Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th December 2021

0
394

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 29th December 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Forhow many years India has imposed anti – dumping duties on five Chinese products to guard local manufacturers from cheap imports from the neighbouring country?

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 10

(e) 15

2) Recently the Border Roads Organization has builtthe world’s highest motorable road at an altitude of 19,000 feet on the __________ pass in southern Ladakh.

(a) Baralacha-La

(b) Fotu-La

(c) Taglang-La

(d) Chang-La

(e) Umling-La

3) According to the Protection of Right to Freedom of Religion Bill, 2021 by the Karnataka legislative assembly, what is the fine amountwith a provision of imprisonment from 3 to 5 years?

(a) Rs. 25,000

(b) Rs. 50,000

(c) Rs. 1,00,000

(d) Rs. 2,00,000

(e) None of the above

4) Who among the following is not a member of five-member committee constituted bythe Nagaland Chief Minister Neiphiu Rio to look into the withdrawal of Armed Forces Act, 1958 from the north-eastern state?

(a) Additional Secretary (Northeast)

(b) National Security Adviser

(c) Chief Secretary of Nagaland

(d) Director General of Police of Nagaland

(e) Inspector General of Assam Rifles

5) Which of the following country has recently developed an AI based “prosecutor” to file charges against an accused with over 97 percent accuracy based on verbal description?

(a) Japan

(b) USA

(c) China

(d) Russia

(e) UAE

6) Recently The Reserve Bank of India has extended the CoF – tokenization deadline by six months to June 30, 2022 from December 31, 2021. What does CoF stand for?

(a) Cash-on-file

(b) Credit-on-file

(c) Card-ordered-file

(d) Card-on-frequency

(e) Card-on-file

7) Which of the following bank has announced the launch of ‘Green Fixed Deposits’ in support of the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals?

(a) IndusInd Bank

(b) HDFC Bank

(c) ICICI Bank

(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(e) Bank of India

8) As per ICRA Limited, the Indian economy has expected to maintain real GDP growth of _______percent in FY 2022 and FY 2023.

(a) 6%

(b) 7%

(c) 8%

(d) 9%

(e) 10%

9) Which State government has recently partnered NPCI and SBI for enabling and implementing e-RUPI for students under the State’s scholarship programme?

(a) Kerala

(b) Karnataka

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Madhya Pradesh

(e) Punjab

10) Recently, Atul Kumar Goel has been appointed as the MD & CEO of Punjab National Bankwith effect from February 1 2022. Prior to this he was MD & CEO of which Bank?

(a) Union Bank of India

(b) UCO Bank

(c) Bank of India

(d) Central Bank of India

(e) Corporation Bank

11) Who has been recently appointed as the Interim Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of the RBL Bank?

(a) Vishwavir Ahuja

(b) Rajeev Ranjan

(c) Rajeev Ahuja

(d) Amitabh Dixit

(e) None of these

12) Which INS has been recently deployed to the Gulf as part of the Indian Navy’s endeavour to enhance maritime cooperation with the friendly navies in the region?

(a) INS Sindhu

(b) INS Sudha

(c) INS Sudarshan

(d) INS Sudarshini

(e) INS Naitra

13) Which Country has recently launched the Inmarsat-6 F1 satellite launched atop a Mitsubishi Heavy Industries H-2A rocket to loft to geostationary orbit?

(a) Japan

(b) China

(c) Russia

(d) South Korea

(e) North Korea

14) The Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh has addressed the first ever ‘Real Estate Summit- 2021’ at Convention Centre in which State/UT?

(a) Ladakh

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Jammu

(d) Uttarakhand

(e) Goa

15) After how many years India would chair the Counter-Terrorism Committee of UNSC in January 2022?

(a) 1 Year

(b) 2 Years

(c) 5 Years

(d) 10 Years

(e) 20 Years

16) Which State team has recently won their maiden Vijay Hazare Trophy title at the Sawai Mansingh Stadium in Jaipur?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Kerala

(c) Karnataka

(d) Himachal Pradesh

(e) Maharashtra

17) Recently Artist and toy designer T. Mark Taylor Passed away. He was famous for the designing of Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles and ________.

(a) Bat – Man

(b) He – Man

(c) Spider – Man

(d) Super – Man

(e) All of the above

18) Recently which Payment Bank and HDFC Bank have signed a MoU to offer various banking products and services to customers?

(a) India Post Payment Bank

(b) Fino Payment Bank

(c) Airtel Payment Bank

(d) Jio Payment Bank

(e) Paytm Payment Bank

19) Recently the China National Space Administration has launched a new satellite with a camera to take pictures of the ground with a resolution of  __________meters.

(a) 1 meters

(b) 2 meters

(c) 5 meters

(d) 10 meters

(e) 20 meters

20) Recently the DRDO has selected Paras Defence and Space Technologies for handing over the technology of border surveillance systems. Which of the following is the major sector of Indian Defence?

