistic support to on-farm improvement in productivity, up-gradation of post-harvest facilities, and establishing efficient marketing structures.

The project will help small and marginal farmers in the State improve their post-harvest and marketing capacity, reduce food losses, and increase incomes through access to finance, capacity building, and horticulture value chain infrastructure development

9) Answer: A

Jana Small Finance Bank Limited has announced the appointment of Subhash C Khuntia as the part-time Chairman.

A 1981-batch Indian Administrative Services (IAS) officer,Khuntia has earlier worked as Chief Secretary to Government of Karnataka, Secretary to Government of India, Department of School Education, and was the Chairman of Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI).

We are delighted and honoured that Dr Subhash Chandra Khuntia has agreed to be the Part-time Chairman of the Board. Dr Khuntia’s experience as the Chairman of IRDAI will serve the Board and Bank well in keeping governance at its highest standards.

His deep knowledge and experience in handling large complex roles like the Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka, is exemplary and we are fortunate to have his guidance

10) Answer: C

The country’s third largest private sector lender Axis Bank has announced that it will elevate Rajiv Anand as the Deputy Managing Director.

Anand, an Executive Director in charge of wholesale banking at present, has been with the Axis Group for 12 years.

The bank’s board of directors has approved the appointment and the same will have to be ratified by the Reserve Bank and shareholders of the lender

Rajiv has been instrumental in driving various key initiatives and has worked hand-in-hand with me to make the bank a more robust, growth focused organisation as we drive transformation under our GPS (Growth, Profitability, and Sustainability) strategy.

11) Answer: D

Karnataka Bank is conferred with the prestigious ‘Top Organizations with Innovative HR Practices’ award at the 19th edition of Asia Pacific HRM Congress held at Bengaluru.

Mahalingeshwara K, General Manager, HR & IR and Chief Learning Officer (CLO), representing the Bank received the award at the event.

The award is presented to the Bank for effectively implementing innovative HR practices for Human Resource Development and Talent Management.

it is yet another feather in the cap for Karnataka Bank for its industry leading innovative HR practices like Online E-learning module to equip its work force with the relevant new age skills to cater to the varying demands of the customers.

The award is also a recognition for the whole hearted efforts put in by the 8400 plus staff of the Bank to align themselves to the call of the Bank’s Change management and efficiency enhancement programmes to emerge as the ‘Digital Bank of Future.

12) Answer: B

Twitter has acquired a chat app called Sphere, which was co-founded by British serial entrepreneur Nick D’Aloisio.

It has raised about $30 million in the first two rounds.

Roughly 500,000 people used the first version of the app

The app could use the acquisition to improve its personal and group messaging capabilities

13) Answer: A

India successfully test-fired a surface-to-surface ballistic missile, Agni-5, from APJ Abdul Kalam Island off Odisha coast.

Agni-5 is a nuclear-capable intercontinental ballistic missile (ICBM), which uses a 3-stage solid-fuelled engine.

It is capable of striking targets at ranges up to 5,000 km with a very high degree of accuracy.

It is about 17-metre long, 2-metre wide and has a launch weight of around 50 tonnes.

The missile can carry a nuclear warhead of more than one tonne.

At present India has in its armoury of Agni series, Agni-1 with 700 km range, Agni-2 with 2,000 km range, Agni-3 and Agni-4 with 2,500 km to more than 3500 km range

14) Answer: C

India ranks at the ninth spot globally for climate tech investment, with the country’s climate tech businesses receiving US$ 1 billion in venture capital funding between 2016 and 2021.

The report was mutually prepared by international trade promotion agency London & Partners and Amsterdam-based database management company Dealroom.co.

The top 10 countries for climate tech VC investment between 2016 and 2021 :

  1. US (US$ 48 billion)
  2. China (US$ 18.6 billion)
  3. Sweden (US$ 5.8 billion)
  4. UK (US$ 4.3 billion)
  5. France (US$ 3.7 billion)
  6. Germany (US$ 2.7 billion)
  7. Canada (US$ 1.4 billion)
  8. Netherlands (US$ 1.3 billion)
  9. India (US$ 1 billion)
  10. Singapore (US$ 700 million).

15) Answer: B

Museum scientists from Indonesia and Germany have just discovered 28 new species of beetles named Trigonopterus corona from the Indonesian island of Sulawesi.

The species, all of which measure 2-3 mm, are described in the journal Zookeys.

Most of the new species were collected by Raden Pramesa Narakusumo, curator of beetles at the Museum Zoologicum Bogoriense, from two localities of Central Sulawesi Province: Mt. Dako and Mt. Pompangeo.

It is not the only insect species to be named after the pandemic.

In April, a new species of caddisfly (a moth-like insect) was collected near a stream in Kosovo by a team of scientists, and named Potamophylax coronavirus.

Trigonopterus is a genus of flightless weevils placed in the Cryptorhynchinae of Curculionidae.

Trigonopterus species are distributed in Australia, Indonesia and Melanesia

16) Answer: E

Former Union minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ gifted a copy of his book titled Ek Jang Ladte Hue to Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

The Book was written by Pokhriyal while he was battling COVID-19 at AIIMS in Delhi.

The Book was Published by Prabhat Prakashan Private Limited

17) Answer: E

Netherlands all-rounder Ryan ten Doeschate announced his retirement from international cricket after his side failed to qualify for the Super 12 stage of the T20 World Cup.

He played his last match against Namibia in the recently concluded ICC T20 qualifiers round.

About Ryan ten Doeschate :

Ryan ten Doeschate born 30 June 1980 is a former Dutch–South African cricketer.

He has represented the Netherlands at both One Day International (ODI) and Twenty20 International (T20I) level.

Doeschate made 2074 runs from 57 international matches in white-ball cricket and also returned 68 wickets.

He scored 1541 ODI runs at an average of 67 and 533 T20I runs at an average of 41.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here