(a) Defence and Space Optics

(b) Defence Electronics

(c) Electro-Magnetic Pulse protection solution

(d) Heavy Engineering for Defence and Niche technologies

(e) All of the above

Answers :

1) Answer: C

India has imposed anti-dumping duties on five Chinese products, including certain aluminum goods and some chemicals, for five years to guard local manufacturers from cheap imports from the neighboring country.

Flat-rolled products of aluminum, Hydrofluorocarbon (HFC) component R-32, Silicone sealant, Sodiumhydrosulfite and Hydrofluorocarbon mixtures are the five products.

These duties were imposed following recommendations of the Commerce Ministry’s investigation arm, the Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR).

2) Answer: E

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has e-inaugurated 27 infra projects constructed by Border Roads Organization (BRO).

The road built at an altitude of 19,000 feet on the Umling-La pass in southern Ladakh, has now become the world’s highest motorable road.

These roads, tunnels and bridges have reduced the distance and time between places and the BRO has been playing a significant role in the progress of the nation by building roads, tunnels and other infrastructure in remote areas.

3) Answer: A

The Karnataka legislative assembly has passed the Protection of Right to Freedom of Religion Bill, 2021 popularly known as the anti-conversion bill amid protests.

The bill is being opposed, tagging it as “anti-people”, “inhuman”, “unconstitutional”, “anti-poor” and “draconian”.

It has the provision of imprisonment from three to five years with a fine of Rs 25,000. As per bill, the accused will be required to pay up to Rs five lakh as compensation to those who were made to convert.

4) Answer: B

Nagaland Chief Minister Neiphiu Rio, the Centre has decided to constitute a five-member committee to look into the withdrawal of Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act, 1958 or AFSPA from the northeastern state.

The committee will be headed by the Ministry of Home Affairs additional secretary (Northeast), chief secretary and director general of police of Nagaland, besides inspectorgeneral of Assam Rifles (North) and a representative of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF).

The panel will submit its recommendations within 45 days.

5)  Answer: C

As artificial intelligence (AI) technology gathers momentum worldwide, reports claim China has developed an AI “prosecutor” which can charge people using the high-end technology.

It was built and tested by Shanghai Pudong People’s Procuratorate, which is China’s largest and busiest district prosecution office.

This is the first-of-its-kind developed project and it could run on windows.

According to Chinese researchers, The AI “prosecutor” can file charges against an accused with over 97 per cent accuracy based on verbal description.

6) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has extended the card-on-file (CoF) tokenization deadline by six months to June 30, 2022; in view of various representations received from industry bodies.Theearlier deadline was December 31, 2021.

Under tokenization services, a unique alternate code is generated to facilitate transactions through cards.

Card-on-file, or CoF, refers to card information stored by payment gateway and merchants to process future transactions.

The RBI in September prohibited merchants from storing customer card details on their servers with effect from January 1, 2022, and mandated the adoption of CoF tokenization as an alternative to card storage.

7) Answer: A

IndusInd Bank has announced the launch of ‘Green Fixed Deposits’, whereby the deposit proceeds will be used to finance projects and firms supporting the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

These deposits will be offered to both retail and corporate customers.

It is similar to a regular bank deposit, but in addition, depositors will be issued a ‘Green’ certificate as well as an ‘Assurance’ certificate confirming the end-use of deposit proceeds at the end of the financial year.

8) Answer: D

The Indian economy is expected to maintain real GDP growth of 9 per cent each in FY2022 and FY2023, amidst the uncertainty ignited by the Omicron variant of Covid-19, according to ICRA.

The credit rating agency has estimated the net loss to the Indian economy from the pandemic at ₹ 39.30 lakh crore during FY 2021 – 23.

Rising consumption will push capacity utilization above the crucial threshold of 75 per cent by the end of 2022, which should then trigger a broad-based pick-up in private sector investment activity in 2023.

9) Answer: B

NPCI, State Bank of India (SBI), and Department of e-Governance, government of Karnataka have partnered for enabling and implementing e-RUPI, a cashless and contactless payment solution for students under the State’s scholarship programme.

e-RUPI will be used to ensure a leak-proof delivery of education fees of eligible students by paying digitally to the college/institute by Karnataka Government.

Students will be able to redeem e-RUPI at the identified colleges/institutes for the intended purpose of fees payment.

10) Answer: B

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of Atul Kumar Goel, MD & CEO of UCO Bank, as MD & CEO of Punjab National Bank (PNB) with effect from February 1 2022.

He will serve as Officer on Special Duty (OSD) in PNB, which is the country’s second-largest public sector bank, until January 31, 2022.

Goel will serve as PNB chief until December 31, 2024, which is his attaining the superannuation age. He will replace MallikarjunaRao.

11) Answer: C

RBL Bank’s VishawvirAhuja has stepped down as MD & CEO of the bank, and the bank has appointed Rajeev Ahujaas the interim Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of the bank with immediate effect.

Further, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has appointed YogeshDayal as an additional director on the board of RBL Bank for a period of two years till 23 December 2023 or till further orders.

About VishwavirAhuja:

  • VishwavirAhuja was a Managing Director & CEO of the RBL Bank in 2010.
  • Prior to joining RBL Bank, he was the Managing Director & CEO of Bank of America, India from 2001 to 2009.
  • He has over 30 years of experience in the financial services industry.

12) Answer: D

Sail Training Ship INS Sudarshini, was deployed to the Gulf as part of the Indian Navy’s endeavorto enhance maritime cooperation with the friendly navies in the region.

The Ship built at Goa Shipyard Ltd& discussed bilateral training cooperation, Sail training and other areas of mutual interest.

The ship entered Port Rashid, Dubai (UAE), after a passage of seven days through the Gulf.

This marks the second phase of the ship’s deployment in Gulf countries (Oman was from August 5, 2021).

The ship also participated in Bilateral Maritime Partnership Exercises with RNO and IRI for enhancing interoperability between the Navies.

13) Answer: A

Japan launched the Inmarsat-6 F1 satellite launched atop a Mitsubishi Heavy Industries H-2A rocket from Japan’s Tanegashima Space Center.

The 12,060-pound (5,470 kilograms) Inmarsat-6 F1 is the first of two “I-6” spacecraft that London-based company Inmarsat plans to loft to geostationary orbit, about 22,240 miles (35,790 kilometers) above our planet.

The I-6 pair “is the largest and most sophisticated commercial communications satellites ever launched. Inmarsat’s first dual-payload satellites, the I-6s feature both L-band (ELERA) and Ka-band (Global Xpress) payloads.

14) Answer: C

The Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs and Petroleum and Natural Gas ShriHardeepSingh addressed the first ever ‘Real Estate Summit- 2021’ at Convention Centre in Jammu.

The main purpose of this summit was to encourage people from across India to invest in real estate and property in Jammu and Kashmir.

During the summit,ShriHardeep Singh Puri e-launched ‘Auction of Assets Portal’, Affordable Rental Housing Complexes Scheme at Sunjwan, Jammu, J&K RERA portal, Housing Schemes and J&K Housing Mission Portal.

15) Answer: D

India will chair the Counter-Terrorism Committee of UNSC in January 2022 after 10 years.

The Counter-Terrorism Committee was established by Security Council resolution 1973 adopted unanimously on 28 September 2001 in the wake of the 9/11 terror attacks in the US.

The Committee was tasked with monitoring implementation of resolution 1373 which requested countries to implement a number of measures aimed at enhancing their legal and institutional ability to counter terrorist activities at home and around the world.

16) Answer: D

Himachal Pradesh beat Tamil Nadu by 11 runs to clinch their maiden Vijay Hazare Trophy title at the SawaiMansingh Stadium in Jaipur, Rajasthan by VJD rule (V Jayadevan rule).

Tamil Nadu have been the best domestic side in the country in white-ball cricket since the 2019-20 season.

About Vijay HazareTrophy:

  • The Vijay Hazare Trophy, officially known as Paytm Vijay Hazare trophy also known as the Ranji One-Day Trophy.
  • First edition:2002–03
  • Most Successful:Tamil Nadu (6 titles)

17) Answer: B

Artist and toy designer for the He-Man and the Masters of the Universe franchise as well as the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, T. Mark Taylor Passed away at the age of 80.

He-man was the muscled front man for toy manufacturer Mattel’s Masters of the Universe franchise, & it was the epitome of hulking superhero warrior but also became an icon within the LGBTQ+ community.

About T. Mark Taylor:

  • T. Mark Taylor was born on June 5, 1941.
  • Taylor began his career with El Segundo-based Mattel in 1976 as a packaging designer.
  • He works for the U.S. Department of Defense in Pasadena and contributed to projects for submarines, biological and technical sonar technology and seafloor mapping.
  • Taylor’s toy work was featured in documentaries, including “Power of Grayskull” and “The Toys thatmadeus.”

18) Answer: A

India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) and HDFC Bank have signed a memorandum of understanding for offering the latter’s various banking products and services to customers of the payments bank in semi-urban and rural areas, focusing on unbanked and underserved segments.

Over 4.7 crore customers of IPPB of whom nearly 90 per cent are residing in rural areas are expected to benefit from this partnership.

HDFC Bank aims to further strengthen its financial inclusion drive by leveraging the robust and extensive distribution network of IPPBs 650 branches and over 136,000 banking access points across India.

19) Answer: C

The China National Space Administration (CNSA) informed China that it launched a new satellite with a camera that can take pictures of the ground with a resolution of five meters.

The satellite, called ”Ziyuan-1 02E” or ”five-meter optical satellite 02,” was launched by a Long March-4C rocket from the Taiyuan Satellite Launch Centre in north China’s Shanxi province.

Ziyuan-1 02E weighs about 2.5 kilograms and is equipped with infrared, near-infrared and hyperspectral cameras. The cameras can take full – colour panchromatic images of the Earth.

20) Answer: E

The Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) selected Paras Defence and Space Technologies for handing over the technology of border surveillance systems as developed by Instruments Research & Development Establishment and DRDO.

This technology has been transferred by a licensing agreement for transfer of technology (ToT) for border surveillance systems entered between the company, Instruments Research & Development Establishment (IRDE) and Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here